You are on page 1of 16

Week 5 Knowledge Check Study Guide

Concepts

Mastery

Short-Phrased Rhetorical

Score: 13 / 14

Questions

80%

10

100%

11

Hyperboles

100%

Proof Surrogates

100%

Devices
Unwarranted Rhetorical
Devices

13

14

12

Concept: Short-Phrased Rhetorical Devices


Mastery

1.

80%

Questions

10

13

Which of the following descriptions best captures the difference between a euphemism
and a dysphemism?

A.

A dysphemism is employed to create a negative effect on


a readers attitude, and a euphemism is employed to
create a positive effect on a readers attitude.

B.

A dysphemism is a form of rhetoric, but a euphemism is


not.

C.

A euphemism is employed to create a negative effect on


a readers attitude, and a dysphemism is employed to
create a positive effect on a readers attitude.

D.

A euphemism is a form of rhetoric, but a dysphemism is


not.

Incorrect:
The Correct Answer is: A.
When we attempt to convey a positive or negative spin on something, we generally
use positive or negative words to talk about them.

5.
Which rhetorical device works by protecting a claim from criticism by watering it down so
as to give the speaker a way out in the case that the claim is challenged?

A.

Weaseler

B.

Stereotype

C.

Innuendo

D.

Dysphemism

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
When the aim of softening a claim is to protect oneself from being challenged, rather
than having the courage of ones convictions, the watered-down expression, used
for this purpose, is "weaseling." All watered-down expressions are not weaseling.
For example, "It is not always the case that..."; "Sometimes..."; and "It seems to
me..." may also be the expressions of humble and conscientious speakers and
writers.
6.
Which rhetorical device works by attempting to make someone or something less
significant or important?

A.

Downplayer

B.

Hyperbole

C.

Euphemism

D.

Weaseler

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
While it might be just as true to say that "Jane passed the entrance exam" as to say
"Jane achieved the highest score ever recorded on the entrance exam to the
academy!" the first merely states the fact and the second gives details of the
significance of that fact. In some situations, say, informing Jane's parents, to use the
first sentence would be to downplay the event. In leaving out the details that are
relevant to parents, it may also be considered deceptive (since the downplayed
version carries the implication that Jane didn't do much better than the minimum
required).
10.
Read this statement: We think the Chicago office may be the weakest producer in the
entire company. This statement is an example of which rhetorical device?

A.

Downplayer

B.

Weaseler

C.

Dysphemism

D.

Euphemism

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
The words may be weasels the statement by weakening the claim.
13.
Read this statement: "Rather than raising taxes, we will fund this new program through
revenue enhancements from the sale of beer and cigarettes." This statement could be
considered a kind of which rhetorical device?

A.

Rhetorical definition

B.

Proof surrogate

C.

Weaseler

D.

Euphemism

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: D.
The term "revenue enhancement" is being used to hide the fact that they are still
talking about raising taxes.

Concept: Unwarranted Rhetorical Devices


Mastery

100%

Questions

11

14

2.
An oversimplified conception about a group of people, which may be widely believed but
is based upon little or no evidence, refers to which rhetorical device?

A.

Innuendo

B.

Stereotype

C.

Hyperbole

D.

Horse laugh

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
Whether it is intended as a compliment or an insult, stereotypes are widely believed
but inaccurate representations of the reality of people.
3.
Which rhetorical device allows someone to insinuate something deprecatory about
someone or something without actually saying it?

A.

Innuendo

B.

Stereotype

C.

Hyperbole

D.

Horse laugh

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
Just because a person does not make an insulting claim directly does not mean he
is innocent if he asserts it through innuendo.
4.
Which rhetorical device rests upon one or more assumptions that are unwarranted or
unjustified, in order to get someone to respond in a predetermined way?

A.

Loaded question

B.

Downplayer

C.

Hyperbole

D.

Horse laugh

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
The age-old loaded question "When did you stop beating your wife?" rests on the
assumption that the person questioned has beaten his wife in the past. Notice that
no response to the question will nullify the accusation. It's a trap.
9.
Read this statement: "I dont know what my opponents will base their speeches on; Im
basing mine on love for my country." The statement is an example of which rhetorical
device?

A.

Euphemism

B.

Innuendo

C.

Stereotype

D.

Weaseler

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
When a speaker insinuates that his or her opponents speeches won't be based on
anything as patriotic as the speaker's, and will therefore be of inferior quality, the
speaker is using innuendo to imply the inferiority without actual proof.
11.
Read this question: "Is this going to be another bright suggestion like your proposal that
we take scuba lessons?" This question is an example of which rhetorical device?

A.

Innuendo

B.

Proof surrogate

C.

Loaded question

D.

Hyperbole

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: C.
The listener cannot answer the question without convicting him- or herself, because
the question is loaded.
14.
Read these sentences: "You know why the subway is so dirty, dont you? Theyre using
people on welfare to clean the cars." Which rhetorical device is used in these sentences?

A.

Downplayer

B.

Stereotype

C.

Innuendo

D.

Weaseler

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
The unspoken assumption is that people on welfare don't have a good work ethic
and so would not clean well, or that they are dirty themselves.

Concept: Hyperboles
Mastery

100%

Questions

7.
Which rhetorical device is best described as an extravagant overstatement?

A.

Hyperbole

B.

Innuendo

C.

Euphemism

D.

Downplayer

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
When the colorfulness of language becomes excessive or exaggerated, a claim
turns into hyperbole. Ive told you a million times! is an example of hyperbole.

Concept: Proof Surrogates


Mastery

100%

Questions

12

8.
Which rhetorical device works by suggesting that there is evidence or authority for a claim
without actually citing this evidence?

A.

Proof surrogate

B.

Euphemism

C.

Weaseler

D.

Stereotype

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: A.
The "surrogate" expression stands in the place of an actual proof. It leads the
listener to expect or assume that a proof exists or will be given.
12.
Read this statement: "You cant sleep with the covers over your head. All the medical
journals will tell you that it is harmful." This statement is an example of which rhetorical
device?

A.

Innuendo

B.

Proof surrogate

C.

Weaseler

D.

Euphemism

Correct:
The Correct Answer is: B.
Well, what do the medical journals say? Where are the references? Merely claiming
that medical journals support your point is worthless as a proof.