You are on page 1of 6

Name: ________________________ Class: ___________________ Date: __________ ID: A

review for gateway solving systems

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. Tom has a collection of 30 CDs and Nita has a collection of 18 CDs. Tom is adding CD a month to his
collection while Nita is adding 5 CDs a month to her collection. Write and graph a system to find the number
of months after which they will have the same number of CDs. Let x represent the number of months and y
the number of CDs.
a. y = x + 30 c. y = x + 30
y = 5x + 18 y = 18x + 5
y y
50 50
45 45
40 40
35 35
Number of CDs

Number of CDs
30 (3, 33) 30 (1, 31)
25 25
20 20
15 15
10 10
5 5
0 0
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 x 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 x
Number of Months Number of Months
3 months
1 month
b. y = −x + 30 d. y = x + 18
y = 5x + 18 y = 5x + 30
y y
50 50

45 45

40 40

35 35
Number of CDs

Number of CDs

30 30 (3, 33)

25 (2, 28) 25

20 20

15 15

10 10

5 5

0 0
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 x 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 x
Number of Months Number of Months
33 months
2 months

1
Name: ________________________ ID: A

____ 2. What is the solution of the system of equations?


y = 3x + 7
y=x–9
a. (–1, –10) b. (–17, –8) c. (4, 19) d. (–8, –17)
____ 3. Use a graphing calculator to find the solution of the system.
5 1
y= x+
6 6
7 11
y= x+
6 6
a. (0, 0.17) b. (5, 6) c. (–5, –4) d. (–1.5, 0)

Solve the system of equations using graphing or elimination.

____ 4. y = 2x + 3
y = 3x + 1
a. (–2, –1) b. (–1, –2) c. (2, 7) d. (–2, –5)
____ 5. y = 2x – 10
y = 4x – 8
a. (3, 4) b. (–1, –12) c. (–4, –17) d. (3, –4)
____ 6. y = x + 6
y = –2x – 3
ÊÁ 3 ˆ˜˜
ÁÁ
a. (1, 7) b. (–3, 3) c. ÁÁ −6, ˜˜˜ d. (4, –11)
ÁÁ 2 ˜˜¯
Ë
____ 7. y = 4x + 6
y = 2x
a. (–3, –6) b. (3, 6) c. (6, 3) d. (1, 2)
____ 8. 3x + 2y = 7
y = –3x + 11
ÊÁ 19 ˆ˜˜
ÁÁ
a. (6, –3) b. (6, –7) c. ÁÁ −4, ˜˜˜ d. (5, –4)
ÁÁ 2 ˜˜
Ë ¯
____ 9. The sum of two numbers is 82. Their difference is 24. Write a system of equations that describes this
situation. Solve by elimination to find the two numbers.
a. x + y = 82 c. x + y = 24
x – y = 24 y – x = 82
48 and 24 48 and 30
b. x – y = 82 d. x + y = 82
x + y = 24 x – y = 24
52 and 30 53 and 29

Solve the system using elimination.

____ 10. 6x + 3y = –12


6x + 2y = –4
a. (10, –16) b. (2, –8) c. (–2, 8) d. (–10, 16)

2
Name: ________________________ ID: A

____ 11. 2x – 2y = –8
x + 2y = –1
a. (–14, 1) b. (1, 5) c. (–3, 1) d. (0, 4)
____ 12. 3x + y = 11
4x – y = 17
a. (–1, 4) b. (4, –1) c. (5, –4) d. (1, 4)
____ 13. 5x + 8y = –29
7x – 2y = –67
ÊÁ 21 ˆ˜˜
ÁÁ
a. (–7, 9) b. ÁÁ −10, ˜˜˜ c. (–1, –3) d. (–9, 2)
ÁÁ 8 ˜˜¯
Ë
____ 14. 3x – 4y = –24
x + y = –1
a. (–4, 3) b. (0, 6) c. (3, 4) d. (4, 3)
____ 15. x + 2y = –6
3x + 8y = –20
a. (–1, –4) b. (–4, 4) c. (–4, –1) d. (3, 1)
____ 16. –10x – 3y = –18
–7x – 8y = 11
a. (–7, –10) b. (–4, 3) c. (3, –4) d. (2, –1)
____ 17. 5x = –25 + 5y
10y = 42 + 2x
a. (–1, 2) b. (–1, 4) c. (4, –1) d. (5, 10)
____ 18. 3x – y = 28
3x + y = 14
a. (8, –4) b. (–7, 7) c. (7, –7) d. (–4, 8)
____ 19. 3x – 4y = 9
–3x + 2y = 9
a. (3, 9) b. (–27, –9) c. (–3, –6) d. (–9, –9)
____ 20. Sharon has some one-dollar bills and some five-dollar bills. She has 14 bills. The value of the bills is $30.
Solve a system of equations using elimination to find how many of each kind of bill she has.
a. 4 five-dollar bills, 10 one-dollar bills c. 5 five-dollar bills, 5 one-dollar bills
b. 3 five-dollar bills, 10 one-dollar bills d. 5 five-dollar bills, 9 one-dollar bills
____ 21. A jar containing only nickels and dimes contains a total of 60 coins. The value of all the coins in the jar is
$4.45. Solve by elimination to find the amount of nickels and dimes that are in the jar.
a. 30 nickels and 28 dimes c. 29 nickels and 31 dimes
b. 31 nickels and 29 dimes d. 30 nickels and 32 dimes

3
ID: A

review for gateway solving systems


Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: A DIF: L1 REF: 7-1 Solving Systems By Graphing


OBJ: 7-1.1 Solving Systems By Graphing STO: TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.9, TN AI.3.10
TOP: 7-1 Example 2
KEY: word problem,problem solving,system of linear equations,graphing a system of linear equations
MSC: NAEP A4d, NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.50, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.DI, S9.TSK1.PRA,
S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16, TV.LV19.17, TV.LV19.18, TV.LVALG.55
2. ANS: D DIF: L1 REF: 7-1 Solving Systems By Graphing
OBJ: 7-1.1 Solving Systems By Graphing STO: TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.9, TN AI.3.10
TOP: 7-1 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,graphing a system of linear equations
MSC: NAEP A4d, NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.50, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.DI, S9.TSK1.PRA,
S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16, TV.LV19.17, TV.LV19.18, TV.LVALG.55
3. ANS: C DIF: L2 REF: 7-1 Solving Systems By Graphing
OBJ: 7-1.1 Solving Systems By Graphing STO: TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.9, TN AI.3.10
TOP: 7-1 Example 2
KEY: system of linear equations,graphing a system of linear equations,graphing calculator
MSC: NAEP A4d, NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.50, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.DI, S9.TSK1.PRA,
S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16, TV.LV19.17, TV.LV19.18, TV.LVALG.55
4. ANS: C DIF: L1 REF: 7-2 Solving Systems Using Substitution
OBJ: 7-2.1 Using Substitution STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4
TOP: 7-2 Example 1 KEY: system of linear equations,substitution method
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
5. ANS: B DIF: L1 REF: 7-2 Solving Systems Using Substitution
OBJ: 7-2.1 Using Substitution STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4
TOP: 7-2 Example 1 KEY: system of linear equations,substitution method
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
6. ANS: B DIF: L1 REF: 7-2 Solving Systems Using Substitution
OBJ: 7-2.1 Using Substitution STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4
TOP: 7-2 Example 1 KEY: system of linear equations,substitution method
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
7. ANS: A DIF: L1 REF: 7-2 Solving Systems Using Substitution
OBJ: 7-2.1 Using Substitution STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4
TOP: 7-2 Example 1 KEY: system of linear equations,substitution method
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
8. ANS: D DIF: L2 REF: 7-2 Solving Systems Using Substitution
OBJ: 7-2.1 Using Substitution STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4
TOP: 7-2 Example 2 KEY: system of linear equations,substitution method
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54

1
ID: A

9. ANS: D DIF: L2 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination


OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
KEY: word problem,problem solving,system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting
equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
10. ANS: B DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
11. ANS: C DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
12. ANS: B DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
13. ANS: D DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 3
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
14. ANS: A DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 3
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
15. ANS: C DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 3
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
16. ANS: C DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 5
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54

2
ID: A

17. ANS: B DIF: L2 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination


OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 3
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
18. ANS: C DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
19. ANS: D DIF: L2 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 1
KEY: system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
20. ANS: A DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.1 Adding or Subtracting to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 2
KEY: word problem,problem solving,system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting
equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54
21. ANS: B DIF: L1 REF: 7-3 Solving Systems Using Elimination
OBJ: 7-3.2 Multiplying First to Solve Systems STO: TN AI.2.1, TN AI.3.4, TN AI.3.14
TOP: 7-3 Example 4
KEY: word problem,problem solving,system of linear equations,elimination method,adding or subtracting
equations
MSC: NAEP A4g, CAT5.LV19.54, IT.LV15.AM, S9.TSK1.PRA, S10.TSK1.PRA, TV.LV19.16,
TV.LV19.49, TV.LV19.52, TV.LVALG.54