‫הסברים דקדוקיים‬

Grammatical Remarks
1. The Verb System in Hebrew: The Gzarot The classification of the Hebrew verbs into “gzarot” is based on two types of root-letters: strong root-letters and weak ones. Strong root-letters are root-letters which appear in all forms of the verb, while weak root-letters are those which are omitted in some forms of the verb. The letters which may function as “weak root-letters” are ‫ י ,ו ,ה ,א‬and ‫.נ‬ The various gzarot may be divided into two categories: 1. ‫( גזרת השלמים‬gizrat Ha-shlemim, “the group of complete [verbs]”): All the verbs in this gizra have roots which contain only “strong letters”. That is to say that all three root-letters appear throughout the conjugation of the verbs belonging to this gizra. 2. All the other gzarot (e.g.: ‫ ל"י ,ע"ו/ע"י ,פ"נ ,פ"י‬and so on): The verbs in each gizra contain a “weak letter” in their root. For example, the root of the verb ‫ ,ישב‬which belongs to gizrat Pe-Yod (‫ ,)פ"י‬is ‫ .יש"ב‬The first letter of the root, ‫ ,י‬is “weak”. It disappears in the gerund form of the verb: ‫.לשבת‬ 2. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Present Tense and Infinitive The present tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Pa’al gizrat Ha-shlemim is presented in the table below. It is represented here by the verb ‫ .ללמֹוד‬The root of this verb ְִ is ‫ .למ"ד‬Notice that all three root-letters appear throughout the conjugation. For a partial list of verbs belonging to this verb group, see item 2 of the grammatical remarks for Lesson 4.
‫שם פועל‬ Infinitive ‫אנחנו / אתן / הן‬ Present tense ‫הווה‬ ‫אנחנו / אתם / הם‬ ‫אני / את / היא‬ ‫אני / אתה / הוא‬

‫ללמֹוד‬ ְִ

‫לֹומדֹות‬ ְ

‫לֹומדים‬ ְִ

‫לֹומדת‬ ֶֶ

‫לֹומד‬ ֵ

The infinitives of the verbs belonging to binyan Pa’al gizrat Ha-shlemim take the form x‫ֹו‬xְx‫ .ל‬Nevertheless, some vowel changes may occur in the infinitive when the first rootִ letter is a guttural letter. These vowel changes are demonstrated in the table below:
The first root-letter is: ‫ע‬ Vowels: Infinitive: aa ‫ח‬ a ‫א‬ ee Not guttural i

‫ל ֲבֹוד‬ ‫ַע‬

‫לחׁשֹוב‬ ְַ

‫לאכֹול‬ ֱֶ

‫ללמֹוד‬ ְִ

The verb ‫ אֹומר‬has an irregular infinitive form: ‫.לֹומר‬ ֵ ַ
Lesson 5
1

When the first or second root-letter is ‫ כ ,ב‬or ‫ ,פ‬that letter is pronounced differently in the infinitive form than in the present tense forms: if it has a strong pronunciation (i.e.: ‫)ּפ / ּכ / ּב‬ in the infinitive form, it will have a weak pronunciation (i.e.: ‫ )פ / כ / ב‬in the present tense form, and vice versa. The different pronunciations are presented in the table below:
The second root-letter is ‫פ / כ / ב‬ Infinitive Present tense The first root-letter is ‫פ / כ / ב‬ Infinitive Present tense

‫ב‬ ‫כ‬ ‫פ‬

‫ללּבֹוׁש‬ ְִ ‫ל ְ ּכֹור‬ ִ ‫ל ְ ּפֹור‬ ִ

‫לֹובׁש‬ ‫ֵב‬ ‫ֹוכר‬ ‫ֵב‬ ‫ֹופר‬ ‫ֵב‬

‫לבדֹוק‬ ‫ִ ְב‬ ‫לכתֹוב‬ ‫ִ ְב‬ ‫לפגֹוׁש‬ ‫ִ ְב‬

‫ּבֹודק‬ ֵ ‫ּכֹותב‬ ֵ ‫ּפֹו ֵׁש‬ ‫ג‬

3. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Pe-Yod – Present Tense and Infinitive The present tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Pa’al gizrat Pe-Yod is presented in the table below. It is represented here by the verb ‫ .לׁשבת‬The root of this verb is ‫.יש"ב‬ ֶֶָ Notice that the root-letter ‫ י‬is omitted in the infinitive form. For a partial list of verbs belonging to this verb group, see item 2 of the grammatical remarks for Lesson 4.
‫שם פועל‬ Infinitive ‫אנחנו / אתן / הן‬ Present tense ‫הווה‬ ‫אנחנו / אתם / הם‬ ‫אני / את / היא‬ ‫אני / אתה / הוא‬

‫לׁשבת‬ ֶֶָ

‫יֹוׁשבֹות‬ ְ

‫יֹוׁשבים‬ ִ ְ

‫יֹוׁשבת‬ ֶֶ

‫יֹוׁשב‬ ֵ

Remarques grammaticales
1. Le système de verbes en hébreu : les Gzarot La classification des verbes en hébreu en “gzarot” est basée sur deux genres de lettres de racine : lettres de racine fortes et lettres de racine faibles. Les lettres de racine fortes sont des lettres de racine qui apparaissent dans toutes les formes du verbe, tandis que lettres de racine faibles sont celles qui sont omises dans certaines formes du verbe. Les lettres qui peuvent être des "lettres de racine faibles" sont : ‫ י ,ו ,ה ,א‬et ‫.נ‬ Les différentes gzarot peuvent être divisées en deux catégories : 3. ‫( גזרת השלמים‬gizrat Ha-shlemim, “le groupe des verbes complets"): Tous les verbes dans cette gizra ont une racine qui contient uniquement des "lettres fortes". C'està-dire que toutes les trois lettres de la racine apparaissent dans toute la conjugaison des verbes qui appartiennent à cette gizra. 4. Toutes les autres gzarot (i.e.: ‫ ל"י ,ע"ו/ע"י ,פ"נ ,פ"י‬ainsi de suite): Les verbes dans
Lesson 5
2

chaque gizra contient une "lettre faible" dans leur racine. Par exemple, la racine du verbe ‫ ,ישב‬qui appartient à gizrat Pe-Yod (‫ ,)פ"י‬est ‫ .יש"ב‬La première lettre de la racine, ‫ ,י‬est "faible". Elle disparaît dans la forme du gérondif du verbe : ‫.לשבת‬ 2. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Le présent et l'infinitif La conjugaison au présent du groupe des verbes dans binyan Pa’al gizrat Ha-shlemim apparaît dans le tableau ci-dessous. Elle est présentée par le verbe ‫ .ללמֹוד‬La racine de ce ְִ verbe est ‫ .למ"ד‬Remarquez que toutes les trois lettres de la racine apparaissent dans toute la conjugaison. Pour obtenir une liste partielle de verbes appartenant à ce groupe, regardez l'alinéa 2 dans la leçon 4.
‫שם פועל‬ L'infinitif ‫אנחנו / אתן / הן‬ Le présent ‫הווה‬ ‫אנחנו / אתם / הם‬ ‫אני / את / היא‬ ‫אני / אתה / הוא‬

‫ללמֹוד‬ ְִ

‫לֹומדֹות‬ ְ

‫לֹומדים‬ ְִ

‫לֹומדת‬ ֶֶ

‫לֹומד‬ ֵ

Les infinitifs des verbes appartenant au binyan Pa’al gizrat Ha-shlemim prennent la forme de x‫ֹו‬xְx‫ .ל‬Cependant, plusieurs changements de voyelles peuvent se produire dans ִ l'infinitif lorsque la première lettre de la racine est une lettre gutturale. Ces changements de voyelles sont représentés dans le tableau ci-dessous :
La première lettre de la racine est: ‫ע‬ les voyelles: l'infinitif: aa ‫ח‬ a ‫א‬ éé non gutturale i

‫ל ֲבֹוד‬ ‫ַע‬

‫לחׁשֹוב‬ ְַ

‫לאכֹול‬ ֱֶ

‫ללמֹוד‬ ְִ

La forme de l'infinitif du verbe ‫ אֹומר‬est irrégulière : ‫.לֹומר‬ ֵ ַ Lorsque la première ou la deuxième lettre de la racine est ‫ כ ,ב‬ou ‫ ,פ‬cette lettre est prononcée autrement à la forme de l'infinitif que dans les formes du verbe au présent: On a une forte prononciation (i.e.: ‫ )ּפ / ּכ / ּב‬à la forme de l'infinitif, on aura une faible prononciation (i.e.: ‫ )פ / כ / ב‬à la forme du présent, et vice versa. Les différentes prononciations sont présentées dans le tableau ci-dessous :
La deuxième lettre de la racine est ‫פ / כ / ב‬ L'infinitif le présent La première lettre de la racine est ‫פ / כ / ב‬ L'infinitif le présent

‫ב‬ ‫כ‬ ‫פ‬

‫ללּבֹוׁש‬ ְִ ‫ל ְ ּכֹור‬ ִ ‫ל ְ ּפֹור‬ ִ

‫לֹובׁש‬ ‫ֵב‬ ‫ֹוכר‬ ‫ֵב‬ ‫ֹופר‬ ‫ֵב‬

‫לבדֹוק‬ ‫ִ ְב‬ ‫לכתֹוב‬ ‫ִ ְב‬ ‫לפגֹוׁש‬ ‫ִ ְב‬

‫ּבֹודק‬ ֵ ‫ּכֹותב‬ ֵ ‫ּפֹו ֵׁש‬ ‫ג‬

Lesson 5
3

3. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Pe-Yod – Le présent et l'infinitif La conjugaison au présent des verbes dans binyan Pa’al gizrat Pe-Yod est présentée dans le tableau ci-dessous par le verbe ‫ .לׁשבת‬La racine de ce verbe est ‫ .יש"ב‬Remarquez que la ֶֶָ lettre dans la racine est omise à la forme de l'infinitif. Pour obtenir une liste partielle de verbes appartenant à ce groupe, regardez l'alinéa 2 des remarques grammaticales dans la leçon 4.
‫שם פועל‬ L'infinitif ‫אנחנו / אתן / הן‬ Le présent ‫הווה‬ ‫אנחנו / אתם / הם‬ ‫אני / את / היא‬ ‫אני / אתה / הוא‬

‫לׁשבת‬ ֶֶָ

‫יֹוׁשבֹות‬ ְ

‫יֹוׁשבים‬ ִ ְ

‫יֹוׁשבת‬ ֶֶ

‫יֹוׁשב‬ ֵ

Lesson 5
4