You are on page 1of 35
[…] Milavetz sometimes does. The required disclosures, Mi
lavetz contends, would be counterfactual and misleading
in that context. This claim is premised on an untenable
reading of the statute. We think it evident from the defi
nition of “assisted person”—which is stated in terms of the
person’s debts, see §101(3)—and from the text and struc
ture of the debt-relief-agency provisions in §§526, 527, and
528 that those provisions, including §528’s disclosure
requirements, govern only professionals who offer bank
ruptcy-related services to consumer debtors. Section 528
is itself expressly concerned with advertisements pertain
ing to “bankruptcy assistance services,” “the benefits of
bankruptcy,” “excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or
inability to pay any consumer debt,” §§528(a)(3) and (b)(2).
Moreover, like the other debt-relief-agency provisions, that
section is codified in a subchapter of the Bankruptcy Code
entitled “DEBTOR’S DUTIES AND BENEFITS.” 11
U. S. C., ch. 5, subch. II. In context, reading §528 to gov