You are on page 1of 17
[…] relatively small punitive award would satisfy the $75,000 threshold.

8
Case 2:06-cv-04925-ER Document 10 Filed 12/07/2006 Page 10 of 17

3. Plaintiff Seeks Treble Damages Through the UTPCPL

In addition to seeking compensatory and punitive damages, Plaintiff also seeks to recover

treble damages in connection with his claim under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and

Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”). Treble damages are recoverable in connection with a

UTPCPL claim if the Court decides treble damages are appropriate. See 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (“The

court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained”).

In Count I, Plaintiff avers that “Defendants acts cause them to be liable pursuant to 73

P.S. § 201-9.2 and Plaintiff is entitled to actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100),

whichever is greater and may be provided such other relief as is deemed necessary and proper,