You are on page 1of 3

1. Which of the following would be considered a man-made disaster?

A) earthquake
B) wildcat strike
C) tornado
D) flooding caused by a hurricane
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

2. The primary goal of a DRP is to:


A) reassure employees that the organization puts their safety above all else.
B) protect the image of the organization above all.
C) educate employees about emergency evacuation procedures
Feedback: See page 124.
D) alarm employees as a call to arms.
Feedback: See page 124.Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A

3. The scope definition of the BCP should include all of the following EXCEPT
:
A) prioritizing critical business processes.
Feedback: See page bottom of page 127 and the top of page 128.
B) calculating the value and cost of continuing important business processes.
C) assessing the cost to the business if critical services are disrupted.
D) performing a dry run of emergency fire and medical evacuation procedures.
Feedback: See page bottom of page 127 and the top of page 128.Points Earned: 0.
0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D

4. What is a mobile unit site?


A) a SWAT team that provides first-response service.
B) a backup power supply, typically a diesel or gasoline generator.
C) fully equipped recovery site on wheels.
Feedback: See page 132.
D) a convenient means for employees to give blood.
Feedback: See page 132.Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C

5. What is the purpose of a BIA?


A) To define a strategy that minimizes the effect of disturbances and allow for
the resumption of business processes.
Feedback: See page 129.
B) To emphasize the organization's commitment to employees and vendors.
C) To create a document that's used to help management understand what impact a
disruptive event would have on the business.
D) To work with executive management to develop a DRP.
Feedback: See page 129.Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C
6. According to the Gartner Group:
A) Organizations with fewer than 100 employees generally do not need a DRP.
B) Organizations with sound business continuity plans never experience an interr
uption of business.
C) The BCP and DRP are interchangeable most organizations.
D) Approximately 40% of business that experience a disaster of some sort go out
of business.
Feedback: See page 125.
Feedback: See page 125.Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D

7. Which of the following options would not be considered in a disaster recov


ery plan or business continuity plan?
A) Multiple centers to spread processing across sites
B) New business
C) Service bureaus for fast response
D) Mobile units provided by a third party
Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

8. The BIA prioritizes systems for recovery and ____________ are at the top o
f the list.
A) Less critical systems
B) Mission-required systems
C) Mission-critical systems
D) Nice to have systems
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C

9. What is a benefit of cold sites?


A) high cost
B) hardware and communication links
C) quick recovery
D) low cost
Feedback: See page 131.
Feedback: See page 131.Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D

10. Using multiple centers as a recovery site has what main disadvantage?
A) Services may be shared between in-house and out-side services.
B) Processing is shared by multiple sites.
C) Multiple center offer redundant processing.
D) Multiple centers are more difficult to administer than other types.
Feedback: See page 131.
Feedback: See page 131.Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D
11. What is the prime priority of disaster recovery?
A) protecting hardware
Feedback: See page 124 (Mid-page).
B) personnel safety
C) transaction processing
D) protecting software
Feedback: See page 124 (Mid-page).Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

12. Why is a BCP important?


A) It has spawned a new cottage industry for business planning experts.
B) It minimizes disruption in business continuity.
Feedback: See page 126.
C) It eliminates risk in an organization.
D) The public is unaware of problems within the organization.
Feedback: See page 126.Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B