‫הסברים דקדוקיים‬

Grammatical Remarks
1. Binyan Pi’el Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Past Tense The past tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Pi’el is characterized by the vowel i in the first syllable. This vowel is marked by the letter ‫ ,י‬which appears throughout the conjugation (‫ ,דיברת ,דיברת ,דיברתי‬etc.). The vowel of the second syllable is usually a ‫ָת ִד‬ ‫ְת ִד‬ ‫ִד‬ (‫ ,די ַּב רת ,די ַּב רתי‬etc.), but e in the third person singular masculine form ( ‫ )די ֵּב ר‬and no-vowel in the third person singular feminine form and in the third person plural form (‫ די ְּב רה‬and ‫.)די ְּב רו‬ The table below presents the past tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Pi’el gizrat Ha-shlemim:
Feminine 1st person Singular: 2nd person 3rd person 1st person Plural: 2nd person 3rd person Masculine

‫(אני) דייר תי‬ ִ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(את) דייר ת‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫היא דייר ה‬ ‫ִד ְת ָת‬ ‫(אנחנו) דייר נּו‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(אתן) דייר תן‬ ֶ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫הם / הן דייר ּו‬ ‫ִד ְת‬ ‫(אתם) דייר תם‬ ֶ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(אתה) דייר ת‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת ָת‬
‫הוא דייר‬ ֵּ ‫ִד‬

When the last root-letter of a verb is ‫( נ‬like in the verbs ‫ לנגן‬and ‫ ,)לעשן‬there is a change in the first person plural form of the past tense: the root letter ‫ נ‬assimilates into the suffix ‫.נּו‬ That is: ‫ .נִד יגנּו = נִד יגנְּב + נּו‬There is only one letter ‫ נ‬in this form instead of two. ‫ַּב‬ ‫ַּב‬ Notice that without nikkud, the written form of the first person plural (‫ )נִד ַּבנּו‬is identical to ‫יג‬ that of the third person plural (‫ :)נִד יגְת נּו‬both forms are spelled “‫ ,”ניגנו‬and it is necessary to rely on the context in order to distinguish between them. For example: They smoked, but we did not smoke. For example: They spoke, but we did not speak. .‫הם דיברו, אבל אנחנו לא דיברנו‬ .)‫הם עישנו (=עישנּו), אבל אנחנו לא עישנו (=עישנּו‬ ‫ִד ַּב‬ ‫ִד ְת‬ However, when the last letter of the root is not ‫ ,נ‬these two forms are easily distinguished.

Lesson 17
1

Remarques grammaticales
1. Binyan Pi’el Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Le passé La conjugaison au passé des verbes du groupe de binyan Pi’el est caractérisée par la voyelle i à la 1ère syllabe. Cette voyelle est désignée par la lettre ‫ ,י‬qui apparaît dans toute la conjugaison (‫ ,דיברת ,דיברת ,דיברתי‬etc.). La voyelle dans la 2ème syllabe est généralement ‫ָת ִד‬ ‫ְת ִד‬ ‫ִד‬ a (‫ ,די ַּב רת ,די ַּב רתי‬etc.), mais à la forme de la 3ème personne du masculin singulier elle devient e (‫ )די ֵּב ר‬et il n'y a pas de voyelle ni à la 3ème personne du féminin singulier ni à la 3ème personne du pluriel (‫ די ְּב רה‬et ‫.)די ְּב רו‬ Le tableau ci-dessous présente la conjugaison au passé des verbes de binyan Pi’el gizrat Ha-shlemim:
Féminin 1ère personne singulier: 2ème personne 3 ème personne 1ère personne Pluriel: 2 ème personne 3 ème personne Masculin

‫(אני) דייר תי‬ ִ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(את) דייר ת‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫היא דייר ה‬ ‫ִד ְת ָת‬ ‫(אנחנו) דייר נּו‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(אתן) דייר תן‬ ֶ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫הם / הן דייר ּו‬ ‫ִד ְת‬ ‫(אתם) דייר תם‬ ֶ ‫ִד ַּב ְת‬ ‫(אתה) דייר ת‬ ‫ִד ַּב ְת ָת‬
‫הוא דייר‬ ֵּ ‫ִד‬

Lorsque la dernière lettre de la racine est ‫( נ‬comme dans les verbes ‫ לנגן‬et ‫ ,)לעשן‬un changement se produit à la forme de la 1ère personne au passé : la lettre de la racine ‫נ‬ s'assimile au suffixe ‫ .נּו‬Ainsi : ‫ .נִד יגנּו = נִד יגנְּב + נּו‬Il n'y a qu'un seul ‫ נ‬dans cette forme au lieu ‫ַּב‬ ‫ַּב‬ de deux. Remarquez que sans le nikkud, la forme écrite de la 1ère personne du pluriel (‫ )נִד ַּבנּו‬est la ‫יג‬ ème même que celle de la 3 personne du pluriel (‫ :)נִד יגְת נּו‬les deux formes sont “‫ ,”ניגנו‬et il est nécessaire de compter sur le contexte afin de distinguer entre elles. Par exemple: Ils ont fumé, mais nous n'avons pas fumé. .)‫הם עישנו (=עישנּו), אבל אנחנו לא עישנו (=עישנּו‬ ‫ִד ַּב‬ ‫ִד ְת‬ Toutefois, lorsque la dernière lettre de la racine n'est pas ‫ ,נ‬ces deux formes se distinguent facilement. Par exemple : Ils ont parlé, mais nous n'avons pas parlé. .‫הם דיברו, אבל אנחנו לא דיברנו‬

Lesson 17
2