Professional Documents
[…] “crooked business model” and, as a result, must be punished for its alleged misconduct.
Considering the size of Plaintiff’s compensatory damage claim, there is no question that even a
8
Case 2:06-cv-04925-ER Document 10 Filed 12/07/2006 Page 10 of 17
In addition to seeking compensatory and punitive damages, Plaintiff also seeks to recover
treble damages in connection with his claim under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and
Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”). Treble damages are recoverable in connection with a
UTPCPL claim if the Court decides treble damages are appropriate. See 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (“The
court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained”).
In Count I, Plaintiff avers that “Defendants acts cause them to be liable pursuant to 73
P.S. § 201-9.2 and Plaintiff is entitled to actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100),
whichever is greater and may be provided such other relief as is deemed necessary and proper,