You are on page 1of 9
[…] Section 762.040.
The court upon its own motion may, and upon motion of any party shall, make such orders
as appear appropriate:
(a) For joinder of such additional parties as are necessary or proper.
(b) Requiring the plaintiff to procure a title report and designate a place where it shall be
kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties.
Section 762.050.
Any person who has a claim to the property described in the complaint may appear in the
proceeding. Whether or not the person is named as a defendant in the complaint, the
person shall appear as a defendant.
Section 762.060.
(a) In addition to the persons required to be named as defendants in the action, the plaintiff
may name as defendants "all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title,
estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plaintiff's title,
or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto," naming them in that manner.

Page 4 of 9

(b) In an action under this section, the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having
adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an
inspection of the property.