You are on page 1of 3

9.

Optical Ground Wire


Fibers:
Mode:
Core Diameter:
Cladding Diameter:
Concentricity Error:
Mode Field Diameter:
Fiber Cutoff Wavelength:
Refractive Index Profile:
Buffer Coating Diameter:
Proof Test Stress:
Zero Dispersion:
Dispersion Slope (SO):
Chromatic Dispersion
From 1285 to 1330 nm:
From .1500 to 1550 nm:
Attenuation
1310 nm:
1550 nm:

24
Single Mode Fiber
8.3 microns (nominal)
125 +/- 2 microns
Less than 1.0 micron
8.80 < MFD < 9.80 microns (1310 nm)
9.50 < MFD < 11.50 microns (1550 nm)
1190 nm to 1330 nm
Matched Clad, Step Index
245 microns (nominal)
0.69 GN/m2 (100 kpsi)
1301 < zero Dispersion < 1325 nm
0.092 psl(nm2.Km)
2.8 ps/nmkm
18.0 ps/nmkm
0.40dB/Km (maximum individual)
0.30dB/Km (maximum individual)

Unless otherwise specified in this specification, all requirements for individual


wires and the completed Optical Ground Wire shall be in accordance with the
latest revision of the following standard specifications:
ASTM 8483

Aluminum Pipe

ASTM 8415
ASTM 8416
ASTM 8398
IEEE Std. 1138

Aluminum Clad Steel Wire


Aluminum Clad Steel Strand
Aluminum Alloy Wire
1994 Industry Specification for the
Construction of OPT-GW

EIN / TIA 455-61

Measurement of Fiber or Cable Attenuation


Using an OTDR

The physical design shall meet the loading requirements in Section 7.0 of this
specification.
Splice and termination boxes shall be mounted 12 feet above the ground level or
baseplate. Splice and termination boxes shall have provisions for locking or
securing. Splice and termination boxes on deadends within the substation fence
shall be mounted 4 feet above the baseplate.

Cable lengths shall be selected to eliminate splices. All splicing shall be fusion
type performed by the supplier of the optical ground wire.
9.4

345 kV Insulators
The preliminary specification for the 345 kV horizontal pivoting vee insulators
and the deadends is located in Appendix A. This specification is provided to the
Contractor as information only. The Contractor is responsible for specifying and
furnishing the appropriate 345 kV insulation for the project.

9.5

115 kV Insulators
The 115 kV insulators shall be Composite (Polymer) Insulators. The Contractor
shall coordinate the requirements specified in the preliminary specification in
Appendix A, with the requirements for the 115 kV insulators, and as a minimum,
the electrical characteristics of ANSI C29.1.
The 115 kV insulators for the tangent and running angle structures can be either a
horizontal line post type insulator, or a horizontal vee. The Contractor shall
determine the strength of the insulators based on the insulator manufacturer's
recommended maximum loading.
In no case shall the load on any insulator, whether in strain or suspension, exceed
the manufacturer's recommendations.

9.6

Overhead Line Hardware.


All line hardware components shall be made of steel, aluminum, malleable iron,
or a combination of these materials, whichever of these, materials is best suited to
meet the mechanical and electrical performance required by these specifications.
All ferrous metal components shall be galvanized in accordance with ASTM
A153.
The hardware assemblies shall include all clamps, links, clevises, shackles, pins,
bolts, and locking devices necessary to attach the conductor to the insulators, to
connect the insulators to the transmission line structures, and to connect the shield
wire and optical ground wire to the structures. All line hardware components
shall be adequately marked for easy field assembly.
All metal shall be free from burrs, sharp edges, lumps, and dross and shall be
smooth so that interconnecting parts that will fit properly and so that parts may be
assembled and disassembled readily.
All threaded steel parts shall be galvanized after threading and excessive zinc
shall be removed from the threads. All steel nuts and locknuts shall be re-tapped
after galvanizing and shall be capable of being turned on the bolt threads the
entire length without use of a wrench.