You are on page 1of 31

www.UandiSTAR.

org

ECA

1) Critical capacitance with smallest equivalent resistance that determines the lower cut off of
CB amplifier is
a) I/P coupling capacitor
b) Emitter bypass capacitor if c1 = c2
c) c2 output coupling capacitor
d) None.
2) Non-linear distortion is maximum in
B mode
b) class A mode
c) class AB mode
d) class C mode
3) typical value of rbb of Ge BJT at room temperature of Ie =1.3ma

a) class

100 ohms

4) cascade amplifier is 2- transistor combination has
a) collector of first transistor is connected to the base of second transistor
b) collector current of first transistor is same as emitter current of second transistor
c) emitter current of first transistor is same as the collector current of the second transistor
d) none
5) resultant phase shift of odd no of CE amplifier stages at mid band frequency is
3600
b) 1800
c) 450
d) 900

a)

6) major drawbacks of Darlington transistor pair is
a) low current gain compared to single emitter follower
b) dependence of AV on transistor selected condition
c) low i /p impedance compared to single emitter follower
d) dependence of h-parameters on quiescent point.
7) lower cutoff &higher cutoff frequency of rc coupled amplifier are
a) both zero
b) both infinity
c) zero & infinity respectively
d) similar to those of CE stage
8) the miller input capacitance in CB AMP IS

www.UandiSTAR.org

Page 1

www.UandiSTAR.org

a) large compared to miller capacitance in CE
b) very large because of +ve voltage gain in CB
c) small because of +ve voltage gain in CB
d) is not negligible compare to other capacitance
9) identify the correct relationship
a) f alpha ~ f beta
b) f beta >> f alpha
c) f alpha ~ ft
d) f alpha >> f beta

10) final stage of multistage amplifier is generally
pre-amplifier
b) a voltage post amplifier
c) a power amplifier
d) a microphone amplifier

a) a

11) Max conversion efficiency of a series fed class A power amplifier is
a) 75
b) 100
c) 50
d) 25
12) even harmonics are not present in the o/p of
a) class A transformer coupled amplifier
b) class c amplifier
c)class A amplifier
d) class B push pull amplifier
13) voltage gain of an amplifier reduces to 1/(root 2)its max
a) break frequency
b) miller frequency
c) half power frequency
d) cutoff frequency
14) Identify the correct statement regarding the voltage gain of a CE transistor amplifier
a) it increases with increase in ac load R
b) it is independent of ac load R & is large
c) it decreases with increase in ac load R
d) it is always approximately unity
15) Phase reversal between i/p & o/p signal voltages occurs in
a) common base amplifier
b) common drain amplifier

www.UandiSTAR.org

Page 2

c) common gate amplifier
d) common source amplifier

www.UandiSTAR.org

16) Identify the incorrect statement
[d]
a) frequency distortion in an amplifier is mainly due to the reactive component circuit
b) amplitude distortion is also referred to as non-linear distortion
c) distortion in amplifier due to unequal phase shifts at different frequencies is called delay
distortion
d) phase shift distortion is same as frequency distortion
ans: [D ]
17) Resultant current gain of a Darlington pair individual current gain of hfe is
[d]
a) hfe/2
b) hfe
c) 2hfe
d) hfe2
ans: [ D ]
18) o/p voltage of a non ideal differential amplifier is
[c]
a) zero
b) Ad Vd
c) (AdVd+ AcVc)
d) AcVc
ans: [ C ]
19) rce >> rbe condition is applicable in hybrid -pie equivalent of CE amplifier because
a) collector base junction is reverse biased & emitter base junction is forward biased
b) o/p R is always much larger than i/p R
c) b is the internal base terminal
d) base region is extremely tin compared to emitter & collector terminals
20) expression for short circuit current gain bandwidth
[d]
a) gm/2pie hfe (ce+cc)
b) gm/(ce+cc)
c) gm/ hfe (ce+cc)
d)gm/2pie (ce+cc)

www.UandiSTAR.org

Page 3

org Page 4 .pull configurations only if [a] a) both transistors are perfectly matched b) both NPN & PNP transistors are used c) A phase inversion is not used at inputs of 2 transistors d) two power supplies are used ans:[ A ] 23) i/p &o/p capacitors in a transistors amplifier are not referred to as [a] a) inter electrode capacitors b) coupling capacitors c) blocking capacitors d) dc de-coupling capacitors ans : [ A ] 24) FET amplifier configuration .UandiSTAR.UandiSTAR. which is similar to CC BJT is [b] a) common gate amplifier b) common drain amplifier c) common source amplifier d) swamped source resistor amplifier ans:[ B ] 25) identify the expression for voltage gain CE & fet amplifier at low frequency [c] a) -gm rd Rl /(rd + Rl) b) gm rd Rl / ( rd +Rl+ gm rd Rl) c) gm rd Rl /(rd + Rl) www.ans:[ D ] www.org 21) the parameter with 0c/watt as its units of measurement is [a] a) thermal expansion b) thermal coefficient c) thermal resistance d) thermal power ans : [ A ] 22) Even harmonics in the o/p are connected in push .

d) 2 capacitively coupled CC stages cascaded ans: [ A ] 28) Identify the incorrect statement for a high frequency hybrid pie model of a BJT is [a] a) high frequency hybrid pie capacitances can be expressed in terms of low frequency hparameters b) capacitance between collector & base terminal of a BJT is called overlap -diode capacitance c) ' B' represent internal base terminal d) high frequency hybrid pie conductances can be expressed in terms of low frequency hparameters.org 26) Resultant phase shift of even no of CB amplifier stage at frequency below lower cutoff frequency [d] a) always a multiple of 2 pie b) product of phase shift introduced by individual stages c) always 1800 d) sum of the phase shifts introduced by individual stages ans: [ D ] 27) 2-stage rc coupled amplifier is configured as [a] a) 2 capacitively coupled CE stages cascaded b) a CE stage capacitively coupled to a CC stage c) 2 capacitively coupled CB stages cascaded.UandiSTAR.org Page 5 . b) unity gain band width Ft is the function of Ic c)ft & Ic both are functions of f beta d) Ft variation with Ic is similar to hfe variation with T ans: [ C ] 30) during the mid band frequency the gain of amplifier is [d] www.d) Rl || rd / (1+ gm rd) ans: [ C ] www. ans:[ A ] 29) identify false statement [c] a) fbeta & Ic exhibits a peak value of a particular ic.UandiSTAR.

a) 1/(root 2) times Max value b) min c)unity d) constant ans: [ D ] www.UandiSTAR.& quantity factor Q is [a] a) Fh .414 d) q-Fl ans: [ A ] 35) identify the expression for voltage gain CD & fet amplifier at low frequency www.org Page 6 .UandiSTAR.org 31) CB amplifier of BJT is similar in behaviour with following FET configuration [a] a)common gate amplifier b) common drain amplifier C) common source amplifier d)swamped source resistor amplifier ans:[ A ] 32) 2-transistor cascade with both collectors tied together & emitter of the transistor connected to the base of the transistor is referred to as [ a] a) Darlington pair b) CE &CC cascade c) cascade amplifier d) differential pair ans: [ A ] 33) o/p voltage of an ideal differential amplifier [b] a) zero b) Ad Vd c)Ad Vd + AcVc d) AcVc ans:[ B ] 34) bandwidth of an amplifier with lower & higher cutoff frequency Fl & Fh .F l b) Fh/ q c) (Fh-Fl)/1.

org 36) the i/p impedance of cascade amplifier is [b] a) hic b) hie c) infinity d) hib ans: [ B ] 37) the transconductance gm of a transistor depend on [b] a) temperature b) operation frequency c) CE voltage d) C c ans : [ B ] 38) ft for a ce amplifier is defined as [b] a) the frequency at which the CE current gain falls to half its Max value b) frequency at which CE current gain becomes unity c) frequency at which CE voltage gain falls to half its Max value d) frequency at which CE voltage gain becomes unity ans: [ B ] 39) the capacitance determining the corner frequency lag network at the i/p of CE amplifier is [b] a) miller i/p capacitor b) c wiring c) external capacitor at the base d)cbe ans: [ B ] www.UandiSTAR.[b] a) -gm rd Rl /(rd + Rl) b) gm rd Rl / ( rd +Rl+ gm rd Rl) c) gm rd Rl /(rd + Rl) d) Rl || rd / (1+ gm rd) ans: [ B ] www.UandiSTAR.org Page 7 .

Ai b) Av/ Ai c)10log 10 Av/ Ai d) Av+Ai ans : [ D ] 43) at frequency below lower cut off frequency in CE amplifier coupling capacitor at the base of the amplifier form an LPF [b] a) with emitter resistance b) with i/p resistance c) with o/p resistance d) with base resistance ans: [ B ] 44) advantage of impedance type inter stage coupling is [c] a) very wide band & frequency independent gain curve b) flat response of frequency in mid band region c) no dc voltage drop across collector load www.org Page 8 .www.UandiSTAR.org 40) i/p signals swing in class A power amplifier is restricted to [d] a) a small portion around Q point in active region b) entire portion around Q point in saturation c) entire portion around Q point in cutoff d) entire portion around Q point in active ans: [ D ] 41) transistor in class C amplifier is based beyond cutoff region to [b] a) ensure reduced distortion of o/p signal b) ensure conduction angle of less than 1800 c) ensure conduction angle of transistor for entire i/p cycle d) ensure o/p wave shape to the replica of i/p wave shape ans: [ B ] 42) if Av is the voltage gain of an amplifier in db & Ai is its current gain in db then power gain of amplifier in db is [ d ] a) Av.UandiSTAR.

www.org Page 9 .org d) no requirement of bulky components all frequency ans: [C] 45) resultant phase shift of odd number of CE amplifier stages at mid band frequency is [b] a) 3600 b)1800 c) 450 d) 900 ans: [ B ] 46) major draw back of Darlington transistor pair [d] a) low current gain compared to single emitter follower b) dependence of Av on transistor selected c) low i/p impedance compared to single emitter follower d) dependence of H -parameters on quiescent conditions ans: [ D ] 47) lower cutoff & higher cut off frequency of an rc coupled amplifier are [c] a) both zero b) both infinity c) similar to of CE stage d) zero& infinity ans: [C] 48) main characteristic features of differential amplifier is absence of frequency dependent components 49) identify the incorrect statement for a Hybrid pie model of a BJT [b] a) base width modulation due to earlier effect results in variations in collector emitter voltages b)Hybrid pie model cannot be used for analysis of transistors at high frequencies c) High frequency hybrid pie conductance can be expressed in terms of low frequency H parameters d) All the conductances & capacitances of Hybrid pie model are independent of operating www.UandiSTAR.UandiSTAR.

frequencies Ans: [ b ] www.org 50) Frequency of Fbeta = a product of current gain & band width of CE amplifier 51) The miller i/p capacitance in CB amplifier [c] a) Is large compared to miller capacitance in CE b) is very large because of +ve voltage gain in CB c) is small because of +ve voltage gain in CB d) not negligible compared to other capacitance ans: [ C ] 52) in class A amplifier flow of electric current in terms of i/p signal cycle is for 3600 53) an ideal voltage will have effective o/p impedance = [b] a) no particular value b)zero c) always a complex value d) infinity ans: [ B ] 54) type of inter stage coupling resulting in highest overall gain [c] a) direct coupling b)inductive coupling c) RC coupling d) transistor coupling ans : [ C ] 55) main disadvantage of Darlington pair amplifier is [d] a) low i/p impedance b) low current gain c) high o/p impedance d)high leakage current ans: [ D ] 56) ideal value of CMRR of differential amplifier is [d] www.UandiSTAR.org Page 10 .UandiSTAR.

UandiSTAR.UandiSTAR.org Page 11 .org 57) CE is the capacitance of forward biased junction & is therefore [c] a) independent of collector current b) much lager than Cc c) mainly diffusion capacitance d) mainly transition capacitance ans: [ C ] 58) dissipation capability of a transistor is defined as [a] a) capability to launch heat generated into the surroundings b) deviation in power delivered to load resistor c) capability to withstand the variation in dc power at operating power d) deviation in o/p & i/p signal wave shapes ans: [ A ] 59) increased conversion efficiency in class B over class A operation is mainly due to [b] a) elimination of all higher harmonics b) elimination of dc current in the load c) usage of single power supply d) elimination of cross over distortion ans: [ B ] 60) higher cutoff frequency of transistor amplifier is mainly because of [a] a) inter electrode capacitance b) bypass capacitance c) blocking capacitance d ) coupling capacitance ans: [ A ] www.a) unity b) zero c)100 d) infinity ans: [ D ] www.

www.org 61) phase difference between o/p voltage &i/p voltage of a CC amplifier at mid band frequencies [b] a) 1800 b) 00 c) 450 d) 900 ans : [B] 62) phase difference between o/p voltage &i/p voltage of a CG amplifier at mid band frequencies [b] a) 1800 b) 00 c) 450 d) 900 ans : [B] 63) audio power amplifiers are also generally referred to as large signal amplifiers 64) ratio of slopes of the gain curve of an amplifier below lower cutoff frequency & above cutoff frequency is [b] a) 3 b) unity c)2 d) 6 ans: [ B ] 65) the capacitors that are short circuited at low frequencies in CE amplifier are [d] a) o/p coupling capacitors b) i/p coupling capacitors c) emitter bypass capacitors d) inter electrode capacitor ans:[ B ] 66) the critical capacitance that determines the overall cut off frequency of an amplifier is the one which sees an equivalent resistance [ a ] a) of minimum value b) of Max value c) of infinity value www.UandiSTAR.org Page 12 .UandiSTAR.

414 b) unity c) hfe d)zero ans: [ D ] 70.org Page 13 .UandiSTAR. The frequency at which CE is short circuit current gain becomes unity is represented by__fT_______ 71.org d) equals to its reactance value at that frequency ans: [ A ] 67) distortion in amplifiers due to unequal amplitude gains at different frequencies is referred to as [c] a) phase shift distortion b) amplitude distortion c) frequency distortion d) delay distortion ans : [ C ] 68) slope of the gain curve of an amplifier below cut off frequency is [a] a) -20 db decade b) 6 db decade c)-6 db decade d) 20 db decade ans : [ A ] 69) the CE short circuit current gain in db at frequency f = Ft is [d] a) hfe/1.UandiSTAR.www. Even harmonics are not present in the o/p of Class B push pull amplifier. Non linear distortion is maximum in a) Class B mode a) Class A mode a) Class AB mode d) a) Class C mode Ans: (b) 72. 73. Phase difference between o/p and i/p voltages of a transistor amplifier at lower cut off frequencies is a)180 b) 45 c) 0 d) 90 Ans: (b) www.

Voltage gain of a given CS FET depends on its a)Dynamic drain resistance c) Amplification factor Ans: (d) b)i/p impedance d)Drain load resistance 77. The type of inter stage coupling used at extremely low frequencies is a)Inductive coupling b)RC coupling c) Transformer coupling d) Direct coupling Ans: (d) 79. the coupling capacitor at the base of the amplifier forms a LPF a)with RE b)Rip c)RB d)Rop Ans: (b) 75. A two transistor combination in CE. 80. Identify which of the following are not used for high frequency transistor model a) Hybrid Π model b) Giacolette model c) Transconductance model d) Eba-Molls model Ans: (b) 83.www. Identify the expression for o/p resistance of a CE amplifier at lower frequencies is Ans: 1/[ho-hrhf/hi+rs] 78.UandiSTAR. Resultant phase shift of even no of CG amplifier stages at higher cut off frequencies is Ans: Sum of phase shift introduced by individual stages.org Page 14 . CC is not characterized by a)AI<1 a)AV>1 c) a)AV<1 d) Small Ro Ans: (c) 82.o/p impedance ratio c)unity voltage gain d) unity current gain Ans: (c) 76.UandiSTAR. A CC amplifier is characterized by approximately A)unity power gain b)unity i/p . According to Millers theorem.org 74. Expression for cut off frequency in hybrid parameters www. inter electrode capacitances Ccb for a CE amplifier of gain A results in an miller i/p capacitance of a) Ccb (A-1)/A b) Ccb A/ (A-1) c) Ccb (1-A) d) Ccb / (A-1) Ans: (a) 81. All frequencies below lower cut off frequency in a CE amplifier.

The transformer ratio (N1:N2) necessary to match a 16Ω speaker to an amplifier to obtain an effective load resistance of a)25:1 b) 200:1 c)10K:16 d)10:16 86.UandiSTAR. Pc max = 0.a) gm / Cc+Ce c) gm / Cc+Ce (hfe) Ans: (b) www.UandiSTAR. Identify incorrect statement for amplifier Ans: transistor conduction is for 180 87.4 Po max 88) Slope of gain curve of an amplifier beyond11 the higher cut frequency is (a) 6db/decade (c) 20db/decade Ans: (b) (b) -20db/decade (d) -6db/decade 89) Distortion in amplifiers due to the non-linear dynamic curve of the active device is referred to as (a) amplitude distortion (c) phase shift distortion Ans: (D) (b) frequency distortion (d) delay distortion 90) Differential voltage gain Ad of a difference amplifier with a voltage gain of individual amplifier circuit A1 and A2 (a) A1-A2 (c) (A1-A2)/2 Ans: (c) (b) (A1+A2)/2 (d) A1+A2 91) Cc is the capacitance of the reverse biased collector base junction and is therefore (a) Independent of collector current (b) mainly transistor capacitance (c) much larger than Ce www. The relationship between maximum collector power to maximum O/P power dissipation is Ans.org Page 15 . The corner frequency fhin due to Rin and cin and fhout due to Cout and RL of a CC amplifier are such that a) fhin>> fhout b) fhin<< fhout c) fhin< fhout d) fhin= fhout Ans: (d) 85.org b) gm / Cc+Ce (2 Π hfe) d) gm / (Cc+Ce) 2 Π 84.

UandiSTAR.www.UandiSTAR.org (d) ft/2 Page 16 .org (d) mainly diffusion capacitance Ans: (b) 92) Cross over distortion in class B amplifier is due to (a) finite cut-off voltage of the two transistors (b) non-identical behaviour of the two transistors (c) elimination of two power supplies in the circuit (d) elimination of even harmonics in the o/p impedance Ans: (a) 93) Large i/p impedance and small o/p impedance are possible in Ans) common collector amplifier 94) Identify the correct statement with reference to Ans) Even harmonics are cancelled in the …… class B amplifier 95) CE amplifier is characterized by Ans) moderate i/p impedance 96) Phase relationship between o/p and i/p voltage of a CS amplifier for frequency below lower cut-off frequency is (a) both are in phase (b) o/p lags i/p (c) output leads i/p (d) both are 180◦ out of phase Ans: (c) 97) Identify correct statements Ans) Gain and Bandwidth change such that product is same 98) Cascading of two identical amplifiers with individual gains of 100results in Ans) overall gain of 8db 99) Resultant phase shift of 6 common source amplifier stages cascaded at mid band frequency is Ans) 180◦ 100) Major advantage of boot strap Darlington pair over single Darlington pair is (a) High overall Av with proper DC biasing (b) increased Ai irrespective of bias condition (c) high i/p impedance irrespective of bias condition (d) increased Ai depending upon the bias condition Ans: (c) 101) The frequency up to which hybrid п model is valid is (a) 3ft Ans: (c) (b) 2ft (c) ft/3 www.

www.org 102) Identify correct statement in the following statements (a) for wide brand operation RL ≤2kΩ (b) the band width of CE amplifier is dependent on the load resistance RL (c) At high frequency o/p conductance are generally negligible compared to RL (d) For wide band operation RL >>2kΩ Ans: (a) 103) The location of operation point of a class A amplifier is Ans) active region 104) Total harmonic distortion is maximum in Ans) class C 105) Effect of small value of unbiased emitter resistance in CE amplifier is (a) Increase in voltage gain at mid band frequency (b) Decrease in Av at high frequency (c) Nothing on voltage gain at mid band frequency (d) Decrease in Av at mid band frequency Ans: (d) 106) The mid band gain of BJT is 200 and its bandwidth is 1MHz .the bandwidth coil (a) remains same (c) also reduces to 1/10th (c) increases to 20MHz (d) increases to 10 MHz Ans: (c) 107) Resultant phase shift of five CE emitter amplifier stages cascaded at mid band frequencies is (a) 360◦ Ans: (b) (b) 180◦ (c) 45◦ (d)90◦ 108) Typical value of gm of Ge BJT at room temperature and Ic=1.3mA is (a) 50mA/volt Ans: (a) (b) 1000Ω (c) 80kΩ (d) 4MΩ 109) [hie – gm/hfe] represent hybrid п conductance (a) Feed back conductance gb′c www.org Page 17 .UandiSTAR.If circuit parameters are changed such that the gain reduces to 10.UandiSTAR.

org Page 18 .4 KHz Ans: (a) (b) 15.only if C1=C2 (d) C2.output coupling capacitor Ans: (d) 112) Resultant upper-cut-off frequency of two identical stages cascaded with individual upper cut-off frequency of 10 KHz is (a) 6.UandiSTAR.input coupling capacitor (b) Cs.www.UandiSTAR.source by pass capacitor .source by pass capacitor (c) Cs.625KHz (c) 10 KHz (d) 5 KHz 113) In a two stage BJT cascade amplifier (a) I/P resistance is comparable with hie of a single CE stage (b) O/P resistance is as low as hoe of a single CE Stage (c) Reverse voltage gain is much larger than hre of a Single CE stage (d) Forward current gain is much smaller than hfe of Single CE stage Ans: (c) www.org (b) Base spreading conductance gbb′ (c) o/p conductance gce (d) i/p conductance gb′c Ans: (b) 110) Frequency response of an amplifier is defined as (a) variation of amplifier frequency as a function of its voltage gain (b) variation of magnitude of voltage gain as a function of phase of the voltage gain (c) variation of magnitude and phase of voltage gain with variation in signal frequencies (d)variation of amplifier frequency as a function of the phase of its voltage gain Ans: (c) 111) Critical capacitance along the smallest equivalent resistance that determines the lower cut-off frequency of a common drain amplitude is (a) C1.

+өn Ans: (a) 120) Break frequency is the frequency at which the capacitive reactance (Xc) and equivalent resistance (Req) at a point of connection in a circuit have following relation (a) Xc<<Req (b) Xc=Req=∞ (c) Xc=Req Ans: (c) www.if the circuit components are changed such that the gain becomes 7db . +өn (b) Ar=A1. gce (c) Feed back conductance. A1.+An and ө=ө1+ө2+…….1 times that of higher frequency in amplifier does not have any mid frequency range if (a) fH<100fL (b) f<0. ө2 …өn is (a) Ar=A1.A3…….www. A3 …An and phase shifts ө1.An and ө=ө1+ө2+……. A2.A2.3mA is (a) 1000Ω (b) 4MΩ (c) 100Ω (d) 80KΩ Ans: ( b) 115) Identify the conductance that is not included in hybrid п.UandiSTAR.ө2…………өn (c) Ar=A1+A2+………+An and ө=ө1.01f Ans: (a) (c) fH >100fL (d) f>100fL 118) The mid band voltage gain of an amplifier with band width of 1MHz is 10db. gbe (b) O/P conductance.org (d) Xc>>Req Page 19 . gb′c Ans: (a) 116) Class C amplifier find applications in the following (a) amp modulation circuits (b) driving loud speakers (c) switching devices (d) comparators Ans: (a) 117) Mid frequency amplifier range of an amplifier is defined as those frequencies more than 10 times that of lower frequencies and less than 0.gb′c (d) I/P conductance.UandiSTAR.өn (d) Ar=A1+A2+……….A2…………An and ө=ө1..its bandwidth becomes (a) 700 KHz (b) 2 MHz Ans: (b) (c) 500 KHz (d) 1 MHz 119) Resultant voltage gain and phase shift in an n-stage cascaded amplifier with individual gains.org 114) Typical value of rb′c of Ge BJT at room temper-ture and Ic=1.ө2……….model (a) Base emitter conductance..

UandiSTAR. i/p’s at bases and o/p’s at collectors is called as (a) Differential pair (c) Boot strap Darlington pair Ans: (a) (b) Cascode amplifier (d) Darlington pair 123) Effect of resistor N/W for biasing the Darlington resistor Ans) Reduction in overall I/P impedance 124) If a power transistor conducts only during +ve half cycle of i/p signal .org 121) Basic advantage of DC of amplifier stage is (a) Ability to provide impedance matching (b) Ability to provide very small mid band region (c) Ability to provide narrow and resonant type of frequency response (d) Ability to amplify DC and very low frequency signal Ans: (d) 122) Two stage common emitter amplifier configuration with emitters tied together.www.org Page 20 .5% 126) If the signal voltages and currents at the i/p of a transistor amplifier are within 1/10th of DC operating point values then transistor is said to be in (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans: (a) small signal mode low frequency mode frequency independent mode DC operating mode 127) Phase reversal between O/P and I/P voltages in a CE amplifier occurs at (a) mid band frequency (c) all the frequency Ans: (a) (b) high cut off frequency (d) lower cut off frequency 128) Resonant peak in the frequency response occurs in (a) DC coupling (b) RC coupling (c) direct coupling (d) Transformer coupling www. the class of operation of the amplifiers is Ans) Class B 125) Max conversion efficiency of a Class B power amplifier is Ans) 78.UandiSTAR.

org Page 21 . If 2 signals of some amplitude and frequency are applied to a differential amplifier the output is mainly due to the phase difference between the input signals 130.fL1 b) smaller of fL2 and fL1 c) fL2 + fL1 d) Larger of fL2 and fL1 . 137. then the overall lower cutoff frequency of the amplifier approximately is a) fL2 . 131. The output conductance gb’e in terms of low frequency h parameter is given by αD / hfe Re . Identify the incorrect statement with reference to Class B amplifier Ans: A phase inversion is not required at input in Push Pull Amplifier.org 129. To obtain a constant and high value of voltage gain at midband frequency in CE Amplifier CE should be large enough such that Xce<<RE at midband frequencies. 132. The phase relationship between output and input voltages of a CS amplifier for frequency above higher cut off frequency is a) both are 180 degrees out of phase b) output leads input c) both are in phase d) output lags input Ans: (d) www. If there are 2 uncoupled high pass filter sections in the equivalent circuit of an amplifier with fL1 and fL2 as cutoff frequency .Ans: (d) www. Doubling the voltage gain of an amplifier results in increase of voltage gain in dB by 3. 135.UandiSTAR.01.single ended output.UandiSTAR. Ans: (d) 138. A differential amplifier cannot be considered as ground input . 136. 133. if fL2 and fL1 differ by more than a decade. 134. Cross over distortion in Class B amplifier is due to finite cut-in voltage of 2 transistors. the mode of power amplifier is Class A. If power transistor conducts for the entire cycle of input signal .

identify the incorrect statement a) Common mode voltage is 0 b) Differential mode voltage is 1V c) Differential mode voltage is 0 d) Output voltage = Differential mode gain Ans: (c) 141. 143.org Page 22 . Resultant lower and upper cut off frequency f1n and f2n of an n stage cascaded identical amplifier is 146.UandiSTAR. A voltage gain equal to 0dB of an amplifier corresponds to a) Power gain of 2 b) Voltage gain of 2 c) Voltage gain of unity d) Power gain of zero 144.org 139. Ccb for a CE amplifier of gain A results in a Miller output capacitance of a) Ccb(A-1)/A b) Ccb A/(A-1) c) Ccb(1-A) d) Ccb /(A-1) Ans: (a) 140. Configuration of transistor amplifier that acts as a buffer for impedance matching is 145. Resultant upper 3dB frequency of ‘n’ identical upper cut off frequency given as a) ( f2 )n b) f2 √(21/n-1) c) f2 /√(21/n-1) d) f2 Ans: www. Gain in dB as a negative number indicates a) an absolute gain less than 20 b) an absolute gain less than 1 c) an absolute gain less than 0 d) Phase reversal between i/p and o/p Ans: 142. A cascade amplifier is a combination of 147. the inter-electrode capacitance.5 V are the two input signals applied to a differential amplifier . According to Millers theorem . Crossover distortion in Class B amplifiers can be eliminated by modifying the configuration to Class AB . Typical value of Cc of high frequency hybrid ∏ model of a BJT is 148.UandiSTAR.www. If V1 = -V2 = 0.

d) If the gain of an amplifier increases by 3 dB its bandwidth also increases by 3 dB Ans: (c) 152. Identify the correct statement a) Change in bandwidth for any change in its gain is always 3dB b) If the gain of an amplifier decreases by 3 dB .www.org 149.org (b) (A1+A2)/2 (d) A1+A2 Page 23 . 88) Slope of gain curve of an amplifier beyond11 the higher cut frequency is (a) 6db/decade (c) 20db/decade Ans: (b) (b) -20db/decade (d) -6db/decade 89) Distortion in amplifiers due to the non-linear dynamic curve of the active device is referred to as (a) amplitude distortion (c) phase shift distortion Ans: (a) (b) frequency distortion (d) delay distortion 90) Differential voltage gain Ad of a difference amplifier with a voltage gain of individual amplifier circuit A1 and A2 (a) A1-A2 (c) (A1-A2)/2 Ans: (c) www.UandiSTAR. Class C amplifiers are used as Tuned amplifiers. Input impedance is high and output impedance is low in the following transistor configurations a) CC b) CB c) CC and CB d) CE Ans: 151.UandiSTAR. c) Gain and bandwidth of an amplifier change such that their product always remains the same. Class of operation of power amplifier with transistor conduction for a period much smaller than half cycle input signal is Class C. its bandwidth remains the same. Base width modulation due to early effect results in variations in collector emitter voltages 150. 153.

org Page 24 .www.UandiSTAR.org 91) Cc is the capacitance of the reverse biased collector base junction and is therefore (e) independent of collector current (f) mainly transistor capacitance (g) much larger than Ce (h) mainly diffusion capacitance Ans: (b) 92) Cross over distortion in class B amplifier is due to (a) finite cut-off voltage of the two transistors (b) non-identical behaviour of the two transistors (c) elimination of two power supplies in the circuit (d) elimination of even harmonics in the o/p impedance Ans: (a) 93) Large i/p impedance and small o/p impedance are possible in Ans) common collector amplifier 94) Identify the correct statement with reference to Ans) Even harmonics are cancelled in the …… class B amplifier 95) CE amplifier is characterized by Ans) moderate i/p impedance 96) Phase relationship between o/p and i/p voltage of a CS amplifier for frequency below lower cut-off frequency is (e) both are in phase (f) o/p lags i/p (g) output leads i/p (h) both are 180◦ out of phase Ans: (c) 97) Identify correct statements Ans) Gain and Bandwidth change such that product is same 98) Cascading of two identical amplifiers with individual gains of 100results in Ans) overall gain of 8db 99) Resultant phase shift of 6 common source amplifier stages cascaded at mid band frequency is Ans) 180◦ 100) Major advantage of boot strap Darlington pair over single Darlington pair is www.UandiSTAR.

the bandwidth coil (a) remains same (c) also reduces to 1/10th (c) increases to 20MHz (d) increases to 10 MHz Ans: (c) 107) Resultant phase shift of five CE emitter amplifier stages cascaded at mid band frequencies is www.UandiSTAR.org (e) high overall Av with proper DC biasing (f) increased Ai irrespective of bias condition (g) high i/p impedance irrespective of bias condition (h) increased Ai depending upon the bias condition Ans: (c) 101) The frequency up to which hybrid п model is valid is (a) 3ft Ans: (c) (b) 2ft (c) ft/3 (d) ft/2 102) Identify correct statement in the following statements (e) for wide brand operation RL ≤2kΩ (f) the band width of CE amplifier is dependent on the load resistance RL (g) At high frequency o/p conductance are generally negligible compared to RL (h) For wide band operation RL >>2kΩ Ans: (a) 103) The location of operation point of a class A amplifier is Ans) active region 104) Total harmonic distortion is maximum in Ans) class C 105) Effect of small value of unbiased emitter resistance in CE amplifier is (e) Increase in voltage gain at mid band frequency (f) Decrease in Av at high frequency (g) Nothing on voltage gain at mid band frequency (h) Decrease in Av at mid band frequency Ans: (d) 106) The mid band gain of BJT is 200 and its bandwidth is 1MHz .www.org Page 25 .If circuit parameters are changed such that the gain reduces to 10.UandiSTAR.

UandiSTAR.(a) 360◦ Ans: (b) (b) 180◦ www.625KHz www.3mA is (a) 50mA/volt Ans: (a) (b) 1000Ω (c) 80kΩ (d) 4MΩ 109) [hie – gm/hfe] represent hybrid п conductance (e) (f) (g) (h) Ans: (b) Feed back conductance gb′c Base spreading conductance gbb′ o/p conductance gce i/p conductance gb′c 110) Frequency response of an amplifier is defined as (b) variation of amplifier frequency as a function of its voltage gain (b) variation of magnitude of voltage gain as a function of phase of the voltage gain (c) variation of magnitude and phase of voltage gain with variation in signal frequencies (d)variation of amplifier frequency as a function of the phase of its voltage gain Ans: (c) 111) Critical capacitance along the smallest equivalent resistance that determines the lower cut-off frequency of a common drain amplitude is (e) C1.source by pass capacitor .UandiSTAR.org (c) 45◦ (d)90◦ 108) Typical value of gm of Ge BJT at room temperature and Ic=1.org (c) 10 KHz (d) 5 KHz Page 26 .source by pass capacitor (g) Cs.only if C1=C2 (h) C2.input coupling capacitor (f) Cs.4 KHz Ans: (a) (b) 15.output coupling capacitor Ans: (d) 112) Resultant upper-cut-off frequency of two identical stages cascaded with individual upper cut-off frequency of 10 KHz is (a) 6.

gb′c (d) I/P conductance.model (a) Base emitter conductance.01f Ans: (a) (c) fH >100fL (d) f>100fL 118) The mid band voltage gain of an amplifier with band width of 1MHz is 10db.UandiSTAR. gb′c Ans: (a) 116) Class C amplifier find applications in the following (e) amp modulation circuits (f) driving loud speakers (g) switching devices (h) comparators Ans: (a) 117) Mid frequency amplifier range of an amplifier is defined as those frequencies more than 10 times that of lower frequencies and less than 0.www.its bandwidth becomes (a) 700 KHz (b) 2 MHz Ans: (b) (c) 500 KHz (d) 1 MHz www.3mA is (a) 1000Ω (b) 4MΩ (c) 100Ω (d) 80KΩ Ans: ( b) 115) Identify the conductance that is not included in hybrid п.org 113) In a two stage BJT cascade amplifier (e) I/P resistance is comparable with hie of a single CE stage (f) O/P resistance is as low as hoe of a single CE Stage (g) Reverse voltage gain is much larger than hre of a Single CE stage (h) Forward current gain is much smaller than hfe of Single CE stage Ans: (c) 114) Typical value of rb′c of Ge BJT at room temper-ture and Ic=1.UandiSTAR. gce (c) Feed back conductance.1 times that of higher frequency in amplifier does not have any mid frequency range if (a) fH<100fL (b) f<0. gbe (b) O/P conductance.org Page 27 .if the circuit components are changed such that the gain becomes 7db .

A2..www.ө2…………өn (c) Ar=A1+A2+………+An and ө=ө1.ө2………. i/p’s at bases and o/p’s at collectors is called as (a) Differential pair (c) Boot strap Darlington pair Ans: (a) (b) Cascode amplifier (d) Darlington pair 123) Effect of resistor N/W for biasing the Darlington resistor Ans) Reduction in overall I/P impedance 124) If a power transistor conducts only during +ve half cycle of i/p signal . A2.A2…………An and ө=ө1.+An and ө=ө1+ө2+…….An and ө=ө1+ө2+……. A1.A3…….5% 126) If the signal voltages and currents at the i/p of a transistor amplifier are within 1/10th of DC operating point values then transistor is said to be insmall signal mode 127) Phase reversal between O/P and I/P voltages in a CE amplifier occurs at (a) mid band frequency (b) high cut off frequency (c) all the frequency (d) lower cut off frequency www.UandiSTAR.org 119) Resultant voltage gain and phase shift in an n-stage cascaded amplifier with individual gains. ө2 …өn is (a) Ar=A1.. the class of operation of the amplifiers is Ans) Class B 125) Max conversion efficiency of a Class B power amplifier is Ans) 78.+өn Ans: (a) 120) Break frequency is the frequency at which the capacitive reactance (Xc) and equivalent resistance (Req) at a point of connection in a circuit have following relation (a) Xc<<Req (b) Xc=Req=∞ (c) Xc=Req (d) Ans: (c) 121) Basic advantage of DC of amplifier stage is Xc>>Req (e) Ability to provide impedance matching (f) Ability to provide very small mid band region (g) Ability to provide narrow and resonant type of frequency response (h) Ability to amplify DC and very low frequency signal Ans: (d) 122) Two stage common emitter amplifier configuration with emitters tied together.өn (d) Ar=A1+A2+………. +өn (b) Ar=A1.UandiSTAR. A3 …An and phase shifts ө1.org Page 28 .

133. If there are 2 uncoupled high pass filter sections in the equivalent circuit of an amplifier with fL1 and fL2 as cutoff frequency .UandiSTAR. Ccb for a CE amplifier of gain A results in a Miller output capacitance of a) Ccb(A-1)/A b) Ccb A/(A-1) c) Ccb(1-A) d) Ccb /(A-1) www. 132.org 128) Resonant peak in the frequency response occurs in (a) DC coupling (b) RC coupling (c) direct coupling (d) Transformer coupling 129.UandiSTAR. 131. To obtain a constant and high value of voltage gain at midband frequency in CE Amplifier CE should be large enough such that Xce<<RE at midband frequencies. Identify the incorrect statement with reference to Class B amplifier Ans: A phase inversion is not required at input in Push Pull Amplifier. 136. 137. 138.01. If 2 signals of some amplitude and frequency are applied to a differential amplifier the output is mainly due to the phase difference between the input signals 130. Doubling the voltage gain of an amplifier results in increase of voltage gain in dB by 3.org Page 29 . 134.www. 135. The output conductance gb’e in terms of low frequency h parameter is given by αD / hfe Re . the mode of power amplifier is Class A. if fL2 and fL1 differ by more than a decade.fL1 b) smaller of fL2 and fL1 c) fL2 + fL1 d) Larger of fL2 and fL1 .single ended output. If power transistor conducts for the entire cycle of input signal . Cross over distortion in Class B amplifier is due to finite cut-in voltage of 2 transistors. then the overall lower cutoff frequency of the amplifier approximately is a) fL2 . the inter-electrode capacitance. According to Millers theorem . A differential amplifier cannot be considered as ground input . The phase relationship between output and input voltages of a CS amplifier for frequency above higher cut off frequency is a) both are 180 degrees out of phase b) output leads input c) both are in phase d) output lags input 139.

UandiSTAR. Crossover distortion in Class B amplifiers can be eliminated by modifying the configuration to Class AB . Configuration of transistor amplifier that acts as a buffer for impedance matching is 145. 143. A cascode amplifier is a combination of 147.5 V are the two input signals applied to a differential amplifier . Gain in dB as a negative number indicates a) an absolute gain less than 20 b) an absolute gain less than 1 c) an absolute gain less than 0 d) Phase reversal between i/p and o/p 142. identify the incorrect statement a) Common mode voltage is 0 b) Differential mode voltage is 1V c) Differential mode voltage is 0 d) Output voltage = Differential mode gain 141. If V1 = -V2 = 0.www. Input impedance is high and output impedance is low in the following transistor configurations a) CC b) CB c) CC and CB d) CE 151. Base width modulation due to early effect results in variations in collector emitter voltages 150. Resultant upper 3dB frequency of ‘n’ identical upper cut off frequency given as a) ( f2 )n b) f2 √(21/n-1) c) f2 /√(21/n-1) d) f2 149.org Page 30 .org 140. A voltage gain equal to 0dB of an amplifier corresponds to a) Power gain of 2 b) Voltage gain of 2 c) Voltage gain of unity d) Power gain of zero 144. Identify the correct statement www.UandiSTAR. Typical value of Cc of high frequency hybrid ∏ model of a BJT is 148. Resultant lower and upper cut off frequency f1n and f2n of an n stage cascaded identical amplifier is 146.

c) Gain and bandwidth of an amplifier change such that their product always remains the same. d) If the gain of an amplifier increases by 3 dB its bandwidth also increases by 3 dB 152.org a) Change in bandwidth for any change in its gain is always 3dB b) If the gain of an amplifier decreases by 3 dB . 153.UandiSTAR.org Page 31 . Class C amplifiers are used as Tuned amplifiers.UandiSTAR.www. Class of operation of power amplifier with transistor conduction for a period much smaller than half cycle input signal is Class C. its bandwidth remains the same. www.