You are on page 1of 82

RH133

RH133
Red Hat Linux System Administration
Version 3.5
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 1
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. He is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to add a soft limit
quota warning for the users, in which, after exceeding the quota value, a user will receive e-mail
warnings about being over quotA. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish his
task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. repquota
B. quotaon
C. warnquota
D. edquota
E. quotaoff
Answer: C, D
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following commands will you run to list all files that have been modified within the last
60 minutes?
A. find /etc -name *.txt
B. find start -dir -min -60
C. find start -dir -cmin -60
D. find start -cmin -60
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a System Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux based network. You
are a root user on Red Hat operating system. You have upgraded the amount of RAM in your system
from 256 MB to 512 MB, but there is only 512 MB of swap space. Therefore, you want to add more
swap space to /dev/hdb2 hard drive to run the applications that require a large amount of memory.
Which of the following commands should you run to accomplish this task? Each correct answer
represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. mkswap /dev/hdb2
B. swapon /dev/hdb2
C. mount
D. parted
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 4
You work as a Linux Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have configured a database server in the network. Users complain that the server has become
remarkably slow. However, the previous day, the server was performing well. You know that some of
the processes may be the cause of the issue. You run the PS
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

command on the server. In the result set, which information will you look at that suggests the
problematic process?
A. A high load average
B. A high process ID
C. A low load average
D. A low CPU time
E. A high CPU time
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 5
You want only the root access in a Linux computer for maintenance purposes. Which of the
following runlevels will you use to boot the computer?
A. 2
B. 0
C. 1
D. 3
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following commands can be used to compress a file?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. gzip
B. compress
C. tar
D. zip
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 7
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
are configuring a Linux server. Which of the following bootloaders does not require to be rewritten
after the configuration of the kernel has been changed?
A. GRUB
B. BOOTP
C. LILO
D. ELILO
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following fsck commands will you use to check all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab?
A. fsck -P
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

B. fsck -f
C. fsck -A
D. fsck -y
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 9
After enabling shadowed passwords in a Linux server, where does Linux keep the passwords?
A. /usr/shadow
B. /etc/passwd
C. /usr/passwd
D. /etc/shadow
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
You work as a Software Engineer for McNiel Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. The
company has 150 Engineers. The root user has configured quota limits for each user. You want to
view quota limits for your system. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this
task?
A. repquota -a
B. quota -v
C. quotacheck
D. edquota
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following commands is used to create a user account for a new user?
A. USERMOD
B. MOUNT
C. USERADD
D. CRUSER
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 12
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are configuring a server that will be used as a file server. You want to install an RPM
package, named FILELOCATOR, on the server. You want to check whether the package is already
installed. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. grep FILELOCATOR
B. find -q rpm | grep FILELOCATOR
C. rpm -qa | grep FILELOCATOR
D. find FILELOCATOR
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
By default, which of the following commands configures the current run level?
A. chkconfig
B. pstree
C. service
D. ntsysv
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 14
When installing RHEL in the graphical interface, which of the following switches can be used to
specify a resolution?
A. lowers
B. vnc
C. resolution
D. skipddc
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World International. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to upgrade an RPM package and get the status during the upgrade. Which of the
following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. rpm -ivh
B. rpm -evh
C. rpm -qvh
D. rpm -Uvh
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 16
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to run the cc
process at runlevel three. If the order of execution of cc command is 43, which of the following
commands will John use to accomplish his task?
A. ln -s /etc/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/K43cc
B. ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/K43cc
C. ln -s /etc/rc.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/s43cc
D. ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S43cc
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 17

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following commands displays a module name or filename and associated information,
such as the authors name, license, description, module version, dependencies, parameters, etc?
A. modprobe
B. lsmod
C. modprob
D. modinfo
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 18
After creating the swap area, which of the following commands will you need to run to start using it?
A. mkswap
B. mkfs
C. swapon
D. swapoff
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
You work as a Network Administrator for Secure Web Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
The network has a mixed set of client operating systems. You want to format a new hard disk drive.
The drive will have only one partition. Both the Linux and Windows operating systems will access
the partition. Which of the following file systems will you use?
A. VFAT
B. XFS
C. REISER
D. EXT3
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 20
What is the minimum RAM requirement for installing Red Hat in GUI mode?
A. 1GB
B. 512 MB
C. 128MB
D. 64MB
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 21
Fill in the blank with the appropriate command.
The ________ command recursively removes files, which have not been accessed for a period of
time.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. tmpwatch
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following commands can be used to modify kernel parameters at runtime?
A. sync
B. sysctl
C. mkinitrd
D. lsdev
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 23
You want to verify the PGP signature of all headers and signatures associated with an RPM package.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. rpm -e
B. rpm -K
C. rpm --checksig
D. rpm -V
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION NO: 24
Which of following options will you use to force mtr to display numeric IP numbers and not try to
resolve the host names?
A. -t
B. -n
C. -l
D. -p
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following statements are true about kernel modules?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Kernel modules do not support executable loaders.
B. The kernel module contains extra kernel codes that may be loaded after the loading of the base
kernel.
Only a minimal resident kernel is loaded into memory at boot time.
C. Kernel modules do not support the device drivers, network drivers, and file system drivers.
D. Whenever a user requests a feature that is not present in the resident kernel, a kernel module is
dynamically loaded into memory.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 26
You want to temporarily change your primary group to another group of which you are a member.
In this process, a new shell will be created, and when you exit the shell, your previous group will be
reinstated. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this task?
A. chgrp
B. newgrp
C. chmod
D. chown
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 27
You want to make Rick an owner of the files TRADE1.TXT and TRDREPORT.TXT. Which of the
following commands will you use to accomplish this?
A. chown rick TRADE1.TXT TRDREPORT.TXT
B. chgrp rick TRADE1.TXT + TRDREPORT.TXT
C. chown rick TRADE1.TXT + TRDREPORT.TXT
D. chgrp rick TRADE1.TXT TRDREPORT.TXT
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 28
Drag and drop the appropriate command in front of its respective function.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 29
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
are a root user on the Linux system. You have to create a user named Trinity and deny interactive
login. Which of the following should you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. vi /etc/passwd
B. vi /etc/shadow
C. useradd Trinity
D. passwd Trinity
E. Trinity:x:505:505::/home/Trinity:/sbin/nonlogin
Answer: A, B, C, D, E
QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following commands can be used to check the errors of the ext2 and ext3 filesystems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. fsck --ext2
B. fsck.ext3
C. fsck --ext3
D. e2fsck
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following statements is true about fdisk command?
A. It is used to build a Linux file system on a device, usually a hard disk partition.
B. It is used to create, change, delete, or display current partitions on the hard disk.
C. It is used to check and optionally repair one or more Linux file systems.
D. It displays or changes the filesystem label on the ext2 filesystem located on device.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 32
You have recently been appointed as a Network Administrator for Rick International Inc. The
company has a Linux-based network. You have to print an important file named secure.txt urgently.
You therefore want to know what printers are currently configured on your computer and how you
can connect to them. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. lpstat -s
B. lpstat -d
C. lpr
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. lpstat -p
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 33
You want to uninstall an rpm package foo without verifying its dependencies. Which of the following
commands will you use?
A. rpm --erase --allmatches
B. rpm -e --allmatches
C. rpm -e --noscript
D. rpm -e --nodeps
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 34
During the boot process of a Linux computer, which of the following daemons is called after the
kernel is loaded?
A. LPD
B. TELNETD
C. INIT
D. RLOGIND
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 35
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have just created a directory named Sales on a file server. David, a Sales Manager, has to use this
directory to keep sales reports. David reports that he is unable to save his reports in the directory.
When you list the directory using the LS command, you get the following result: drwxr-xr-x 2 root
root 2048 Jan 2 2006 Sales What is the most likely cause?
A. The Sales directory is not properly mounted.
B. David is working on his local computer's login.
C. The Sales directory has been deleted by accident.
D. David does not have the Write permission on the directory.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 36
You want to shrink a Logical Volume manager partition named /dev/disk1/lvm from 4GB to 3GB.
Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. lvreduce
B. resize2fs
C. lvsize
D. reduce2fs
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 37
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. Due to some network security reasons, John wants to shut down all network interfaces just
before rebooting the Linux server. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish the
task?
A. init 3
B. init 6
C. init 0
D. shutdown -r now
E. reboot -i
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 38
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
The permissions on a file named Report are shown below:
rwxr--r You want to add a sticky bit to the file. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. chmod 2744 report
B. chmod 1744 report
C. chmod 7744 report
D. chmod 4744 report
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following statements is true about Linux kernel?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It constitutes the core part of the Linux operating system.
B. It detects hardware resources and boots up the system.
C. It allocates memory on behalf of running process.
D. It does not verify firewall rules
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION NO: 40
Which of the following commands is used to make a swap active after creating a new SWAP
partition?
A. mkswap
B. swapon
C. fdisk
D. mkfs
Answer: A
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 41
In a Linux computer, which of the following files defines run levels for the processes to be started up
during boot up?
A. /etc/inittab
B. /etc/syslog.conf
C. /etc/lilo.conf
D. /etc/runlevel
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 42
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have to create user accounts for four new Management Trainees. You also have to
create a group named MT and provide membership of this group to the new user accounts. How will
you accomplish this?
A. Use the ADDUSER command to create new user accounts and the MT group. Add the users
account to the group.
B. Use the USERADD command to create new user accounts and the MT group.
Add the user accounts to the group.
C. Use the GROUPADD command to create the MT group. Use the USERADD command to create
the user accounts and provide them the membership of the MT group.
D. Use the ADDGROUP command to create the MT group.
Use the ADDUSER command to create the user accounts and provide them the membership of the
MT group.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 43
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to check the errors
of an ext2 filesystem. Which of the following commands can John use to accomplish the task? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. e2fsck
B. fsck
C. fsck -N
D. fsck.ext2
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 44
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have received an error on your Linux server stating that the superblock is damaged.
Which of the following commands will you use to resolve the issue?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. mount
B. e2fsck
C. fsck
D. mkfs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 45
You work as a Network Administrator for Mac World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
Your Linux computer turns off because of power outage. The UPS was unable to provide backup
power. Which of the following utilities will run automatically during the next boot to scan the hard
disk for the possibility of file system damage?
A. mkfs
B. mount
C. scanfs
D. fsck
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 46
Which of the following files is used to view the current status of RAID devices in Linux?
A. /proc/mdstat
B. /proc/stat
C. /proc/meminfo
D. /proc/mounts
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following network protocols are used by the dhclient command to configure the IP
addresses of computers on the network?
A. The dhclient command does not use any protocol. It statically assigns the address to the network
computers.
B. RARP and DHCP
C. BOOTP and DHCP
D. BOOTP and RARP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 48
You work as a system administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are a root user on the Linux operating system. A user, Jetson, wants to view the speed and the
duplex for his Ethernet card. His ethernet card is activated on interface eth0. Which of the following
commands can you use to accomplish this task?
A. ifup eth0
B. ifconfig eth0
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. ip link show eth0


D. sudo ethtool eth0
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 49
Which of the following files are used to activate disk quotas on a file system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. quotA.group
B. quotA.user
C. quotaon
D. .quotaon
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 50
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. You are required to configure a hard
disk for a Linux workstation. You are using the FDISK utility to configure it. Which of the following
options will you use to show all the existing partitions of the hard disk?
A. n
B. w
C. 1
D. p
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 51
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to print a file
named print.txt. Which of the following commands can John use to accomplish the task? Each
correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. lpr
B. lprm
C. lp
D. a2ps
Answer: A, C
QUESTION NO: 52
Which of the following run levels is used to boot a Linux computer in graphical user interface (GUI)
mode?
A. 3
B. 7
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. 5
D. 9
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following commands are used to remove a package from a Linux system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. yum -rm packagename
B. yum erase packagename
C. yum -r packagename
D. yum remove packagename
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 54
You work as the Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are a root user on the Red Hat operating system. You want to view all files with a size
of over 50 megabytes on your system. Which of the following commands should you use to
accomplish the task?
A. find size +50M
B. find -size 50M
C. find -size -50M
D. find -size +50M
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 55
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to change the group
membership of the file foo to group bar. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish
the task?
A. chgrp bar foo
B. chgroup foo bar
C. chgrp foo bar
D. chgroup bar foo
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following files lists the file systems to be mounted automatically at startup?
A. /etc/mtab
B. /dev/fstab
C. /etc/fstab
D. /dev/mtab
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 57
Which of the following commands is used to mount file systems?
A. detach
B. mount
C. umount
D. attach
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 58
What command will you use to find the current runlevel of an active Linux session?
A. runlevel
B. init
C. rlevel
D. ls /etc/runlevel
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 59
Which of the following files contains the names and locations of system log files?
A. /etc/lilo.conf
B. /usr/syslog.conf
C. /etc/syslog.conf
D. /usr/lilo.conf
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following utilities is used to set ACL for files and directories?
A. enable acl
B. setacl
C. setfacl
D. getfacl
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 61
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. A user complains that his Linux computer gets rebooted occasionally. Which of the
following files will provide you the required information to troubleshoot the issue?
A. /var/log/wtmp
B. /var/log/dmesg
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. /var/log/bootmsg
D. /var/log/messages
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 62
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You want to mount an SMBFS share from a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands
can you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. smbmount
B. smbfsmount
C. mount smb
D. mount -t smbfs
Answer: A, D
QUESTION NO: 63
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
want to know the ownership of the /etc/inittab file. Which of the following commands will you use to
accomplish the task?
A. rpm -e /etc/inittab
B. rpm -i /etc/inittab
C. rpm -qa /etc/inittab
D. rpm -qf /etc/inittab
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 64
Which of the following files is used to initialize a computer-wide environment on a Linux computer?
A. /etc/group
B. /etc/profile
C. /etc/syslog.conf
D. /etc/startup
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 65
Which of the following commands helps an administrator to switch a Linux server to different run
levels without rebooting the server?
A. su
B. cngrl
C. mount
D. init
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 66
You work as a Network Administrator for World Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have configured a Linux Web server on the network. A user complains that the Web
server is not responding to requests. The process list on the server shows multiple instances of the
HTTPD process. You are required to stop the Web service. Which of the following commands will
you use to resolve the issue?
A. stop httpd
B. stopall httpd
C. kill httpd
D. killall httpd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 67
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to get the status of
the modules currently loaded in the kernel. Which of the following commands will John use to
accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. locate
B. lsmod
C. cat /proc/modules
D. ls /proc
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following commands or command flags can be used to list the installed services and
their associated runlevels?
A. config
B. xconfig
C. menuconfig
D. chkconfig
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following commands is used to list all contents of a superblock of a partition?
A. tune2fs -c
B. tune2fs -f
C. tune2fs -l
D. tune2fs -j
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 70
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have installed a video card in your Linux workstation. Which of the following will you require
in order to configure
X?
A. etc/videoconf
B. root/videoconf
C. root/x11/xf86config
D. etc/x11/xf86config
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 71
John works as a Network Administrator for We-are-Secure Inc. The company uses a Linux server.
John wants to give the following file permissions to the imp.c file:
l Read, Write, and Execute permissions to the owner
l Read and Write permissions to groups
l Read Only permissions to other users
Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish the task?
A. chmod 765
B. chmod 777
C. chmod 712
D. chmod 764
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following commands can be used to overwrite an existing kernel image file?
A. mkinitrd -v
B. mkinitrd --preload
C. mkinitrd --builtin
D. mkinitrd -f
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 73
You want to shrink a Logical Volume manager partition named /dev/disk1/lvm from 4GB to 3GB.
Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. lvsize
B. resize2fs
C. reduce2fs
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. lvreduce
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 74
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are configuring a UPS for a Linux server. You want to configure the computer as
follows:
. The server should automatically shut down after ten minutes of power failure.
. The server should inform the administrator that the shut down process has started.
Which of the following files will help you to configure these settings?
A. /etc/inittab
B. /etc/mtab
C. /etc/fstab
D. /etc/syslog.conf
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 75
Which of the following commands displays information for all filesystems that have quota enabled?
A. quotaoff
B. quotaon
C. quota
D. quota -v
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 76
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. Due to some network security reasons, John wants to shut down all network interfaces just
before rebooting the Linux server. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish the
task?
A. init 3
B. init 6
C. init 0
D. reboot -i
E. shutdown -r now
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 77
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have received an error on your Linux server stating that the superblock is damaged.
Which of the following commands will you use to resolve the issue?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. e2fsck
B. mount
C. fsck
D. mkfs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 78
Which of the following files contains the names and locations of system log files?
A. /usr/syslog.conf
B. /usr/lilo.conf
C. /etc/lilo.conf
D. /etc/syslog.conf
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 79
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are required to boot a server in single-user mode. Which of the following runlevels will
you choose to accomplish the task?
A. 2
B. 0
C. 5
D. 3
E. 1
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 80
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
The permissions on a file named Report are shown below:
rwxr--r
You want to add a sticky bit to the file. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. chmod 7744 report
B. chmod 1744 report
C. chmod 2744 report
D. chmod 4744 report
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following commands is used to make a swap active after creating a new SWAP
partition?
A. swapon
B. mkswap
C. mkfs
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. fdisk
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 82
Alicia works as a System Administrator for SoftTech Inc. The company uses the Linux operating
system. She wants to install Apache on the company's server. Which of the following commands will
she use to check whether or not Apache is already installed on the server?
A. rpm -U apache
B. rpm -q apache
C. rpm --checksig
D. rpm -i apache
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following files must be edited to alter the run level?
A. /etc/init
B. /etc/profile
C. /etc/mtab
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following commands can be used to view the information about the transmitted or
received packets from a network interface?
A. ip link show [interface name]
B. ifconfig
C. ip -s link show [interface name]
D. ping
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 85
Which of the following commands can be used to upgrade a package only if an earlier version of that
package is already installed? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that
apply.
A. rpm -U
B. rpm --freshen
C. rpm -F
D. rpm --upgrade
Answer: B, C
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following statements are true about rsync? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It supports for copying links, devices, owners, groups, and permissions.
B. It can use any transparent remote shell, including ssh or rsh.
C. It does not support for anonymous or authenticated rsync daemons.
D. It does not require super-user privileges.
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 87
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to kill a process running on a Linux server. Which of the following commands
will you use to know the process identification number (PID) of the process?
A. getpid
B. ps
C. kill
D. killall
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 88
Which of the following fsck commands will you use to check all filesystems listed in /etc/fstab?
A. fsck -P
B. fsck -A
C. fsck -f
D. fsck -y
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 89
Which of the following files lists the file systems to be mounted automatically at startup?
A. /etc/mtab
B. /etc/fstab
C. /dev/mtab
D. /dev/fstab
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 90
By default, which of the following commands configures the current run level?
A. service
B. chkconfig
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. ntsysv
D. pstree
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following commands will you use to display the packages that depend on the package
foo?
A. rpm --freshen foo
B. rpm -q --triggeredby foo
C. rpm -q --changelog foo
D. rpm -q --whatrequires foo
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 92
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World International. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to upgrade an RPM package and get the status during the upgrade. Which of the
following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. rpm -ivh
B. rpm -Uvh
C. rpm -evh
D. rpm -qvh
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 93
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network.
John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to check the errors of an ext2
filesystem. Which of the following commands can John use to accomplish the task? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. fsck.ext2
B. fsck
C. e2fsck
D. fsck -N
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION NO: 94
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have assigned a permission set of 440 on a folder. Which of the following permissions
are added to the folder? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No permission to others.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

B. Read permission to the owner.


C. Read and Execute permissions to the group.
D. Read, Write, and Execute permissions to the owner and the group.
E. Read permission to the group.
F. Read and Execute permissions to the owner.
Answer: A, B, E
QUESTION NO: 95
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to run the cc
process at runlevel three. If the order of execution of cc command is 43, which of the following
commands will John use to accomplish his task?
A. ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/K43cc
B. ln -s /etc/rc.d/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S43cc
C. ln -s /etc/rc.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/s43cc
D. ln -s /etc/init.d/cc /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/K43cc
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 96
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. He is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to add a soft limit
quota warning for the users, in which, after exceeding the quota value, a user will receive e-mail
warnings about being over quotA. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish his
task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. quotaon
B. warnquota
C. edquota
D. quotaoff
E. repquota
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 97
Which of the following commands creates a new logical volume in a volume group?
A. lvcreate
B. vgcreate
C. pvcreate
D. mkfs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 98

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

You want to start the display manager automatically at boot time. Which of the following files will
you edit to accomplish the task?
A. inittab
B. XDM-config
C. Xsession
D. Xaccess
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following commands will you use to change the home directory of a user and move all
of its contents to the new home directory?
A. usermod -g
B. usermod -o -u
C. usermod -d -m
D. usermod -u
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 100
You work as a Network Administrator for Secure World Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to run a command with the changed root directory. Which of the following
commands will you use?
A. route <new root> <command>
B. ls <new root> <command>
C. chroot <new root> <command>
D. chdir <new root> <command>
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 101
Which of the following run levels start the system in single user mode?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. 0
B. single
C. S
D. s
E. 1
Answer: B, C, D, E
QUESTION NO: 102
Which of the following runlevel scripts of the /etc/init.d directory terminates all processes, removes
swap space, unmounts all file systems, and either shuts down or reboots the computer?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. crond
B. apmd
C. autofs
D. halt
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 103
Which of the following commands will go through your logs for a given period of time and make a
report in the areas that you wish with the detail that you wish?
A. tmpwatch
B. logrotate
C. anacron
D. logwatch
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 104
Which of the following commands is used to check /etc/fstab file in Linux?
A. sfdisk
B. fdisk
C. mount -a
D. fsck
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 105
While installing the Linux operating system on a computer, you have to ensure that you have selected
the root file system as _____.
A. swap
B. ext3
C. nfs
D. befs
E. ntfs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 106
Which of the following files does mount command read to determine which options should be used
when mounting the specified device?
A. /etc/xinetd.conf
B. /etc/inittab
C. /etc/auto.master
D. /etc/fstab
Answer: D
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 107


Which of the following Linux commands can be used to set an expiration date for a user's password?
A. chown
B. chage
C. chgrp
D. chmod
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 108
In Linux, which of the following prompts does the Shell display to indicate that the logged in user is
Superuser?
A. $
B. #
C. :
D. &
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 109
Which of the following Linux commands is used to assign privileges over a particular file to a
designated user?
A. chgrp
B. chmod
C. chown
D. useradd
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 110
Which of the following commands can be used to add a new user in Linux?
A. mkuser
B. newuser
C. addnewusr
D. useradd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following files contains GIDs?
A. /etc/passwd
B. /etc/shadow
C. /etc/usr
D. /etc/group
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 112
Which command is used to change ownership of a group?
A. chown
B. chgroup
C. chmod
D. chgrp
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following commands is used to create a new group?
A. grpadd
B. groupadd
C. new group
D. chgrp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 114
What is the UID number for a root user?
A. UID 0
B. UID 1
C. UID 500
D. UID 550
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 115
Which command is used to change access mode for files and directories?
A. chmod
B. chmode
C. chgrp
D. chown
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 116
Which of the following files contains users' names and UIDs?
A. /etc/group
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/user
D. /etc/shadow
Answer: B
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 117


Which of the following statements about the chmod 0755 scriptfile.sh command is true?
A. The command removes the read, write, and execute permissions from the scriptfile.sh file's owner.
B. The command assigns only the read and execute permissions to the scriptfile.sh file's owner.
C. The command assigns the read, write, and execute permissions to the scriptfile.sh file's owner.
D. The command assigns the read, write, and execute permissions to the scriptfile.sh file's group.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 118
In which of the following files, RHEL stores its network interface configuration information?
A. /etc/host.conf
B. /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ ifcfg-ethX
C. /etc/network.conf
D. /etc/sysconfig/network-script/ifcfg-ethX
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following tools is used to view and/or change the speed and duplex settings for the
network card?
A. ifconfig
B. traceroot
C. ethtool
D. ping
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 120
Which of the following is the default configuration file for the ifup command?
A. /etc/syslog
B. /etc/sysconfig
C. /etc/init.d
D. /etc/syslog.conf
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 121
Which of the following commands can be used to view the name of a Linux system?
A. ifconfig
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

B. mtr
C. /bin/hostname
D. ping
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 122
Which of the following traceroute command parameters displays numeric addresses instead of names
of the routers?
A. -v
B. -f
C. -w
D. -n
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 123
Which of the following files contains the information about DNS Name Server?
A. /etc/resolve.conf
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/resolv.conf
D. /etc/host
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following tools can be used to assign IP addresses to the Linux systems during the
installation process?
A. netstat
B. httpd
C. tcpd
D. dhcpd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 125
Which of the following programs is responsible for converting named.boot to named.conf format?
A. /usr/sbin/ncd
B. /etc/init.d/bind
C. /usr/sbin/named-bootconf
D. /usr/sbin/named
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 126

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

In RHEL, Which of the following logical interfaces refers to the loopback interface?
A. eth0
B. ppp0
C. l0
D. lo
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 127
Which of the following commands is used to see IP address, MAC address, and default gateway of a
Linux system?
A. traceroute
B. ifconfig
C. ipconfig
D. ping
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 128
Which of the following commands can be used to view addresses assign to each interface?
A. ping
B. ifconfig
C. ip addr show (interface name)
D. tracert
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 129
Which of the following tools is used to view the name of a Linux system?
A. ping
B. hostname
C. mtr
D. ifconfig
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 130
Which of the following command is used to list the current routing table in Linux?
A. ifconfig
B. traceroute
C. dig
D. /sbin/ip route
Answer: D
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 131


What does LDAP stand for?
A. Light Directory Access Protocol
B. Local Directory Access Protocol
C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol
D. Linkweight Directory Access Protocol
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 132
Which of following commands lets an Administrator to set a user's quota?
A. edquota user
B. edquota -p
C. edquota
D. edquota -u user
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 133
Which of the following commands can be used to determine the system's current mode?
A. getenforce
B. semanage
C. getsebool
D. setenforce
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 134
Which of the following is a name of the file created when group quotas are used?
A. quotA.user
B. qoutaon
C. quota
D. quotA.group
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 135
Which of the following commands is used to set a user's quota?
A. edquota
B. edquota user
C. edquota -p user
D. edquota -u user
Answer: D
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 136


Which of the following commands can be used to check the status of RAID devices?
A. fsck
B. mkfs
C. mdadm
D. fdisk
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 137
Which of the following options is used with tar command to extract contents from a tar file?
A. -x
B. -t
C. -f
D. -c
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 138
Which of the following commands is used to compress a tar file?
A. tar
B. gzip
C. compress
D. dump
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 139
Which of the following RAID levels provide striping without parity?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 4
D. RAID 0
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 140
Which of the following is a RAID device?
A. /dev/hda
B. /dev/md0
C. /dev/nst1
D. /dev/sda
Answer: B
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 141


Which of the following options does tar command require to create a tar file?
A. -x
B. -t
C. -c
D. -v
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following commands is used to create physical volumes in Linux?
A. lvextend
B. vgcreate
C. pvcreate
D. fdisk
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 143
Which of the following commands can be used to extend the logical volumes?
A. lvxtend
B. lvcreate
C. lvextend
D. resizee2fs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 144
What does LVM stands for?
A. Logical volume manager
B. Local virtual manager
C. Linux volume manager
D. Local volume manager
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 145
Which of the following commands can be used to enlarge volume groups?
A. lvextend
B. resize2fs
C. vgcreate
D. vgextend
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 146

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following commands can be used to burn a boot.iso file to CD?
A. bootrecord
B. cp boot.iso
C. cdrecord
D. mount boot.iso
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 147
Which of the following directories can be installed on a separate filesystem in Linux?
A. /sbin
B. /var
C. /etc
D. /lib
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 148
Which of the following is an operating system ancestor of Linux?
A. Unix
B. GNU
C. SELinux
D. Solaris
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 149
What is the minimum RAM requirement for installing Red Hat in text-mode?
A. 256MB
B. 64MB
C. 128MB
D. 1GB
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 150
Which of the following graphical tools can be used to create and modify Kickstart files?
A. ksvalidator
B. system-config-services
C. system-config-securitylevel
D. system-config-kickstart
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following is the installer for RHEL?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. GRUB
B. MBR
C. anaconda
D. kernal
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 152
When you are installing RHEL on a system how much swap space should be given in partition?
A. Half of the RAM
B. Equal to the RAM
C. One fourth of the RAM
D. Twice of RAM
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 153
Which of the following commands is used to create repomd repository to hold packages in Linux
system?
A. chroot
B. createrepo
C. xm
D. setsebool
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 154
What is the minimum processor requirement to install Red Hat in GUI mode?
A. 346 MHz Pentium III
B. 250 MHz Pentium I
C. 400MHz Pentium II
D. 200 MHz Pentium II
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 155
Which of the following tools can be used to manage Red Hat Virtualization environment?
A. xen
B. chroot
C. sed
D. xm
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 156

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following is the only domain in Xen environment from which an administrator can send
command to the Hypervisor?
A. DomainU
B. Domain2
C. Domain0
D. Domain1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 157
Which command displays the lines in a file that match a pattern?
A. cat
B. grep
C. history
D. cp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following commands is used to compare the contents of two files for differences?
A. sort
B. cat
C. wc
D. diff
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 159
Which of the following commands is used to display last 10 lines of a file?
A. cat
B. tail 10
C. tail
D. head
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 160
Which of the following commands is used to see list of previously entered command on the Red Hat
operating system?
A. cat
B. history
C. ls
D. man
Answer: B
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 161


Which of the following options is used with yum command to find a package a user does not know
by its name but know by some word related to it?
A. info
B. update
C. list
D. search
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 162
Which of the following commands is used to install a rpm package?
A. rpm -Ivh packagename
B. rpm -Uvh packagename
C. rpm -ivh packagename
D. rpm -i packagename
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 163
Which of the following options is used with yum to list various information about available
packages?
A. list
B. update
C. deplist
D. info
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 164
Which of the following options is used with yum command to update a currently installed package?
A. -U
B. update
C. provides
D. -u
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 165
What does YUM stand for?
A. Yellowdog Upgrade Management
B. Yellowdog Update Management
C. Yellowdog Updater Modified
D. Yellowdog Upgrade Modifier
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following options is used with yum command to list a description and summary
information about available packages?
A. deplist
B. info
C. search
D. list
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 167
Which of the following file should be edited, if MBR on /dev/hda is corrupted?
A. /boot/grub/grub.conf
B. /etc/grub/grub.conf
C. /etc/grub.conf
D. /sbin/grub-install/dev/hda
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 168
Which of the following scripts invokes the runlevel scripts?
A. /etc/rc.d/rc.local
B. /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
C. /etc/rc.d/rc.serial
D. /etc/rc.d/rc
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 169
Which of the following commands is used to start or stop a standalone service immediately?
A. chkconfig
B. service
C. ntsysv
D. pstree
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 170
Which of the following commands is used to specify that the gpm service should be executed at run
level 3?
A. chkconfig -- level 3 gpm on
B. chkconfig --level 3 gpm
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. chkconfig level 3 gpm


D. chkconfig
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 171
Which of the following commands must be used to see the runlevels associated with a service grub?
A. chkconfig --list
B. chkconfig --grub
C. chkconfig grub
D. chkconfig
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 172
Which of the following is GRUB Menu Configuration File?
A. /etc/grub.conf
B. /boot/grub/grub.conf
C. /etc/grub/grub.conf
D. /boot/grub.conf
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 173
What does GRUB stand for?
A. GRand Unified Bootmedia
B. GRand Unified Bootprocess
C. GRand Unified Bootloader
D. GRand Unified Bootpartition
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 174
Which of the following files defines which services to start?
A. /etc/inittab
B. /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
C. /etc/rc.d/rc
D. /etc/rc.d/init.d
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 175
Which of the following runlevel values is used to halt the Linux operating system?
A. 0
B. 3
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. 1
D. 2
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following utilities allows a user to control what services should run when entering a
given run level?
A. pstree
B. ntsysv
C. service
D. chkconfig
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following files contain the information on how init should set up the system in every
run level?
A. /etc/rc.d/rc.local
B. /sbin/runlevel
C. /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 178
Which of the following run levels runs the system at single user mode?
A. 3
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 179
Which of the following is a configuration file used to configure TCP wrappers?
A. /etc/hosts.allow
B. /etc/resolve.conf
C. /etc/tcpwrapper
D. /etc/hosts.conf
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following is the parent of all processes in Linux?
A. bash
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

B. /etc/init
C. init
D. grub
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following run levels is officially undefined?
A. Run level 3
B. Run level 4
C. Run level 2
D. Run level 5
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 182
To see the run levels associated with the service grub, which of the following commands must be
issued?
A. chkconfig
B. service
C. xinetd
D. chkconfig --list
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 183
What is the PID for init?
A. 3
B. 0
C. 2
D. 1
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 184
What is the correct location of the Linux kernel?
A. /boot/kernal
B. /boot/vmlinux
C. /boot/vmlinuz
D. /boot/bzImage
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 185
Which of the following files should be edited to modify kernel module configuration settings?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. /etc/module.conf
B. /etc/modprobe.conf
C. /etc/inttab
D. /etc/xinted.cong
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 186
Which of the following commands displays the version number of the running Linux kernel?
A. w
B. uname
C. motd
D. lsmod
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 187
Which of the following utilities is used by the remote dump and restore programs in manipulating a
magnetic tape drive through an interprocess communication connection?
A. ssh
B. rmt
C. tar
D. rcp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 188
Which of the following commands provides a list of all loaded kernel modules?
A. lsmod
B. modprobe
C. modinfo
D. mkinitrd
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 189
Which command creates a database that describes kernel's modules dependencies?
A. depmod
B. lsmod
C. rmmod
D. modprobe
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 190

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following commands is used to load and unload the kernel modules?
A. lsmod
B. modload
C. modprobe
D. modinfo
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 191
If /root partition is installed on /dev/hdb1, what defines /dev/hdb1?
A. Second hard disk, second partition
B. First hard disk, second partition
C. Second hard disk, first partition
D. First hard disk, first partition
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 192
Which of the following files can be used to identify installed PCI devices?
A. //proc/ioports
B. /proc/pci
C. /proc/devices
D. /proc
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following files contain messages and errors from security-related system?
A. /var/log/messages
B. /var/log/secure
C. /var/log/mail
D. /var/log/message
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 194
What is the maximum number of partitions that Linux kernel supports for SCSI drives?
A. 60
B. 63
C. 15
D. 30
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following commands is used to check file system errors?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. fsck
B. fdisk
C. tripwire
D. chkdsk
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 196
What is the maximum number of partitions that can be defined on a single hard disk?
A. 16
B. 5
C. 10
D. 14
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 197
Which of the following commands is used to create, change, delete, or display the partitions on a
hard disk?
A. fdisk
B. fsck
C. mount
D. mkfs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 198
Which of the following commands will display or change the filesystem label on the ext2 filesystem
located on device?
A. e2label
B. e2mkfs
C. fdisk
D. mkfs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 199
Which of the following commands is used to create filesystem in Linux?
A. fdisk
B. mkfs
C. sfdisk
D. fsck
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 200

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

You want to format a floppy disk in a Linux server. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. fsck /dev/fd0
B. fdisk /dev/fd0
C. mkfs /dev/fd0
D. mount /dev/fd0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 201
By which of the following commands a device can be partition in Linux?
A. fdisk
B. fsck
C. mke2fs
D. mkfs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 202
In Linux, which of the following is the correct way to view a disk's current partition configuration?
A. Run the fdisk command, and then type c at the command prompt.
B. Run the fdisk command, and then type f at the command prompt.
C. Run the fdisk command, and then type v at the command prompt.
D. Run the fdisk command, and then type p at the command prompt.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 203
In, which of the following directories all configuration files are usually stored?
A. /boot
B. /var
C. /etc
D. /bin
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 204
Which of the following utilities can be used to mount removable devices when they are detected via
HAL?
A. umount
B. gnome-mount
C. gmount
D. mount
Answer: B
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 205


What is the maximum number of partitions that Linux kernel supports for IDE drives?
A. 50
B. 15
C. 74
D. 63
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 206
The ____ command is used to view the TCP/IP configuration on a Windows 9x computer.
A. IFCONFIG
B. WINIPCONFIG
C. CHKDSK
D. IPCONFIG
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 207
What does MBR stand for?
A. Master boot record
B. Memory buffer register
C. Master buffer register
D. Memory boot record
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 208
Which of the following commands sets parameters for ext2 and ext3 filesystems?
A. fsck
B. mkfs
C. fidisk
D. tune2fs
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 209
Which of the following commands will display or change the file system label on the ext2 file system
located on the specified device?
A. e2label
B. f2label
C. mkfs
D. fdisk
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 210
Which of the following commands is used to create a file system on a hard disk?
A. grub
B. fsck
C. mount
D. ls
E. mkfs
F. init
Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 211
Which of the following is the userspace component to the Linux Auditing System, and is responsible
for writing audit records to the disk?
A. klogd
B. syslogd
C. crontab
D. auditd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 212
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are configuring a UPS for a Linux server. You want to configure the computer as
follows:
The server should automatically shut down after ten minutes of power failure.
The server should inform the administrator that the shut down process has started.
Which of the following files will help you to configure these settings?
A. /etc/syslog.conf
B. /etc/inittab
C. /etc/mtab
D. /etc/fstab
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 213
You work as a System Administrator for Tech-Perfect Inc. The company has Linux-based network.
You are a root user on the Red Hat operating system. You want to change the speed of your network
card 1000Mbps with full duplex on eth1. For this, you run the following command on commandlinE. Ethtool-s eth1 speed
1000 duplex full as you run this command, the link goes down and you are unable to ping out with
your NIC. What should you do to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose three.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. ifdown eth1
B. ethtool -s eth1 autoneg off speed 1000 duplex full
C. ethtool eth1
D. ifup eth1
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 214
Which of the following images provide support for different types of network interface cards and
other network devices?
A. drvblock.img
B. bootdisk.img
C. drvnet.img
D. pcmciadd.img
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 215
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. You want to configure quotas for
everyone on the /home directory. What will you add to the options in /etc/fstab?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. usrquota
B. grpquota
C. groupquota
D. userquota
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 216
Which of the following Linux file systems is a virtual file system?
A. /var
B. /proc
C. /usr
D. /home
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 217
Which of the following commands does not really shut down the operating system but sends a
warning message to all users that the operating system is about to shut down?
A. shutdown -k
B. shutdown -c
C. shutdown -f
D. shutdown -F
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 218
Which of the following files is used to display the status of currently-mounted file systems in a Linux
computer?
A. /dev/mtab
B. /dev/fstab
C. /etc/mtab
D. /etc/fstab
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 219
You have made some changes in the /etc/inittab file. Now, you want to make changes take effect
without rebooting the operating system. Which of the following commands can you use to
accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. init S
B. init Q
C. init q
D. init s
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 220
Alicia works as a System Administrator for SoftTech Inc. The company uses the Linux operating
system. She wants to install Apache on the company's server. Which of the following commands will
she use to check whether or not Apache is already installed on the server?
A. rpm -U apache
B. rpm -q apache
C. rpm --checksig
D. rpm -i apache
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 221
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have assigned a permission set of 440 on a folder. Which of the following permissions
are added to the folder?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Read permission to the owner.
B. Read and Execute permissions to the group.
C. Read, Write, and Execute permissions to the owner and the group.
D. Read and Execute permissions to the owner.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

E. Read permission to the group.


F. No permission to others.
Answer: A, E, F
QUESTION NO: 222
You are a newly appointed Red Hat Technician for uCertify Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to install a package named httpd on your Linux system. Before installing the
package, you want to get the list of those packages that httpd depends on. Which of the following
commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. rpm -qR httpd
B. yum list httpd
C. rpm deplist httpd
D. yum deplist httpd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 223
Which of the following commands is used to create a logical volume in a volume group in Linux?
A. lvextend
B. lvcreate
C. vgcreate
D. pvcreate
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 224
What does the third field in the process entry of the /etc/inittab file define?
A. It defines the name of the process to be executed.
B. It is an identification number of the process entry.
C. It defines the action to be taken by the process.
D. It defines the run level of the process.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 225
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have installed a video card in your Linux workstation. Which of the following will you require
in order to configure
X?
A. root/videoconf
B. root/x11/xf86config
C. etc/x11/xf86config
D. etc/videoconf
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 226
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. Which of the following
commands will he use to create a report of the disk quota of all users?
A. quotaon
B. warnquota
C. quotaoff
D. repquota
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 227
You work as an Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are
logged in as a standard user on your client computer. You have started a process 1001 as a root user.
You want to kill the process. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. kill 1001 /SU
B. su -c "kill 1001"
C. kill 1001
D. killall 1001
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 228
In order to access any other devices, such as a floppy drive, the relevant device node must be created.
Which of the following commands will you use to make device nodes manually?
A. chroot
B. mkfs
C. mkdir
D. mknod
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 229
Which of the following commands is used to format a floppy disk in the second floppy disk drive?
A. mkfs /dev/fd1
B. mount /dev/fd0
C. mount /dev/fd1
D. mkfs /dev/fd0
Answer: A
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 230


Which of the following commands will go through your logs for a given period of time and make a
report in the areas that you wish with the detail that you wish?
A. logrotate
B. anacron
C. tmpwatch
D. logwatch
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 231
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to run xdm
automatically when the
Linux operating system reboots. What will he do to accomplish the task?
A. Enter the run xdm -auto command on the terminal.
B. Enter the xdm command on the terminal.
C. Enter the killall xdm command on the terminal.
D. Change the default run level for xdm in the /etc/inintab file.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 232
Which of the following commands is used to check the disk quota for each filesystem and to mail a
warning message to a user who has reached his/her softlimit?
A. repquota
B. edquota
C. quotacheck
D. warnquota
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 233
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are working as a root user on the Linux operating system. You want to run the yum
command entirely from the cache and not let it download or update any headers unless absolutely
necessary. Which of the following yum command parameters will you use to accomplish the task?
A. -y
B. -R
C. -c
D. -C
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 234

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Drag and drop the appropriate file name before the respective information it contains.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 235
Which of the following commands can be used to view the information about the transmitted or
received packets from a network interface?
A. ip link show [interface name]
B. ip -s link show [interface name]
C. ifconfig
D. ping
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following shutdown command parameters is used to skip the fsck command process
after rebooting the Linux operating system?
A. -k
B. -a
C. -f
D. -t
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 237
Which of the following commands is used to modify the kernel parameters at runtime?
A. modinfo
B. modprobe
C. lsmod
D. sysctl
Answer: D
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 238


Which of the following commands can you use to create an ext3 file system?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. mkfs.ext3
B. mke2fs
C. mke2fs -j
D. mkfs.ext2
Answer: A, C
QUESTION NO: 239
In Linux, which of the following files contains group information?
A. /etc/gp
B. /etc/group
C. /etc/login.defs
D. /etc/passwd
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 240
You work as a Network Administrator for Secure World Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to run a command with the changed root directory. Which of the following
commands will you use?
A. chroot <new root> <command>
B. chdir <new root> <command>
C. ls <new root> <command>
D. route <new root> <command>
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 241
Which of the following statements about Logical Volume Management (LVM) is true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It can resize volume groups online by absorbing new physical volumes (PV) or ejecting existing
ones.
B. It can resize logical volumes (LV) online by concatenating extents onto them or truncating extents
from them.
C. It cannot suffer from internal fragmentation.
D. It can stripe whole or parts of logical volumes across multiple PVs, in a fashion similar to R
AID0.
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 242

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

You want to start the display manager automatically at boot time. Which of the following files will
you edit to accomplish the task?
A. Xaccess
B. XDM-config
C. Xsession
D. inittab
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 243
Which of the following files contains the configuration of the kernel modules?
A. /etc/kernel.modules
B. /etc/lilo.conf
C. /etc/conf.modules
D. /etc/syslog.conf
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 244
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to change the quota
setting of the user named MariA. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish the
task?
A. edquota -u
B. edquota -g
C. edquota -p
D. edquota T
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 245
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are required to boot a server in single-user mode. Which of the following runlevels will
you choose to accomplish the task?
A. 0
B. 5
C. 1
D. 3
E. 2
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 246
Which of the following tools is used to print the super block and block group descriptor information
for an ext2 or ext3 file system?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. xfs_growfs
B. debug2fs
C. xfs_info
D. dumpe2fs
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 247
Which of the following commands is used to modify a user account?
A. USERADD
B. MOUNT
C. MODUSER
D. USERMOD
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 248
Which of the following commands can be used to power off a Linux computer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. init 6
B. init 0
C. shutdown
D. halt
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION NO: 249
You work as the Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are a root user on the Red Hat operating system. You want to keep an eye on the system
log file /var/adm/messages. Which of the following commands should you use to read the file in real
time?
A. tail -n 3 /var/adm/messages
B. tail /var/adm/messages
C. cat /var/adm/messages
D. tail -f /var/adm/messages
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 250
Which of the following RAID levels provides block level striping?
A. RAID 4
B. RAID 3
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: A
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 251


Which of the following commands is used to enforce checking of a file system even if the file system
seems to be clean?
A. e2fsck -f
B. e2fsck -p
C. e2fsck -c
D. e2fsck b
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 252
Which of the following commands creates a new logical volume in a volume group?
A. pvcreate
B. mkfs
C. lvcreate
D. vgcreate
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 253
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to get the status of
the modules currently loaded in the kernel. Which of the following commands will John use to
accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. ls /proc
B. lsmod
C. locate
D. cat /proc/modules
Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 254
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have to remove a package named TEST from a Linux server. Which of the following
commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. rpm -e TEST
B. rpm -ql TEST
C. rpm -qi TEST
D. rpm -i TEST
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 255
Which of the following commands is used to check the signature of an rpm packet?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. rpm --sig
B. rpm -e
C. rpm --changelog
D. rpm checksig
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 256
Which of the following commands will you use to change the home directory of a user and move all
of its contents to the new home directory?
A. usermod -g
B. usermod -o -u
C. usermod -u
D. usermod -d m
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 257
Which of the following run levels start the system in single user mode?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. single
B. S
C. 0
D. 1
E. s
Answer: A, B, D, E
QUESTION NO: 258
Which of the following commands will you use to list all local and remote printers attached to your
computer?
A. lpstat -t
B. lpq
C. lpr
D. lpstat d
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 259
Which of the following files contains configuration data for automount?
A. automount
B. automaster
C. auto.mount
D. auto.master
Answer: D
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 260


You want to find out what quota a user 'john' is using. Which of the following commands will you
use to accomplish the task?
A. edquota -u john
B. quota -u john
C. edquota -g john
D. quota john
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 261
Which of the following files is the Linux Loader (LILO) configuration file?
A. /etc/liloconf
B. /etc/lilo.con
C. /etc/lilocon
D. /etc/lilo.conf
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 262
You work as a Network Administrator for Sanctity Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are installing a UPS on a file server on the network. Users frequently use this server to store and
retrieve their files. After installing the UPS, you make the required changes in the /etc/inittab file.
You want to implement these changes with immediate effect, but you cannot afford to reboot the
server. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. init q
B. init noboot
C. shutdown -r
D. shutdown t
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 263
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You are configuring a Linux computer. You want the Linux system to be booted in
XWindow by default. Which of the following runlevels will you choose?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 6
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 264

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following mke2fs command parameters is used to read bad blocks from a given file?
A. -I
B. -N
C. -c
D. -m
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 265
Which of the following commands is used to verify the installed zip rpm against the RPM database?
A. rpm -Vp zip-2.3-8.i386.rpm
B. rpm -Va
C. rpm -V zip
D. rpm -qa gpg-pubkey
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 266
Drag and drop the appropriate command in front of its respective function.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 267
Which of the following commands can be used to check badblocks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

A. mkswap -c
B. fsck -c
C. mke2fs -I
D. fsck -p
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION NO: 268
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
want to create a new user account from the shell. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. CREATEUSER
B. USERADD
C. MOUNT
D. CRUSER
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 269
You work as a Network Administrator for Rick Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have downloaded an application package from the Internet. What will you do next?
A. Run the application package.
B. Verify the entirety of the package file.
C. Mount the application package.
D. Install the application package.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 270
In Linux, which of the following commands is used to query the installed RPM packages?
A. rpm -?
B. rpm -qr
C. rpm -q
D. rpm get
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 271
Which of the following files must be edited to alter the run level?
A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/mtab
C. /etc/inittab
D. /etc/init
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 272
Which of the following commands is used to unmount a file system from its mount point?
A. automount
B. fdisk
C. umount
D. unmount
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 273
Which of the following commands issues a warning to logged-in users before the shutdown process
begins in a Linux server?
A. mount
B. sdwarn
C. shutdown
D. init
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 274
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have created a folder named Report. You have made David the owner of the folder.
The members of a group named JAdmin can access the folder and have Read, Write, and Execute
permissions. No other user can access the folder. You want to ensure that the members of the JAdmin
group do not have Write permission on the folder. Also, you want other users to have Read
permission on the Report folder.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. chmod 777 report
B. chmod 754 report
C. chmod 555 report
D. chown david.jadmin report
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 275
Which of the following commands or command flags can be used to list the installed services and
their associated runlevels?
A. menuconfig
B. chkconfig
C. config
D. xconfig
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 276
Which of the following rpmbuild commands is used to print debugging information of an rpm
package?
A. rpm -vv
B. rpm --pipe
C. rpm -V zip
D. rpm quiet
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 277
Which of the following commands sets the run level of a Linux computer?
A. ps
B. mount
C. init
D. kill
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 278
Which of the following commands is used to start a preconfigured network interface?
A. ping
B. ifup [interface name]
C. ifdown [interface name]
D. ifprobe [interface name]
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 279
Which of the following commands is used to list all contents of a superblock of a partition?
A. tune2fs -l
B. tune2fs -j
C. tune2fs -f
D. tune2fs c
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 280
John works as a Network Administrator for We-are-Secure Inc. The company uses a Linux server.
John wants to give the following file permissions to the imp.c file:
Read, Write, and Execute permissions to the owner
Read and Write permissions to groups
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Read Only permissions to other users


Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish the task?
A. chmod 712
B. chmod 777
C. chmod 765
D. chmod 764
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 281
Which of the following commands is used to change file access permissions in Linux?
A. chmod
B. chperm
C. chown
D. chgrp
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 282
Which of the following commands displays information for all filesystems that have quota enabled?
A. quotaon
B. quota
C. quota -v
D. quotaoff
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 283
Which of the following commands helps an administrator to switch a Linux server to different run
levels without rebooting the server?
A. mount
B. init
C. su
D. cngrl
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 284
Which of the following servers can provide files required for Red Hat Linux installation process?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FTP
B. HTTP
C. SMB
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. NFS
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 285
You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. You are configuring a hard disk drive of a
Linux server.
Which of the following steps can prevent the server from failure due to a log file or user quota
overrun?
A. Using the same file system for /bin and /usr.
B. Using separate file systems for /home and /var.
C. Using separate file systems for /bin and /usr.
D. Using the same file system for /home and /var.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 286
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. John wants to remove some
installed kernel modules. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish his task?
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 287
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He has recently run the yum
clean packages command. What does this command do?
A. It eliminates all cached packages from the system.
B. It deletes the cached packages and metadatA.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

C. It deletes the dbcache information.


D. It deletes the cached packages and headers.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 288
You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to kill a process running on a Linux server. Which of the following commands
will you use to know the process identification number (PID) of the process?
A. killall
B. getpid
C. ps
D. kill
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 289
Which of the following statements is true about the sticky bit?
A. It marks files for archive.
B. It changes the modification time of files.
C. It is a special type of permission that enables only read permission for all users, including the
owner of the files and the root user.
D. It allows only the owner or root to delete or rename files.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 290
You are a newly appointed network technician at Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You want to install a package named firefox on your Linux system. Which of the following
commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. yum update firefox
B. yum i firefox
C. yum install firefox
D. yum -ivh firefox
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 291
Different options are used with the ethtool command to perform different tasks, such as to change the
speed of Ethernet card, to change duplex settings of Ethernet card, etc. Drag and drop the appropriate
option before its respective function.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 292
Which of the following runlevel scripts of the /etc/init.d directory terminates all processes, removes
swap space, unmounts all file systems, and either shuts down or reboots the computer?
A. halt
B. autofs
C. apmd
D. crond
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 293
Which of the following commands configures a new printer or changes the configuration of the
existing printer?
A. lpr
B. lprm
C. lpstat
D. lpadmin
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 294

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Which of the following commands is used to start or stop a standalone service immediately?
A. ntsysv
B. service
C. services
D. chkconfig
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 295
You work as a System Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
are a root user on the Red Hat operating system. You have added a new swap partition on /dev/hdb2.
After adding the new swap partition and enabling it, you want to ensure that it is enabled. Which of
the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. cat /proc/swaps
B. mkswap
C. swapon
D. free
Answer: A, D
QUESTION NO: 296
Fill in the blank with the appropriate tool.
_________is a network diagnostic tool that combines the functionality of the traceroute and ping
programs in a single network diagnostic tool.
A. mtr
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 297
Which of the following run-levels causes an X-based login to appear when the system is booted?
A. Run-level 2
B. Run-level 4
C. Run-level 3
D. Run-level 5
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 298
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of
www.weare-secure.com. He enters the following command on the Linux terminal: chmod 741
secure.c Considering the above scenario, which of the following statements are true?
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. The textual representation of the file access permission of 741 will be -rwxr--rw-.
B. By the octal representation of the file access permission, John is restricting the group members to
only read the secure.c file.
C. John is providing all rights to the owner of the file.
D. John is restricting a guest to only write or execute the secure.c file.
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 299
Which of the following commands can be used to display the file name, owner, group, and the
Access Control List (ACL) of a given file?
A. rdev
B. cardmgr
C. getfacl
D. dd
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 300
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network.
Rick, a Sales Manager, has a permission issue on a file. You want to know the names of groups of
which Rick is a member. You want to store the information in a text file named RickGroup.txt.
Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
A. ls /etc/group rick > RickGroup.txt
B. grep /etc/group rick > RickGroup.txt
C. ls rick /etc/group > RickGroup.txt
D. grep rick /etc/group > RickGroup.txt
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 301
You are using RHEL 5 on your system. You want to know, what kernel version is currently running
in RHEL 5. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. uname -s
B. cat /proc/version
C. uname -v
D. uname r
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 302

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are configuring a server that will be used as a Web server. You want to use disk striping with
parity on the server. You also want to configure it with a hot spare disk. What is the minimum
number of disks that you will require for this configuration?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 303
Which of the following commands is used to gather information about installed hardware in a
computer from the interrupts, ioports and dma files in the /proc directory?
A. sync
B. sysctl
C. lsdev
D. mkinitrd
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 304 DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the appropriate commands before their respective functions.
Answer:
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 305


Which of the following commands is used to create a new group account?
A. groupdel
B. groupmod
C. groupenable
D. groupadd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 306
Which of the following commands is used to create a new group in a Linux server?
A. MOUNT
B. ADDGROUP
C. USERADD
D. GROUPADD
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 307
Which of the following statements are true about rsync?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It can use any transparent remote shell, including ssh or rsh.
B. It does not support for anonymous or authenticated rsync daemons.
C. It does not require super-user privileges.
D. It supports for copying links, devices, owners, groups, and permissions.
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: A, C, D
QUESTION NO: 308
Which of the following commands is used to compress files?
A. GZIP
B. TAR
C. WINZIP
D. GUNZIP
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 309
Which of the following mkswap command options can be used to allow the creation of a swap area
that is larger than the file or partition area on which it resides?
A. -f
B. -c
C. -p
D. -L
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 310
Which of the following tools can be used to add a journal to an ext2 system, making it an ext3
system, as well as to display or set the maximum number of mounts before a check is forced?
A. debug2fs
B. dump2fs
C. xfs_admin
D. tune2fs
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 311
Which of the following files will you need to modify to disable the SELinux?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. /etc/selinux/config
B. /etc/grub.conf
C. /etc/sysconfig/network
D. /etc/selinux.conf
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 312
Which of the following provides users shared access to files and directories?
A. pump
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

B. NFS
C. Squid
D. DNS
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 313
Which of the following commands can be used to upgrade a package only if an earlier version of that
package is already installed?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. rpm -F
B. rpm --freshen
C. rpm --upgrade
D. rpm -U
Answer: A, B
QUESTION NO: 314
Which of the following SHELL commands displays currently logged-in users and their tasks?
A. who
B. w
C. finger
D. whoami
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 315
You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on it: rwsr-sr-Which of the following commands will you execute?
A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 4754
D. chmod 7754
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 316
Which of the following files is used to initialize a computer-wide environment on a Linux computer?
A. /etc/group
B. /etc/profile
C. /etc/syslog.conf
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. /etc/startup
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 317
You work as a Network Administrator for World Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have configured a Linux Web server on the network. A user complains that the Web
server is not responding to requests. The process list on the server shows multiple instances of the
HTTPD process. You are required to stop the Web service. Which of the following commands will
you use to resolve the issue?
A. killall httpd
B. kill httpd
C. stopall httpd
D. stop httpd
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 318
Which of the following commands runs a Linux system in multi-user mode with networking?
A. init 2
B. init 3
C. init 6
D. init 5
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 319
Which of the following switches of the rpm command lists the package that owns the specified file?
A. -a
B. -q
C. -e
D. -f
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 320
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect World Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have configured a Linux server to connect to the Internet. Before connecting it to the
Internet, you want to check all the files on which SUID has been set. Which of the following
commands will you choose to list all such programs?
A. find /-perm -2000
B. ls -l
C. find /-perm -4000
D. ls -suid
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 321
Which of the following commands is used to uninstall an RPM package from a Linux server?
A. rpm -e
B. rpm --uninstall
C. rpm -U
D. rpm -re
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 322
You want to repeat the last command you entered in the bash shell. Which of the following
commands will you use?
A. history !!
B. history ##
C. history !#
D. history !1
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 323
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. The company is using the
host-based access control to avoid unwanted access of the malicious users. John wants to add a new
user, which can use X applications from the remote computer. Which of the following commands
will John use to accomplish his task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. John will run the xhost command.
B. John will execute the startx command.
C. John will add a new user in the file /etc/Xn.hosts.
D. John will add a new user in the file /etc/Xadd.hosts.
Answer: A, C
QUESTION NO: 324
Which of the following commands is used to scan and repair file systems on a hard disk of a Linux
computer?
A. fsck
B. fixfs
C. mkfs
D. mount
Answer: A
A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

QUESTION NO: 325


Which of the following commands can be used to initialize a disk partition to set up the Logical
Volume Manager (LVM)?
A. vgcreate
B. lvcreate
C. pvcreate
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 326
You are novice user of Linux. You forgot your password. Which of the following commands will you
use to change your password?
A. chmod
B. chown
C. password
D. passwd
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following files contains the processes that start up automatically during the booting of a
Linux server?
A. /etc/inittab
B. /etc/lilo.conf
C. /usr/inittab
D. /etc/syslog.conf
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 328
Which of the following commands will you use to display the packages that depend on the package
foo?
A. rpm --freshen foo
B. rpm -q --whatrequires foo
C. rpm -q --triggeredby foo
D. rpm -q --changelog foo
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 329
Which of the following commands can be used to delete all jobs queued in a printer?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. lprm - *
B. lprm -a all
C. lprm -all

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133

D. lprm Answer: B, D
QUESTION NO: 330
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. You have installed Kmail for sending messages. You want to install the latest version of it.
Which of the following commands will you use to identify the currently installed version?
A. rpm -q
B. rpm -U
C. rpm -v
D. rpm i
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 331
Fill in the blank with the appropriate command's option.
________option is used with chage command to change the number of days of warning before a
password change is required.
A. -W warndays
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 332
Which of the following directories CANNOT be installed on separate filesystems in Linux?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. /etc
B. /bin
C. /var
D. /lib
Answer: A, B, D
QUESTION NO: 333
Which of the following rpmbuild command options is used to print debugging information of an rpm
package?
A. --pipe
B. -vv
C. -v
D. --quite
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 334

A Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed RH133 A

Composite Solution With Just One Click Certification Guaranteed

Which of the following commands can be used to get the status of the modules currently loaded in
the kernel? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. netstat
B. cat /proc/modules
C. lsmod
D. find
Answer: B, C
QUESTION NO: 335
You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You are configuring a new computer that will work as a file server. You have decided to use ten hard
disk drives in a RAID-5 array. Each hard disk has 40GB capacity. How much space will be available
for file storage?
A. 400GB
B. 300GB
C. 200GB
D. 360GB
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 336
John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He wants to decompress a
gZipped tarball. Which of the following commands will John use to accomplish this task?
A. tar -cvf
B. tar -zxvf
C. tar -xvf
D. tar -jzvf
Answer: B