You are on page 1of 19

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

Chapter 12
DETERMINING HOW TO SELECT THE SAMPLE
GENERAL CONCEPT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1.

An entire group under study, as specified by the objectives of the research project, is known as the:
a. population
b. sample
c. sample unit
d. census
e. study group

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330


2.

Managers, relative to researchers, define the population:


a. the same
b. in very specific terms
c. in less specific terms
d. not at all; researchers do it for them
e. None of the above

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 330


3.

A subset of the population that should represent the entire group, is known as a:
a. population
b. sample
c. sample unit
d. census
e. population set

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330


4.

A sample unit could be a:


a. household
b. consumer
c. purchasing agent
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330

171

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

5.

An accounting of the complete population is known as:


a. a population
b. a sample
c. a sample unit
d. a census
e. comprehensive accounting

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330


6.

The population for a market research project in Iowa to determine the cleaning service needs in
companies would be defined as:
a. all the current clients in Iowa
b. all the potential clients in Iowa
c. all the companies in Iowa not interested in cleaning service
d. individuals responsible for cleaning service in companies located in Iowa
e. all companies in Iowa

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 330


7.

A master list of all the sample units in the population is known as the:
a. sample list
b. population master list
c. sample frame
d. master frame
e. population frame

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 331


8.

Sampling error is caused by two factors; one of them is:


a. the size of the population
b. the method of the sample unit definition
c. the method of sample selection
d. the method of population selection
e. the education of the researcher

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 331


9.

If we define our population as all households in the city of Chicago, Illinois, and we use the
Chicago telephone directory from which to draw our sample units, we would likely have:
a. a representative survey
b. a survey containing error
c. a survey with a poorly defined master list
d. a survey with sample frame error
e. a census

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 331

172

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

10.

Reasons for taking a sample instead of a census include:


a. costs
b. inability of research firms to handle huge amounts of data generated by a census on a large
population
c. There is no good reason; a census is preferred over a sample.
d. A and B
e. B and C

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 331


11.

Probability samples are those for which the members of the population:
a. can be found for survey purposes
b. all have a chance of being included in the sample
c. have an unknown chance of being included in the sample
d. whose responses may be predetermined with some known probability
e. are likely to have been sampled before

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 332


12.

Regarding calculating the probability of including a sample unit in a probability sample, which of
the following is most accurate?
a. It can be determined with a high level of accuracy.
b. Practically speaking, it may be impossible to calculate the probability precisely.
c. If it cannot be calculated precisely, then the sample is not to be considered a probability
sample.
d. Precise estimates are known and may be found in statistical tables.
e. Only professional statisticians can determine the accuracy.

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 333


13.

It is impossible to determine the probability when using nonprobability methods because:


a. the selection technique is subjective
b. the population size is known
c. the population size is unknown
d. the selection technique is objective
e. there is no true selection technique

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 333


14.

Which of the following sample plans would not be considered a probability sample?
a. simple random sample
b. systematic sample
c. cluster sample
d. judgement sample
e. stratified sample

173

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 333


15. Using a table of random numbers to draw a simple random sample requires that every member of
the ________ must be uniquely identified (i.e., numbered).
a. population
b. sample
c. numbers
d. tables
e. sample unit
Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 334
16.

Calculation of the "skip interval" is important in which sampling plan?


a. simple random sample
b. systematic sample
c. "skip" sample
d. cluster sample
e. interval sample

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 334


17.

Simple random sampling is an appealing method because:


a. it meets the requirements to obtain a probability sample
b. it can be used to derive unbiased estimates of population characteristics
c. it guarantees every population member has an equal chance of being selected
d. it results in a valid representation of the population
e. All of the above

Answer: (e) Difficulty: (Difficult) Pages: 334335


18.

In practice, simple random sampling should be strongly considered:


a. if the population is small and can be numbered easily
b. in telephone surveys where random digit dialing programs may be used to generate numbers
c. when population units are stored in an electronic file allowing computer programs to randomly
select the sample
d. All of the above are situations that allow for the practical application of simple random
sampling.
e. Simple random samples are not practical in the real world.

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Pages: 334337

174

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

19.

Which of the following may be used to overcome the problems of unlisted and new telephone
numbers in a telephone directory?
a. systematic sampling
b. random digit dialing
c. CATI systems
d. a different format
e. an online phone directory

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 337


20.

Which technique allows you to achieve the benefits of random digit dialing by adding some
randomly determined number to the telephone number drawn from the telephone directory?
a. plus-one dialing
b. plus random number dialing
c. random "1" digit dialing
d. minus one dialing
e. additive dialing

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 337


21.

An unpractical application of simple random sampling is:


a. small populations
b. random digit dialing
c. computerized lists
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 337


22. A sampling company that has worldwide capabilities and many different sampling options, such as
Internet samples, business-to-business samples, and so on, that was highlighted in Chapter 12 of the
textbook is:
a. Samples-R-Us
b. Survey Sampling
c. World Wide Survey Samples, Inc.
d. Sample Surveys
e. Sampling Options
Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 337

175

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

23.

One of the advantages of systematic sampling is that:


a. it is more representative in the final analysis
b. the listing of the population may contain hidden periodicities
c. the listing of the population can have sample frame error
d. it has "economic efficiency" in that it is less time consuming and easier to select
e. it has very little problem with sample frame error

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Pages: 337340


24.

One of the reasons systematic sampling is faster than simple random sampling is that the population
size:
a. needs to be counted and numbered
b. does not need to be known
c. may be estimated and each element not numbered
d. cannot be known
e. It is not faster than simple random sampling.

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Pages: 338-339


25.

A sampling method that separates the population into different subgroups and then samples one or
some of these subgroups is:
a. cluster sampling
b. simple sampling
c. stratified sampling
d. systematic sampling
e. grouped sampling

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 340


26.

Which of the following is the best definition of cluster sampling?


a. The population is divided into subgroups and a simple random sample is taken from each
subgroup.
b. The population is divided into subgroups; subgroups are combined into clusters, and subsets of
clusters are sampled.
c. The population is divided into subgroups and a single/or several subgroup(s) is/are then
selected from which either a census or a sample is drawn.
d. The population is divided into subgroups and a single/or several subgroup(s) is/are then
selected from which a sample is drawn.
e. The population is divided into subgroups and a systematic sample is taken from each
subgroup.

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 340

176

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

27.

Sampling a geographical area using area sampling is:


a. a form of systematic, geographic sampling
b. a form of simple random sampling
c. a form of nonprobability sampling
d. a form of cluster sampling
e. a form of geosynchronous sampling

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 340


28.

A sampling method that separates the population into different subgroups, and then samples all of
these subgroups, is the definition for:
a. stratified sampling
b. area sampling
c. cluster sampling
d. simple sampling
e. comprehensive sampling

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 342


29.

If a population were not distributed symmetrically, you would use:


a. simple random sampling
b. systematic sampling
c. cluster sampling
d. stratified sampling
e. unbalanced sampling

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 342


30.

If we were to ask college students, "To what extent do you value a college degree?" which type of
sample plan would be most appropriate?
a. Any probability sampling plan would be useful.
b. a stratified sample because we would expect the answers to vary by strata: freshmen,
sophomore, junior, and senior
c. a cluster sample because we would expect the answers to vary by cluster: freshmen,
sophomore, junior, and senior
d. an area sample because we would expect the answers to vary by area: freshmen, sophomore,
junior, and senior
e. an area sample because we would expect the answers to vary by area: freshmen, sophomore,
junior, and senior, with seniors more heavily sampled

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 342

177

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

31.

In stratified sampling we should always ensure that the sample drawn for each stratum is:
a. equal
b. proportionate to the stratum's proportion of the total population
c. of the appropriate size to ensure statistical efficiency
d. proportionate to the stratum's proportion of the total census
e. proportionate to the stratum's proportion of the total sample

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 342


32.

The purpose of the weighted mean in stratified sampling is:


a. to provide an overall sample mean that represents all the strata
b. to provide more weight to those strata whose means are the lowest
c. to provide more weight to those strata whose means are the highest
d. to provide an overall sample mean that represents the majority of the strata
e. to provide more weight to those strata whose means are equal

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 343


33.

Which of the following should be most helpful in dividing the sample into different strata?
a. a basis that will result in like responses across strata
b. a basis that will result in different responses across strata
c. a basis that is easy to identify
d. a basis that uses some surrogate indicator of identification such as SIC/NAICS codes
e. a basis that is the least expensive

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 344


34.

When a proportionate stratified sampling plan is used, the weighted mean formula:
a. should be used to ensure statistical efficiency
b. should be calculated using the weights represented by the proportions
c. should not be used
d. should be used if the sample size is greater than 100
e. should be used only if time constraints permit

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 344


35.

One of the nonprobability methods used for sampling is:


a. cluster sampling
b. systematic sampling
c. convenience sampling
d. stratified sampling
e. simple random sample

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 345

178

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

36.

A survey administered to obtain 40 percent Hispanics and 60 percent Europeans is:


a. referral sampling
b. quota sampling
c. convenience sampling
d. judgment sampling
e. racial sampling

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 345


37.

An "educated guess" as to who should represent the population is required for:


a. convenience samples
b. judgment samples
c. quota samples
d. referral samples
e. hypothetical samples

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 346


38.

Snowball sampling is another name for:


a. referral sampling
b. quota sampling
c. convenience sampling
d. judgment sampling
e. simple random sample

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 346


39.

When Web site visitors are selected at random and asked to participate in a survey, this is an
example of:
a. random online intercept sampling using simple random sampling
b. nonrandom intercept sampling
c. online panel sampling
d. random online intercept sampling using systematic sampling
e. simple random sample

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 352


40.

If a random start is used in terms of visitors to a Web site, and then a skip interval is used to skip to
the next visitor to ask to participate in a survey, this is an example of:
a. random online intercept sampling using simple random sampling
b. online panel sampling
c. statistical efficiency in online sampling
d. random online intercept sampling using systematic sampling
e. subjective sampling

Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 352

179

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

41.

The first step in developing a sampling plan is to:


a. obtain a listing of the population
b. define the relevant population
c. design the method
d. access the population
e. ask the manager how many people the sample should include

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 354


42.

When assessing sample frame error, which two factors are to be considered?
a. the cost of the frame versus the accuracy of the frame
b. are people in the frame different from the population and are people in the population not on
the frame's list
c. the coincidence rate and the bi-incidence rate
d. the cost versus the timeliness of the frame
e. the cost versus the manager's preferences

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 355


43.

You should obtain a listing of the population after:


a. defining the relevant population
b. accessing the population
c. designing the sample plan
d. drawing the sample
e. determining the method

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 355


44.

Incidence rate refers to:


a. the percent of people on a list who qualify as members of the population
b. the percent of people who qualify as members of the sample frame error
c. the percent of people not on a list who qualify as members of the sample frame error
d. the percent of people who have been previously sampled
e. the number of mistakes made in sampling

Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 355


45.

Which of the following is NOT a method of substitution?


a. drop-down substitution
b. drop-up substitution
c. oversampling
d. resampling
e. Substitution is not used in marketing research.

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 356

180

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

46.

Which method of substitution is best illustrated in the following example? Typical response rate for
mail surveys is 20 percent and the desired final sample should be 200. Therefore, the initial sample
size should be 1000.
a. drop-down substitution
b. drop-up substitution
c. oversampling
d. resampling
e. logical substitution

Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 356


47.

Which of the following best illustrates what is meant by validating the sample?
a. buying samples only from a well-known and respected sampling firm
b. using samples that have, in the past, provided reliable and valid results
c. comparing the sample's profile with a known profile such as the census
d. confirming the manager's approval
e. There is no way to "validate" a sample. This is why probability sampling methods are so
important.

Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 356


TRUE/FALSE QUESTIONS
48.

Marketing researchers make use of samples because obtaining information from every single
person in a market is impractical.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 329


49.

A population is defined as the entire group under study as specified by the objectives of the research
project.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330


50.

A census is defined as a subset of the population that somehow represents that entire group.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 330


51.

The sample unit refers to the basic level of investigation; this could be a person, household, or
supermarket.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 330

181

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

52.

Sampling error is defined as the difference between results obtained from a poll versus a sample
survey.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 330


53.

A sample frame is a master list of all the sample units in the population.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 331


54.

One of the reasons for taking a sample is that the typical researcher cannot analyze the huge
amounts of data generated by a census.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 331


55.

Probability samples are those for which members of the population have a known chance of
completing and actually turning in a survey. It has nothing to do with probability of being selected
into the sample.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 332


56.

Nonprobability samples are those for which members of the population do not have a known chance
of completing and turning in a survey. It has nothing to do with the probability of being selected into
the sample.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 332


57.

With simple random sampling, the probability of being selected into the sample is found by dividing
the population size by the sample size.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 333


58.

The blind draw method or using a table of random numbers is most appropriate for quota samples.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 333


59.

Random digit dialing is an example in which simple random sampling is employed quite
successfully.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 337

182

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

60.

Plus-one dialing procedure is a popular variation of random digit dialing that increases the number
of calls to additional sample members, hence "plus," who may participate in the survey.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 337


61.

Systematic sampling is one of the most prevalent types of sampling techniques used in place of
simple random sampling and its use has been increasing.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 337


62.

The skip interval used in systematic sampling is computed by dividing the population list size by the
sample size.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 338


63.

One of the differences between systematic sampling and simple random sampling is that the first
one works its way through the entire population from beginning to end while the second one
guarantees that the complete population will be covered but without a systematic pattern.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Pages: 338339


64.

In area sampling, the one-step approach is applied if the researcher believes that the various
geographic areas (or clusters) are sufficiently identical.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 340


65.

In area sampling, the two-step approach is more costly than the one-step approach because more
areas and time are involved.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 340


66.

In stratified sampling, the population is separated into different subgroups, and then samples are
taken from all of the subgroups.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 342


67.

Stratified samples are most appropriate when the population is known to be "skewed."

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 342


68.

In stratified sampling, subgroups are referred to as clusters.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 342


183

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

69.

Stratified samples may use weighted means so that estimates of the overall sample may be made as
opposed to estimates from each stratum.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 343


70.

If the strata sample sizes are faithful to their relative sizes in the population, you have what is called
a proportionate stratified sample design.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 344


71.

Mall-intercept companies often use convenience sampling to recruit respondents.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 345


72.

If a researcher examined the trading area for a shopping mall and felt it was a good match with the
desired population, the subsequent mall-intercept sample could be called a judgment sample.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 346


73.

Andy was a senior in college, majoring in marketing. He received a call to participate in a survey on
behalf of a company that was targeting graduating seniors. At the end of the survey, Andy was asked
for the name of a friend who was also a senior in marketing. This is an example of a "referral"
sample.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 346


74.

Quota samples refer to samples obtained by bid.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 346


75.

Random online intercept sampling uses some form of random selection in order to ask visitors at
Web sites to participate in surveys.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 352


76.

One of the problems with online survey samples is sample selection.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 352


77.

A retail store selects customers at random and gives them a card asking them to go to the store's
Web site and complete a survey. This is known as invitation online sampling.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 352


184

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

78.

AOL uses a proprietary sampling method where visitors on Web sites among AOL properties may
receive an invitation to participate in a survey. The sampling method is called Opinion Place.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 352


79.

Due to the difficulties of obtaining responses from online respondents, many online research
companies have developed panels of online respondents who have agreed to participate in the
company's surveys. However, almost all online panels are not probability samples.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Difficult) Pages: 352353


80.

One way to avoid sampling problems of surveying online is to take a probability sample and give all
the persons selected computer and Internet access. Although this would solve the problem, it has
never been done and will not likely be done in the near future.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 353


81.

In the sample plan discussed in your book, the last step in the plan is to "draw the sample."

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 354


82.

Drop-down substitution is a method for validating a sample.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Easy) Page: 356


83.

Samples may be validated only by obtaining samples from well-known, reputable sampling firms.

Answer: (False) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 356


84.

The data taken from a sample reveals that 45 percent are males and 55 percent are females, and 10
percent of the sample members earn over $50,000 per year. Comparing these figures with known
data, such as census data for the geographical area defined by the population, would be a way of
validating the sample.

Answer: (True) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 356

185

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

APPLICATION QUESTIONS
85. Tom and Mary Nesbitt commissioned a local university to determine if there would be
adequate demand for sails on a large catamaran at a local beach frequented by vacationers.
The beach was about 5 miles in length and was lined with hotels and condominiums that
rented rooms and condos to thousands of visitors each year. At present, there were few
water sports available and were limited to active participant rides, such as parasailing or
kite sailing. The Nesbitts felt that if there was adequate demand, they may invest the
required $750,000 needed to purchase the 110-foot-long catamaran that could carry as many
as 80 passengers and a crew of eight on each trip. The Nesbitts felt that few of the persons
living in the adjoining city near the beach would be in their target market. Instead, they felt
95% of their business would come from persons at the beach who would see the catamaran
sailing back and forth and would walk to one of two locations to take the ride. We want a
sample taken of persons who are actually on the beach during a single weekday in June,
Mary said. Given that you want to have a probability sample, which of the following sample
methods would likely be most appropriate?
a. simple random sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. cluster, area sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (d) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 340

86. Eddie Livingston is president of BankTrust, a banking firm with several bank locations.
Eddie has been exploring the impact of service satisfaction with bank performance and is
convinced that he can improve the banks RONW if he can improve customer satisfaction.
He has been contemplating a proposal from Tanner Research to begin a program of
improving customer satisfaction. Tanner has recommended a survey of bank customers to
establish gaps in service as perceived by the customers. Eddie knows that the bank has a list
of all the customers and that this information is on an electronic database complete with
mailing addresses and, for those having Internet service, email addresses. At the next
meeting, Eddie expresses concern that sending a questionnaire to all bank customers is an
inconvenience to the customers and he doesnt want to create more hassles for them. The
researchers from Tanner Research assure Eddie that they can get the needed information for
as few as a couple of hundred customers and that the results will be representative of all bank
customers. Which of the following sample methods would most likely be appropriate?
a. simple random sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. cluster, area sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 336-7

186

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

87. Paul Solomon is the owner of Sollys, an upscale restaurant in Tampa, Florida. Each year,
Paul spends about $150,000 in advertising. As this years ad budget decision must be made,
Paul decides that he wants to know just how good his advertising dollars are working for
him. He hires Getty Research Associates who recommend that he establish a baseline of
awareness. Getty recommends a TOMA study which stands for Top-of-Mind-Awareness.
TOMA studies consist of taking a probability sample of the population and asking
respondents to name the first three insert type of business here. Obviously, for Sollys,
Getty would be asking respondents to name the top three restaurants in the area. The
percentage of respondents that named Sollys would be a baseline measure of awareness and
future promotions could be evaluated in terms of whether or not they increased awareness.
While Paul was intrigued with online surveys because they were fast and less expensive,
Getty recommended a traditional telephone survey using the local Tampa directory. Getty
also explained to Paul that Plus One dialing could be used to ensure that unlisted numbers
were included. Though the directory was quite large and no electronic version was available,
Getty felt they could efficiently draw the sample using a:
a. simple random sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. cluster, area sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (e) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 337-8

88. Tata Motors of India is marketing a new vehicle that retails for only $2,200. The vehicle will
carry two persons and has a body made of fiberglass. It is designed in component parts so
that if a part is broken, you can easily disassemble the part and replace it with a new one
ordered from Tata. Tata realizes that it will take some time for countries to allow the small
vehicle on public roads due to safety requirements. However, Tata sees an immediate market
among business firms who need inexpensive yet reliable vehicles to transport personnel
around large manufacturing or warehousing facilities. One Tata manager stated: Ninety
percent of the time, company cars are used to transport only one or two persons and much of
their travel is confined to the plant premises. The new Tata vehicle will not replace the
large company cars but can reduce the number of company cars a firm must buy by a
substantial amount, thus saving tremendous amounts of money. Executives at Tata are
interested in a sales estimate in Great Britain, their first targeted market outside of India.
They will construct a sales forecast based upon a survey of companies and they know that
demand will vary substantially, depending on the size of the company. Small firms will not
want any vehicles, medium-sized firms may want about 5 or 10 vehicles, and large firms may
want 20 to 100 vehicles. Secondary data is available that allows Tata to identify all firms in
Great Britain and to know the size of the firm. If a survey is conducted to predict demand for

187

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

the new Tata vehicle among business firms, which of the following sampling methods would
be most appropriate?
a. simple random sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. cluster, area sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (c) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 342

89. Louise Fulkerson is president of the Student Marketing Association at Baylor University.
Louise and the other officers want to conduct a short survey to determine the type of
programming they should offer for the upcoming year. Their population is defined as
students in the College of Business. One of the officers suggests that each of them go into
their classes, mostly seniors, and conduct the survey. We can do it easily and fast and our
professors will be glad to help the association out by giving us a few minutes to conduct the
survey, says one of the officers. But Louise is worried about the sample. Most of us are
marketing majors and we are all seniors taking senior classes. I would prefer to ask the
Department Chairperson if we can survey students taking Fundamentals of Marketing
because all majors have to take this course and most of the future members of the Association
will be coming from these Fundamentals classes. Louise is suggesting which one of the
following sampling methods?
a. quota sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. representative sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (b) Difficulty: (Moderate) Page: 346

90. Leslie Bradley is an entrepreneur with a small business in Little Rock, Arkansas. Working
with a local engineer/inventor, Leslie has developed a new cooking device that she thinks
will revolutionize cooking. The device is a small oven that is portable and uses a gas
injection system to cook meals in a fraction of the time taken in a normal oven. The new
system creates a very high temperature and the gas jets are located 360 degrees around the
food to be cooked, thus ensuring that the food is cooked equally on all sides. Leslie and the
engineer applied for a patent and then immediately sought a relationship with a large
manufacturer to produce and distribute the new oven. To her surprise, when she demonstrated
it to the top three manufacturers, they all had the same reaction: We are very interested in
this new invention but we would like to see some consumer research that tells us what
consumers think about the device. Will they think the temperature is too high and
represents a safety issue? Do they really think that a roast cooked in 6 minutes will taste
the same as one roasted for 2 hours? How much, if any, will they be willing to pay for the
added convenience of time savings? Leslie sought the services of Weber Research, Inc.
WRI was an established research firm in the city and they recommended that they use their
188

Chapter 12: Determining How to Select the Sample

mall facility in order to conduct some research that allowed consumers to use the device and
taste the food cooked in the device. Leslie agreed but was concerned about the types of
persons in the shopping mall. They really wont represent our area since they will likely be
mostly female and they will have higher incomes than the general population. WRI assured
Leslie that this could be overcome by using which of the following sampling methods?
a. quota sample
b. judgement sample
c. stratified sample
d. representative sample
e. systematic sample
Answer: (a) Difficulty: (Difficult) Page: 346-7

189