You are on page 1of 16

1.

The first Factories Act was enacted in


a.1881
b.1895
c.1897
d.1885
Answer- a), 1881
2. Who is an adult as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 18 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years
c. who is more than 14 years
d. who is more than 15 years
Answer- a). Who has completed 18 years of age
3. A person who has ultimate control over the affairs of the factory
under Factories Act, 1948 is called as _________
a. Occupier
b. Manager
c. Chairman
d. Managing Director.
Answer - a. Occupier
4. The space for every worker employed in the Factory after the
commencement of Factories Act, 1948 should be ________ Cubic
Meters.
a. 9.9

b. 10.2

c. 14.2

d. 13.2

Answer- c. 14.2
5. The provision for cooling water during hot weather should be
made by the organization if it employees _______ or more
employees.
a. 200

b. 250

c. 300

Answer- b. 250
6. Who is an Adolescent as per Factories Act, 1948 ?
a. Who has completed 17 years of age
b. who is less than 18 years
c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.
d. None of these

d. 150

Answer- c. who has completed 15 years but less than 18 years.


7. Which one of the following is not a welfare provision under
Factories Act, 1948
a.Canteen
d.Drinking water.

b. Creches

c.First Aid

Answer- d. Drinking water.


8. First Aid Boxes is to be provided for ______ of persons
a. 125

b. 135

c. 150

d. 160

Answer- c. 150
9. Safety Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is engaging
______ or more employees.
a. 1000

b. 2000

c. 500

d. 750

Answer- a. 1000
10.
Canteen is to be provided if engaging employees more than
______ persons.
a. 250

b. 230

c. 300

d. 275

Answer- a. 250
11.
Leave with wages is allowed for employees if they work for
_______ days in a month.
a. 15 b. 25

c. 20 d. 28

Answer- c. 20
12.
Welfare Officers are to be appointed if Organisation is
engaging ______ or more employees.
a. 500

b. 250

c. 600

d. 750

Answer- a. 500
13.
The Ambulance Room
employees more than______
a. 400

b. 350

is

c. 500

to

be

provided

if

engaging

d. 450

Answer- c. 500
14.
Creche is to be provided if ______ or more lady employees are
engaged.
a. 25

b. 32

c. 30

d. 40

Answer- c. 30
15.
An adult worker can upto ____ hrs in a day as per factories
Act, 1948

a. 8

b. 9

Answer-.

c. 10

d. 12

b. 9

16.
Obligations of Workers under the
discussed in section ----a) 78

b) 101

c) 111

Factories Act 1947 was

d) 99

Answer - Sec.111
17.

The term Sabbatical is connected with

a) Paid leave for study


b) Paternity leave
c) Maternity leave
d) Quarantine leave
Answer- Paid leave for study
18.

Section 49 of the Factories Act 1947 Says about

a) Welfare officer
b) Canteen
c) Rest room
d) Crche
Answer is - Welfare officer
19.

Section 2 ( K )of the Factories Act 1947 says about

a) Manufacturing Process
b) Factory
c) Worker
d) None of these
Answer : Manufacturing Process
20.
Mention the types of Leave facilities available to a worker
under the Factories Act 1947 ?
Annual Leave with wages as per Factories Act
Casual leave as per Standing orders
National & Festival Holiday
Maternity leave
21.
If the factory employs more than 1000 workers, they should
appoint qualified ------------- to carry out the prescribed duties
a) Safety Officer

b) Welfare officer
c) Security officer
d) None of these

Answer : a) Safety Officer


22.
For contravention of provisions of Factories Act or Rules, the
occupier shall liable for punishment up to
a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both
b) 6 months or fine upto 10, 000 or both
c) 3 three years or fine 10, 000 or both
d) None of these
Answer a)2 years or fine up to Rs.1,00,000 or both.
23.
In case of fatal accident occurred inside the factory , a
separate accident report shall be sent to the District magistrate
in Form No. ____________ within 12 hours
a) Form No:16
b) Form No:18 A
c) Form No :18 B
d) Form No:18
24.
Manager of every factory should sent a annual report to the
Inspectorate of factories containing details like numbers of
workers employed , leave with wages, safety officers ambulance
room, canteen, shelter, accidents in form no _________________ on or
before 31 st January
a) Form No : 22
b) Form No: 21
c) Form No: 25 A
d) Form No: 25 B
Answer :a) Form No: 22
25.
If any employee found violating the section 20 of Factories
Act 1947 shall be fine up to
a)Rs. 10
b) Rs. 5
c) Rs. 15
d) Rs.20

Answer :b ) Rs. 5
26.

Section 41- G of the Factories Act 1948 says about

a) Fencing of machineries
b) Facing of machineries
c) Work on near machinery in motion
d) Workers participation in safety mgt.
Answer-d) Workers participation in safety management
27.
Who is responsible for payment to a person employed by
him in a Factory under the Payment of wages Act 1936
a) Accounts Manager
b) HR manager
c) Manager
d) Owner
Answer-Manager of a factory nominated under the section 7 (f) of Factories
Act
28.The applicant / occupier who propose to start the factory should
submit the
a).Form No-1
b)Form No-.2
c) Form No- 2A
d) Form No.1 A
Answer- b)Form No-.2
29.
The license fee can be paid to get a
maximum upto

license for a factory

a).One Year only


b).Two Years only
c).Three Years only
d) Five years only.
Answer- d) Five years only.
30.
The occupier has to submit the document on or
before___________________ of every year to renewal of a license for a
factory.
Answer- 31st October of every year.
31.The renewal application for a license submitted after December
31st of the every year shall paid the fine amount.

a) 10 % of the license fee


b) 20% of the license fee
c) 30 % of the license fee
d) none of these.
Answer- b) 20% of the license fee
32.

The Section 20 of the Factories act discusses about

1. Drinking Water
2. Lighting
3. Spittoons
4. Latrines and Urinals
Answer-3, Spittoons
33.The employment of young person on dangerous machines shall be
prohibited the section ____________________ of Factories Act 1947.
a)

Section 21

b)

Section 22

c)

Section 23

d)

Section 24

Answer- c) Section 23
34.
A suitable goggles shall be provided for the protection of
persons
employed
in
any factory
is discussed in the
section________________
a)

Section-36

b)

Section-39

c)

Section-40

d)

Section -35

Answer- d)Section -35


35.
A half yearly return for every half of every calendar year ,
in duplicate in Form __________
so as to reach the inspector of factories on or before
______________of the year.
a) Form NO-20, 31st July
b) Form No 21, 31st July
c) Form No. 25, 31st July

d) Form No. 24, 31st June


Answer- b) Form No 21, 31st July
36.
An accident report, shall be confirmed by the manager by
sending a separate report in form no _____________ with details of
number of person killed or injured to Inspector of Factories
within______________ hours of the accident .
a) Form No.18, 12 Hours
b) Form No. 18.A , 12 Hours
c) Form No.18, 24 Hours
d) Form No 18 A , 24 Hours
Answer- a) Form No.18, 12 Hours
37.
The particulars of the accident should
be entered in
separate registers kept as Accident Book- Form No______________
for ESI office .
a)Form No -14,
b)Form No 15
c)From .No21
d)From No- 20
Answer- b) Form No 15
38.
Section______________ of the Factories Act describes about the
rights of the workers
a) 111
b) 111 A
c) 110
d) 112
Answer- b) 111 A
39.
The occupier shall be punishable with imprisonment extend
to ____________ months or fine ____________ or both for using false
certificate of fitness.
a) two months, 1000 rupees
b) one year,

2000 rupees

c) six months, 1000 rupees


d) one month, 5000 rupees
Answer- a) two months, 1000 rupees

40.
Every worker shall have the right to obtain information
relating to workers health and safety work at work.
True / False
Answer- True.
41.
The occupier fails to take remedial actions against
apprehension of imminent danger to lives or health of the workers
(41H), shall liable for punishment which may extend to an
imprisonment, upto 7 years, fine upto Rupees 2 lacs or both.
a) 5 Years , Rs25,000
b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
c) 7 Years, Rs, 2,00,000
d) 10 Years, Rs. 1, 00,000
Answer- b) 2 Years, Rs.1, 00,000
42.
In case of employee covered under the ESI, the accident
report shall be sent in Form No._________ to Local office of the ESI
to which the company attached
a) Form No. 18
b) Form No. 18 A
c) Form No. 25
d) From No.16
Answer- d) From No.16
43.Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Adult workers shall be
maintained in Form No_____________
a) From No.25
b) Form No. 25 A
c) Form No.12
d) Form No. 14
Answer- c) Form No.12
44.Under the Factories Act 1948, a register of Muster roll shall be
maintained in Form No_________
a) Form No.25 B
b) Form No.15
c) Form No. 25A
d) Form No. 25
Answer- d) Form No. 25
45.
Under the Factories Act 1948, an inspection book shall be
maintained for exemptions granted or availed in Form No.

a) Form No.29
b) From No.27
c) From No.28
d) Form No. 26
Answer- c) From No.28
46.Under the Chapter II of the Tamil Nadu Shops and Establishments
Act, 1947,the Government of Tamil Nadu exempted the Software
Industries in the State from the rule on opening and closing
hours.
True / False
Answer- True.
47.
Where ------------or more workers are employed in a factory,
then there shall be a Safety Committee in the factory.
a) 100 or more workers
b) 150 or more workers
c) 200 or more workers
d) 250 or more workers
Answer- d) 250 or more workers.
48.
Section 41 G of the Factories Discuss about the Workers
Participation in Management .
a) Section 40
b) Section 41 H
c) Section 41 G
d) Section 41 F
Answer- c) Section 41 G
49.

Section 19 of Factories Act discusses about the -------------

a)

Drinking Water

b)

Lighting

c)

Latrines and Urinals

d)

Artificial Humidification

Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals


50.
Section _________ of the Factories Act discusses about the
nomination of the manager of a factory.
a)

Section 7 ( e )

b)

Section 7 ( f)

c)

Section 7 ( g )

d)

Section 7 ( d)

Answer- b) Section 7 (f)


51.
A general manager of a company can be appointed as a
occupier of a company.
True / False
Answer- False
52.
Section ----------- of the Factories Act
definition for a factory.
a)

Section 2(k)

b)

Section 2 (l)

c)

Section 2( m)

d)

Section 2 ( n)

says about the

Answer- c) Section 2( m)
53.
The Factories employing more than 1000 workers are
required to submit their plan for approval to
a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories
b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories
c) Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories.
Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories
54.
The notice of
change of manager shall be intimated in
Form No. _________ to the inspector of factories under the Factories
Act.
a) Form -7
b) Form 3 A.
c) Form No. 8
d) From No. 3
Answer- b) Form 3 A.
55.
A particulars of white washing shall be maintained in form
no. ----------- under the factories act.
a) Form No-7
b) Form No. 3

c) From No. 7 A
d) From No. 11
Answer- a) Form No-7
56.
A weekly holiday was introduced in the Factories for the
first time in the year__________
a)

1948

b)

1931

c)

1926

d)

1923

Answer- d) 1923

57.
The expression of Time card in Form No.25 shall be
substituted as Service card by an amendment in the Factories
Act from the year.
a) 1984
b) 2005
c) 2004
d) 1981
Answer- b) 2005
58.
Under the Section 41.A. of the Factories Act , the Site
Appraisal Committee shall be constituted once in ---------- year
under the chairmanship of Chief Inspector of Factories.
a) Once in 5 Year
b) Once in 2 Year
c) Once in 3 Year
d) Once in a Year.
Answer- a) Once in 5 Year
59.
40 B. of the Factories Act discusses about the appointment
of_____________
a) Welfare Officer
b) Manager
c) Safety Officer
d) None of these.
Answer- c) Safety Officer.

60.
The occupier shall liable for punishment imprisonment for
term of ------------ or fine ------------or both for failure to comply with
the provisions of Factories Act.
a) 2 years,

fine Rs. One Lakh.

b) One Year, fine Rs, 10,000


c) Six months, fine Rs. 50,000
d) One year, fine 1, 00,000
Answer- a) 2 years,

fine Rs. One Lakh.

61.
The workers shall be provided with minimum ________ litres
of water for every day under the Factories Act.
a) 2 litres
b) 4.5 litres
c) 3 litres
d) 5 litres.
Answer- b) 4.5 litres
62.
The Factories employees ---------- or more workers the rest
room and lunch room shall be provided under the Act.
a) 100 Workers
b) 150 Workers
c) 200 Workers
d) 250 Workers
63.
To close down a factory, the occupier has to give ___________
days notice to the authorities.
a)

30 Days b) 60 Days

c) 90 Days

d) 14 Days

Answer- b) 60 Days.
64.
If an employee alleges that he was working for the employer
and the employer denies it, who has to prove this fact?
a) Employer
b) Employee
c) Authority
d) Employer and Authority.
Answer- b) Employee
65.
The Notice of period of work for adult workers under the
Factories Act shall be displace in _______________
a) Form No -7

b) Form No-11
c) Form No. 12
d) Form No. 14.
Answer- d) Form No. 14.
66.
The annual return under
submitted
to
Inspector
of
-----------------------------

the Factories Act shall be


Factories
on
or
before

a) 31st January
b) 31st December
c) 30th April
d) 31st March
Answer- a) 31st January
67.
The license fee for the factory employs 500 workers using
250 Horse Power is Rs _________
a) Rs.12,000
b) Rs.18,000
c) Rs. 24,000
d) Rs.30,000
Answer- c) Rs. 24,000
68.
The application for amendment of a license to
shall be submitted to ____________

a factory

a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories


b) Joint Chief Inspector of factories
c) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories
d) Chief Inspector of Factories
Answer- a) Deputy Chief Inspector of factories
69.
No
order
is
communicated
to
the
applicant
within_____________months from the date on which it is so sent the
permission applied for in the application shall be deemed to have
been granted Under the Factories Act.
a) one month
b) Two months
c) Three months
d) Four months
Answer- c) Three months

70.
Where males are employed, there shall be at least one
latrine seat for every __________ male workers shall be provided.
a)20 workers
b) 50 Workers
c) 30 Workers
d) 100 Workers
Answer- a) 20 workers
71.
The walls, ceilings and partitions of every latrine and urinal
shall be white washed or colour washed at least once in every
period of -------- months
a) 6 months
b) 4 months
c) 12 months
d) 14 months
Answer- b) 4 months
72.
The occupier of every factory employing -------- or more
workers shall plant and maintain trees within the premises of the
factory.
a) 500 workers
b) 250 Workers
c) 200 Workers
d) 100 Workers
Answer- d) 100 Workers
73.
The examination of eye sight of certain workers under the
factories Act shall be done at least once in every ----- months
a) 6 months
b) 12 months
c) 18 months
d) 24 months
Answer- d) 24 months
74.
The number of elected workers in the canteen managing
committee shall
not be more than _________
or less than
______________
a) more than 5 or less than 2
b) more than 20 or less than 10

c) more than 15 or less than 10


d) more than 10 or less than 5
Answer- a) more than 5 or less than 2
75.
The term of office of the canteen committee is -----------------years
a) one year
b) two years
c) three years
d) Four years
Answer- b) two years
76.
In a factory where the number of married women or widows
employed was less than _____ or where the factory works for less
than _______ days or where number of children kept in the crche
was less than_______ in the previous year, the chief Inspector
factories may grant exemption from the provision of crche.
a) 15, 180 days, 5
b) 20, 240 days, 10,
c) 30, 240 days, 10,
d) conditions not necessary
Answer- a) 15, 180, 5
77.
A register of young person workers shall be maintained in
Form No.-------------------a) Form No.12
b) Form No. 13
c) Form No.14
d) Form No. 15
Answer- c) Form No.14
78.
Time allotted for the purpose of washing is
minutes before the end of days work.
a) 5 Minutes
b) 10 minutes
c) 15 Minutes
d) 20 minutes
Answer- b) 10 minutes

----------

79.
The Tamil Nadu safety officers (duties, qualification and
conditions of service) rules was enacted in the year .
a) 2002

b) 2003

c) 2004

d) 2005

Answer- 2005
80.
By an Amendment Act of 1987 in Factories Act 1947, who is
to be appointed as an occupier.
a) Manager
b) General Manager
c) Human Resource Manager
d) Board of Directors
Answer- d) Board of Directors
81.
If any time number of worker falls below 500 in a factory,
the welfare officer ceases to have a locus standi.
True / False
Answer- False