You are on page 1of 26

Q.1) Best size of pipe connected to 5 sinks?

A.
B.
C.
D.

3"
2 1/2"
2"
4" (Answer)

Q.2) What is used in water pipelines to absorb the shock caused by water hammering?
A.
B.
C.
D.

shock regulator
air chamber (Answer)
water regulator
shock absorber system

Q.3) The minimum slope of a building drain?


A.
B.
C.
D.

1/16 in./ft. (Answer)


1 in. / ft.
1/8 in. /ft.
in. /ft.

Q.4) This material is used in threaded pipe connections to prevent leakage


A.
B.
C.
D.

polymer
elastomeric gasket
teflon (Answer)
structural polyester thread

Q.5) What is the maximum depth of septic tank?


A.
B.
C.
D.

1.10 m
1.20 m
1.50 m
1.80 m (Answer)

Q.6) A pipe fitting having a large radius of curvature?

A.
B.
C.
D.

X11.1
X11.2
X11.3 (Answer)
X11.5

Q.7) A toilet bowl in which the flushing water enters through the rim and sipping action
ignited by a water jet draws the contents of the bowl through the tramway?
A.
B.
C.
D.

siphon jet (Answer)


siphon vortex
reverse trap
reverse trap

Q.8) The minimum number of water closet unit required for the female population of an
elementary school?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1 per 75
1 per 35 (Answer)
1 per 50
1 per 100

Q.9) A faucet fitted with nozzle curving downward used as a draw-of trap?
A.
B.
C.
D.

firehouse
bibcock
lavatory faucet (Answer)
garden hose

Q.10) A drain connecting one or more fixtures to a solid or waste stack?

A.
B.
C.
D.

combined drain (Answer)


floor drain
circuit drain
branch drain

Q.11)

Base on the figure


above, which of the following is a 1/8 bend fitting?
A.
B.
C.
D.

a
d
c
b (Answer)

Q.12) What should not be permitted to cross a beam?


A.
B.
C.
D.

soil pipe (Answer)


electrical wiring
water pipe
AC ducts

Q.13) When water goes up through a vertical pipe, it stops at a certain height. Why?
A. gravity and friction overcomes the pressure and the water slowly stops
B. the pressure inside the pipe equates to the pressure outside the pipe causing the water
to stop at that point where it apnears (Answer)
C. it's own gravity weight counters its speed of going up
D. all things stops
Q.14) The minimum sized of a trap and waste branch for a size of foot bath?
A.
B.
C.
D.

1 1/4 diameter
2 diameter (Answer)
1,1/2 diameter
1 diameter

Q.15) Minimum size of trap of shower drain?


A.
B.
C.
D.

3
4
2 (Answer)
1 1/2

Q.16) In storm drainage system, it is used to prevent aggregates, debris and other unwanted
objects from entering the drainage system?
A.
B.
C.
D.

trap
catch basin (Answer)
FD
storm trap

Q.17) The quality of Galvanized Iron pipes are rated by?


A.
B.
C.
D.

class
schedule (Answer)
thickness
gauge

Q.18) Womens urinal fixture?


A.
B.
C.
D.

washdown
flatback
feminine stall urinal
Bidet (Answer)

Q.19)

A cross fitting

having a slight curve in each of the 90degree transition to channel the flow from branch
pipes in the direction of the main?
A.
B.
C.
D.

X11.1
X11.6
X11.8 (Answer)
X11.9

Q.20) The part of a vent line which connects directly with an individual trap underneath or
behind the fixture and extends to the branch or man pipe at any point higher than the
fixture trap?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Blow-pipe
VTR
Back vent pipe (Answer)
Soil pipe

Q.21) A pipe that conveys the discharge of water closets or fixtures having similar functions
with or without the discharges from other fixtures?
A.
B.
C.
D.

waste pipe
soil pipe (Answer)
branch pipe
drain pipe

Q.22) Best for sanitary pipes?


A.
B.
C.
D.

uPVC (Answer)
PeX
PP
GI

Q.23) A pump used to eject sewage or liquid waste?central sewage booster


A.
B.
C.
D.

centrifugal pump
sump (Answer)
rotary pump
central sewage booster

Q.24) A plumbing devices designed to intercept most greases and solids before they enter a

wastewater disposal system. Except for one;


A.
B.
C.
D.

trap seal (Answer)


grease interceptors
grease recovery devices
grease converters

Q.25) Where will you least place a downspout?


A.
B.
C.
D.

at corner of walls
inside columns
wall hung
in between window openings (Answer)

Q.26) A type of coupling or joining device having internal screw threads or nuts with opposite
screws at the end. By turning the internal screws, it is possible to connect two metal rods
and regulate the length and tension of this rods?
A.
B.
C.
D.

vice grip
union patente
turnstile
turnbuckle (Answer)

Q.27) A term used to describe pumps that are interconnected with each other?
A.
B.
C.
D.

gang
series
battery (Answer)
none

Q.28) Where traps are used to prevent foul odor from coming out. Which of the following does
not have a water trap?
A.
B.
C.
D.

kitchen sink
lavatory
floor drain
bidet (Answer)

Q.29) Where should you place soil-pipes for high-rise structures?

A.
B.
C.
D.

pipe chase (Answer)


partitions
RC wall
column

Q.30) What is installed in a fixture to alleviate the effects of too much water pressure?
A.
B.
C.
D.

water pressure regulator (Answer)


back splash
water filtration
regulator cup

Q.31) During the site inspection, the architect notices that a soil pipe will cross a beam, whats
the best advice he can do?
A. resize the diameter of the soil pipe, enough that can go across the beam without
affecting it
B. it doesn't matter anyway, let the master plumber handle it.
C. drill a hole of the beam, enough diameter that a pipe could go in and pass through. Just
make sure that the hole is precisely in the middle to avoid the bars to be hit in.
D. simply ask to relocate, it's just a pipe anyway (Answer)
Q.32) What is the most efficient tools for cutting cast iron pipe?
A.
B.
C.
D.

handsaw
hacksaw
chisel and hammer
snap cutter (Answer)

Q.33) What is use for water treatment in a swimming pool?


A.
B.
C.
D.

chloride (Answer)
sodium
cyanide
hydrochlor

Q.34) Allowable slope of sanitary sewer?


A. 1ft of 1 meter
B. 1/2 in of 1 meter
C. 1/4 of 1meter

D. 1/4 of 1 ft (Answer)
Q.35) Prevents water hammer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

water meter seal


float valve (Answer)
check valve
air chamber

Q.36) The minimum sized of a trap and waste branch for a pedestal urinal?
A.
B.
C.
D.

2 diameter (Answer)
2 1/2 diameter
3 diameter
4 diameter

Q.37) It is the line in a single diagram that runs from the fuses to the home run?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ground wire
riser (Answer)
main
single fuse diagram

Q.38) What type of materials is used for the base of a septic tank?
A.
B.
C.
D.

earth base
mass concrete
lean concrete
reinforced concrete (Answer)

Q.39) What is the best fixture for a public comfort room?


A.
B.
C.
D.

gate valve
flushometer (Answer)
faucet
none

Q.40) Standard Water pressure from NAWASA?


A. 60psi (Answer)

B. 120psi
C. 30 psi
D. 40 psi
Q.41) Which is not a rule of a thumb when designing a drainage?
A.
B.
C.
D.

as much as possible, pipes must run in a straight line


underground drainage line should be on top of compacted soil
it should be underneath the driveway (Answer)
none

Q.42) A pipe which conveys only liquid waste, free of fecal matter?
A.
B.
C.
D.

wet vent
waste pipe (Answer)
vent pipe
soil pipe

Q.43) Opening use to received pipes?


A.
B.
C.
D.

vertical shaft
pipe chase (Answer)
ducts
raceway

Q.44) What type of pipe is not recommended for water line?


A.
B.
C.
D.

copper
lead (Answer)
GI
iron

Q.45) The minimum size of a swimming pool drain?


A.
B.
C.
D.

3dia.
4dia
2dia (Answer)
6dia

Q.46) Where would you locate water distribution pipe farthest from?

A.
B.
C.
D.

large trees (Answer)


carport
drainage
water tank

Q.47) Black steel pipe with galvanized malleable fitting is ideal for?
A.
B.
C.
D.

oxygen pipe
electrical conduit
gas pipe (Answer)
water Pipe

Q.48) The minimum size of a trap and waste branch for a shower stall?
A.
B.
C.
D.

2 diameter (Answer)
3 diameter
1 1/2 diameter
1 diameter

Q.49) How do we size sewage pits?


A.
B.
C.
D.

volume of solid waste only (Answer)


volume of liquid waste
volume of solid, liquid and storm
none

Q.50) A pipe fitting to join two straight lengths of pipes?


A.
B.
C.
D.

coupling (Answer)
nipple
tee
elbow

Q.51) Minimum clearance from the floor of pipes for AC units when crossing a hallway or
corridor?
A. 2.1 m
B. 2.2 m
C. 2.3 m (Answer)

D. 2.4 m
Q.52) What is the standard water consumption (gallon/ person/day) used in a 2 story residence?
A.
B.
C.
D.

30-40 (Answer)
40-60
50-80
90-120

Q.53) When there is a low pressure from the water main, what will you use to supply higher
levels?
A.
B.
C.
D.

pneumatic pump
sump pump
jet pump
booster pump (Answer)

Q.54) In the given figure, identify the plumbing fixture in label "8"?

A. 2" 1/4 bend

B. 2" trap assembly


C. 2" 1/4 bend
D. 4" closet bend (Answer)
Q.55) Should not be used for a pipe chase?
A.
B.
C.
D.

chb
drywall (Answer)
shearwall
double wall

Q.56) What is the color coding of pipes for potable water?


A.
B.
C.
D.

cyan
green
blue (Answer)
light blue

Q.57) What property is used to distinguish between potable and sanitary uPVC pipes?
A.
B.
C.
D.

thickness
nominal diameter
outside diameter
color (Answer)

Q.58) How do you connect PPRC?


A.
B.
C.
D.

mechanical fastener
Solvent
fusion welding (Answer)
coupling

Q.59) What do you call a control valve used to shut off at the water supply to a building in case
of emergency. It is installed at a water service pipe and operated by means of long key
inserted through a curb box?
A.
B.
C.
D.

curb cock
corp stop (Answer)
cock stop
emergency cock

Q.60) There are several reasons why soil stacks are not allowed in columns. Which is not a
reason?
A.
B.
C.
D.

pipes will interfere with reinforcing bars


the size of the columns will be larger
cracks and leaks cannot be detected (Answer)
the gas emitted will deteriorate concrete

Q.61) What is the typical slope of a waste pipe?


A.
B.
C.
D.

1%
2% (Answer)
3%
4%

Q.62) Water well yield is a factor considered to determine the size of?
A.
B.
C.
D.

fixtures
electrical wiring
water pipe (Answer)
pump

Q.63)

An elbow having
lugs for attachment to wall or joist?
A.
B.
C.
D.

X12.1
X11.5
X11.4
X11.2 (Answer)

Q.64) What do you call a liquid waste ( without urine/ industrial waste) discharges into the

sewer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

gray water (Answer)


storm water
black water
ground water

Q.65) Which plumbing fixture does not have a water-saving feature?


A.
B.
C.
D.

lavatory with pop-up


1.5 gallon flush water closet
flow limiting feature (Answer)
waterless urinal

Q.66)

A tee shaped pipe


fitting for making a three-way joint?
A.
B.
C.
D.

X11.8
X11.9
X11.6
X11.4 (Answer)

Q.67) What pipe should not be buried underground?


A.
B.
C.
D.

BI pipe
polyethylene pipe (Answer)
GI pipe
none

Q.68) The minimum number of a urinal fixture required for the male population of both
elementary and secondary school?

A.
B.
C.
D.

1 per 40
1 per 50
1 per 60
1 per 30 (Answer)

Q.69) What can be discharge directly to sewer system?


A.
B.
C.
D.

buiding sewer (Answer)


oil and grease
storm water
grey water

Q.70) A general term used for any vertical line of soil, waste, or vent piping?
A.
B.
C.
D.

stand pipe
riser
shaft
stack (Answer)

Q.71) What is the minimum trap seal?


A.
B.
C.
D.

1.5"
2" (Answer)
2.5"
3"

Q.72) Fluoride as an addictive in water supply is a chemical for?


A.
B.
C.
D.

purify
coagulant (Answer)
disinfectant
dental

Q.73) Base on the figure shown, identify the type of closet at leter "A"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

siphon-vortex
siphon-jet (Answer)
wash-down
reverse-trap

Q.74) The minimum distance (in meters) of a well from a septic tank?
A.
B.
C.
D.

15 (Answer)
10
25
20

Q.75) An individual vent for a plumbing fixture located at the downstream of a trap?
A. vent pipe

B. back vent (Answer)


C. branch vent
D. vent through roof
Q.76) Minimum height of siamese connection from ground line?
A.
B.
C.
D.

38mm (Answer)
45mm
500mm
600mm

Q.77) The minimum size of trap and waste branch for a bidet?
A.
B.
C.
D.

3 diameter
1- 1/2 diameter
2 diameter (Answer)
1 diameter

Q.78) How do you connect 2 hub less cast iron pipes?


A.
B.
C.
D.

coupling
elbow
structural compression gasket (Answer)
polymer compression gasket

Q.79) One of the first steps in the selection of a suitable water supply source is?
A.
B.
C.
D.

water (potability) (Answer)


topography
budgetary cost
water (demand)

Q.80) Maximum distance of clean-out?


A.
B.
C.
D.

5 m (Answer)
6m
10m center to center
15 m

Q.81) Best location to put the soil pipes?

A.
B.
C.
D.

drywall
150mm CHB wall
pipe chase (Answer)
box-up with the column

Q.82) What is used to shut off flow of water during maintenance?


A.
B.
C.
D.

check valve
angle valve
gate valve (Answer)
globe valve

Q.83) Valve permitting a gas or liquid to flow in 1 direction?


A.
B.
C.
D.

check valve (Answer)


globe valve
angle valve
gate valve

Q.84) What is the color of pipes for steam?


A.
B.
C.
D.

light blue
gray
blue
white (Answer)

Q.85) Alternative to the conventional septic tank?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Q.86)

aerobic treatment system (Answer)


cistern
STP
landfill

In the figure above,


which is a flange adaptor?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A
B
C
D (Answer)

Q.87) Copper pipes are classified as what main pipe?


A.
B.
C.
D.

galvanized iron
ceramic (Answer)
s/s
pvc

Q.88)

A tee having a
slight curve in 90degree bend transition to channel the flow from a branch pipe in the
direction of the main?
A. X11.1

B. X11.9
C. X11.6 (Answer)
D. X11.7
Q.89) In plumbing system, if pipes are electrical wires, what are the equivalent of switches?
A.
B.
C.
D.

tee
floor drains
clean out
valve (Answer)

Q.90) The prescribe color coding of piping under refrigerating division of all pipes and fittings?
A.
B.
C.
D.

white
yellow
gray
black (Answer)

Q.91) The sewage treatment process that involves the use of hydrochloride to kill pathogenic
bacteria?
A.
B.
C.
D.

disinfection (Answer)
aeration
chlorination
hydro-chlorine filtration

Q.92)

Base on the figure


above, which of the following is a 1/4 bend fitting?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Q.93)

a (Answer)
d
c
b

Base on the figure


shown, Which of the WC is the noisiest?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A
B
C (Answer)
D

Explanation

The noisiest is washdown. The answer is correct. Try to see the photo again.
Q.94) Kind of pipe not suited to be exposed to ultraviolet rays?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PB
iron
pvc (Answer)
gi

Q.95) A pipe fitting to change in one single direction (course) the flow of water:
A.
B.
C.
D.

tee
cross tee
wye
elbow (Answer)

Q.96) Where is water meter located?


A.
B.
C.
D.

right after the main distribution line connection (Answer)


beside the water pump
within RROW, right before the property line
right side of the water pump or in it's flow direction

Q.97) What is the color of communication line piping?


A.
B.
C.
D.

white
orange
gray (Answer)
silver

Q.98) A piece of pipe threaded outside all through out to connect short runs of two pipe fittings?
A.
B.
C.
D.

nipple (Answer)
supply pip
coupling
close nipple

Q.99) Level 3 types of water service refers to?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Q.100)

artesian well (Answer)


individual shallow well hand up installation
public faucet
individual house pipes- in connection with meter

In the figure
above, which is a reducing socket?
A. A
B. B (Answer)
C. C
D. D
Q.101) Which wall is best suited if soil pipe will run through it?
A. drywall
B. 6" CHB (Answer)
C. shear wall
D. retaining wall
Q.102)

A. A (Answer)
B. B
C. C
D. D
Q.103) Theater or movie houses water requirement is determined or estimated at 5 galloons of
water per day for?
A. total numbers of movie goer per day
B. floor area space of auditorium
C. total number of auditorium seat (Answer)
D. box office record
Q.104) What is the principle of governing the size of pipes in designing plumbing systems?
A. the longer the pipes length to the fixture, the lesser the pressure; the shorter the pipes
length, the greater the pressure is
B. the bigger the pipes diameter, the lesser the pressure; the smaller the pipes diameter ,
the greater the pressure is (Answer)
C. the smaller the pipes diameter the lesser the pressure; the bigger the pipes diameter,
the greater the pressure
D. slopes is the primary consideration and sizes will be considered secondary
Q.105) In high rise buildings, why is there a need to resize water supply pipes?
A. because different fixtures have different supply attachments
B. to use up the difference in pressure from the service to the supply fixtures (Answer)
C. pipes are like trees, main branch are bigger and becomes smaller at ends for carrying
wind loads and storms
D. Pipes having bigger size have bigger pressure and reduce the size for distribution to
fixture for lower pressure
Q.106) There is a septic tank installed on top of a rock by seashore. The tank is exposed on low
tide and covered in sea water during high tide. Which of the following would be an
appropriate water proofing for it?
A. waterproof all surface (Answer)
B. waterproof all interior surface except the floor
C. waterproof all interior surface except the ceiling
D. waterproofing is not necessary, it will just add cost

Q.107) Where are storm sewer usually placed?


A. under the sidewalk on narrow road and under the road on wide road
B. near the curb (Answer)
C. at the center of the road
D. none
Q.108) How could you differentiate between a soil and waste pipe when laid side by side?
A. color
B. material and texture finish
C. thickness
D. diameter (Answer)
Q.109) According to NBC, pipe support should be every,
A. 3 m (Answer)
B. 1.5 m
C. 2 m
D. 4 m
Q.110) In a location where there is no provision for drainage line, what is the next best thing?
A. store waste in the tank and dispose in sanitary fill (Answer)
B. use drain tiles connected to open field
C. connect to the nearest creek
D. any of the above
Q.111) Can you embed a 4" diameter pipe in a 150 wall?
A. no (Answer)
B. yes
Q.112) A pipe fitting shape like letter S?
A. P-trap
B. Double Bend
C. U-trap (Answer)
D. St. Bend

Q.113) A sewage treatment that includes the exposure to air?


A. aerator (Answer)
B. air-dehumidification treatment system
C. exposed STP system
D. SW treatment system
Q.114) What do you call a water-tight receptacle used to store household waste?
A. pit
B. septic vault (Answer)
C. stp
D. house drain
Q.115) A common ingredients for water disinfectant, except for ?
A. Trichlor
B. bichlor (Answer)
C. dichlor
D. Trichloro-S-Triazinetrione
Q.116) Plumbing permit shall be invalid if work has not commenced after a period of?
A. 6 months
B. 1 year (Answer)
C. 180 days
D. none