You are on page 1of 4

Ch 24 Water Quality, Acid Rain, and Oceans

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Which of the following sources DOES NOT contribute to the saltiness of seawater over time?
a. Chemical weathering of rocks
b. Chemical reactions between seawater and volcanic material in the oceans
c. Volcanic eruptions
d. Organisms incorporate calcium and carbonate ions to build their skeletons.
2. Which of the following is NOT a step in the hydrologic cycle?
a. Condensation
b. Evaporation
c. Precipitation
d. Respiration
3. The pH of rainwater is about 5.6 or less. The pH of the ocean is about 8. What could account for the differ-
ence?
a. More rainwater falls on soil than on the ocean.
b. The oceans contain a natural buffer contained in the shells of some organisms that neutral-
izes the acids in the ocean.
c. Rainwater is more acidic because it contains high levels of CO2 which do not dissolve in
seawater.
d. Living organisms in the ocean excrete enough alkaline waste products to elevate the pH of
the ocean.
4. An aquifer is bordered on top by a ____ and on teh bottom by _____.
a. ocean, soil c. bed rock, water table
b. water table, bedrock d. soil, ocean
5. Transpiration is:
a. the process by which water vapor from plants enters the atmosphere.
b. the process by which water vapor from lakes and streams enters the atmosphere.
c. the measure of the clearness of water.
d. the sun-driven process by which water is moved from place to place on Earth.
6. Government regulations require industries to reduce harmful levels of air pollution. For instance, your car will
emit less pollution in its exhaust if it is equipped with a:
a. scrubber.
b. remote airflow sensor.
c. fuel injector.
d. catalytic converter.
7. What effect might an increase in carbon dioxide (CO2), a global warming gas, have on the marine environ-
ment?
a. The oceans may become more acidic because more gas will dissolve in the oceans.
b. The oceans may become more basic because carbonate will be released from the ocean
sediment.
c. Excess CO2 may release carbonate, and the ocean could become fizzy like alka-seltzer.
d. More organisms may die, causing more sediment to build up on the ocean floor.

The following questions consist of descriptions of elements that may be found in surface water or drinking
water. For each numbered description, select the correct element from the choices below.
8. This element is added to municipal water supplies to kill bacteria.
a. Nitrogen
b. Chlorine (in the form of chloride ions)
c. Fluorine (in the form of fluoride ions)
d. Phosphorus
9. This element is present in older pipes and solder. Acidic water may have higher levels. Children are especially
susceptible to harm from ingesting too much of this element.
a. Lead
b. Nitrogen
c. Chlorine (in the form of chloride ions)
d. Phosphorus
10. This element is added by water treatment facilities to prevent tooth decay.
a. Phosphorus
b. Fluorine (in the form of fluoride ions)
c. Chlorine (in the form of chloride ions)
d. Nitrogen
11. This element is found in detergents and surface runoff from fertilizer. It contributes to algal blooms.
a. Lead
b. Chlorine (in the form of chloride ions)
c. Fluorine (in the form of fluoride ions)
d. Phosphorus
12. A student determines the salinity of an environmental water sample to be 36 parts per thousand. This water
sample probably came from:
a. sea water.
b. tap water.
c. ground water.
d. the Dead Sea.
13. Carbon dioxide makes rain slightly acidic.
a. FALSE b. TRUE
14. Which of the following contribut to high BOD?
a. SO2 and NOx c. Surface Runoff
b. Acid Rain d. High Organic Matter
15. The main reason for acid rain is
a. all of the above contribute to acid rain c. too much CO2 is put into the atmosphere
equally which creates carbonic acid
b. trees are being cut down which prevent d. burning of fossil fuels by industry and
them from removing harmful gases automobiles
16. My science teacher is:
a. the smartest person I know c. the best science teacher EVER
b. the nicest person I know d. all of the above are true
17. Which of the following ions is most common is seawater?
a. Sodium
b. Chloride
c. Calcium
d. Iron
18. Which of the following is NOT an effect of acid rain?
a. Acid rain can disrupt the life cycles of fish and other aquatic animals.
b. Acid rain dissolves limestone and marble buildings and monuments.
c. Acid rain dissolves important nutrients in soils.
d. Acid rain preserves forests by encouraging rapid tree growth.
19. The majority of Earth’s water is found in:
a. oceans.
b. aquifers.
c. the atmosphere.
d. groundwater.
20. Why is it important for people to protect our water resources?
a. Rainwater is too acidic to drink.
b. Less than 1% of the water on Earth is available for consumption.
c. Seawater is too salty to drink.
d. Water gets used up, and it can never be recycled.
21. Which of the following is NOT evidence that mankind has had an impact on our environment?
a. The amount of water on Earth is about the same as it has always been
b. One quarter of the Ogallala Aquifer’s supply will be depleted by 2020.
c. The amount of CO2 has increased since the Industrial Revolution.
d. The pH of rainwater has become more acidic since the Industrial Revolution.
22. What drives the water cycle?
a. The sun, which provides the energy for evaporation and transpiration
b. The need for plants to release excess water
c. The water pressure that builds up as an aquifer fills with water
d. Gravity pulling water droplets from clouds back to Earth
23. Which of the following is a technology that is used in cleaning up oil spills?
a. Transpiration
b. Biological oxygen demand tests
c. Use of dispersants
d. Measuring salinity
24. EPA stands for
a. Eli, Peyton, and Archie Manning c. Environmental Protection Agency
b. Environmental Protection Association d. Early Preventatvie Application
25. Acid rain is caused by:
a. evaporation.
b. global warming.
c. by-products of the combustion of fossil fuels.
d. None of the above
Ch 24 Water Quality, Acid Rain, and Oceans
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.4


2. ANS: D DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
3. ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.3
4. ANS: D
5. ANS: A DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
6. ANS: D DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.3
7. ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.4
8. ANS: B DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.2
9. ANS: A DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.2
10. ANS: B DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.2
11. ANS: D DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.2
12. ANS: A DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.2
13. ANS: B
14. ANS: B
15. ANS: C
16. ANS: A
17. ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.4
18. ANS: D DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.3
19. ANS: A DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
20. ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
21. ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
22. ANS: A DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.1
23. ANS: C DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.4
24. ANS: D
25. ANS: C DIF: basic REF: chapter 24, section 24.3