You are on page 1of 31

Citrix Presentation Server 4.

0:Support

Number: 1Y0-258
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 2.73

Citrix 1Y0-258

Citrix Presentation Server 4.0:Support

86 Q&A

Version 2.73

Important Note, Please Read Carefully

Other ExamWorx products


A) Offline Testing engine
Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.

Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are
available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWorx and update 3-4
days before the scheduled exam date.

Here is the procedure to get the latest version:

1.Go towww.ExamWorx.com
2.Click on Log in
3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links.
For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole
document.

Feedback
If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWorx.com. You should include the following: Exam number,
version, page number, question number, and your login Email.
Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Copyright
Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you,
ExamWorx reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.

Explanations
This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for
this
exam, please contact feedback@ExamWorx.com.
Exam A

QUESTION 1
Which component gathers historical metrics from all Presentation Servers on a daily basis and forwards the
data to the Summary Database?

A. Data Collector
B. Farm Metric Server
C. Database Connection Server
D. Summary Database Collector

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Scenario: Brook Bank & Company purchased a new accounting application to improve their employees'
efficiency and help make the company more competitive among the leading accounting firms in Mans County.
The IT administrator of Brook Bank wants to know the resource requirement of the new application that has
been installed in their pilot environment. This information is available in a report.

Which console can be used to generate the report?

A. Access Suite Console


B. Presentation Server Console
C. Microsoft Management Console
D. Resouce Manager Web Console

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
How can a Network Administrator use Resource Manager to monitor Presentation Server problems without
using the full status display screen?

A. By using the Resource Manager Alert tab


B. By using the Resource Manager Reports tab
C. By using the Resource Manager Watcher tab
D. By using the Resource Manager Properties tab

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Scenario: You have deployed a new mapping application that is to be used by your Sales and Marketing
department to track customers and sales leads by zip code. Because the application was inadvertently made
available to all domain users, you see that a few people other than Sales and Marketing users are accessing
the application. You learn that your company purchased only 50 user licenses; this is sufficient only for Sales
and Marketing users. When you approach your manager regarding licensing compliance, he advises you that
because typical usage is only approximately 30 users, it is acceptable to allow all domain users to continue to
access the application with the current number of licenses. However, he asks you to monitor the usage and
ensure that no more than 50 instances are open at any time.

Which two actions should you perform? (Choose two.)

A. Limit users to only one instance of the application.


B. Limit the number of instances allowed in the server farm.
C. Create a Resource Manager published application and use the Count Metric.
D. Use Presentation Server policies to limit the total number of concurrent sessions that a user can have
running at the same time.
E. Limit users to the Sales and Marketing group during business hours, and allow all domain users to have
access after business hours.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
Scenario: An administrator wants to adjust the threshold for a specific alarm setting for Page File utilization. The
value in the yellow threshold field will be changed from 40 to 50 and the value in the red threshold field will be
changed to 60; this action will result in the red threshold having a higher value. How can this be done?

A. By right-clicking the desired metric and selecting "Properties"


B. By opening the Event Log Consolidator and changing the alert settings
C. By clicking the server farm node and editing the farm properties settings
D. By expanding the Resource Manager node and double-clicking the desired metric

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
What may cause Load Manager to distribute load incorrectly?

A. Data store update rate


B. Data collector update communications
C. Database Connection Server update rate
D. Farm Metric Server update communication

Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Which command is used from the command line interface to validate the integrity of the data in the data store
database?

A. DSVALT
B. DSVIEW
C. DSMAINT
D. DSCHECK

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8
Scenario: Users in the Toronto office are complaining that print jobs directed to network printers take a long
time to complete. Bandwidth to this office is nearing saturation, and a network upgrade will not be completed for
several months. In the interim, how can you improve the user's printing experience?

A. Printer bandwidth should be set to 20 Kbps for all servers.


B. The Printer Properties Retention policy should be enabled for roaming profile only.
C. Printer bandwidth should be set to 20 Kbps through a policy for all Toronto-based computer IP addresses.
D. The Print Job Routing policy should be configured so that users always connect indirectly as a client printer.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
When using ICA Priority Packet Tagging, the __________ would be used to change the ICA session priority
based on the virtual channel data being transmitted. (Fill in the blank with the correct option.)

A. Windows Registry
B. Access Suite Console
C. Citrix Connection Center
D. Citrix Management Console

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which ICA optimization feature can be used to ensure that the client session is not disconnected from the
server when the client loses connectivity?

A. ICA Keep Alive


B. Smooth Roaming
C. Session Reliability
D. Auto Client Reconnect

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
What happens when a collision occurs and the DLLs for the application are relocated to an available base
memory address?

A. The DLL is deleted from the application.


B. The registry key of the DLL changes to 0.
C. The registry key of the DLL changes to 1.
D. The DLL can no longer be shared with other applications.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Network Administrator decides to reconfigure certain settings on the Presentation Server. The
administrator enables SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration support for GIF images. What is the benefit of this?

A. Image resolution is better.


B. More transparent images can be played in the web pages.
C. Bandwidth is reduced because of the absence of animation.
D. Users can play images in their web browser from the Presentation Server.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A license file allocated from MyCitrix.com with host name
MERICA was installed on the server named LICSSER. Every time the Network Administrator tries to connect to
the Presentation Server, an error appears stating that the license server cannot be contacted.

What could be the cause of this issue?


A. The license allocated is an invalid license.
B. The license server is not in the same domain as the Presentation Server.
C. The license needs to be deployed through the License Management Console.
D. The host name used to allocate the license is different from the license server name.
E. The account used to allocate the license is not a member of the domain administrators group.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14
Scenario: Users are complaining that they experience slow and excessively long waiting periods when
accessing data from their Presentation Servers. How can a Network Administrator determine if this issue is
related to the fact that the farm load has reached its maximum capacity?

A. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 5000


B. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 1000
C. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 10000
D. Run QFARM /LOAD to verify if the load value is 20000

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Network Administrator wants to display the names of applications and the server load of a
particular zone within a server farm using a command line utility.

Which command can be used for this purpose?

A. QFARM /LOAD
B. QFARM /ZONEAPP
C. QFARM /ZONELOAD
D. QFARM /ZONE(APP/LOAD)
E. QFARM /ZONEAPP/ZONELOAD

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Scenario: A Network Administrator notices that users are not allowed to log on to two servers in the
Presentation Server farm. The administrator decides to verify whether the servers are enabled to accept
connections by checking the listener. From which two consoles can the administrator troubleshoot this issue?
(Choose two.)

A. Access Suite Console


B. Resource Manager Console
C. Presentation Server Console
D. Server Configuration Console
E. Resource Manager Web Console

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
Scenario: Users at the small remote Cleveland office of AJM, Inc. report that ICA sessions are slow and
sometimes drop, especially when large print jobs are running. The Network Administrator plans to upgrade this
WAN link later this year but is currently unable to do so.

To improve the user experience, the Network Administrator should ________ and ________. (Choose two.)

A. Adjust bandwidth policies


B. Implement Session Reliability
C. Prioritize the printing virtual channel
D. Deselect "Start this application without waiting for printers to be created" for each published application

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Network Administrator recently installed a newer Presentation Server Client version and noticed
that the older version is faster than the newer one. What should the administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Reboot the client device and retest


B. Disable the new client features and retest
C. Logoff and then logon on the client device and retest
D. Change the registry key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and retest

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Scenario: You recently installed Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 in a pilot environment
and have not yet made any modifications to the default settings for farm properties. Your pilot user group is
based on technical employees from several regional offices and the headquarters location. Users that access
from wireless connections report that their screens freeze on occasion and an hour glass appears. How would
you identify the issue affecting the environment?

A. By checking if Session Reliability is enabled


B. By checking if there is an issue with ICA keep-alives
C. By checking if Access Control has been allowed for any connection
D. By checking if IPX/SPX has been enabled within the operating system

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Scenario: A license server was renamed and a new license file was allocated and installed on the license
server. However, whenever the server is rebooted, a license error message pops up indicating that the license
server is not available. Which two issues could cause this error message? (Choose two.)

A. The old license file has expired.


B. The new license file does not have the same name as the Presentation Server farm.
C. The change to the port number in the old license file was not implemented in the new license file.
D. The previous allocated licenses were not returned to Citrix before the new license file was generated.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Scenario: When Tom Yung attempts to restart one of the Presentation Servers in his company's server farm,
the IMA Service fails and an error message with the error code like 2147483649 pops up. Which action should
Tom take to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Verify that the WMI Service is not started


B. Verify that the Citrix Print Manger Service is started
C. Verify that the startup type of the IMA Service is set to manual
D. Verify that the local system account is not missing a \\TEMP directory

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Scenario: A Network Administrator goes into Presentation Server console and changes the Citrix Print Manager
Service settings. The administrator changes the startup type of the service from "automatic", and deselects the
"This account" radio button. Which consequence may result from this action?
A. Printers will not be auto-created.
B. The Printing Bandwidth will be increased.
C. All the available client printers will be deleted.
D. Printer mapping will automatically be disabled.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Scenario: Your Network Administrator is reviewing a network trace to address a potential issue and is alarmed
that no traffic has crossed TCP port 1494 during the hour-long trace. What are two reasons why this would
happen? (Choose two.)

A. The IMA Service is not functional.


B. Session Reliability is implemented.
C. The data store database is unavailable.
D. The Citrix License Server is unavailable.
E. No ICA sessions are connected during this time period.

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Scenario: Remote users who log on to a particular Presentation Server over dial-up connections experience a
black screen for about 15 minutes before login finally completes. A Network Administrator wants to figure out
what could be causing the slow logon and why the black screen is appearing.

What should be done to determine the cause of this issue?

A. Run Network Trace on the client device


B. Run Terminal Services recovery on the client device
C. Open Task Manager on the client device and stop the process with the highest CPU utilization
D. Open My Computer on the client device and check if the device is configured to allow remote assistance
invitations to be sent to a Presentation Server

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Scenario: John Dane is the new administrator of COPYRON Mailing, Inc.

He notices that the IMA Service on one of his servers failed to start. Which two tests should he perform to find
out why the IMA Service failed to start? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the Spooler Service is started when a new user logs on
B. When connecting directly to the data store, verify that an ODBC connection exists
C. Verify that the Spooler Service is started in the system context rather than for a user
D. When connecting directly, verify that the IMA Service is running on the data store server

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Scenario: An administrator using the Presentation Server Console wants to check the logon status of a
particular server that has been denying logon access to users. Through several trobleshooting steps, the
administrator has already established that a TCP/IP issue is not linked to this problem. Which server property
can the administrator use to troubleshoot the logon status?

A. ICA Settings
B. XML Service
C. MetaFrame Settings
D. Connection Access Control

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
An administrator noticed a message indicating that the IMA service on a particular Presentation Server failed to
start when the service actually started. Which two methods should the administrator use to troubleshoot this
issue? (Choose two.)

A. Run NETMON to get the network trace.


B. Verify the current loading plug-ins using REGEDIT.
C. Collect the CDF Trace with the proper IMA sub-systems.
D. Run DRWTSN32 - I to set Dr. Watson as the default debugger.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
Scenario: A Network Administrator has been instructed to setup a connection between the Secure Gateway and
the Web Interface. Which two options should be used to establish the connection? (Choose two.)

A. UDP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. Encryption Access System
E. Microsoft Certificate Services

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Scenario: Dave Pearl was authorized by his company's CIO to change the default CTX_SmaUser permissions,
rights and settings for their environment. Which three issues could occur as a result of those changes?
(Choose three.)

A. XML Service may not start.


B. SMA Service may not start.
C. Printers may not be auto-created.
D. Printer Spooler Service may not start.
E. Citrix Print Manager Service may not start.

Answer: BCE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Scenario: A Network Administrator receives a number of service tickets with complaints from users connecting
to the Presentation Server through an ica-tcp connection. How can the administrator determine if an
unexpected policy result is due to Windows Group Policy settings or to a Citrix Policy?

A. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through Web Interface and checking if the
unexpected policy results occur
B. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a customized ICA Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
C. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a Remote Desktop Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
D. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through an ICA WIN32 Client and editing the
farm properties for the unexpected policy results

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
Scenario: To help with the increased use of the Secure Gateway, the administrator installs two new Secure
Gateway servers and two new Web Interface servers. When users try to connect to the environment, they
receive the following error: "ERROR: None of the configured Secure Gateway for MetaFrame Presentation
Server STAs are available."

What are three required steps for resolving this issue? (Choose three.)

A. Verify that IIS hosting the STA does not require authentication.
B. Verify that the default web site in IIS is running on the STA server.
C. Verify that the default web site in IIS is running on the server running the Web Interface.
D. Verify that IIS hosting the server running the Web Interface does not require authentication.
E. Verify that HTTP port 80 traffic is allowed to flow between the STA and the servers running the Web
Interface and the Secure Gateway service.

Answer: ABE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
Scenario: Users connecting directly to the Presentation Server 4.0 desktop are able to print to their auto-
created printers. When the same users try to print from their published applications, they cannot see their auto-
created printers. The Citrix Administrator suspects that this is due to asynchronous processing of printer auto-
creation for published applications. How can the administrator disable asynchronous auto-creation of printers
for published applications?

A. Disable the option in Server Properties.


B. Disable the option in the Printing Policy.
C. Disable the option in Printer Properties in Presentation Server Console.
D. Disable the option in Application Properties in Presentation Server Console.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Scenario: You are planning to deploy a new Human Resources application in your environment. To avoid
installing the application on each workstation, your company has decided to deploy the application using
Presentation Server. Your company has 200 employees and 80 will need to access the application at any given
time, so only 80 licenses have been purchased. To ensure licensing compliance, what should you do?

A. Publish the application and allow only one instance of the application per user.
B. Publish the application and ensure that Workspace Control has not been enabled.
C. Publish the application and limit the number of instances allowed in the server farm.
D. Publish the application and use Citrix Policies to limit the total number of concurrent sessions that a user
can have running at the same time.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Scenario: A Network Administrator connects to a Presentation Server desktop from the client device. The
administrator tries to select a printer from the Printers and Faxes screen and sees the message: "You do not
have access to this printer. Only the security tab will be displayed". What can the administrator do to solve this
issue?

A. Restart the Print Spooler Service.


B. Select a printer from the user's session.
C. Restart the Citrix Print Manager Service.
D. Logon to the server and manually add the printer.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Scenario: As additional users are added to the Presentation Server environment, the existing users notice that
the logons are taking significantly longer to complete. They make a connection to the server, but the logon
dialog box takes longer to update and then disappear.

What is a possible reason for this logon delay?

A. The servers are running out of idle sessions.


B. The data collectors are becoming overloaded.
C. The server usage is experiencing bottlenecks.
D. The servers have more disconnected sessions.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Scenario: Your network administrator has informed you that QoS (prioritization) will be implemented to ensure
that ICA traffic is prioritized appropriately. Session Reliability using the default port has already been enabled.
Which two tests should you perform to identify that the ICA traffic is appropriately prioritized? (Choose two.)

A. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
B. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
C. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
D. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
E. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
F. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic outbound from the server.

Answer: BF
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
Scenario: Dave Jones installed a new version of the license server software for Presentation Server. He then
noticed that Presentation Server is not recognizing the license server.

Which licensing issue would cause the Presentation Server not to recognize the license server?

A. The Presentation Server ran out of licenses.


B. An incorrect version of the license software was installed.
C. An incorrect version of the License Management Console was installed.
D. The Presentation Server was pointing to the wrong port of the License Management Console.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
Scenario: Users at XIRTIC constantly complain of printing problems when they roam from one floor to another
in their eight-story corporate office. Currently, DHCP is available throughout the entire building; each floor has
its own subnet.

What can be done to prevent these users from having to go back to their original floors to pick up printed
documents whenever they print on a different floor?

A. Configure a proximity printing policy for users base on IP addresses


B. Configure a policy for users on each floor to print to specific printers
C. Create a session printing filter for users to point them to the nearest printer on whichever floor they print
from
D. Create a list of printers in the "User local printer folder" and add the various printers and their drivers for all
the floors

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
Scenario: A hardware load balancer and three servers running the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway
Service are configured within a single hop DMZ . Within the last half hour, you received several dozen
complaints that remote users cannot connect to the Presentation Server environment. What are the two most
likely causes? (Choose two.)

A. Network failure
B. Permission failure
C. Web Interface server failure
D. Hardware load balancer failure

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Scenario: John Yangs Presentation Server farm is using the new universal print driver. He recently noticed that
users cannot print when using certain applications. What can John do to fix this kind of issue?

A. Reinstall the universal print driver on the Presentation Server.


B. Change the properties of the application to grant all the users full control, including printing.
C. Assign a specific printer to those applications and add the printer to the client local printer folder.
D. Contact the application providers because the applications may be sending raw data instead of EMF.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
Scenario: An administrator wants to check ICA listener in order to determine why ICA -TCP session
performance is very slow. Which three settings can be viewed under the client tab of the Citrix Configuration
Tool? (Choose three.)

A. Maximum Color Depth


B. Maximum Client Connection
C. Disable Client Audio Mapping
D. Disable Client Clipboard Mapping
E. Disable Client Connection Mapping

Answer: ACD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
By default, which three ports can be used by Citrix Presentation Server to communicate with a Citrix license
server? (Choose three.)

A. 27001
B. 20079
C. 27000
D. 27008
E. 20700

Answer: ACD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
Scenario: The Network Administrator has modified the value of MaxThreads to tune the Presentation Server
implementation, as Session Reliability is enabled for 150 user client connections on a server that is powerful
enough to accept more. After making this modification, which two options could be used by the administrator to
cause the changes to take effect? (Choose two.)

A. Log off all users


B. Reboot the server
C. Restart IMA Service
D. Restart the XTE Service

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
Scenario: Your network administrator has informed you that QoS (prioritization) will be implemented to ensure
that ICA traffic is prioritized appropriately. Session Reliability using the default port has already been enabled.
Which two tests should you perform to identify that the ICA traffic is appropriately prioritized? (Choose two.)

A. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
B. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
C. Check if TCP 1494 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
D. Check if TCP 2598 is being used for traffic outbound from the server.
E. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic inbound to the server.
F. Check if a dynamically allocated port is being used for traffic outbound from the server.

Answer: BF
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
Scenario: Every time the Network Engineers at XIRTIC try to start the IMA Service, an error message pops up
stating that the IMA Service could not be started. Their environment is currently using a direct connection to the
data store. What should be done to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Verify ODBC connectivity


B. Verify IMA Service connectivity
C. Restart the Presentation Server
D. Change the default timeout value for the Service Control Manager

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Scenario: A Network Administrator noticed that client logon performance is very poor and thinks that it might be
due to client drive mapping. Which drive is most likely being queried in order to cause this issue? (Drive A =
Floppy Drive, Drive C = Local Drive, D = CDROM, Z = Network Drive)

A. Drive Z
B. Drive A
C. Drive C
D. Drive D

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Which two steps should be taken when a Network Administrator is unable to import session printers from other
domains because the Network Print Servers reside in a workgroup or the printers are in a different domain than
the Presentation Server farm? (Choose two.)

A. Specify the credentials for the print server domain


B. Import the network printers using their IP addresses instead of DNS names
C. Add the Network Print Servers to the same domain as the Presentation Servers
D. Add one of the Presentation Servers to the same workgroup as the Network Print Server

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48
Scenario: You recently installed Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 in a pilot environment
and have not yet made any modifications to the default settings for farm properties. Your pilot user group is
based on technical employees from several regional offices and the headquarters location. Users that access
from wireless connections report that their screens freeze on occasion and an hour glass appears. How would
you identify the issue affecting the environment?

A. By checking if Session Reliability is enabled


B. By checking if there is an issue with ICA keep-alives
C. By checking if Access Control has been allowed for any connection
D. By checking if IPX/SPX has been enabled within the operating system

Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49
Scenario: An administrator wants to check ICA listener in order to determine why ICA -TCP session
performance is very slow. Which three settings can be viewed under the client tab of the Citrix Configuration
Tool? (Choose three.)

A. Maximum Color Depth


B. Maximum Client Connection
C. Disable Client Audio Mapping
D. Disable Client Clipboard Mapping
E. Disable Client Connection Mapping

Answer: ACD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50
Scenario: Since upgrading to Presentation Server 4.0, some users have reported an error message stating that
"You do not have access to logon to this session."

What would you advise your help desk staff to ask users who receive this error message?

A. Whether the user password has recently been changed


B. Whether the Password Manager Agent is installed on the local device
C. Whether the user is connecting from a remote location or from the internal network
D. Whether the user is accessing the Presentation Server farm by means of Program Neighborhood Classic,
Web Interface, or Program Neighborhood Agent

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
What happens when the Connect client printers at logon checkbox is not selected in the ica-tcp connection
client settings?

A. Printing speed is reduced.


B. Client to server printer redirection will be disabled.
C. Client printers will be prohibited from being added automatically.
D. Presentation Server universal printer driver will automatically create printers for connecting clients when
they launch their ICA connections.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
Scenario: A new Network Administrator with minimal experience checking Load Manager statistics is instructed
to use a command line utility to query the tables of the dynamic store. Which command should the
administrator use to query the tables of the dynamic store located on the data collector?

A. QUERYS
B. QUERYDS
C. QFARM /TAB
D. QUERY /FARM
E. QUERY /STORE

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Scenario: A license file allocated from MyCitrix.com with host name
MERICA was installed on the server named LICSSER. Every time the Network Administrator tries to connect to
the Presentation Server, an error appears stating that the license server cannot be contacted.

What could be the cause of this issue?

A. The license allocated is an invalid license.


B. The license server is not in the same domain as the Presentation Server.
C. The license needs to be deployed through the License Management Console.
D. The host name used to allocate the license is different from the license server name.
E. The account used to allocate the license is not a member of the domain administrators group.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
Scenario: XIRTIC Alaska is using the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway on the same server, with Web
Server Load Balancer between the client and the Secure Gateway. Every time users in the Alaska office log on
using the Web Interface and enumerate application icons, which are HTTP communications, they receive an
SSL Error 4 message when they try to launch the applications. What is the cause of this error message?

A. Secure Gateway terminates ICA/SSL sessions.


B. Web Server Load Balancer terminates ICA/SSL sessions.
C. Secure Gateway does not allow HTTP communication to pass through from client to server.
D. Web Server Load Balancer does not allow HTTP communication to pass through from client to server.
Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55
Scenario: A Network Administrator configures the Web Interface and the Secure Gateway on the same server
and places a Web Server Load Balancer between the client and the server running the Secure Gateway. What
happens when Secure Gateway is placed behind a Web Server Load Balancer?

A. ICA traffic slows down.


B. Double hop is required.
C. ICA/SSL traffic is refused.
D. Double authentication is required.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
Scenario: Your management team has finally allocated lab equipment for a test environment so that you can
test new applications and configurations. To avoid causing problems in the production environment or having
the production environment impact testing in the test environment, the test environment should be deployed
as____________.

A. a new farm because Citrix licensing crosses farms


B. a new zone because zone preference and failover will not be used
C. a new farm because a dedicated data collector will not be allocated
D. a new zone because you are unsure as to whether a new subnet will be allocated

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57
What are two reasons why you would receive an error message from the Service Control Manager stating that
the IMA Service could not be started when the service actually started? (Choose two.)

A. The IMA Service startup account expired.


B. The Citrix XML HTTP socket timeout value expired.
C. The Service Control Manager timeout value expired.
D. The Citrix XML Service could not connect to the database.
E. The Service Control Manager is currently set to use the default time-out value.

Answer: CE
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
Scenario: A Network Administrator goes into Presentation Server console and changes the Citrix Print Manager
Service settings. The administrator changes the startup type of the service from "automatic", and deselects the
"This account" radio button. Which consequence may result from this action?

A. Printers will not be auto-created.


B. The Printing Bandwidth will be increased.
C. All the available client printers will be deleted.
D. Printer mapping will automatically be disabled.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
Scenario: Users connecting directly to the Presentation Server 4.0 desktop are able to print to their auto-
created printers. When the same users try to print from their published applications, they cannot see their auto-
created printers. The Citrix Administrator suspects that this is due to asynchronous processing of printer auto-
creation for published applications. How can the administrator disable asynchronous auto-creation of printers
for published applications?

A. Disable the option in Server Properties.


B. Disable the option in the Printing Policy.
C. Disable the option in Printer Properties in Presentation Server Console.
D. Disable the option in Application Properties in Presentation Server Console.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60
Scenario: Every time the custom administrators for the XIRTIC Presentation Server farm run the QFARM
SERVER /APP command from the command line, the load evaluator reports a load level of 99990. What can
be done to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Reconfigure the server load evaluator


B. Create a policy granting custom administrators rights over all QFARM commands
C. Add the accounts of the custom administrators to the list of domain administrators
D. Change the custom administrators to full administrators by granting them unrestricted rights to administer
the farm

Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 61
After the implementation of a new VPN solution, where can the overall ICA packet size be reduced?

A. Citrix Connection Center


B. Presentation Server Console
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\Software\\Microsoft\\WindowsNT\\Currentversion\\TerminalServer\\ICA\
\MaxICAPacketLength
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\TerminalServer\\Wds\\icawd\
\MaxICAPacketLength

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 62
Scenario: Dave Jones installed a new version of the license server software for Presentation Server. He then
noticed that Presentation Server is not recognizing the license server.

Which licensing issue would cause the Presentation Server not to recognize the license server?

A. The Presentation Server ran out of licenses.


B. An incorrect version of the license software was installed.
C. An incorrect version of the License Management Console was installed.
D. The Presentation Server was pointing to the wrong port of the License Management Console.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 63
By default, which three ports can be used by Citrix Presentation Server to communicate with a Citrix license
server? (Choose three.)

A. 27001
B. 20079
C. 27000
D. 27008
E. 20700

Answer: ACD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Scenario: A Network Administrator has been instructed to setup a connection between the Secure Gateway and
the Web Interface. Which two options should be used to establish the connection? (Choose two.)

A. UDP
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. Encryption Access System
E. Microsoft Certificate Services

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
Scenario: The Presentation Server administrator is unable to connect to the Presentation Server Console. After
verifying the existence of the database and that the data store database server is functional, what is the next
troubleshooting step toward resolving this issue?

A. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2512.


B. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2513.
C. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 1494.
D. Verify that traffic can flow over TCP port 2598.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
Scenario: John Yangs Presentation Server farm is using the new universal print driver. He recently noticed that
users cannot print when using certain applications. What can John do to fix this kind of issue?

A. Reinstall the universal print driver on the Presentation Server.


B. Change the properties of the application to grant all the users full control, including printing.
C. Assign a specific printer to those applications and add the printer to the client local printer folder.
D. Contact the application providers because the applications may be sending raw data instead of EMF.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
Scenario: A recently hired Network Administrator at Net Tech was asked to configure ICA settings so that a
particular program is launched when a user connects. Which Citrix Connection Configuration Tool setting is
used for this purpose?

A. Auto Logon
B. Auto Launch
C. Initial Program
D. Start Application

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 68
Scenario: A Network Administrator configures a print job routing policy for LAN users to always connect as
client printers. After this, these users begin experiencing slow printing. What should be done to resolve this
issue?

A. Enable session printing for the LAN users


B. Enable client print mapping for the LAN users
C. Edit the policy for LAN users to connect directly to network printers
D. Edit the policy to remove all WAN users from the policy to provide more room for LAN users

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 69
Scenario: Users running Windows 2000 Professional operating system on their workstations are experiencing
slow logon to their Presentation Server applications when using ICA Win32 Web Client version 6.20.985. What
could this issue be related to?

A. Permissions on WFCLIENT.INI
B. Permissions to launch ICA Win32 Web Client based on Presentation Server policy
C. Permissions on the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\MSLicensing registry key
D. Permissions on the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\ICA Win32 Client registry key

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 70
Scenario: The help desk administrator receives a call from a user who has received an error message that
states, "The system could not log you on." The user is attempting to log on from a remote location. There have
been no reports of network issues and the domain controller seems to be accepting authentication requests
from other users. After confirming that the user is using the correct credentials, you proceed with determining
the cause of the issue. Which three steps must be completed to determine whether the issue is caused by the
Presentation Server Client? (Choose three.)

A. Check that UDP port 1604 is open


B. Open TCP port 3389 on the server
C. Verify that the ICA listener is disabled
D. Connect using RDP and determine if the situation improves
E. Verify that logons are enabled for RDP and ICA connections in the Citrix Connection Configuration tool

Answer: BDE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 71
Scenario: A license server was renamed and a new license file was allocated and installed on the license
server. However, whenever the server is rebooted, a license error message pops up indicating that the license
server is not available. Which two issues could cause this error message? (Choose two.)

A. The old license file has expired.


B. The new license file does not have the same name as the Presentation Server farm.
C. The change to the port number in the old license file was not implemented in the new license file.
D. The previous allocated licenses were not returned to Citrix before the new license file was generated.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 72
Scenario: Six months ago an organization successfully deployed a new CRM application on servers running
Presentation Server to users in the local office and to users in remote offices.

Recently, the organization has introduced a policy allowing users in the headquarters office to work remotely
from home. Users access applications using the existing Secure Gateway and Presentation Server
infrastructure. However, as more employees choose to work remotely, they have increasingly complained about
poor performance.

In order to resolve the performance issues, which resources may require increased capacity?

A. CRM database servers


B. LAN switch of the data center
C. Servers running Presentation Server
D. Internet connection of the data center

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Scenario: A Network Administrator receives a number of service tickets with complaints from users connecting
to the Presentation Server through an ica-tcp connection. How can the administrator determine if an
unexpected policy result is due to Windows Group Policy settings or to a Citrix Policy?

A. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through Web Interface and checking if the
unexpected policy results occur
B. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a customized ICA Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
C. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through a Remote Desktop Connection and
checking if the unexpected policy results occur
D. By connecting from a client device to the Presentation Server through an ICA WIN32 Client and editing the
farm properties for the unexpected policy results

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
Scenario: John Dane is the new administrator of COPYRON Mailing, Inc.

He notices that the IMA Service on one of his servers failed to start. Which two tests should he perform to find
out why the IMA Service failed to start? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the Spooler Service is started when a new user logs on
B. When connecting directly to the data store, verify that an ODBC connection exists
C. Verify that the Spooler Service is started in the system context rather than for a user
D. When connecting directly, verify that the IMA Service is running on the data store server

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 75
Which two types of applications are excluded from being rebased by virtual memory optimization in Citrix
Presentation Server 4.0? (Choose two.)

A. 16-bit application
B. Batch files and Logon Scripts
C. Applications that have digitally signed components
D. Applications whose executable programmatically checks the DLL after it is loaded

Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
Scenario: You are the administrator of an eight-server Citrix Presentation Server farm. The primary applications
accessed in the environment are Microsoft Outlook and Internet Explorer. Management is skeptical about the
SpeedScreen capabilities, but has given you the permission to implement one SpeedScreen option. Which
SpeedScreen option should you choose in order to optimize this environment?

A. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction


B. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration
C. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 77
Which ICA optimization feature can be used to ensure that the client session is not disconnected from the
server when the client loses connectivity?

A. ICA Keep Alive


B. Smooth Roaming
C. Session Reliability
D. Auto Client Reconnect

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 78
Scenario: You are the administrator of a 50-server Presentation Server farm. All clients are based on Windows
2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional. The Training Department will be deploying video-based
training that will be published on the servers, but a format has not yet been determined. Which two
SpeedScreen capabilities should you point out to the project manager as options that would likely enhance ICA
sessions over low-bandwidth connections? (Choose two.)

A. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction


B. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration
C. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
ICA Priority Packet Tagging provides the ability to prioritize ICA sessions based on the virtual channel data
being transmitted. In which registry key can ICA Priority Packet Tagging be adjusted?

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Citrix\\APPCFG
B. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Tcpip\\Currentversion
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Citrix\\WFShell
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\TerminalServer\\Wds\\icawd\\Priority

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
Which command can be used to change the password associated with the data store database?

A. DSEDIT
B. DSMAINT
C. DSCONFIG
D. DSINSTALL

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 81
Choose the option that correctly describes the function of the given Presentation Server component.

A. Data Collector stores the Resource Manager configuration data.


B. Data Collector determines the farm wide data distribution system.
C. Farm Metric Server interprets Resource Manager metrics that apply to the entire farm.
D. Farm Metric Server sends farm wide data to other servers using IMA (Independent Management
Architecture) communication.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 82
Where can an administrator generate the Policy Report for a farm?

A. In the Access Suite Console


B. In the IIS Management Console
C. In the Presentation Server Console
D. In the Resource Manager Web Console

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
Scenario: An administrator wants to generate real-time metric graphs to see a representation of the server
conditions that generate an alert or alarm and other conditions that surround the event. In which two locations
can this be done? (Choose two.)

A. In the Access Suite Console


B. Under the Resource Watcher tab
C. In the Presentation Server Console
D. Under the Resource Manager Server tab

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 84
Which three options can Resource Manager use to monitor network processes as they occur? (Choose three.)

A. Real-time graphs
B. Real-time servers
C. Resource Manager Watcher
D. Resource Manager Event Log
E. Resource Manager Server Log

Answer: ACE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 85
Which two processes should an administrator perform to determine metric thresholds? (Choose two.)

A. Determine a server metric base when no users are connected to the server
B. Determine a server metric base only when users are connected to the server
C. Compare the server metrics to the administrator's opinion of what should be done
D. Monitor the server metrics when users are connected and set the user experience

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 86
Scenario: The Presentation Server environment of your company consists of 20 servers, nearly half of which
are older servers. You need to present data to your manager illustrating that the hardware performance of
these servers will not support the additional planned load, based on the anticipated growth of the company, and
should be upgraded. Which two tools should you use to generate the data? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Load Manager


B. Citrix Network Manager
C. Citrix Resource Manager
D. Access Suite Console for Presentation Server

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference: