You are on page 1of 8

APPLICATION THRU A THIRD PARTY

VFS Services Philippines Private, Inc
Malta Visa Application Centre,
Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,
Don Chino Roces Ave., Makati City
1231 Philippines
Tel: +63 2 7894908
Please
visit
their
http://www.vfsglobal.com/malta/philippines/index.html

website:

KNOW YOUR VISA TYPE:
A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to
conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings,
Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travellers not being paid for work
by an entity within Malta. If the applicant intends to undertake paid work in Malta
he/she will need to obtain a work permit.
For short stay visas, please make sure to secure a travel medical insurance before
applying for a visa. The insurance must cover the entire period of intended stay,
valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which may arise in
connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention,
emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay.
HOW TO APPLY
Step 1
Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do
remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application
process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category.
Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you
will be granted a visa or how long it will take to process your application, as this is
entirely the prerogative of the Malta Embassy in Beijing.
Step 2
Please visit the link “Visa Types” to understand details of various visas.
Step 3
Complete and sign your visa application form and affix your photograph. You may
download the form from this website. Please ensure that you furnish all the required
document, you may download document checklist from this website.
Step 4
You may walk in at the visa application center to submit your application, however,
if you wish to book an appointment, please contact us.

For those who are staying in roads has to bring their documents to the nearest 2GO Express branch Step 8 Ensure you read the security regulation notices before submitting your visa application Step 9 Track your application Step 10 . Makati City 1231 Philippines Tel: +63 2 7894908 Step 7 For postal applications please email the following documents to info. Ecoplaza Bldg. Please click here to check if you are eligible to submit your application by post. If you are eligible for postal application. Mezzanine Floor.  Note: If you will be sending your application by post. Step 6 Submit your application and include the following:  Duly filled out and signed Schengen visa application form  Duly filled and signed document checklist  Original passport/s  Supporting documents (please do not send the original family book)  Proof of fees payment (Cash for walk in and appointments... * Please pay a 2-way courier fee *Addresses have to be along the main roads. Inc Malta Visa Application Centre.Step 5 You may also send your application by post. manager’s cheque for postal application)  Enclose all above documents in a long brown envelop with your name.com:  Complete name of the applicant  passport number (scan your passport if possible)  Landline and Mobile Phone Number  Scanned copy of your manager’s cheque with correct amount as stated on the tarif. Don Chino Roces Ave. passport number and contact numbers written on the upper left corner. please pay an a 2-way courier fee for the pick up and return of your passport and documents. you may send your documents to: VFS Services Philippines Private.mtph@vfshelpline.

the Consular Services may decide to extend the processing time. . However. for certain cases. AFTER SUBMISSION Processing time for both Schengen visa and D-National Malta visa will be a minimum of 15 working days.Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or wait for courier delivery.

with face clearly visible. What documents will be required? Visa applications must be in writing. The Visa Application Form must be wholly and legibly completed. It adds that these rights may be granted to third-country nationals. with difering travel rights according to whether they are travelling with the EU citizen or travelling alone. and accompanied by:  a valid travel document (passport) validity of which must not be less than three (3) months. The rights of non-EU nationals legally residing in the territory of a Member State to travel within the European Union are also outlined in the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights. for example:  a letter of invitation  a summons  a certificate of enrolment . in colour and taken against a white background. Special rules apply to non-EU national family members of EU citizens.  the visa fee These supporting documents include:  supporting documents regarding the purpose of the visit shall mean.  two (2) passport-size photographs. The charter asserts the right of every European citizen to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States. a valid residence permit issued by an EU Member State applying the Schengen provisions can permit a non-EU national to travel to other Member States in the Schengen area without a visa. In addition. giving all details required on the Visa Application Form which can be acquired free of charge from Malta’s diplomatic missions and consular posts.OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION Who requires a visa? Third-country nationals may enter and travel within the territory of the Member States applying the Schengen provisions for a period not exceeding three (3) months (90 days) in any six-month period (180 days) provided they fulfill the entry conditions laid down in the Schengen acquis. and signed by the applicant. now integrated into the EU.

The level of means of subsistence shall be proportionate to the length and purpose of the stay. for example:  a valid return ticket or  a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey  supporting documents regarding means of subsistence. The diplomatic mission and consular posts will verify such declarations. Supporting documents regarding accommodation The following documents inter alia may be accepted as proof of accommodation:  hotel reservation or reservation for a similar establishment  documents proving the existence of a lease or a title deed. according to the provisions laid down in its national legislation. The following may be accepted as proof of means of subsistence:  cash in convertible currency  traveller’s cheques  cheque books for a foreign currency account  credit cards  or any other means that guarantees funds in hard currency. where such checks are necessary. in support of an application for a short-term or travel visa. in the form of a harmonised form filled in by the host/institution and stamped by the competent authority in Malta. In addition. an organised trip. applicants must show that they are in possession of adequate and valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection . Supporting documents regarding means of transport. in the applicant’s name. and to the amount of € 48 per day.  or by requiring that a certificate be presented which vouches for the commitment to accommodate. to a property situated in the country to be visited  where a third-country national states that he/she shall stay at a person’s home or in an institution. the applicant must present a written declaration by the host which vouches for the host’s commitment to accommodate.

depending on the type of journey you intend to make: Airport Transit Visa (ATV) These visas allow the holder to cross the international transit zone of Malta’s International Airport.000. According to expected number of stays. Applications for long-term or “D” visas are not subject of representation arrangements and the applicants should contact the Central Visa Unit for further information as to which of Malta’s diplomatic missions and consular posts would accept their visa applications. while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed (3) three months within a half-year. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. All third-country nationals who wish to enter Malta in order to work and/or study must be in possession of this type of visa. while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed (3) three months within a half-year. Time required to issue visa: . Short-stay “C” visa (Schengen) These visas allow the holder to transit through or remain in the territory of Malta and all other Schengen Member States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) within a period of six months (180 days) from the entry date into the Schengen area. Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows: single entry – entitles to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa. double entry visa – entitles to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa. Visa Types & Validity There are three types of visa for travelling to Malta. multiple entry visa – entitles to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa. which may not exceed than 3 months. Nationals from countries included in the list of countries with the obligation to carry an Airport Transit Visa must be in possession of this visa. for a maximum of 5 years.with repatriation for medical reasons. The minimum coverage is of € 30. urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. National Long-stay “D” visa These visas allow the holder to stay in the territory of Malta for periods longer than three months (90 days). The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel.

Megaplaza Building ADB Avenue c/w Garnet Road Ortigas Center Pasig City Philippines Phone: LOCAL: (02) 893.  are in possession of documents substantiating the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit and have sufficient means of support. provided it has been valid for at least 6 months. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. Other information:  Admission into Malta.Applications for Schengen short-stay visas can be lodged within 3 months prior to the planned trip. In individual cases.  are in possession of a valid entry or transit visa. the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days.7042 . both for the period of the planned visit and to return to their country of origin (or to travel in transit to a Third State). It is recommended not to lodge a visa application later than 15 days prior to the planned trip. as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. Holders of multiple-entry Schengen short-stay visas can lodge a visa application before this visa has expired. is only permitted to third country nationals who:  seek entry through a border crossing point. A third country national who already holds a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States is exempted from this requirement.2. if required. HONORARY CONSULATE OF MALTA IN MANILA MR PAUL A.7042 INTERNATIONAL: +63.893.  are in possession of a valid passport or equivalent recognized travel document permitting them to cross the border.  have not been prohibited to enter through an alert in the Schengen Information System. Visa applications of family members of EU citizens will be reviewed in the shortest possible period of time. AQUINO Honorary Consul Address: Room 1242.

mt .687.Fax: LOCAL: (02) 687.7245 INTERNATIONAL: +63.7245 Email: maltaconsul.manila@gov.2.