You are on page 1of 6

CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (CONDUCT) RULES 1964

1.

2.

CCS Conduct Rules come into force on
a)

1965

b)

1964

c)

1956

d)

None of these

CCS Conduct Rules apply to

a)

Every person appointed to a civil service

b)

Every civilian in defense service

c)

Both A & B

d)

None of these
3.

Ans:b

Ans:c

CCS conduct Rules not apply to

a)

A member of All India Service

b)

A holder of any post in respect of which the president has, by a general or special order

c)

A Railway servant as defined in Section 3 of the Indian Railways act 1890

d)

All the above

4.

5.

6.

7.

Ans:d

Short title, commencement and application defined in _____ of CCS conduct rules.
a)

Sec 2.

b)

Sec 3.

c)

Sec 1

d)

Sec 4

Ans:c

Definitions defined in ______of CCS Conduct rules
a)

Sec 2.

b)

Sec 3.

c)

Sec 1

d)

Sec 4

Ans:a

Government means in CCS Conduct Rules
a)

State government

b)

Central government

c)

Both A & B

d)

None of these

Ans:b(2)

Every government servant shall at all timesa)
b)

Maintain absolute integrity
Maintain devotion to duty

c)

Do nothing which is unbecoming of a government servant

d)

All the above

Ans:d(3)

8.

In sec 3-A of CCS Conduct rules explained

a)

Observance o Government’s policies

b)

Prohibition of sexual harassment of working women

c)

Promptness and Courtesy
d)

All the above

9.

No Government servant shall-

Ans:c

a)

In the performance of his official duties, act in a discourteous manner

b)

In his official dealings with the public or otherwise adopt dilatory tactics or willfully cause delays in disposal of the
work assigned to him

c)

Both the A & B

d)

None of these
10.

11.

12.

Ans:c(3-A)

Observance of Government’s policies defined in ____of CCS Conduct rules
a)

Sec 3-A

b)

Sec 3-B

c)

Sec 3-C

d)

Sec 3-D

Ans: b

Prohibition of sexual harassment of working women defined in __of CCS Conduct rules
a)

Sec 3-A

b)

Sec 3-B

c)

Sec 3-C

d)

Sec 3-D

Ans: c

For the purpose of Sec 3-C of these rule “sexual harassment” includes such unwelcome sexually

determined behavior whether directly or otherwise as:a)

Physical contact as advances

b)

Demand or request for sexual favors

c)

Sexually colored remarks

d)

Showing any pornography; or any other unwelcome physical, verbal or non-verbal conduct of a sexual nature

e)

All the above
13.

a)

Ans:e(3-C)

Mark the correct option

Govt servant who may be convicted in a criminal court to inform his official superiors of the fact of his conviction and
the circumstances

b)

Failure ton the part of any Govt servant so to inform his official superiors will render him liable to disciplinary action
on this ground alone

c)

Govt servant who may arrested for any reason to intimate the fact of his arrest and the circumstances connected
therewith to his official superior promptly even though he might have subsequently been released on bail.

d)

All the above

Ans:d(3Govt decisions1-2)

14.
a)

Mark the incorrect option

To joining educational institution by Govt servants outside normal office hours should be take prior permission
before joining educational institutions or courses of studies for universities degree

b)
c)

Participation in Shramadan organized by govt department or the Bharath sevak samaj can be permitted
Participation in shramadan or bharat sevak samaj such activity does not interfere with the performance of this
official duties

d)

None of these

15.

Ans:d(3Govt decisions4-6)

The following activities are requiring permission/sanction

a)

To enroll as member of St. John Ambulance brigade

b)

To join territorial Army

c)

To join foreign language classes conducted by indo-foreign cultural organization

d)

All the above
16.

a)

Ans:d

The following act, conduct and commissions of a Government servant amount to misconduct:-

If the act or conduct is prejudicial or likely to be prejudicial to the interests of the master or to the reputation of the
master

b)

If the act or conduct is inconsistent or incompatible with the due or peaceful discharge of his duty to his master

c)

If the act or conduct of a servant makes it unsafe for the employer to retain him in service

d)

All the above
17.

a)

Ans:d

The following omissions of a Government servant amount to misconduct :-

Willful insubordination or disobedience, whether alone or in combination with others, to any lawful and reasonable
order of a superior

b)

Habitual late attendance

c)

Habitual absence without permission and overstaying leave

d)

Conviction by a criminal court

e)

All the above
18.

Ans:e

Employment of near relatives of Government servants in companies or firms defined in ____of CCS

Conduct rules.

19.
a)

a)

Sec 3

b)

Sec 4

c)

Sec 5

d)

Sec 6

And:b

Mark the correct option

No Govt. servant shall use his position or influence directly or indirectly to secure employment for any member of his
family in any company.

b)

A Govt. servant shall, as soon as he becomes aware of the acceptance by a member of his family o an employment
in any company or firm, intimate such acceptance to the prescribed authority.

c)

Both A & B

d)

None of these
20.

21.

Ans:c(4)

Elections defined in _____of CCS Conduct rules
a)

Sec 3

b)

Sec 4

c)

Sec 5

d)

Sec 6

And:c

Mark the incorrect option

a)

A Govt. servant qualified to vote at such election may exercise his right to vote.

b)

A Govt servant shall canvass or otherwise interfere with or use his influence in connection with or take part in an
election in legislature election only

c)

Govt servant endeavour to prevent any member of his family form taking part in elections.

d)

None of these
22.

a)

Ans:b

The following action by a Govt servant does not amount of contravention of rule 5(4)

Making normal arrangement during election tours o ministers to enable them to carry out their responsibilities as
ministers.

b)

Arrangements by district officer for affording normal courtesies and security to Ministers on their visits connected
with election campaign.

c)

A only

d)

All the above
23.

Ans:d

Mark the correct option

a)

Prior permission is required to join Bharat sevak samaj

b)

Participation of Govt servants in the Indo-Foreign cultural organizations to be avoided

c)

Mere intimation sufficient to join samyukta sadachar samiti

d)

Prior permission necessary to join foreign language classes conducted by Indo-foreign cultural organizations.

e)

All the above
24.

25.

Ans:e

Joining of Associations by Government servants defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules
a)

Sec 3

b)

Sec 4

c)

Sec 5

d)

Sec 6

And:d

Demonstration and Strikes defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules

a)
c)
26.

Sec 7
Sec 5

b)
d)

Sec 4
Sec 6

And:a

Strikes includes

a)

Mass abstention from work without permission

b)

Refusal to work overtime where such overtime work is necessary in the public interest

c)

Resort to practices or conduct which is likely to result in or results in the cessation or substantial retardation o work
in any organization. What are called go-slow, sit-down, pen-down, stay-in etc

d)

All the above

27.

Connection with press or other media defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules
a)
c)

28.

c)

a)

Sec 8
Sec 9

b)
d)

Sec 7
Sec 10

And:a

Criticism of Government defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules
a)

29.

Ans:d

Sec 8
Sec 9

b)
d)

Sec 7
Sec 10

And:c

Criticism of Govt means and includes

Which has the effect of an adverse criticism of any current or recent policy or action of the Central Government or a
State Government

b)

Which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the Central Govt. and the Government of any State

c)

Which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the central government and the Government o any foreign
state

d)

All the above
30.

Evidence before committee defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules
a)
c)

31.

Ans:d

Sec 8
Sec 9

b)
d)

Sec 7
Sec 10

And:d

Rule 10 of CCS Conduct rules not apply to:-

a)

Evidence given at an enquiry before an quthority appinted by the Govt, Parliament or a State Legislature

b)

Evidence given in any judicial enquiry

c)

Evidence given at any departmental enquiry ordered by authorities subordinate to the government

d)

All the above
32

Rule 11 of CCS Conduct rules explained

Ans:d

a)

Evidence before committee

b)

Unauthorized communication of information

c)

Election

d)

Gift
33.

34.

Ans:b
Unauthorized communication of information means and include:-

a)

To which he is not authorized to have access.

b)

Which he is not authorized to keep in his personal custody

c)

Both A & B

d)

None of these

Ans:c

Subscription includes
a)

Contributions

b)

Funds

c)

Collection in cash

d)

All the above

35.

Gift defined defined in _____of CCS Conducts rules
a)
c)

Sec 11
Sec 10

b)
d)

Ans:d(12)

Sec 12
Sec 13

And:d(13)