You are on page 1of 32

1)When a four digit number is multiplied by N,the four digit number repeats itself to give an 8 digit

number .If four digit number has all distinct digits then N is a multiple of ?
a)11 b) 37 c)73 d) 27
Ans 73
2)Find the greatest and least values of
f(x) = x^4 +x^2+5 / (x^2+1)(x^2+1)
for real x
a)5,0.95 b ) 5,-1 c)4,0 d)3,2
Ans a
3)Out of m persons sitting at a round table in how many ways no two of the persons
A,B, C are sitting together?
a)m(m-1)(m-2) b)m(m-2)(m-3) c)m(m-4)(m-5) d)m(m-1)
Ans c
4)A bookworm starts eating pages of a book from a certain page number in ascending order of
page numbers without missing a single page between the first and last pages eaten by it .When it
finished with its job it counts the sum of the page numbers of
all the pages eaten and finds that the sum is 198.Find the page number where it stopped
eating?The cover page of the book is page number 1 and the worm always eats both sides of a
sheet.
a)11 b) 22 c) 33 d ) 44
Ans c
5)The number from 1 to 33 are written side by side as follows : 123456...........33.If this number is
divided by 9 what is the remainder?
a)0 b)1 c)3 d) 6
Ans c
6) A positive three digit number X is such,when divided in two unequal three digit number,the
larger part is the aritmetic mean of X and the smaller part.How many values can X take?
a)300 b)234 c)198 d)None
Ans b
7)A 101 digit number 222.........2X3...333 is formed by repeating the digit 2,50 times followed by
the digit X and then repeating the digit 3,50 times.The number is a multiple of 7.Find the value of
X.?
a)2 b)3 c ) 4 d ) 5
Ans d
8) There are ten coin making machine.Nine of them produces coins of 10 gm each while the tenth
machine produces coins with 11 gm weight . If one has a weight measuring instrument to
measure weight in grams,how many minimum number of readings are required
to determine which machine produces heavier coins?
a)1 b)3 c)4 d)None of these
Ans a
9)A student is solving a maths problem.He attempts to solve a particular problem where he has to
determine the sum of the squares of the roots of the given polynomial.
The print having faded over time,he can see only 3 terms of the fifth degree polynomial
x^5-11x^4+....-13=0 is all that is visible.He still manages to find the answers What is it given that 1 is the root and all other roots are integers?
1)171 2)173 3)169 4)None
Ans 2

1/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

10) The number 444444....(999 times) is definitely divisible by:


a)22 b)44 c)222 d)444
Ans c
11)If a three digit number is divided into three two digit numbers and if all these three two digit
numbers from an A.P. with a common difference of 20.How many three digit numbers satisfy this
condition?
a)54 b)45 c)46 d) 55
Ans c
12) If first 23 terms of the series 1,11,111 are added together ,what digit would occupy the
thousands place?
a)3 b)0 c)9 d)2
Ans d
13)A chord is drawn arbitrarily in a given circle.What is the probability that the length of the chord
is less than or equal to the radius of the circle?
a)0.5 b)0.25 c)0 d)0.33
Ans d
14) Ravi,Deepak and Amod started out on a 100 mile journey.Ravi and Deepak went by car at
the rate of 25mph,while Amod walked at the rate of 5 mph.After a certain distance,Deepak got off
and started walking at 5 mph,while Ravi drove back for Amod and
got him to the destination in the car at the same time that Deepak arrived.
Q)What is the time taken by Amod to finish the journey?
a)6 b)7 c)8 d)None
Ans c
Q)What was the total distance(in miles) travelled by Ravi?
a)100 b)200 c)250 d)150
Ans b
15)How many natural numbers are factors of 7560 and multiples of 14?
a)20 b)22 c)24 d)28
Ans c
16)Definition:If a,k and n are positive integers with k>1,and n=k*a ,then a is called
proper divisor of n.How many positive integers less than 54 are equal to the product of their
proper divisors?
a)1 b)8 c)10 d)14
Ans d
17) Given that A is a six digit number with unit digit of 1,and B is a natural number which is the
fourth root of A,what is the largest possible value of B?
a)23 b)29 c)31 d)37
Ans 31
18)How many integers greater than 40,00,000 and less than 90,00,000 are perfect squares?
a)100 b)999 c)1000 d)1999
19)Six integers are selected from 1 to 100 in such a way that the smallest positive difference
between any two of them is as large as possible.What is this difference?
a)16 b)17 c)19 d)20
20)How many different points in the xy plane are at a distance of 5 from the origin and have
coordinates (a,b) ,where a and b are integers?
a)4 b)6 c)8 d) 12
2/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

A survey was conducted in a city to determine the choice of channel (DD, BBC
and CNN) among viewers in viewing the news. The viewership for these three
channels is 80, 22 and 15 percent respectively. Five percent of the
respondents do not view news at all.
Ques: What is the maximum percent of viewers who watch all the three
channels?
1)22

2)15

3)11

ANS: We know that


n(A)+n(B)+n(C)-n(AintersectionB)-n(BintersectionC)-n(AintersectionC)- (2 x
All three) = 95
To have a max. intersection, the intersecting pairs must be 0
Or, 80+22+15 -2X = 95
Or, x=11

A fruit vendor bought 100 pounds of berries for


> > $2.00 per pound and
> > expected to double his investment by selling the
> > berries for $4.00
> > per pound at an open-air market. The vendor only
> > managed to sell 50
> > pounds of berries the first day and he sold the
> > remainder on the
> > second day. The fresh berries had a content of 99%
> > water, but because
> > of the hot weather, the berries dehydrated and
> > contained only 98%
> > water on the second day. How much profit did the
> > vendor make?

Rohit Arora is absolutely right about the first day .. so whatever he


sold the second day is the profit. But explanation for second day is
wrong as the weight of berry can't increase .. instead water has to
dry out..
Initially vendor had 100 pounds in all at 99% which means he had 99
pounds of water and 1 pound of actual berry.
Now at the end of the first day the vendor is left with 50 pound(half
of 100) in all i.e. he had 49.5 pounds of water(half of initial) and
0.5 pound of berry(half of initial). [Remeber this is still the first
day so %age of water in berry should be 99% which is actually correct
as 49.5/50 * 100 = 99% ]
Now let the water in berry be x pounds (after water dries out a bit)
also weight of actual berry is 0.5 pound (as this will not dry out)
Also it is given that percentage of water on second day is 98%
=> Water/(Water+Berry) = 98/100
3/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

=> x/(x+0.5) = 98/100


=> 100x = 98(x+0.5)
=> 100x = 98x + 49
=> 2x = 49
=> x = 24.5 pounds
So on second day ... water = 24.5 pounds and actual berry = 0.5 pounds
(as this will not dry out) => total berry = 25 pounds
Now this berry is sold at $4 per pound which gives a total profit of
25*4 = $100 which is the answer.
=>

1.
A club with x members is organised into 4 committees according to the following rules :
(i) Each member belongs to exactly 2 committees
(ii) Each pair of committees has exactly 1 member in common.
Then find the value of x.?
2.The no. of integer lying between 3000 and 8000(both included) that have at least 2 digits equal.
3.The coefficient of x^4 in the expansion of (1+x-2x^2)^7 is .
4. A closet has pairs of shoes. The no ways in which 4 shoes can be chosen from it so that there
be no complete pairs.
5. Distance passed over by a pendulum bob in successive swing are 16, 12, 9, 6.75..cm. Then
the total distanced traversed b the bob before it come to rest is (in cm) A. 60 B. 64 C.65 D.67.
6 The point (2,1), (8,5) and (x,7) lie on a straight line , find the value of x..?.
7.Eight singers participate in an art festival where m songs are performed. Each song is
performed by 4 singers, and each pair of singers performs together in the same number of songs.
Find the smallest m for which this is possible. A. 12 B.14 C.16 D.18
When two fat fish of identical volume were placed inside the tank, the water level rose to a height
of 25 cm.
(a) What is the volume of one fat fish?
(b) How many small turtles of volume 250 would be needed to replace the fish?
10. In D ABC, C = 90, A = 30 and BC = 1. Find the minimum of the length of the longest side
of a triangle inscribed in ABC (that is, one such that each side of ABC contains a different vertex
of the triangle).
11. Starting at (1, 1), a stone is moved in the coordinate plane according to the following rules:
(i) From any point (a, b), the stone can move to (2a, b) or (a, 2b).
(ii) From any point (a, b), the stone can move to (a-b, b) if a > b, or to (a, b-a) if a < b.
For which positive integers x, y can the stone be moved to (x,y)?
12. The numbers from 1 to 100 are written in an unknown order. One may ask about any 50
numbers and find out their relative order. What are the fewest questions needed to find the order
of all 100 numbers?
A. 5 B.6 C.7 D. none of these.

4/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

13. Let k be a fixed odd positive no. find minimun value of x^2 +^2, where x, y are nonnegative
interger and x+y =k.?
14. How many natural number less than 10^8 are there , whose sum of digit = 7.?
15. All permutations of the letter a, b, c, d, e were written down and arranged in alphabetical order
as in dictionary. Thus in arrangement abcde is in the first place and edcba in last , find the
position of debac.?
16. If the area of circumcircle of a regular polygon with n sides is A then the area of circle
inscribed in polygon is..(in term of A) ?
17. Find the no. of rational number m/n where m ,n are relatively prime positive no. satisfying
m<n and mn = 25!..?
18. Let ABC be an isosceles triangle with AB = BC = 1 cm and angle A = 30 . Find the volume of
solid obtained by revolving the triangle about the line AB. ?
19. A rectangle OACB with 2 axes as sides , the orgin O as a vertex is drawn in which length OA
is 4 time the width OB . A circle is drawn passing through the point B and C touching OA at its
min-point , thus dividing the rectangle into 3 parts . Find
the ratio of areas of these 3 parts. ?
20. The 3 side of triangle are x^2+x+1 , 2x+1 and x^2 1. Then the largest of 3 angle of triangle
is?
21. The distance between town A and B is 1000 k.m. A load containing 10000 kg of jaggery is to
be transferred from A to B. A camel is the only source of transport. However, the camel is unique.
It can maximum carry a load of 1000 kgs. Further, for it is
a voracious eater, and for every k.m. it travels, it eats a kilo of the jaggery which it is carrying.
What is the maximum amount of jaggery that can be transferred from A to B ?
22. A farmer has four straight pieces of fencing: 1, 2, 3, and 4 yards in length. What is the
maximum area he can enclose by connecting the pieces?
23. What will be the remainder when CAT is divided by 5 , given that CAT is written in a base in
which exactly all the letters are used . ?
24.On the sides of an acute triangle ABC are constructed externally a square, a regular n-gon
and a regular m-gon (m, n > 5) whose centers form an equilateral triangle. Prove that m = n = 6,
and find the angles of ABC.
25. Find all real numbers x such that X [x [x [x]]] = 88:
26. Two players take turns drawing a card at random from a deck of four cards labeled 1,2,3,4.
The game stops as soon as the sum of the numbers that have appeared since the start of the
game is divisible by 3, and the player who drew the last card is the
winner. What is the probability that the player who goes first wins?
27. Find all triples (x, y, n) of positive integers with gcd(x, n + 1) = 1 such that x^n + 1 = y^n+1.
28. The point P lies inside an equilateral triangle and its distances to the three vertices are 3, 4, 5.
Find the area of the triangle.
29. A triangle ABC has positive integer sides, angle A = 2 angle B and angle C > 90. Find the
minimum length of the perimeter of ABC.
5/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

30. A country has 1998 airports connected by some direct flights. For any three airports, some
two are not connected by a direct flight. What is the maximum number of direct flights that can be
offered?
31. The side lengths of a triangle and the diameter of its incircle are 4 consecutive integers in an
arithmetic progression. Find all such triangles.
32. We have a 102 * 102 sheet of graph paper and a connected figure of unknown shape
consisting of 101 squares. What is the smallest number of copies of the figure, which can be cut
out of the square?
33. Remainder when 3^37 is divided by 79. ? A.78 b.1 c.2 d.35
34. Number of ordered pair of integer x^2+6x+y^2 = 4 is. A.2 b.4 c.6 d.8.
35. Remainder when 3^2002 + 7^2002 + 2002 is divided by 29.
36. a1, ... , a8 are reals, not all zero. Let cn = a1n + a2n + ... + a8n for n = 1, 2, 3, ... . Given that
an infinite number of cn are zero, find all n for which cn is zero.
37. In how many ways can Rs. 18.75 be paid in exactly 85 coins , consists of 50 paise, 25 p and
10p coins.
38. In a certain community consisting of p persons , a % can read and write : of the males alone b
% , and of the females alone c % can write : find the no. of males and females in the community
(in a, b, c and p terms) .
39. A no. of 3 digit in base 7 when expressed in base 9 has its digits reversed in order : find the
no.
40 A man has to take a plot of land fronting a street : the plot is to be rectangular , and 3 times its
frontage added to 2 its depth is to be 26 metres. What is the greatest no of square metres he can
take.
41. A farmer sold 10 sheep at a certain price and 5 others at Rs. 50 less per head : the sum he
received for each lot was expressed in rupee by the same 2 digits: find the prices per sheep.
42. If A tell B , that he has thought of a 3 digit no. , in such a way that the sum of all of its digit
happens to be a prime no. If based on this information only B tries to find the no. , what is the
probabilities that she will find the prime no. in
the first guess .
43. The area of intersection of 2 circular discs each of radius r and with the boundary of each disc
passing through the center of the other is ..
44. Find 3 consecutive integer each divisible by a square greater than 1.
45.Find the 3 consecutive no , the first of which is divisible by a square , the second by a cube
and third by a fourth power .
46. A gang of 17 pirates steal a sack of gold coins. When the start dividing the loot among them
there was 3 coin left. They start fighting for the 3 left over coins and a pirates was killed. They
decided to re-divided the coins , but again there was 10
coin left over. Again the fight and another pirates was killed. However they were third time lucky
as this time loot was equally distributed. Now tell the least no. of coin satisfying above condition.
6/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

47. Find all prime for which the quotient (2^p-1 - 1)/p is a square.
48. find all a, b ,c such that the roots of x^3+ax^2+bx-8=0
49. Find all pairs of integer (x,) such that (x-1)^2=(x+1)^2+(y+1)^2.
50. ABC is an isosceles triangle with AC = BC . The median AD and BE are perp. To each other
and intersect at G . If GD = a unit , find the area of the quadrilateral CDGE.
51 A regular octagon with sides 1 unit long is inscribed in a circle . Find the radius of the circle.
52 A regular octagon with sides 1 unit long is circumscribed in a circle . Find the radius of the
circle.
53. In a recent exam, your teacher asked 2 difficult questions : "Eugenia ,which is further north,
Venice or Vladivoski?" and "What is the latitude and longitude of the north pole?".Of the class, 33
1\3% of the students were wrong on the latitude question , but only 25% missed the other one.
20% answered both questions incorrectly. 37 students answered both questions correctly . How
many students took the examination?
54. Two people agree to meet at a given place between noon and 1 p.m. By agreement, the first
one to arrive will wait 15 min for the second, after which he will leave. What is the probability that
the meeting actually take place if each of them selects his
moment of arrival at random during 12 noon to 1 p.m?
55. A positive no n, not exceeding 100 is chosen in such a way that if n is less than or equal to
50, then probabilities of choosing n is 10 and if n > 50 then it is 3p. What is the probability of
choosing a square?
56. What is the greatest area of a rectangle th esum of whose 3 sides is equal = 100.
Ans. 1250 .
57. A plane figure consists of a rectangle and an equaliteral triangle constructed on one side of
the rectangle . How large is the area of that figure in the term of perimeter.
Ans. 6+ sqrt(3)/132 p^2.
58. A reservoir is shaped like a regular triangle . A ferry boat goes from point A to point B both
located on the bank . A cyclist who has to get form A to B can use the ferry boat or to ride along
the bank . hat is the least ratio between the speed of
cyclist and the speed of the boat at which the use of the boat does not give any gain in time, the
location of the point A and B being arbitrary ?
Ans. 2.
59. Find the greatest volume of the cylinder inscribred in the given cone.
Ans. V(R/3) = 4/27 * pie H*R*R
60. In a party with 1982 persons, among any group of four there is at least one person who
knows each of the other three. What is the minimum no. of people in the party who know
everyone else.
Ans. ??(not have)
61. In a party with 1982 persons, among any group of four there is at least one person who
knows each of the other three. What is the minimum no. of people in the party who know
everyone else.

7/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

62 A chord PQ is drawn on a circle. If the length of PQ is equal to the radius of the circle, then
what is the probability that any line drawn at random from point P through the circle is smaller
than PQ A. 1/2 B. 1/3 C. 2/3 D. 3/5.
63 Between 2 station the first, second and the third class fares were fixed in the ratio 8:6:3, but
afterwards the first class were reduced by 1/6 and second class by 1/12. In a year no. of first
second and third class passenger were in ratio 9:12:26 and
the money at the booking counter was 1326. How much was paid by the first class passenger?
A. 320 B. 390 C.420 D. None. Of these.
64 . A magician has one hundred cards numbered 1 to 100. He puts them into three boxes, a red
one, a white one, and a blue one, so that each box contains at least one card. A member of the
audience selects two of the three boxes, chooses one card from
each, and announces the sum of the numbers on the chosen cards. Given this sum, the
magician identifies the box from which no card has been chosen. How many ways are there to
put all the cards into the boxes so that this trick always works? (Two ways
are considered different if at least one card is put into a different box.)
65. On a circle are marked 999 points. How many ways are there to assign to each point one of
the letters A, B, or C, so that on the arc between any two points marked with the same letter,
there are an even number of letters differing from these two
66. On a train are riding 175 passengers and 2 conductors. Each passenger buys a ticket only
after the third time she is asked to do so. The conductors take turns asking a passenger who
does not already have a ticket to buy one, doing so until all passengers have bought tickets. How
many tickets can the conductor who goes first be sure to sell?
67. Around a table are seated representatives of n countries (n greater than or equal to 2), such
that if two representatives are from the same country, their neighbors on the right are from two
different countries. Determine, for each n, the maximum number of representatives.

A person join a job at 20 yrs.First 3 years sal =10,000 p.a. Afterwards every year inc of 2,000 per
year for 10 year. Then sal become const till retirement. at retirement avg sal is 25,000. ( throout
career) what age he retires.?
Diamond\s value is proportional to its weight2 .When the diamond broke wts of pieces in ratio
1:2:3;4:5.Total loss in value is 85,000.What is the value of the diamond twice the wt of the original
diamond.
Two trains are traveling at 18kmph and are 60 km apart. There is fly in the train. It flies at
80kmph. It flies and hits the second train and then it starts to oscillate
between the two trains. At one instance when the two trains collide it dies.
Distance traveled by the fly when both trains collide is?
Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of 50 cm/s and
receding back for 50 cm at 25 cm/s at what time they will collide with each other?
Answers to the questions
1) he got 10K for 13 years , 2k for 1 year . 4 k for 1 year.....20 k for 1 year and then 30K for , say,
n years
so, (10X13 + ( 2+4+6+......+20) + 30Xn)/(n+13) = 25
8/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

=> n = 17 . hence, RETIREMENT AGE IS 20 + 13 + n = 50 YEARS


2 ) 450,000
let weight of the original diamond be 15k ( This number is the sum of the numbers in the ratio
given ) ,so, it's value would be 225k^2. Now, the broken diamond's value adds upto 55k^2. So,
loss of value is 170k^2 which is 85,000. This gives k^2 = 500.
We need (30k)^2 = 900k^2 = 900* 500 = 450,000
3) Dunno....I am getting some 400/3 kms as the answer..if that is the correct answer, i can explain
how i got that..otherwise , it 's too boring to see that humongous solution
4 ) 14 seconds
SIMPLE the trains will meet at 60/(18+1 or 5/3 hr
distance trAvelled by fly = 80 x 5/3 or 400/3 km
each car moves forward (then backward) for 2 sec; in 4 sec, they cover 50 cm each;
they will together cover 300 cm in 12 sec. then, a 100 cm thrust from both ewill ensure that they
collide! this will happen after another 2 sec
thus, 14 secs.
The ratio of Boys to Girls is 6:4. 60% of the boys and 40% of the girls take lunch in the canteen.
What % of class takes lunch in canteen?
I think the answer for this should be 52%, Total Students 10x Students taking food in canteen =
3.6x + 1.6 x = 5.2 x
Hence 52%
==
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>ANSWERS>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Q1- X=6
let the committeees be A,B,C,D
consider each com as a square where exactly 1/3 of each square overlap with each other and
eah 1/3 has 1 member for eg let C overlap with 1/3 A , 1/3 B and 1/2 D= 3 members
II'ly D with 1/3 A and 1/3 B =2 mem
and A with 1/3 B = 1mem
hence X=6
Q2--- 2481 Sol Total num of num. between 3000 to 8000 are 5001. Of them number of num. with
no digit in common == 5*9*8*7 = 2620
Thus total no. of no with atlest 2 digit in common = 5001 2620=2481.
Q3--- -91(again want sol from U people)
Q4 80 sorry Q was in complete it says A closet has 5 pairs. Now solve. 5p4
9/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Q5 This time haripi is right 64 is the ans.


Q 6 Haripi U are quite close to ans. , must have done some minor mistake well ans. is 11.
2) Answer 1400:
3000-8000
using P & C
2 digits repeating: The first digit filled in 10 ways ..other digit can be chosen in 9 ways.. 3rd one
can be chosen in only one way..as it is repaeting...so 90 ways
the repeating digits can take 3 combinations ..3c2... therefore total number of ways is 90*3 =270
all 3 repeating...10 ways..
therfore between 3000 -4000 there are 280 numbers..
3000-8000 there will be 1400 numbers..
4) answer 16 ways...
divide shoe pairs into left and right. left pairs into 4 and right pairs into four
L1 L2 L3 L4 --------- R1 R2 R3 R4
YOU CAN CHOOSE 4 c 4 + 4c 4 +4c1 + 4c 2 +4c 3 = 16
i.e all 4 left + all four right + 1 left 3 right + 2 left 2 right + 3 left 1 right
5) its an infinite gp using a/(1-r) where r = 3/4 we get answer as 64. it is infinite GP hence sum =
a/1-r where r=.75(16*.75=12 and so on)
= 16/.25=64
6)find the eqn: of teh line using first two coordinates.. then substitute values of x and 7 in that
equation... answer x = 22. use the formulae x-x1/(x2-x1) = y-y1/(y2-y1) to form the line eq and
sub y= 7
Ans : X= 11
7 m = 14 , using the arrangement
(1; 2; 3; 4) (5; 6; 7; (1; 2; 5; 6) (3; 4; 7;
(3; 4; 5; 6) (1; 3; 5; 7) (2; 4; 6; (1; 3; 6;
(2; 4; 5; 7) (1; 4; 5; (2; 3; 6; 7) (1; 4; 6; 7)
(1; 2; 7; (2; 3; 5; :
8 If n+1 is composite, then each prime divisor of (n+1)! is a prime less than n, which also
divides n! and so does not divide n! + 1. Hence f(n) = 1. If n + 1 is prime, the same argument
shows that f(n) is a power of n + 1, and in fact n + 1|n! + 1 by
Wilson's theorem. However, (n + 1)^2 does not divide (n + 1)!, and thus f(n) = n + 1.
9 A 4000 cm^3
B 16
Assumption 30 cm is the heigth of the tank
9--- If 32 discs are placed in an 8 *4 rectangle, they can all move up, left, down, right, up, etc.
Game with 33 discs would stop. (Help me in the sol.).
10--- Q is wrong, sorry.
11---It is necessary and sufficient that gcd (x, y) = 2^s for some
10/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Non negative integer s. We show necessity by noting that gcd (p, q) = gcd (p, q - p), so an odd
common divisor can never be introduced, and noting that initially gcd (1, 1) = 1.
As for sufficiency, suppose gcd (x, y) = 2^s. Of those pairs (p, q) from which (x, y) can be
reached, choose one to minimize p+q. Neither p nor q can be even, else one of (p/2, q) or (p, q/2)
is an admissible pair.
If p > q, then (p; q) is reachable from ((p + q)/2, q), a contradiction, similarly p < q is impossible.
Hence p = q, but gcd (p; q) is a power of 2 and neither p nor q is even. We conclude p = q = 1,
and so (x; y) is indeed reachable.
12--- 5 (again help me in the sol.).
Distance passed over by a pendulum bob in successive swing are 16, 12, 9, 6.75..cm. Then the
total distanced traversed b the bob before it come to rest is (in cm) A. 60 B. 64 C.65 D.67.
ans = 64.
S = 16 + 12 + 9 + ....
= 16 (1 +(3/4) + (3/4)^2 + ..... )
= 16 * 1 / (1 - (3/4) )
= 16 * 4 = 64
luckynawabs wrote:
6 The point (2,1), (8,5) and (x,7) lie on a straight line , find the value of x..?.
slope will be same coz these points r in straight line...
(7-5)/(x- = (5-1)/(8-2)
2/(x- = 4/3
x = 11
Q-14: Ans . 36
Q-15
total no of permutations = 5! =120
no of elements starting in a,b,or c = 72
no of elements starting in da,db or dc = 18
no fo elements in dea = 2
hence tot no before debac = 92
hence Ans =93
16. If the area of circumcircle of a regular polygon with n sides is A then the area of circle
inscribed in polygon is..(in term of A) ?
Let the radius of the outer circle be 'r'.
So, pi * r*r = A
Let the radius of the inner circle be h. So, pi * h * h = A', where A' is the area of the inner circle.
The relation between r and h is pretty simple.
r * cos (180/n) = h
11/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

so, A' = A * (cos (180/n))^2


18. Let ABC be an isosceles triangle with AB = BC = 1 cm and angle A = 30 . Find the volume of
solid obtained by revolving the triangle about the line AB. ?
check the above (or below) diagram .... I ahve added 2 extra points C' and D.
Now, when the triangle rotates, it will form a cone (ACC'). But the inner part of this cone (BCC')
will be hollow.
the following deductions can be made by elementary geometry and trigonometry ->
A = 30, B = 120, C = 30
BDC = 90, DBC = 60, BCD = 30 degrees.
now, AB = BC = 1
so, DC = 1 * cos (30) = sqrt(3)/2 = 1.73 / 2
BD = 1 * sin (30) = 1/2
Now height of cone ACC' = AD = AB + BD = 1 + 0.5 = 3/2
Radius of cone ACC' = DC = sqrt(3)/2 (sorry, i couldn't find the underoot sign on my keyboard )
Volume of cone ACC' = 1/3 * pi * DC^2 * AD
= 1/3 * pi * (3/4) * (3/2)
Now let's consider the inner cone.
Height of cone BCC' = BD = 1/2
Radius of cone BCC' = DC = sqrt(3)/2
Volume of BCC' = 1/3 * pi * DC^2 * BD
So, volume formed by solid on revolution =
Volume of ACC' - Volume of BCC'
= 1/3 * pi * DC^2 * AD - 1/3 * pi * DC^2 * BD
= 1/3 * pi * DC^2 * (AD - BD)
= 1/3 * pi * 3/4 * (3/2 - 1/2)
= 1/3 * pi * 3/4 * 1
= pi/4
Correct me if I am wrong.
13. k^2/2 +1/2
OR
Ans 5 let x & y be 1,2 or am i missing some thing?

min value of x^2+y^2=(k^2)/2


sol: (x+y)^2=k^2
x^2 + y^2 + 2*x*y = k^2
for (x^2 + y^2) to be min, 2*x*y should be max
12/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

this can happen only when x=y => 2*x*y = (k^2)/2


so (x^2 + y^2)=(k^2)/2
14. find it yaar, require some time
15. 93
16. A*(cos^2(pi/n))
17. 512
18. Use the formula
19. Trigo problem, requires a pen. The radius of the circle is 2.5 if the length is 4.
20. 120 degree
21. Hmmm...
22. 4.46 or 4.98
23. 4
27. put n=1 to generate (x,y, n) at will...
25. let D. ans x ques / min then the equn is
10x + 9(x-3)=201
soivn we get x=12
hence D.= 120 & S. = 81
28. 6
again requires pen/paper, so may be wrong...
It's 19.5 for the side is square root of (25 + 12*(3^(1/2)))
28. Got it, after 30 minutes. The area is 19.5 square units(approx.)
How is this question going to be asked in CAT, and attempted?
Nawab, tell us the 2 minute solution...
30. 1998C2 -1998
though not sure
31. One triangle <3,4,5 diameter 2>
or its generation 3a, 4a, 5a...
Q-33: 3^37=3*3^36=3*9^18=3*81^9=3*2^9=6*2^8=6*16^2=6*256=6*19
=114=>reminder is 35
Q-37: Ans. 20 of 50p , 15 of 25p and 50 of 10p coin's
Q-38: (a-c)p/b-c males (b-a)p/b-c females
40: Ans:
since 3x+2y=26
i am assuming that x must be divisible by 3(correct me if i am wrong) and even
hence it can take vals 6,12,18,24 thus corres ponding x is 2,4,6,8 here we find that x=4 & corres
y=7
yeilds the max area of 28
43. Answer = 2 * r * r * (pi / 3 - sqrt(3) / 4)
53: Ans:
of stu ans atleast 1 ques wrong= 20+5+13 1/3=38 1/3% =>
% of stu ans rite = 61 2/3% =37 ; tot no stu = 37*100 / 185/3 = 60

13/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Q-63:
initial no of passengers in first class = 8x*5/6
initial no of passengers in 2nd class = 6x*11/12
initial no of passengers in 3rd class = 3x
cost of a ticket in 1st class = 9y
cost of a ticket in 2nd class = 12y
cost of a ticket in 3rd class = 26y
revenue 20x/3*9y = 60xy
revenue 11x/2*12y = 66xy
revenue 3x*26y = 78xy
tot revenue = 1326 = 204xy
=> revenue from 1st class = 60/204*1326 = Rs 390
hence choice B is the ans

Pagalguy:
f 7 planes are flying between 2 points and the slowest reaches the destination in 15 minutes and
the fastest in 5 minutes, then which one of the following cannot be the average of the time taken
by all 7 planes to fly the entire distance.
1. 9 2. 11 3. 12 4. 14
Without calculations we can say the answer is 14 as that is closest to the defining range 5 and
15.
If questions give none of these as an answer option, then we may have to calculate..
Shoot your shortcuts here...
Ambi

A has got 10 breads and B has got 6breads C has got none but he has some money with him.
Now A, B and C divide the breads equally among themselves. C will divide the money he has
with him among A and B in the ratio of the amount of bread given to C by them.
find the ratio
well my approach to the question would be
first of all calculate the amount of bread each of them will get after dividing equally
that would come out to be 13/3
that means A would give (10 - 16/3) to C
and B would give (6- 16/3) to C
so the ratio would be 14:2

Let's say we want to find 14.25% of 3267.


What will 10% of 3267 be 326.7
And 1% obviously 32.67. Then what would 4% be 128 for 32 and 2.68 for 0.67..., i.e. 130.6
14/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Thus, 14% will be 326.7 + 130.6, i.e. 457.3


If I want an even more accurate answer, if 1% is 32.6, then 0.25% will be 1/4 of 32.6, i.e 8.15
14.25% of 3267 will be 465.4
Knowing reciprocal percentage equivalent, I should have thought of an even better factorisation
as 14.28% 0.03% and since 14.28% is nothing but 1/7, the answer can directly be found by
dividing 3267 by 7, i.e. 466.7
Let's see another example where I can save a lot of calculations.
If I have to find 4835/7280 is of what percentage and the alternatives to choose from, are
a. 59.6%
b. 63.8%
c. 66.4%
d. 71.4%
Just focus on denominator. 10% of the denominator would be 728. Thus, the answer will be
definitely less than 70% (since 7* 10% i.e. 70% of the denominator will be more than 4900 i.e.
more than the numerator) and also answer will be more than 60% (since 6*10% will be around
4360). 2/3 of 7280 will be 4860. Since the numerator is less than 4860, the answer choice has to
be less than 2/3 or 66.66% and hence (c) is the obvious choice.
Take the chord as AB with centre C. Let O be the centre of the circle. COD is the perpendicular
bisector of AB to the major arc. By the problem, AB = CD = 36.
Let the circle be of radius r. So, the lengths OD = OA = OB = r.
OC = CD - OD = 36-r.
In triangle COA (or COB for that matter) applying pythogoras theorem,
(36-r)^2 + 18^2 = r^2
Solving for r, we get r = 22.5.
oops... I didn't look into that... sorry. I meant the bisector but missed the term somehow.
Hope that helps.
Regards,
Bharathi.
Let ABC be an equilateral triangle and D be a point outside it. The distances AD, BD and CD are
10, 10 and 18 units respectively. Find the side of the equi. triangle.
Is this the answer?
Consider a triangle ABC
let D be a point such that AD=BD=10 and CD=18.
Let CD cut AB at O.
Now focus on Triangles AOC and BOC.. It shouldnt be difficult to prove that they both are
congruent triangles....
Thus angle AOC=angle BOC=90 degrees
Let CO=x and OD=18-x. Let AO=y
As angle BAC=60 deg hence CO=AO tan60 ie x=y.sqrt(3)
15/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

In traingle AOD, AD^2= OD^2+ AO^2


or 100 = (18-x)^2 + y^2
Replace x by y.sqrt(3)
Thus y =9.96 cm and hence AC = AO cos 60 = 19.92 or 20 cm
Also y can b 5.6 cm then AC = 11.2 cm...
Regards
A group of friends went on a holiday to a hill station. It rained for 13 days. But when it
rained in the morning, the afternoon was lovely. And when it rained in the afternoon, the
day was preceded by clear morning.
Altogether there were 11 very nice mornings and 12 very nice afternoons. How many days did
their holiday last?
Let the number of total mornings be M and the number of total afternoons be E
The wet mornings must be M-11 and the horrid afternoons are E-12
So, M-11+E-12=13 or M+E = 36
but M+E is one day so the number of days must be 18!

Which of the following day(s) can't be the last day of a century? Sunday, Monday, Tuesday,
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.
Ans:
easiest one.
The last day of a century can not be Tuesday, Thursday or Saturday.
( hope everybody aware of calendar probs. 5317 - fri,wed,mon,sun alone be the last days of
centuries)
Here it goes.
A normal year has 365 days whereas a leap year has 366 days. Every year which is divisible by 4
is called a leap year.
Also, every 4th century is a leap year but no other century is a leap year.
1 normal year = 365 days = 52 weeks + 1 day
1 leap year = 366 days = 52 weeks + 2 day
Thus, a normal year has 1 odd day whereas a leap year has 2 odd days.
100 years = 76 normal years + 24 leap years = 76*[52 weeks + 1 day] + 24*[52 weeks + 2 day] =
(76*52) weeks + 76 days + (24*52) weeks + 48 days = 5200 weeks + 124 days = 5217 weeks + 5
days
i.e. 100 years contain 5 odd days
Similarly, 200 years contain 10 odd days
i.e. 3 odd days. 300 years contain 15 odd days
i.e. 1 odd days.
400 years contain (20+1) odd days i.e. 0 odd days.
16/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Note that 400 years contain one more leap year.


Also, we have Sunday for 0 odd day, Monday for 1 odd day, Tuesday for 2 odd days, and so on...
Thus, last day of first century is Friday. (5 odd days) Last day of second century is Wednesday. (3
odd days) Last day of third century is Monday. (1 odd days)
Last day of forth century is Sunday. (0 odd days)
Since the order is repeating in successive cycles, the last day of a century can not be Tuesday,
Thursday or Saturday.
A ship went on a voyage.
After it had travelled 180 miles a plane statrted with 10 times the speed of the ship.
Find the distance when they meet from starting point.
200 miles
Let's say the ship is travelling v mi/hr
and plane took t hours to meet the ship
Than, vt is the distance ship travelled after plane started
(10v)t = 10vt is the distance plane travelled.
So we have, vt + 180 = 10vt
or 9vt = 180
or vt = 20
Hence distance ==> 180 + 20 = 200 miles
But.... one more soln. with me.
By the time the plane flies 180 miles the ship would have travelled 18 miles.
180 + 18 = 198 miles
By the time the plane flies 18 miles the ship would have travelled 1.8 miles.
198 + 1.8 = 199.8 miles
By the time the plane flies 1.8 miles the ship would have travelled .18 miles.
199.8 + .18 = 199.98 miles
By the time the plane flies .18 miles the ship would have travelled .018 miles.
199.98 + .018 = 199.998 miles
By the time the plane flies .018 miles the ship would have travelled .0018 miles.
199.998 + .0018 = 199.9988
And so on, assuming the plane never tries to overtake the ship

17/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

speeds x and 10 x
rel dis = 180
rel speed = 10x - x = 9x
time = 180/9x = 20/x
Ans = Dis Travelled by plane = 10x * 20/x = 200 miles

Quote:
There are some chicken in a poultry. They are fed with corn. One sack of corn will come for 9
days. The farmer decides to sell some chicken and wanted to hold 12 chicken with him. He cuts
the feed by 10% and sack of corn comes for 30 days. So initially how many chicken are there?
.9x - 30 days
1 x - 30*.9 days = 27 days for 12 chicken
= 9 days for t chicken
= 27 * 12 days for 1 chicken
= 27 * 12 / 9 days for t chicken
t = 27*12/9 = 36 chicken initially.
Quote:
There is an element which triplicates in every hour. Each of these 3
items inturn reproduce exactly 3 other items. If a single compund is kept in a
container at noon and the container is full by midnight. After how many hours is the container 1/3
full.
9 pm.or 9 hours (1/3 becomes 3/3 in 3 hours - therefore 12-3 = 9) - not very sure - have to check.
Quote:
100 Kg. Potatoes with 98% water content are dried in an oven. The percentage of water
decreases to 50 %. What is the weight of potatoes now.
98 kg + 2kg of solid matter of water becomes 2 kg of water + 2 kg of solid matter (2 = 50% of 4)
(assuming 50% of original weight - if it is 50% of the weight of water - then it will be 49kg water +
2kg solid = 51kg - but then the wording should have been "The percentage of water decreases by
50 %" )
Quote:
There are n Railway stations. Ticket facility is 10available between every
two stations. Recently, m new stations are bulit so that 42 new tickets
are to be printed. How many stations were there? How many are newly
constructed.
For the m new stations you will need to print 42 new tickets = 21 new tickets one way.
Now, 21 = trains between 1 each of n stations and 1 of m stations = m*n + trains between each of
the m new stations = mC2
21 = m*n+mC2 = m(2n + m-1)/2
3*7 = m(2n+m-1)/2
Taking m = 3
7 = (2n+3-1)/2
14 = 2n + 2
n=6

18/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

If we take m = 7, (2n+6) = 6 => n = 0


Therefore, either there were no stations initially and 7 new stations were added or 6 originally, 3
new were added.

36 chickens
11 pm
51 kg
1(part)*9*x= 0.9(part)*12*30
therfore x=36 (chicks)
1/3 becomes 3/3 in 1 hr) - therefore 12-1 = 11 ==> 11pm.
n(n-1) is the no. of tickets available between n no. of stations.
therefor n1(n1-1) - n(n-1) =42
9*8 - 6*5 =42.
n=6, n1 =9. 3 new stations.
1. The street of a city are arranged like the lines of a chessboard , there are m street running
north and south and n east and west . Find the no. ways in which a man can travel from N.W to
the S.E corner, going by the shortest possible distance.
2. How many different arrangement can be made out of the letters in the ex-pression a^3b^2c^4
when written at full length?
Ans. 1260.
3. How many 7-digit numbers exist which are divisible by 9 and whose last but one digit is 5?
4. You continue flipping a coin until the number of heads equals the number of tails. I then award
you prize money equal to the number of flips you conducted .How much are you willing to pay me
to play this game?
5. Consider those points in 3-space whose three coordinates are all nonnegative integers, not
greater than n. Determine the number of straight lines that pass through n of these points.
6 Four figures are to be inserted into a six-page essay, in a given order. One page may contain at
most two figures. How many different ways are there to assign page numbers to the figures under
these restrictions?
7. How many (unordered) pairs can be formed from positive integers such that, in each pair, the
two numbers are coprime and add up to 285?
8. ( 1+ x) ^ n nx is divisible by
A. x B. x.x C. x.x.x. D. None of these
9. The root of the equation (3-x)^4 + (2-x)^4 = (5-2x)^4 are
a. ALL REAL B. all imaginary C. two real and 2 imaginary D. None of these
10. The greatest integer less than or equal to ( root(2)+1)^6 is
A. 196 B.197 C.198 D.199.
11. How many hundred-digit natural numbers can be formed such that only even digits are used
and any two consecutive digits differ by 2?
19/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

12. If x1 , x2, x3 are the root of x^3-1=0 , then


A. x1+x2+x3 not equal to 0 B. x1.x2.x3 not equal to 1 C.(x1+x2+x3)^2 = 0 D. None of these
13. How many different ways are there to arrange the numbers 1,2,...,n in a single row such that
every number, except the number which occurs first, is preceded by at least one of its original
neighbours?
14. There are N people in one room. How big does N have to be until the probability that at least
two people in the room have the same birthday is greater than 50 percent? (Same birthday
means same month and day, but not necessarily same year.)
15. A 25 meter long wound cable is cut into 2 and 3 meter long pieces. How many different ways
can this be done if also the order of pieces of different lengths is taken into account?
16. You are presented with a ladder. At each stage, you may choose to advance either one rung
or two rungs. How many different paths are there to climb to any particular rung; i.e. how many
unique ways can you climb to rung "n"? After you've solved that, generalize. At each stage, you
can advance any number of rungs from 1 to K. How many ways are there to climb to rung "n"?
17. Find the no. of rational number m/n where m ,n are relatively prime positive no. satisfying
m<n and mn = 25!..?
18. The master of a college and his wife has decided to throw a party and invited N guest and
their spouses. On the night of the party, all guests turned up with their spouse, and they all had a
great time. When the party was concluding, the master requested all his guests (including his
wife, but not himself) to write down the number of persons they shook hands with, and to put the
numbers in a box. When the box was opened, he was surprised to find all integers from 0 to 2N
inclusive. Assuming that a person never shake hands with their own spouse and that no one lied,
how many hands did the master shake?
19. A rectangle OACB with 2 axes as sides, the origin O as a vertex is drawn in which length OA
is 4 time the width OB . A circle is drawn passing through the point B and C touching OA at its
min-point, thus dividing the rectangle into 3 parts. Find the ratio of areas of these 3 parts. ?
20. A rod is broken into 3 parts ; the 2 break point are chosen at random.Find the probability that
the 3 parts can be joined at the ends to form a triangle.?
21. The distance between town A and B is 1000 k.m. A load containing 10000 kg of jaggery is to
be transferred from A to B. A camel is the only source of transport. However, the camel is unique.
It can maximum carry a load of 1000 kgs. Further, for it is a voracious eater, and for every k.m. it
travels, it eats a kilo of the jaggery which it is carrying. What is the maximum amount of jaggery
that can be transferred from A to B ?
22. The ticket office at a train station sells tickets to 200 destinations. One day, 3800 passengers
buy tickets. Then minimum no of destinations receive the same number of passengers is
A.6 B.5 C.7 D.9
23. A hexagon with sides of length 2, 7, 2, 11, 7, 11 is inscribed in a circle. Find the radius of the
circle.
24.On the sides of an acute triangle ABC are constructed externally a square, a regular n-gon
and a regular m-gon (m, n > 5) whose centers form an equilateral triangle. Prove that m = n = 6,
and find the angles of ABC.

20/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

25. The area of triangle formed by the point (p,2-2p) , (1-p,2p) and (-4-p,6-2p) is 70 units. How
many integral values of p are possible.?
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. None of these
26. In a park, 10000 trees have been placed in a square lattice. Determine the maximum number
of trees that can be cut down so that from any stump, you cannot see any other stump. (Assume
the trees have negligible radius compared to the distance between adjacent trees.)
A. 2500 B.4900 C.6400 D. none of these.
27. A certain city has a circular wall around it, and this wall has four gates pointing north, south,
east and west. A house stands outside the city, three miles north of the north gate, and it can just
be seen from a point nine miles east of the south gate. The problem is to find the diameter of the
wall that surrounds the city.
28. Income of A,B and C are in the ratio 7:10:12 and their expenses in the ratio 8:10:15 . If A
saves 20% of his income then Bs saving is what % more/less than that of Cs
A.100% more B. 120% more C. 80% less D. 40% less
29. A triangle ABC has positive integer sides, angle A = 2 angle B and angle C > 90. Find the
minimum length of the perimeter of ABC.
30. We have k identical mugs. In an n-storey building, we have to determine the highest floor
from which, when a mug is dropped, it still does not break. The experiment we are allowed to do
is to drop a mug from a floor of our choice. How many experiments are necessary to solve the
problem in any case, for sure? [/glow][/color][/font]
31. The side lengths of a triangle and the diameter of its incircle are 4 consecutive integers in an
arithmetic progression. Find all such triangles.
32. We have a 102 * 102 sheet of graph paper and a connected figure of unknown shape
consisting of 101 squares. What is the smallest number of copies of the figure, which can be cut
out of the square?
33. Between points A and B there are two railroad tracks. One of them is straight and is 4 miles
long. The other one is the arc of a circle and is 5 miles long. What is the radius of curvature of the
curved track?
34. Number of ordered pair of integer x^2+6x+y^2 = 4 is. A.2 b.4 c.6 d.8.
35. 100 cards are numbered 1 to 100 (each card different) and placed in 3 boxes (at least one
card in each box). How many ways can this be done so that if two boxes are selected and a card
is taken from each, then the knowledge of their sum alone is always sufficient to identify the third
box?
36. A cube is divided into 27 pairwise congruent smaller cubes. Find the maximum number of
small cubes that can be stabbed by a straight line.
37. Suppose that you have a table with 8 rows and 8 columns and that the numbers from 1 to 64
are placed in the table in such a way that all the rows and columns add up to the same number.
What is this number?
38 A certain shade of gray paint is obtained by mixing 3 parts of white paint with 5 parts of black
paint. If 2 gallons of the mixture is needed and the individual colors can be purchased only in onegallon or half- gallon cans, what is the least amount of paint, in gallons, that must be purchased in
order to measure out the portions needed for the mixture?
(A) 2 (B) 2 .5 (C) 3 (D) 3.5 (E) 4
21/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

39. What is the least number of digits (including repetitions) needed to express 10^100 in decimal
notation?
(A) 4 (B) 100 (C) 101 (D) 1,000 (E) 1,001
40 You are at a track day at your local racecourse in your new Porsche. Because it's a crowded
day at the track, you are only allowed to do two laps. You haven't driven your car at the track yet,
so you took the first lap easy, at 30 miles per hour. But you do want to see what your ridiculous
sports car can do. How fast do you have to go on the second lap to end the day with an average
speed of 60 miles per hour?
41. A farmer sold 10 sheep at a certain price and 5 others at Rs. 50 less per head : the sum he
received for each lot was expressed in rupee by the same 2 digits: find the prices per sheep.
42. If A tell B , that he has thought of a 3 digit no. , in such a way that the sum of all of its digit
happens to be a prime no. If based on this information only B tries to find the no. , what is the
probabilities that she will find the prime no. in the first guess .
43. The area of intersection of 2 circular discs each of radius r and with the boundary of each disc
passing through the center of the other is.
44. An acrobat thief enters an ancient temple, and finds the following scenario:
1. The roof of the temple is 100 meters high.
2. In the roof there are two holes, separated by 1 meter.
3. Through each hole passes a single gold rope, each going all the way to the floor.
4. There is nothing else in the room.
The thief would like to cut and steal as much of the ropes as he can. However, he knows that if
he falls from height that is greater than 10 meters, he will die. The only thing in his possession is
a knife.
How much length of rope can the acrobat thief get?
45. A 25 meter long wound cable is cut into 2 and 3 meter long pieces. How many different ways
can this be done if also the order of pieces of different lengths is taken into account?.
46. A gang of 17 pirates steal a sack of gold coins. When the start dividing the loot among them
there was 3 coin left. They start fighting for the 3 left over coins and a pirates was killed. They
decided to re-divided the coins, but again there was 10 coin left over. Again they fight and
another pirates was killed. However they were third time lucky as this time loot was equally
distributed. Now tell the least no. of coin satisfying above condition.
47. The coefficient of x^43 in the product (x-2)(x-5)(x- .(x-131) is
A. 3087 B.4462 C.5084 D.2926
48. Find all a, b ,c such that the roots of x^3+ax^2+bx-8=0
49. A can hit a target 4 times in 5 shots; B 3 times in 4 shots ; and C 2 times in 3 shots. They all
fire shot , find the probabilitiy that 2 shots at least hit.?
Ans. 6/13
50. ABC is an isosceles triangle with AC = BC . The median AD and BE are perp. To each other
and intersect at G . If GD = a unit , find the area of the quadrilateral CDGE.
51. A regular octagon with sides 1 unit long is inscribed in a circle . Find the radius of the circle.

22/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

52 The pages of a report are numbered consecutively from 1 to 10. If the sum of the page
numbers up to and including page number x of the report is equal to one more than the sum of
the page numbers following page number x, then x =
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7 (E) 8
53. Two urns contain the same total numbers of balls, some blacks and some whites in each.
From each urn are drawn n balls with replacement, where n >= 3. Find the number of drawings
and the composition of the two urns so that the probability that all white balls are drawn from the
first urn is equal to the probability that the drawing from the second is either all whites or all
blacks.
54. Two people agree to meet at a given place between noon and 1 p.m. By agreement, the first
one to arrive will wait 15 min for the second, after which he will leave. What is the probability that
the meeting actually take place if each of them selects his moment of arrival at random during 12
noon to 1 p.m?
55. A positive no n, not exceeding 100 is chosen in such a way that if n is less than or equal to
50, then probabilities of choosing n is 10 and if n > 50 then it is 3p. What is the probability of
choosing a square?
56. What is the greatest area of a rectangle the sum of whose 3 sides is equal = 100.
Ans. 1250 .
57. A plane figure consists of a rectangle and an equilateral triangle constructed on one side of
the rectangle . How large is the area of that figure in the term of perimeter.
Ans. 6+ sqrt(3)/132 p^2.
58. A reservoir is shaped like a regular triangle . A ferry boat goes from point A to point B both
located on the bank . A cyclist who has to get form A to B can use the ferry boat or to ride along
the bank . hat is the least ratio between the speed of cyclist and the speed of the boat at which
the use of the boat does not give any gain in time, the location of the point A and B being arbitrary
?
Ans. 2.
59. Find the greatest volume of the cylinder inscribed in the given cone.
Ans. V(R/3) = 4/27 * pie H*R*R
60. In a party with 1982 persons, among any group of four there is at least one person who
knows each of the other three. What is the minimum no. of people in the party who know
everyone else.
61. In a party with 1982 persons, among any group of four there is at least one person who
knows each of the other three. What is the minimum no. of people in the party who know
everyone else.
62 A chord PQ is drawn on a circle. If the length of PQ is equal to the radius of the circle, then
what is the probability that any line drawn at random from point P through the circle is smaller
than PQ A. 1/2 B. 1/3 C. 2/3 D. 3/5.
63 Between 2 station the first, second and the third class fares were fixed in the ratio 8:6:3, but
afterwards the first class were reduced by 1/6 and second class by 1/12. In a year no. of first
second and third class passenger were in ratio 9:12:26 and the money at the booking counter
was 1326. How much was paid by the first class passenger? A. 320 B. 390 C.420 D. None. Of
these.

23/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

64 . A magician has one hundred cards numbered 1 to 100. He puts them into three boxes, a red
one, a white one, and a blue one, so that each box contains at least one card. A member of the
audience selects two of the three boxes, chooses one card from each, and announces the sum of
the numbers on the chosen cards. Given this sum, the magician identifies the box from which no
card has been chosen. How many ways are there to put all the cards into the boxes so that this
trick always works? (Two ways are considered different if at least one card is put into a different
box.)
65. On a circle are marked 999 points. How many ways are there to assign to each point one of
the letters A, B, or C, so that on the arc between any two points marked with the same letter,
there are an even number of letters differing from these two?
66. On a train are riding 175 passengers and 2 conductors. Each passenger buys a ticket only
after the third time she is asked to do so. The conductors take turns asking a passenger who
does not already have a ticket to buy one, doing so until all passengers have bought tickets. How
many tickets can the conductor who goes first be sure to sell?
67. Around a table are seated representatives of n countries (n greater than or equal to 2), such
that if two representatives are from the same country, their neighbors on the right are from two
different countries. Determine, for each n, the maximum number of representatives.
68. 98 points are given on a circle. Maria and Joe take turns drawing a segment between two of
the points which have not yet been joined by a segment. The game ends when each point has
been used as the endpoint of a segment at least once. The winner is the player who draws the
last segment. If Joe goes first, who has a winning strategy?
69. A computer screen shows a 98 * 98 chessboard, colored in the usual way. One can select
with a mouse any rectangle with sides on the lines of the chessboard and click the mouse button:
therefore, the colors in the selected rectangle switch (black becomes white, white becomes
black). Find, the minimum number of mouse clicks needed to make the chessboard all one color.
70. A farmer has four straight pieces of fencing: 1, 2, 3, and 4 yards in length. What is the
maximum area he can enclose by connecting the pieces?
71. Somewhere in Northern Asia, groups of 20 man were planning a special group suicide this
year. Each of the them will be placed in a random position along a thin, 100 meter long plank of
wood which is floating in the sea. Each man is equally likely to be facing either end of the plank.
At time t=0, all of them walk forward at a slow speed of 1 meter per minute. If a man bumps into
another man, the two both reverse directions. If a man falls off the plank, he drowns. What is the
longest time that must elapse till all the man have drowned?
72. I have chosen a number from 1 to 144, inclusive. You may pick a subset (1, 2, .. 144), i.e. U
can frame any subset based on AP, GP, or any other thing and then ask me whether my number
is in the subset. An answer of yes" will cost you 2 dollars, an answer of no" only 1-dollar. What
is the smallest amount of money you will need to be sure to find my number?
73. The side lengths of a triangle and the diameter of its incircle are four consecutive integers in
an arithmetic progression. Find all such triangles.
74. A 10-digit number is said to be interesting if its digits are all distinct and it is a multiple of
11111. How many interesting integers are there?
75. Two matching decks have 36 cards each; one is shuffled and put on top of the second. For
each card of the top deck, we count the number of cards between it and the corresponding card
of the second deck. What is the sum of these numbers?

24/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

76. A cube of side length n is divided into unit cubes by partitions (each partition separates a pair
of adjacent unit cubes). What is the smallest number of partitions that can be removed so that
from each cube, one can reach the surface of the cube without passing through a partition?
77. A room has its dimension as 4 ,5 and 6 mt. An ant wants to go from one corner of the room to
the diagonally opposite corner. The minimum distance it has to travel is
A.10.1 B. 10.8 C. 10.9 D. 11.2
78. A rumor began to spread one day in a town with a population of 100,000. Within a week,
10,000 people had heard this rumor. Assuming that the rate of increase of the number of people
who have heard the rumor is proportional to the number who have NOT yet heard it, how long will
it take until half of the population of the town has heard the rumor? A. 44 B.46 C.45 D. none of
these
79. A camel must travel 15 miles across a desert to the nearest city. It has 45 bananas but can
only carry 15at a time. For every mile camel walks, it needs to eat a banana. What is the
maximum number of bananas that can transport to the city? A. 10 B.8 C. 15 D. none of these
80. So far this basketball season, all of Siddhart points have come from two- point and three point
field goals. He had scored 43 points. He has made one more than twice as many three pointers
as two pointers. How many of each kind of field goal has Siddhart made?
81. Let g (t)=9t^4+6t^2+2. For which value of t is this function a minimum?
82. Consider any two-digit number whose digits are not zero and are not the same. What is the
greatest integer that divides evenly the difference between the square of the number and the
square of the reverse?
ANS Largest difference = 91^2 - 19^2 = 7920 Hence, the greatest integer is 7920.
83. What is the maximum number of Friday the thirteenths that can occur in any given year?
84. What letter is in the 150th entry of the pattern ABBCCCDDDD......?
85. Tanisha and Richa had lunch at the mall. Tanisha ordered three slices of pizza and two colas.
Richa ordered two slices of pizza and three colas. Tanisha's bill was Rs60.0, and Rachel's bill
was Rs52.5. What was the price of one slice of pizza? What was the price of one colon?
86. An architect plans a room to be 14m x 30m. He wishes to increase both dimensions by the
same amount to obtain a room with 141 sq. metres more area. By how much must he increase
each dimension?
Ans 3/2, -47/2
87. A geometry teacher drew some quadrilaterals on the chalkboard. There were 5 trapezoids, 12
rectangles, 5 squares, and 8 rhombuses. What is the least number of figures the teacher could
have drawn?
Ans 20
88. Given an n x n square board, with n even. Two distinct squares of the board are said to be
adjacent if they share a common side, but a square is not adjacent to itself. Find the minimum
number of squares that can be marked so that every square (marked or not) is adjacent to at
least one marked square.
89. A painted wooden cube, such as a child's block, is cut into twenty-seven equal pieces. First
the saw takes two parallel and vertical cuts through the cube, dividing it into equal thirds; then it
takes two additional vertical cuts at 90 degrees to the first ones, dividing the cube into equal
ninths. Finally, it takes two parallels and horizontal cuts through the cube, dividing it into twenty25/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

seven cubes. How many of these small cubes are painted on three sides? On two sides? On one
side? How many cubes are unpainted?
90. It was claimed that the shepherd was the shepherd of 2000 sheep. The shepherd exclaimed,
"I am not the shepherd of two thousand sheep!" Pointing to his flock, he added, "If I had that
many sheep plus another flock as large as that, then again half as many as I have out there, I
would be the shepherd of two thousand sheep." How many sheep were in the shepherd's flock?
91. Leon, who is always in a hurry, walked up an escalator, while it was moving, at the rate of one
step per second and reached the top in 20 steps. The next day he climbed two steps per second
(skipping none), also while it was moving, and reached the top in thirty-two steps. If the escalator
had been stopped, how many steps did the escalator have from the bottom to the top?
92. A, B and C were asked to sell fun-fair tickets priced at $10 each. A sold 1/4 of them. B and C
sold the remaining tickets in the ratio 5:7. A received $90 less than C.
What fraction of tickets were sold by C? b) How many tickets did the 3 girls sell altogether?
93.If 500ml of popcorn and 1 box of potato chips cost $1.64, and 250ml of popcorn and 2 boxes
of potato chips cost $1.99, and 250ml of popcorn is half the price of 500ml of popcorn, then how
much is one box of popcorn?
94.There are three circles, they share a similar area. The similar area is 1/10 of the biggest circle,
1/6 of the second biggest circle, and half of the smallest circle. What is the ratio of the circles?(
biggest, second biggest, smallest)
95. Sally and Jeff took 37 hours to complete a whole project. If Sally had worked 5 hours less and
Jeff had worked 6 hours more, Jeff would still have put in 2 more hours than Sally. How many
hours did Sally put in for the project? (Assume that Sally and Jeff worked separately on their own
project.)
96. Mrs Lee purchased 240 rings and some watches. The number of rings was more than the
number of watches by 20% of the total number of both items bought. She sold all the watches at
$36 each. From the total sale of the rings and the watches, she earned $2240 from her total sale.
If each ring was sold at 25% less than the selling price of each watch,
a) find the no. of watches purchased by Mrs Lee, and
b) find the total cost price of all the rings and watches
97. We play the following game with an equilateral triangle of n(n+1)=2 pennies (with n pennies
on each side). Initially, all of the pennies are turned heads up. On each turn, we may turn over
three pennies which are mutually adjacent; the goal is to make all of the pennies show tails. For
which values of n can this be achieved? I. 17 II. 7 III. 8 IV. 6
A. all of the above B. none of the above
C. for more than 2 of the above including IV D. Exactly 2 of them.
98. In a certain town, the block are rectangular with stress running East-West, the avenues NorthSouth. A man wishes to go from one corner to another m block East, n block North. In how many
ways the shortest path can be achieved.
99. Two players take turns drawing a card at random from a deck of four cards labeled 1,2,3,4.
The game stops as soon as the sum of the numbers that have appeared since the start of the
game is divisible by 3, and the player who drew the last card is the winner. What is the probability
that the player who goes first wins?
100. We are given 1997 distinct positive integers, any 10 of which have the same least common
multiple. Find the maximum possible number of pairwise coprime numbers among them.
26/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

Ans 9.
101. A rectangular strip of paper 3 centimeters wide and of infinite length is folded exactly once.
What is the least possible area of the region where the paper covers itself?
A. 4.5 B. 4 C. 3.45 D. 5.4
102. A company has 50000 employees. For each employee, the sum of the numbers of his
immediate superiors and of his immediate inferiors is 7. On Monday, each worker issues an order
and gives copies of it to each of his immediate inferiors (if he has any). Each day thereafter, each
worker takes all of the orders he received on the previous day and either gives copies of them to
all of his immediate inferiors if he has any, or otherwise carries them out himself. It turns out that
on Friday, no orders are given. The least employees who have no immediate superiors are. A. 97
B. 518 C.216 D. none of these.
103.The numbers from 1 to 37 are written in a line so that each number divides the sum of the
previous numbers. If the first number is 37 and the second number is 1, what is the third number?
104. The centre of the circumcircle of triangle ABC with angle C = 60 is O and its radius is 2 .
Find the radius of the circle that touches AO , BO and the minor arc AB.
105 . ABC is an equilateral triangle in which B is extended to K such that CK = BC. Find AK^2 *
1/ CK^2
A. 3 B. 7 C. 5 D. 6
106. Let S be the set of prime numbers bigger than 100 but smaller than 150. Let n be the
product of all the numbers in the set S . Which of the following statement is FALSE?
A. 5 does not divide n B. 17 divide n. C. n is an odd number D. n is a product of distinct primes.
107. A cube of side a is converted into a sphere by adding clay on all the faces of the cube. The
minimum volume of clay required is
Ans. a^3( pie * sqrt(3)/2 - 1) .
108. The product of all integer from -129.+130, ends inclusive , then which of the following
values is closet to the result? A. 65^65 B. 9^2 C. -65^65 20^12.
109. Four people, A, B, C, and D, are on one side of a bridge, and they all want to cross the
bridge. However, it's late at night, so you can't cross without a flashlight. They only have one
flashlight. Also, the bridge is only strong enough to support the weight of two people at once. The
four people all walk at different speeds: A takes 1 minute to cross the bridge, B takes 2 minutes,
C takes 5 minutes, and D takes 10 minutes. When two people cross together, sharing the
flashlight, they walk at the slower person's rate. How quickly can the four cross the bridge?
110. A cube is divided into 27 pairwise congruent smaller cubes. Find the maximum number of
small cubes that can be stabbed by a straight line.
ANS:
.Four figures are to be inserted into a six-page essay, in a
given order. One page may contain at most two figures. How many
different ways are there to assign page numbers to the figures under
these restrictions?
Ans:
consider the case that one page may contain 1 fig the no of ways is 6c4
consider the case wher 1 page only can contain 2 fig the 6c3
27/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

consider 2 pages can contain 2 figures then 6c2


Ans:6c4+6c3+6c2
8. ( 1+ x) ^ n nx is divisible by
A. x B. x.x C. x.x.x. D. None of these
Ans:
guess it is none of these as (1+x)^n is never div by x or am i wrong
12. If x1 , x2, x3 are the root of x^3-1=0 , then
A. x1+x2+x3 not equal to 0 B. x1.x2.x3 not equal to 1 C.(x1+x2+x3)^2 = 0 D. None of these
Ans: A as x1=x2=x3=1
15. A 25 meter long wound cable is cut into 2 and 3 meter long pieces.
How many different ways can this be done if also the order of pieces
of different lengths is taken into account?
Ans: no of 3 meter pieces 2meter pieces no of arrangments
1 11 12c1
3 8 11c3
5 5 10c5
7 2 9c2
28. Income of A,B and C are in the ratio 7:10:12 and their expenses in the ratio 8:10:15 . If A
saves 20% of his income then Bs saving is what % more/less than that of Cs
A.100% more B. 120% more C. 80% less D. 40% less
Ans: A
7x-8y=1/5(7x)=> 8y= 4/5(7x) => 10y=7x
=> b saves 3x & c saves 1.5x hence the ans
30. We have k identical mugs. In an n-storey building, we have to
determine the highest floor from which, when a mug is dropped, it still
does not break. The experiment we are allowed to do is to drop a mug
from a floor of our choice. How many experiments are necessary to
solve the problem in any case, for sure?
Ans: log(n)
worst case senario of binary search or is thre any other faster search
happy solving
37. Suppose that you have a table with 8 rows and 8 columns and that
the numbers from 1 to 64 are placed in the table in such a way that all
the rows and columns add up to the same number. What is this number?
Ans:260
as sum of 1 to 64= 2080 there r 8 rows & the sum of each row is the same
and the sum of all the rows is 2080 hence the sum of each row is 2080/8=260
38 A certain shade of gray paint is obtained by mixing 3 parts of white
paint with 5 parts of black paint. If 2 gallons of the mixture is needed
and the individual colors can be purchased only in one-gallon or halfgallon cans, what is the least amount of paint, in gallons, that must
28/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

be purchased in order to measure out the portions needed for the mixture?
(A) 2 (B) 2 .5 (C) 3 (D) 3.5 (E) 4
Ans: E 4 gallons
for 2 gallons of grey shade we need 3/4 of white and 5/4 of black since the min
unit thet can be purchased is 1/2 we need to by 3/2 of W and 5/2 of B hence
4 units of paint totally
39. What is the least number of digits (including repetitions) needed
to express 10^100 in decimal notation?
(A) 4 (B) 100 (C) 101 (D) 1,000 (E) 1,001
Ans: C 101
as 10^n has n+1 digits
40 You are at a track day at your local racecourse in your new Porsche.
Because it's a crowded day at the track, you are only allowed to do two
laps. You haven't driven your car at the track yet, so you took the
first lap easy, at 30 miles per hour. But you do want to see what your
ridiculous sports car can do. How fast do you have to go on the second
lap to end the day with an average speed of 60 miles per hour?
Ans: it is impossible to do so.
42. If A tell B , that he has thought of a 3 digit no. , in such a way
that the sum of all of its digit happens to be a prime no. If based on
this information only B tries to find the no. , what is the probabilities
that she will find the prime no. in the first guess .
Ans:1/58
sum of the nos is 2 using 1 1 0= 2 ways, 2 0 0=1way =3 ways
3 using 3 0 0= 1, 1 2 0 =4, 1 1 1 =1 =6ways
5 using 1 0 4= 4, 2 0 3 =4, 1 1 3=3 ,1 2 3=6, 2 2 1=3,5 0 0=1 21ways
7 using 1 0 6=4,2 0 5=4,3 0 4=4,7 0 0=1,1 1 5=3,1 2 4=6,1 3 3=3,2 2 3 =3 =28 ways
hence totally 58 ways hence the ans
did i miss any combination
this method is time consuming r there any shortcut

.A B C have certain mangoes with them. B has 10% less mangoes than A & C 20% less than
A.By what % is the no. of mangoes with B more than those with C
2.the price of sugar decreased by 20% & then increased by 50%.by what percentage should a
housewife now increse or reduce her consumption so that the expenditure on sugar remains the
same.
3.the indian cricket team played 25 ODI in a particular season in a year & won 40% of their
matches.A new coach was brought in who wanted a successs rate of 75% of the matches played

29/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

by the end of the year.how many minimum matches more should be played so as to achieve a
the target
4.the price of an item went up by 25% & the family decided to reduce its consumption so that the
total expenditure would increse by only 8% as compared to the previous expenditure if 25 kg of
the item was consumed previously then how many kg of the item would be consumed now.
5. a salesman used to get 8%on the total sales as commission under a new policy he now gets a
fixed amount Rs.2000 & 5% commission on any amount of salesabove Rs.10000.the salesman
thus got Rs 540 more this month.what were his total sales for this month
6.the price of an item increased by by the same percentage over the last 4 weeks.If at the
beginning it was 512 /gm & in the end it became 1250/gm find the percentage increase
everyweek.
7.the rate of inflation of a country is 600% what would be the cost of an item 4 years from now if
its present cost is Rs. 125 & the rate of inflation remained unchanged throughout.
ANS:
1)Let A has 100 mangoes
then B will have 90 and C will have 80 mangoes
therefore % of mangoes with B more than those with C = (90-80)*100/80=12.5%
2) Net change in prize of sugar = -20+50+(-20)(50)/100=20%
in order to keep the expenditure same she has to reduce her consumption by
100-(100/1.2)= 17.66%
3) 40% of 25 = 10
75% of 60 = 45.
therefore 35 matches has to b played .
4) previous expenditure = 25 kg
let the prize per kg = 4
therefore total cost = 100
prize went up by 25%.......prize per kg = 4.25
if the total expenditure increases by 8% only instead of 25%
therefore total cost =108
consumption = 108/4.25 = 25.4 Kg
Quote:
2.the price of sugar decreased by 20% & then increased by 50%.by what percentage should a
housewife now increse or reduce her consumption so that the expenditure on sugar remains the
same.
my ans is
Let price of sugar be 100 then current pice = first 80 & then 120
by % table in pagal neha %tables cons must decrease by 16.66%
Quote:
3.the indian cricket team played 25 ODI in a particular season in a year & won 40% of their
matches.A new coach was brought in who wanted a successs rate of 75% of the matches played
by the end of the year.how many minimum matches more should be played so as to achieve a
the target

30/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

easy way
its a simple alligation problem 4 those who dont knw this is how u approach it
40% u have won till now & have to will 100% matches frm now on till u have won 75% overall
40 100
75
25 35( u cross subtract there fore the ratio is 25:35
=> u have to win next 35 matches.)
Quote:
4.the price of an item went up by 25% & the family decided to reduce its consumption so that the
total expenditure would increse by only 8% as compared to the previous expenditure if 25 kg of
the item was consumed previously then how many kg of the item would be consumed now
let it go up by 25% then cons has to dec by 20% to maintain same price
cons = 20 kg but rise of 8% can be absorbed by family so 8% of 20 =1.6
=> consumption = 21.6kg
Quote:
5. a salesman used to get 8%on the total sales as commission under a new policy he now gets a
fixed amount Rs.2000 & 5% commission on any amount of salesabove Rs.10000.the salesman
thus got Rs 540 more this month.what were his total sales for this month

.08x+540=.05(x-10000)+2000
.03x+540=2500
.03x=1960
=>arnd 65K
Quote:
6.the price of an item increased by by the same percentage over the last 4 weeks.If at the
beginning it was 512 /gm & in the end it became 1250/gm find the percentage increase
everyweek.
x^4 * 512= 1250
find x
ps: is there ne easy way to solve these kinda probs i personally wund not solve it until i dunno ne
other probs & that happens all the time
Quote:
7.the rate of inflation of a country is 600% what would be the cost of an item 4 years from now if
its present cost is Rs. 125 & the rate of inflation remained unchanged throughout.
ans is 6^4*125=1296*125
1.11.11%
2.16.66%
3.35
4.21.6kg
5.20800
31/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com

6.25%
7.125*7*7*7*7
=====
Let ABC be an equilateral triangle and D be a point outside it. The distances AD, BD and CD are
10, 10 and 18 units respectively. Find the side of the equi. triangle.
Consider a triangle ABC
let D be a point such that AD=BD=10 and CD=18.
Let CD cut AB at O.
Now focus on Triangles AOC and BOC.. It shouldnt be difficult to prove that they both are
congruent triangles....
Thus angle AOC=angle BOC=90 degrees
Let CO=x and OD=18-x. Let AO=y
As angle BAC=60 deg hence CO=AO tan60 ie x=y.sqrt(3)
In traingle AOD, AD^2= OD^2+ AO^2
or 100 = (18-x)^2 + y^2
Replace x by y.sqrt(3)
Thus y =9.96 cm and hence AC = AO cos 60 = 19.92 or 20 cm
Also y can b 5.6 cm then AC = 11.2 cm...
Regards
Arcade
Precisely... that was it!
Now, CO is the altitude of triangle ABC and OD is the median ( and altitude ) of the triangle ABD.
If a is the side of the equilateral triangle, then
CO = alt = [sqrt(3)/2] * a
OD = 18 - alt
In triangle, ABD,
AD^2 + BD^2 = 2 (OD^2 + OB^2)
OB=a/2 (since equilateral)
This gives the solution a=9*sqrt(3) (+/-) sqrt(19) which comes to 19.9 / 11.2

32/32
All rights reserved by CraZZyUstad.com