RYOBI

12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER
MODEL NO. TS1553DXL
REPAIR SHEET

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL    

                        

   

           

3%%
&)'52%#     

Figure A                                               

3%%
&)'52%"      

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts.

PARTS LIST (FIGURE A)

KEY
NO.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

PART
NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

089100302007
A10003050105 *
089100302013
089100302014
558111109
089100302016
565110000
089100302018
089100302019
558411200
089100302031
A35030410018 *
089100302033
A36031221309 *
555331000
*
089100302036
580120000
A10003040085 *
538327000
089100302040
589011308
089100302709
589010200
A35031030300 *
089100302047

Warning Label (No Hands) ............................... 1
Screw (M5 x 10 mm Pan Hd.)......................... 15
Table.................................................................. 1
Table Hold Down............................................... 2
Clamp Nut......................................................... 1
Lock Handle...................................................... 1
Fixed Plate......................................................... 1
Detent Plate....................................................... 1
Throat Plate....................................................... 1
Flange................................................................ 1
Bevel Pointer..................................................... 2
Flat Washer (M4)................................................ 2
Pivot Support.................................................... 1
Spring Washer (M12)......................................... 2
Bolt (M12 x 35 mm Socket Cap)....................... 2
Support Bracket................................................ 1
Grommet........................................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 8 mm Pan Hd.)............................. 2
Spring Spacer.................................................... 2
Tension Spring................................................... 1
Washer (Ø15 x Ø24 x 1T).................................. 1
Arm Lock Assembly.......................................... 1
Pivot Shaft......................................................... 1
Flat Washer (M10).............................................. 1
Bevel Handle..................................................... 1

QTY

KEY
NO.

26

27

28

30

31

37

38

43

44

29

32
33
34
35
36

39
40
41
42

45
46
47
48
49

PART
NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

A49010020056
089100302049
089100302050
089100302051
089100302052
089100302053
089100302054
A36030814204 *
089100302056 *
089100302058
089100302059
089100302060
089100302065
555516000
558511100
558507200
558512100
558510200
089100302076
555511000
089100302078
089100302083
558313002
A31703006004

Rivet (Ø2.5 x 5 mm)........................................... 3
Bevel Scale........................................................ 1
Fence................................................................. 1
Slide Fence........................................................ 1
Miter Clamp Assembly (Work Clamp)................ 1
Warning label (Slide fence)................................ 1
Knob.................................................................. 1
Spring Washer (M8)........................................... 4
Screw (M8 x 25 mm Socket Cap)...................... 4
Flat Washer........................................................ 1
Miter Pointer...................................................... 1
Arm Shaft.......................................................... 1
Dust Hood......................................................... 1
Clamp Bracket Screw........................................ 2
Fixed Plate......................................................... 2
Stop Block......................................................... 1
Wing Bolt........................................................... 1
Table Extension................................................. 2
Blade................................................................. 1
Laser Guide....................................................... 1
Arbor Screw....................................................... 1
Dust Bag............................................................ 1
Arbor Stop Pin................................................... 1
Lock Nut (M6).................................................... 1

* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM – MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY 

QTY

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts.

PARTS LIST (FIGURE A)

KEY
NO.

50

63

64

69

70

51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62

65
66
67
68

71
72
73

PART
NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

558407100
A35010616105
089100302097
545406000
089100302099
089100302100
538417000
089100302102
A10003060156 *
558404007
565408000
A35031226023 *
089100302107
089100302108
A36030508123
089100302110
A47000040006
089100302112
089100302113 *
089100302114 *
089100302115 *
555324000
089100302121
581410003

Shoulder Screw................................................. 1
Flat Washer (M6)................................................ 1
Torsion Spring................................................... 1
Bumper................................................................
Lower Guard...................................................... 1
Pivot Plate......................................................... 1
Retaining ring.................................................... 1
Roller................................................................. 1
Screw (M6 x 15 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 2
Sleeve................................................................ 1
Link Bushing...................................................... 1
Flat Washer (M12).............................................. 1
Upper Guard Logo Label................................... 1
Link Bushing...................................................... 1
Spring Washer (M5)........................................... 4
Compression Spring.......................................... 1
E-Ring (E4)......................................................... 1
Allen Wrench..................................................... 1
Hex Bolt (M6 x 40L)........................................... 1
Hex Bolt (M6 x 25L)........................................... 1
Hex Nut (M6)..................................................... 2
Felt Pad............................................................. 1
Flat Washer........................................................ 1
Bolt.................................................................... 1

QTY

KEY
NO.

74

PART
NUMBER

589504000
A19001050080 *
76
A18003060106 *
77
089100302127
78
089100302128

79
580411000

80
089100302130

81
089100302131

82
089100302132

83
558105100

84
089100302134

85
089100302135

86
089100302136

87
089100302702


88
089100302707


89
089100302139

90
A31703010008 *

91
A35031025100 *

92
565124000
*

93
558314008

983000941

12-04-06

(REV:00)
75

DESCRIPTION

Hang Tag (French)............................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 8 mm Pan Hd. w/Washer)............. 2
Set Screw (M6 x 10 mm)................................... 2
Warning Label W/Laser (English)....................... 1
Logo Label (Motor Housing).............................. 1
Upper Guard Warning Label.............................. 1
T-Bolt (Slide Fence)........................................... 1
Flange Loose Pack............................................ 1
Retaining Spring Holder.................................... 1
Table Spindle..................................................... 1
Flat Washer........................................................ 1
Warning Label................................................... 1
Elbow................................................................. 1
Lower Guard Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 1, 54, 56 and 57)........................ 1
Pivot Support Assembly.................................... 1
(Inc. Key Nos. 11-16, 18 and 21-27)................. 1
Fence Scale....................................................... 1
Lock Nut (M10).................................................. 1
Flat Washer (M10).............................................. 2
Washer (10 x 25) (POM)..................................... 2
Spindle Lock Pin Cap........................................ 1
Operator’s Manual

* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM – MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY 

QTY

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL                                           

Figure B   

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts.

PARTS LIST (FIGURE B)

KEY
NO.

PART
NUMBER

1
089100302705

2
A70003040200 *

3
558316100

4
089100302023

5
089100302024

6
A10003050083 *

7
A10003050300 *

8
089100302708

9
089100302030

10
089100302045

11
089100302057

12
9070C01000


13
089100302062

14
A90107050600 *

15
089100302064

16
089100302066

17
588007300

18
089100302069

19
588005105

20
644307000

21
A10003050150 *

DESCRIPTION

QTY

D-Handle Assembly........................................... 1
Screw (M4 x 20 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 4
Micro Switch...................................................... 1
Compression Spring.......................................... 1
Switch Actuator................................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 8 mm Pan Hd.)............................. 1
Screw (M5 x 30 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 4
Carry Handle Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 9)......... 1
Screw (M4 x 45 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 2
Data Label......................................................... 1
Upper Safety Guard.......................................... 1
Armature Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 39 and 40).................................. 1
Baffle................................................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 60 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 2
Field Assembly.................................................. 1
Motor Housing................................................... 1
Brush Holder..................................................... 2
Brush w/Spring.................................................. 2
Brush Cap......................................................... 2
Rubber Insert..................................................... 1
Screw (M5 x 15 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 4

KEY
NO.

PART
NUMBER

22
A18003050054

23
089100302081

24
089100302082

25
A50060010025

26
089100302087

27
588029007

28
089100302089

29
A45204040157

30
558305106

31
A50062030045

32
A11003030057 *

33
588004100

34
A10003050350 *

35
A46000150008

36
A63020000320

37
089100302703


38
089100302704


39
A50006080049

40
A50060020056

DESCRIPTION

Fixed Screw (M5 x 5 mm).................................. 2
End Cap............................................................. 1
Cord Assembly.................................................. 1
Ball Bearing (6001ZZ)........................................ 1
Output Gear....................................................... 1
Lock Ring.......................................................... 1
Gear Shaft......................................................... 1
Parallel Key (4 x 4 x 15L)................................... 1
Bearing Cover.................................................... 1
Ball Bearing (6203UU)....................................... 1
Screw (M3 x 5 mm Pan Hd.)............................. 2
Bend Relief........................................................ 1
Screw (M5 x 35 mm Pan Hd.)........................... 4
C-Ring............................................................... 1
O-Ring............................................................... 1
Spindle Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 20, 21, 25-32 and 35)................. 1
Motor Housing w/Field Assembly..................... 1
(Inc. Key Nos. 7 and 14-23)............................... 1
Ball Bearing (608 2RS C3)................................. 1
Ball Bearing (6002 TU/TZ/CM/5C).................... 1

* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM – MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY 

QTY

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL           

Figure C 

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model number in all correspondence regarding your
MITER SAW or when ordering repair parts.

PARTS LIST (FIGURE C)

KEY
NO.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

PART
NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

089100302701
089100302001
A36030508123
A49010020056
565102000
089100302133
089100302007
565109000
089100302010
089100302011
*

Base Assembly (Inc. Key Nos. 1-9)............................................................................ 1
Base........................................................................................................................... 1
Spring Washer (M5)................................................................................................... 3
Rivet (Ø2.5 x 5 mm)................................................................................................... 3
Miter Lock Plate......................................................................................................... 1
Wear Plate.................................................................................................................. 1
Warning Label (No Hands) ........................................................................................ 2
Line Warning Label.................................................................................................... 2
Miter Scale................................................................................................................. 1
Screw (M5 x 12 mm Pan Hd.).................................................................................... 3

QTY

* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM – MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY 

RYOBI 12 in. MITER SAW W/LASER – MODEL NUMBER TS1553DXL

SWITCH

YELLOW LEAD

BRUSHES

BROWN
LEAD

YELLOW
LEAD

BLUE LEAD
BLACK LEAD
WHITE
LEAD

MOTOR

POWER CORD
WHITE LEAD

WIRING DIAGRAM