You are on page 1of 35

Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.

5
Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about the relationship between a master server and an EMM server?
A. An EMM server supports only one master server.
B. An EMM server supports more than one master server.
C. A master server may use more than one EMM server.
D. A master server may use an EMM server one major version behind.
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Attempts to remotely install Net Backup client software on a new UNIX client fail. What are
possible solutions
for this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Turn on universal access in the /etc/services file.
B. Add the user MASTER_SERVER on the client.
C. Enter the master server and root in the .rhosts file in the root directory.
D. Type the master server's name and IP address in the client's hosts file.
E. Update the /etc/inetd file on both machines.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 3
What should you do after Net Backup media server is installed?
A. Make sure you have restarted services on the EMM server.
B. Make sure you have a server license key.
C. Make sure you have enough disk space for the catalogs.
D. Make sure you can communicate with the tape devices.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)
A. All media server installations require a server license key.
B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server.
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator.
D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS.
E. All media server installations require a tape drive be configured on the system.
Answer: AC
QUESTION 5
When installing Net Backup 6.5, which documents should be reviewed before installing the
application?
(Choose three.)
A. Release Notes
B. Hardware Compatability Guide
C. Hardware Supported List
D. Operating System Compatability Guide
E. Operating System Supported List
Answer: ABD

QUESTION 6
Which component must be installed before you can complete the Net Backup installation on a
master or
media server?
A. Net Backup Operations Manager (NOM)
B. Authentication (AT)
C. Private Branch Exchange (PBX)
D. Authorization (AZ)
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Consider the following:
A heavily-used file server must be configured as a NetBackup client.
The server is in production around-the-clock.
Backups must have little effect on client disk I/O and CPU.
The client data exists on SAN-attached disks.
Which NetBackup method would best fit this scenario?
A. Raw partition
B. Off-host backup
C. Copy on write snapshot
D. Mirror snapshot
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation to NetBackup 6.5?
(Choose
two.)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. A media server may be one major revision level lower than the master server.
D. A client may be one major revision level lower than the master server.
E. A master server may be one major revision level lower than a media server.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 9
Which Symantec shared component is required for the installation of NetBackup Operations
Manager?
A. Symantec Private Authorization Service
B. Symantec Private Authentication Service
C. Symantec Product Authorization Service
D. Symantec Product Authentication Service
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
In the NetBackup Administration console, where do you specify user administration permissions?
A. Master Server Properties-->Security
B. Master Server Properties-->Authentication
C. Master Server Properties-->Permissions
D. Master Server Properties-->Authorization
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which processes are found on a NetBackup UNIX client? (Choose three.)
A. bpbkar
B. bpbrm
C. tar
D. bpcompatd
E. bpcd
Answer: ACE
QUESTION 12
What is the name of the Netbackup service running after installation of a Windows client?
A. NetBackup Windows Service
B. NetBackup Client Service
C. NetBackup Remote Service
D. NetBack File System Service
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
As part of a hot catalog backup, which NetBackup components are backed up? (Choose three.)
A. EMM database
B. Image database
C. NOM database
D. configuration files
E. hosts file
Answer: ABD
QUESTION 14
After successfully installing three UNIX clients, all backups for those clients fail with Status Code
59: access to
the client was not allowed. What should the system administrator do to resolve this problem?
A. Reboot the UNIX clients.
B. Restart the master server daemons.
C. Verify that the media server is listed in the bp.conf file.
D. Edit the .rhosts file on the client and add the master server name.
Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which statements are true about legacy logging? (Choose three.)
A. Legacy logs should always be enabled.
B. Processes or services must be restarted to activate some legacy logging.
C. Log folders or directories must be created for each process to be logged.
D. Logging levels are set in the host properties.
E. Legacy logs are written in the same format as unified logs.
Answer: BCD
QUESTION 16
Which command is used to verify that NetBackup and Media Manager daemons are running?
A. bpps -a
B. bpdbm -a
C. bpbackup -a
D. bpprocess -a
Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A job fails with Status Code 96: unable to allocate new media. What causes this error? (Choose
two.)
A. The tape device is down.
B. The robot is incorrectly defined.
C. The media server is offline.
D. The density of available media is invalid.
E. The scratch pool is empty.
Answer: DE
QUESTION 18
A recovery of your NetBackup catalogs has failed. Which location contains a log of the recovery?
A. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/bprecover
B. /usr/openv/db/log
C. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/user_ops/root/logs
D. /usr/openv/logs (unified logs)
Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What is the default location for unified logs?
A. /usr/openv/logs
B. /usr/openv/bin/logs
C. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs
D. /usr/openv/netbackup/bin/logs
Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Your tape library has just had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the bar
codes with
additional characters.
Which rule can be set up to have Net Backup use the same characters as before the firmware
upgrade
occurred?
A. MediaID generation rule
B. MediaID creation rule
C. MediaID barcode rule
D. MediaID setup rule
Answer: A
QUESTION 21
Which command can be used to display information about the tape library?
A. scan -changer
B. scan -tape
C. tpconfig -changer
D. tpconfig -tape
Answer: A

QUESTION 22
You want to keep master server debug logs for five days. Which host properties tab do you use to
configure
the duration to retain logs?
A. Servers
B. Logging
C. Global Attributes
D. Universal Settings
E. Clean-up
Answer: E
QUESTION 23
You are performing a disaster recovery of a NetBackup master server to a new system. Another
person has
configured the system to run the NetBackup database recovery.
The recovery is run and you receive the following error message:
The following DR media could not be located in NetBackup database.
Please insert the following media and run the volume configuration wizard or the vmupdate
command to
update the NetBackup database.
Host MediaID Barcode train1 GBP847 GBP847S1
You locate the barcode in NetBackup and find the media ID has been set to P847S1. All media
IDs are in a
similar format. The library has 200 tapes and you do not know how many DR tapes you need.
What can you
do to guarantee the tapes will be found?
A. Note the slot number of GBP847S1, delete it and add it back in manually as media ID
GBP847, and then run the recovery.
B. Delete all of the tapes and set the Media ID generation rule, reinventory the library, and then
run the
recovery.
C. Use robtest to mount the media and run the recovery manually.
D. Use tpreq to mount the media and run the recovery manually.
Answer: B
QUESTION 24
You review your backup reports and find that last night, a large number of backup jobs failed with
status code
196. What could cause this status code?
A. The supply of available media was exhausted.
B. One or more clients failed to respond.
C. Heavy network congestion caused timeouts.
D. The backup window closed before all backups completed.
Answer: D

QUESTION 25
You have recovered all of your NetBackup catalogs using the GUI, which has used the only two
catalog
backup tapes. The recovery has been successful. A number of backups have taken place and a
catalog
backup is run automatically. The catalog backup fails with an error code 96. You investigate and
find that all
of the tapes have been allocated.
What is the cause of this error?
A. The catalog recovery freezes the tapes.
B. The catalog recovery suspends the tapes.
C. The catalog recovery places them into a different volume pool.
D. The catalog recovery expires the tape within Media Manager.
Answer: A
QUESTION 26
What is the NetBackup client process on a UNIX server?
A. bprd
B. bpbkar
C. bpbrm
D. bpbkar32
Answer: B
QUESTION 27
You have the following configuration:
NBU master server: Mas-server NBU media server: Med-server
Mas-server and Med-server are configured to share four tape drives. Mas-server is the robot
control host.
There is a problem with the tape library and you need to run robtest.
On which system would you run robtest?
A. Mas-server only
B. Med-server only
C. EMM server only
D. Mas-server or Med-server
Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Which commands can help resolve NetBackup network problems? (Choose three.)
A. ping
B. bpverify
C. nbclntcmd
D. nslookup
E. bpclntcmd
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 29
Which NetBackup process is responsible for reading data from the client during a backup?
A. bprd
B. bpcd
C. bpbkar
D. tar
Answer: C
QUESTION 30
You receive Status Code 1: the requested operation was partially successful. How do you analyze
this result?
A. Review the bpdbjobs log file on the master server.
B. Review All Log Entries under Reports on the master server.
C. Review the bpdbm log file on the master server.
D. Review the bpcd log on the master server.
Answer: B
QUESTION 31
You backed up ClientA's data and want to restore that data. Assuming that the media server has
Media Server
Only privileges, on which machine can you accomplish this?
A. ClientA or the master server
B. Master server or the media server
C. ClientB or ClientA
D. ClientA or the media server
Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You are browsing a Tape List report to determine tapes that will be available for reuse in the near
future. You
encounter several tapes that have a status of suspended.
Which statement about the suspended status is correct?
A. You are unable to use this tape for backup or restore.
B. You can restore from this tape but it will only be used again for backups once a restore is run.
C. You can restore from this tape but it will not be used again for backups until all other images
expire.
D. You are unable to perform backups or restores to this tape until all other images on the tape
have expired.
Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which report reads the media to determine the backup images?
A. Tape Lists
B. Tape Written
C. Tape Contents
D. Tape Summary
E. Images on Tape
Answer: C

QUESTION 34
Media ID XYZ001 has three images written to it and it is full.
The following table shows when these three images will expire.
When would media ID XYZ001 be made available to be used for a backup?
Exhibit:
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Thursday
Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Netbackup 6.5 is configured with a disk storage unit with staging enabled. Some of the images in
the disk
storage unit have been successfully duplicated. The disk storage unit becomes full. What
happens next?
A. Duplicated images are purged until the disk storage unit can hold the next backup.
B. Duplicated images are purged until 98% below the disk capacity has been reached.
C. Duplicated images are purged until the high water mark has been reached.
D. Duplicated images are purged until the lower water mark has been reached.
Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You are browsing a Tape List report to determine tapes that will be available for reuse in the near
future. You
encounter several tapes that have a status of frozen.
Which statement about the frozen status is true?
A. The tapes are unavailble for backups or restores.
B. The tapes marked as frozen show inconsistency in NetBackup databases.
C. The tapes are available for restores but are unavailable for backups.
D. The tapes are available for restores but are unavailble for backups until all other images on
the tape have expired.
Answer: C
QUESTION 37
Which items can be found in the Activity Monitor window? (Choose four.)
A. Client
B. Status
C. Start time
D. Backup ID
E. Throughput
F. Device name
Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 38
You are running a restore. If the job fails, how many times will the job attempt to retry the restore?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: A

QUESTION 39
A tape with media ID ABC001 is assigned to the Scratch volume pool.
A policy is configured to use the NetBackup volume pool. The policy runs and media ID ABC001
is
automatically assigned to the NetBackup volume pool from the Scratch pool.
All the images on media ID ABC001 expire.
In a default NetBackup 6.5 configuration, in which volume pool will media ID ABC001 appear?
A. Scratch
B. DataStore
C. NetBackup
D. None
Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which options are listed in the Job Overview tab of backup jobs? (Choose two.)
A. EMM Server
B. Master Server
C. Policy Type
D. NOM Server
E. MB/Sec
Answer: BC
QUESTION 41
Which function can you perform from the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface?
A. Preview amount of disk space required for the restore.
B. Preview media required prior to the restore.
C. Check permissions on the destination machine.
D. Check available space on the destination.
Answer: B
QUESTION 42
An image, without duplication, on a tape has expired. The data from that image is required.
How can you make that image available for restores?
A. Run bpexpdate
B. Run bpimport
C. Restore from copy 2
D. Change the primary copy
Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Which conditions must be met for spanning to occur between BasicDisk storage units? (Choose
three.)
A. The storage units must exist on the same media server.
B. The storage units must be in the same storage unit group.
C. The maximum concurrent jobs level on the target storage unit must be equal to the source.
D. The storage units must exist on different media servers.
E. The maximum concurrent jobs level on the target storage unit must be lower than the source.
Answer: ABC

QUESTION 44
Which report lists the backup ID?
A. Media Written
B. Client Backups
C. Media Summary
D. Status of Backups
Answer: B
QUESTION 45
Where would you add an include list for a Windows client in Host Properties?
A. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Exclude List Exclude List area
B. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Include List Include List area
C. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Exclude List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
D. Client properties-->Windows clients-->Include List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Where in the NetBackup Administration console do you create a disk location for backups?
A. Policies
B. Storage
C. Devices
D. Disk Pools
Answer: B
QUESTION 47
The NetBackup system administrator must create a policy to do a total system backup of the
organization's
Windows 2003 Servers. Which backup selection should the system administrator use?
A. Local_Drives
B. Local_Drives and Shadow_Copy_Components
C. All_Local_Drives
D. All_Local_Drives and Shadow_Copy_Components
Answer: C
QUESTION 48
You have enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy. Which file list backs
up all local
volumes C:\, D:\, and E:\ and the Shadow Copy Components using only three streams?
A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES Shadow Copy Components:\
B. C:\ Shadow Copy Components:\ NEW_STREAM D:\ NEW_STREAM E:\
C. NEW_STREAM ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES NEW_STREAM Shadow Copy Components:\
D. NEW_STREAM C:\ Shadow Copy Components:\ NEW_STREAM D:\ NEW_STREAM E:\
Answer: D
QUESTION 49
What must be done before configuring a new AdvancedDisk disk pool?
A. Define an AdvancedDisk storage server.
B. Create an AdvancedDisk storage unit.
C. Inventory the disk enclosure in NetBackup.
D. Format the volumes using the nbdevconfig command.
Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Your NetBackup 6.5 environment has two tape libraries: Library A and Library B.
Library A contains SuperDLT tape drives.
Library B contains Ultrium tape drives and SuperDLT tape drives.
What is the minimum number of storage units required to use all tape devices in both tape
libraries?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Which policy attribute must be selected for synthetic backups?
A. Collect true image restore
B. Collect image restore information
C. Collect true image restore information with move detection
D. Collect synthetic backup information with move detection
Answer: C
QUESTION 52
Which steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two.)
A. Create a volume pool.
B. Add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH.
C. Create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it.
D. Mark the Scratch Pool checkbox in the NetBackup Administration console.
E. Create a volume group called Scratch Pool.
Answer: AD
QUESTION 53
How do you define a new storage server?
A. Run the Configure Disk Pool wizard from the GUI.
B. Run nbdevconfig -creatests from a command line.
C. Create a storage unit, which automatically defines the storage server.
D. Right-click Storage Servers in the console and select New.
Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Where can you configure media ownership? (Choose two.)
A. Policy-->Attributes
B. Policy-->Schedules
C. Volume pools
D. Master server host properties
E. Media server host properties
Answer: AB

QUESTION 55
What should you use to make more than one copy of a NetBackup 6.5 hot catalog backup at the
time of the
backup creation?
A. Storage lifecycles
B. Multiple copies
C. Duplication
D. NetBackup Vault
Answer: B
QUESTION 56
You have a policy as follows:
Four Windows 2003 clients, each client having a C:\ and D:\ drive Allow multiple data stream
selected ?
Storage Unit with 16 drives ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES selected
How many data streaming backup jobs will run simultaneously?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16
Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which statement is true about storage lifecycles?
A. Staged capacity managed retention is only available on disk storage units.
B. Backups are guaranteed to remain on the disk for the desired cache period.
C. Data classifications are required if backing up to tape storage units.
D. Backup types include backup, duplicate, and catalog.
Answer: A
QUESTION 58
What is the default number of hours that a failed backup job can remain in an Incomplete state
prior to being
moved to a Done state?
A. 1 hour
B. 3 hours
C. 12 hours
D. 24 hours
Answer: B
QUESTION 59
To use NetBackup LiveUpdate, your LiveUpdate clients must be at version _____ or greater.
A. 5.0
B. 5.1
C. 6.0
D. 6.5
Answer: D

QUESTION 60
The nbj.conf (UNIX) and the setconf.bat (Windows) files define the defaults ports for VNETD and
BPJAVA.
What is the port number for VNETD?
A. 1556
B. 13701
C. 13724
D. 13742
Answer: C
QUESTION 61
Which statement is true about a policy that has its start window set to daily from 8:00 p.m. to
11:00 p.m.?
A. Backups will always start at 8:00 p.m.
B. Backups will never run past 11:00 p.m.
C. Backups will never start after 11:00 p.m.
D. Backups will pause at 11:00 p.m.
Answer: C
QUESTION 62
Which command can be used to verify correct SCSI tape (st) and generic SCSI (passthru) driver
configurations?
A. scan
B. mt -f /dev/<tape_path>
C. run robtest on the media server
D. tpconfig
Answer: A
QUESTION 63
Which policy attribute allows backups to be restarted, without starting from the beginning?
A. Cross mount points
B. Take checkpoints every
C. Collect true image restore information
D. Collect disaster recovery information
Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Which Global Attributes setting is used to enable more backup jobs to occur concurrently on a
client?
A. Maximum jobs per client
B. Maximum backup copies
C. Maximum concurrent jobs
D. Schedule backup attempts
Answer: A

QUESTION 65
What do you select to create a storage lifecycle policy?
A. Policies-->Storage Lifecycle Policies
B. Storage-->Storage Lifecycle Policies
C. Policies-->New Policy-->Storage Lifecycle Policies
D. Storage-->Storage Policies-->Storage Lifecycle Policies
Answer: B
QUESTION 66
A new NetBackup installation has 10,000 tapes in a single library and 27 volume pools. Which
NetBackup
feature allows automatic assignment of free tapes to any of the 27 pools when the pool runs out
of tapes?
A. Setting up a scratch pool.
B. Setting up volume group for each pool.
C. Enabling media multiplexing for each policy.
D. Enabling auto-assign media in the Universal Attributes tab.
Answer: A
QUESTION 67
What should be done to ensure that the NetBackup environment is recoverable in case of a
disaster? (Choose
two.)
A. Maintain tapes in the scratch pool.
B. Maintain NetBackup catalog in sync state.
C. Back up the NetBackup catalogs on the master server.
D. Back up the EMM database on the EMM server.
E. Back up the mediaDB on all media servers.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 68
Which statement is true about NetBackup LiveUpdate policies?
A. LiveUpdate policies on a UNIX master server can be configured to update Windows clients.
B. LiveUpdate policies can include clients at NetBackup version 6.0 or higher.
C. LiveUpdate policies are created by specifing a policy type of NBU-Live-Up.
D. LiveUpdate policies can be scheduled.
Answer: A
QUESTION 69
Tapes are being frozen because they were previously used by another application. Which
parameter do you
need to modify?
A. Media servers host properties-->Allow media overwrite
B. Master servers host properties-->Allow multiple retention per media
C. Master servers host properties-->Allow media overwrite
D. Media servers host properties-->Allow multiple retention per media
Answer: A
QUESTION 70
What is the default media multiplexing level on a policy schedule?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 99
Answer: B
QUESTION 71
Which capabilities are available in the NetBackup 6.5 calendar-based scheduler? (Choose three.)
A. Run a user backup job
B. Run a cold catalog backup
C. Exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. Run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. Run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month
Answer: CDE
QUESTION 72
Where is media sharing enabled? (Choose two.)
A. In the Server Group configuration
B. In the Volume Group configuration
C. In the master server host properties under Media
D. In the Volume Pool configuration
E. In options for each individual media
Answer: AC
QUESTION 73
What is configured when adding a new tape device within NetBackup? (Choose three.)
A. drive type
B. drive residence
C. drive firmware
D. drive name
E. drive status
Answer: ABD
QUESTION 74
What is the advantage of using SCSI Persistent Reserve (SPR) over SCSI-2 Primary Command
(SPC-2)
reservation?
A. SPR can be used in mixed environments with SPC-2 Reserve.
B. SPR will be retained over SCSI bus resets.
C. SPR reservation standard is more mature.
D. SPR reservation is supported by more operating systems.
Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Where in the NetBackup Administration console is the backup fragment size set?
A. Policies
B. Storage Units
C. Media Manager-->Devices
D. Host Properties-->Media Manager

Answer: B
QUESTION 76
What is the default volume pool in a backup policy?
A. None
B. Scratch
C. DataStore
D. NetBackup
E. Any
Answer: D
QUESTION 77
Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client:
Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled.
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.
One tape drive is available in the storage unit.
MPX for the storage unit is set to the default value.
Max Jobs per Client is set to 5.
Media Multiplexing in the Schedule is set to 5.
The client specified has five local file systems with no exclude list.
How many backup jobs will be active (versus queued) after the policy successfully initiates?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: D
QUESTION 78
In which areas in the NetBackup Administration console can you find throughput of a backup?
(Choose three.)
A. Catalog
B. Reports
C. Device Monitor
D. Activity Monitor
E. Debug Logs
Answer: BDE
QUESTION 79
Exhibit:
Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, what is the maximum possible throughput for the
tape
library?
Exhibit:
A. 7 MB/sec
B. 9 MB/sec
C. 14 MB/sec
D. 18 MB/sec
E. 28 MB/sec
Answer: C

QUESTION 80
Which settings must be configured for multiplexing to function? (Choose two.)
A. Storage Unit Groups-->Maximum streams per drive
B. Storage Unit-->Maximum streams per drive
C. Master Server Host Properties-->Global Attributes-->Maximum jobs per client
D. Backup Policy-->Schedule-->Media multiplexing
E. Volume Pools-->Maximum Multiplexing per volume
Answer: BD
QUESTION 81
Which setting determines the retry behavior of a backup job?
A. Policy attributes-->Job try interval
B. Schedule attributes-->Job try interval
C. Master server host properties-->Schedule backup attempts
D. Media server host properties-->Schedule backup attempts
Answer: C
QUESTION 82
How would a NetBackup system administrator remove a client from Clients under Hosts
Properties?
A. Remove the client from all policies.
B. Delete the client from Clients under Hosts Properties.
C. Deactivate any policy the client is in.
D. Remove client from the list of available clients.
Answer: A
QUESTION 83
After replacing a tape drive, which command should be run to update the NetBackup device
configuration?
A. tpautoconfig -replace_drive
B. tpconfig -replace_drive
C. tpautoconf -replace_drive
D. tpdriveconfig -replace_drive
Answer: C
QUESTION 84
A sites is running the following:
Net Backup master server 6.5 NOM 6.5 Net Backup clients 6.5, 6.0, and 5.1 Y
You want to upgrade the site to the next patch level for the 6.5 clients.
What is correct method for updating the clients that are running 6.5 to the latest release?
A. Install the patch on the master server, the 5.1 clients, and then the 6.5 clients.
B. Install the patch on the master server, the NOM server, and then the 6.5 clients.
C. Install the patch on the master server, the NOM server, the 6.0 clients, and then the 6.5
clients.
D. Install the patch on the 6.5 clients only.
Answer: B

QUESTION 85
NetBackup downs a tape drive. Which operating system log can be reviewed to help identify what
occurred?
A. syslog
B. sysadm
C. message
D. logadm
Answer: A
QUESTION 86
You are checking the status of a standalone drive in Device Monitor. The Control column status
reads AVR
and the Ready column status is No. What does this indicate?
A. The drive is down.
B. The drive is up under operator control.
C. The drive is up, but no tape is currently in the drive.
D. The drive is up, but the tape in the drive is suspended.
Answer: C
QUESTION 88
There is a NetBackup 6.5 master server running Microsoft Windows 2003.
Which actions must be performed to back up a Redhat AS 3 client? (Choose two.)
A. Install the NetBackup 6.5 media server software for Linux on the client.
B. Install the NetBackup 6.5 for Linux client software on the client.
C. Create an Linux policy type and add the Linux client name to the client list.
D. Create a standard policy type and add the Linux client name to the client list.
E. Install NetBackup 6.5 for Linux using the Install Client GUI on the master server.
Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
If the hardware supports it, which function can be used for automated tape drive cleaning?
A. Tdclean
B. apeAlert
C. DriveAlert
D. Drive_clean
Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Where can you run NetBackup LiveUpdate policies?
A. Only from the master server.
B. From the server where release updates are stored.
C. Only from the EMM server.
D. From the master server, the media server, and the client.
Answer: A

QUESTION 91
Which guidelines should be followed when conducting a NetBackup media server installation?
(Choose three.)
A. You should remove any other vendor backup software.
B. At least one tape drive should be available for backup operations.
C. All NetBackup servers should recognize and be recognized by their client systems.
D. You should make certain that you have a server of a supported hardware type running a
supported version of an OS.
E. You should remove previous versions of NetBackup in a Windows environment.
Answer: ACD
QUESTION 92
Which NetBackup components make up IRM?
A. nbpem, nbjobd, nbgenjob
B. nbpem, nbjm, nbrb
C. nbpem, nbgenjob, nbjm
D. nbpem, nbrb, nbsl
Answer: B
QUESTION 93
What are functions of the EMM server? (Choose three.)
A. It provides a decentralized data store.
B. It provides a centralized data store.
C. It manages the allocation of resources.
D. It communicates with media servers.
E. It stores the image catalog.
Answer: BCD
QUESTION 94
Which backup method can restore individual files from a raw disk backup?
A. Copy on write snapshot
B. Mirror snapshot
C. FlashBackup
D. True image restore
Answer: C
QUESTION 95
Which operating systems are supported as clients in NetBackup 6.5? (Choose three.)
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows NT 4.0 SP6
C. Windows 2003
D. Solaris 7
E. Solaris 9
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 96
You have just installed a NetBackup 6.5 master server and the EMM server is on a different
machine. In
addition to bprd, bpjobd, and nbpem, which other processes would be running on the master
server if the
installation was successful?
A. bpbrm, nbrb
B. bpdbm, nbemm
C. bpdbm, nbjm
D. bpbrm, nbjm
Answer: C
QUESTION 97
Which processes can run on a media server? (Choose three.)
A. bpbrm
B. bpdm
C. bprd
D. bpdbm
E. bptm
Answer: ABE
QUESTION 98
Which commands can be used to verify that NetBackup was installed with the correct master,
media, and
EMM server entries?
A. bpgetconfig SERVER bpgetconfig EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose
B. bpgetconfig -g MASTER bpgetconfig -g EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose
C. nbemmcmd -listhosts -verbose bpgetconfig EMMSERVER nbemmcmd -listserver
D. nbemmcmd -listsettings nbemmcmd -listserver bpgetconfig SERVER
E. nbemmcmd -listserver bpgetconfig -g MASTER bpgetconfig -g EMMSERVER
Answer: A
QUESTION 99
What is required for the NetBackup 6.5 FlashBackup Option?
A. NetBackup Enterprise Server
B. Disk-based storage units
C. Multiple data streams enabled
D. Off-host backups enabled
Answer: A
QUESTION 100
On which Microsoft Windows operating systems can the NetBackup client be installed? (Choose
four.)
A. Microsoft Windows 2003
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Microsoft Windows Vista
D. Microsoft Windows 2000
E. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0

F. Microsoft Windows NT 3.5.1


Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 101
Which port is used by vnetd on both UNIX and Windows clients?
A. 13720
B. 13721
C. 13723
D. 13724
Answer: D
QUESTION 102
After replacing a tape drive, which NetBackup command can you run to verify the operating
system is seeing
the new tape drive?
A. scan -all
B. scan -os
C. tape -scan
D. tape -config
Answer: A
QUESTION 103
The Net Backup system administrator wants to add four new clients to an existing policy. After
adding the new
clients to the policy's Clients tab, the Hardware and Operating System is undetected. What does
the
NetBackup system administrator need to do?
A. Enable Collect disaster recovery information.
B. Enable Detect operating system when adding new clients or changing a client.
C. Enable Auto detect client hardware and operating system in the host properties.
D. Enable Use random port assignments in the host properties.
Answer: B
QUESTION 104
How do you initiate a LiveUpdate policy from the NetBackup Administration console?
A. File-->LiveUpdate
B. Actions-->LiveUpdate
C. Policy-->policy_name
D. LiveUpdate-->Run
Answer: A
QUESTION 105
You are adding two more tape drives to an existing library with two tape drives. Even though the
new devices
have been successfully configured in Net Backup, Net Backup continues to use only two tape
drives. Which is
a possible cause of the problem?
A. Tape drive location
B. Storage unit definition
C. Storage unit group definition

D. Storage unit group prioritization


Answer: B
QUESTION 106
Which statement is a true about installing NetBackup media server on a UNIX platform?
A. Push the install from a master server.
B. Installation into an NFS-mounted directory is recommended.
C. If space is an issue, you can install NetBackup on an alternate file system.
D. Installation must be performed on a 64-bit OS platform.
Answer: C
QUESTION 107
In which directory is it possible to create aliases for NetBackup clients?
A. aliases
B. altnames
C. peernames
D. altpath
Answer: B
QUESTION 108
How do you ensure that your policies are backing up all volumes/file systems on all of your
clients?
A. Use bp_testall
B. Use bpconfirm
C. Use check_coverage
D. Check the Backup_All option in every policy
Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Other than using LiveUpdate, how are patches installed on a NetBackup client?
A. Run the vrts_client_patch.install script on the client.
B. Download and run symc_client_patch_install on the client.
C. Run the update_clients script from the master server.
D. Clients are automatically updated when patches are installed on media servers.
Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Which command is used to show tape drive status?
A. nbemmcmd
B. tpautoconf
C. vmoprcmd
D. scan
Answer: C

QUESTION 111
If backing up to a disk storage unit and the disk is full, how do you specify a new disk backup
location?
A. Modify the policy to point to a new disk volume for backups.
B. Change the volume location in the Device and Media Manager location.
C. Create a new disk storage unit to point to a new location and modify the policy.
D. Media Manager will automatically allocate space from the disk scratch pool.
Answer: C
QUESTION 112
Due to a hardware failure, the NetBackup master server must be reinstalled on a new system.
After this installation, what should be done to recover the NetBackup catalogs?
A. Recover the NetBackup catalogs and then patch to the most current release update.
B. Recover the NetBackup catalogs and then patch to the same release update previously
installed.
C. Patch to the most current release update and then recover the NetBackup catalogs.
D. Patch to the same release update previously installed and then recover the catalogs.
Answer: D
QUESTION 113
Your NetBackup master server is named hostA and has an IP address of 192.168.1.1. Which
command do
you run from a client to test reverse lookup?
A. bpclntcmd -ip hostA
B. bpclntcmd -hn hostA
C. bpclntcmd -hn 192.168.1.1
D. bpclntcmd -ip 192.168.1.1
Answer: D
QUESTION 114
Which script can be used to create all legacy log folders or directories?
A. mklogdir
B. mklogsdir
C. mkdirlog
D. mkdirlogs
Answer: A
QUESTION 115
A client backup failed with Status 213: no Storage Units available for use. The client is in a policy
that is
directed toward Any Available storage unit.
What is a possible reason for Status Code 213?
A. Storage units are set to Maximum concurrent jobs = 1.
B. Storage units are set to Maximum concurrent write drives = 1.
C. Storage units media is unavailable.
D. Storage units are set to On Demand Only.
Answer: D

QUESTION 116
Which NetBackup process is responsible for scheduling backup jobs on the master server?
A. nbrb
B. bpbrm
C. bpjobd
D. nbpem
Answer: D
QUESTION 117
You are investigating a tape drive failure on a UNIX media server. In which locations can you find
information
about the failure? (Choose three.)
A. bpdm log
B. Activity Monitor
C. bptm log
D. sysadm log
E. syslog
Answer: BCE
QUESTION 118
Which standard format is used to name unified logs?
A. productID-originatorID-hostID-date-rotation.log
B. originatorID-productID-hostID-date-rotation.log
C. date-productID-originatorID-hostID-rotation.log
D. rotation-productID-originatorID-hostID-date.log
Answer: A
QUESTION 119
Which options are available when running a hot, online catalog recovery through the Recover the
catalogs
wizard? (Choose two.)
A. Recover entire NetBackup relational database
B. Recover entire NetBackup catalog
C. Recover only NetBackup relational database and configuration files
D. Recover only NetBackup catalog image and relational database
E. Recover only NetBackup catalog image and configuration files
Answer: BE
QUESTION 120
Where can you find the definition of a status code of a failed job? (Choose two.)
A. Reports-->Summary
B. NetBackup Administration console-->Help-->Troubleshooter
C. NetBackup Troubleshooting Guide
D. NetBackup System Administrators Guide
E. NetBackup Administration console-->Failed Jobs-->Troubleshooter
Answer: BC

QUESTION 121
Which command can be used to simulate the hot, online Recover the Catalogs wizard in the Net
Backup
Administration console?
A. bprecover -gui
B. bprecover -wizard
C. bprecover -wgui
D. bprecover -wiz
Answer: B
QUESTION 122
Which command can be run from the client to verify client-to-master host name resolution and
configuration
within Net Backup?
A. bpclntcmd -pn
B. bpclntcmd -ip
C. bpclntcmd -client
D. bpclntcmd -master
Answer: A
QUESTION 123
Which commands are used for configuring and managing unified logging? (Choose two.)
A. vxlogcfg
B. vxlgcfg
C. vxlogcon
D. vxlogmgr
E. vxlgmgr
F. vxlogman
Answer: AD
QUESTION 124
Which options are available when selecting a media ID in the Net Backup Administration
console? (Choose
three.)
A. Quick erase
B. Long erase
C. Expire
D. Unassign
E. Freeze
Answer: ABE

QUESTION 125
Which framework component does Enterprise Media Manager (EMM) and other services of
NetBackup
require?
A. NetBackup LiveUpdate (NBLU)
B. Private Branch Exchange (PBX)

C. Symantec Proxy Service (SPS)


D. Symantec Monitoring Service (SMS)
Answer: B
QUESTION 126
The tape drive has a media type of HCART2. The media type of the storage unit must be _____
and the
individual media's type must be _____.
A. HCART; HCART2
B. HCART2; HCART
C. HCART; HCART
D. HCART2; HCART2
Answer: D
QUESTION 127
Media ID ABC001 has been used to perform the full backups for client ClientA. The full backups
have a
retention of one month. The following table lists the tapes that are available and the status of the
tapes:
A new policy that has been configured to use the Net Backup volume pool, with a retention period
of two
weeks, starts to run.
Which tape will be used for this backup?
Exhibit:
A. Media ID ABC001
B. Media ID ABC003
C. Media ID ABC004
D. Media ID ABC005
Answer: D
QUESTION 128
Which report provides a list of media that were used in the last five hours?
A. Tape Lists
B. Tape Written
C. Tape Contents
D. Tape Summary
E. Status of Backups
Answer: B
QUESTION 129
When a restore is performed to client A, which process goes active when the restore starts?
A. tar
B. bpbkar
C. tar32
D. bpbkar32
Answer: A

QUESTION 130
Which options are listed in the Detailed Status tab of backup jobs? (Choose three.)
A. Job PID
B. Master Server
C. Policy Type
D. Storage Unit
E. Media Server
Answer: ADE
QUESTION 131
How can you determine which tapes are allocated for backups and which tapes are ready to write
backups?
(Choose two.)
A. Tape Contents
B. Tape List
C. Images on Media
D. Media Logs
E. available_media
Answer: BE
QUESTION 132
Consider the following:
Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers.
The systems use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share ten tape drives on a single robot.
Backups run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during the
day.
All duplications must run on the master server to free media server resources.
What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications?
A. Clear Drive Duplication Enabled in the Device Manager for SAN media servers.
B. In the Vault policy, set Alternate Server Duplicate Disable for SAN media servers.
C. Set an offsite volume pool for master server access only.
D. Set an alternate read server in the Vault Management Properties tab.
Answer: D
QUESTION 133
Which two commands can be used to check and update the robot inventory? (Choose two.)
A. vmcheck
B. bpupdate
C. vmchange
D. vmupdate
E. vmcheckxxx
Answer: DE

QUESTION 134
A restore must be performed. You have gone into the Backup Archive and Restore GUI and are
trying to view
the valid images for client. A but the following error occurs:
WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.
Which options may be incorrectly configured? (Choose three.)
A. Source client for restores
B. Destination client for restores
C. Server to use for backups and restores
D. Media server for restore
E. Policy types for restore
Answer: ED
QUESTION 135
You are at a disaster recovery site, testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes.
To begin performing restores, you must change the duplicate copies to be the primary copy.
Which commands can you use to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. bprecover
B. bpchangeprimary
C. bpimage
D. bpexpdate
E. bprestore
Answer: BC
QUESTION 136
For each volume pool, you need a complete list of tapes that shows the tape status.
Which of the following will provide all of this information?
A. Tape List report
B. Tape Summary report
C. bpmedialist -all
D. available_media
Answer: D
QUESTION 137
In the NetBackup Administration console, where do you determine how many mounts are left on a
cleaning
tape?
A. Reports-->Tape Reports-->Tape Lists
B. Media and Device Management-->Media
C. Reports-->Tape Reports-->Tape Summary
D. Media and Device Management-->Device Monitor
Answer: B

QUESTION 138
Which statement is true about the NetBackup Support Utility (NBSU)?
A. NBSU can be invoked from the console by selecting Help-->Gather support information.
B. NBSU can be run on the master server to collect information on a remote media server.
C. NBSU collects data on NetBackup as well as the operating system and hardware.
D. NBSU will only function on NetBackup master servers and media servers.
Answer: C
QUESTION 139
Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client:
Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled.
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.
Two tape drives are available in the storage unit.
Max Jobs Per Client is set to 3.
The client specified has five local file systems with no exclude list.
MPX is set to its default
How many backup jobs will be active (versus queued) after the policy successfully initiates?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: B
QUESTION 140
Given the following information about a policy with a single client:
Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled.
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.Media multiplexing is set to 3.
Two tape drives are available in the storage unit and MPX per drive is 2.
Max Jobs per Client is set to 8.
The client has five local file systems with no exclude list.
How many backups will be active (versus queued) after the policy is successfully invoked?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: B
QUESTION 141
Which logs are typically used to determine the performance of a backup to a tape drive over the
network?
(Choose two.)
A. bprd
B. bpcd
C. bptm
D. bpbkar(32)
E. bpdm
Answer: CD

QUESTION 142
Which log do you monitor to determine if multiplexing could improve performance?
A. bptm
B. bprd
C. nbjob
D. nbpem
Answer: A
QUESTION 143
Which is the recommended policy type used for configuring a Microsoft Windows 2003 client?
A. Standard
B. MS-Windows
C. MS-Windows-NT
D. MS-Windows-2003
Answer: C
QUESTION 144
Which area of a policy is used to assign a retention level for a backup job?
A. Files
B. Clients
C. Attributes
D. Schedules
Answer: D
QUESTION 145
Where in the media server host properties is the master server defined?
A. Servers
B. Global Master
C. General Server
D. Universal Attributes
Answer: A
QUESTION 146
There are ten tape drives of the same type attached to one media server.
Company policy dictates that at least one drive is always available for restores.
How can you accomplish this?
A. You configure ten tape drives and create a second storage unit with at least one tape drive
for use with restores.
B. You configure ten tape drives. The total number of tape drives defined in all storage units must
be less
than ten.
C. You configure nine tape drives and create a second storage unit with at least one tape drive for
use with
restores.
D. You configure nine tape drives. The total number of tape drives defined in all storage units
must be less
than nine.
Answer: B

QUESTION 147
How do you configure Maximum Partially Full (MPF) of volumes?
A. Through storage groups
B. Through storage units
C. Through volume groups
D. Through volume pools
Answer: D
QUESTION 148
A customer has a large image catalog and their data changes very little from day to day. They
have a large
backup window once a week for catalog backups and small backup windows on the other days of
the week.
In addition to full, which other schedule type should you use to back up the catalogs?
A. Cumulative Incremental Backup
B. Differential Incremental Backup
C. User Incremental Backup
D. Differential Catalog Backup
Answer: B
QUESTION 149
Which setting affects the maximum number of destinations configurable in a storage lifecycle?
A. Host Properties-->Global Attributes-->Maximum backup copies
B. Host Properties-->Universal Settings-->Maximum backup copies
C. Host Properties-->General Server-->Maximum backup copies
D. Host Properties-->Servers-->Maximum backup copies
Answer: A
QUESTION 150
Backups that target an Advanced Disk storage unit are unable to span _____.
A. to a different volume in the disk pool.
B. to a volume with a different file system.
C. from one disk pool to another.
D. from one disk enclosure to another.
Answer: C
QUESTION 151
Which functions can be performed with a tpconfig command? (Choose two.)
A. Add and display disk paths.
B. Add and configure robots.
C. Display the current media status.
D. Display robot and tape drive configuration.
E. Display robot status.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 152
By default, how long is true image restore information kept on disk?
A. 12 hours
B. 36 hours
C. 1 day
D. 3 days
Answer: C
QUESTION 153
Which servers can be added to a server group? (Choose three.)
A. Master server
B. Media server
C. EMM server
D. NDMP tape server
E. NOM server
Answer: ABD
QUESTION 154
Where can Windows Open File Backup be disabled?
A. Master Servers-->Universal Settings
B. Master Servers-->Client Attributes
C. Media Servers-->Universal Settings
D. Clients-->Client Attributes
Answer: B
QUESTION 155
Which command creates a client list, which is then used to push Net Backup Live Update agent
software?
A. bpclients
B. bpplclients
C. bplist
D. bppllist
Answer: B
QUESTION 156
Which policy tab is used to specify the e-mail address for the disaster recovery file?
A. Attributes
B. Schedules
C. Disaster Recovery
D. Backup Selections
Answer: C

QUESTION 157
Which of the following are options when configuring a frequency-based policy schedule? (Choose
three.)
A. Minutes
B. Hours
C. Days
D. Weeks
E. Months
F. Years
Answer: BCD
QUESTION 158
You want to use multiple disk destinations for backup. What is the recommended configuration for
disk
storage destinations in Net Backup, using Basic Disk?
A. A subdirectory for each destination and a storage unit for each subdirectory.
B. A mount point for each destination and a storage unit for each mount point.
C. A mount point for each destination and a single storage unit.
D. A subdirectory for each destination and a single storage unit.
Answer: B
QUESTION 159
Which types of tapes are barcode rules commonly used to define? (Choose two.)
A. Cleaning tapes
B. Catalog tapes
C. Catstore tapes
D. Cartridge tapes
E. Scratch tapes
Answer: AE
QUESTION 160
The NetBackup system administrator receives a request to ensure the daily backup of the
Registry on all
Microsoft Windows 2003 Servers. Which file list ensures the backup of the Microsoft Windows
Registry?
A. C:\
B. Registry:\
C. Shadow_Copy_Components:\
D. LOCAL_DRIVES
Answer: C
QUESTION 161
When using the JAVA console, which file needs to be edited to allow someone other than root or
administrator
to administrate the Net Backup master server?
A. bp.conf
B. auth.conf
C. vm.conf

D. security.conf
Answer: B
QUESTION 162
Which properties are defined in a tape storage unit? (Choose three.)
A. Drive density
B. Media server
C. Drive path
D. Drive name
E. Drive multiplexing
Answer: ABE
QUESTION 163
You have ten different volume pools in your NetBackup environment. You have a limited number
of available
tapes. What is the recommended method to assign tapes to different volume pools?
A. Use the NetBackup volume pool.
B. Manually move tapes to every pool.
C. Configure a temp pool and assign all available tapes to the temp pool.
D. Configure a scratch pool and assign all available tapes to the scratch pool.
Answer: D
QUESTION 164
Which options are needed for a future Synthetic backup? (Choose two.)
A. Collect true image restore information
B. Collect true image restore information
C. Cross mount point
D. Take checkpoints every
E. with move detection
F. Allow multiple data streams
Answer: AD
QUESTION 165
Which disk volume types are unsupported within a single Advanced Disk pool?
A. Volumes from two separate disk enclosures
B. Volumes from two separate media servers
C. Volumes with different storage capacity
D. Volumes rated for different write speeds
Answer: B
QUESTION 166
Which policy types are used for NetWare server NSS volume backup? (Choose two.)
A. Novell
B. NetWare
C. AFS
D. NSS volume
E. Standard
Answer: BE

QUESTION 167
What is the default number of days that a failed restore job can remain in an Incomplete state
prior to being
moved to a Done state?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 7
D. 14
Answer: C
QUESTION 168
Which statements are true about data classifications? (Choose two.)
A. Data classifications are deleted in Host Properties.
B. The default data classifications are gold, silver, bronze, and copper.
C. The data classification in a policy must match the data classification of a selected storage
lifecycle.
D. Data classifications are displayed by typing nbdc -L.
E. Data classifications must be used when using storage lifecycles.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 169
A new Net Backup UNIX client has been configured and only the root file system (/) is being
backed up. All file
systems should be backed up.
What can you do to have all file systems backed up?
A. Select Cross mount points
B. Select Cross file systems
C. Use CROSS_MOUNT_POINTS in the file list
D. Use ALL_LOCAL_FILESYSTEMS in the file list
Answer: A
QUESTION 170
Which retention types are available in storage lifecycles?
A. Static, variable capacity managed, and try-to-keep
B. Fixed, staged capacity managed, and expire after duplication
C. Defined, variable capacity managed, and try-to-keep
D. Conditional, staged capacity managed, and expire after duplication
Answer: B