You are on page 1of 16

BY: A.

HARISON
mathswin@gmail.com
Write your name here
Surname

Other names

MUSAEUS COLLEGE

Core Mathematics C12
Advanced Subsidiary
Thursday 02 April 2015 – Morning
Time: 2 hours 30 minutes

3rd Term
Total Marks

Given that � > 0 and 8 log � 2 + log 2 � = 6 (a) Show that log 2 � is either 2 or 4.mathswin@gmail.com Musaeus College. (5) (2) . (b) Hence find both values of x satisfying the above equation. Colombo 07 Leave blank 1.

mathswin@gmail.5 f(x) 0. Some values of function f.44 0.21 (a) Use the trapezium rule to estimate 0.2 0.1 0.45 0.23 0.5 ∫0 � � �� to 2 decimal places.4 0. (4) (b) Use your answer to part (a) to estimate a value for 0.1 0. are given in the table below x 0 0.52 0.3 0. Colombo 07 Leave blank 2.5 ∫0 √� + 2� � �� (3) .com Musaeus College.

(a) Show that. The coordinates of the points where the curve meets the axes. (4) (d) State the range of values of x for which the gradient of the curve = − 2 − is negative. Colombo 07 Leave blank 3. (3) .com Musaeus College. (c) Make a sketch of the curve (i) (ii) = − 2 − = − 2 − (2) and mark on it The coordinate axes.mathswin@gmail. = − 2 − (5) (b) State the x coordinates of the turning points of the curve and find the corresponding coordinates. If � � = − −5 and = when = .

Colombo 07 Leave blank 4.com Musaeus College. find the value of the coefficient of in the expansion of �5 −� 8 (3) .mathswin@gmail. (a) Calculate the value of the coefficient of in the expansion of � ( − � 8 ) (4) (b) Using a suitable substitution.

find the number of terms in (3) .com Musaeus College. log 2 � + (2) . The first two terms of an arithmetic progression are log 2 � and log 2 � . (a) Show that the common difference of the arithmetic progression is 2. Colombo 07 Leave blank 5. (b) Given that the sum of the progression is the progression.mathswin@gmail.

B and the origin O. Colombo 07 Leave blank 6. + − 5= passes through M and is perpendicular to (c) Calculate the coordinates of the center of the circle which passes through A.com Musaeus College. (b) Show that the line AB. (a) Write down the coordinates of mid-point M of the line joining A(0.mathswin@gmail.1) and B(6.5). (2) (2) (3) .

where � ≠ 1.com Musaeus College. The series ∑�+ �= �� is geometric series with common ratio k.mathswin@gmail. Colombo 07 Leave blank 7. (a) By finding the common ratio. show that the series � ∑ �� ��+ is a geometric series (b) Show that (4) �= � ∑ �� ��+ = �= � � 1−� 1−� � (4) .

(a) calculate the size of the acute angle AOD. (4) .mathswin@gmail. Horizontal line AB is common tangent to circles. Colombo 07 Leave blank 8. (1) (c) Find the area of Trapezium OABC. The circles touch at the point D. (2) (b) Find the length of AB.com Musaeus College. (1) (d) Find the shaded area. the points O and C are the centres of the circles C1 and C2 respectively. as shown in the figure. giving your answer in radians to 3 significant figures. The circle C1 has radius 16 cm and the circle C2 has radius 4 cm. C1 C2 D O C 16cm 4cm A B In above Figure.

(2) . Colombo 07 �+ 2 Leave blank + has a remainder of − and it has a remainder of 66 when it is divided by � − when it is divided by (a) Find the values of A and B. The expression �+ Musaeus College. (4) (b) Find the coordinates of turning point.mathswin@gmail.com 9.

where = � has three real roots. � − ≤ 4 ≤ 9� 4 b) Write down the exact coordinates of the points at which C meets the coordinate (2) (3) axes. (3) . Here k is a constant.com Musaeus College. Colombo 07 Leave blank 10. c) Find the range of k. sketch the curve C − � 4 .mathswin@gmail. The curve C has equation = ��� a) In the space below.

find the equations of the two tangents to the curve which are parallel to this normal (5) . = . � + 4 � − − lies on the curve C.com Musaeus College. � �.5).mathswin@gmail. Colombo 07 Leave blank 11. is the normal to the curve C at the point P (1. b) Find the values for t when tangent to the curve at Q which is parallel to the above (4) (2) normal. The curve C has equation = + the line l1. a) Show that l1 has equation Point. c) Hence.

com Musaeus College. (a) In ∆ ABC the sides AB and AC are of lengths 9cm and 10cm respectively and < If =6 0 . use the cosine rule to show that. = ���.mathswin@gmail. � 2 − 9� − 9 = b) Find the length of BC to the nearest mm (4) (2) . Colombo 07 Leave blank 11.

b) The eight impact. Calculate the total vertical distance travelled by the ball from the first impact until a) The fourth impact. After each impact the ball rises to a height which is ¾ of the height reached after the previous impact. (3) (3) c) It comes to rest (4) .mathswin@gmail. A ball is dropped on to a horizontal plane and rebounds successively.com Musaeus College. Colombo 07 Leave blank 11. The height above the plane reached by the ball after the first impact with the plane is 4m.

≤ �.mathswin@gmail. Given that x and y are acute angles. tan − tan + = (4) .com Musaeus College. = (a) Calculate x and y in terms of π. (4) (b) Show that tan (2) (c) Solve for ≤ = +√ . Colombo 07 Leave blank 14. + = sin � − .

(2) (2) c) Find the area enclosed by the curve and x-axis. Figure shows a sketch of part of curve C with equation � = (x-2) (8-x) a) Find � � b) Find the coordinates of its maximum point. Colombo 07 Leave blank 15. (2) d) Show that the normal at the point . (5) divides this area in the ratio 91:125 .com Musaeus College.mathswin@gmail.