You are on page 1of 14

Graybar Works to Your Advantage

to Reduce Your Cost of Doing Business!

IN THE
F T PUSA

1
z 17

RF
AC

ER

MH
F O @ 1A 0 0
R M 22 dB

19 dB

XPECTE

E

17dB

NC

2

MADE
IN THE

01 USA
2 2F O

| QdB
B

RD

R M A 19 dB

20 dB

AC
R

E

1 dBB
15

XPPESCATCE R
17dB
MADE

A• C
ER

EXT

1719
dBdB
0 dB 1

NEX
T

RL

NC

eBusiness solutions

1

FM OABOVE STAAND
11 dB
AR
RM
D
15
dB
N
PSACRF

HE

E

Technical assistance

IN THE
HEE
USA
US
SA

NC

E

Graybar Project Management Services

XT
PSNE

Strategically placed zone warehouses with
backup stock and hard-to-find items

D

T

Same-day pick up or delivery from local inventory

PER

A network of more than 240 North American
distribution facilities

XT
PSNE

D

Quality electrical and telecommunications
service solutions and products

PER

PERFORM BEYOND EXPECTATIONS.

Custom billing options

Bar coding

Networking Systems Specialists on staff

BERK-TEK SOLUTIONS GUIDE

BICSI-trained RCDDs on staff

FIBER AND COPPER CABLING

Inventory management

Product sourcing

Kitting

Training

Corporate agreements

Leasing and customized financing solutions
from Graybar Financial Services (GFS)

GSA contract holder

Graybar is ISO 9110:2008 Registered

For Superior Customer Service, call Graybar!

Corporate Headquarters
132 White Oak Road
New Holland, PA 17557
USA
TEL: 717-354-6200
TEL: 800-237-5835
FAX: 717-354-7944
www.berktek.com
In Canada, please contact:
Nexans Canada Inc.
140 Allstate Parkway
Markham, Ontario
L3R 0Z7 Canada
TEL: 905-944-4300
TEL: 800-237-5835
FAX: 905-944-4390
www.berktek.com

806441
11/13

Provider of electrical and telecommunications
service solutions and products.

. . . . . . . . With environmentally conscious manufacturing programs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . All of our distribution partners are committed to providing you with high-quality customer service and will work with you to ensure that your materials are available on time.4 Adventum® Indoor/Outdoor Cables . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 LANmark-5e FTP Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Category 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . .18 LANmark-6 OSP Cable. . . . Berk-Tek facilities consistently exceed quality standards. . . . . . . . . . . . .5 DELIVERING UNMATCHED PERFORMANCE AND GUARANTEED RELIABILITY SINCE 1961. . . . .16 Berk-Tek-10G RD Cable. G UARANTEED RELIABILITY Reliable product performance comes from the combination of a well-engineered product and stringent manufacturing processes. .21 Hyper Plus 5e OSP Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Category 6a . . CUSTOMER FOCUS Our highly qualified sales force and technical support team provide industry expertise and experience to guide you through the entire project lifecycle. . . . . . Graybar Solutions Guide READILY AVAIL ABL E You have many choices of where to buy Berk-Tek products as they are in stock with a variety of distribution channels nationwide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berk-Tek and Nexans help to guide the development of the standards that govern the structured cabling industry. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14 OU TSTANDING PRODUCT P ERFORMANCE Product performance begins with strong engineering and design. . . . . we facilitate the evolution technology and of best practices. . . . . . . . . .15 MAKE INSTALLS FASTER AND EASIER WITH TEKLOK . . . . schools. . . . . . . . . . . . .21 G LOBAL REACH BUILD THE BEST NETWORK WITH BERK-TEK LEVITON TECHNOLOGIES . .11 ONEREACH COPPER/FIBER COMPOSITE PoE SYSTEM . . . . 1-800-GRAYBAR BERK-TEK LEVITON TECHNOLOGIES COPPER/FIBER SOLUTIONS GUIDE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22 When you work with Berk-Tek. See for yourself. . . . . . . . Category 5e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24 Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. . . . . . . . . Every product is backed by our product warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . through the bidding process. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . we also strive to be a leading corporate citizen. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 Hyper Plus 5e Cable. . . . . . . . . .16 LANmark-10G FTP (Shielded) Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . data centers and countless campuses and office buildings worldwide. . . . . . . . . . . . process and manufacturing engineers are backed by an array of researchers and engineers within the Nexans R&D network. . . . . . .com . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . The outstanding Berk-Tek product. . . . . . . . . . . . Category 6 . . . . For complete tech. . . . . . you get unmatched product performance with guaranteed reliability from a world-class manufacturer focused on delivering cabling excellence. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23 WORKING FOR A GREENER FUTURE . . . . . . . . .10 With Berk-Tek. . . . . . . monitoring and testing. . . . . . . . . The dynamic interplay between the research. . . extended warranties of Limited Lifetime are available. . Category 6 . . . . . . Our product array continues to grow with enhancements to existing products and the addition of specialized cables to meet the specific needs of new markets and new applications. . specs. . . . . . . . . . .15 Berk-Tek offers one of the most complete product lines in the industry. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . development and manufacturing focuses of our engineering teams delivers products guaranteed to perform. . .17 LANmark-2000 Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Berk-Tek is committed not only to our customers. . . . . . . . . . .berktek. . . . . . . . progressive employment policies and a pledge to maintaining high-quality manufacturing facilities and jobs within the United States. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 Interconnect Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 LANmark-1000 Cable. . visit www. . . . . . QUALITY MADE IN THE USA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19 LANmark-350™ Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . and when installed as part of an OASIS or Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies System. .12 BERK-TEK COPPER CABLES: INNOVATIVE MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE . . . . . . . . .19 LANmark-6 FTP Cable. . . . . Category 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CERTIFIED INSTALL ERS LEADING CORP ORAT E CIT IZEN Berk-Tek certifies only the most qualified cable installers who understand the applicable codes. . . . . . . . . . . . . Category 5e . . . . . . from the development of the design specification. .PERFORM BEYOND EXPECTATIONS. . Category 5e . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . airports. . . . . . . . Category 6a . . . . . .18 LANmark-6 Cable. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9 Premises Distribution Cable . . . . . . . . . to purchasing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . you access the entire Nexans global organization. . . . . . . With state-of-the-art equipment for manufacturing. . .com. . . . . . . . This provides you with the support of an organization that is focused on leading the development of cabling technology into new markets worldwide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ensuring maximum network performance and proper installation. . installation and support. . . . . . . . . Category 5e . . . . . guidelines and product capabilities. . . . . . BERK-TEK FIBER OPTIC CABLE ADVANTAGE . . . In addition to our focus on exceeding technical cabling requirements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Armor-Tek™ Cable . . . . . . . Category 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 graybar. . . . LANmark™-10G2 Cable. . . . With positions on industry steering committees. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . but also to our communities. . . . . . including stadiums. . . . . . . . . . EX TEN SIV E EX P ERT ISE AND EX P ERIEN CE Working with Berk-Tek means that you have a partner that has experience in virtually every installation and application environment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 Outside Plant Cable . . . . . . COM P REHENSIV E PRODUCT ARRAY CUT THE SCRAP WITH SMARTPAK . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 SELECTING THE BEST FIBER OPTIC CABLE FOR YOUR NEEDS . . . . . . . . Category 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

which means no messy gels to clean. The Berk-Tek Composite Security cable delivers both high bandwidth optical performance and power to cameras. There is a debate in the industry about which test method is more accurate.THE BERK-TEK FIBER OPTIC CABLE ADVANTAGE Through rigorous specifications and unwavering attention to quality. Each “source” results in a calculated bandwidth (Effective Modal Bandwidth calculated. these improved attributes result in a significantly improved worst case insertion loss. there is a clear need for a cable that can power a camera while also providing the performance of optical fiber.com . The unique design has been granted a patent by the USPTO #7. This cable is up to 50% smaller than typical loose tube. resulting in improved worst case insertion loss thanks to more consistent alignment. ADVENT U M For installations where space is at a premium. TIA allows two different measurements to be used to report the performance: Improvements are also specified for cladding diameter. we continue to extend the range of available fiber counts. Finally. For certain strand counts we have been able to reduce both the outer diameter and the cable weight through the removal of unnecessary buffer tubes. Berk-Tek continues to improve and expand upon the success of the Adventum Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic cable. DMD Mask: the DMD data of the measured fiber is compared against several templates. And the tight buffer fiber construction means quick. premises distribution or ribbon cable designs of comparable strand counts. building automation systems and other security applications onto the structured cabling system. access or monitoring devices at a distance up to 6. Berk-Tek specifies tighter minimum and maximum specifications than TIA and IEC standards. The lowest value becomes the reported bandwidth of the fiber under test. like data centers and storage area networks. The unique design of the Adventum Tight Buffer cable combines the strengths of the Adventum Indoor/Outdoor cable with the convenience of tight-buffered fibers. In practical terms. or EMBc). As data rates continue to climb. For complete tech. Berk-Tek guarantees an unprecedented 600-meter link length for 10G connections with GIGAlite -10XB fiber. TM GIGALITE FIBER PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS T IG HTER DIM ENSION AL TOLERAN CE BET TER BAN DWIDTH SPECIFICAT ION Key factors in ensuring the optimal connection of optical fibers include the geometric dimensions of the core and cladding. This assures that the fiber meets both of the accepted test methods and eliminates the uncertainty of “false positives”. and others. If the performance meets any one of the templates. 2 ADV EN T U M ® T IG HT BUFFER COM P OSIT E SECURIT Y CABL E To meet GIGAlite requirements. With the convergence of CCTV. From that data. but they also minimize attenuation when cables are installed in basket tray. 609. This is an ideal cable for FTTx applications such as multi-dwelling or multi-tenant units. for example. MDP cable comes as a preterminated assembly to provide efficient and high-performance installations. Berk-Tek has created just the right cable. Graybar Solutions Guide M ICRO DATA CEN T ER P LEN U M 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. All high bandwidth fiber is measured using a process called DMD (Differential Modal Delay). When combined. visit www. it is said to pass the test. The GIGAlite fiber advantage allows users to keep ahead of these advances. There is now a side-by-side design for our 24-fiber cables that is more flexible than a traditional round design and allows for better conduit fill ratios. optical fibers must pass OM3 and OM4 specifications using both test methods. The cable is fully water blocked with the Berk-Tek DryGel water-blocking system.000 ft. higher bandwidth provides increased link length and improved allowable insertion loss. with proponents of each method advocating the benefits of their preferred method. specs. direct termination with no need for fan-out kits.com. 926. Minimally compliant specifications do not deliver GIGAlite performance. EMBc: the DMD data of the measured fiber is used to determine the response with 10 simulated light sources. core/clad concentricity.berktek. non-circularity. The Competence Center at Berk-Tek developed a test method to ensure that these new designs would be compatible with traditional designs as well as supporting future technologies. or it can be used for security applications. with Adventum plenum cable up to 432 fibers. the allowable loss in the link shrinks. the Micro Data Center Plenum cable. 3 graybar. BIMMF fibers have enabled advanced cable manufacturing techniques. TEKFL EX TM Bend insensitive multimode fibers (BIMMF) have become increasingly popular.

com. Riser.0/1. Optional Maximum Attenuation values 0.7/0.com. Riser. 2. Additional optical fiber options available.berktek.0 2003 /5003 Description 2 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Up to 432 fibers Diameter 0. Other jacket colors available. FIBER TYPE FIBER SUFFIX WAVELENGTH (nm) MAXIMUM ATTENUATION (dB/km) BANDWIDTH (MHz • km) ENHANCED1 SINGLE-MODE 10 GbE AB0403 1310/1550 0.0/1.0 3.65 dB is assumed. Adventum cables are designed to be used in virtually any cable plant – outside or in – with no transition point required between environments. GIGAlite-10 and GIGAlite-10XB multimode and single-mode.5/1.235" Adventum Tight Buffer.0/1. For complete tech.LTP12B048xxxxxxxxx CABLE SUBUNIT DESIGNATIONS (TABLE 1) Fiber Count Subunit Code Total Fiber Count 1 – 12F Not Required List as 3 digit value (example 6 Fiber = 006) ≥ 12F 12B (12 Fibers per buffer tube/subunit) List as 3 digit value (example 48 Fiber = 048)* *6F Subunits available upon request FIBER AN D SU BU NIT COLOR CODES* 1 FIBER/ SUBUNIT NUMBER 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Plenum and riser ratings enable installation to go directly into building with no transition point FIBER COLORS FIBER COLOR ABBREVIATION BLU ORA GRE BRO SLA WHI RED BLA YEL VIO ROS AQU *Tight buffer cable color codes are labeled on both fibers and subunits according to TIA/EIA-598.235" Adventum Tight Buffer.0 9504 /5003 750/600 150/3005 50/125 µm – GIGAlite-10* EB3010/25 850/1300 3.65 dB connection loss utilizing two mated LC connector pairs. Contact Berk-Tek for further information. that for single-mode fiber.berktek.3 ATM Fiber Channel (SAN) Ethernet (LAN) DISTANCE GUARANTEES BY APPLICATION (METERS) 100 Gb/s (100GBASE-SR10) – – – 100 125 125 40Gb/s (40GBASE-SR4) – – – 100 125 125 10Gb/s (10GBASE-SR) 36 66 150 300 550† 600† 1Gb/s (1000BASE-SX) 300 500 750 1000 1040 1210 10Gb/s (1200-SN) 33 33 150 300 550† 600† 8Gb/s (800-SA) 40 40 100 300 TBD TBD 8Gb/s (800-SN) 21 21 50 150 TBD TBD 4Gb/s (400-SN) 70 70 150 380 TBD TBD 2Gb/s (200-SN) 150 150 390 500 550 600 NOTE: Please note.5/1. 50/125µm OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PO-2-DN-A-LE-AQ-BER 25621004 ATP002EB3010/25 FIBER T ECHNICAL DATA 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR 10GBASE-SR/SW 10GBASE-LX4 100BASE-SX/FX 1000BASE-SX/LX 10BASE-FL 1 GbE 10 GbE 300/600 36/3005 50/125 µm – GIGAlite™* LB3010/75 850/1300 3. Also available with single-mode fiber. riser or zero-halogen Totally dry construction Description 2 Fiber Diameter 0. If you are specifying a high count fiber cable.0 3.8 dB.0 49004 /5003 1210/600 600/3005 Catalog numbers listed are for plenum-rated. ADVENTUM TIGHT BUFFER INDOOR/OUTDOOR FIBER OPTIC CABLES EXAMPLE: 48 fibers . Effective Modal Bandwidth as characterized by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) measurement per EIA/TIA-455-204. Berk-Tek’s ADVENTUM family of cables is a major breakthrough in fiber optic cable technology and design.0/1. Berk-Tek reserves the right to modify optical performance specifications without prior notice.0 3.5 µm multimode fiber. Support for legacy system designs and specialty fiber types are available.0/1. Graybar Solutions Guide 4 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. 62. etc.062 Gb/s 2. as much as 26% over traditional gel-filled fiber designs.berktek.0 3.2 dB/km @ 1310/1550 nm are available for certain Loose Tube cables. Riser. 3. please visit our website at www.3. As a result.3 IEEE 802. All 10 GbE transmission distances (except GIGAlite-10XB) @ 850 nm assume a maximum cable attenuation of 3. With the unique DryGel™ water-blocking system. *No Mode Conditioning Patch Cord required. crush resistant and small-diameter design Available with GIGAlite™ 50 µm multimode fibers or bend-insensitive single-mode fibers ATTENUATION.5/125 µm – Standard* CB3510/25 850/1300 3.235" DISTANCE (meters) 1 GbE Standard for Loose Tube MULTIMODE Fibre Channel FC-PH 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1. 50/125µm OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RO-2-DN-A-L-OR-BER 25621002 ATR002LB3010/75 Description 2 Fiber Diameter 0. USIN G THREE DIG IT NUM ERAL S For example.7 N/A ≥ 5000 @ 1310 nm ≥ 10.4 Gb/s 1. 5. Low dispersion @ 1310 nm and low attenuation in 1383 nm water-peak region allows use of extended band (1360 nm to 1460 nm). 50/125µm OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PO-2-DN-A-L-OR-BER 25621003 ATP002LB3010/75 Description 2 Fiber Diameter 0. Plenum.0 20004 /5003 1000/600 300/3005 50/125 µm – GIGAlite-10XB* XB3010/X5 850/1300 3.0 200/500* 200/500* 950**/500* 2000**/500* 4700**/500* 4900**/500* Wavelength (nm) Maximum Attenuation (db/km) Bandwidth (MHz·km) Adventum Tight Buffer. BANDWIDTH & APPLICATION DISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS FIBER TYPE 62. Complies with ITU-T G. ADVENTUM® The unique design of the ADVENTUM TIGHT BUFFER cable combines the strengths of the Adventum indoor/outdoor cable with the convenience of tight-buffered fibers for quick.2/2.com.5/125 µm. 10 GbE transmission distance @ 1300 nm applies to 10GBASE-LX4 (CWDM) only. tight buffer premise distribution cables with 62.32 N/A ≥ 5000 @ 1310 nm ≥ 10. *Overfilled Bandwidth Measurement per EIA FOTP 204—Paragraph 3. 50/125µm OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RO-2-DN-A-LE-AQ-BER 25573759 ATR002EB3010/25 Adventum Tight Buffer.0/1. select the subunit code from TABLE 1 and include in front of the total fiber count.1.0 dB/km cable attenuation and 0. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-RO-2-DN-A-L-OR-BER 25621001 ATR002CB3510/25 Description 2 Fiber Diameter 0.0 dB/km and a connection and splice loss of 0.5/125 µm.3 IEEE 802.000 Standard for Tight Buffer AB0707 1310/1550 0.5/1. MTU and security camera applications.235" APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802.652D and IEC 60793. 62. 1. Contact Customer Service for special glass code designations and for more information at 1-800-BERK-TEK.BI.3 IEEE 802. Enhanced SMF-improved performance across 1260 nm to 1625 nm wavelength spectrum.5/125 m – GIGAlite™ (GB) 50/125 m – GIGAlite (LB) 50/125 m – GIGAlite-10 (EB) 50/125 m – GIGAlite-10FB (FB) 50/125 m – GIGAlite-10XB (XB) ISO/IEC OM1 OM1 Exceeds OM2 OM3 OM4 Exceeds OM4 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300 3. For the most current optical fiber specifications. Also available with 50 µm GIGAlite. For the most current optical fiber specifications.2. fiber suffixes vary based upon cable type. This is an ideal cable for FTTH.3/0. Plenum. contact Customer Service at 1-800-BERK-TEK or visit us online at www. 4.SELECTING THE BEST FIBER OPTIC CABLE FOR YOUR NEEDS ADD THE TOTAL FIBER COUN T TO THE CABLE PART NU MBER. Berk-Tek reserves the right to modify optical performance specifications without prior notice. For GIGAlite-10XB. †600 m for 10GBASE-SR: 3. direct termination with no need for fan-out kits.com . A duplex design cable receives the denotation of OXO. specs.0 dB/km and a connection and/or splice loss of 0. Adventum significantly reduces installation and maintenance costs.125 Gb/s AT A GLANCE Adventum Tight Buffer. 6 fibers is coded as 006. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-PO-2-DN-A-L-OR-BER 25265478 ATP002CB3510/25 Description 2 Fiber Diameter 0.5/125 m – STANDARD (CB) 62.235" Plenum.4/0.0 3. **Differential Mode Delay per EIA FOTP-220 DMD Test Measurement. MDU. a maximum cable attenuation of 3.000 62.235" Adventum Tight Buffer. 5 graybar. visit www.0/1. Overfilled launch per EIA/TIA-455-204.2. All-dielectric design High tensile strength. 12 fibers is coded as 012. Plenum.3 IEEE 802.

OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description M-IPJ-6-DN-L-OR-BER 99706979 PDPK006CB3510/25 6 Fiber M-IPJ-12-DN-L-OR-BER 99706980 PDPK012CB3510/25 12 Fiber M-IPJ-24-DN-L-OR-BER 22014327 PDPK024CB3510/25 24 Fiber Diameter 0.620" 0. Interlock Armor.255" 0. Plenum. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description M-5-IPJ-6-DN-LE-AQ-BER 25061304 PDPK006EB3010/25 6 Fiber M-5-IPJ-12-DN-LE-AQ-BER 22118293 PDPK012EB3010/25 12 Fiber M-5-IPJ-24-DN-LE-AQ-BER 22123066 PDPK024EB3010/25 24 Fiber Diameter 0.3 IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.620" 0.260" 0.851" Armor-Tek.3 IEEE 802. Gigabit ATM.523" 0.510" Adventum Loose Tube. 50/125µm OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RO-6-CL-A-L-BK-BER 22005691 LTR006LB3010/75 M-5-RO-12-CL-A-L-BK-BER 99945340 LTR012LB3010/75 M-5-RO-24-LT-A-L-BK-BER-2 25071570 LTR0X024LB3010/75 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. Indoor/Outdoor Plenum.584" Armor-Tek.260" 0. Plenum.3. individually colored fibers Adventum Loose Tube. 62. 50/125µm OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PO-6-CL-A-LE-AQ-BER 25061330 LTP006EB3010/25 M-5-PO-12-CL-A-LE-AQ-BER 22080552 LTP012EB3010/25 M-5-PO-24-LT-A-LE-AQ-BER-2 25070020 LTP0X024EB3010/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. 7 graybar.062 Gb/s 2.4 Gb/s 1. 250 µm.2) ANSI/ICEA S-87-640 Indoor or Outdoor Indoor Indoor Indoor Indoor/Outdoor Outdoor Outdoor ADVENTUM Compliance Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ARMOR-TEK™ F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Saves up to 25% in materials and labor ADVENTUM LOOSE TUBE cables support the latest Gigabit communications protocols. 50/125µm. Indoor/Outdoor Plenum.260" 0. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description M-5-IPJ-6-DN-L-OR-BER 22079360 PDPK006LB3010/75 6 Fiber M-5-IPJ-12-DN-L-OR-BER 22077995 PDPK012LB3010/75 12 Fiber M-5-IPJ-24-DN-L-OR-BER 22071223 PDPK024LB3010/75 24 Fiber Diameter 0. Premises Distribution.5 µm.620" 0. specs.5 µm multimode fiber and black jacketing.523" 0. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description M-5-IPOJ-6-CA-A-L-OR-BER 25365378 LTPK006LB3010/75 6 Fiber M-5-IPOJ-12-CA-A-L-OR-BER 25365378 LTPK012LB3010/75 12 Fiber M-5-IPOJ-24-LA-A-L-OR-BER 25176634 LTPK0X024LB3010/75 24 Fiber Diameter 0.1) Telcordia GR-409 ANS/ICEA S-83-596 ANSI/ICEA S-104-696 TIA/EIA-568-B.620" 0.510" INTERLOCK ARMOR FIBER OPTIC CABLE Berk-Tek’s ARMOR-TEK INTERLOCK ARMOR fiber optic cables offer a smaller size. tight buffer premise distribution cables with 62. Interlock Armor. Indoor/Outdoor Plenum.255" 0.851" APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802. 12 to 19 times) Available in tight buffer or loose tube with 62. Premises Distribution.5/125 µm.3.260" 0. which utilizes super-absorbent polymers to replace the messy gel filler inside the fiber tubes. Adventum. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description M-5-IPOJ-6-CA-A-LE-AQ-BER 25279001 LTPK006EB3010/25 6 Fiber M-5-IPOJ-12-CA-A-LE-AQ-BER 25233505 LTPK012EB3010/25 12 Fiber M-5-IPOJ-24-LA-A-LE-AQ-BER 25279000 LTPK0X024EB3010/25 24 Fiber Diameter 0. Armor-Tek is ideal for any installations: indoor/outdoor. Armor-Tek fiber cables can be installed instead of fiber cable in plenum innerduct or in conduit. 50/125µm.245" x 0. 50/125µm.584" Armor-Tek.3 IEEE 802.523" 0.584" Armor-Tek.510" Adventum Loose Tube. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-RO-6-CL-A-L-BK-BER 99721668 LTR006CB3510/25 M-RO-12-CL-A-L-BK-BER 99721674 LTR012CB3510/25 M-RO-24-LT-A-L-BK-BER-2 25070009 LTR0X024CB3510/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0.com . Interlock Armor. color-coded loose tubes containing up to 12.620" 0. This cable design uses DryGel water-blocking systems.3 FDDI ATM 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR FOIRL 10BASE-F 1000BASE-SX/LX 10GBASE-X Fibre Channel FC-PH AT A GLANCE Indoor/Outdoor Up to 432 fibers Plenum. 50 µm GIGAlite™ and GIGAlite-10 multimode fiber.062 Gb/s DryGel blocked. when compared to plenum innerduct or conduit Aluminum interlock offers 10 to 13 times the crush resistance of a standard dielectric fiber cable (steel.620" 0.3 IEEE 802. 50/125µm.3 IEEE 802.510" Adventum Loose Tube. ADVENTUM LOOSE TUBE F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Supports Gigabit Ethernet.245" x 0.255" 0. GIGAlite-10 and GIGAlite-10XB multimode and single-mode. riser or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) Tight buffer and loose tube options Catalog numbers listed are for plenum-rated.com. Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications Interlocking armor design available A PPLICAT IO NS IEEE 802.2/2. Other jacket colors available.510" Adventum Loose Tube.510" Adventum Loose Tube. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-PO-6-CL-A-L-OR-BER 99849834 LTP006CB3510/25 M-PO-12-CL-A-L-OR-BER 99477999 LTP012CB3510/25 M-PO-24-LT-A-L-OR-BER-2 25070014 LTP0X024CB3510/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. 62.5/125 µm.3 IEEE 802.495" 0.495" 0. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-IPOJ-6-CA-A-L-OR-BER 25365376 LTPK006CB3510/25 M-IPOJ-12-CA-A-L-OR-BER 25233580 LTPK012CB3510/25 M-IPOJ-24-LA-A-L-OR-BER 25365379 LTPK0X024CB3510/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. 50/125µm. Jacketed armor remains flexible due to the spiral wrap armoring process Available in aluminum or steel interlock armor Compact outside diameters. Riser. Also available with 50 µm GIGAlite. riser or zero-halogen Totally dry construction 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 1000 Mb/s 10 Gb/s 100 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1. 62.245" x 0. This allows a one-pull solution and significant cost savings over traditional innerduct or conduit installations.255" 0. Premises Distribution.berktek.5/125 µm. Riser. Plenum.ADVENTUM® Standard INDOOR/OUTDOOR FIBER OPTIC CABLES TIA/EIA-568-B.245" x 0. single-mode fiber and hybrid constructions Armor-Tek.3 (4. Riser. Adventum. 50/125µm OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PO-6-CL-A-L-OR-BER 22067436 LTP006LB3010/75 M-5-PO-12-CL-A-L-OR-BER 22067437 LTP012LB3010/75 M-5-PO-24-LT-A-L-OR-BER-2 25070018 LTP0X024LB3010/75 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. including 10 Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. For complete tech. industrial.3 IEEE 802. extraordinary strength and superior flexibility. Plenum. 50/125µm OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RO-6-CL-A-LE-BK-BER 25229127 LTR006EB3010/25 M-5-RO-12-CL-A-LE-BK-BER 22080546 LTR012EB3010/25 M-5-RO-24-LT-A-LE-BK-BER-2 25091878 LTR0X024EB3010/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Diameter 0. between closets and in installations where extra physical protection is needed. Graybar Solutions Guide 6 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. Plenum.260" 0.245" x 0. Adventum.245" x 0.851" Armor-Tek.3 ATM 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR 10GBASE-X 1000BASE-SX/LX 100BASE-FX/SX 10BASE-F (or FL) FOIRL Fibre Channel FC-PH 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1.260" 0.3 IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.125 Gb/s AT A GLANCE Replaces innerduct Up to 432 fibers Plenum.3 IEEE 802.3 (4.495" 0.255" 0.255" 0. visit www. Plenum.

conduits and pathways that are subjected to wide temperature variations.3 IEEE 802.232" 0. Also available with 50 m GIGAlite.400" 0.400" 0. Loose Tube.2/2. 62.400" Outside Plant.OUTSIDE PLANT LOOSE TUBE FIBER OPTIC CABLE INTERCONNECT Berk-Tek’s OUTSIDE PLANT loose tube fiber optic cables are designed for installations in harsh environments such as direct buried.062 Gb/s AT A GLANCE Riser Interconnect Tight Buffer. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # M-OP-4-CL-D-L-BK-BER 99477971 M-OP-6-CL-D-L-BK-BER 99652190 M-OP-12-CL-D-L-BK-BER 99477974 Broad design selection allows for mix and match of fiber components to specific networking applications Fully water-blocked core using dry water-blocking system High tensile strength.232" 0.400" Outside Plant.com. 50/125µm. Also available with 50 µm GIGAlite.170" Interconnect Tight Buffer.170" Interconnect Tight Buffer.187" 0. Riser. 50/125µm. 50/125µm.114" x 0. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PN-2-CD-L-OR-BER 22073382 ICP002LB3010/75 M-5-PN-2-CZ-L-OR-BER 22124482 ICP0X0LB3010/75 M-5-PN-4-DN-L-OR-BER 25311342 ICP004LB3010/75 Description 2 Fiber Round Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber Diameter 0. Riser. Loose Tube.114" x 0. 50/125µm. specs. 62.3 IEEE 802. Plenum. The Outside Plant product line offers two to 216 fibers per cable. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Available in single-mode. Available with standard multimode.400" 0.187" 0.187" Interconnect Tight Buffer.232" 0. Loose Tube.5/125 µm fiber.3 IEEE 802. multimode and hybrid designs Both all-dielectric and armored designs available A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802.5/125 µm. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RN-2-CD-L-OR-BER 25365372 ICR002LB3010/75 M-5-RN-2-CZ-L-OR-BER 25189875 ICR0X0LB3010/75 M-5-RN-4-DN-L-OR-BER 25365379 ICR004LB3010/75 Description 2 Fiber Round Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber Diameter 0. visit www.berktek.114" x 0.170" 0. Plenum.400" Catalog numbers listed are for plenum-rated.3 FDDI ATM Provides for greater pulling distances.170" 0. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-OP-4-CL-D-L-BK-BER 25365381 OPD004LB3010/75 M-5-OP-6-CL-D-L-BK-BER 25365383 OPD006LB3010/75 M-5-OP-12-CL-D-L-BK-BER 25247506 OPD012LB3010/75 Description 4 Fiber 6 Fiber 12 Fiber Diameter 0.232" 0.4 Gb/s 1.3 IEEE 802.187" Interconnect Tight Buffer.3 IEEE 802. For complete tech. aerial lashing.2/2.3 IEEE 802.com . Graybar Solutions Guide 8 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-PN-2-CD-L-OR-BER 99477981 ICP002CB3510/25 M-PN-2-CZ-L-OR-BER 99477982 ICP0X0CB3510/25 M-PN-4-DN-L-OR-BER 99477987 ICP004CB3510/25 Description 2 Fiber Round Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber Diameter 0.187" Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber 0.232" 0.3 IEEE 802. 50/125µm. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-OP-4-CL-D-LE-BK-BER 25365380 OPD004EB3010/25 M-5-OP-6-CL-D-LE-BK-BER 25365382 OPD006EB3010/25 M-5-OP-12-CL-D-LE-BK-BER 25365384 OPD012EB3010/25 Description 4 Fiber 6 Fiber 12 Fiber Diameter 0. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RN-2-CD-LE-AQ-BER 25071408 ICR002EB3010/25 M-5-RN-2-CZ-LE-AQ-BER 25365375 ICR0X0EB3010/25 M-5-RN-4-DN-LE-AQ-BER 25365373 ICR004EB3010/25 Description 2 Fiber Round Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber Diameter 0. 50/125µm. 62.187" APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802.114" x 0. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-RN-2-CD-L-OR-BER 99478003 ICR002CB3510/25 M-RN-2-CZ-L-OR-BER M-RN-4-DN-L-OR-BER 99478004 99478006 TIGHT BUFFER FIBER OPTIC CABLE ICR0X0CB3510/25 ICR004CB3510/25 Description 2 Fiber Round Diameter 0. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Ideal for tight bend radii installation Versatile cable construction for runs through confined areas without “coiled spring” effect Ideal network cable solution for intrabuilding patchcord applications Berk-Tek Catalog # OPD004CB3510/25 OPD006CB3510/25 OPD012CB3510/25 Description 4 Fiber 6 Fiber 12 Fiber Diameter 0. Plenum.5/125 µm.5/125 µm.3 FDDI ATM 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR 10GBASE-SR/SW 10GBASE-LX4 10GBASE-X 1000BASE-SX/LX 10BASE-F FOIRL Fibre Channel FC-PH 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1. GIGAlite-10 and GIGAlite-10XB fiber.114" x 0.3 IEEE 802.400" 0. GIGAlite-10 and GIGAlite-10XB multimode and single-mode.400" 0. aerial or direct burial Up to 216 fibers Riser or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) options Dry core with gel-filled tubes Outside Plant.3 IEEE 802. These cables are thoroughly tested and verified to Telcordia GR-20 and ICEA-640 standards for outside cabling systems. 9 graybar.114" x 0.5 µm multimode fiber and black jacketing.170" 0. duct. crush resistant and small-diameter design Berk-Tek’s INTERCONNECT tight buffer fiber optic cable is designed for installation in riser and plenum horizontal structured cabling applications. reducing installation time 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR 10GBASE-X 1000BASE-SX/LX 10BASE-F FOIRL Fibre Channel FC-PH 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Gb/s 1000 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1.4 Gb/s 1. tight buffer premise distribution cables with 62.170" Plenum Low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) 900 µm or 600 µm tight buffer Graybar catalog numbers listed are for standard 62.062 Gb/s AT A GLANCE Outdoor. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PN-2-CD-LE-AQ-BER 22119006 ICP002EB3010/25 M-5-PN-2-CZ-LE-AQ-BER 25365371 ICP0X0EB3010/25 M-5-PN-4-DN-LE-AQ-BER 25365370 ICP004EB3010/25 Description 2 Fiber Round Zipcord (2) Fiber 4 Fiber Diameter 0.400" 0.232" 0. Other jacket colors available.3 IEEE 802. single-mode and 50 µm GIGAlite™ fibers. Riser. Industry-leading high tensile installation and long-term loadings for low fiber count cables Fully capable of supporting present and future networking applications Easy to terminate Interconnect Tight Buffer.

you have access to the collective expertise and reach of an organization that is focused on leading the development of innovative cabling technology for new markets and new opportunities. With a presence in 30 countries and more than 21.com . 50/125µm.210" 0. THE NEXANS DATA COMMUNICATIONS COMPETENCE CENTER The Data Communications Competence Center is a state-of-the-art research and development facility located at the Berk-Tek headquarters in New Holland. an international team explores the complex interaction of characteristics that influence network performance.224" PDR006EB3010/25-I/O 6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. Premises Distribution. trays and raceways Premises Distribution.335" Premises Distribution. 50/125µm. small diameter 900 µm tight buffered construction Each specialized Berk-Tek manufacturing facility is focused on refining and improving the technology behind a particular type of data communications cabling.224" PDR012EB3010/25 12 Fiber 0.335" M-RO-24-DN-A-L-BK-BER 22007072 PDR024CB3510/25-I/O 24 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. From optimizing legacy LAN cabling systems to leading edge.224" M-5-RN-12-DN-L-OR-BER 22005688 PDR012LB3010/75 12 Fiber 0.224" M-5-RO-6-DN-A-L-BK-BER 22118016 PDR006LB3010/75-I/O 6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. and we continue to cultivate internal Six Sigma Quality experts.335" Premises Distribution. We utilize an automated shop floor data acquisition system that is able to track over 100 different product and process quality parameters. All of these efforts are undertaken to ensure consistent product quality for our customers. analysis and modeling tools.285" Premises Distribution.180" 0.3 IEEE 802. Plenum. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-PN-6-DN-L-OR-BER 99477989 PDP006CB3510/25 M-PN-12-DN-L-OR-BER 99477992 PDP012CB3510/25 M-PN-24-DN-L-OR-BER 99477994 PDP024CB3510/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber Berk-Tek is a proud US manufacturer committed to maintaining US jobs and meeting the needs of our domestic customers.3 ATM 100GBASE-SR 40GBASE-SR 10GBASE-SR/SW 10GBASE-LX4 100BASE-SX/FX 1000BASE-SX/LX 10BASE-F Fibre Channel FC-PH AT A GLANCE Indoor/Outdoor 900 µm tight buffer Water blocked Sunlight resistant 100 Gb/s 40 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 10 Mb/s 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 10 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 622 Mb/s 1.062 Gb/s 2. and industry-leading solutions that routinely exceed expectations for performance and reliability.5/125 µm. 11 graybar.5 µm multimode fiber.000 employees worldwide. 50/125µm.3 IEEE 802. Tight Buffer. Also available with 50 µm GIGAlite.224" M-RN-12-DN-L-OR-BER 99478014 PDR012CB3510/25 12 Fiber 0. Tight Buffer. the Competence Center provides a reliable benchmark for both product and technology development.3 IEEE 802.285" Graybar catalog numbers listed are for 62.224" M-RO-6-DN-A-L-BK-BER 22007070 PDR006CB3510/25-I/O 6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0.246" M-5-RN-24-DN-L-OR-BER 22005689 PDR024LB3010/75 24 Fiber 0. the global expert in cables and cabling systems.210" 0. reduced cost of ownership.246" M-RN-24-DN-L-OR-BER 99478020 PDR024CB3510/25 24 Fiber 0. Tight Buffer.335" M-5-RO-24-DN-A-L-BK-BER 25365385 PDR024LB3010/75-I/O 24 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0.180" 0. Allows easy routing and identification of fibers to termination points while maintaining fiber protection A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802. Plenum.com. you work with Nexans. Riser. Diameter 0. Tight Buffer. The Competence Center offers extensive technical expertise and capabilities by focusing on: Advanced product design and analysis Advanced material development Advanced manufacturing processes Standardization and emerging technologies Application engineering and development Diameter 0. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-RO-6-DN-A-LE-BK-BER M-5-RN-12-DN-LE-AQ-BER M-5-RO-12-DN-A-LE-BK-BER M-5-RN-24-DN-LE-AQ-BER M-5-RO-24-DN-A-LE-BK-BER 25281424 22080510 25189624 22080520 25281429 Description Diameter 6 Fiber 0. Diameter 0. Plenum.125 Gb/s Ensures easy one-pass fiber stripping for quick termination Fully capable of supporting present and future networking applications Ideal network cable solutions for intrabuilding conduit.246" PDR012EB3010/25-I/O 12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. Tight Buffer. Riser. 50/125µm.246" M-RO-12-DN-A-L-BK-BER 22007071 PDR012CB3510/25-I/O 12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. For complete tech. 62.246" M-5-RO-12-DN-A-L-BK-BER-CUT REEL 25107253 PDR012LB3010/75-I/O 12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. visit www. Riser. OM3 GIGAlite-10 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PN-6-DN-LE-AQ-BER 22080512 PDP006EB3010/25 M-5-PN-12-DN-LE-AQ-BER 22016716 PDP012EB3010/25 M-5-PN-24-DN-LE-AQ-BER 22080522 PDP024EB3010/25 Description 6 Fiber 12 Fiber 24 Fiber THE RESULT: more robust network operations.5/125 µm.berktek. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description Diameter M-5-RN-6-DN-L-OR-BER 22005687 PDR006LB3010/75 6 Fiber 0.335" PDR024EB3010/25-I/O 24 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor 0. specs. single-mode and 50 µm GIGAlite™ fibers.210" 0. but the story does not end there.PREMISES DISTRIBUTION TIGHT BUFFER FIBER OPTIC CABLE Berk-Tek’s PREMISES DISTRIBUTION tight buffer fiber optic cable is designed for installation in riser and plenum environments as well as horizontal and interbuilding backbone applications.335" Premises Distribution.285" Through sophisticated design. GIGAlite-10 and GIGAlite-10XB multimode and single-mode fiber. This specialization allows for the development of expertise and process control and ensures that your cables meet the highest quality standards. Graybar Solutions Guide 10 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. QUALITY MADE IN THE USA F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Flexible. 62. Berk-Tek’s tight buffered cable is designed for direct connectorization of standard multimode. OM2+ GIGAlite Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # M-5-PN-6-DN-L-OR-BER 99945339 PDP006LB3010/75 M-5-PN-12-DN-L-OR-BER 22005685 PDP012LB3010/75 M-5-PN-24-DN-L-OR-BER 22005686 PDP024LB3010/75 Berk-Tek’s commitment to manufacturing excellence and leadership can be seen in our many continuous improvement programs.3 IEEE 802.246" PDR024EB3010/25 24 Fiber 0. Tight Buffer. multi-gigabit data communications networks. When you work with Berk-Tek. PA. OM1 Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Description Diameter M-RN-6-DN-L-OR-BER 99478008 PDR006CB3510/25 6 Fiber 0.180" 0.

10/100/1000Mb/s. Simply. MTP. LC Duplex. OM3 12 BACR12EAAA77NNNM8Pxxx 4-port assembly 250 ft.18. w/ext AC Power Supply N/A 1 N/A 81000217 PoE+ Media Module. For complete tech. OM3 2 BHCR02EDD044FFNM8Pxxx 1-port assembly 3. MTP(m).18 Loose tube 2 18.850 ft./1. Plus OneReach not only allows for a lower cost installation. M8 Pwr Input 1 81000381 PoE+ Remote Converter. 1-port. visit www. LC Duplex.12. 1-port. PART NO. 1-port. w/DIN rail mount N/A 1 N/A 81000342 PoE+ Media Module. 12 & 54 VDC 400 W. 10/100/1000Mb/s. 4-port 10/100Mb/s. One Pathway. it was a game-changer—simply. Today. PoE+. MM. MTP(m).12 Tight buffer 3 18. RJ45. And selecting the right OCA can extend PoE or PoE+ up to several thousand feet from the IT closet that supplies power and houses UPS devices. 10/100/1000Mb/s. 2. Rear LC Duplex 1 4 4 81000414 PoE Media Module./75 m. 10/100Mb/s. RJ45. OneReach enables you to take power easily from the closet. TAKE POW E R & G IGAB IT DATA TO NE W D IS TAN CE S You can rely on OneReach to transmit both power and gigabit data to distances previously unreachable with conventional PoE/PoE+ solutions. RJ45 4 81000415 PoE+ Remote Converter. Now available with High PoE for up to 50 watts of remote power./190 m.000 ft. One Solution. w/rear terminal blocks.000 ft. 10/100Mb/s. MM. w/ext AC Power Supply N/A 1 1 81000380 PoE+ Media Module./1. 1-port (no chassis required). 4-port. w/DIN rail mount. OneReach extends the possibilities and options for provisioning remotely located security cameras. MM. RJ45. 4-port. 160 ft. M8 Pwr Input 1 81000462 High PoE Remote Power Port./305 m. but also delivers the benefits of infrastructure simplification and remote management capabilities. OM3 2 HDRC002EB3010/25-2x12AWG (1 M8 pigtail needed) 1-port bulk cable 3./200 m. C U S TO M RE SULT S The OneReach System is an integrated power and data cable system with three distinct segments. xxx is length of assembly in feet. w/DIN rail mount. RJ45 1 4 4 81000413 PoE Media Module./305 m. 2. MM. OneReach Cable Assembly (OCA). access control devices or wireless access points. Operating Temperature: -40°C to +50°C QTY. w/DIN rail mount N/A 1 1 81000463 1U Mounting Bracket. S TA N DA RD CO MPON ENT S. 10/100Mb/s. Operating Temperature: 0°C to +50°C SLOTS OCCUPIED DESCRIPTION QTY. AC input 2 12 8 81000173 Media Module. 12 available slots N/A N/A N/A 81000215 Power Supply Module.18 Tight buffer OM3 2 12./200 m.175 m. 2x 1-port Media Modules N/A N/A N/A 81000166 2U Power Injector Chassis. and faster and less costly installations. Factory-terminated and tested assemblies that combine multiple stranded copper conductors and optical fibers arrive ready to install and flawlessly interface with a variety of media modules for both the closet and remote locations.us@nexans. Pigtail N/A 0 M8 pigtail for field termination Pigtail N/A Tight buffer OM3 2 HDRC002EB3010/25-2x18AWG (1 M8 pigtail needed) 1-port bulk cable 1. 4-port 10/100Mb/s. Power Injection (PI). 10/100/1000Mb/s. specs. The components of each segment have been designed to work together seamlessly to ensure simple installation and ease of use.com . 10/100/1000Mb/s N/A 1 1 81000333 PoE Media Module. 4-port. and now High PoE OneReach: simplicity and gigabit capability to new distances.500 ft. dual voltage. 1-port. RJ45 4 81000177 PoE+ Remote Converter. 1-port./290 m. M8 Pwr Input 1 81000176 PoE Remote Converter. MTP Rear 1 4 4 81000190 Blanking panel 1 N/A N/A OneReach Cable Assemblies NUMBER OF CONDUCTOR CONDUCTORS GAUGE SIZE 2 PoE and PoE+ deliver the benefits of simplified networks. 1-port. Pwr Input 1 1 81000334 PoE Remote Converter.850 ft. OM3 12 BACR12EADD77NNNM8Pxxx 4-port assembly 960 ft. 10/100Mb/s. 4-port./760 m. 650 ft. over the OCA to the Remote PoE Port specially suited for your application.OneReach Take PoE. 1-port./760 m. OF SUPPORTED POWERED DEVICES DESCRIPTION 81000174 PoE Remote Converter. N/A 650 ft. MTP. RJ45. Contact Berk-Tek Inside Sales at 1-800-BERK-TEK for exact part number and pricing. MM. RJ45 1 4 4 81000172 Media Module. w/rear terminal blocks. OF SUPPORTED PoE POWERED DEVICES PoE ports PoE+ ports supported supported 81000170 PoE Media Module. LC Duplex. RJ45. Remote PoE Ports Designed to support single or multiple remote devices.com.175 m.18 Loose tube 3 12. When Berk-Tek introduced OneReach.berktek. reliably and cost-effectively taking power and data to new distances. Rear LC Duplex. 13 graybar. 1-port. 10/100/1000Mb/s. 625 ft. Power Injection Devices PART NO. And cost-effectively. Graybar Solutions Guide 12 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. 10/100Mb/s. 10/100Mb/s.500 ft.18 2 12. LC Duplex. and Remote PoE Port (RPP). MM. MM. with Gigabit Ethernet capability. MM. Reliably. One Pull. MM. Plenum rated assemblies also available. LC Duplex.com. Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C CABLE TYPE FIBER TYPE # OF FIBERS CABLE PART NUMBER SUPPORTED DISTANCE TO RPP: APPLICATION PoE 18. RJ45 4 Technical support for the OneReach product can be reached at: 800-237-5835 or via email at fiber-pc. centralized power management and back-up. RJ45. OneReach is the answer. the variety of available components allows you to build the exact system you need to meet your specific installation needs. Now with Gigabit Ethernet capability. 4-port. 1-port (no chassis required). 1-port. LC Duplex./50 m. MM. 6 available slots N/A N/A N/A 81000167 4U Power Injector Chassis. M8 Pwr Input 81000343 PoE+ Remote Converter. One hundred meters is no longer the limit.12 Tight buffer PoE+ 2 BHCR02EAA044FFNM8Pxxx 1-port assembly 1.18 2 18. M8 Pwr Input 1 81000218 PoE+ Remote Converter. MM.

500 feet of cable in each box.com. effectively speeding up installation and reducing overall project costs. Unlike competitor installation requirements.com . Graybar Solutions Guide Through this program. It’s fast. visit www. independently selects and tests the Berk-Tek LANmark products to verify that performance meets or exceeds the guaranteed specification levels.smartpakcable. NEX T NC E 2 Learn more at berktek. including: Innovative thumb-hole for secure grip.com. the world’s largest independent testing. smartPAK delivers the convenience and ease of use of a traditional pull-box with the additional benefits of 50% more cable. ensuring that you receive the headroom you expect.H HE RL NC E • 14 1 A CUT THE SCRAP WITH SMARTPAK A B O V E S TA OOM ND D R dB E • MADE IN THE HEE USA US SA D XPECTE PER 21 dB 14 dB XT PSNE F 12 dB With 1. AC R RF AC NC 1 17 E PSACRF A• C ER E • • PSACRF D PER XT PSNE IN THE AN 1 USA 0 m a30 dB 2 2F O rk ™ THE | QdB RMA . TekLok eliminates the need for special tools. deployment devices.000 feet All core UTP plenum and riser products are available in all colors LANmark-1000 | LANmark-6 LANmark-350 | Hyper Plus 5e Berk-Tek’s consistent quality and on-time delivery are the result of strategic and on-going investment in state-of-the-art manufacturing and testing equipment and continuous improvement programs. For complete tech. Intertek. capacitance. And most importantly. Quicker installation allows for reduced project costs Unique. it’s stable. environmentally-friendly design offers less packaging waste 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. 19 d RF AC Try the Online smartPAK Calculator to see how much you can save on your next project — www. 15 graybar. research and full testing before leaving the manufacturing floor. but beyond the standard to our own specifications. PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS SP ECIFY WITH CERTAINT Y When you specify any of the Berk-Tek LANmark products you can be sure that you are getting the performance you expect thanks to the ETL LANmark Verification Program. interlocking tabs allow for quick and convenient assembly of stacks of cable boxes.berktek. convenient. Production comparison of each process and each parameter to determine the best process flow from batch to batch In-line data collection for drawing and extrusion Primary line batching for more efficient production management Computerized on-time delivery schedule through machine reporting on each component of the manufacturing process In-line jacketing for production consistency On-line monitoring of eccentricity. Berk-Tek is the first manufacturer to independently verify performance not to the standard. • dB D dB PER RF AC FM ABOVE STAAND 11 dB 19 dB RO O O AR AD RM D 24 2 15 dB H E4 dB N E XT RL XPECTE 1719 dB 1 1 dBB 15 MADE 10 1 More efficient installations More cable pulls per box Fewer box change-over’s Fewer boxes to breakdown or recycle Fewer boxes to handle or transport BERK-TEK COPPER CABLES: Innovative Manufacturing Excellence Reduction in jobsite waste 10%-15% reduction in cardboard per 1. and choose the only manufacturer providing independent verification of performance to product specifications: Berk-Tek.500 ft box virtually eliminates cable scrap when installing standards compliant 90 meter horizontal cable runs or even “typical“ 45 meter runs. and additional manpower to hold the boxes during the pulling process. consistent quality and on-time delivery.000 ft boxes. It’s easy. So put speculation and guesswork aside. Cut the scrap. We guarantee superior product performance backed by value-added procedures. inspection and certification provider and proprietor of the ETL Verification Mark. From Nexans copper rod to final out-the-door products. diameter and concentricity parameters Automated labeling and data collection information for complete manufacturing traceability Automated box packaging eliminates human error and provides smooth payout MAKE INSTALLS FASTER AND EASIER WITH TEKLOK TekLok’s unique packaging is revolutionizing cable installations around the world. All products are backed by engineering. versus standard 1. specs. While many manufacturers claim performance above the standard. BENEFITS Performing to ISO 9001 certification standards and the TL 9000 quality management system helps to drive continuous improvement. 14 Standard feature on all Tek Pak pull boxes Fast. easy. Save money.5 e INUSA B z H FTP @ 100 M F dB 31 dB O R M A 22 dB Hy 22 dB pe PSACR rP XPPESCATCE R 17dB MADE Save time. Each stack is grouped and locked together using top-side tabs to form a fortified wall of cable boxes. Berk-Tek is committed to manufacturing cables with an extra margin of performance that separates us from the rest. and stable Easy to assemble with no special tools required The easy-to-use. It’s convenient.com F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S 20 1.

27 27 27 27 APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802.231" lbs.320" 0.3 IEEE 802. LANmark-2000 is a true multimedia cable designed to handle all voice.3af IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6AP4P24-S-GY-R-BER-AP 25176641 10167487 6AP4P24-S-BL-R-BER-AP 25176637 10143424 6AP4P24-S-WH-R-BER-AP 25176640 10167485 6AP4P24-S-YL-R-BER-AP 25176639 10167488 Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-2000 is Berk-Tek’s highest-performing premium Category 6 cable.231" 4 Blue 0.320" 0.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802.265" OD. 23 AWG Solid BC. FEP Insulation.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM CDDI IEEE 802. round OD of 0. 33.3af IEEE 802. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Full duplex operation capable over four pairs Provides bandwidth required for multimedia. 46 46 46 46 lbs.3an IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6EXHNP4P24-GY-S-BER-PV 22069373 10167479 6EXHNP4P24-BL-S-BER-PV 22069367 10167477 6EXHNP4P24-WH-S-BER-PV 22069368 10167481 6EXHNP4P24-YL-R-BER-PV 99721449 10167482 Pairs Color Diameter 4 Light Gray 0. CMP.300" 0.265" lbs. Thermoplastic Insulation.2-10 Category 6a (internals) to a max. PE Insulation.3 IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 10189758 25620052 10189758 Color Blue Diameter 0.3 CDDI IEEE 802. out to 100 m.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802. Outstanding signal isolation prevents contaminant noise from entering cabling system 10GBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s IEEE 802. 33. CMP. For Reels substitute R for S./kft. FEP Insulation. visit www. analog video and other future applications Color Light Gray Blue White Yellow Diameter 0.231" 4 White 0. PE Insulation. 43 43 43 43 Guaranteed 10G performance No alien crosstalk testing required Conventional UTP cable design Minimize pathway costs thanks to reduced OD Designed to work with Category 6a connectivity Improved air circulation compared to larger 10G cable choices Can be installed in a common pathway with LANmark-10G2 Supports four-connector channel to 60 meters Verified to ANSI/TIA-568-C. 17 graybar. video and data simultaneously./kft. for better signal integrity and less susceptible to outside interference./kft. For complete tech.3 CDDI IEEE 802.220" 6EXHP4P24-WH-S-BER-AP 22069363 10167312 4 White 0. smallest round. LANmark-10G2 is a true multimedia cable and is specifically designed to handle emerging voice. 4-Pair. 27 27 27 27 Plenum CMP. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC.220" 6EXHP4P24-YL-S-BER-AP 22069364 10167309 4 Yellow 0. 4-Pair. 4-Pair.3 IEEE 802.280" 0.3 IEEE 802.3 CDDI IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6AP4P24-GY-R-BER-AP 25021153 10137183 6AP4P24-BL-R-BER-AP 25021155 10130484 6AP4P24-WH-R-BER-AP 25021154 10137384 6AP4P24-YL-R-BER-AP 25091874 10137385 Color Light Gray Blue White Yellow Color Light Gray Blue White Yellow Diameter 0.280" lbs.220" 6EXHP4P24-BL-S-BER-AP 22069361 10163780 4 Blue 0. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802. 23 AWG Solid BC.265” Alien crosstalk compliant – ETL verified Fully compliant to Augmented Category 6a requirements Reduced attenuation A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802. FEP Insulation./kft.320" Diameter 0.280" 0. 23 AWG Solid BC.com .3 IEEE 802.3at HDBASE-T UTP 10G CATEGORY 6 Ideal for supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet Lower bit errors resulting in increased network performance Alien crosstalk compliant – ETL verified Plenum.berktek. Every key electrical property has been improved when measured against the TIA/EAI 568-B. specs. 60 meters Supports seven meter minimum channel length with two connectors APPL ICATIONS Riser.3at HDBASE-T 10GBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Easier to install with round design Capable of reliably supporting IEEE 10GBASE-T networks Characterized to 750 MHz.2-1 standard. 23 AWG Solid BC.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Graybar catalog numbers listed are for Reel-It™ Boxes. 4-Pair. Power over Ethernet (PoE).5 LANMARK™-10G FTP AUGMENTED CATEGORY 6a F/UTP Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-10G FTP is the ideal cable for IEEE 10GBASE-T applications that require added protection against noise and other interferences for maximum signal isolation and cable balance.com.3af IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6ANP4P24-GY-R-BER-PV 25023503 10137701 6ANP4P24-BL-R-BER-PV 25023496 10137700 6ANP4P24-WH-R-BER-PV 25023501 10137703 6ANP4P24-YL-R-BER-PV 25184443 10137706 Plenum.300" 0. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 10190333 25620053 10190333 Color Blue Diameter 0. 23 AWG Solid BC. video and data applications simultaneously. broadband video./kft. as well as.220" lbs./kft. 0. CMR.265" lbs. Graybar Solutions Guide 16 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. 40 40 40 40 PREMIUM CATEGORY 6 UTP Balance characteristics improve overall cable performance and reduces susceptibility to outside interference State-of-the-art testing allows high frequency characterization of the cable to 600 MHz Riser CMR.300" 0.5 Plenum. compact design F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Small. Berk-Tek introduces the new BERK-TEK-10G RD (Reduced Diameter)./kft. CMR.231" 4 Yellow 0. FEP Insulation. Berk-Tek-10G RD is perfect for short distance applications where pathway space is at a premium.280" 0.300" lbs. 4-Pair. FR-PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Pairs Color Diameter 6EXHP4P24-GY-S-BER-AP 22069366 10167307 4 Light Gray 0.BERK-TEK-10G RD LANMARK™-10G2 AUGMENTED CATEGORY 6a UTP Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-10G2 is the next-generation cable that is capable of meeting the demanding requirements for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. flexible. CMP.3at HDBASE-T 10GBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 1 Mb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s LANMARK™-2000 F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Smallest compact design for Augmented Category 6a A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802.3af IEEE 802. 250 MHz greater than the TIA standard Riser. delivering guaranteed 10G channel performance to a maximum distance of 60 meters with a small.320" 0. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S New.

21" Diameter 0.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802. PE Insulation.LANMARK™-6 OSP LANMARK™-1000 ENHANCED CATEGORY 6 UTP Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-1000 enhanced Category 6 surpasses ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B. For Reels substitute R for P. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC. Berk-Tek LANmark-6 FTP is the first F/UTP cable to set requirements for cable balance. 4-Pair.com. 36 Plenum. SP indicates smartPAK. 24 44 24 44 CATEGORY 6 F/UTP/4-PAIR Riser.226" 0.250" lbs. 19 graybar.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802./kft.195" 0.23" lbs. Thermoplastic Insulation.3 IEEE 802.3 CDDI IEEE 802. CMP. RL and LCL/TCL/EL TCTL (balance).3at HDBASE-T 10GBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 10 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Additional colors available. FEP Insulation.23" 0.228" 0.280" lbs. CMR./kft.228" 0.3 CDDI IEEE 802.5K-BER-AP-NS SP 25480519 11074742 Outstanding signal isolation Can be used with RJ-45 style F/UTP connectivity Increased signal isolation prevents contaminant noise from entering cabling system Ideal for supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet Lower bit errors resulting in increased network performance Color Blue Blue White White Color Blue Blue White White Diameter 0./kft.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Capable of handling applications which utilize full duplex operation and/or simultaneous bi-directional transmission Power sum characterization gives the highest performance for existing applications Riser CMR.3 CDDI IEEE 802. PE Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Color 6O-4P24-BK-R-BER-NR 25171421 10139885 Black 1000’ Reel Diameter 0. Please call 1-800-GRAYBAR. It is ideal for applications that require the most advanced cable performance and the additional signal isolation advantages of an F/UTP design.21" 0. It is ideal for network applications that extend to 250 MHz.285" lbs. Graybar Solutions Guide 18 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M.5K-BER-PV-NS SP 25480514 11074703 6NP4P24-WH-P-BER-PV-NS 25101614 10136340 6NP4P24-WH-P-1.5K-BER-AP-NS SP 25480517 11074702 6P4P24-WH-P-BER-AP-NS 25101608 10136230 6P4P24-WH-P-1. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6NP4P24-BL-P-BER-PV-NS 25101612 10136339 6NP4P24-BL-P-1. 23 AWG Solid BC. 23 AWG Solid BC. FR-PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Pairs 6P4P24-BL-P-BER-AP 97120890 10032094 4 6P4P24-BL-P-1. Berk-Tek’s LANMARK™-6 FTP is the first independently verified Category 6 F/UTP cable. LANmark-6 FTP is also an excellent choice to support 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Please call 1-800-GRAYBAR. 4-Pair.2 Characterized to 500 MHz. this cable is totally compliant to TIA/EIA-568-B. PE Insulation.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802./kft. ELFEXT. specs.2. CMP.3 CDDI IEEE 802.195" 0.berktek.190" 0. PSELFEXT. 4-Pair.23" 0. 42 APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802.22" 0. LANMARK™-6 LANMARK™-6 FTP CATEGORY 6 UTP Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-6 features a reduced diameter compared to other Category 6 cables.226" 0. 4-Pair. LANmark-1000 is one of the first cables in the industry to identify and set requirements for balance to help protect the network from the damaging effects of outside noise sources. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6NP4P24-S-GY-R-BER-PV 25366728 10070439 Color Gray Diameter 0.22" lbs.2-1 OSP.2-1 standard electrical requirements for PSNEXT.com . 25 38 25 38 Plenum CMP. visit www.5K-BER-PV-NS SP 25480516 11074744 Plenum. 23 AWG Solid BC.190" 0. SP indicates smartPAK.5K-BER-PV SP 25480522 11074740 Pairs 4 4 4 4 Color Blue Blue White White Diameter 0. PE Insulation. For complete tech.1 and ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Edition Class E./kft. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC. PE Insulation. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6P4P24-S-GY-R-BER-AP 22075798 10057903 Color Gray Diameter 0. 4-Pair.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Graybar catalog numbers listed are for Tek-Pak™ Boxes.3 IEEE 802.5K-BER-AP SP 25480497 11074738 4 Color Blue Blue White White Diameter 0. CMR./kft. 23 AWG Solid BC.3af IEEE 802. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Fully water blocked with a water-resistant flooding compound and jacketed with UV-resistant polyethylene Can be used to interconnect buildings or can be run beneath a slab in duct or conduit Simplifies structured cabling solution preserving long-term network investment Meets NEC requirement for cable in wet locations Meets the requirements of TIA/EIA-568-B. 23 AWG Solid BC.3 TIA/EIA-854 ATM IEEE 802. 29 45 29 45 CATEGORY 6 OSP UTP Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-6 OSP (Outside Plant) standard Category 6 UTP cables are designed for outdoor applications.3af IEEE 802.5K-BER-PV SP 25480520 11074701 6NP4P24-WH-P-BER-PV 97193145 10032459 6NP4P24-WH-P-1./kft. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Optimal support for Gigabit Ethernet with headroom Balance characteristics improve overall cable performance and reduce cable emissions A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802. either aerial or buried in conduit or duct.3 IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6P4P24-BL-P-BER-AP-NS 25101606 10136226 6P4P24-BL-P-1. Additional colors available. 28 APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802. 23 33 23 33 lbs.3 IEEE 802.23" lbs. 250 MHz greater than the standard A PPLICAT IO NS IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.5K-BER-AP SP 25480523 11074694 4 6P4P24-WH-P-BER-AP 97120889 10032092 4 6P4P24-WH-P-1.3af IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 6NP4P24-BL-P-BER-PV 97192600 10032455 6NP4P24-BL-P-1. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Cost-effective compact design with no center spline F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S ETL Verified to TIA/EIA-568-C. such as 1000BASE-T. PSACR. where building-to-building interconnections must be made.3af IEEE 802.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 1000BASE-TX 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Gb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Entry level Category 6 solution Superior box design allows cable to be pulled easily from the box with minimum kinking Riser. FEP Insulation. Constructed without a center spline for easy installation and termination.

207" lbs.5K-BER-PV SP 25480510 11074752 Color Blue Blue White White Diameter lbs.187" 20 Reel-It™ Box 0. PE Insulation. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Independently verified to TIA/EIA Category 5e 1000BASE-T 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX Available in a water-blocked outside plant version Simplified structured cabling solution preserving long-term network investment APPL ICATIONS LANMARK™-5e FTP A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802. 20 21 APPL ICATIONS IEEE 802. specs. CMP. CATEGORY 5e F/UTP/4-PAIR Berk-Tek’s HYPER PLUS 5e standard Category 5e UTP cables are designed for LAN applications in a structured cabling network to connect between the workstation outlet and horizontal cross connect.21" 38 smartPAK Box 0.3 CDDI IEEE 802.19" 30 0. 24 AWG Solid BC. 29 Plenum./kft. F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Offers enhanced support for high-speed LAN applications such as 100BASE-T Ethernet Reliable and documented extended performance provides improved link performance A PPL IC AT IO N S IEEE 802. Ideal for data. PE Insulation.240" lbs. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC. IEEE 802. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 5EP4P24-S-GY-R-BER-TH 99576510 10032121 Color Gray Diameter 0. 4-Pair. Color Black Diameter 0.21" 38 smartPAK Box Color Blue Blue Blue Blue White Additional colors available./kft. For Reels substitute R for P. 100BASE-T.3at HDBASE-T F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Verified to TIA/EIA 568-B. attenuation.3 ATM IEEE 802.165" 20 Reel-It™ Box 0.3 ATM IEEE 802. 4-Pair.19" 27 smartPAK Box 0.235" lbs.5K-BER-AP SP 5EXHP4P24-WH-P-BER-AP 94023741 10032072 4 White 5EXHP4P24-WH-P-1.21" 36 0.5K-BER-AP SP 25480505 11074705 4 5EP4P24-WH-P-1. Thermoplastic Insulation./kft. 1000BASE-T Reduces signal emissions for secure transmissions 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ Graybar Solutions Guide 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Characterized to 250 MHz./kft.3 IEEE 802. FEP Insulation.187" 20 0.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s graybar.165" 20 Reel 0. FR-PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Pairs Color 5ENP4P24-BL-P-BER-PV 99477809 10032528 4 Blue 5ENP4P24-BL-R-BER-PV 99477802 10032527 4 Blue 5ENP4P24-BL-S-BER-PV 99477822 10032526 4 Blue 5ENP4P24-BL-P-1. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC. PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 5ENP4P24-S-GY-R-BER-PV 22017657 10043494 20 CATEGORY 5e UTP Universally accepted design for global commercial network installations Graybar catalog numbers listed are for Tek-Pak™ boxes.3 CDDI IEEE 802. substitute S for P. Polymer Alloy Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Pairs Color 5EXHP4P24-BL-P-BER-AP 96092573 10032065 4 Blue 25480511 11074707 4 Blue 5EXHP4P24-BL-P-1.com.3af IEEE 802.5K-BER-PV SP 25480508 11074708 5EXHNP4P24-WH-P-BER-PV 94023737 10032434 5EXHNP4P24-WH-P-1./kft. For Reel-It™ Boxes.21" 36 Pairs 4 4 4 4 With independently verified performance that meets the TIA/EIA Category 5e standard. 24 AWG Solid BC./kft.19" 27 smartPAK Box Plenum CMP. attenuation-to-crosstalk ratio (ACR) and impedance. 31 1-800-GRAYBAR 1000BASE-T 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s CATEGORY 5e OSP UTP/4-PAIR Can be used to interconnect buildings or can be run beneath a slab in duct or conduit Simplified structured cabling solution preserves long-term network investment Meets NEC requirement for cable in wet locations OSP. Additional colors available.2 Color Gray Diameter 0.3 CDDI IEEE 802.5K-BER-PV SP 25480504 11074748 4 White Diameter lbs.3af IEEE 802. 0. PE Insulation.187" 20 0.5K-BER-PV SP 25480502 11074706 4 Blue 5ENP4P24-WH-P-1. Fully water blocked Riser.165" 21 0. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC. PE Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 5EO4P24-BK-R-BER-NR 22105807 10071496 Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M.LANMARK-350™ PREMIUM CATEGORY 5e UTP HYPER PLUS 5e Berk-Tek’s LANMARK-350 cables are ideal for 100BASE-TX to 1 Gb/s Ethernet. SP indicates smartPAK. Please call 1-800-GRAYBAR. Please call 1-800-GRAYBAR. FR-PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # Pairs 5EP4P24-BL-P-BER-AP 99477766 10032227 4 5EP4P24-BL-R-BER-AP 99477778 10032226 4 5EP4P24-BL-S-BER-AP 99477774 10032225 4 5EP4P24-BL-P-1. structural return loss.3af IEEE 802. For complete tech.2 Category 5e requirements Reduced cable interference problems in areas of high EMI Extends performance limits for network applications thus increasing cabling lifetime Reduces signal emissions for secure transmissions F E AT U R E S A N D B E N E F I T S Supports most data and voice applications Meets ANSI/ICEA 5-56-434 Standard for Polyolefin Insulated Communications Cables for Outdoor Use ETL Verified to TIA/EIA-568-C. 150 MHz greater than the standard Riser CMR. 24 AWG Solid BC. 4-Pair. SP indicates smartPAK. 4 Pair 24 AWG Solid BC.5K-BER-AP SP 25480507 11074746 4 Diameter lbs.com .3 IEEE 802.187" 20 Reel 0.187" 20 Tek-Pak™ 0. 0.berktek. either aerial or buried in conduit or duct. These cables are tested up to 400 MHz. Supports 10BASE-T. where building-to-building interconnections must be made.5K-BER-AP SP 25480513 11074750 4 White Diameter lbs.19" 30 Plenum CMP. visit www. voice and video (including security) applications up to 1 Gigabit Ethernet. FR-PVC Jacket Graybar Catalog # Graybar ID # Berk-Tek Catalog # 5EXHNP4P24-BL-P-BER-PV 96087410 10032426 5EXHNP4P24-BL-P-1.3at HDBASE-T 1000BASE-T 155 Mb/s 100BASE-TX 10BASE-T PoE PoE+ 1 Gb/s 155 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 100 Mb/s 10 Mb/s Small. Berk-Tek’s LANMARK™-5e FTP provides the additional signal isolation advantages of an F/UTP design and is ideal for network installations that may be subjected to higher than normal external electromagnetic noise sources. CMR.2 and ISO/IEC 11801 Category 5e standards for horizontal cable requirements for PSNEXT. Packaging 0.3 CDDI IEEE 802. which is a guaranteed performance that far exceeds the ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3 ATM IEEE 802. PE Insulation. round design Reduced installation costs and maintenance Lower bit error rates increase network efficiency and lifetime Riser CMR.165" 21 0.3 IEEE 802.3 ATM IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802./kft. Packaging 0. FEP Insulation.3af IEEE 802.3at HDBASE-T HYPER PLUS 5e OSP Berk-Tek’s HYPER PLUS 5e OSP (Outside Plant) Standard Category 5e UTP cables are designed for outside applications.165" 20 Tek-Pak™ 0.

The Berk-Tek Open Architecture Systems Interconnection Solutions (OASIS) program is powerful enough to deliver guaranteed performance over a full 15 years. Top all that off with integrated teams to provide design. entrance facilities.com CX6500 | CATEGORY 6a Our standard CAT 6a system. At its core. visit www. BERK-TEK LEVITON T EC HNOL OGIES SOL UT IONS GUID E: COP P ER CX5000 | STANDARD CATEGORY 5e Our standard CAT 5e solution offering channel-rated performance at a good value CX5100 | PREMIUM CATEGORY 5e CAT 5e performance with the advantage of LANmark-350™ cable and component-rated connectivity CX6000 | STANDARD CATEGORY 6 Standard CAT 6 solution featuring LANmark™-6 cable. Berk-Tek and Leviton products deliver unique benefits designed to support the technology needs of today and tomorrow. Custom and made to order configurations designed and manufactured in the United States mean some of the fastest turnaround times in the industry without sacrificing precise fit or product quality. specs. With numerous patents and industry-firsts. excellent for high bandwidth networks THE ADVANTAGE OF AN OPEN ARCHITECTURE APPROACH CX6600 | ENHANCED CATEGORY 6a This best-in-class CAT 6a system delivers excellent performance and ROI.berktek. To achieve optimal network performance. OASIS utilizes Berk-Tek's premier LANmark™ series of UTP cables and our premium fiber optic technology in concert with connectivity provided by the industry’s leading vendors. Every OASIS solution is carefully matched and qualified through extensive research and testing. making it ideal for demanding networks Fully leveraging high-speed network applications in the enterprise requires a structured cabling system that exceeds current and emerging standards. troubleshooting and training to assist with whatever questions arise. OM4+ out to 600 meters Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. and it becomes clear why those that want the best networks choose Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies. equipment rooms and long distance networks Significantly exceeds ANSI/TUA-568-C. every component in the system must be fully compatible. providing guaranteed total channel performance and unmatched flexibility. the Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies systems combine the premier cable and connectivity products of each technology expert to provide unparalleled quality and reliability. yet flexible enough to utilize your preference for connectivity with carefully selected and qualified OASIS connectivity partners.com . CR6500 | 10G REDUCED DIAMETER Excellent for high bandwidth networks that require a smaller diameter cable to address space concerns BerkTekLevitonTechnologies. building backbones and zone cabling OM2 system delivers the best performance for networks not exceeding 10GbE OM3/OM4/OM4+ | PREMIUM MULTIMODE ENTERPRISE FIBER High-speed. For complete tech.com. Graybar Solutions Guide 22 1-800-GRAYBAR BERK-T EK LEVITON T ECHNOLOGIES SOLUT IONS GUIDE: FIBER OS2 | SINGLE-MODE Recommended for campus and building backbones. A complete portfolio of copper and fiber optic solutions. end-to-end. building backbones and zone cabling OM4 system transmits 10GbE signals out to 550 meters.BUILD THE BEST NETWORK WITH BERK-TEK LEVITON TECHNOLOGIES Choosing to install a Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies system means you are choosing the strongest LAN and data center solutions in the industry. 23 graybar. perfectly matched and expertly installed. OASIS: GUARANTEED TOTAL SYSTEM P ERFORMANCE The Berk-Tek OASIS program is designed specifically to address component compatibility and installation variables in the structured cabling system and deliver guaranteed total system performance. high bandwidth optical fiber systems for 10GbE and higher performance Recommended for medium to large enterprise networks. offers solid performance and value CS6000 | SHIELDED (F/UTP) CATEGORY 6 Shielded CAT 6 performance provides exceptional headroom above standards with a high level of security for sensitive networks CX6100 | ENHANCED CATEGORY 6 CAT 6 system featuring LANmark™-1000 cable and component-rated connectivity CX6200 | PREMIUM CATEGORY 6 Our best CAT 6 system utilizes LANmark™-2000 premium cabling for challenging applications CS6600 | SHIELDED (F/UTP) CATEGORY 6a Ideal for applications that require the most advanced CAT 6a performance with added signal isolation Two is better than one. This alliance between two of the best brands in the business delivers performance beyond the standards and a limited lifetime product and performance warranty on every system installed by an OASIS Certified Integrator or Leviton Certified Contractor. specifying.3 standards OM1/OM2 | STANDARD MULTIMODE ENTERPRISE FIBER Recommended for small to medium enterprise networks.

In 2006.com. and in Fuquay-Varina. This standard requires that products be free of lead and various other heavy metal compounds that have been shown to be detrimental to both people and the environment. 1-800-GRAYBAR Berk-Tek products are available on Graybar's GSA Schedule #GS-35F-0374M. NC. Berk-Tek truly does work to steward the planet. Whenever possible we have transitioned from wooden reels to plastic reels that are made from 100% recycled materials and are themselves recyclable. over 18 tons of copper.com . PA. graybar. meet the European Union’s Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) requirements.berktek. Installing this technology has significantly reduced the amount of carbon dioxide released into the environment — equal to saving 367 acres of forest or removing 233 cars from the road each year. we can say that we are working hard to eliminate contributions to landfills from our manufacturing facilities. All sanitary water is treated on-site and meets strict EPA standards before being released into the environment. A greater understanding and appreciation of the impact of manufacturing processes and product components on the environment has prompted Berk-Tek to control and ameliorate our impact with both process improvements and internal greening programs. Graybar Solutions Guide 24 ENERGY EFFICIENT LIGHTING Energy efficient lighting for manufacturing facilities and offices has enabled Berk-Tek to reduce our total energy demand by 10%. through positive manufacturing practices and on to standards bodies contributions. aluminum. NC. a leader in the evolution of cabling technology.000 gallons of contaminated water from entering our local rivers and lakes. the highest environmental rating per the ISO 14. Berk-Tek continues to earn the EHP (Environment Highly Protected) label.001 standards. As a result. From innovative materials development. is working to be a leader in ecological responsibility. visit www. Berk-Tek uses an evaporation system to handle the water used throughout the manufacturing process. By being RoHS compliant. ROHS RECYCLING R A W WAT E R All products in this catalog manufactured in New Holland. Our scrap cable jacketing is reprocessed for use in other products. In an ideal world. while our reusable copper can go back into cables or be reprocessed for other uses. Elm City.WORKING FOR A GREENER FUTURE Berk-Tek. and plastic were recovered. For complete tech. Additionally. And while that isn’t the case today. Berk-Tek has instituted an internal recycling program for all office paper and cardboard. And we continue to research new environmentally friendly materials for our products. no Berk-Tek scrap cable would be found in any landfills. another leading piece of environmental legislation focused on improving the natural environment and safeguarding human life. Berk-Tek products are also compliant with California’s Proposition 59. This prevents approximately 200. specs.