You are on page 1of 16

Your Report

Wrong
Q.1)

Of the four board subjects given for Master Plumbers examination, which of this subject was
originally split into two subjects?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong
Q.2)

Copper tube and fittings used for drainage and vent piping installed aboveground shall be at
least ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct
Q.3)

36 inches
12 inches (Your Answer)
24 inches
48 inches

A branch line serving a trap in a combination waste and vent system is required to be separately
vented when the length of the branch exceeds ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong
Q.6)

an approved airgap fitting (Your Answer)


a double-check valve
a triple-check valve
an approved valve

Unions shall be installed in a water supply system within ____ to a water heater

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct
Q.5)

Type DWV (Correct Answer)


Type L
Type K
Type M (Your Answer)

A domestic dishwasher drain shall first connect to ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct
Q.4)

Plumbing Code
Design and Installations
Plumbing Arithmetic (Your Answer)
Practical Problems (Correct Answer)

15 (Your Answer)
10
5
25

Three-inch horizontal drainage piping shall be run in practical alignment and at a uniform slope
of not less than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

1/4 inch per foot (Correct Answer)


1/16 inch per foot
1/2 inch per foot (Your Answer)
1/8 inch per foot

Correct
Q.7)

The minimum requirement for the slope of horizontal drainage pipes between manholes is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong
Q.8)

4%
2-1/2 %
2% (Your Answer)
3%

A drain connecting the compartments of a set of fixtures to its trap is called a(an) ____.

A. continuous waste (Correct Answer)


B. special waste
C. indirect waste (Your Answer)
D. combination waste and vent
Unanswered
Q.9)

The maximum number of lavatories on a 2-1/2 inch horizontal waste line is ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

10
14 (Correct Answer)
20
6

Q.10) The maximum distance a gas shutoff valve may be from a gas appliance (except for range and
dryer connectors) is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

6 feet (Correct Answer)


10feet
3 feet (Your Answer)
2 feet

Q.11) An ejector discharge line shall be provided with a ____


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

gate valve only


backwater valve and gate valve (Correct Answer)
backwater valve only
swing check valve and a globe valve (Your Answer)

Q.12) In the water test of the entire plumbing system all openings should be tightly closed except at
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

protruding cleanouts
bleeders
stack vent
highest opening (Your Answer)

Q.13) Because of structural conditions, a 4-inch house drain is installed with a slope of 1/8 inch per
foot. This installation will result in a(an) ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

increased scouring and cleansing action


reduction in fixture unit loading allowance (Correct Answer)
separation of solids and liquid (Your Answer)
increased allowance in fixture unit loading

Q.14) A ____ may be installed with indirect waste


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

water closet
domestic kitchen sink
drinking fountain (Your Answer)
lavatory

Q.15) A ____ trap is not self-cleaning


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

plaster
cast-iron
bell
grease (Your Answer)

Q.16) Chemical or industrial liquid wastes that are likely to damage the public sanitary sewer system
shall ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

be pretreated to render them innocuous (Your Answer)


not be used under any condition
be drained into a holding tank
be drained into a storm drain

Q.17) A seamless drawn-brass fixture tailpiece shall be ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

24 B&S gauge (Your Answer)


20 B&S gauge (Correct Answer)
22 B&S gauge
26 B&S gauge

Q.18) Hub and spigot cast-iron piping in 10-foot lengths, installed horizontally, shall be supported at
intervals of not more than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

10 feet (Your Answer)


12 feet
5 feet
15 feet

Q.19) Water heater vents terminate above a roof surface at least ____ from a vertical wall.
*

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

12 inches (Correct Answer)


6 inches (Your Answer)
8 feet
3 feet

Q.20) The distance from the center of a water closet to any side wall or partition shall not be closer
than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

15 inches (Your Answer)


12 inches
24 inches
30 inches

Q.21) Drinking fountains may be installed with ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

steel pipe
indirect wastes (Your Answer)
yoke venting
bell traps

Q.22) Joints at the roof around pipes shall be made watertight by the use of ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

epoxy glue
flashings (Your Answer)
waterproof paint
tar and paper

Q.23) A device to prevent backflow into the potable water system is called a ____.
*

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

backflow connection
siphon leg
backflow preventer (Your Answer)
back-siphonage

Q.24) Building sewers shall be tested by completely filling the sewer with water from the ____.
*

A. lowest to the highest point (Your Answer)

B. lowest to at least ground level


C. lowest to at least a 5-foot head
D. lowest to at least a 10-foot head
Wrong
Q.25) A plumbing vent shall terminate not less than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

3 feet from an air intake


10 feet from an air intake (Correct Answer)
1 foot above the roof (Your Answer)
5 feet above a window

Q.26) Cleanouts may be omitted on a horizontal drain line less than 5 feet except for ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

bathtubs
water closets (Your Answer)
sinks (Correct Answer)
showers

Q.27) Except for plastic piping systems, hot and cold water piping may be tested with ____.
A. 100 psi air for at least 10 minutes (Your Answer)
B. 35 psi air for at least 15 minutes
50 psi air or the working pressure of the water in the system for at least 15 minutes (Correct
C.
Answer)
D. 40 psi air or 150 psi water for 10 minutes
Wrong
Q.28) The depth of the finished dam of threshold for any shower, measured from the top of the drain,
shall not be less than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

4 inches (Your Answer)


12 inches
2 inches (Correct Answer)
9 inches

Q.29) The vent for a kitchen sink serves as a drain for a laundry tub. The size of the wet-vented section
is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

1-1/2 inches (Your Answer)


3 inches
2-1/2 inches
2 inches (Correct Answer)

Q.30) Gas piping with pressure less than 1/4-inch water column shall stand an air test of ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

50 psi
30 psi
15 psi (Your Answer)
not less than 3 psi (Correct Answer)

Wrong
Q.31) Under no circumstances may gas appliance pressure regulators be vented ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

to the gas utilization equipment flue or exhaust system (Correct Answer)


using black iron pipe (Your Answer)
to the combustion chamber near the pilot
to the atmosphere

Q.32) A water heater vent may have one offset of not more than 60 degrees from the ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

heater
horizontal (Your Answer)
roof
vertical (Correct Answer)

Q.33) The aggregate cross-sectional area of all vents for a system with a required 4-inch sewer shall be
at least ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

12.56 square inches (Correct Answer)


4 square inches
7.06 square inches (Your Answer)
18 square inches

Q.34) That portion of a venting system that connects a water heater to a vent is a ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

chimney connector
vent connector (Correct Answer)
Type B vent (Your Answer)
vent

Q.35) The minimum size of gas piping supply to a mobile home is ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

3/4 inch (Your Answer)


1/2 inch
2 inches
1 inch

Q.36) Pilots and burners of gas-fired water heaters (except sealed combustion chambers) in residential
garages shall be ____ above the floor level.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

24 inches
12 inches
18 inches (Correct Answer)
6 inches (Your Answer)

Q.37) PEX piping installed horizontally must be supported every ____ inches.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

48
24
36 (Your Answer)
32 (Correct Answer)

Q.38) One trap may serve a set of not more than ____.

A. three single-compartment sinks (Correct Answer)


B. two double-compartment sinks
C. two lavatories (Your Answer)
D. three lavatories
Unanswered
Q.39) The exit terminals of mechanical draft systems shall be ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

in the same story


not over 10 feet from the vent
not less than 7 feet above grade (Correct Answer)
not over 20 feet from the vent

Q.40) The minimum size waste pipe for a residential kitchen sink is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

3 inches
2-1/2 inches
2 inches (Correct Answer)
1-1/2 inches (Your Answer)

Q.41) Each drainage stack that extends 10 or more stories above the building drain shall be served by ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

cleanouts at each floor


a parallel vent stack (Your Answer)
extra-heavy fittings
straps every 5 feet

Q.42) All trenches deeper than the footing of any building or structure and paralleling the same must be at
least ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong
Q.43)

2 feet deep
45 degrees therefrom (Your Answer)
4 feet thereon
2 feet wide

Above ground schedule 40 PVC and ABS DWV plastic piping installed horizontally shall be

supported at intervals of no to exceed ____.

A. 10 feet
B. 6 feet
C. 2 feet (Your Answer)
D. 4 feet (Correct Answer)
Unanswered
Q.44) Three-quarter inch or 1-inch gas piping installed horizontally shall be supported at intervals not to
exceed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

6 feet
4 feet
8 feet (Correct Answer)
5 feet

Q.45) The terminal end of the drain for a pressure-relief valve shall not be ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

painted
reamed
threaded (Correct Answer)
open (Your Answer)

Q.46) One material not approved for the installation of an external trap for a urinal is ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

ABS
cast brass
drawn-brass tubing traps (Correct Answer)
cast iron (Your Answer)

Q.47) The minimum common horizontal waste pipe serving a bathtub, a lavatory, and a kitchen sink shall be
at least ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

3 inches
1 -1/2 inches (Your Answer)
2 - 1/2 inches
2 inches (Correct Answer)

Q.48) What kind of joint is not allowed in cast iron pipe?


A. welded
B. bell and spigot
C. threaded (Your Answer)

D. soldered
Correct
Q.49) Wall-mounted water closet fixtures shall be securely bolted to ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

the vent piping


the drain piping
a closet bend
metal supporting members (Your Answer)

Q.50) The tailpiece for a lavatory shall not be less than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

1-1/4 inch (Correct Answer)


1-1/2 inch (Your Answer)
1 inch
1-3/8 inch

Q.51) Unless serving sinks or urinals, cleanouts may be omitted on a horizontal drain line that is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

greater than 2.0 meters


less than 1.5 meters (Your Answer)
equal to 2.0 meters
none of these

Q.52) What kind of concealed connections on fixtures that it is required to provide an access panel or
utility at least 0.3 meter in its least dimension for easy inspection and repair?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

slip joint (Your Answer)


hubless
ball and socket
flanged

Q.53) The sizing of gas vents for category II, III and IV shall be in accordance with ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

the manufacturers guide (Your Answer)


the manufacturers instructions (Correct Answer)
the gas company
the vent connector company

Q.54) For a vertical drainage line that is installed to be truly in vertical position, what is the allowed
degree of the branch to be used?
*
A. 15
B. 60 (Your Answer)

C. 45
D. 22.5
Wrong
Q.55) The developed length between the trap of a water closet and its vent shall not exceed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

4 feet
12 inches (Your Answer)
30 inches
6 feet (Correct Answer)

Q.56) Single-wall metal pipe shall terminate at least 5 feet in vertical height above the highest connected
equipment ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

within a horizontal distance of 10 feet (Your Answer)


draft hood
draft hood outlet or flue collar (Correct Answer)
or approved cap on the roof

Q.57) When sizing a copper fuel-gas piping system that has an inlet pressure of less than 2 psi with a
pressure drop of 0.3 inch w.c., the maximum cubic feet per hour of gas flow allowed through a 5/8inch O.D. ACR tube 75 feet in developed length is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

13
48 (Your Answer)
27 (Correct Answer)
68

Q.58) No trap for any clothes washer standpipe shall be installed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

18 inches above the floor


in a partition
6 inches above the floor
below the floor (Your Answer)

Q.59) The total number of closets on a 3-inch stack is ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

four (Correct Answer)


three
two
six (Your Answer)

Q.60) The maximum length for a 1-1/2-inch vent pipe is ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

50 feet
60 feet (Correct Answer)
20 feet (Your Answer)
30 feet

Q.61) What is the minimum age requirement for an appointee to become a member of the Board of Master
Plumbers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Thirty five years old


Thirty two years old
Thirty years old (Your Answer)
Twenty eight years old

Q.62) The minimum horizontal distance between a water supply well and the building sewer is ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

50 feet (Your Answer)


100 feet
10 feet
15 feet

Q.63) Fixture traps shall have a water seal of not less than ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

12 inches
2 inches (Your Answer)
6 inches
4 inches

Q.64) Cast-iron soil pipe stacks shall be supported at ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

their base and each floor (Correct Answer)


intervals of 10 feet (Your Answer)
intervals of 5 feet
every other story

Q.65) A refrigerator used to store food and that requires drainage shall be drained by means of ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

an indirect waste pipe (Correct Answer)


both A and B
a direct connection (Your Answer)
no drain required

Q.66) No water heater (except direct vent water heaters and fuel burning water heaters installed in a
closet with a listed, gasketed door assembly and listed self-closing device) that depends on the
combustion of fuel for heat shall be installed in any ____.
_
A.
B.
C.
D.

garage
kitchen
basement (Your Answer)
bedroom (Correct Answer)

Wrong
Q.67)

The building sewer shall be determined on the basis of the total number of fixture units drained by
such sewer in accordance with ____.

A. none of the above


B. the maximum fixture load only
C. the same table(s) as the building drain (Your Answer)
D. Table 7-8 fixture unit loading (Correct Answer)
Unanswered
Q.68) Soil and drain pipes located above food-handling establishments shall be subjected to a standing
water test of not less than ____ feet.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

12
25
10 (Correct Answer)
15

Q.69) A vent in a combination waste and vent system shall be approximately equal in area to one-half the
____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

area of the house sewer


cross-sectional of the drain pipe served (Your Answer)
area of the public sewer
diameter of the drain pipe served

Q.70) Concealed slip joint connection require a (an) ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

8 x 12 access panel
10 x 12 access panel
12 x 12 access panel (Your Answer)
18 x 18 access panel

Q.71) Water service pipes, or any underground water pipes, shall not be run or laid in the same trench with
____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

piping for a lawn sprinkler


asbestos cement building sewer piping (Your Answer)
cast-iron building sewer piping
any other water pipe

Q.72) Sewer or other drainage piping that shall no be installed under or within 2 feet of any building or
structure is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

ABS
cast iron
asbestos cement (Correct Answer)
copper (Your Answer)

Q.73) In each run of horizontal drain piping, the distance between cleanouts shall not exceed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

50 feet (Your Answer)


300 feet
75 feet
100 feet (Correct Answer)

Q.74) A type B-W gas vent shall terminate at least ____ feet in vertical height above the bottom of the
wall furnace
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

6 (Your Answer)
12 (Correct Answer)
8
4

Q.75) The minimum size trap and trap arm for a kitchen sink is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

1-1/2 inches (Correct Answer)


2 inches (Your Answer)
3 inches
2-1/2 inches

Q.76) Sleeves shall be provided to protect all piping through ____ and ____ walls.
A. concrete, masonry (Your Answer)
B. ceiling, wooden
C. wood, concrete
D. floor, concrete
Unanswered
Q.77) Cast-iron soil pipe shall not be ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

used belowground
painted
used for drain lines
threaded (Correct Answer)

Q.78) Single-wall metal pipe shall be constructed of ____ not less than 0.0304 inch thick.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

PVC Sch 40 (Your Answer)


galvanized, sheet steel (Correct Answer)
copper sheet metal
cast ironcast iron

Q.79) The maximum horizontal distance of a trap arm is measured from the inner edge of the vent to the
____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

outlet
weir of the trap (Your Answer)
dip
inlet

Q.80) The vertical distance between a fixture outlet and the trap weir shall not exceed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

18 inches
36 inches
12 inches (Correct Answer)
24 inches (Your Answer)

Q.81) Nonmetallic shower sub-pans or linings may be built up on the job site of not less than ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

three layers of 15 pound felt (Correct Answer)


two layers of 15 pound felt
four layers of 15 pound felt
one layer of 15 pound felt (Your Answer)

Q.82) The developed length of 1-1/2-inch trap arms shall not exceed ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

2 feet, 8 inches
5 feet
6 feet
3 feet, 6 inches (Your Answer)

Q.83) A water system containing storage water-heating equipment will require a ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

listed combination temperature and pressure relief valve (Correct Answer)


check valve (Your Answer)
hot water return line
mixing valve

Q.84) An indirect waste pipe 12 feet long requires ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a trap only (Correct Answer)


a trap and vent (Your Answer)
no trap or vent
a vent only

Q.85) Water closet tank ballcocks shall be installed with the vacuum breaker critical level at least ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

1 inch above the flush valve opening (Your Answer)


6 inches above the full opening of the overflow tube
1 inch above the full opening of the overflow tube (Correct Answer)
6 inches above the flush valve opening

Q.86) The required clearance in front of a 3-inch cleanout is ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

6 inches (Your Answer)


18 inches (Correct Answer)
12 inches
24 inches

Q.87) Ferrous gas piping installed underground in exterior locations shall have at least ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

one double swing joint


two condensation drip leg
1 foot of earth cover (Your Answer)
four 90-degree elbows

Q.88) Minimum clearance of listed appliances to any combustible wall or partition is ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

8 inches
1 inch
specified in listing or rating plate and NFPA 211 Standard (Your Answer)
3 inches

Q.89) Leaks in gas piping shall be located by applying ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

fire or acid to the pipe joints


potable water to the interior of the piping tubing
soapy water to the exterior of the piping (Your Answer)
a noncorrosive leak detection fluid

Q.90) A fixture vent pipe increased one pipe size its entire length ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

may exceed the maximum horizontal length limited by code (Your Answer)
will be a better workmanship job
will increase the venting efficiency
will reduce the cost of installation

Q.91) Vitrified clay building sewer pipe and fittings are ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

unrestricted in use for drain lines


unrestricted in use for vent lines (Your Answer)
approved for use inside of buildings and aboveground
approved for use at least 12 inches belowground (Correct Answer)

Q.92) Sheet metal, constituting a part of any vent connector, shall be at least ____.
A. 0.0304 inches (Your Answer)
B. 0.0505 inches
C. 0.0500 inches

D. 0.0450 inches