‫הסברים דקדוקיים‬

Grammatical Remarks
1. Binyan Hif’il Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Past Tense The past tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Hif’il gizrat Ha-shlemim is characterized by the prefix ‫ , ִה רגשת , ִה רגשת , ִה רגשתי( ִה‬etc.). The letter in this prefix ָ ‫ְת‬ appears also in the infinitive form of this verb-group (‫.) ְת ַה רגִ יׁש‬ ‫ְת‬ In terms of vowels, the past tense forms may be sorted into two groups:  The third-person forms (‫ הרגִ ישה ,הרגִ יש‬and ‫ )הרגִ ישו‬have the vowels i-i. The ִ ִ ִ second vowel i is marked by the letter ‫ ,י‬just like the vowel i of the present tense forms (‫ ,מרגישה ,מרגיש‬etc.) and of the infinitive form (‫.) הרגיש‬ The first- and second-person forms (‫ ,הר ַשת ,הר ַשת ,הר ַשתי‬etc.) have the vowels ‫ִ ג ְת ִ ג ָ ִ ג‬ i-a and do not contain the letter ‫.י‬

The table below presents the past tense conjugation of the verb group of binyan Hif’il gizrat Ha-shlemim:
Feminine 1st person Singular: 2nd person 3rd person 1st person Plural: 2nd person 3rd person Masculine

‫(אני) הר ַׁש תי‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת ִה‬ ‫(את) הר ַׁש ת‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬
‫היא הרגִ יׁש‬ ָ ‫ִ ְת‬

‫(אתה) הר ַׁש ת‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת ָת‬
‫הוא הרגִ יׁש‬ ‫ִ ְת‬

‫(אנחנו) הר ַׁש נּו‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬ ‫(אתן) הר ַׁש תן‬ ֶ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬ ‫הם / הן הרגִ יׁש ּו‬ ‫ִ ְת‬ ‫(אתם) הר ַׁש תם‬ ֶ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬

When the first root-letter is a guttural letter, the vowels of the prefix ‫ ִה‬and of the first rootletter may change. These vowel changes are demonstrated in the table below:
The first root-letter is: ‫ח‬ Vowels: Past tense: e ‫א/ע‬ ee Not guttural i

‫הח יט‬ ‫ֶ ְת‬

‫האמין / ה ֱדיף‬ ‫ֶע‬ ֱֶ

‫הרגיש‬ ‫ִ ְת‬

These vowel changes occur throughout the past tense conjugation (for example: ‫, ֶ אמנתי‬ ‫ֱא‬ ‫ , ֶ אמנת , ֶ אמנת‬etc.). ָ ‫ֱא ְת ֱא‬ 2. Causative Verbs in Binyan Hif’il

Lesson 27
1

“Causative verbs” are verbs that express the idea that something/someone causes something/someone else to change or to act in a certain way. For instance, the verb “to enlarge” is causative, since it means: to cause something to become larger; and the verb “to remind” is causative, since it means: to cause someone to remember something. Many verbs in binyan Hif’il are causative. For example: “ ‫“( ” הגדי‬enlarge”), “‫” הזכיר‬ (“remind”), “‫“( ” הכתיב‬dictate”: cause someone to write), “‫“( ” החזיר‬return [something]”: cause something to get back to its original place), “ ‫“( ” האכי‬feed”: cause someone to eat), “‫“( ” ה ביש‬dress”: cause someone to get dressed or to be dressed), “‫“( ” הפחיד‬scare”: cause someone to be scared), “‫“( ” הצחיק‬make [someone] laugh”), “‫“( ” הפגיש‬bring [people] together”: cause people to meet each other).

Remarques grammaticales
1. Binyan Hif’il Gizrat Ha-shlemim – Le passé La conjugaison au passé des verbes appartenant à binyan Hif’il gizrat Ha-shlemim est caractérisée par le ‫ , ִה רגשת , ִה רגשת , ִה רגשתי( ִה‬etc.). La lettre en tant que préfixe apparaît ָ ‫ְת‬ aussi dans la forme de l'infinitif de ce groupe de verbes ( ‫.) ְת ַה רגִ יׁש‬ ‫ְת‬ En terme de voyelles, les formes du passé peuvent être séparées en deux groupes :  La forme de la 3ème personne (‫ הרגִ ישה ,הרגִ יש‬et ‫ )הרגִ ישו‬comprend les voyelles iִ ִ ִ ème i. La 2 voyelle i est marquée par la lettre ‫ ,י‬exactement comme la voyelle i des formes au présent (‫ ,מרגישה ,מרגיש‬etc.) et de la forme de l'infinitif (‫.) הרגיש‬ Les formes de la 1ère et la 2ème personnes (‫ ,הר ַשת ,הר ַשת ,הר ַשתי‬etc.) ‫ִ ג ְת ִ ג ָ ִ ג‬ comprennent les voyelles i-a et ne contiennent pas la lettre ‫.י‬

Le tableau ci-dessous présente la conjugaison au passé des verbes appartenant à binyan Hif’il gizrat Ha-shlemim:
Féminin 1ère personne Singulier: 2ème personne 3ème personne 1ère personne Pluriel: 2ème personne 3ème personne Masculin

‫(אני) הר ַׁש תי‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת ִה‬ ‫(את) הר ַׁש ת‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬
‫היא הרגִ יׁש‬ ָ ‫ִ ְת‬

‫(אתה) הר ַׁש ת‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת ָת‬
‫הוא הרגִ יׁש‬ ‫ִ ְת‬

‫(אנחנו) הר ַׁש נּו‬ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬ ‫(אתן) הר ַׁש תן‬ ֶ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬ ‫הם / הן הרגִ יׁש ּו‬ ‫ִ ְת‬ ‫(אתם) הר ַׁש תם‬ ֶ ‫ִ ְת ג ְת‬

Lorsque la 1ère lettre de la racine est gutturale, les voyelles du préfixe ‫ ִה‬et de la 1ère lettre de

Lesson 27
2

la racine peuvent changer. Ces changements de voyelles sont détaillés dans le tableau cidessous :
La première lettre de la racine est : ‫ח‬ Voyelles : Le passé : e ‫א/ע‬ ee Pas gutturale i

‫הח יט‬ ‫ֶ ְת‬

‫האמין / ה ֱדיף‬ ‫ֶע‬ ֱֶ

‫הרגיש‬ ‫ִ ְת‬

Ces changements de voyelles se produisent dans la conjugaison au passé (par exemple : ‫ , ֶ אמנת , ֶ אמנת , ֶ אמנתי‬etc.). ‫ֱא ְת ֱא ָ ֱא‬ 2. Les verbes causatifs dans Binyan Hif’il “Verbes causatifs” sont des verbes qui expriment l'idée de quelque chose/quelqu'un qui suscite un changement chez quelque chose/quelqu'un ou qui l'incite à agir d'une certaine façon. Par exemple, le verbe "agrandir" est causatif puisqu'il signifie : susciter un agrandissement pour une chose; et le verbe "rappeler", "faire penser" est causatif puisqu'il signifie : amener quelqu'un à se rappeler de quelque chose. Beaucoup de verbes dans binyan Hif’il sont causatifs. Par exemple : “ ‫“( ” הגדי‬agrandir”), “‫“( ” הזכיר‬rappeler”), “‫“( ” הכתיב‬dicter”: amener quelqu'un à écrire), “‫“( ” החזיר‬rapporter" (quelque chose) : causer le retour d'une chose à sa place d'origine) , “ ‫"( ” האכי‬donner à manger" : amener quelqu'un à manger), “‫“( ” ה ביש‬habiller”: amener quelqu'un à s'habiller ou d'être habillé), “‫“( ” הפחיד‬effrayer”: faire peur à quelqu'un), “‫“( ” הצחיק‬faire rire quelqu'un”), “‫“( ” הפגיש‬mettre des personnes en contact).

Lesson 27
3