You are on page 1of 77

Question 1

Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
To test the accuracy of a kilowatt-hour meter an
electrician used a wattmeter. He found out that the
meter makes 5 revolutions in 18 seconds. The meter
constant is 3.2. What is the percentage error if the
wattmeter reading is 3368?
Select one:
a. 8% slower
b. 5% faster
c. 5% slower
d. 8% faster
Feedback
The correct answer is: 5% slower
Question 2
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A magnetomotive force is supplied by a current of one
ampere through 100 turns. The magnetic circuit
consists of a steel core of 1000 permeability, 10 cm
long and 4 sq. cm area and an air gap one cm long.
What is the field intensity at the air gap?
Select one:
a. 100.53 oersted
b. 12.25 oersted
c. 497.66 oersted Incorrect
d. 124.4 oersted
Feedback
The correct answer is: 124.4 oersted
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A parallel plate capacitor is made of 350 plates,
separated by paraffin paper 0.0010 cm thick (k = 2.5).
The effective size of plate is 15 by 30 cm. What is the
capacitance of this capacitor?
Select one:
a. 140 uF
b. 70 uF
c. 15 uF
d. 35 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 35 uF
Question 4

Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
To double the current range of a 50-micro-amp, 2 kiloohm moving coil meter movement, the shunt
resistance should be
Select one:
a. 2 kilo-ohms
b. 1 kilo-ohm
c. 18 kilo-ohms Incorrect
d. 50 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2 kilo-ohms
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If an alternating voltage has a magnitude of 10 V at
30 degrees, what is its maximum voltage?
Select one:
a. 30 V
b. 40 V
c. 50 V
d. 20 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 20 V
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A wire carries a current i = 3 cos 314t amperes. What
is the average current over 6 seconds?
Select one:
a. 0 A
b. 3.0 A
c. 0.532 A
d. 1.5 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0 A
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
What is the flux density having a flux of 12,000
maxwells through a perpendicular area of 6 cm
squared?
Select one:

a. 2,000 gauss
b. 200 gauss
c. 72,000 gauss
d. 72 gauss
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2,000 gauss
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The result of capacitance C1 = 6 microfarads and C2
connected in series is 3 microfarads. Capacitor C2, in
microfarads is
Select one:
a. 3
b. 6
c. 8
d. 4
Feedback
The correct answer is: 6
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
MERALCO used two wattmeters to measure the
balanced 3-phase dynatron elevator motor drive. The
coils of the wattmeters are connected to the current
transformers, which are lines 1 and 2 respectively.
The potential coils are connected to potential
transformers, which are across lines 2 and 3 and lines
3 and 1, respectively. The line potentials are 230 V
and the line currents are each 150 A. The wattmeters
each indicate 19.6 kW. Assume load is wye
connected. What is the total power supplied?
Select one:
a. 45.461 kW
b. 49.175 kW
c. 47.350 kW
d. 48.236 kW
Feedback
The correct answer is: 49.175 kW
Question 10
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The torque of a spring controlled ammeter varies as
the square of the current thru it. If the current of 5
amperes produces deflection of 90 degrees, the

deflection in degrees for a current of 3 amperes is


____.
Select one:
a. 18
b. 32.4
c. 30
d. 54
Feedback
The correct answer is: 32.4
Question 11
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A galvanometer has a resistance of 300 ohms. What
is the ohmic resistance to make it read one is to ten?
Select one:
a. 33.33
b. 30 Incorrect
c. 10
d. 100
Feedback
The correct answer is: 33.33
Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Solenoid 25 cm long is wound with 200 turns, what is
the value of the field strength inside the solenoid,
when carrying a current of 2 amperes.
Select one:
a. 1000 AT/m
b. 1600 AT/m
c. 1400 AT/m
d. 1200 AT/m
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1600 AT/m
Question 13
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If three 100-pf capacitors are connected in series,
then the total capacitance is
Select one:
a. 300 pF
b. 50 pF
c. 33.3 pF
d. 100 pF
Feedback

The correct answer is: 33.3 pF


Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A sinusoidal voltage wave has an RMS value of 70.71
V and a frequency of 60 Hz. Determine the value of
the voltage 0.0014 second after the wave crosses the
wt axis.
Select one:
a. 70.71 V
b. 100 V
c. 50 V
d. 141.42 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 V
Question 15
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 12 micro-farad capacitor charged at 500 Volts and a
6 micro-farad capacitor charged at 250 Volts are
connected in parallel. What is the potential difference
in the combination?
Select one:
a. 750 Volts Incorrect
b. 417 Volts
c. 500 Volts
d. 450 Volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 500 Volts
Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
How long can a battery last with capacity of 50
ampere-hour running equipment of 5 amperes?
Select one:
a. 10 hours
b. 250 hours
c. 100 hours
d. 25 hours
Feedback
The correct answer is: 10 hours
Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question

Question text
Two coils of inductances 4 H and 6 H are connected
in parallel such that their mutual inductance is 3 H
assists the self-inductance. The total inductance of
the combination is ____.
Select one:
a. 8.25 H
b. 2.06 H
c. 3.75 H
d. 0.94 H
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.75 H
Question 18
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Two parallel wires 10 cm apart carry current in the
opposite direction of 8 A. What is the magnetic field
halfway between them?
Select one:
a. 32 x 10^-6 T
b. 16 x 10^-6 T Incorrect
c. 8 x 10^-6 T
d. 64 x 10^-6 T
Feedback
The correct answer is: 64 x 10^-6 T
Question 19
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Two similar poles, each of 1 Wb, placed 1 m apart in
air will experience a repulsive force of
Select one:
a. 796 kN
b. 63 x 10^-3 N
c. 63000 N
d. 8 x 10^12 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 63000 N
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If a body is considered as a conducting sphere of 0.5
m radius, its capacitance to infinity is
Select one:
a. 55 nF
b. 55 uF

c. 55 pF
d. 55 F
Feedback
The correct answer is: 55 pF
Question 21
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A certain electric welder has a basic circuit equivalent
to a series RL with R = 0.1 ohm and L = 1 mH. It is
connected to an AC source e through a switch s
operated by an automatic timer, which closes the
circuit at any desired point on the 60 cycle, sinusoidal
wave e. Calculate the magnitude of the transient
current resulting when s closes as e is passing
through its peak value of 100 volts.
Select one:
a. 256.41 A
b. 76.32 A
c. 65.74 A
d. 80.54 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 65.74 A
Question 22
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 1% d Arsonval meter movement has coil and
swamping resistance adding to 200 ohms. The fullscale voltage is 50 mV. Determine the shunt
resistance required producing 1 A full scale current
meter.
Select one:
a. 48.74 milli-ohms
b. 49.22 milli-ohms
c. 50.01 milli-ohms
d. 52.02 milli-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50.01 milli-ohms
Question 23
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In symmetrical components, what is the vector sum of
1 + a + a^2?
Select one:
a. infinity
b. -1

c. 0
d. 1
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0
Question 24
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 35 unit south pole is placed 1 inch to a 20 unit south
pole. Determine the force between the poles.
Select one:
a. 129.5, repulsion
b. 129.5, attraction
c. 108.5, attraction
d. 108.5, repulsion
Feedback
The correct answer is: 108.5, repulsion
Question 25
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Twenty-four (24) dry cells are arranged in rows of six
(6) in series and the four (4) rows in parallel. The emf
of each cell is 1.40 Volt, and internal resistance of
each is 0.08 ohm. Determine the current to an
external resistor of 3.2 ohms.
Select one:
a. 2.53 A
b. 5.23 A
c. 5.32 A
d. 2.35 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 5.23 A
Question 26
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In an RL circuit, Kirchhoff law gives the following
relation: E = Ldi/dt + Ri where: E = supply voltage
(200 volts), R = resistance (20 ohms), L = inductance
(1 Henry), t = time in seconds, i = current in amperes.
If i = 0 when t = 0, find i when t = 0.02 second.
Select one:
a. 3.3 A
b. 3.2 A
c. 3.1 A
d. 3.0 A
Feedback

The correct answer is: 3.3 A


Question 27
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An electric heater carries 12 A at 110 V, is submerged
in 22.5 lbs of water for 30 minutes. What will be the
final temperature of the water if its initial temperature
is 35 degrees F?
Select one:
a. 133.56 degrees F
b. 135.43 degrees F
c. 125.42 degrees F
d. 128.33 degrees F
Feedback
The correct answer is: 135.43 degrees F
Question 28
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 6.0 H coil whose resistance is 12 ohms is
connected in series with a 24 ohms resistor and to a
144 V battery and a switch. The switch is closed at t =
0. Determine the energy stored in the magnetic field
at steady state.
Select one:
a. 46 J
b. 50 J
c. 52 J
d. 48 J
Feedback
The correct answer is: 48 J
Question 29
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A coil has 2500 turns and a current of 10 A flowing in
it produces an effective flux of 0.05 Weber. If the
resistance is 12 ohm, what is the time constant of the
coil
Select one:
a. 1.12 sec
b. 2.25 sec
c. 1.0 sec
d. 0.75 sec
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.12 sec
Question 30

Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
What is the size in square millimeter (mm^2) is the
cable of 250 MCM size?
Select one:
a. 126.675 mm^2
b. 132.348 mm^2
c. 118.656 mm^2
d. 112.565 mm^2
Feedback
The correct answer is: 126.675 mm^2
Question 31
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An analog ohmmeter reads 18 on R X 10 k range.
What is the value of the measured resistance?
Select one:
a. 18 ohms
b. 18 kilo-ohms
c. 180 ohms
d. 180 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 180 kilo-ohms
Question 32
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An inductor draws 5 A of current at 110 volts, 60 Hz.
Determine the inductance.
Select one:
a. 56.38 mH
b. 58.36 mH
c. 38.56 mH
d. 53.68 mH
Feedback
The correct answer is: 58.36 mH
Question 33
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If a force of 4.8 x 10^(-2) N is required to move a 40
uC charge in an electric field between two points 20
cm apart. What is the potential difference between
two points?
Select one:

a. 240 Volts
b. 360 Volts
c. 120 Volts
d. 160 Volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 240 Volts
Question 34
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Three resistors 10, 15 and 30 ohmic values are
connected in wye-configuration to a balanced 208 volt
three-phase supply. Calculate the total power of the
system.
Select one:
a. 2880 W
b. 3280 W
c. 3080 W
d. 2644 W
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2644 W
Question 35
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A DC voltage of 80 volts is applied to a circuit
containing a resistance of 80 ohms in series with an
inductance of 20 Henry. Calculate the growth of
current at the instant of completing the circuit.
Select one:
a. 2 A/s
b. 1/4 A/s
c. 1/2 A/s
d. 4 A/s
Feedback
The correct answer is: 4 A/s
Question 36
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Twelve similar wires each of resistance 2 ohms are
connected so as to form a cube. Find the resistance
between the two corners of the same edge.
Select one:
a. 1.167 ohms
b. 1.133 ohms
c. 1.102 ohms
d. 1.125 ohms

Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.167 ohms
Question 37
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Determine the rms value of a semi-circular current
wave which has a maximum value of A.
Select one:
a. 0.23 A
b. 0.816A
c. 0.707A
d. 0.866A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.816A
Question 38
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A current of 10 amperes at a power factor of 0.8
lagging is taken from 250 V a.c. supply. The reactive
power of the system is
Select one:
a. 1500 VAR
b. 2000 VA
c. 1500 watts
d. 2000 watts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1500 VAR
Question 39
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
What is the coefficient of coupling of two coils whose
mutual inductance is 1 H and whose self-inductances
are 1.2 and 2 H?
Select one:
a. 0.645
b. 0.912
c. 2.400
d. 1.549
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.645
Question 40
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text

A magnetic coil produces 100,000 Maxwell with 2,000


turns and with a current of 2 A. The voltage is cut-off
and the flux collapses in 0.01 sec. What is the
average voltage that will appear across the coil?
Select one:
a. 20 kV
b. 2,000 kV
c. 2 kV
d. 200 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 200 V
Question 41
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A current transformer has a single turn primary and a
200 turn secondary and is used to measure a.c.
current with the help of a standard 5-A a.c. ammeter.
These arrangements can measure a line current of up
to ____ ampere,
Select one:
a. 40
b. 200
c. 1000
d. 5000
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000
Question 42
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The stator of a 440 V, 50 HP shunt motor is tested at
75 degrees C for its insulation resistance between
terminals connected together and the ground frame.
When a 50,000 ohm voltmeter is connected in series
with a 600 V DC source, the meter indicates 125 V.
Calculate the insulation resistance.
Select one:
a. 190 kilo-ohms
b. 170 kilo-ohms
c. 200 kilo-ohms
d. 180 kilo-ohms Incorrect
Feedback
The correct answer is: 190 kilo-ohms
Question 43
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text

An ammeter has a range of 0 - 10 amps. What is


shunt resistance to be connected if the range is
increased to 100 amps? The internal resistance of the
ammeter is 0.10 ohms.
Select one:
a. 2.111 ohms
b. 0.0111 ohms
c. 0.111 ohms
d. 1.111 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0111 ohms
Question 44
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A circuit draws 25 A when connected across a source
of frequency f1. Determine the current drawn by the
same circuit at resonance if f1 is half the resonant
frequency.
Select one:
a. 12.5 A
b. 50 A
c. 35.35 A
d. 17.68 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 35.35 A
Question 45
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A generator has a field winding with an inductance L =
10 Henry and a resistance Rf = 0.1 ohm. To break the
initial field current of 1000 amperes, the field breaker
inserts a field discharge resistance Rd across the field
terminals before the main contacts open. As a result,
the field current decays to zero according to the
differential equation. L*di/dt + i*R = 0, Where: R = Rf
+ Rd preventing a sudden decrease of i to zero, and a
resulting high inductive voltage due to L. Solve the
differential equation and determine the value of Rd
that would limit the initial voltage across it to 1,000
volts
Select one:
a. 0.95 ohm
b. 0.90 ohm
c. 0.85 ohm
d. 0.80 ohm
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.90 ohm

Question 46
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A capacitor is charged with 0.23 watt-second of
energy at a voltage of 48 volts. What is its
capacitance?
Select one:
a. 220 uF
b. 180 uF
c. 240 uF Incorrect
d. 200 uF
Feedbacks
The correct answer is: 200 uF
Question 47
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A magnet which generates 800 Maxwell of flux, is
inserted through a coil of 1000 turns. It is then
withdrawn within 0.15 sec. What is the voltage that
appears across the coil?
Select one:
a. 0.22 V
b. 533 V
c. 0.0533 V
d. 53.3 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0533 V
Question 48
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Find the capacitance of a two plate capacitor of plate
area 12 sq. inch dielectric constant of 6 and dielectric
thickness of 0.01 inch.
Select one:
a. 1.6 nF
b. 1.5 nF
c. 1.2 nF Incorrect
d. 1.3 nF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.6 nF
Question 49
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text

Four capacitors A, B, C and D are connected across a


15-V DC source. The charges accumulated in A, B
and C are equal to 2000, 750 and 1500 uC,
respectively. If the total capacitance of the
combination is known to be 35 uF, how much charge
is accumulated in capacitor D?
Select one:
a. 1000 uC
b. 1400 uC
c. 1200 uC Incorrect
d. 1500 uC
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000 uC
Question 50
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A power plant customer draws power at 220 volts
from transformers on a pole. Current transformers
with a ratio of 200/5 are used to meter the electrical
usage. What is the multiplier of the kW-hr and
demand meters?
Select one:
a. 40
b. 100
c. 200 Incorrect
d. 80
Feedback
The correct answer is: 40

A magnetic pole produces 5000 field lines. How much is the flux in Weber?
Select one:
a. 50 x 10^-6
b. 5 x 10^-6
c. 500 x 10^-5
d. 500 x 10^-6
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 x 10^-6
The field winding of a DC generator is wound with 900 turns and has a resistance of 50 ohms. If the
winding is excited from a 240 V dc source, the magnetic flux linking the coil is 4 mWb. Determine the selfinductance of the coil.
Select one:
a. 0.56 H
b. 0.83 H
c. 0.92 H
d. 0.75 H
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.75 H
A copper disc of radius 0.1m is rotated about its centre with 20 revolutions per second in a uniform
magnetic field of 0.1 T with its plane perpendicular to the field. The emf induced across the radius of the
disc is
Select one:
a. 20pi millivolt
b. pi/10 volt
c. pi/20 volt
d. 10pi millivolt
Feedback
The correct answer is: 20pi millivolt
Twelve similar wires each of resistance 2 ohms are connected so as to form a cube. Find the resistance
between the two diagonally opposite corners.
Select one:
a. 1.28 ohms

b. 1.45 ohms
c. 1.66 ohms
d. 2.01 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.66 ohms
The field winding of a separately-excited DC generator has an inductance of 60 H and a resistance of 30
ohms. The discharge resistance of 50 ohms is permanently connected in parallel with winding which is
excited from a 200 volt supply. Find the value of the decay current 0.60 sec after the supply has been
switched off.
Select one:
a. 1.12 A
b. 3.67 A
c. 3 A
d. 4.94 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3 A
Three 3.33 ohms resistors are connected in wye. What is the value of the equivalent resistors connected
in delta?
Select one:
a. 20 ohms
b. 10 ohms
c. 3.33 ohms
d. 6.67 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 10 ohms
Two capacitors 30 and 10 microfarad are connected in series, what is the total capacitance?
Select one:
a. 20 microfarad
b. 7.5 microfarad
c. 300 microfarad
d. 40 microfarad
Feedback

The correct answer is: 7.5 microfarad


In a test of a 10-ampere watthour meter having a constant of 0.40, the disk makes 40 revolutions in 55
seconds. The average volts and amperes during this period are 116 volts and 10 amps. Determine the
percent accuracy of this meter at this load.
Select one:
a. 91.03%
b. 83.46%
c. 90.28%
d. 92.34%
Feedback
The correct answer is: 90.28%
A generator supplies three-phase power to balanced load. The voltage is 230 volts, the current is 18 A
and the power factor is 85%. What is the power?
Select one:
a. 3.6 kW
b. 1.4 kW
c. 1.6 kW
d. 6.1 kW
Feedback
The correct answer is: 6.1 kW
A certain 50 micro-A meter movement has a resistance of 90 ohms. What value of series multiplier is
needed to make an instrument that will read 5 volts (maximum)?
Select one:
a. 102 kilo-ohms
b. 110 kilo-ohms
c. 98 kilo-ohms
d. 99.91 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 99.91 kilo-ohms
A voltage rise linearly from zero to 100 volts in 1 second, falls instantaneously to zero at t = 1 second and
remains zero thereafter. This voltage is applied to an RL series circuit in which R = 5 ohms and L = 100
mH. What is the current when t = 0.50 second?
Select one:

a. 9.60 A
b. 69 A
c. 6.90 A
d. 96 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 9.60 A
The following are in series R = 1,000 ohms, L = 100 uH and C = 20,000 pF. The voltage across the circuit
is 100 V, 60 kHz. What is the total impedance expressed in ohms?
Select one:
a. 1885 ohms
b. 1882 ohms
c. 2132 ohms
d. 1000 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000 ohms
If an oscilloscope with a vertical deflection of 0.1 volt rms per centimeter (cm), is used in conjunction with
a 10 ohm shunt resistor to measure a 25 milli-amp current, compute the vertical deflection?
Select one:
a. 0.025 cm
b. 0.25 cm
c. 2.5 cm
d. 25 cm
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2.5 cm
Two equal resistances are connected in series across a certain supply. If the resistances are now
connected in parallel across the same supply, the power produced will be ____ that of series connection.
Select one:
a. four times
b. two times
c. one-fourth
d. one-half

Feedback
The correct answer is: four times
Three equal positive charges of 10 statcoulomb each are located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle
of 2 cm leg. What is the magnitude of the force acting on each charge?
Select one:
a. 12.5 dynes
b. 50 dynes
c. 43.3 dynes
d. 25 dynes
Feedback
The correct answer is: 43.3 dynes
A star-connected 400 HP (metric), 2000 V, 50 c/s motor works at a power factor of 0.7 lagging. A bank of
mesh-connected condensers is used to raise the power factor to 0.93 lagging. Calculate the capacitance
of each unit required if each is rated 500 V, 50 c/s. The motor efficiency is 85%.
Select one:
a. 302 uF
b. 225 uF
c. 194 uF
d. 233 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 233 uF
A three-phase induction motor delivers 150 HP while operating at 80% efficiency and a power factor of
0.8 lagging from 480 V lines. A wye connected power factor correction capacitor is to be installed to
improve the overall power factor to 0.9 lagging. Determine the capacitance required per phase.
Select one:
a. 3850 uF
b. 1283 uF
c. 428 uF
d. 142.6 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 428 uF
A 120 cm long conductor is carrying a current of 1.2 amperes and is situated at right angles to the field to
flux density of 0.65 Tesla. Calculate the force on the conductor.

Select one:
a. 1.587 N
b. 0.936 N
c. 1.348 N
d. 3.264 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.587 N
Two point charges Q1 = 50 microcoulombs and Q2 = 10 microcoulombs are located at (-1, 1, 3) and (3, 1,
0) meters respectively. Find the magnitude of the force on Q1.
Select one:
a. 0.018 N
b. 4.9 N
c. 124.5 N
d. 74 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 4.9 N
A magnetic circuit consists of silicon steel of 2000 permeability of 10 cm length and cross sectional area
of 22 sq cm and an air gap of the same cross section area and of 1 cm length. A one ampere current
flows through 500 turns of coil. Calculate the field intensity across the gap.
Select one:
a. 350 Oersted
b. 590 Oersted
c. 755 Oersted
d. 622 Oersted
Feedback
The correct answer is: 622 Oersted
A single phase circuit is supplied from a 220 volts 60 Hz source draws 2000 watts of power and 10
amperes current. What is the power factor of the circuit?
Select one:
a. 90.9%
b. 100%
c. 82.6%

d. 72.5%
Feedback
The correct answer is: 90.9%
A voltmeter using a 20 micro-amp meter movement has an ohm/V rating of
Select one:
a. 1 kilo-ohm/V
b. 10 mega-ohms/V
c. 50 kilo-ohms/V
d. 20 kilo-ohms/V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 kilo-ohms/V
The torque of a spring controlled ammeter varies as the square of the current thru it. If the current of 5
amperes produces deflection of 90 degrees, the deflection in degrees for a current of 3 amperes is ____.
Select one:
a. 18
b. 30
c. 54
d. 32.4
Feedback
The correct answer is: 32.4
Three (3) 10-uF capacitors are connected in series. What is the total capacitance?
Select one:
a. 60 uF
b. 6.66 uF
c. 3.33 uF
d. 30 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.33 uF
Three impedances Za, Zb and Zc are connected in parallel. If at 60 Hz, Za = j8, Zb = -j2 and Zc = 5 ohms.
Solve for the resultant power factor.
Select one:

a. 0.573 leading
b. 0.471 leading
c. 0.471 lagging
d. 0.573 lagging
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.471 leading
Copper wire of certain length and resistance is drawn out to four times its length without change in
volume. What is the resistance of the bar?
Select one:
a. 16R
b. unchanged
c. R/16
d. 4R
Feedback
The correct answer is: 16R
An ammeter rated 5 A, having a resistance of 0.5 ohm, is to be converted into a 200-V voltmeter by
connecting a resistor in series with the ammeter. Calculate the value of this resistance.
Select one:
a. 37.4 ohms
b. 39.5 ohms
c. 35.5 ohms
d. 34.6 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 39.5 ohms
To roughly check his kWh meter an electrician hook-up a wattmeter, he switched on the load, he counted
5 rev in 18 sec, the meter constant is 3.2. The wattmeter reads 368 Watts. What is the error of the meter?
Select one:
a. 8% slower
b. 5% slower
c. 5% faster
d. 8% faster

Feedback
The correct answer is: 8% slower
A 12 micro-farad capacitor charged at 500 Volts and a 6 micro-farad capacitor charged at 250 Volts are
connected in parallel. What is the potential difference in the combination?
Select one:
a. 450 Volts
b. 750 Volts
c. 417 Volts
d. 500 Volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 500 Volts
An inductive coil having a resistance of 25 ohms and inductance of 0.2 H is connected in parallel with a
100 uF capacitor. Find the frequency at which the total current taken is in phase with the supply voltage.
Select one:
a. 29.5 Hz
b. 52.9 Hz
c. 46.5 Hz
d. 35.6 Hz
Feedback
The correct answer is: 29.5 Hz
An ammeter has a range of 0 - 10 amps. What is shunt resistance to be connected if the range is
increased to 100 amps? The internal resistance of the ammeter is 0.10 ohms.
Select one:
a. 0.111 ohms
b. 0.0111 ohms
c. 2.111 ohms
d. 1.111 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0111 ohms
Four cubic meters of water is to be heated by means of four 1.5 kW, 230-V immersion heating elements.
Assuming the efficiency of the heater as 90%, determine the time required in boiling the water if the initial
temperature is 20 degrees C and if all four elements are connected in parallel.

Select one:
a. 69 hrs
b. 71 hrs
c. 66 hrs
d. 63 hrs
Feedback
The correct answer is: 69 hrs
A DC electromagnet is wound with 1000 turns of wire having a resistance of 30 ohms. When excited by a
voltage of 125 V, a magnetic flux of 2 mWb links the coil. What is the energy stored in the magnetic field?
Select one:
a. 8.34 J
b. 0.96 J
c. 4.17 J
d. 0.48 J
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.48 J
A core of annealed steel sheet is wound with 1500 turns to wire through which a current of 40 mA is
flowing. If the length of the coil is 20 cm, calculate the magnetic strength is Amp-turns per meter.
Select one:
a. 350
b. 300
c. 450
d. 400
Feedback
The correct answer is: 400
How much time is required for electromagnetic energy to travel one nautical mile and return to the
source?
Select one:
a. 12.36 microseconds
b. 24.72 microseconds
c. 6.18 microseconds
d. 18.54 microseconds

Feedback
The correct answer is: 12.36 microseconds
Calculate the magnitude of the electric field at a point that is 30 cm from a point charge Q = -3.2 x 10^-6
C.
Select one:
a. 2.8 x 10^6 N/C
b. 3.2 x 10^6 N/C
c. 3.0 x 10^5 N/C
d. 2.4 x 10^5 N/C
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.0 x 10^5 N/C
Four 3 pCoul spheres are in corners of square q 1 cm on sides. Find the force in Newton?
Select one:
a. 15.5 x 10^(-10)
b. 4.05 x 10^(-10)
c. 20.25 x 10^(-10)
d. 8.11 x 10^(-10)
Feedback
The correct answer is: 15.5 x 10^(-10)
The sequence components of phase a current are: Zero sequence current = 0.47 + j1.49, Positive
sequence current = 18.4 cis (-31.6 degrees), Negative sequence current = 3.23 cis (168.2 degrees).
Determine the phase b current.
Select one:
a. 18 cis 215 degrees
b. 19 cis 220 degrees
c. 20 cis 225 degrees
d. 15 cis 240 degrees
Feedback
The correct answer is: 18 cis 215 degrees
Two similar charges of 250 statC are situated on small spheres 15 cm apart. What is the potential at point
midway between the spheres?
Select one:

a. 25 statV
b. 16.7 statV
c. 66.7 statV
d. 33.3 statV
Feedback
The correct answer is: 16.7 statV
If a body is considered as a conducting sphere of 0.5 m radius, its capacitance to infinity is
Select one:
a. 55 nF
b. 55 uF
c. 55 pF
d. 55 F
Feedback
The correct answer is: 55 pF
A circuit consisting of three resistors rated: 10 ohms, 15 ohms and 20 ohms are connected in delta. What
would be the resistance of the equivalent wye connected load?
Select one:
a. 3.0, 4.0 & 5.0 ohms
b. 3.33, 4.44 & 6.66 ohms
c. 0.30, 0.23 & 0.15 ohm
d. 5.77, 8.66 & 11.55 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.33, 4.44 & 6.66 ohms
Two wattmeters are connected are for the two wattmeter method with current coils in lines A and B of a
208 V, ABC circuit that has a balanced delta load. If the meter readings arte 6 kW and -3 kW respectively,
find the load impedance per phase.
Select one:
a. 8.18 cis (79.1 deg) ohms/phase
b. 18.8 cis (-35.2 deg) ohms/phase
c. 32.2 cis (36.2 deg) ohms/phase
d. 22.3 cis (-36.2 deg) ohms/phase

Feedback
The correct answer is: 8.18 cis (79.1 deg) ohms/phase
A moving coil instrument having meter resistance of 5 ohms is to be used as a voltmeter 0 - 100 volts. If
the full-scale deflection current is 10 mA, the required series resistance is
Select one:
a. 1000 ohms
b. 9995 ohms
c. none of these
d. 20 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 9995 ohms
Solenoid 25 cm long is wound with 200 turns, what is the value of the field strength inside the solenoid,
when carrying a current of 2 amperes.
Select one:
a. 1200 AT/m
b. 1000 AT/m
c. 1600 AT/m
d. 1400 AT/m
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1600 AT/m
A galvanometer with a 20-ohm coil resistance has a full-scale deflection current of 10 mA. If a 0.02 ohm is
placed across the meter to increase its capacity, what is the approximate new full scale current of the
meter?
Select one:
a. 10.01 A
b. 10.11 A
c. 11.01 A
d. 10.10 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 10.01 A
Two incandescent lamps of 100 W, 200 V are in parallel across 200 V supply. The total resistance will be
____.

Select one:
a. 400 ohms
b. 800 ohms
c. 200 ohms
d. 600 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 200 ohms
What is the force between a point charge 2 x 10^-5 coulomb and another 3 x 10^-6 coulomb when they
are 10 cm apart in vacuum?
Select one:
a. 45.5 kg
b. 53.95 kg
c. 5.395 x 10^-3 kg
d. 5.5 kg
Feedback
The correct answer is: 53.95 kg
The r.m.s. value of the complex voltage given by v = 16*(2^1/2) sin wt + 12*(2^1/2) sin 3wt is
Select one:
a. 192
b. 28*(2^1/2)
c. 20
d. 20*(2^1/2)
Feedback
The correct answer is: 20
The magnetic flux of 2000 lines is how many in maxwells?
Select one:
a. 8000
b. 1000
c. 2000
d. 4000
Feedback

The correct answer is: 2000


What is 10^12 ergs/sec in kW?
Select one:
a. 100 kW
b. 10,000 kW
c. 1,000 kW
d. 10 kW
Feedback
The correct answer is: 100 kW

Question 1
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
To test the accuracy of a kilowatt-hour meter an
electrician used a wattmeter. He found out that the
meter makes 5 revolutions in 18 seconds. The meter
constant is 3.2. What is the percentage error if the
wattmeter reading is 3368?
Select one:
a. 8% slower
b. 5% faster
c. 5% slower Correct
d. 8% faster
Feedback
The correct answer is: 5% slower
Question 2
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A magnetomotive force is supplied by a current of
one ampere through 100 turns. The magnetic circuit

consists of a steel core of 1000 permeability, 10 cm


long and 4 sq. cm area and an air gap one cm long.
What is the field intensity at the air gap?
Select one:
a. 100.53 oersted
b. 12.25 oersted
c. 497.66 oersted Incorrect
d. 124.4 oersted
Feedback
The correct answer is: 124.4 oersted
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A parallel plate capacitor is made of 350 plates,
separated by paraffin paper 0.0010 cm thick (k =
2.5). The effective size of plate is 15 by 30 cm. What
is the capacitance of this capacitor?
Select one:
a. 140 uF
b. 70 uF
c. 15 uF
d. 35 uF Correct

Feedback
The correct answer is: 35 uF
Question 4
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
To double the current range of a 50-micro-amp, 2
kilo-ohm moving coil meter movement, the shunt
resistance should be
Select one:
a. 2 kilo-ohms
b. 1 kilo-ohm
c. 18 kilo-ohms Incorrect
d. 50 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2 kilo-ohms
Question 5
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If an alternating voltage has a magnitude of 10 V at
30 degrees, what is its maximum voltage?

Select one:
a. 30 V
b. 40 V
c. 50 V
d. 20 V Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 20 V
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A wire carries a current i = 3 cos 314t amperes.
What is the average current over 6 seconds?
Select one:
a. 0 A Correct
b. 3.0 A
c. 0.532 A
d. 1.5 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0 A
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Not flaggedFlag question


Question text
What is the flux density having a flux of 12,000
maxwells through a perpendicular area of 6 cm
squared?
Select one:
a. 2,000 gauss Correct
b. 200 gauss
c. 72,000 gauss
d. 72 gauss
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2,000 gauss
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The result of capacitance C1 = 6 microfarads and
C2 connected in series is 3 microfarads. Capacitor
C2, in microfarads is
Select one:
a. 3
b. 6 Correct
c. 8

d. 4
Feedback
The correct answer is: 6
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
MERALCO used two wattmeters to measure the
balanced 3-phase dynatron elevator motor drive.
The coils of the wattmeters are connected to the
current transformers, which are lines 1 and 2
respectively. The potential coils are connected to
potential transformers, which are across lines 2 and
3 and lines 3 and 1, respectively. The line potentials
are 230 V and the line currents are each 150 A. The
wattmeters each indicate 19.6 kW. Assume load is
wye connected. What is the total power supplied?
Select one:
a. 45.461 kW
b. 49.175 kW Correct
c. 47.350 kW
d. 48.236 kW
Feedback

The correct answer is: 49.175 kW


Question 10
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The torque of a spring controlled ammeter varies as
the square of the current thru it. If the current of 5
amperes produces deflection of 90 degrees, the
deflection in degrees for a current of 3 amperes is
____.
Select one:
a. 18
b. 32.4
c. 30
d. 54
Feedback
The correct answer is: 32.4
Question 11
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A galvanometer has a resistance of 300 ohms. What

is the ohmic resistance to make it read one is to ten?


Select one:
a. 33.33
b. 30 Incorrect
c. 10
d. 100
Feedback
The correct answer is: 33.33
Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Solenoid 25 cm long is wound with 200 turns, what
is the value of the field strength inside the solenoid,
when carrying a current of 2 amperes.
Select one:
a. 1000 AT/m
b. 1600 AT/m Correct
c. 1400 AT/m
d. 1200 AT/m
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1600 AT/m
Question 13

Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If three 100-pf capacitors are connected in series,
then the total capacitance is
Select one:
a. 300 pF
b. 50 pF
c. 33.3 pF Correct
d. 100 pF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 33.3 pF
Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A sinusoidal voltage wave has an RMS value of
70.71 V and a frequency of 60 Hz. Determine the
value of the voltage 0.0014 second after the wave
crosses the wt axis.
Select one:
a. 70.71 V

b. 100 V
c. 50 V Correct
d. 141.42 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 V
Question 15
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 12 micro-farad capacitor charged at 500 Volts and
a 6 micro-farad capacitor charged at 250 Volts are
connected in parallel. What is the potential
difference in the combination?
Select one:
a. 750 Volts Incorrect
b. 417 Volts
c. 500 Volts
d. 450 Volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 500 Volts
Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Not flaggedFlag question


Question text
How long can a battery last with capacity of 50
ampere-hour running equipment of 5 amperes?
Select one:
a. 10 hours Correct
b. 250 hours
c. 100 hours
d. 25 hours
Feedback
The correct answer is: 10 hours
Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Two coils of inductances 4 H and 6 H are connected
in parallel such that their mutual inductance is 3 H
assists the self-inductance. The total inductance of
the combination is ____.
Select one:
a. 8.25 H
b. 2.06 H
c. 3.75 H Correct

d. 0.94 H
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.75 H
Question 18
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Two parallel wires 10 cm apart carry current in the
opposite direction of 8 A. What is the magnetic field
halfway between them?
Select one:
a. 32 x 10^-6 T
b. 16 x 10^-6 T Incorrect
c. 8 x 10^-6 T
d. 64 x 10^-6 T
Feedback
The correct answer is: 64 x 10^-6 T
Question 19
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Two similar poles, each of 1 Wb, placed 1 m apart in

air will experience a repulsive force of


Select one:
a. 796 kN
b. 63 x 10^-3 N
c. 63000 N
d. 8 x 10^12 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 63000 N
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
If a body is considered as a conducting sphere of
0.5 m radius, its capacitance to infinity is
Select one:
a. 55 nF
b. 55 uF
c. 55 pF Correct
d. 55 F
Feedback
The correct answer is: 55 pF
Question 21
Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00


Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A certain electric welder has a basic circuit
equivalent to a series RL with R = 0.1 ohm and L = 1
mH. It is connected to an AC source e through a
switch s operated by an automatic timer, which
closes the circuit at any desired point on the 60
cycle, sinusoidal wave e. Calculate the magnitude of
the transient current resulting when s closes as e is
passing through its peak value of 100 volts.
Select one:
a. 256.41 A
b. 76.32 A
c. 65.74 A Correct
d. 80.54 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 65.74 A
Question 22
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 1% d Arsonval meter movement has coil and

swamping resistance adding to 200 ohms. The fullscale voltage is 50 mV. Determine the shunt
resistance required producing 1 A full scale current
meter.
Select one:
a. 48.74 milli-ohms
b. 49.22 milli-ohms
c. 50.01 milli-ohms
d. 52.02 milli-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50.01 milli-ohms
Question 23
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In symmetrical components, what is the vector sum
of 1 + a + a^2?
Select one:
a. infinity
b. -1
c. 0 Correct
d. 1
Feedback

The correct answer is: 0


Question 24
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 35 unit south pole is placed 1 inch to a 20 unit
south pole. Determine the force between the poles.
Select one:
a. 129.5, repulsion
b. 129.5, attraction
c. 108.5, attraction
d. 108.5, repulsion
Feedback
The correct answer is: 108.5, repulsion
Question 25
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Twenty-four (24) dry cells are arranged in rows of six
(6) in series and the four (4) rows in parallel. The
emf of each cell is 1.40 Volt, and internal resistance
of each is 0.08 ohm. Determine the current to an

external resistor of 3.2 ohms.


Select one:
a. 2.53 A Incorrect
b. 5.23 A
c. 5.32 A
d. 2.35 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 5.23 A
Question 26
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In an RL circuit, Kirchhoff law gives the following
relation: E = Ldi/dt + Ri where: E = supply voltage
(200 volts), R = resistance (20 ohms), L =
inductance (1 Henry), t = time in seconds, i = current
in amperes. If i = 0 when t = 0, find i when t = 0.02
second.
Select one:
a. 3.3 A Correct
b. 3.2 A
c. 3.1 A
d. 3.0 A

Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.3 A
Question 27
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An electric heater carries 12 A at 110 V, is
submerged in 22.5 lbs of water for 30 minutes. What
will be the final temperature of the water if its initial
temperature is 35 degrees F?
Select one:
a. 133.56 degrees F
b. 135.43 degrees F Correct
c. 125.42 degrees F
d. 128.33 degrees F
Feedback
The correct answer is: 135.43 degrees F
Question 28
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A 6.0 H coil whose resistance is 12 ohms is

connected in series with a 24 ohms resistor and to a


144 V battery and a switch. The switch is closed at t
= 0. Determine the energy stored in the magnetic
field at steady state.
Select one:
a. 46 J
b. 50 J
c. 52 J
d. 48 J Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 48 J
Question 29
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A coil has 2500 turns and a current of 10 A flowing
in it produces an effective flux of 0.05 Weber. If the
resistance is 12 ohm, what is the time constant of
the coil
Select one:
a. 1.12 sec
b. 2.25 sec
c. 1.0 sec

d. 0.75 sec
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.12 sec
Question 30
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
What is the size in square millimeter (mm^2) is the
cable of 250 MCM size?
Select one:
a. 126.675 mm^2 Correct
b. 132.348 mm^2
c. 118.656 mm^2
d. 112.565 mm^2
Feedback
The correct answer is: 126.675 mm^2
Question 31
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An analog ohmmeter reads 18 on R X 10 k range.
What is the value of the measured resistance?

Select one:
a. 18 ohms
b. 18 kilo-ohms
c. 180 ohms
d. 180 kilo-ohms Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 180 kilo-ohms
Question 32
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An inductor draws 5 A of current at 110 volts, 60 Hz.
Determine the inductance.
Select one:
a. 56.38 mH
b. 58.36 mH Correct
c. 38.56 mH
d. 53.68 mH
Feedback
The correct answer is: 58.36 mH
Question 33
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Not flaggedFlag question


Question text
If a force of 4.8 x 10^(-2) N is required to move a 40
uC charge in an electric field between two points 20
cm apart. What is the potential difference between
two points?
Select one:
a. 240 Volts Correct
b. 360 Volts
c. 120 Volts
d. 160 Volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 240 Volts
Question 34
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Three resistors 10, 15 and 30 ohmic values are
connected in wye-configuration to a balanced 208
volt three-phase supply. Calculate the total power of
the system.
Select one:
a. 2880 W

b. 3280 W
c. 3080 W
d. 2644 W Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2644 W
Question 35
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A DC voltage of 80 volts is applied to a circuit
containing a resistance of 80 ohms in series with an
inductance of 20 Henry. Calculate the growth of
current at the instant of completing the circuit.
Select one:
a. 2 A/s
b. 1/4 A/s
c. 1/2 A/s
d. 4 A/s Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: 4 A/s
Question 36
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Not flaggedFlag question


Question text
Twelve similar wires each of resistance 2 ohms are
connected so as to form a cube. Find the resistance
between the two corners of the same edge.
Select one:
a. 1.167 ohms Correct
b. 1.133 ohms
c. 1.102 ohms
d. 1.125 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.167 ohms
Question 37
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Determine the rms value of a semi-circular current
wave which has a maximum value of A.
Select one:
a. 0.23 A
b. 0.816A Correct
c. 0.707A
d. 0.866A

Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.816A
Question 38
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A current of 10 amperes at a power factor of 0.8
lagging is taken from 250 V a.c. supply. The reactive
power of the system is
Select one:
a. 1500 VAR Correct
b. 2000 VA
c. 1500 watts
d. 2000 watts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1500 VAR
Question 39
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
What is the coefficient of coupling of two coils whose
mutual inductance is 1 H and whose self-

inductances are 1.2 and 2 H?


Select one:
a. 0.645
b. 0.912
c. 2.400
d. 1.549
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.645
Question 40
Not answered
Marked out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A magnetic coil produces 100,000 Maxwell with
2,000 turns and with a current of 2 A. The voltage is
cut-off and the flux collapses in 0.01 sec. What is the
average voltage that will appear across the coil?
Select one:
a. 20 kV
b. 2,000 kV
c. 2 kV
d. 200 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 200 V

Question 41
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A current transformer has a single turn primary and
a 200 turn secondary and is used to measure a.c.
current with the help of a standard 5-A a.c. ammeter.
These arrangements can measure a line current of
up to ____ ampere,
Select one:
a. 40
b. 200
c. 1000 Correct
d. 5000
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000
Question 42
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The stator of a 440 V, 50 HP shunt motor is tested at
75 degrees C for its insulation resistance between

terminals connected together and the ground frame.


When a 50,000 ohm voltmeter is connected in series
with a 600 V DC source, the meter indicates 125 V.
Calculate the insulation resistance.
Select one:
a. 190 kilo-ohms
b. 170 kilo-ohms
c. 200 kilo-ohms
d. 180 kilo-ohms Incorrect
Feedback
The correct answer is: 190 kilo-ohms
Question 43
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
An ammeter has a range of 0 - 10 amps. What is
shunt resistance to be connected if the range is
increased to 100 amps? The internal resistance of
the ammeter is 0.10 ohms.
Select one:
a. 2.111 ohms
b. 0.0111 ohms Correct
c. 0.111 ohms

d. 1.111 ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0111 ohms
Question 44
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A circuit draws 25 A when connected across a
source of frequency f1. Determine the current drawn
by the same circuit at resonance if f1 is half the
resonant frequency.
Select one:
a. 12.5 A
b. 50 A
c. 35.35 A Correct
d. 17.68 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 35.35 A
Question 45
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text

A generator has a field winding with an inductance L


= 10 Henry and a resistance Rf = 0.1 ohm. To break
the initial field current of 1000 amperes, the field
breaker inserts a field discharge resistance Rd
across the field terminals before the main contacts
open. As a result, the field current decays to zero
according to the differential equation. L*di/dt + i*R =
0, Where: R = Rf + Rd preventing a sudden
decrease of i to zero, and a resulting high inductive
voltage due to L. Solve the differential equation and
determine the value of Rd that would limit the initial
voltage across it to 1,000 volts
Select one:
a. 0.95 ohm
b. 0.90 ohm Correct
c. 0.85 ohm
d. 0.80 ohm
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.90 ohm
Question 46
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text

A capacitor is charged with 0.23 watt-second of


energy at a voltage of 48 volts. What is its
capacitance?
Select one:
a. 220 uF
b. 180 uF
c. 240 uF Incorrect
d. 200 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 200 uF
Question 47
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A magnet which generates 800 Maxwell of flux, is
inserted through a coil of 1000 turns. It is then
withdrawn within 0.15 sec. What is the voltage that
appears across the coil?
Select one:
a. 0.22 V
b. 533 V
c. 0.0533 V Correct
d. 53.3 V

Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0533 V
Question 48
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Find the capacitance of a two plate capacitor of plate
area 12 sq. inch dielectric constant of 6 and
dielectric thickness of 0.01 inch.
Select one:
a. 1.6 nF
b. 1.5 nF
c. 1.2 nF Incorrect
d. 1.3 nF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.6 nF
Question 49
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Four capacitors A, B, C and D are connected across
a 15-V DC source. The charges accumulated in A, B

and C are equal to 2000, 750 and 1500 uC,


respectively. If the total capacitance of the
combination is known to be 35 uF, how much charge
is accumulated in capacitor D?
Select one:
a. 1000 uC
b. 1400 uC
c. 1200 uC Incorrect
d. 1500 uC
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000 uC
Question 50
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
A power plant customer draws power at 220 volts
from transformers on a pole. Current transformers
with a ratio of 200/5 are used to meter the electrical
usage. What is the multiplier of the kW-hr and
demand meters?
Select one:
a. 40
b. 100

c. 200 Incorrect
d. 80
Feedback
The correct answer is: 40

A parallel plate capacitor with air between its plates is charged until the
potential difference V appears across it. Another capacitor having hard
rubber (dielectric constant = 3) between its plates but otherwise identical,
is also charged to the same potential difference. If the energy of the first
capacitor is W, that of the second is
Select one:
a. 3W
b. W/3
c. W
d. 9W
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3W

A process equipment contains 100 gallons of water at 25 degrees C. It is


required to bring it to boiling in 10 minutes. The heat loss is estimated to
be 5%. What is the kW rating of the heater?
Select one:
a. 125 kW
b. 252 kW
c. 50.5 kW
d. 207 kW
Feedback
The correct answer is: 207 kW
A capacitor branch having a ratio of XC to R of 5 is paralleled with
impedance consisting of a 4 ohms resistance and a 3 ohms inductive

reactance. The power factor of the resulting circuit is 0.8 leading. Find
the size of the capacitor in uF if the frequency is 60 Hz.
Select one:
a. 879.9 uF
b. 1078.9 uF
c. 778.9 uF
d. 978.9 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 778.9 uF
A 230 V single-phase meter has a constant load current of 4 amp
passing through the meter for five hours at unity p.f. If the meter disk
makes 1,104 revolutions during this period, solve for the meter constant
in rev/kWh.
Select one:
a. 120
b. 480
c. 360
d. 240
Feedback
The correct answer is: 240
Two (2) 115-V incandescent lamps A and B are connected in series
across a 230-V source. If lamp A is rated 75 watts and lamp B is rated
50 watts, determine the current drawn by the series connection.
Select one:
a. 0.57 A
b. 0.48 A

c. 0.64 A
d. 0.52 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.52 A
A 6 H coil whose resistance is 12 ohms is connected in series with a 24
ohms resistor and to a 144 V battery and a switch. The switch is closed
at t = 0. Determine the current at t = 0.1 second.
Select one:
a. 1.624 A
b. 1.805 A
c. 1.750 A
d. 1.538 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.805 A
Installed in one of the customer CEPALCO are two single phase
transformers each rated 75 kVA are connected V or open delta to serve
a 3-phase load of 120 kW at 0.8 e.m.f. lagging. To prevent the
overloading of the transformers, determine the size of the capacitor in
kVAR.
Select one:
a. 41
b. 40
c. 39
d. 42
Feedback
The correct answer is: 40

Two metallic plates separated by 1 cm are connected across a 12 V


battery. A certain material is inserted completely filling the space
between the plates and the charge on each plate observed to double.
What is the dielectric constant of the plastic material?
Select one:
a. 6
b. 0.5
c. 2
d. 4
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2
Two coils of inductance L1 = 1.16 mH, L2 = 2 mH are connected in
series. Find the total energy stored when the steady current is 2 Amp.
Select one:
a. 17.5 mJ
b. 63,2 mJ
c. 6.32 mJ
d. 1.75 mJ
Feedback
The correct answer is: 17.5 mJ
A sinusoidal voltage wave has an RMS value of 70.71 V and a frequency
of 60 Hz. Determine the value of the voltage 0.0014 second after the
wave crosses the wt axis.
Select one:
a. 70.71 V
b. 141.42 V

c. 100 V
d. 50 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 V
A milliameter with full-scale deflection of 1 mA and a resistance of 25
ohms was used to measure an unknown current by shunting the meter
with a 1-ohm resistor. The meter then reads half-scale. What is the
unknown value?
Select one:
a. 130 mA
b. 125 mA
c. 12.5 mA
d. 13 mA
Feedback
The correct answer is: 13 mA
A coil has an impedance of 75.4 ohm when connected a across a source
of 60 Hz. The same coil yields an impedance of 54.8 ohms when
connected across a source having a different frequency of 30 Hz. What
is the inductance of the coil?
Select one:
a. 341.7 mH
b. 245.7 mH
c. 158.6 mH
d. 512.8 mH
Feedback
The correct answer is: 158.6 mH

A parallel circuit with one branch of R = 5 ohms and a single unknown


element in the other branch has the following applied voltage and total
current e = 10 cos (50t + 60 deg) V and i = 5.38 cos (50t - 8.23 deg) A.
The unknown element is ____.
Select one:
a. L = 0.04 H
b. C = 5 uF
c. L = 0.02 H
d. C = 10 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: L = 0.04 H
A permanent magnet loudspeaker is equipped with a 10 ohm voice coil
wound on a tube 1 inch in diameter. The flux density in the air gap is
10,000 lines per square inch. If the impedance of the voice coil is a pure
resistance, what will be the maximum thrust delivered to the core if the
impressed signal is 20 dB above 0.005 watt?
Select one:
a. 0.0532 N
b. 0.0336 N
c. 0.0116 N
d. 0.0276 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.0276 N
Four capacitors A, B, C and D are connected across a 15-V DC source.
The charges accumulated in A, B and C are equal to 2000, 750 and

1500 uC, respectively. If the total capacitance of the combination is


known to be 35 uF, how much charge is accumulated in capacitor D?
Select one:
a. 1200 uC
b. 1400 uC
c. 1000 uC
d. 1500 uC
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000 uC
A 200 volt DC supply is suddenly switched to a relay coil which has a
time constant of 3 ms. If the current in the coil reaches 0.20 ampere after
3 ms determine the steady state value of the current.
Select one:
a. 0.316 A
b. 0.361 A
c. 0.163 A
d. 0.631 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.316 A
A single-phase three wire, 60 Hz, 220 V, watthour meter has a disc
constant of 1.2. Determine the energy recorder by the meter after 18,000
revolutions of the disc.
Select one:
a. 21.6 kW-hr
b. 20.5 kW-hr
c. 25.4 kW-hr

d. 27.6 kW-hr
Feedback
The correct answer is: 21.6 kW-hr
A 3-phase, 3-wire load draws the following line currents: Ia = 60 cis (330
deg) A, Ib = 78.4 cis (214 deg) A, Ic = 75 cis (80 deg) A. If the voltages
impressed on the load are balanced 3-phase, having a magnitude of
4140 volts line to line, solve for the total power in kW.
Select one:
a. 506.85
b. 536.54
c. 556.16
d. 520.18
Feedback
The correct answer is: 506.85
An iron core 0.4 m long and 5 square cm in cross-section is wound with
300 turns. When a current of 0.5 A flows in the coil, how much is the
inductance of the coil. Assume the core has a permeability of 2500.
Select one:
a. 0.35 H
b. 0.42 H
c. 0.31 H
d. 0.26 H
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.35 H
A lead-sheath cable for underground service has a copper conductor
(diameter = 0.350 inch) surrounded by 0.20 inch wall of rubber

insulation. Assuming the dielectric constant of 4.3 for rubber, calculate


the capacitance of the cable per mile length.
Select one:
a. 0.504 uF/mile
b. 0.76 uF/mile
c. 1.01 uF/mile
d. 0.252 uF/mile
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.504 uF/mile
Two similar charges of 250 statC are situated on small spheres 15 cm
apart. What is the potential at point midway between the spheres?
Select one:
a. 66.7 statV
b. 16.7 statV
c. 33.3 statV
d. 25 statV
Feedback
The correct answer is: 16.7 statV
Two point charges Q1 = 50 microcoulombs and Q2 = 10 microcoulombs
are located at (-1, 1, 3) and (3, 1, 0) meters respectively. Find the
magnitude of the force on Q1.
Select one:
a. 4.9 N
b. 0.018 N
c. 74 N
d. 124.5 N

Feedback
The correct answer is: 4.9 N
A 12 V source with 0.05 ohm resistance is connected in series with
another 12 volt with 0.075 ohm resistance with a load of 2 ohms.
Calculate the power dissipated in the load.
Select one:
a. 255 watts
b. 127 watts
c. 105 watts
d. 365 watts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 255 watts
A parallel plate capacitor has the following values: k = 81, d = 0.025
inches; A = 6 square inches. What is the capacitance of the capacitor?
Select one:
a. 437.2 picofarad
b. 4372 picofarad
c. 43.72 picofarad
d. 4.372 picofarad
Feedback
The correct answer is: 4372 picofarad
A series loop contains the following circuit elements in order: an 8-Volt
source, 2 k ohms resistor. A 3 k ohms resistor, a 16-Volt source and a 7
k ohms resistor. What is the voltage across the 2 k ohms resistor?
Source Voltage are additive.
Select one:

a. 14 volts
b. 6 volts
c. 4 Volts
d. 8 volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 4 Volts
A solenoid has an inductance of 1.58 mH. How many turns of wire does
it have if the solenoid is 25 cm long and its radius is 2.5 cm?
Select one:
a. 350 turns
b. 400 turns
c. 160,000 turns
d. 600 turns
Feedback
The correct answer is: 400 turns
A 6 H coil whose resistance is 12 ohms is connected in series with a 24
ohms resistor and to a 144 V battery and a switch. The switch is closed
at t = 0. Determine the time constant and the steady state current of the
circuit.
Select one:
a. 0.45 sec, 4 A
b. 0.66 sec, 3 A
c. 0.36 sec, 12 A
d. 0.50 sec, 6 A
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.50 sec, 6 A

A 4 kW electric heater has a resistance of 1 kilo-ohm and an inductance


of 5 mH. If the current that flows through this coil produces a 2 mWb flux.
Calculate the reluctance of the coil.
Select one:
a. 5000
b. 0.0025
c. 3000
d. 1250
Feedback
The correct answer is: 5000
A wire 12 cm long and carrying a current of 30 A is placed in between
the pole face of a magnet whose magnetic flux density is 0.9 Tesla. If the
wire is inclined at an angle of 60 degrees from the plane of the magnetic
field, what is the force exerted on the wire?
Select one:
a. 3.1 N
b. 2.2 N
c. 2.5 N
d. 2.8 N
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2.8 N
If a balanced delta load has an impedance of (6 + j9) ohms per phase,
then impedance of each phase of equivalent star load is
Select one:
a. (3 + j4.5) ohms
b. (6 + j9) ohms

c. (2 + j3) ohms
d. (12 + j18) ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: (2 + j3) ohms
A battery can deliver 10 joules of energy to move 5 coulombs of charge.
What is the potential difference between the terminals of the battery?
Select one:
a. 2 V
b. 5 V
c. 0.5 V
d. 50 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2 V
Four identical capacitors of 2 uF each are charged to 50 V, 100 V, 200 V
and 250 V, respectively. They are then connected in parallel across an
uncharged 4 uF capacitor. What is the voltage across the 4 uF
capacitor?
Select one:
a. 50 V
b. 300 V
c. 120 V
d. 100 V
Feedback
The correct answer is: 300 V

A capacitor with air between its plates has a capacitance of 3 uF. What
is the capacitance when wax of dielectric constant 2.8 is between the
plates?
Select one:
a. 8.40 uF
b. 23.52 uF
c. 1.07 uF
d. 0.38 uF
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1.07 uF
To double the current range of a 50-micro-amp, 2 kilo-ohm moving coil
meter movement, the shunt resistance should be
Select one:
a. 2 kilo-ohms
b. 50 kilo-ohms
c. 1 kilo-ohm
d. 18 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 2 kilo-ohms
A voltmeter using a 20 micro-amp meter movement has an ohm/V rating
of
Select one:
a. 1 kilo-ohm/V
b. 10 mega-ohms/V
c. 20 kilo-ohms/V
d. 50 kilo-ohms/V

Feedback
The correct answer is: 50 kilo-ohms/V
A power plant customer draws power at 220 volts from transformers on a
pole. Current transformers with a ratio of 200/5 are used to meter the
electrical usage. What is the multiplier of the kW-hr and demand meters?
Select one:
a. 200
b. 80
c. 100
d. 40
Feedback
The correct answer is: 40
A condenser of 1 microfarad capacitance is charged to 100 volts and
then disconnected from the power supply. A second but uncharged
capacitor of 3 microfarad is connected across the first capacitor. The
voltage across the parallel combination is
Select one:
a. 45 volts
b. 110 volts
c. 25 volts
d. 66 2/3 volts
Feedback
The correct answer is: 25 volts
A metal transport plane has a wing spread of 88 ft. What difference of
potential exists between the extremities of the wings, when the plane
moves horizontally with the speed of 150 miles per hour? The value of

the vertical-component of the magnetic field of the earth is 0.65 Gauss at


the plane.
Select one:
a. 1.2 Volt
b. 0.12 volt
c. 0.24 Volt
d. 12 Volt
Feedback
The correct answer is: 12 Volt
Calculate the absolute permittivity of the material with relative permittivity
of 10.
Select one:
a. 8.854 x 10^-11 F/m
b. 8.884 x 10^-12 F/m
c. 8.854 x 10^-13 F/m
d. 8.841 x 10^-13 F/m
Feedback
The correct answer is: 8.854 x 10^-11 F/m
If an oscilloscope with a vertical deflection of 0.1 volt rms per centimeter
(cm), is used in conjunction with a 10 ohm shunt resistor to measure a
25 milli-amp current, compute the vertical deflection?
Select one:
a. 0.025 cm
b. 2.5 cm
c. 25 cm
d. 0.25 cm

Feedback
The correct answer is: 2.5 cm
A tank circuit is supplied by a current source whose source resistance is
56 kilo-ohms. The tank circuit is composed of a 56 nF capacitor in
parallel with a coil of inductance 35 mH and resistance 80 ohms.
Determine the resonant frequency.
Select one:
a. 4.6 kHz
b. 6.2 kHz
c. 3.6 kHz
d. 3 kHz
Feedback
The correct answer is: 3.6 kHz
Twelve resistances of 1 ohm each are arranged along the edge of a
cube with junctions at corners. What resistance will be measured
between terminals of symmetrically opposite corners of the cube?
Select one:
a. 5/9 ohm
b. 5/6 ohm
c. 6/5 ohm
d. 6/11 ohm
Feedback
The correct answer is: 6/5 ohm
A magnetic ring (relative permittivity = 800) has a mean radius of 10 cm
and a cross-sectional area of 5 cm^2. An air gap measuring 1.5 mm is

cut in the ring. Determine the required mmf in order to produce a flux of
0.25 mWb in the air gap.
Select one:
a. 909
b. 920
c. 890
d. 972
Feedback
The correct answer is: 909
The torque of a spring controlled ammeter varies as the square of the
current thru it. If the current of 5 amperes produces deflection of 90
degrees, the deflection in degrees for a current of 3 amperes is ____.
Select one:
a. 30
b. 32.4
c. 54
d. 18
Feedback
The correct answer is: 32.4
A current transformer has a single turn primary and a 200 turn
secondary and is used to measure a.c. current with the help of a
standard 5-A a.c. ammeter. These arrangements can measure a line
current of up to ____ ampere,
Select one:
a. 40
b. 1000

c. 200
d. 5000
Feedback
The correct answer is: 1000
Three resistors of 10, 15 and 20 ohms each are connected in parallel.
What is the total conductance?
Select one:
a. 0.562 siemens
b. 3.41 siemens
c. 4.52 siemens
d. 0.217 siemens
Feedback
The correct answer is: 0.217 siemens
If a magnetic material is located within a coil through which alternating
current (50 Hz frequency) flows, then ____ hysteresis loops will be
formed every second.
Select one:
a. 150
b. 100
c. 50
d. 25
Feedback
The correct answer is: 50
A voltmeter with an internal resistance of 5000 ohms is calibrated to read
10 volts at full-scale. How much series resistance is needed in order to
measure 150 volts at full scale?

Select one:
a. 78 kilo-ohms
b. 70 kilo-ohms
c. 75 kilo-ohms
d. 72 kilo-ohms
Feedback
The correct answer is: 70 kilo-ohms
A current is represented by its equation 10 sin (wt + 30 deg) and 5 sin
(3wt - 30 deg). The magnitudes of the components are instantaneous
values. What is the rms value of the current?
Select one:
a. 1.1 amperes
b. 7.9 amperes
c. 10.6 amperes
d. 13.22 amperes
Feedback
The correct answer is: 7.9 amperes