You are on page 1of 57

MOTOMAN-SK45 /-SK45-30

Service manual, Robot

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS AB
a subsidiary of YASKAWA Electric Corporation

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45/ SK45-30


Page: 1

1. About this manual .................................. 3


2. Machine description ............................... 3
Technical data
Identification
Working area - radial range
Alterable working envelope

3
3
4
4

3. Precautions for allowable wrist load ....... 5


Allowable wrist load
Allowable U-load

5
6

4. Lifting instruction .................................... 7


Handling of the robot
Shipping bolts and jigs

7
8

5. Mounting ................................................ 9
General
Safety
Robot placed on a common base
Robot mounted directly on the floor
Connection to wrist flange

9
9
9
10
11

6. Connection ........................................... 11
General
Connection customer application
ConnectionYASNAC MRC

11
12
12

7. Construction ......................................... 13
Limit switch
Internal connectors

13
13

8. Remodelling SK45 to SK45-30 ............ 15


Disassmble
Assembly
Surfaces to seal
Finishing

15
16
17
17

9. Maintenance ........................................ 18
General
Inspection schedule
Replacement procedures for battery unit
S-axis speed reducer
Speed reducer L-axis
Speed reducer U-axis
Speed reducer R-axis
B- and T-axes speed reducers
L-axis cross roller bearing
Link arms for L- and U-axes

18
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

10. Spare parts .......................................... 27


11. Specification ......................................... 27

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45IH.FM

Service manual SK45/ SK45-30


Page: 2

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Revision

980914
MOTOMAN Spareparts no. added for bearings.
(Book-format for framemaker documents).

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45IH.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


About this manual

Page: 3

MOTOMAN SK45 / SK45-30


Electric Industrial Robot

YR-SK45-C000, YR-SK45-C001
YR-SK45-D000, YR-SK45-D001
European version of English manual TOE-C945-185B.

1. About this manual


Yaskawas electric industrial robot consist of robot
Motoman-SK45 /-SK45-30 and controller YASNAC MRC.
The working station can be completed with external axis, tools,
fixtures, other machins, safety guards etc.
This manual gives instruction about:
-Technical specification
-Installation
-Maintenance
For the control system YASNAC MRC, see separate instruction.
Instruction for handling of robot and sourrounding equipment, see
separate instruction.
This servicemanual must not be copied without our written permission
and the content thereof must not be imparted to a third party nor be
used for any unauthorized purpose. Contravention will be prosecuted.

2. Machine description
2.1 Technical data
For technical data, see separate table in the end of this manual.

2.2 Identification
The robot MOTOMAN-SK45 /-SK45-30 as well as the controller
YASNAC MRC are provided with machine signs where the robotnumber is stated, check that these signs has the same number. If not,
contact Motoman Robotics AB.
This check is very important if more than one robot will be installed at
the same time.
The designations of the different axis are general for MOTOMANrobots and are found in maintenance schedule, spare part list and
instruction.
Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 4

Machine description

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Upper arm U
B+
T+

R+

U+

TR-

B-

UL-

Lower arm L
L+

S+

Rotary head S

Fig.1 Name on the


robot axes

S-

2.3 Working area - radial range


For description of working area and dimensions, see separate drawing.
MOTOMAN-SK45 drawing No. HW9180849.
MOTOMAN-SK45-30 drawing No. HW9180865.

2.4 Alterable working envelope


The working envelopes of S-axis can be altered according to the
operation conditions. If alteration is necessary, contact Motoman
Robotics AB.
Working range
Axes
max.

min.

S-axis

+180

-180

L-axis

+150

-90

U-axis

+145

-120

R-axis

+350

-350

B-axis

+125

-125

T-axis

+350

-350

Note1
(limitations)
180, 150, 120, 90, 60, 30

For SK45-30, +145 / -110

1. If limitations of the S-axis working area is necessary, contact Motoman Robotics AB.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Precautions for allowable wrist load

Page: 5

3. Precautions for allowable wrist load


3.1 Allowable wrist load
The maximum allowable wrist load for the MOTOMAN-SK45/SK45-30
including brackets, tools and handling article. The following wrist load
are allowable.
YR-SK45
Axis
R
B
T

Moment Nm
176,4 Nm
176,4 Nm
98 Nm

Total intertia kg x m2
10,8 kg x m
10,8 kg x m
5 kg x m

YR-SK45-30
Axis
R
B
T

Moment Nm
176,4 Nm
176,4 Nm
98 Nm

Total intertia kg x m2
10,8 kg x m
10,8 kg x m
5 kg x m

Following picture shows mounting limits (LB and LT) for the wrists unit,
with respective of the total inertia. Total inertia is valid at maximum
moment. For other circumstances, for example just moment or just
inertia other values can be allowed, contact Motoman Robotics AB.

T- and R-axis rotation


center line

Fig.2 Allowable inertia to


SK45 for wrist unit (B-axis).

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 6

Precautions for allowable wrist load

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

T- and R-axis rotation


center line

Fig.3 Allowable inertia to


SK45-30 for wrist unit (B-axis).

3.2 Allowable U-load


The tapped holes on the top of the U-arm are adapted to attachment of
equipment to the robot, see picture.
Max. load on the U-axis (W1 incl. W2) = 45 kg for SK45.
Max. load on the U-axis (W1 incl. W2) = 30kg for SK45-30.
Max. load on the U-axis (W3) = 10 kg (max. 49 Nm)1.
Max. load on the S-axis (W4) = 30kg.
W3

W2

W1
W2 = place for valve or similar.
W3 = place for valve or similar.
W4 = place for serviceunit or similar.
W4

Fig.4 Allowable load on


robotarm.

1. For ceiling mounted robot max. 5 kg (max. 49 Nm) are allowed on W3.
Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Lifting instruction

Page: 7

4. Lifting instruction
4.1 Handling of the robot
The MOTOMAN-SK45 robot should be lifted using straps threaded
through attached eyebolts, see figure. The weight of the MOTOMANSK45 robot is without any equipment about 600 kg (including the
shipping bolts and jigs).
Avoid expose motors, arms and links to force from the straps.
Attached eyebolts are designed to support the robot weight!
Avoide expose the equipment to strong vibration or bumps during
handling.
Note!
Crane operation, sling application, and forklift truck operation should
be performed only by licenced personnel. In handling the positioner,
extra care must be taken regarding the following:
- Never place any part of your body under a suspended load or move
a suspended load over any part of another persons body. Careless
handling may result in servere personal injury or death.
If the robot should be moved on a pallet using a forklift, the robot
should be attached by shipping bolts. Be sure that the pallet is of good
quality.
The straps shall be certificated for at least 1000 kg.

Eyebolts
are supplied

Fig.5 Lifting instructions


for MOTOMAN-SK45

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 8

Lifting instruction

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

4.2 Shipping bolts and jigs


The MOTOMAN-SK45 is provided with shipping bolts and jigs to protect
the robot from movements and forces during shipment. The jigs are
yellow.
Note!
Before turning on the power, check to be sure that the shipping bolts and
jigs have been removed.
Save these shipping bolts and jigs for furture use in the event of moving
or carrying the robot.
.

A
E
B

C
F

Fig.6 Position of shipping


bolts and jigs

Pos.

Skapad: 95-04-24

Detail

Dimension

Bolt / clamp

M6 x 4

Bolt / clamp

M10 x 4

Bolt / clamp

M10 x 4

Eyebolts

M20 x 2

Rubberplate

Mounting bolts

ndrad: 98-09-22

M20 x 4

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Mounting

Page: 9

5. Mounting
5.1 General
The robot can be delivered in three different performance: floor-, walland ceiling mounting.
For mounting the robot should be mounted with four M20 hexagon
socket head cap bolts with tensile strenght of 1200N/mm. The
tightening torque should be 210 Nm.
For wall-mounted types, S-axis working range is restricted to 30.
For wall- and ceiling-mounted types, it is necessary to insure that the
mounting can support the weight of the manipulator.
Since installation environment has an effect on the positioning
accuracy and the life of robot, the robot should be installed under the
following prace.
-0C to +45C (ambient temperature).
-Free from corrosive gases or liquid, or explosive gases.
-Free from excessive vibration (less than 0,5g).
-Free from large electrical noise (plasma).

5.2 Safety
The MOTOMAN-SK45 should be firmly mounted on a baseplate or foundation strong enough to support the robot and withstand repulsion force
during acceleration and deceleration. See also chapter 2.3.
Install the safety guards before operating the machin.
Dont start the robot without it is firmly mounted on the floor.
Install the robot in a place where the robot with full arm length wont
reach walls, safety guards or the controller.
Dont install a robot which is damaged or where parts are missing.
Check that the shipping bolts and jigs have been removed.

The safety fencing shall fulfill the demands in the EC-directive.

5.3 Robot placed on a common base


The common base should be in good quality and resistance. The surface shall be rugged to increase the friction between robot and baseplate, this to avoid the robot to move during operation. The thickness of
the common base should be at least 50 mm. Mount the baseplate to the
floor with M20-anchor bolt.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 10

Mounting

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Bolt M20 x 70
Spring washer
Washer

Base

Baseplate

Fig.7 Mounting on a
baseplate.

5.4 Robot mounted directly on the floor


The floor has to be strong enough to support the robot and the
equipment, see following specification.

5.4.A Where the concrete thickness (floor) is


200 mm or more
a) The surface of the floor should be level and even. If it is uneven, grind
the swell and flatten the surface.
b) Check for cracks on the floor. If any cracks are found, remove the
material around the cracks and rebuild the floor with concrete. Place
the robot by fastening the plate with M20 anchor bolts. The plate is
tapped for M16 bolts.

5.4.B Where the concrete thickness (floor) is less


than 200 mm
a) Dig a footing in the floor area.
b) Spread stone in the excavated area and tamp them sufficiently to
make a solid stone bed.
c) Fill the empty space of the stone bed with grout, and lay the concrete
foundation. It should be more than 200 mm thick, and the surface
must be level and even.
d) The concrete should be cured for more than a week before installing
the robot.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Connection

Page: 11

5.5 Connection to wrist flange


a) Wash out anticorrosive paint (solid colour) on wrist flange surface
with thinner or light oil before mounting the tools.
b) The T-axis tram marks are placed on the wrist flange. Too be able
to see them, it is recommended that the attachment be mounted
inside the fitting.
-Inside fitting, max. 6 mm deep.
-Outside fitting, max. 6 mm deep.
Outside 100h6
free hight 6 mm

6 tapped hole
M8 x 1,25
deep 14 mm
Fig.8 Flange dimensions

Pitch diameter 80

Inside 50H7
free deep 6 mm

Mating hole
8H7
deep 8 mm

6. Connection
6.1 General
Execute grounding of class 3 (ground resistance maximum 100 ohm).
Break and lock the feeder before connecting.
High voltage work have to be done by qualified personnel.
Note! Separate earth connection for external tools has to be
done (welding, motors etc.).
Note! Separate earth connection for external cabling has to be
done. ( flutes, channels, ladders etc.).

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 12

Connection

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

6.2 Connection customer application


a) Allowable cables and pressure pipes for customer application.
3BC = Customer application.
Power limit for internal cables: cable 1-23 = 0,75 mm, max.
6,6A / cable, the sum for cables 1-23 < 60A.
b) Pressure limit for air: max. 0,49 MPa (5 kg/cm).
c) Connection specification according to the table.
Pos.

For

Type

Cable connection of U-axis.


Mating plug

JL05-2A24-28SC
JL05-6A24-28P

Air connection 8 mm.

PT 3/8 tapped hole

Cable connection of S-axis.


Mating plug

JL05-2A24-28PC
JL05-6A24-28S

Air connection 8 mm.

PT 3/8 tapped hole

Earth connection

Screw terminal

Fig.9 Cable connection for


electric and air

5
4

6.3 ConnectionYASNAC MRC


a) Ground MOTOMAN-SK45 min. 5,5 mm
On the robot there are two connector to connection the YASNAC
MRC.
1BC = Signal cable to the absolute encorder, drawingno: 341975-xx.
2BC = Power cable to the servo motors, drawingno: 341976-xx.
b) The connection on the robot and the cable are both marked.
Insert the cable and fasten the retaining nut.
c) Voltage feed MRC, see MRC service manual.
d) Grounding MRC. Use third class grounding (resistance between
chassi and earth max 100 ohm). Grounding control system MRC
min. 8 mm.
Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Construction

Page: 13

7. Construction
7.1 Limit switch
Limit switch (LS) for the S-axis is placed according to the figure.
Inspection and adjusting of this switch can be done from the back of
the robot, after the lower cover has removed.

Limit switch
S-axis

1BC

2BC

3BC

Fig.10 Position for limit


switch S-axis.

7.2 Internal connectors


Connectors which easy can be devided are placed in the machine.
According to the electrical diagram these are marked with symbols
like

See electrical schedule showing internal cable.


Connection of internal cable

No. 1, 2, 3
No. 4, 5, 6

No. 8, 11

No. 12, 9

Fig.11 Placing of
connectors

No. 7, 10

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 14

Construction

Name
Base
connectors

Intermediate
connectors

Feedback
unit
connector
Connector for
internal wire

Skapad: 95-04-24

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

No.

Receptacle type

Plug type

1BC

JL05-2A36-74PC-A66

JL05-6A36-74SC-A66

2BC

JL05-2A36-74PCW

JL05-6A36-74SCW

3BC

JL05-2A24-28PC

JL05-6A24-28S (Optional)

10, 11, 12

JL04V-2E24-10PE-B

JL04V-8A24-10SE-EB

172168-1

172160-1

5, 6

350715-1

350781-1

1, 2, 3

172170-1

172162-1

7, 8, 9

97F3102E20-29P

MS3106A20-29S (D190)

JL05-6A24-28P
(Optional)

JL05-2A24-28SC

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Remodelling SK45 to SK45-30

Page: 15

8. Remodelling SK45 to SK45-30


Read through and follow this instruction to rebuild a SK45-C000 robot
to a SK45-C010 (SK45-30). (To undo, follow the instruction in opposite direction.)

8.1 Disassmble

1 st housing
1 st shaft

12 st M8x50
12 st washer (GT-LH-8)
4 st M5x12
4 st spring washer (2H-5)

a) Check all parts.


b) Remove rustprotection oil by using a cloth.
Note! Do not use solvent!
c) Attach a crane or similar to the outer part of the U-arm to hold the
loose arm (weight about 35 kg).
d) Untighten the twelve M8-bolts of the flange of the U-arm.
Disassemble hole

Untighten
M8-bolts

Untighten
M8-bolts

Disassemble hole

e) The threaded holes can be used to push the U-arm out from the
R-axis housing.
f) Pull the loose U-arm straight out! If the arm is bent the B- and
T-axis shaft may be damaged.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 16

Remodelling SK45 to SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

8.2 Assembly
a) Check that the extension shaft fit in the R-axis housing.
b) Lubricate the spline part of the extension shaft, use ALVANIA EP2.

c) Attach the extension shaft to the loose U-arm. Use the M5-bolts and
the spring washers. Tightening torque shall be 7,5 Nm (0.75 kgfm).

4 st M5x12
4 st Spring washers

Splines

d) Remove all old sealant from the flange of the loose U-arm.
e) Apply new sealant, type 1211.
f) Attach the extension housing to the loose U-arm.
Note! position of the housing! Use the twelve new M8x50-bolts and
the washers.
Tightening torque shall be 25 Nm (2,5 kgfm).

g) Remove all old sealant from the flange of the R-axis housing.
h) Apply new sealant, type 1211.
i) Attach the extended U-arm to the R-axis housing. Keep the loose Uarm in a straight line with the R-axis housing to avoid damages on the
internal axis.
Note! position of the housing! Use the twelve old M8x50-bolts and
washers.
Tightening torque shall be 25 Nm (2,5 kgfm).

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Remodelling SK45 to SK45-30

Page: 17

8.3 Surfaces to seal


New sealant shall be applied to marked surfaces.
Use type 1211
Extension

8.4 Finishing
Remember, maximum payload is now 30 kg!
The reach has been increased by 200 mm.
Set Absolute data in MRC (see separate manual).
Change parameter settings for SK45-C010. (Shall be carried out by
MOTOMAN Service staff.).

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 18

Maintenance

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

9. Maintenance
9.1 General
Before maintenance or inspection, make sure to turn the primary power
supply OFF. Maintenance and inspection must be performed by specified personnel.
For disassembly or repair, contact MOTOMAN-service.

9.2 Inspection schedule


Overhaul inspections are classified into three types:
-Periodical (daily, every 1.000H and 6.000H)
-Primary (12.000H)
-Secondary (24.000H)
Maintenance schedule is devided in time interval. Follow the schedule,
proper inspections are essential not only to assure that the mechanism
will be able to function for a long period, but also to
prevent malfunctions and assure safe operation.
The inspection interval is based on the servo power ON time.
For axes which are used very frequently (in handling application, etc.) it
is recommended that inspections are constructed at approximately onehalf of the normal schedules.
See separate schedule in this documentation!

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Maintenance

Page: 19

9.3 Replacement procedures for battery unit


If the battery charge becomes too low or is depleted, replace it
according to the following procedures.
a) When changing battery unit the power must be ON between
YASNAC MRC and MOTOMAN-SK45.
b) Remove the side cover (U-axis motor side) of rotary bed.
c) Remove the battery unit mounting screw (M4).
d) Remove the pins on the both sides of battery.
e) Remove the old battery and mount the new battery. Be sure to
insert the pins in correct direction.

Cover

Battery

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Fig.12 Change of battery

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 20

Maintenance

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

9.4 S-axis speed reducer


Grease - outlet
nipple A-PT1/8

Grease - inlet
nipple A-PT1/8

Fig.13 Speed reducer to


S-axis.
Note! In ceiling mounted
the in- and outlet will be
inverted.

Speed reducer

9.4.A Grease replenishment


a) Be sure to remove SO exhaust plug. (If the grease is added with
exhaust plug in place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
b) Inject grease into SI grease inlet by using a grease gun.
c) Move the S-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
d) Wipe SO exhaust port with a cloth and reinstall the plug.

9.4.B Grease replacement


a) Be sure to remove SO exhaust plug. (If the grease is added with
exhaust plug in place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
b) Inject grease into SI grease inlet by using a grease gun.
c) The grease replacement is completed when new grease appears
from SO exhaust port. The new grease is distinguished from old
grease by colour.
d) Move the S-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
e) Wipe SO exhaust port with a cloth and reinstall the plug.
S-axis

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time)

1400 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replenishment

700 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replacement

ca 3400 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Note!
If the robot will be mounted upside down, the in- and outlet
nipples should change places.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Maintenance

Page: 21

9.5 Speed reducer L-axis


LO Outlet
magic plug M6

LI Inlet
nipple A-PT1/8
Fig.14 Speed reducer for L-axis.
The robot seen from behind. The U-arm in
upright position.

9.5.A Grease replenishment


a) Move the L-axis to upright position.
b) Be sure to remove LO, (If grease is added with exhaust plugs in
place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
c) Inject grease into LI, grease inlets by using a grease gun.
d) Move L-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
e) Wipe LO and LI exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.

9.5.B Grease replacement


a) Move the L-axis to upright position.
b) Be sure to remove LO exhaust plugs. (If grease is added with
exhaust plugs in place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
c) Inject grease into LI grease inlets by using a grease gun.
d) The grease replacement is completed when new grease appears
from exhaust ports. The new grease is distinguished from old
grease by colour.
e) Move L-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
f) Wipe LO and LI exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.
L-axis

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time)

340 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replenishment

170 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replacement

850 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 22

Maintenance

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

9.6 Speed reducer U-axis


UO Outlet
magic plug

UI Inlet
nipple A-PT1/8

Fig.15 Speed reducer for


U-axis.
The robot seen from the
front.

9.6.A Grease replenishment


a) Move the U-axis forward about 60. Now the inlet nipple is visible
from the backside.
b) Be sure to remove UO, (If grease is added with exhaust plugs in
place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
c) Inject grease into UI, grease inlets by using a grease gun.
d) Move U-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
e) Wipe UO and UI exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.

9.6.B Grease replacement


a) Move the U-axis forward about 60. Now the inlet nipple is visible
from the backside.
b) Be sure to remove UO, (If grease is added with exhaust plugs in
place, the grease will infiltrate into the motor).
c) Inject grease into UI, grease inlets by using a grease gun.
d) The grease replacement is completed when new grease appears
from exhaust ports. The new grease is distinguished from old grease
by colour.
e) Move U-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
f) Wipe UO and UI exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.
U-axis

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time)

340 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replenishment

170 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replacement

850 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Maintenance

Page: 23

9.7 Speed reducer R-axis

RO Plug for air flow


hexagon socket head PT1/8
RI Inlet
G-nipple A-PT1/8

Fig.16 R-axis speed reducer.

9.7.A Grease replenishment


a) Remove RO plug for air flow.
b) Inject grease into RI grease inlet by using a grease gun.
c) Reinstall RO plug.
d) Move R-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
e) Reinstall the plug for air flow.

9.7.B Replacement
a) Remove RO plug for air flow.
b) Inject grease into RI grease inlet by using a grease gun.
c) Reinstall RO.
d) The grease replacement is completed when new grease appears
from exhaust ports. The new grease is distinguished from old
grease by colour.
e) Move R-axis for 30 minutes to discharge the extra grease.
f) Reinstall the plug for air flow.
R-axis

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time)

180 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replenishment

90 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replacement

410 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 24

Maintenance

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

9.8 B- and T-axes speed reducers


BO Plug for air flow
magic screw M6

Flange

BI Inlet
nipple A-MT6x1

Fig.17 Speed reducer B-axis.

9.8.A Replenishment
a) Remove BO plug for air flow (magic screws M6).
b) Inject grease into BI grease inlets by using a grease gun.
c) Wipe BO exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.

9.8.B Replacement
a) Remove BO plugs for air flow (magic screws M6).
b) Inject grease into BI grease inlets by using a grease gun.
c) The grease replacement is completed when new grease appears
from exhaust ports. The new grease is distinguished from old grease
by colour.
d) Wipe BO exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plugs.
B-axis

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time) B

600 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replenishment B

300 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Replacement B

1500 cc

Molywhite RE No. 00

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Maintenance

Page: 25

9.9 L-axis cross roller bearing


LO Plug for air flow
hexagon socket head PT1/8
LI Inlet
nipple A-PT1/8
Fig.18 L-axis cross roller
bearing.
The robot seen from behind.

9.9.A Replenishment
a) Move the L-arm to upright position or little forward. The nipples are
within reach from the backside.
b) Remove LO plug for air flow (magic screw PT1/8 placed in the
back-side of the storage).
c) Inject grease into LI grease inlets by using a grease gun, no overfill
protection exist.
d) Wipe LO exhaust ports with a cloth and reinstall the plug.
L-axis cross roller bearing
Replenishment L

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Qua.
30 cc

Grease
Alvania EP grease 2

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 26

Maintenance

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

9.10 Link arms for L- and U-axes


Plug for air flow
Link 2

Plug for air flow


Link 1

Link 2 Inlet
G-nipple A-MT6x1

Link 1 Inlet
G-nipple A-PT1/8
Note! Both sides

Plug for air flow


Link 3
Fig.19 Link taper
roller bearing.

Link 3 Inlet
G-nipple A-MT6x1

a) Remove 1, 2 and 3 plugs for air flow.


b) Inject grease into link 1, 2 and 3.
c) Reinstall 1, 2 and 3 plugs for air flow.
Link

Link work

Qua.

Grease

Replenishment (first time)

32 cc

Alvania EP grease 2

Replenishment

16 cc

Alvania EP grease 2

2 and 3

Replenishment (first time)

24 cc

Alvania EP grease 2

2 and 3

Replenishment

12 cc

Alvania EP grease 2

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Spare parts

Page: 27

10. Spare parts


It is recommended that the following parts and components be kept in
stock as spare parts for the MOTOMAN-SK45 robot. The list are
ranked in three categories as follows:
Rank A: Consumables
Rank B: Parts for which replacement may be necessary as a result
of frequent operation.
Rank C: Drive units
See separate list.

Send your spare part order to:


Address:

Telephone:
Telefax:

MOTOMAN ROBOTICS AB
BOX 504, 385 25 Torss,
Sweden
+46 486 488 00
+46 486 414 10

... or to nearest distributor.

11. Specification
-Technical specifications
-Spare parts
-Service schedule

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30


Page: 28

Skapad: 95-04-24

Specification

ndrad: 98-09-22

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Skapad: 96-08-07

MOTOMAN-SK45
YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 29

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 30

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

1001

Robot base

HW9100779-

1002

S-axis base

HW9200794-1

1003

S-axis head

HW9100777-1

1004

Servo motor
SGMD-32AWA-YR11

HW9381136-A

9130720

1005

Reducer

HW9380736-A

9130710

1006

Shaft

HW9381161-A

1007

Shaft

HW9481647-A

1008

Shaft

HW9381163-A

1009

Oils sealing

Y426012.5

1010

Tube

NB-0860

1011

Coupling

PH8-01

1012

Support

HW9301730-1

1012AA

Bolt

M6x16

1012AB

Spring washer

2H-6

1012AC

Washer

M6

1013

Support

HW9301730-2

1013AA

Bolt

M6x16

1013AB

Spring washer

2H-6

1013AC

Washer

M6

1014

Saddle

CD-31

1015

Bolt

M5x10

1015AA

Spring washer

2H-5

1016

Bolt

M6x14

1016AA

Spring washer

2H-6

1017

Cover

HW9404379-1

1018

Bolt

M6x12

1020

Cover

HW9404215-1

1021

Bolt

M6x12

1023

Coupling

POC8-01

1024

Coupling

PMF8-01

1025

Greas nipple

A-PT1/8

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

1026

Cover

HW9404247-1

1027

Cover

HW9404384-1

1028

Clip

TA1-S10

1028AA

Clip

T50R

1028AB

Bolt

M5x8

1029

Bracket

HW9404380-1

1030

12

Bolt

M6x12

1032

Bolt

M6x10

1033

Spring washer

2H-6

1034

Stopper

HW9481652-A

1035

Bolt

M6x70

1036

Bolt

M16x20

1037

Spring washer

2H-16

1038

Bolt

M12x50

1039

Spring washer

SW-2H-12

1040

Bolt

M8x100

1041

Spring washer

GT-LH-8

1042

Tube

HW9404207-1

1043

Bolt

M16x40

1044

Spring washer

2H-16

1045

14

Bolt

M10x35

1046

14

Spring washer

2H-10

1047

12

Bolt

M12x35

1048

12

Spring washer

2H-12

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 31

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 32

Skapad: 96-08-07

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

ndrad: 98-10-14

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

Page: 33

Motoman No.

1003

S-axis head

HW9100777-1

2001

Reducer-L

HW9380616-A

9130711

2002

Reducer-U

HW9380616-B

9130712

2003

Shaft

HW9381152-A

2004

Shaft

HW9481648-A

2005

Bolt

HW9481645-A

2005AA

Spring washer

2H-6

2006

Shaft

HW9481649-A

2007

Shaft

HW9481650-A

2008

Link B

HW9200793-1

2009

Link A

HW9200792-1

2010

Bearing

HW9481646-A

9125120

2011

Bearing

HW9481320-A

9125121

2012

L-arm

HW9100780-1

2013

Motor base

HW9200791-1

2014

Shaft

HW9200816-1

2014AA

Bolt

M16x45

2014AB

Spring washer

2H-16

2014AC

12

Bolt

M12x40

2014AD

12

Spring washer

SW-2H-12

2015

Oil sealing

AG3217A4

2016

O-ring

S240

2017

O-ring

S32

2018

O-ring

G190

2019

Oil sealing

VC1952207

2020

Oil sealing

Y426012.5

2021

Clip

STW-9

2022

Servo motor
SGMD-22AWA-YR13

HW9381137-A

2023

Shaft

HW9301654-1

2024

Washer

HW9404205-1

2025

Bolt

M10x25

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

9130721

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 34

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

2026

Spring washer

2H-10

2027

Bearing cover

HW9301653-1

2028

Bolt

M8x20

2029

Spring washer

2H-8

2030

Bearing cover

HW9404361-1

2031

Bolt

M6x16

2032

Spring washer

2H-6

2033

Plug

LP-M5

2034

Grease nipple

A-MT6x1

2035

Grease nipple

A-P1/8

2036

Coupling

POC6-01M

2037

Tube

UB-0640-0.1C

2038

Plug

PT1/8

2039

Set screw

M6x8

2039AA

Air bleeder

EZ0094-EO

2040

Cup

EZ52002AO

2041

Bolt

M12x40

2042

Spring washer

2H-12

2043

24

Bolt

M10x50

2044

24

Spring washer

2H-10

2045

12

Bolt

M12x35

2046

12

Spring washer

SW-2H-12

2047

Bolt

M16x45

2048

Spring washer

2H-16

2049

Bolt

M8x35

2050

Spring washer

2H-8

2051

Stopp

HW9881688-A

2052

Bolt

M10x20

3011

Grease nipple

A-PT1/8

3033

Cover

HW9404202-1

3034

Bolt

M6x12

3036

Bracket

HW9404259-1

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

3037

Bolt

M6x12

4003

Housing

HW9100778-1

6018

Clip

MB5

6019

Bolt

M4x8

6020

Clip

T20S

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 35

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 36

Skapad: 96-08-07

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

ndrad: 98-10-14

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

Page: 37

Motoman No.

3002

Bearing

HR32012XJ

9117046

3003

Bearing

HW9481646-A

9125120

3004

Oil sealing

AG3584AO

3005

Bearing cover

HW9404383-1

3006

Bolt

M8x20

3007

Spring washer

2H-8

3008

Shaft

HW9404245-1

3009

Bolt

M8x60

3010

Spring washer

2H-8

3012

Plug

LP-M5

3013

Grease nipple

A-MT6x1

3014

Bearing cover

HW9404361-1

3015

Bolt

M6x16

3016

Spring washer

2H-6

3017

Washer

HW9404205-1

3018

Bolt

M10x25

3019

Spring washer

2H-10

3020

Shaft

HW9301654-1

3021

Shims

HW9404246-1

3022

Shims

HW9404246-2

3023

Shims

HW9404246-3

3024

Shims

HW9404246-4

3025

Shims

HW9404246-5

3026

Shims

HW9404246-6

3027

Cover

HW9404381-1

3028

Bolt

M6x12

3030

Cover

HW9404382-1

3031

Bolt

Mx12

3039

Plate

HW9404262-1

3039AA

Bolt

M6x14

3039AB

Spring washer

2H-6

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 38

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

3040

Saddle

CD-31

3040AA

Bolt

M5x10

3040AB

Spring washer

2H-5

3040AC

Clip

TAI-S10

3040AD

Clip

T50R

3040AE

Bolt

M5x8

3041

Oil sealing

AG3217A4

3042

Gasket

HW9481087-E

4000

Servo motor
SGMP-15AW-YR11

HW9380768-A

9130620

4001

Servo motor
SGMP-08AW-YR11

HW9380635-A

9130621

4002

Reducer

HW9280679-A

9130713

4003

Housing

HW9100778-1

4003AA

Bolt

M6x8

4003AB

Bolt

M6x10

4003AC

Spring washer

2H-6

4003AD

Bolt

M5x8

4004

Housing

HW9200797-1

4005

Shaft

HW9381147-A

4006

Shaft

HW9381165-A

4007

Ring

PLO17X021E

4008

O-ring

ARP568-258

4009

Shaft

HW9381146-A

4010

Ball bearing

6002DDU*NS7*

9125122

4011

Bearing

HW9481232-A

9125123

4012

Bearing

HW9481656-A

9125124

4013

Oil sealing

AE1314J1

4014

Oil sealing

AE2651F4

4015

Kuggskiva

HW9481751-A

4016

Coupling

HW9381150-A

4017

Cog disc

HW9481654-A

4018

Cog disc

HW9481655-A

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

4019

Cog disc

HW9381164-A

4020

Cog belt

250S5M525

4021

Cog belt

250S5M475

4022

Housing

HW9200815-1

4023

Bolt

M14x30

4024

Washer

GT-SH-M14

4025

16

Bolt

M8x70

4026

16

Spring washer

2H-8

4027

Plug

PT1/8

4028

12

Bolt

M8x50

4029

12

Spring washer

GT-LH-8

4030

Bolt

M5x30

4031

Spring washer

2H-5

4032

Shaft

HW9404359-1

4032AA

Bolt

M4x20

4032AB

Spring washer

2H-4

4033

Grease nipple

A-PT1/8

4034

Bearing cover

HW9404221-1

4035

Bolt

M4x12

4036

Spring washer

2H-4

4037

Clip

WR25

4038

Washer

HW9404218-1

4039

Bolt

M6x20

4040

Spring washer

2H-6

4041

Cup

EZ2228AO

4042

Cup

EZ5013AO

4043

Cup

EZ2228AO

4044

Sleeve

HW9404219-1

4045

Bolt

M4x12

4046

Spring washer

2H-4

4047

Sleeve

HW9404224-1

4048

Sleeve

HW9404224-2

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 39

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 40

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

4049

Bearing cover

HW9404221-1

4050

Bolt

M4x12

4051

Spring washer

2H-4

4052

Sleeve

HW9404224-3

4053

Sleeve

HW9404224-4

4054

Sleeve

HW9404231-1

4055

Bolt

M6x30

4056

Spring washer

2H-6

4056AA

Bolt

M8x30

4056AB

Spring washer

2H-8

4057

Bearing nut

HW9404227-1

4058

Bolt

M5x7

4059

Housing

HW9404226-1

4060

Bolt

M4x25

4061

Spring washer

2H-4

4062

Clip

IRTW-32

4063

Clip

ISTW-15

4064

Sleeve

HW9404217-1

6034

Coupling

KQE12-03

6074

Bolt

M4x16

6075

Nut

M4

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Skapad: 96-08-07

MOTOMAN-SK45
YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 41

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 42

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

5002

Housing

HW9100782-1

5003

U-arm

HW9100811-1

5004

Reducer-B

HW9381139-A

9130714

5005

Reducer-T

HW9280651-A

9130715

5006

Gear wheel

HW9381156-A

5007

Gear wheel

HW9381158-A

5008

Gear wheel

HW9381157-A

5009

Gear wheel

HW9381155-A

5010

Gear wheel

HW9381154-A

5011

Gear wheel

HW9381153-A

5012

Gear wheel

HW9381151-A

5013

Gear wheel

HW9381162-A

5014

Shaft

HW9381160-A

5015

Shaft

HW9381159-A

5016

O-ring

S32

5017

Oil sealing

AE3092E2

5018

Clip

STW-60

5019

Oil sealing

AE0743-GOOQ8

5020

Oil sealing

AE1550JO

5021

Ball bearing

6912DU

9125125

5022

Ball bearing

HR30203J

9125072

5023

Ball bearing

HR32907J

9125126

5024

Bearing

HW9381114-A

9125127

5025

Bearing

HW9481643-A

9125128

5026

Ring

PLO15X019E

5027

Flange

HW9494220-1

5028

Clip

WR45

5029

Ball bearing

6909DDU*NS7*

5030

Shaft

HW9381208-A

5031

Shaft

HW9481644-A

5032

Bolt

M4x25

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

9125129

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

5033

Spring washer

2H-4

5034

Clip

ISTW-15

5035

Clip

IRTW-35

5036

Ball bearing

6202DDU

5037

Shaft

HW9381149-A

5038

Bolt

M4x12

5039

Spring washer

2H-4

5040

Shaft

HW9301659-A

5044

Bolt

M4x12

5045

Spring washer

2H-4

5046

Plug

PT1/8

5047

Ball bearing

6903DDU

5048

12

Bolt

M6x20

5049

Clip

WR30

5050

Clip

ISTW-17

5051

Shims

HW9404243-1

5052

Shims

HW9404243-2

5053

Shims

HW9404243-3

5054

Shims

HW9404243-4

5055

Shims

HW9404243-5

5056

12

Washer

GT-LH-6

5057

Sleeve

HW9404240-1

5058

Bolt

M4x12

5059

Spring washer

2H-4

5060

15

Bolt

M8x18

5061

15

Spring washer

2H-8

5062

Grease nipple

A-MT6X1

5063

12

Bolt

M8x25

5064

12

Spring washer

2H-8

5056

Shaft

HW9301656-1

5066

Bearing nut

HW9404235-1

5067

Bolt

M5x8

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 43

Motoman No.

9125130

9125131

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 44

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

5068

Bolt

M4x10

5069

Spring washer

2H-4

5070

Set screw

M4x6

5071

Washer

HW9404292-1

5072

Plate

HW9404391-1

5073

Bolt

M6x16

5074

Spring washer

2H-6

5075

Cover

HW9301655-1

5076

Bolt

M5x16

5077

Spring washer

2H-5

5078

Bolt

M6x14

5079

Spring washer

2H-6

5080

Housing

HW9404242-1

5081

Bolt

M5x30

5082

Spring washer

2H-5

5083

Sleeve

HW9404232-1

5084

Sleeve

HW9404232-2

5085

Shims

HW9404239-1

5086

Shims

HW9404239-2

5087

Shims

HW9404239-3

5088

Shims

HW9404239-4

5089

Shims

HW9404239-5

5090

Bearing cover

HW9404236-1

5091

Bolt

M4x10

5092

Spring washer

2H-4

5093

Sleeve

HW9404232-3

5094

Shims

HW9404234-1

5095

Shims

HW9404234-2

5096

Shims

HW9404234-3

5097

Shims

HW9404234-4

5098

Shims

HW9404234-5

5099

Sleeve

HW9404232-4

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Motoman No.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Pos.

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

No.

Part name

YEC No.

5100

Bearing cover

HW9404237-1

5101

Shims

HW9404244-1

5102

Shims

HW9404244-2

5103

Shims

HW9404244-3

5104

Shims

HW9404244-4

5105

Shims

HW9404244-5

5106

Bolt

M4x8

5107

Spring washer

2H-4

5108

Housing

HW9404233-1

5109

Bolt

M5x20

5110

Spring washer

2H-5

5111

Bolt

M5x14

5112

Spring washer

2H-5

5113

Flange

HW9301660-1

5113AA

Bolt

M6x6

5114

Bolt

M8x20

5115

Spring washer

2H-8

5116

O-ring

G35

5117

12

Bolt

M6x60

5118

12

Spring washer

2H-6

5119

Cover

HW9404241-1

5120

Bolt

M4x12

5121

Spring washer

2H-4

5122

Plug

PT3/8

5123

Plug

PT1/8

5124

Clip

STW-17

5125

Ball bearing

6806DDU

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Page: 45

Motoman No.

9125132

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

MOTOMAN-SK45
Page: 46

YR-SK45-C000 / YR-SK45-C010

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

This page is left blank by purpose !

Skapad: 96-08-07

ndrad: 98-10-14

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-RES.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Page: 47

Technical specifications
Data for MOTOMAN-SK45
Articel
Motion range
Operation mode

Maximum speed

Allowable
moment

Allowable inertia

Vertically

Degree of freedom

Payload

45 kg

Repetitive positioning accuracy

0,15 mm

S-axis (turning)

360

2,62 rad/s, 150/s

L-axis (lower arm)

240

2,09 rad/s, 120/s

U-axis (upper arm)

265

2,71 rad/s, 155/s

R-axis (wrist roll)

700

4,19 rad/s, 240/s

176,4 Nm

10,8 kgm

B-axis (wrist pitch/yaw)

250

4,19 rad/s, 240/s

176,4 Nm

10,8 kgm

T-axis (wrist twist)

700

5,93 rad/s, 340/s

98 Nm

5 kgm

Weight

600 kg

Colour

YASKAWA BLUE

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Page: 48

Data for MOTOMAN-SK45-30


Article
Motion range
Operation mode

Maximum speed

Allowable
moment

Allowable inertia

Vertically

Degree of freedom

Payload

30 kg

Repetitive positioning accuracy

0,15 mm

S-axis (turning)

360

2,62 rad/s, 150/s

L-axis (lower arm)

240

2,09 rad/s, 120/s

U-axis (upper arm)

255

2,71 rad/s, 155/s

R-axis (wrist roll)

700

4,19 rad/s, 240/s

176,4 Nm

10,8 kgm

B-axis (wrist pitch/yaw)

250

4,19 rad/s, 240/s

176,4 Nm

10,8 kgm

T-axis (wrist twist)

700

5,93 rad/s, 340/s

98 Nm

5 kgm

Weight

610 kg

Colour

YASKAWA BLUE

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

Page: 49

Common data for MOTOMAN-SK45 and SK45-30


Article
Motion range
Ambient conditions

Temperature

Allowable
moment

0C to +45C

Humidity

20 to 80% RH, Non - condensing

Vibration

Less than 0,5 G

Others

Power capacity

Skapad: 95-04-24

Maximum speed

Free from corrosive gasses, liquids or explosive gasses.


Clean and dry.
Free from excessive electrical noise (plasma).
Top: 10 kVA, Common: 8 kVA

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

Allowable inertia

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

Page: 50

Service schedule
24.000

20

12.000

6.000

1.000 1
Daglig

Skapad: 95-04-24

14

6 17

16 19 15 16

8 12

6 17

16 19 15 16

8 12

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

11

13

10

18
18

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Page: 51

Schedule (Daily / interval)


No.

Check point
D

1.000

6.000

12.000

Method

Operation

24.000

Tram mark

Visual

Check for tram mark.

External lead

Visual

Check for damage or deterioration.

Working area and


robot

Visual

Clean the working area if dust or spatter


exists.
Check for damage and outside cracks.

L- and U-axes
mounting baseplate

Visual

Check for leakage.

Baseplate mounting
screws

Wrench

Tighten loose bolts.


Replace if necessary.

Cover mounting
screws

Screw driver
Wrench

Tighten loose bolts.


Replace if necessary.

Motor connectors

Manual

Check for loose connector and tighten if


necessary.

Base connectors

Manual

Check for loose connector and tighten if


necessary.

Shield coil to
cablage

Visual

Remove the cover and check the wear of


the shield coil. Seal with new grease.

R- and B-axes
timing belt

Manual

Check for tension and wear of belt.

9
10

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Page: 52

Schedule (Daily / interval)


No.

Check point
D

1.000

6.000

12.000

Method

Operation

24.000

Wire harness in
robot.

Visual
Multimeter

Check for conduction between the main


connector of base and intermediate
connector. Check for wear of protective
spring. Shall be carried out with
servomotors disconnected. Replace cable
lead after 24.000H.

S-, L- and U-axes


limit switch set.

Screw driver
Wrench key
Multimeter

Check for stain, damage and looseness.


Tighten and check the dog movement.

13

L- and U-axes link

Visual
Manual

Move the L- and U-axes forward, backward,


up and down to check for looseness of the
bearing.
Supply grease after 6.000H.
Replace grease after 12.000H.

14

Battery unit in robot

Multimeter

If the robot is 2.8V or less, replace the


battery unit.

11

12

15

S-axis speed
reducer

Grease gun

Check for malfunction.


Supply grease after 6.000H.
Replace grease after 12.000H.

16

L- and U-axes
speed reducer

Grease gun

Check for malfunction.


Supply grease after 6.000H.
Replace grease after 12.000H.

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Page: 53

Schedule (Daily / interval)


No.

Check point
D

1.000

Method

Operation

6.000

12.000

17

R-axis speed
reducer

Grease gun

Check for malfunction.


Supply grease after 6.000H.
Replace grease after 12.000H.

18

B- and T-axes
speed reducers

Grease gun

Check for malfunction.


Supply grease after 6.000H.
Replace grease after 12.000H.

19

L-axis cross roller


bearing

Grease gun

Check for malfunction.


Supply grease after 6.000H.

20

Skapad: 95-04-24

24.000

ndrad: 98-09-22

Overhaul

Contact MOTOMAN-service.

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

Page: 54

Spare Parts MOTOMAN-SK45 / -SK45-30


Rank A: Consumables
Rank B: Parts for which replacement may be necessary as a result of frequent operation.
Rank C: Drive units.
Rank

No.

Parts Name

Type

Qty/
unit

Qty.

Remarks

Battery unit

HW8471030-A

YASKAWA ELECTRIC
CORPORATION

Grease

Molywhite RE
No. 00

YASKAWA ELECTRIC
CORPORATION

16 kg

Alvania EP
Grease 2

Shell

16 kg

Bando Chemical
Industries Ltd.

R-axis

B-axis

3
B

Manufacturer

S-axis

Timing belt

250S5M525

Timing belt

250S5M475

S-axis speed reducer

HW9380736-A

S-axis

L-axis speed reducer

HW9380616-A

L-axis

U-axis speed reducer

HW9380616-B

U-axis

R-axis speed reducer

HW9280679-A

R-axis

10

B-axis speed reducer

HW9381139-A

B-axis

11

T-axis speed reducer

HW9280651-A

T-axis

Skapad: 95-04-24

ndrad: 98-09-22

YASKAWA ELECTRIC
CORPORATION

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM

MOTOMAN
ROBOTICS
AB

Rank
C

No.

Parts Name

12
13
14
15
14

Skapad: 95-04-24

Service manual SK45 / SK45-30

AC
Servo
motor

Type

Manufacturer

Page: 55

Qty/
unit

Qty.

Remarks

S-axis

HW9381136-A

With brake

L- and
U-axes

HW9381137-A

With brake

R-axis

HW9380635-A

With brake

B- and
T-axes

HW9380768-A

With brake

HW9171248-A

Internal wiring

ndrad: 98-09-22

YASKAWA ELECTRIC
CORPORATION

Filnamn: T:\M-ROBOT\ENGELSK\SK45-TAB.FM