You are on page 1of 12

1. LITERARY QUIZ
2. “ConfliCt Cannot survivewithout your partiCipation”THANK YOU FOR PARTICPATING

3. Rules• Direct Question for each team• Questions does not pass• +20 without the
options• +15 in the first attempt of MCQ• +10 and +5 in second and third attempt of MCQ

Questions:
 5. “Moments” is an autobiography of which famous sportsperson? A:Christiano Ronaldo
Lance Armstrong Muhammed Ali Micheal Phelps
 6. Who is the first Indian to receive a booker prize? Kiran Desai Kushwanth singh
A:Arundathi roy Aravind Adiga
 7. Mary westmacott was the pen name of whom? Jane Austen A:Agatha Christie Nancy
Drew Emily Bronte
 8. Which is the First James Bond Novel? A:Casino Royale License to kill Skyfall
Diamonds Are Forever
 9. MegasthanesNostradamusA:Gutenberg O’Henry
 10. Who created Winnie the Pooh? Hans Christian Anderson A:AA Milne Walt Disney
William Hanna
 25. “Shakespeares Globe” is a modern reconstructionof the 1614 Globe Theatre
building.It was founded by the actor and director Sam Wanamaker and built
approximately 230 metres from the site of the original theatre.Opened to the public in
1997,which of Shakespeares historical productions,was the first to be performed there?
 ans. Henry V
 27. Who wrote the book“The Fountain Head”?ans. Ayn Rand
 31. Which great scientist collaboarated with Sigmund Freud to write the 1933 book “Why
War”?ans.ALBERT EINSTEIN
 33. Which popular childrens character, associated with Kensington Gardens, first
appeared in the 1902 novel “The Little White Bird”,beforeappearing in his own novels and
several subsequent films?ans. Peter pan
 35. “Yours is the world and all that is in it and what’s more, you’ll be a man my son”
These are the last lines of which poem?ans. IF BY RUDYARD KIPLING

AUDIENCE question
38. Who is the author of“What Young India wants”? Chetan Bhagat

40. In classical antiquity, Illyria was a region in the western part of the Balkan Peninsula.
It is also thesetting for which of Shakespeares plays? Twelfth night

44. This publishing house is known for its good quality, inexpensive paperbacksand uses
thefollowing colour codes for the cover of publications •Orange and White for General
fiction, •Green and White for Crime fiction, •Cerise and White for Travel and Adventure
•Dark blue and White for Biographies, •Yellow and White for Miscellaneous •Red and
White for Drama; •Purple and White for Essays and Letters •Grey and White for world
affairs Which publishing house?
45. Penguin

Who? Name the autobiography. The film „Hazaar Chaurasi Ki Maa‟starring Jaya Bachchan and AnupamKher is based on a novel by which Indianauthor?A. The answer is …Munshi Premchand.B. R. and is regarded as one of the foremostHindustani writers of the early twentieth century. 6. 2. It beginswith the words "You are doubtless aware that I am a common man". Nirala. Hermione Granger. 1. 2. was one of the firstIndia-based writers in English to gain an internationalreadership 3. His first-class career lasted from 1900 to 1907. Munshi Premchand.D. Dean Thomas. Mulk Raj Anand.        46.D.1936) was an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindustaniliterature. is based on a novel by whom ?A. Justin Flinch. One ofthe pioneers of Indo-Anglian fiction.Fletchey. 3. Rudali. Till Death DoUs Part etc. In which Indian fictional townwould you find Kabir and Vinayaktown. Fred Weasley.Munshi Premchand . She is the mother of Nabarun Bhattacharya. Zacharius Smith.Mulk Raj Anand (12 December 1905 – 28 September 2004) wasan Indian writer in English.C. K. George Weasley .B. Identify this famous author 47. Anthony Goldstein. Ruskin Bond.K. Her father Manish Ghatak was a wellknownpoet and novelist. LunaLovegood. Katie Bell. Mahashweta Devi. average 19. They all together formed Dumbledore’sarmy in the book Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 50.C. . Susan Bones. Parvati Patil. (July 31. Ernie Macmillan. 6 not-outs.Hajar Churashir Maa. What connects Hannah Abbott.Ans. Lee Jordan. Ginny and Ron Weasley? 49. Marietta Edgecombe. together withR. Michael Corner. he. Munshi Premchand. highest score43. Narayan.Her famous works are .currently one of Bengals and Indias leading novelist whose worksare noted for their intellectual vigour and philosophical flavour. Colin Creevey. His 1956 autobiography has a single. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar. Alicia Spinnet. Munshi Premchand. „Shatranj KeKhiladi‟.Mahasweta Devi was born in 1926 in Dhaka. Harry Potter. Neville Longbottom. Which Indian author wrote the Englishnovel called „Untouchable ‟?A. 231 runs. Narayan. Arthur Conan Doyle. He also took one wicket for 50 runs. to literary parents in aHindu Brahmin family.B.25. 1880 – October 8. R. Seamus Finnigan. 5.D. Padma Patil. 4. The answer is …Mahashweta Devi. Terry Boot. Cho Chang.K. Girish Kanad.word title that effectivelyevokes the way he played the game he was associated with. Girish Kanad. He is one of the most celebrated writers of theIndian subcontinent. Dennis Creevy. The answer is …Mulk Raj Anand. Ahmed Ali and Raja Rao.His only wicket in first class cricket was W G Grace.C. Boardless hotel and Mempi hills?Ans. MALGUDI DAYS BY R K NARAYAN INDIAN LITERATURE ROUND       1. AngelinaJohnson. Goal by Dhyan Chand AUDIENCE question 55. her mother Dharitri Devi was also a writer and asocial worker. LavenderBrown. In all he played 10 matches for MCC 18 innings. notable for his depiction of thelives of the poorer castes in traditional Indian society. Narayan. 48. Satyajit Ray‟s film.

Raghuvamsa. Rich Like Us?A. he is best known as the author of the epic Ramcharitmanas. The answer is …Pandit Mange Ram Sangi. Kalidasa.Who was elected fellow in the sameyear as him?A. Theplay is set in the ancient city of Ujjayini during the reign of theKing Pālaka. Samudra Gupta. Kamala MarkandayaC. Sur Sagar. R. The answer is …Sant Kavi Surdas. Tulsidas spent most of his life inthe city of Varanasi.C. Shombhit Ray. Lord Ganesha.D. 5. Tulsidas. Haryana) is known asKavi Siromani in Haryanvi Raagnis and is the most evercelebrated guru in this field.C. The Tulsi Ghat in Varnasi is named after him. Which one of the following is themost celebrated poem by Sanskritpoet Kalidasa? A. A composer of several popularworks.B. Mange Ram of Panchi Jattan (Sonipat. Rig Veda.D. reformer and philosopherrenowned for his devotion to the god Rama. Kalidas. She is . Majority of Swang Raagnis havestamp of his name in poetry itself. known for his devotional songs dedicated to LordKrishna. 9. Shyam Krishna . poetand musician. Shanti Rai. Who wrote ten-act Sanskritdrama “Mricchakatika” ?A. Shashi Despande. 9.D. 7. He is considered a saint and soalso known as Sant Surdas. Her fictiondeals with Indias elite responding to the crises engendered bypolitical change.Mṛcchakaṭika (The Little Clay Cart) by Śūdraka ( ). 8. Who received the SahityaAkademi Award 1986 for for herEnglish novel. The answer is …TulsidasTulsidas ( ) was a Hindu poet-saint. out of whichonly about 8. Vishnu Sharma.K.D. Vishucharan. a folk-theatre adaption ofthe Ramayana.believed to stand at the place where he had the sight ofHanuman.C. 18. Narayan. Kaliidasa.B. Sri Adi Kala. 16.Surdas (Sant Kavi Surdas) was a 15th century blind saint.C. 19. anancient playwright generally thought to have lived sometimebetween the second century BC and the fifth century AD. 6. It narrates. The first elected fellow of the SahityaAkademi was Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.              7. Vishnu Sharman is one of the most widelytranslated non-religious authors in history.C. 17. Munshi Premchand. 13.B. Kalidas.B. Tulsi Das. The answer is …Pandit.B. Pandit Mange Ram Sangi. The answer is …Nayantara SahgalNayantara Sahgal is an Indian writer in English. Mahashweta Devi. 4. The earliest survivingcommentary written on the work is that of the 10thcenturyKashmirian scholar Vallabhadeva. aretelling of the Sanskrit Ramayana in the Awadhi.C. 11. thestories related to the Raghu dynasty. Who wrote „Sur Sagar‟ ?A. Hefounded the Sankatmochan Temple dedicated to Hanuman in Varanasi. 4. 8. 14. The answer is …RaghuvamsaRaghuvamsa ( ) is a Sanskrit mahakavya (epic poem) bythe most celebrated Sanskrit poet Kalidasa. Who wrote the original Panchatantra ?A.B. 12. 15. He is also considered tobe the composer of the Hanuman Chalisa. a name which literally means the"slave of melody". Surdas is said to have written and composed a hundredthousand songs in Sur Sagar (Ocean of Melody).Who is best known as the authorof the epic Ramcharitmanas?A.Pt. 20. Sur Das. Nayantara Sahgal.D.D. she was one of the first female Indian writersin English to receive wide recognition.Tulsidas started the Ramlila plays. Tukaram. The answer is …Vishnu Sharma.B. Sudraka.000 are extant.D. also. 10. Tulsi Das.Vishnu Sharman ( ) was an Indian scholar and authorwho is believed to have written the Panchatantra collection ofshort stories.

but was not bornin India). another winner. The White Tiger is the debut novelby a famous Indian author. (V.B. The correct answer is : b) an effort to rid poetry of romantic fuzziness and facile emotionalism. 21. Chetan Bhagat. Assamese writer Rebati Mohan Dutta Chaudhury is popularly known as… o a) Bihagi Kabi o b) Ekhud Kakaidew o c) Silabhadra o d) Bakul Banar Kabi o Ans: c) 5.D. Arving Adiga. The answer is …Aravind AdigaAravind Adiga born 23 October 1974 is an Indian writer andjournalist. replacing it with a precision and clarity of imagery o c) an attention to alternate states of consciousness and uncanny imagery o d) a neoplatonic poetics that stresses the importance of poetry aiming to achieve its ideal &quot. It was firstpublished in 2008 and won the 40th ManBooker Prize in the same year. 6. o 3. Which best describes the imagist movement. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit. Vikram Seth. 10. exemplified in the work of T. is of Indian origin.C. Hulme and Ezra Pound? o a) a poetic aesthetic vainly concerned with the way words appear on the page o b) an effort to rid poetry of romantic fuzziness and facile emotionalism. the second of the three daughters bornto Jawaharlal Nehrus sister. E. replacing it with a precision and clarity of imagery. Which phrase indicates the interior flow of thought employed in highmodern literature? o a) automatic writing o b) confused daze o c) total recall o d) stream of consciousness o e) free association . o 4. With which enormously influential perspective or practice is the early-twentieth-century thinker Sigmund Freud associated? o a) eugenics o b) psychoanalysis o c) phrenology o d) anarchism The correct answer is : b) psychoanalysis 4.form&quot. He is the fourth Indian-born author to win the prize. Arundhati Roy and Kiran Desai.after Salman Rushdie.       a member of theNehru-Gandhi family.Naipaul. o 2. S. 22. Who isthis author?A. o 1. Quiz round # 1 3. Jhumpa Lahiri.

o a) 1930 o b) 1945 o c) 1960 o d) 2000 o Ans: c) 12.? o a) Virginia Woolf's The Waves o b) Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness o c) James Joyce's Finnegan's Wake o d) E. o 6.mythical method&quot.making the modern world possible for art&quot. Which of the following became the most popular Romantic poetic form. and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in modernist fiction to think about &quot. following on Wordsworth's claim that poetic inspiration is contained within the inner feelings of the individual poet as &quot. o 9.? o a) the lyric poem written in the first person o b) the sonnet o c) doggerel rhyme o d) the political tract o e) the ode The correct answer is: a) the lyric poem written in the first person 8. written in 1928. o 10. Which novel did T. Who introduced the art of printing into England? o a) Elizabeth Eisenstein o b) Johannes Gutenberg o c) Henry VIII o d) William Tyndale o e) William Caxton The correct answer : e) William Caxton 10.the spontaneous overflow of powerful feelings&quot. o 5. Which royal dynasty was established in the resolution of the socalled War of the Roses and continued through the reign of Elizabeth I? o a) Tudor o b) Windsor o c) York o d) Lancaster o e) Valois The correct answer is : a) Tudor 9. Who is he? o a) Homen Borgohain o b) Syed Abdul Malik . M.narrative method&quot. When was the ban finally lifted on D. Eliot praise for utilizing a new &quot. Forster's A Passage to India o e) James Joyce's Ulysses o Ans: e) 11.      The correct answer is: d) stream of consciousness 7. This prominent literary figure of Assam came into the limelight with his poem “Xaap” in his college days. H. S. o 7. in place of the old &quot. o 8. Lawrence's novel Lady Chatterley's Lover.

Which of the following phrases best characterizes the latenineteenth century aesthetic movement which widened the breach between artists and the reading public. sowing the seeds of modernism? a) art for intellect's sake b) art for God's sake c) art for the masses o     15. 17.  13. o o o c) Nabakanta Baruah d) Hiren Bhattacharya Ans: a) o 11. Coetzee d) Doris Lessing Ans: d) o o o o o o 13. Which South-African novelist won the Nobel Prize for literature in 2007? a) Orhan Pamuk b) Harold Pinter c) J. Who began to ignite the embers of dissent against the Catholic church in November 1517 in a movement that came to be known as the Reformation? a) Anne Boleyn b) Martin Luther c) Pope Leo X d) Ulrich Zwingli e) John Calvin Ans: b) Martin Luther o o o o o o 15. seen as a mere text of history and not an infallibly sacred document? a) New Criticism b) Critical Inquiry c) Scientific Bibliology d) Higher Criticism e) New Historicism Ans: d) o o o o o o o o o o o 12. 14. a) Hiren Gohain b) Nabakanta Baruah c) Jatin Goswami d) Homen Borgohain Ans: d) o 16. 18. “Halodhia Soraye Baodhan Khay” is written by.. o o o . M.. 16. Which of the following terms is defined as the application of a scientific attitude of mind toward studying the Bible. Who is the present president of Asom Sahitya Sabha? a) Nilamani Phukan b) Nagen saikia c) Arupa Patangia Kalita d) Kanaksen Deka Ans: d) o o o o o o o 14.

To what subgenre did the Senecan influence give rise. Which historical figure initiated a series of religious persecutions condemning Protestants as heretics and burning them at the stake in the 1550s? o a) Archbishop Cranmer o b) Catherine of Aragon o c) Elizabeth I o d) Mary. Hiren Gohain’s autobiography? o a) Jibonor Batot o b) Botahot Kor Godhuli Gopal o c) Adha Likha Dastawez o d) Jibon Jatra o Ans: b) 21.d) art for art's sake e) art for sale The correct answer is : d) art for art's sake 19. Which hero made his earliest appearance in Celtic literature before becoming a staple subject in French. o 18. o 17. and German literatures? o a) Beowulf o b) Arthur o c) Caedmon o d) Augustine of Canterbury o e) Alfred o Ans: b) 24. Who would be called the English Homer and father of English poetry? o a) Bede o b) Sir Thomas Malory o c) Geoffrey Chaucer o o       . or Ferrex and Porrex ? o a) villain tragedy o b) poetic tragedy o c) heroic tragedy o d) revenge tragedy o e) pastoral tragedy o Ans: d) 22. Queen of Scots o e) Mary Tudor o Ans: e) 20. o 22. as evidenced in the first English tragedy Gorboduc . o 21. Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? o a) Elizabeth II o b) Henry IX o c) James I o d) Charles I o e) Mary. o 19. English. What is the title of the 1 st volume of Dr. o 20. Queen of Scots o Ans: c) 23.

“ Foucault’s Pendulum ” and “ The Island of the Day Before ”? a) José Saramago b) Gabriel García Márquez c) Aldo Manutius d) Umberto Eco Ans: d) o o o o o  25. o o o o o o o o o o o   29. 30. Who is the current chief editor of “Gariaxi” magazine? a) Harekrishna Deka b) Hemanta Barman c) Kanaksen Deka d) Tilak Hazarika Ans: a) o 28. 27. Which Italian novelist gained enormous response from international readers through his novels “ The Name of the Rose ”. 26. 31.   25. Which influential medieval text purported to reveal the secrets of the afterlife? a) Dante's Divine Comedy b) Boccaccio's Decameron c) The Dream of the Rood d) Chaucer's Legend of Good Women e) Gower's Confessio Amantis Ans: a) 26. o o o o o o o  28. o o o d) Caedmon e) John Gower Ans: c) o o o o o o 23. Famous Assamese novel “Maharathi” written by Chandraprasad Saikia is based on the life of which character? a) Arjun b) Bhim c) Karna d) Duryodhan Ans: c) . Which two Indian writers are among the six shortlisted novelists for the 2008 Man Booker prize? a) Amitav Ghosh & Aravind Adiga b) Shashi Tharoor & Vikram Chandra c) Shashi Deshpande & Agha Shahid Ali d) Raja Rao & Girish Karnad Ans: a) Amitav Ghosh for his novel Sea of Poppies & Aravind Adiga for his debutant novel The White Tiger o o o o o o 27. What is the first Assamese novel to win Sahitya Academy Award? a) Mrityunjai b) Yaruingam c) Aximot Zar Heral Xima d) Nahoror Niribili Saa Ans: b) o 24.

 o o o o o o 29. was once kidnapped by Barbary pirates and started his masterpiece while sitting in jail? a) Leo Tolstoy b) Voltaire c) Geoffrey Chaucer d) Miguel de Cervantes Ans: d) 34. Noted for his &quot. c) Both are based on the life of Sankardev. Gustave Flaubert's most famous book got him charged with immorality. o o o o o o o o o 31. What is similar between the two Assamese novels “Dhanya Nara Tanu Bhaal” and “Zakeri Nahike Upam”? a) Both are Jnanpeeth award winner. o o o o o o  35.Art of Love. o o o o o  33.&quot.. Which writer lost use of his left hand at the Battle of Lepanto. What was the setting for Boris Pasternak's &quot. o  36. o o o o o o  34.. who was banished to a remote outpost on the Black Sea in AD 8 on charges of immorality? a) Horace b) Ovid c) Virgil d) Cicero Ans: b) 32. ..? a) The Greek War of Independence b) Russia's October Revolution c) Czarist Russia in the late 1800s d) The post-war World War II military dictatorship in Greece Ans: b) 32.Doctor Zhivago&quot. because its main character is an adulteress. o o o o o o  37. &quot. What was the name of Don Quixote's horse? a) Bucephalus b) Rosinante c) Cathederis d) La Mancha Ans: b) o 30. is said by which character of a Shakespearen play? a) Lady Macbeth b) Richard II c) Hamlet d) Juliet Ans: d) 35. A rose by any other name would smell as sweet&quot. Who was she? a) Mata Hari b) Emma Bovary c) Lady Chatterley d) Anna Karenina Ans: b) 33. b) Both are written by the same author.

Lord Tennyson's poem.? a) Napoleonic Wars b) Boer War c) World War I d) Crimean War Ans d) 44.? a) Emma b) Mansfield Park c) Pride and Prejudice d) Sense and Sensibility Ans: d) o    41. Why was playwright Ben Jonson thrown in jail in 1598? a) Stealing bread b) Divorcing his wife c) Killing an actor in a duel d) Plagiarizing Shakespeare Ans: c) o 41. Which Shakespearean play follows the adventures of identical twin brothers. o o o o o  39. During which war did the battle take place that inspired Alfred. both named Antipholus? a) As You Like It b) The Comedy of Errors c) Much Ado About Nothing d) The Two Gentlemen of Verona Ans: b) 38. o o o o o  37. as well as the 1936 Nobel Prize for literature? a) Eugene O'Neill b) Ernest Hemingway c) Tennessee Williams d) William Faulkner Ans: a) o o o o o o 39. o o o 42. Which Jane Austen novel was originally titled &quot. 43.The Old Man and the Sea&quot. o o o o o o  40. Ans: c) o 36. 42. o o d) Both are published in the same year. What type of fish is caught by the old man in Hemingway's &quot.? a) Shark b) Whale . Whose autobiography is “Mor Hridoy Ekhan Yoddhakhetra”? a) Kanaksen Deka b) Hiren Bhattacharya c) Homen Borgohain d) Bhabendranath Baruah Ans: c) o o o o o o 40.Elinor and Marianne&quot.Charge of the Light Brigade&quot. Which of these playwrights won the Pulitzer Prize four times. &quot. o o o o o 38.

in the Bombay Presidency of British India. in all cases. all alone in an uninhabited Island on the Coast of America. X was an English short-story writer.  Split up in teams of two/three. a pair of indestructible bracelets. which he declined. and was taken by his family to England when he was five years old.  12 Questions. Mariner: Who lived Eight and Twenty Years. and to date he remains its youngest recipient. They will be used to break ties.  Mobile phones are detrimental to healthy quizzing. however. wherein all the Men perished but himself. Answer: Robinson Crusoe 48. near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque. poet.  The person sitting next to you is wrong. Write down their answers. 2. What was it all about? Answer : Tintin’s trip to Moon. Of York. He was born in Bombay. Who am I talking about? Answer: Wonder woman 46. the daughter of a Senator named Brabantio. Among other honours.       1. R This novel was written by Daniel Defoe in 1719. a rich and dissolute gentleman.  Some questions are starred.  Top 5 teams progress to the next round. He is upset by this development because he loves Desdemona and had previously asked her father for her hand in marriage. a tiara which serves as a projectile. that Iago has not told him about the secret marriage between Desdemona.c) Sawfish d) Marlin Ans: d) 45. this word is defined as “A person who is not conversant with a particular activity or skill”. and novelist chiefly remembered for his tales and poems of British soldiers in India and his tales for children.  In Tintin Comics. W This person possesses quite a few weapons. and. Answer : Rudyard Kipling . an entirely different meaning in the world of fantasy. making him the first English-language writer to receive the prize. O The story begins with Roderigo. there was a famous trip called Operation Uleysses. The alter ego of this person is ‘Diana Prince’. In 1907 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. Which word am I talking about? Answer: Muggles o o o      Quiz   Rules: The Prelims. this novel had a ridiculously long name: “The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of X. Having been cast on Shore by Shipwreck. Identify X. ID X. he was sounded on several occasions for a knighthood.  Quizmaster’s decision is final. an ensign. complaining to Iago. a Moorish general in the Venetian army. As was the procedure in those days. including the Lasso of Truth. With An Account how he was at last as strangely deliver'd by Pyrates”. Identify X. M In the Oxford Dictionary. Answer: Othello 47. . 10. The book is divided in 5 parts  Mitra-bheda  Mitra-labha or Mitra-samprapti  Kakolukiyam  Labdhapranasam  Apariksitakarakam Name of the book? Answer : Panchatantra 3. in some stories. It has. The Urban Dictionary defines it as a colloquial term for marijuana. an invisible airplane. and X. Make sure they stay in your pockets and don’t ring.

Related Interests