You are on page 1of 60

Package Title: Testbank

Course Title: PAP 13


Chapter Number: 04

Question type: Multiple Choice

1) Which of the following is not one of the main tissue types found in the human body?
a) epithelial
b) connective
c) myocardial
d) muscle
e) nervous
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.1 Name the four basic types of tissues that make up the human body,
and state the characteristics of each.
Section Reference 1: 4.1 Types of Tissues

2) These types of cell junctions anchor adjacent cells together and resist their separation during
contractile activities.
a) tight junctions and hemidesmosomes
b) gap junctions and tight junctions
c) adherens junctions and desmosomes
d) desmosomes and gap junctions
e) hemidesmosome and tight junctions
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.2 Describe the structure and functions of the five main types of cell
junctions.
Section Reference 1: 4.2 Cell Junctions

3) The thin extracellular layer, consisting of the basal and reticular lamina, that anchors epithelial
cells to underlying connective tissue is called the
a) basement membrane.
b) tunica adventitia.

c) tight junction.
d) adherens junctions.
e) gap junctions.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.3 State the main differences between epithelial and connective
tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.3 Comparison between epithelial and connective tissue

4) Epithelial tissue
a) is used as a covering of body surfaces.
b) is used as a lining of body cavities and hollow organs.
c) is used to form glands.
d) usually has a free surface that interacts with external environment.
e) All of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

Question type: Essay

5) Name and briefly describe the different categories of epithelial tissues based on cell shape and
number of layers of cells found in the tissue.
Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue
Solution: Based on cell shape, epithelial tissues can be divided into four categories including:
1)squamous which are thin and flat, 2)cuboidal which are similar in width and height,
3)columnar are taller than they are wide and 4)transitional which can change shape from
cuboidal to squamous and back again. Epithelial tissues can also be categorized based on the
number of layers of cells found in the tissue. These categories include: 1)simple which means a
single layer of cells, 2)stratified which is two or more layers of cells and 3)pseudostratified

which is one layer of cells that appears multi-layered due to the arrangement of the nuclei in the
cells.

Question type: Multiple Choice

6) This type of epithelial tissue is found lining the heart, blood vessels and lymphatic vessels.
a) Simple squamous epithelium
b) Simple cuboidal epithelium
c) Stratified squamous epithelium
d) Stratified cuboidal epithelium
e) Simple columnar epithelium
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

7) This type of epithelial tissue forms the most superficial layer of the skin.
a) Simple squamous epithelium
b) Simple cuboidal epithelium
c) Stratified squamous epithelium
d) Stratified cuboidal epithelium
e) Simple columnar epithelium
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

8) This type of epithelial tissue lines the ducts of sweat glands and esophageal glands.
a) Simple squamous epithelium
b) Pseudostratified columnar epithelium
c) Stratified squamous epithelium

d) Stratified cuboidal epithelium


e) Transitional epithelium
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

9) This type of epithelial tissue lines the fallopian tubes, uterus, and some bronchioles of the
respiratory tract.
a) Simple cuboidal epithelium
b) Simple columnar epithelium
c) Stratified columnar epithelium
d) Stratified cuboidal epithelium
e) Transitional epithelium
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

10) In which of the following locations would you most likely find transitional epithelial cells?
a) Lining of the esophagus
b) Outer layer of skin
c) Lining of the urinary bladder
d) On the surface of the heart
e) Covering skull bones
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

11) Which of the following types of glands are categorized by whether their ducts are branched
or unbranched?
a) Unicellular exocrine glands
b) Multicellular exocrine glands
c) Unicellular endocrine glands
d) Multicellular endocrine glands
e) All of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

12) This type of multicellular exocrine gland has a branched rounded secretory part attached to a
single unbranched duct and is found mainly in sebaceous glands.
a) Simple coiled tubular gland
b) Compound tubular gland
c) Compound tuboloacinar gland
d) Simple branched acinar gland
e) Simple branched tubular gland
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

13) Simple tubular exocrine glands have


a) a straight tubular secretory portion attached to a single unbranched duct.
b) a coiled tubular secretory part attached to a single unbranched duct.
c) a rounded secretory attached to a single unbranched duct.
d) a branched rounded secretory part attached to a single unbranched duct.
e) none of these choices
Answer: a

Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

14) Functional classification of exocrine glands is based on


a) shape of the gland.
b) size of the gland.
c) how the gland release its secretory product.
d) how the gland synthesizes its secretory product.
e) All of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

15) This type of exocrine gland accumulates its secretory product in the cytosol of its cells until
the cell ruptures and becomes part of the secretory product.
a) Apocrine
b) Exocrine
c) Holocrine
d) All of these Answer choices are correct.
e) None of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

16) The extracellular matrix of connective tissue consists of


a) enzymes and membranous organelles.

b) plasma membranes and ground substance.


c) keratinized cells and protein fibers.
d) calcified crystals of minerals and enzymes.
e) protein fibers and ground substance.
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

17) Which of the following is NOT a connective tissue?


a) Bone
b) Blood
c) Cartilage
d) Tendons
e) Epidermis
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

18) This component of connective tissue is found between the cells and fibers, and functions to
support and bind cells in the tissue together.
a) Matrix
b) Formed elements
c) Ground substance
d) Basement membrane
e) Plasma membrane
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

19) Which of the following is a polysaccharide commonly found in the ground substance of
connective tissues?
a) Hyaluronic acid
b) Melatonin
c) Cholesterol
d) Glycogen
e) Starch
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

20) Which of the following types of fibers are commonly found in the extracellular matrix of
connective tissue?
a) Elastic
b) Reticular
c) Collagen
d) All of these Answer choices are correct.
e) None of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

21) Reticular fibers in soft organs like the spleen and liver form a supporting framework called
the
a) matrix.
b) ground substance.
c) basement membrane.
d) stroma.
e) glycosaminoglycans.
Answer: d

Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

22) Which of the following is classified as loose connective tissue?


a) Blood
b) Spongy bone
c) Areolar connective tissue
d) Elastic connective tissue
e) Hyaline cartilage
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

23) Which of the following is a location where adipose tissue is commonly found?
a) Subcutaneous layer deep to the skin
b) Lining the chambers of the heart
c) Surrounding the brain
d) Inside the ear canal
e) In the cartilage found in joints
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

24) The main function of dense regular connective tissues is


a) storing minerals for later use.
b) forming stroma of soft organs.
c) reducing heat loss from the body surface.

d) providing strong attachment between structures like muscle and bones.


e) providing elasticity to stretchable organs.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

25) The pubic symphysis and intervertebral discs are composed of this type of connective tissue.
a) Adipose tissue
b) Elastic cartilage
c) Fibrocartilage
d) Dense irregular connective tissue
e) Reticular connective tissue
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

Question type: Essay

26) Name and briefly describe the two types of growth seen in cartilage.
Answer:
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue
Solution: Growth of cartilage can be classified as interstitial or appositional. In interstitial
growth, the cartilage increases rapidly in size due to the division of existing chondrocytes and the
continuous deposition of increasing amounts of matrix by the chondrocytes. In appositional
growth, activity of the cells in the inner chondrogenic layer of the perichondrium leads to

growth. Deeper layers divide and cells mature resulting in the matrix accumulating beneath the
perichondrium on the outer surface of the cartilage causing it to grow in width.

Question type: Multiple Choice

27) What is the basic structural unit of compact bone tissue?


a) osteon
b) stroma
c) lamellae
d) chromosome
e) lacunae
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

28) Spongy bone tissue lacks


a) lamellae.
b) lacunae.
c) osteocytes.
d) osteons.
e) canaliculi.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

29) The extracellular matrix of blood tissue consists of


a) red blood cells.
b) white blood cells.
c) plasma.

d) lymph.
e) albumin.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

30) Which of the following types of membranes found in the human body does NOT contain
epithelial tissue?
a) Mucous membrane
b) Serous membrane
c) Cutaneous membrane
d) Synovial membrane
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.6 Describe the classification of membranes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.6.2 Describe the classification of membranes.
Section Reference 1: 4.6 Membranes

31) This type of membrane lines a body cavity that does not open directly to the exterior and the
organs contained in that body cavity.
a) Cutaneous membrane
b) Serous membrane
c) Mucous membrane
d) Basement membrane
e) Synovial membrane
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.6 Describe the classification of membranes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.6.2 Describe the classification of membranes.
Section Reference 1: 4.6 Membranes

32) Immature, undifferentiated cells that can divide to replace lost or damaged cells are called

a) stem cells.
b) parenchymal cells.
c) fibrotic cells.
d) granulocytes.
e) agranulocytes.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.10 Describe the role of tissue repair in restoring homeostasis.
Section Reference 1: 4.10 Tissue Repair: Restoring Homeostasis

33) In the diagram shown below, which cell junction is a desmosome?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy

Learning Objective 1: LO 4.2 Describe the structure and functions of the five main types of cell
junctions.
Section Reference 1: 4.2 Cell Junctions

34) In the diagram shown below, which cellular junction is a tight junction?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.2 Describe the structure and functions of the five main types of cell
junctions.
Section Reference 1: 4.2 Cell Junctions

35) In the diagram shown below, where is the apical surface of the epithelial cell?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

36) In the diagram shown below, where is the basal surface of the epithelial cell?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

37) In the diagram shown below, what of the indicated structure is composed of basal lamina and
reticular lamina?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.1 Describe the general features of epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

38) Which diagram in the figure below represents a simple acinar exocrine gland?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

39) Which diagram in the figure below represents a compound tubular exocrine gland?

a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

40) Which of the diagrams in the figure below represents a compound tubuloacinar exocrine
gland?

a) D
b) E
c) F
d) G
e) H
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

41) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows a simple columnar epithelium?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

42) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows a stratified cuboidal epithelium?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

43) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows a pseudostratified columnar
epithelium?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

44) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows the type of cartilage that is most
abundant in the human body?

a) E
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) J
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

45) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows areolar connective tissue?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

46) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows reticular connective tissue?

a) K
b) C
c) E
d) F
e) H
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissues

47) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows fibrocartilage?

a) E
b) F
c) G
d) H
e) J
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

48) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows dense regular connective tissue?

a) C
b) D
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

49) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows blood?

a) K
b) J
c) H
d) G
e) F
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

50) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows the type of connective tissue that contains
the Hardest matrix of all connective tissues?

a) K
b) J
c) G
d) B
e) D
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

51) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows a muscle tissue that is under involuntary
control?

1A
2B
3C
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1 and 2
e) 1 and 3
Answer: e
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.2 Contrast the structure, location, and mode of control of skeletal,
cardiac, and smooth muscle tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

52) In the figure shown, which light micrograph shows cardiac muscle?

a) A

b) B
c) C
d) All of these Answer choices are correct.
e) None of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.2 Contrast the structure, location, and mode of control of skeletal,
cardiac, and smooth muscle tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

Question type: Essay

53) Briefly describe the four parts of an osteon.


Answer:
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue
Solution: Each osteon includes lamellae, lacunae, canaliculi and a Haversian canal. The lamellae
are concentric rings of matrix that consist of mineral salts and collagen fibers. Lacunae are small
spaces between lamellae that contain mature bone cells called osteocytes. Projecting from the
lacunae are canaliculi, which are networks of minute canals containing the processes of
osteocytes. Canaliculi provide routes for nutrients to reach osteocytes and for wastes to leave
them. A central Haversian canal contains blood vessels and nerves.

54) Name and describe the types of cells commonly found in connective tissue.
Answer:
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.1 Describe the general features of connective tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue
Solution: Connective tissue can contain fibroblasts, which are large, flat cells with branching
projections that secrete the fibers and ground substance of the matrix. Macrophages develop
from monocytes and are irregular shaped with short branching projections and are capable of
engulfing bacteria and cellular debris by phagocytosis. Plasma cells secrete antibodies that attack

or neutralize foreign substances in the body. Mast cells produce histamine that dilates small
blood vessels. Adipocytes store triglycerides. White blood cells migrate from blood to
connective tissue in response to certain immune system conditions.

Question type: Multiple Choice

55) Which of the following types of tissues is responsible for pumping blood throughout the
body?
a) skeletal muscle
b) smooth muscle
c) cardiac muscle
d) intercalated cells
e) myoblasts
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.2 Contrast the structure, location, and mode of control of skeletal,
cardiac, and smooth muscle tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

56) Which of the following types of tissues is made up of small spindle-shaped cells and is
commonly found in the walls of hollow organs?
a) skeletal muscle
b) smooth muscle
c) cardiac muscle
d) transitional epithelium
e) areolar tissue
Answer: b
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.1 Describe the general features of muscular tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

57) Which of the following types of tissues contains multinucleated cells whose movements are
under voluntary control?

a) skeletal muscle
b) smooth muscle
c) cardiac muscle
d) transitional epithelium
e) areolar tissue
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.1 Describe the general features of muscular tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

Question type: Essay

58) Compare and contrast the functional and structural characteristics of the three types of
muscle tissue.
Answer:
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.1 Describe the general features of muscular tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue
Solution: Both cardiac and skeletal muscle tissues are striated and smooth muscle is not, hence
its name. Skeletal muscle cells have more than one nucleus and are large and run parallel to each
other. Cardiac muscle cells usually have only one nucleus and are branched. They also are
connected to each other via gap junctions and desmosomes. This area is known as the
intercalated discs. Smooth muscle cells are small spindle-shaped cells that form thick layers
around the hollow organs. Like cardiac muscle cells, some smooth muscle cells communicate via
gap junctions. Skeletal muscle is voluntarily controlled while both cardiac and smooth muscle
tissue are involuntary.

Question type: Multiple Choice

59) Which following types of cells are considered excitable cells because they are able to
produce electrical signals?
a) neuroglial cells and myofibers
b) myofibers and connective tissue cells
c) neuroglial cells and neurons
d) neurons and epithelial cells

e) myofibers and neurons


Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.9 Explain the concept of electrical excitability.
Section Reference 1: 4.9 Excitable Cells

60) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows the type of epithelial tissue found
lining lymphatic vessels?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a

Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

61) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows the type of epithelial tissue whose
functions include filtration, diffusion, osmosis, and secretion in serous membranes?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.

Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

62) Which of the light micrographs in the figure below shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines the kidney tubules?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) E
Answer: b
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.

Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

63) Which of the following figures shows tissue whose functions are secretion and absorption?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) G
e) H
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

64) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines the uterinetubes?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) E
e) F
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

65) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue
found lining the upper respiratory tract and whose functions include moving mucus and other

substances by ciliary action?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) H
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

66) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines the epididymis?

a) A
b) B
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

67) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows a type of epithelial tissue
whose functions include movement of mucus over their apical surface by ciliary action?

1B
2C
3E
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only
e) All of these Answer choices are correct.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

68) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines the vagina?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) H
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

69) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue
found lining the large excretory ducts of esophageal gland and whose functions include

protection and secretion?

a) A
b) D
c) E
d) G
e) H
Answer: d
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

70) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines part of the conjunctiva of the eye?

a) A
b) C
c) D
d) F
e) G
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

71) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue
whose structure allows it to be stretched or distended?

a) A
b) D
c) E
d) G
e) H
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

72) Which of the light micrographs in the following figure shows the type of epithelial tissue that
lines the urinary bladder walls?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) H
Answer: e
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

73) Which substance is secreted by the gland shown?

a) sweat
b) oil
c) hormones
d) saliva
e) earwax
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

74) Which of the following figures shows tissue found along the developing bones of the
embryo?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) E
e) F
Answer: a
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

75) Which of the following figures shows tissue found in yellow bone marrow?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) H
Answer: c
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

76) Which of the following figures shows tissue found in lymph nodes?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
e) F
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

77) Which of the following figures shows tissue that is found in tendons and ligaments?

a) B
b) C
c) D
d) E
e) F
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

78) Which of the following figures shows tissue that is found in the trachea?

a) B
b) C
c) E
d) F
e) G
Answer: d
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.5 Describe the properties of the various types of connective tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.5.2 Describe the structure, location, and function of the various types
of connective tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.5 Connective Tissue

79) Which is a function of the tissue shown in diagram A?

a) heat production
b) pumping of blood
c) propulsion of food
d) contraction of bladder
e) conduct nerve impulses to muscle fibers
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.7 Contrast the properties of the different types of muscle tissue.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.7.2 Contrast the structure, location, and mode of control of skeletal,
cardiac, and smooth muscle tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.7 Muscular Tissue

80) Which is a function of the tissue shown in diagram D?

a) heat production
b) pumping of blood
c) propulsion of food
d) contraction of bladder
e) conduct nerve impulses to muscle fibers
Answer: e
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.8 Describe the structural features and functions of nervous tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.8 Nervous Tissue

81) Which of the following is an abnormal joining of tissues resulting from the formation of scar
tissue at a previous site of inflammation or surgical repair?
a) adhesions
b) articulations
c) cysts
d) granulomas
e) osteophytes

Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.10 Describe the role of tissue repair in restoring homeostasis.
Section Reference 1: 4.10 Tissue Repair: Restoring Homeostasis

82) Which of the following is a term used to describe a decrease in the size of cells within a
tissue or organ that ultimately results in reduction in the overall size of the tissue or organ?
a) atrophy
b) hyperplasia
c) hypertrophy
d) adhesion
e) anorexia
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.11 Describe the effects of aging and disorders on tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.11.2 Describe disorders that affect tissues.
Section Reference 1: Disorders: Homeostatic Imbalances that Affect Tissues

83) Which of the following is a term used to describe an increase in the size of a tissue that is the
result of an increase in the size, not number, of cells in that tissue?
a) atrophy
b) hyperplasia
c) hypertrophy
d) anaplasia
e) adhesion
Answer: c
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.11 Describe the effects of aging and disorders on tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.11.2 Describe disorders that affect tissues.
Section Reference 1: Disorders: Homeostatic Imbalances that Affect Tissues

Question type: Essay

84) Discuss how a damaged tissue is repaired.

Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.10 Describe the role of tissue repair in restoring homeostasis.
Section Reference 1: 4.10 Tissue Repair: Restoring Homeostasis
Solution: In order to replace the worn-out, damaged or dead cells, new cells arise from stroma,
supporting connective tissue, or the parenchyma for replacement. In some cases stem cells,
which are the immature and undifferentiated cells, will divide to replace the lost or damaged
cells.

Question type: Multiple Choice

85) Mucus-secreting cells found distributed among the simple columnar epithelial linings of the
gastrointestinal and respiratory system are called
a) fibroblasts.
b) macrophages.
c) goblet cells.
d) mast cells.
e) osteocytes.
Answer: c
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue

Question type: Essay

86) Discuss the difference(s) between an endocrine and an exocrine gland.


Answer:
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.4 Describe the properties of the different types of epithelial tissues.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.4.2 List the location, structure, and function of each different type of
epithelial tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.4 Epithelial Tissue
Solution: The secretory product (hormones) of endocrine glands enters the interstitial fluid and
then diffuses into the blood without going through a duct. Exocrine glands secrete their products

into ducts that empty onto the surface of a covering or the lumen of a hollow organ. Sweat, oil,
earwax, saliva and digestive enzymes are typical exocrine gland secretions.

Question type: Multiple Choice

87) Which of the following is NOT a common characteristic of epithelial tissues?


a) Cells are tightly packed together.
b) Large amount of extracellular matrix.
c) Contains no blood vessels within tissue.
d) Found on the exposed surfaces of the body.
e) Line the inside of blood vessels.
Answer: b
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.3 State the main differences between epithelial and connective
tissues.
Section Reference 1: 4.3 Comparison between epithelial and connective tissue

88) Flat sheets of pliable tissue that cover or line a part of the body are referred to as
a) lymph.
b) stroma.
c) interstitium.
d) membranes.
e) serum.
Answer: d
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.6 Describe the classification of membranes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.6.1 Define a membrane.
Section Reference 1: 4.6 Membranes

89) In which of the following types of membranes would you expect to find goblet cells?
a) mucous membrane
b) serous membrane
c) cutaneous membrane
d) synovial membrane
e) plasma membrane

Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.6 Describe the classification of membranes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 4.6.2 Describe the classification of membranes.
Section Reference 1: 4.6 Membranes

90) The two principal types of cells found in nervous tissues are
a) neuroglial cells and neurons.
b) neurons and mast cells.
c) neurons and dendritic cells.
d) neuroglial cells and myofibers.
e) neurons and somites.
Answer: a
Difficulty: Easy
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.8 Describe the structural features and functions of nervous tissue.
Section Reference 1: 4.8 Nervous Tissue

91) Electrical signals called ________ travel along the plasma membrane of a neuron and
stimulate the release of chemicals called ___________ that are then used to communicate with
other cells.
a) action potentials; neurotransmitters
b) action potentials; hormones
c) action potentials; cytokines
d) threshold potentials; cytokines
e) threshold potentials; neurotransmitters
Answer: a
Difficulty: Medium
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.9 Explain the concept of electrical excitability.
Section Reference 1: 4.9 Excitable Cells

Question type: Essay

92) Discuss the three functional classifications of exocrine glands secretions.

Answer:
Difficulty: Hard
Learning Objective 1: LO 4.2 Describe the structure and functions of the five main types of cell
junctions.
Section Reference 1: 4.2 Connective Tissue
Solution: The classification is based on how their secretion is released. Merocrine gland
secretions are packaged into a secretary vesicle and released via exocytosis. Apocrine glands
accumulate their secretory product at the apical surface of the cell and the upper portion of the
cell pinches off from the rest of the cell to release the products. Holocrine glands accumulate
their product in their cytosol and after the cell matures, ruptures and releases the product.