‫הסברים דקדוקיים‬

Grammatical Remarks
1. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Lamed-Yod – Past Tense As explained in the last lesson, the root-letter ‫ י‬of verbs belonging to binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod is omitted throughout the present tense conjugation (‫ ,קֹו ָה ,קֹו ֶה‬etc.) and in the ‫נ‬ ‫נ‬ infinitive form (‫ .)לקנֹות‬However, the root-letter ‫ י‬does appear in the past tense conjugation. ְִ It functions there not as a consonant but rather as the vowel-marker of the vowel i in all first- and second-person forms (‫ ,קנִ ית ,קנִ ית ,קנִ יתי‬etc.). In the third-person forms (‫,ק ָה‬ ָ ‫ָנ‬ ‫ קנתה‬and ‫ ,)קנּו‬this root-letter is omitted. ָ ָ ָ The table below presents the past tense conjugation of binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod.
Feminine 1st person Singular: 2nd person 3rd person 1st person Plural: 2nd person 3rd person Masculine

‫(אני) קנִ יתי‬ ִ ָ ‫(את) קנִ ית‬ ָ ‫היא קנְת ה‬ ָ ָ ‫(אנחנו) קנִ י נּו‬ ָ ‫(אתן) קנִ י תן‬ ֶ ‫הם / הן קנ ּו‬ ָ ‫(אתם) קנִ י תם‬ ֶ ‫(אתה) קנִ י ת‬ ‫ָ ָת‬
‫הוא ק ָה‬ ‫ָנ‬

2. The Verb “‫“( ”להיות‬Be”) The verb “‫“( ”להיֹות‬be”) belongs to binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod. Its root is ‫ .הי"י‬This ְִ verb exists in Modern Hebrew in the past and future tenses, but not in the present tense. Its past tense conjugation is:

‫ היִ יתן ,היִ יתם ,היִ ינּו ,הייתה ,היָה ,היִ ית ,היִ ית ,היִ יתי‬and ‫.היּו‬ ִ ָ ‫ָ ָת‬ ָ ָ ָ ָ ָ ֶ ֲ ֶ ֲ ָ
The past tense conjugation of the verb “‫ ”להיֹות‬is used in transforming nominal clauses from ְִ the present tense to the past tense. For example: Rickey is an ulpan-teacher. Rickey was an ulpan-teacher. We are not at home. We were not at home. .‫ריקי מורה באולפן‬ .‫ריקי הייתה מורה באולפן‬ .‫אנחנו לא בבית‬ .‫לא היינו בבית‬

Lesson 24
1

Remarques grammaticales
1. Binyan Pa’al Gizrat Lamed-Yod – Le passé Comme il est expliqué dans cette leçon, la lettre de la racine ‫ י‬des verbes appartenant à binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod est omise dans toute la conjugaison au présent (‫,קֹו ָה ,קֹו ֶה‬ ‫נ‬ ‫נ‬ etc.) et dans la forme de l'infinitif (‫ .)לקנֹות‬Toutefois, la lettre de la racine ‫ י‬apparaît dans la ְִ conjugaison au passé. Elle n'y est pas une consonne mais une voyelle- marqueur de la voyelle i dans les formes de la première et la deuxième personnes ( ‫ ,קנִ ית ,קנִ ית ,קנִ יתי‬etc.). ָ Dans la forme de la troisième personne (‫ קנתה ,ק ָה‬et ‫ ,)קנּו‬cette lettre de la racine est omise. ‫ָ ָ ָנ‬ ָ Le tableau ci-dessous présente la conjugaison du binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod au passé.
Féminin 1ère personne Singulier: 2ème personne 3rd personne 1ère personne Pluriel: 2ème personne 3ème personne Masculin

‫(אני) קנִ יתי‬ ִ ָ ‫(את) קנִ ית‬ ָ ‫היא קנְת ה‬ ָ ָ ‫(אנחנו) קנִ י נּו‬ ָ ‫(אתן) קנִ י תן‬ ֶ ‫הם / הן קנ ּו‬ ָ ‫(אתם) קנִ י תם‬ ֶ ‫(אתה) קנִ י ת‬ ‫ָ ָת‬
‫הוא ק ָה‬ ‫ָנ‬

2. Le verbe “‫“( ”להיות‬être”) Le verbe “‫“( ”להיֹות‬être”) appartient à binyan Pa’al gizrat Lamed-Yod. Sa racine est ‫.הי"י‬ ְִ Ce verbe existe en hébreu moderne au passé et au futur, mais pas au présent. Sa conjugaison au passé est la suivante :

‫ היִ יתן ,היִ יתם ,היִ ינּו ,הייתה ,היָה ,היִ ית ,היִ ית ,היִ יתי‬et ‫.היּו‬ ִ ָ ‫ָ ָת‬ ָ ָ ָ ָ ָ ֶ ֲ ֶ ֲ ָ
La conjugaison au passé du verbe “‫ ”להיֹות‬est utilisée en transformant les propositions ְִ nominales du présent au passé. Par exemple : Rickey est professeur à l'ulpan. . Rickey était professeur à l'ulpan. Nous ne sommes pas à la maison. Nous n'étions pas à la maison. .‫ריקי מורה באולפן‬ .‫ריקי הייתה מורה באולפן‬ .‫אנחנו לא בבית‬ .‫לא היינו בבית‬

Lesson 24
2