You are on page 1of 31

Citrix.ActualTests.1Y0-258.v2008-12-23.by.Ramon.

90q

Number: 1Y0-258
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 2008-12-23

Exam : 1Y0-258

Title : Citrix Presentation Server 4.0:Support

Ver : 12.23.08
1Y0-258
Exam A

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Network Administrator has been instructed to setup a connection between the Secure Gateway and
the Web Interface. Which two options should be used to establish the connection? (Choose two.)

A. HTTPS
B. HTTP
C. Encryption Access System
D. Microsoft Certificate Services
E. UDP

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Scenario: Certkiller is the new administrator of Certkiller .com. She notices that the IMA Service on one of his
servers failed to start. Which two tests should he perform to find out why the IMA Service failed to start?
(Choose two.)

A. Verify that the Spooler Service is started when a new user logs on
B. When connecting directly, verify that the IMA Service is running on the data store server
C. Verify that the Spooler Service is started in the system context rather than for a user
D. When connecting directly to the data store, verify that an ODBC connection exists

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Scenario: An administrator wants to generate real-time metric graphs to see a representation of the server
conditions that generate an alert or alarm and other conditions that surround the event. In which two locations
can this be done? (Choose two.)

A. In the Presentation Server Console


B. Under the Resource Watcher tab
C. Under the Resource Manager Server tab
D. In the Access Suite Console

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Scenario: Dave Jones installed a new version of the license server software for Presentation Server. He then
noticed that Presentation Server is not recognizing the license server. Which licensing issue would cause the
Presentation Server not to recognize the license server?

A. An incorrect version of the License Management Console was installed.


B. The Presentation Server was pointing to the wrong port of the License Management Console.
C. The Presentation Server ran out of licenses.
D. An incorrect version of the license software was installed.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A new Network Administrator with minimal experience checking Load Manager statistics is instructed
to use a command line utility to query the tables of the dynamic store. Which command should the administrator
use to query the tables of the dynamic store located on the data collector?

A. QUERY /STORE
B. QUERYDS
C. QUERY /FARM
D. QUERYS
E. QFARM /TAB

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
Which command can be used to change the password associated with the data store database?

A. DSCONFIG
B. DSINSTALL
C. DSEDIT
D. DSMAINT

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Scenario: The help desk administrator receives a call from a user who has received an error message that
states, "The system could not log you on." The user is attempting to log on from a remote location. There have
been no reports of network issues and the domain controller seems to be accepting authentication requests
from other users. After confirming that the user is using the correct credentials, you proceed with determining
the cause of the issue. Which three steps must be completed to determine whether the issue is caused by the
Presentation Server Client? (Choose three.)

A. Check that UDP port 1604 is open


B. Open TCP port 3389 on the server
C. Connect using RDP and determine if the situation improves
D. Verify that logons are enabled for RDP andICA connections in the Citrix Connection Configuration tool
E. Verify that theICA listener is disabled

Answer: BCD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A hardware load balancer and three servers running the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway
Service are configured within a single hop DMZ . Within the last half hour, you received several dozen
complaints that remote users cannot connect to the Presentation Server environment. What are the two most
likely causes? (Choose two.)

A. Hardware load balancer failure


B. Network failure
C. Permission failure
D. Web Interface server failure

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Scenario: Six months ago an organization successfully deployed a new CRM application on servers running
Presentation Server to users in the local office and to users in remote offices.
Recently, the organization has introduced a policy allowing users in the headquarters office to work remotely
from home. Users access applications using the existing Secure Gateway and Presentation Server
infrastructure. However, as more employees choose to work remotely, they have increasingly complained about
poor performance. In order to resolve the performance issues, which resources may require increased
capacity?

A. Internet connection of the data center


B. CRM database servers
C. Servers running Presentation Server
D. LAN switch of the data center

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Scenario: Users in the Toronto office are complaining that print jobs directed to network printers take a long time
to complete. Bandwidth to this office is nearing saturation, and a network upgrade will not be completed for
several months. In the interim, how can you improve the user's printing experience?

A. Printer bandwidth should be set to 20 Kbps for all servers.


B. The Print Job Routing policy should be configured so that users always connect indirectly as a client printer.
C. The Printer Properties Retention policy should be enabled for roaming profile only.
D. Printer bandwidth should be set to 20 Kbps through a policy for all Toronto-basedcomputer IP addresses.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
Scenario: Every time the Network Engineers at Certkiller .com try to start the IMA Service, an error message
pops up stating that the IMA Service could not be started. Their environment is currently using a direct
connection to the data store. What should be done to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Verify ODBC connectivity


B. Change the default timeout value for the Service Control Manager
C. Verify IMA Service connectivity
D. Restart the Presentation Server

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Network Administrator connects to a Presentation Server desktop from the client device. The
administrator tries to select a printer from the Printers and Faxes screen and sees the message: "You do not
have access to this printer. Only the security tab will be displayed". What can the administrator do to solve this
issue?

A. Restart the Print Spooler Service.


B. Logon to the server and manually add the printer.
C. Select a printer from the user's session.
D. Restart the Citrix Print Manager Service.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
An administrator noticed a message indicating that the IMA service on a particular Presentation Server failed to
start when the service actually started. Which two methods should the administrator use to troubleshoot this
issue? (Choose two.)

A. Collect the CDF Trace with the proper IMA sub-systems.


B. Run DRWTSN32 - I to set Dr. Watson as the default debugger.
C. Verify the current loading plug-ins using REGEDIT.
D. Run NETMON to get the network trace.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Scenario: The Network Administrator has modified the value of MaxThreads to tune the Presentation Server
implementation, as Session Reliability is enabled for 150 user client connections on a server that is powerful
enough to accept more. After making this modification, which two options could be used by the administrator to
cause the changes to take effect? (Choose two.)

A. Reboot the server


B. Restart the XTE Service
C. Log off all users
D. Restart IMA Service

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Network Administrator noticed that client logon performance is very poor and thinks that it might be
due to client drive mapping. Which drive is most likely being queried in order to cause this issue? (Drive A =
Floppy Drive, Drive C = Local Drive, D = CDROM, Z = Network Drive)

A. Drive Z
B. Drive D
C. Drive C
D. Drive A

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Choose the option that correctly describes the function of the given Presentation Server component.

A. Farm Metric Server interprets Resource Managermetrics that apply to the entire farm.
B. Data Collector stores the Resource Managerconfiguration data.
C. Farm Metric Server sends farm wide data to other servers using IMA (Independent Management
Architecture) communication.
D. Data Collector determines the farm wide data distribution system.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
What happens when the Connect client printers at logon checkbox is not selected in the ica-tcp connection
client settings?

A. Client printers will be prohibited from being added automatically.


B. Printing speed is reduced.
C. Presentation Server universal printer driver will automatically create printers for connecting clients when they
launch their ICA connections.
D. Client to server printer redirection will be disabled.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Which component gathers historical metrics from all Presentation Servers on a daily basis and forwards the
data to the Summary Database?

A. Data Collector
B. Summary Database Collector
C. Database Connection Server
D. Farm Metric Server

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
What happens when a collision occurs and the DLLs for the application are relocated to an available base
memory address?

A. The DLL can no longer be shared with other applications.


B. The registry key of the DLL changes to 0.
C. The registry key of the DLL changes to 1.
D. The DLL is deleted from the application.
Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
What are two reasons why you would receive an error message from the Service Control Manager stating that
the IMA Service could not be started when the service actually started? (Choose two.)

A. The Service Control Manager timeout value expired.


B. The Citrix XML HTTP socket timeout value expired.
C. The Service Control Manager is currently set to use the default time-out value.
D. The IMA Service startup account expired.
E. The Citrix XML Service could not connect to the database.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Scenario: You recently installed Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 in a pilot environment
at Certkiller .com and have not yet made any modifications to the default settings for farm properties. Your pilot
user group is based on technical employees from several regional offices and the headquarters location. Users
that access from wireless connections report that their screens freeze on occasion and an hour glass appears.
How would you identify the issue affecting the environment?

A. By checking if IPX/SPX has been enabled within the operating system


B. By checking if there is an issue withICA keep-alives
C. By checking if Session Reliability is enabled
D. By checking if Access Control has been allowed for any connection

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Scenario: Brook Bank & Company purchased a new accounting application to improve their employees'
efficiency and help make the company more competitive among the leading accounting firms in Mans County.
The IT administrator of Brook Bank wants to know the resource requirement of the new application that has
been installed in their pilot environment. This information is available in a report. Which console can be used to
generate the report?

A. Resouce Manager Web Console


B. Presentation Server Console
C. Access Suite Console
D. Microsoft Management Console
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Scenario: A license server was renamed and a new license file was allocated and installed on the license
server. However, whenever the server is rebooted, a license error message pops up indicating that the license
server is not available. Which two issues could cause this error message? (Choose two.)

A. The old license file has expired.


B. The change to the port number in the old license file was not implemented in the new license file.
C. The previous allocated licenses were not returned to Citrix before the new license file was generated.
D. The new license file does not have the same name as the Presentation Server farm.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Scenario: An administrator wants to adjust the threshold for a specific alarm setting for Page File utilization. The
value in the yellow threshold field will be changed from 40 to 50 and the value in the red threshold field will be
changed to 60; this action will result in the red threshold having a higher value. How can this be done?

A. By opening the Event Log Consolidator and changing the alert settings
B. By clicking the server farm node and editing the farm properties settings
C. By expanding the Resource Manager node and double-clicking the desired metric
D. By right-clicking the desired metric and selecting "Properties"

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Where can an administrator generate the Policy Report for a farm?

A. In the Resource Manager Web Console


B. In the Presentation Server Console
C. In the IIS Management Console
D. In the Access Suite Console

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Scenario: A Network Administrator goes into Presentation Server console and changes the Citrix Print Manager
Service settings. The administrator changes the startup type of the service from "automatic", and deselects the
"This account" radio button. Which consequence may result from this action?

A. Printers will not be auto-created.


B. Printer mapping will automatically be disabled.
C. The Printing Bandwidth will be increased.
D. All the available client printers will be deleted.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Scenario: Remote users who log on to a particular Presentation Server over dial-up connections experience a
black screen for about 15 minutes before login finally completes. A Network Administrator wants to figure out
what could be causing the slow logon and why the black screen is appearing.
What should be done to determine the cause of this issue?

A. Run Network Trace on the client device


B. Open My Computer on the client device and check if the device is configured to allow remote assistance
invitations to be sent to a Presentation Server
C. Open Task Manager on the client device and stop the process with the highest CPU utilization
D. Run Terminal Services recovery on the client device

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Scenario: Users connecting directly to the Presentation Server 4.0 desktop are able to print to their auto-created
printers. When the same users try to print from their published applications, they cannot see their auto-created
printers. The Citrix Administrator suspects that this is due to asynchronous processing of printer auto-creation
for published applications. How can the administrator disable asynchronous auto-creation of printers for
published applications?

A. Disable the option in the Printing Policy.


B. Disable the option in Printer Properties in Presentation Server Console.
C. Disable the option in Application Properties in Presentation Server Console.
D. Disable the option in Server Properties.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Scenario: You have deployed a new mapping application that is to be used by your Sales and Marketing
department to track customers and sales leads by zip code. Because the application was inadvertently made
available to all domain users, you see that a few people other than Sales and Marketing users are accessing the
application. You learn that your commpany purchased only 50 user licenses;this is sufficient only for sales and
Marketing users. When you approach your manager regarding licensing compliance, he advises you that
because typical usage is only approximately 30 users, it is acceptable to allow all domain users to continue to
access the application with the current number of licenses. However, he asks you to monitor the usage and
ensure that no more than 50 instances are open at any time.
Which two actions should you perform? (Choose two.)

A. Limit users to the Sales and Marketing group during business hours, and allow all domain users to have
access after business hours.
B. Limit the number of instances allowed in the server farm.
C. Limit users to only one instance of the application.
D. Use Presentation Server policies to limit the total number of concurrent sessions that a user can have
running at the same time.
E. Create a Resource Manager published application anduse the Count Metric.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
By default, which three ports can be used by Citrix Presentation Server to communicate with a Citrix license
server? (Choose three.)

A. 20700
B. 27001
C. 27008
D. 27000
E. 20079

Answer: BCD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
What happens when the Connect client printers at logon checkbox is not selected in the ica-tcp connection
client settings?

A. Presentation Server universal printer driver will automatically create printers for connecting clients when they
launch theirICA connections.
B. Client to server printer redirection will be disabled.
C. Client printers will be prohibited from being added automatically.
D. Printing speed is reduced.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Scenario: You are planning to deploy a new Human Resources application at Certkiller .com. To avoid installing
the application on each workstation, your company has decided to deploy the application using Presentation
Server. Your company has 200 employees and 80 will need to access the application at any given time, so only
80 licenses have been purchased. To ensure licensing compliance, what should you do?

A. Publish the application and allow only one instance of the application per user.
B. Publish the application and limit the number of instances allowed in the server farm.
C. Publish the application and ensure that Workspace Control has not been enabled.
D. Publish the application and use Citrix Policies to limit the total number of concurrent sessions that a user can
have running at the same time.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Scenario: A Network Administrator receives a number of service tickets with complaints from users connecting
to the Presentation Server through an ica-tcp connection. How can the administrator determine if an unexpected
policy result is due to Windows Group Policy settings or to a Citrix Policy?

A. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a customized ICA Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
B. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through an ICA WIN32 Client and editing the
farm properties for the unexpected policy results
C. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a Remote Desktop Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
D. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through Web Interface and checking if the
unexpected policy results occur

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
Scenario: Certkiller installed a new version of the license server software for Presentation Server. She then
noticed that Presentation Server is not recognizing the license server. Which licensing issue would cause the
Presentation Server not to recognize the license server?

A. An incorrect version of the license software was installed.


B. The Presentation Server was pointing to the wrong port of the License Management Console.
C. An incorrect version of the License Management Console was installed.
D. The Presentation Server ran out of licenses.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Which two processes should an administrator perform to determine metric thresholds? (Choose two.)

A. Determine a server metric base when no users are connected to the server
B. Monitor the server metrics when users are connected and set the user experience
C. Determine a server metric base only when users are connected to the server
D. Compare the server metrics to the administrator's opinion of what should be done

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Scenario: A Network Administrator configures a print job routing policy for LAN users to always connect as client
printers. After this, these users begin experiencing slow printing. What should be done to resolve this issue?

A. Edit the policy to remove all WAN users from the policy to provide more room for LAN users
B. Enable session printing for the LAN users
C. Enable client print mapping for the LAN users
D. Edit the policy for LAN users to connect directly to network printers

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Scenario: A license server was renamed and a new license file was allocated and installed on the license
server. However, whenever the server is rebooted, a license error message pops up indicating that the license
server is not available. Which two issues could cause this error message? (Choose two.)

A. The previous allocated licenses were not returned to Citrix before the new license file was generated.
B. The change to the port number in the old license file was not implemented in the new license file.
C. The new license file does not have the same name as the Presentation Server farm.
D. The old license file has expired.

Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Scenario: When Certkiller attempts to restart one of the Presentation Servers in his company's server farm, the
IMA Service fails and an error message with the error code like 2147483649 pops up. Which action should Jack
take to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Verify that the startup type of the IMA Service is set to manual
B. Verify that the Citrix Print Manger Service is started
C. Verify that the WMI Service is not started
D. Verify that the local system account is not missing a \\TEMP directory

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Scenario: You are the administrator of a 50-server Presentation Server farm at Certkiller .com. All clients are
based on Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional. The Training Department will be deploying
video-based training that will be published on the servers, but a format has not yet been determined. Which two
SpeedScreen capabilities should you point out to the project manager as options that would likely enhance ICA
sessions over low-bandwidth connections? (Choose two.)

A. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration


B. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
C. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration
D. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Scenario: A recently hired Network Administrator at Net Tech was asked to configure ICA settings so that a
particular program is launched when a user connects. Which Citrix Connection Configuration Tool setting is
used for this purpose?

A. Start Application
B. Initial Program
C. Auto Logon
D. Auto Launch

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Scenario: Your Network Administrator is reviewing a network trace to address a potential issue and is alarmed
that no traffic has crossed TCP port 1494 during the hour-long trace. What are two reasons why this would
happen? (Choose two.)

A. The IMA Service is not functional.


B. The Citrix License Server is unavailable.
C. NoICA sessions are connected during this time period.
D. The data store database is unavailable.
E. Session Reliability is implemented.

Answer: CE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
Scenario: A Network Administrator receives a number of service tickets with complaints from users connecting
to the Presentation Server through an ica-tcp connection. How can the administrator determine if an unexpected
policy result is due to Windows Group Policy settings or to a Citrix Policy?

A. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through Web Interface and checking if the
unexpected policy results occur
B. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a customized ICA Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
C. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through an ICA WIN32 Client and editing the
farm properties for the unexpected policy results
D. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a Remote Desktop Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
ICA Priority Packet Tagging provides the ability to prioritize ICA sessions based on the virtual channel data
being transmitted. In which registry key can ICA Priority Packet Tagging be adjusted?

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Citrix\\WFShell
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Tcpip\\Currentversion
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Citrix\\APPCFG
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\TerminalServer\\Wds\\icawd\\Priority

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Scenario: Since upgrading to Presentation Server 4.0, some users have reported an error message stating that
"You do not have access to logon to this session." What would you advise your help desk staff to ask users who
receive this error message?

A. Whether the user is connecting from a remote location or from the internal network
B. Whether the user is accessing the Presentation Server farm by means of Program Neighborhood Classic,
Web Interface, or Program Neighborhood Agent
C. Whether the user password has recently been changed
D. Whether the Password Manager Agent is installed on the local device

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
How can a Network Administrator use Resource Manager to monitor Presentation Server problems without
using the full status display screen?

A. By using the Resource Manager Reports tab


B. By using the Resource Manager Watcher tab
C. By using the Resource Manager Properties tab
D. By using the Resource Manager Alert tab

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Scenario: A Network Administrator recently installed a newer Presentation Server Client version and noticed
that the older version is faster than the newer one. What should the administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Change the registry key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and retest


B. Disable the new client features and retest
C. Logoff and then logon on the client device and retest
D. Reboot the client device and retest

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Scenario: You recently installed Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 in a pilot environment
and have not yet made any modifications to the default settings for farm properties. Your pilot user group is
based on technical employees from several regional offices and the headquarters location. Users that access
from wireless connections report that their screens freeze on occasion and an hour glass appears. How would
you identify the issue affecting the environment?

A. By checking if there is an issue withICA keep-alives


B. By checking if Session Reliability is enabled
C. By checking if Access Control has been allowed for any connection
D. By checking if IPX/SPX has been enabled within the operating system

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Which ICA optimization feature can be used to ensure that the client session is not disconnected from the
server when the client loses connectivity?

A. ICA Keep Alive


B. Auto Client Reconnect
C. Smooth Roaming
D. Session Reliability

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Which command is used from the command line interface to validate the integrity of the data in the data store
database?

A. DSMAINT
B. DSCHECK
C. DSVALT
D. DSVIEW

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Scenario: Users at the small remote Cleveland office of AJM, Inc. report that ICA sessions are slow and
sometimes drop, especially when large print jobs are running. The Network Administrator plans to upgrade this
WAN link later this year but is currently unable to do so.
To improve the user experience, the Network Administrator should ________ and ________. (Choose two.)

A. Prioritize the printing virtual channel


B. Implement Session Reliability
C. Deselect "Start this application without waiting for printers to be created" for each published application
D. Adjust bandwidth policies

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Scenario: The Presentation Server administrator is unable to connect to the Presentation Server Console. After
verifying the existence of the database and that the data store database server is functional, what is the next
troubleshooting step toward resolving this issue?

A. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2598.


B. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2512.
C. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2513.
D. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 1494.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Scenario: A Network Administrator notices that users are not allowed to log on to two servers in the
Presentation Server farm. The administrator decides to verify whether the servers are enabled to accept
connections by checking the listener. From which two consoles can the administrator troubleshoot this issue?
(Choose two.)

A. Presentation Server Console


B. Access Suite Console
C. Resource Manager Console
D. Resource Manager Web Console
E. Server Configuration Console

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Scenario: A Network Administrator goes into Presentation Server console and changes the Citrix Print Manager
Service settings. The administrator changes the startup type of the service from "automatic", and deselects the
"This account" radio button. Which consequence may result from this action?

A. Printers will not be auto-created.


B. The Printing Bandwidth will be increased.
C. Printer mapping will automatically be disabled.
D. All the available client printers will be deleted.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Scenario: A Network Administrator wants to display the names of applications and the server load of a particular
zone within a server farm using a command line utility. Which command can be used for this purpose?

A. QFARM /LOAD
B. QFARM /ZONEAPP
C. QFARM /ZONE(APP/LOAD)
D. QFARM /ZONELOAD
E. QFARM /ZONEAPP/ZONELOAD

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Scenario: A Network Administrator goes into Presentation Server console and changes the Citrix Print Manager
Service settings. The administrator changes the startup type of the service from "automatic", and deselects the
"This account" radio button. Which consequence may result from this action?

A. Printers will not be auto-created.


B. The Printing Bandwidth will be increased.
C. All the available client printers will be deleted.
D. Printer mapping will automatically be disabled.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Scenario: A Network Administrator decides to reconfigure certain settings on the Presentation Server. The
administrator enables SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration support for GIF images. What is the benefit of this?

A. More transparent images can be played in the web pages.


B. Image resolution is better.
C. Bandwidth is reduced because of the absence of animation.
D. Users can play images in their web browser from the Presentation Server.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
ICA Priority Packet Tagging provides the ability to prioritize ICA sessions based on the virtual channel data
being transmitted. In which registry key can ICA Priority Packet Tagging be adjusted?

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Citrix\\APPCFG
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Tcpip\\Currentversion
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\TerminalServer\\Wds\\icawd\\Priority
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Citrix\\WFShell

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Scenario: The Presentation Server environment of your company consists of 20 servers, nearly half of which are
older servers. You need to present data to your manager illustrating that the hardware performance of these
servers will not support the additional planned load, based on the anticipated growth of the company, and
should be upgraded. Which two tools should you use to generate the data? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Network Manager


B. Access Suite Console for Presentation Server
C. Citrix Load Manager
D. Citrix Resource Manager

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Which three options can Resource Manager use to monitor network processes as they occur? (Choose three.)

A. Resource Manager Event Log


B. Resource Manager Server Log
C. Real-time servers
D. Real-time graphs
E. Resource Manager Watcher

Answer: BDE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Scenario: An administrator wants to check ICA listener in order to determine why ICA -TCP session
performance is very slow. Which three settings can be viewed under the client tab of the Citrix Configuration
Tool? (Choose three.)

A. Disable Client Clipboard Mapping


B. Disable Client Connection Mapping
C. Maximum Client Connection
D. Maximum Color Depth
E. Disable Client Audio Mapping

Answer: ADE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
After the implementation of a new VPN solution, where can the overall ICA packet size be reduced?

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Microsoft\\WindowsNT\\Currentversion\\TerminalServer\\ICA\\MaxI C
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\TerminalServer\\Wds\\icawd\\MaxICAP a
C. Citrix Connection Center
D. Presentation Server Console

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Scenario: Certkiller is the new administrator of Certkiller .com. She notices that the IMA Service on one of his
servers failed to start. Which two tests should he perform to find out why the IMA Service failed to start?
(Choose two.)

A. Verify that the Spooler Service is started in the system context rather than for a user
B. Verify that the Spooler Service is started when a new user logs on
C. When connecting directly to the data store, verify that an ODBC connection exists
D. When connecting directly, verify that the IMA Service is running on the data store server

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Scenario: Certkiller's Presentation Server farm is using the new universal print driver. She recently noticed that
users cannot print when using certain applications. What can Jack do to fix this kind of issue?

A. Reinstall the universal print driver on the Presentation Server.


B. Change the properties of the application to grant all the users full control, including printing.
C. Contact the application providers because the applications may be sending raw data instead of EMF.
D. Assign a specific printer to those applications and add the printer to the client local printer folder.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
Scenario: Users at Certkiller .com constantly complain of printing problems when they roam from one floor to
another in their eight-story corporate office. Currently, DHCP is availble throughout the entire building;each floor
has it own subnet. What can be done to prevent these users from having to go back to their original floors to
pick up printed documents whenever they print on a different floor?

A. Create a list of printers in the "User local printer folder" and add the various printers and their drivers for all
the floors
B. Configure a proximity printing policy forusers base on IP addresses
C. Configure a policy for users on each floor to print to specific printers
D. Create a session printing filter for users to point them to the nearest printer on whichever floor they print
from

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Scenario: Certkiller .com is using the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway on the same server, with Web
Server Load Balancer between the client and the Secure Gateway. Every time users in the Alaska office log on
using the Web Interface and enumerate application icons, which are HTTP communications, they receive an
SSL Error 4 message when they try to launch the applications. What is the cause of this error message?

A. Secure Gateway does not allow HTTP communication to pass through from client to server.
B. Web Server Load Balancer terminates ICA/SSL sessions.
C. Secure Gateway terminates ICA/SSL sessions.
D. Web Server Load Balancer does not allow HTTP communication to pass through from client to server.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
When using ICA Priority Packet Tagging, the __________ would be used to change the ICA session priority
based on the virtual channel data being transmitted. (Fill in the blank with the correct option.)

A. Windows Registry
B. Citrix Management Console
C. Access Suite Console
D. Citrix Connection Center

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Scenario: A license file allocated from MyCitrix.com with host name MERICA was installed on the server named
LICSSER. Every time the Network Administrator tries to connect to the Presentation Server, an error appears
stating that the license server cannot be contacted. What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The license server is not in the same domain as the Presentation Server.
B. The host name used to allocate the license is different from the license server name.
C. The license needs to be deployed through the License Management Console.
D. The account used to allocate the license is not a member of the domain administrators group.
E. The license allocated is an invalid license.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Scenario: As additional users are added to the Presentation Server environment, the existing users notice that
the logons are taking significantly longer to complete. They make a connection to the server, but the logon
dialog box takes longer to update and then disappear. What is a possible reason for this logon delay?

A. The server usage is experiencing bottlenecks.


B. The servers have more disconnected sessions.
C. The servers are running out of idle sessions.
D. The data collectors are becoming overloaded.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Scenario: Certkiller's Presentation Server farm is using the new universal print driver. She recently noticed that
users cannot print when using certain applications. What can Jack do to fix this kind of issue?

A. Contact the application providers because the applications may be sending raw data instead of EMF.
B. Change the properties of the application to grant all the users full control, including printing.
C. Reinstall the universal print driver on the Presentation Server.
D. Assign a specific printer to those applications and add the printer to the client local printer folder.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
What may cause Load Manager to distribute load incorrectly?

A. Data store update rate


B. Farm Metric Serverupdate communication
C. Database Connection Server update rate
D. Data collectorupdate communications

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Scenario: An administrator wants to check ICA listener in order to determine why ICA -TCP session
performance is very slow. Which three settings can be viewed under the client tab of the Citrix Configuration
Tool? (Choose three.)

A. Maximum Client Connection


B. Disable Client Connection Mapping
C. Disable Client Audio Mapping
D. Disable Client Clipboard Mapping
E. Maximum Color Depth

Answer: CDE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
How can a Network Administrator use Resource Manager to monitor Presentation Server problems without
using the full status display screen?

A. By using the Resource Manager Watcher tab


B. By using the Resource Manager Alert tab
C. By using the Resource Manager Properties tab
D. By using the Resource Manager Reports tab

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
Scenario: Your network administrator has informed you that QoS (prioritization) will be implemented to ensure
that ICA traffic is prioritized appropriately. Session Reliability using the default port has already been enabled.
Which two tests should you perform to identify that the ICA traffic is appropriately prioritized? (Choose two.)

A. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for trafficinbound to the server.


B. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for trafficinbound to the server.
C. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for trafficinbound to the server.
D. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
E. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
F. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.

Answer: CE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Scenario: A Network Administrator has been instructed to setup a connection between the Secure Gateway and
the Web Interface. Which two options should be used to establish the connection? (Choose two.)

A. UDP
B. Encryption Access System
C. HTTP
D. HTTPS
E. Microsoft Certificate Services

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Scenario: Users connecting directly to the Presentation Server 4.0 desktop are able to print to their auto-created
printers. When the same users try to print from their published applications, they cannot see their auto-created
printers. The Citrix Administrator suspects that this is due to asynchronous processing of printer auto-creation
for published applications. How can the administrator disable asynchronous auto-creation of printers for
published applications?

A. Disable the option in Server Properties.


B. Disable the option in Printer Properties in Presentation Server Console.
C. Disable the option in Application Properties in Presentation Server Console.
D. Disable the option in the Printing Policy.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Which ICA optimization feature can be used to ensure that the client session is not disconnected from the
server when the client loses connectivity?

A. ICA Keep Alive


B. Auto Client Reconnect
C. Smooth Roaming
D. Session Reliability

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Scenario: Users running Windows 2000 Professional operating system on their workstations are experiencing
slow logon to their Presentation Server applications when using ICA Win32 Web Client version 6.20.985. What
could this issue be related to?

A. Permissions on the
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\MSLicensing registry key
B. Permissions on WFCLIENT.INI
C. Permissions to launch ICA Win32 Web Client based on Presentation Server policy
D. Permissions on the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\ICA Win32 Client registry key

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Scenario: Your management team has finally allocated lab equipment for a test environment so that you can
test new applications and configurations. To avoid causing problems in the production environment or having
the production environment impact testing in the test environment, the test environment should be deployed
as____________.

A. a new farm because Citrix licensing crosses farms


B. a new farm because a dedicated data collector will not be allocated
C. a new zone because zone preference and failover will not be used
D. a new zone because you are unsure as to whether a new subnet will be allocated

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 79
Which two types of applications are excluded from being rebased by virtual memory optimization in Citrix
Presentation Server 4.0? (Choose two.)

A. Applications that have digitally signed components


B. Batch files and Logon Scripts
C. 16-bit application
D. Applications whose executable programmatically checks the DLL after it is loaded

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Scenario: To help with the increased use of the Secure Gateway, the administrator installs two new Secure
Gateway servers and two new Web Interface servers. When users try to connect to the environment, they
receive the following error: "ERROR: None of the configured Secure Gateway for MetaFrame Presentation
Server STAs are available." What are three required steps for resolving this issue? (Choose three.)

A. Verify that HTTP port 80 traffic is allowed to flow between the STA and the servers running the Web
Interface and the Secure Gateway service.
B. Verify that IIS hosting the STA does not require authentication.
C. Verify that the default web site in IIS is running on the STA server.
D. Verify that the default web site in IIS is running on the server running the Web Interface.
E. Verify that IIS hosting the server running the Web Interface does not require authentication.

Answer: ABC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
By default, which three ports can be used by Citrix Presentation Server to communicate with a Citrix license
server? (Choose three.)

A. 27000
B. 20079
C. 27001
D. 20700
E. 27008
Answer: ACE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Scenario: You are the administrator of an eight-server Citrix Presentation Server farm. The primary applications
accessed in the environment are Microsoft Outlook and Internet Explorer. Management is skeptical about the
SpeedScreen capabilities, but has given you the permission to implement one SpeedScreen option. Which
SpeedScreen option should you choose in order to optimize this environment?

A. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration


B. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction
C. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Which two steps should be taken when a Network Administrator is unable to import session printers from other
domains because the Network Print Servers reside in a workgroup or the printers are in a different domain than
the Presentation Server farm? (Choose two.)

A. Add one of the Presentation Servers to the same workgroup as the Network Print Server
B. Add the Network Print Servers to the same domain as the Presentation Servers
C. Specify the credentials for the print server domain
D. Import the network printers using their IP addresses instead of DNS names

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Scenario: A license file allocated from MyCitrix.com with host name Certkiller was installed on the server named
SERVERB. Every time the Network Administrator tries to connect to the Presentation Server, an error appears
stating that the license server cannot be contacted. What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The license needs to be deployed through the License Management Console.


B. The license server is not in the same domain as the Presentation Server.
C. The host name used to allocate the license is different from the license server name.
D. The license allocated is an invalid license.
E. The account used to allocate the license is not a member of the domain administrators group.
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Scenario: Users are complaining that they experience slow and excessively long waiting periods when
accessing data from their Presentation Servers. How can a Network Administrator determine if this issue is
related to the fact that the farm load has reached its maximum capacity?

A. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 5000


B. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 10000
C. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 20000
D. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 1000

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Scenario: A Network Administrator configures the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway on the same server
and places a Web Server Load Balancer between the client and the server running the Secure Gateway. What
happens when Secure Gateway is placed behind a Web Server Load Balancer?

A. ICA traffic slows down.


B. Double authentication is required.
C. Double hop is required.
D. ICA/SSL traffic is refused.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 87
Scenario: Every time the custom administrators for the Certkiller .com Presentation Server farm run the QFARM
SERVER /APP command from the command line, the load evaluator reports a load level of 99990. What can be
done to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Reconfigure the server load evaluator


B. Change the custom administrators to full administrators by granting them unrestricted rights to administer
the farm
C. Add the accounts of the custom administrators to the list of domain administrators
D. Create a policy granting custom administrators rights over all QFARM commands

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 88
Scenario: Certkiller was authorized by his company's CIO to change the default CTX_SmaUser permissions,
rights and settings for their environment. Which three issues could occur as a result of those changes? (Choose
three.)

A. XML Service may not start.


B. Printer Spooler Service may not start.
C. SMA Service may not start.
D. Citrix Print Manager Service may not start.
E. Printers may not be auto-created.

Answer: CDE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 89
Scenario: Your network administrator has informed you that QoS (prioritization) will be implemented to ensure
that ICA traffic is prioritized appropriately. Session Reliability using the default port has already been enabled.
Which two tests should you perform to identify that the ICA traffic is appropriately prioritized? (Choose two.)

A. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for trafficinbound to the server.


B. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
C. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for trafficinbound to the server.
D. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
E. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
F. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for trafficinbound to the server.

Answer: AE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 90
Scenario: An administrator using the Presentation Server Console wants to check the logon status of a
particular server that has been denying logon access to users. Through several trobleshooting steps, the
administrator has already established that a TCP/IP issue is not linked to this problem. Which server property
can the administrator use to troubleshoot the logon status?

A. XML Service
B. Connection Access Control
C. MetaFrame Settings
D. ICA Settings

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference: