You are on page 1of 26

Bellringers ELA

Week 1-Capitalization
1. Correct all capitalization errors in the following sentence. on mother's day we went to the iowa state
fair.
Answer: On Mother's Day we went to the Iowa State Fair.
2. Correct all capitalization errors in the following sentence. the Football game will be held on tuesday,
november 4th.
Answer: The football game will be held on Tuesday, November 4th.
3. Correct all capitalization errors in the following sentence. John and betty ran to the Store to buy
kraft macaroni and cheese.
Answer: John and Betty ran to the store to buy Kraft Macaroni and Cheese.
4. Correct all capitalization errors in the following sentence. most People agree that english is one of
the hardest Languages to learn.
Answer: Most people agree that English is one of the hardest languages to learn.
5. Correct all capitalization errors in the following sentence. my favorite Book is the adventures of
huckleberry finn.
Answer: My favorite book is The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.

Week 2-Spelling
1. Choose the word that is spelled correctly from the following four choices.
decieved, stratagy, calender, syllabus
Answer: syllabus
2. Choose the word that is spelled correctly from the following four choices.
filanthropist, psychiatrist, armer, sieze
Answer: psychiatrist

3. Choose the word that is spelled correctly from the following four choices.
newsstand, girafe, penninsila, phlem
Answer: newsstand
4. Choose the word that is spelled correctly from the following four choices.
acceptional, indict, liquify, valuble
Answer: indict
5. Choose the word that is spelled correctly from the following four choices.
labratory, libary, supersede, tarriff
Answer: supersede

Week 3-Dictionary Guide Words


1. Which of the following words would be found on a dictionary page that had political and
poltergeist as guide words?
polite, politico, poltroon, policy
Answer: politico
2.Which of the following words would be found on a dictionary page that had iguana and illuminate
as guide words?
illuminant, ignore, illuminative, illumine
Answer: illuminant
3. Which of the following words would be found on a dictionary page that had structure and studio
as guide words?
structural, studious, strut, student
Answer: strut and student
4. Which of the following words would not be found on a dictionary page that had zenith and zip as
guide words?
zero, zest, zipper, zinc
Answer: zipper
5. Which of the following words would not be found on a dictionary page that had freebie and
freeway as guide words?
freeboard, free, freesia, freeze

Answer: free and freeze

Week 4-Synonyms
1. Which of the following words is the best synonym of thorn?
edge, bramble, tooth, sharp
Answer: bramble
2.Which of the following words is the best synonym of sweltering?
smoky, warm-blooded, fiery, hot
Answer: hot
3. Which of the following words is the best synonym of willful?
obstinate, unruly, persistent, hesitant
Answer: obstinate
4. Which of the following words is NOT a synonym of pride?
conceit, vanity, obsequious, arrogance
Answer: obsequious
5. Which of the following words is NOT a synonym of power?
authorize, potency, force, vigor
Answer: authorize

Week 5-Antonyms
1. Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
run, car, drive, happily, red
Answer: car
2.Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
house, door, enter, courage, read
Answer: house, door, courage
3. Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
spring, student, studious, study, stupefy
Answer: spring, student

4. Which of the following words is NOT a noun?


table, skirt, democracy, St. Louis, eccentric
Answer: eccentric
5. Which of the following words is NOT a noun?
pleasure, titanic, fear, justice, kindness
Answer: titanic (Note: only Titanic with a capital T would be a noun)

Week 6- Nouns
1. Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
run, car, drive, happily, red
Answer: car
2.Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
house, door, enter, courage, read
Answer: house, door, courage
3. Which one or ones of the following words is a noun?
spring, student, studious, study, stupefy
Answer: spring, student
4. Which of the following words is NOT a noun?
table, skirt, democracy, St. Louis, eccentric
Answer: eccentric
5. Which of the following words is NOT a noun?
pleasure, titanic, fear, justice, kindness
Answer: titanic (Note: only Titanic with a capital T would be a noun)

Week 7-Verbs
1. In simple terms, what is a verb?
Answer: A word that shows action.
2.What is the difference between a transitive and an intransitive verb?

Answer: A transitive verb requires an object to complete its meaning. Example: gave.
An intransitive verb does not require an object. Example: ran.
3. Can a verb be both transitive and intransitive? If so, give an example.
Answer: Yes, a verb can be both transitive and intransitive. Example: The tower toppled. The baby
toppled the blocks by crawling through them.
4. What is the past form of the following verbs?
read, write, add, run, sleep
Answer: read, wrote, added, ran, slept
5. What is a linking verb? Give an example in a sentence.
Answer: A linking verb connects a subject and its complement. For the second part answers will vary.
One example: These magazines are cheap.

Week 8-Adjectives
1. What three parts of speech can an adverb modify?
Answer: verbs, adverbs, and other adverbs
2.With what two letters do adverbs frequently end?
Answer: -ly.
3. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
Neither Jan nor Dean drove very fast.
Answer: very
4. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
Our class is not especially busy right now. .
Answer: not, especially
5. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
How did you do on that rather long test?
Answer: how, rather

Week 9-Adverbs

1. What three parts of speech can an adverb modify?


Answer: verbs, adverbs, and other adverbs
2.With what two letters do adverbs frequently end?
Answer: -ly.
3. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
Neither Jan nor Dean drove very fast.
Answer: very
4. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
Our class is not especially busy right now. .
Answer: not, especially
5. Identify the adverb(s) in the following sentence:
How did you do on that rather long test?
Answer: how, rather

Week 10-Prepositions
1. What is used to show the relationship of a noun or a pronoun to another word?
Answer: a preposition
2.How of the following two sentences contain a prepostion? How can you tell?

1. The helicopter hovered above.


2. The helicopter hovered above the crowd.

Answer: 2. Because the preposition, above, is followed by a noun object, crowd. In the first sentence,
above is an adverb.
3. Identify the preposition(s) and in the following sentence. Also give the object of each preposition.
The man drove his car through the field.
Answer: preposition: through; object: field.
4. Identify the preposition(s) in the following sentence. Also give the object of each preposition.
Humpty Dumpty sat on a wall and shut his eyes.
Answer: preposition: on; object: wall

5. Identify the preposition(s) in the following sentence. Also give the object of each preposition.
The cottage next to the creek is surrounded by a white picket fence.
Answer: prepositions: next to, by; objects: creek, fence.

Week 11-Pronouns
1. What is the word for which a pronoun stands called?
Answer: the antecedent
2.There are six different types of pronouns. Name five of them.
Answer: personal, reflexive, demonstrative, interrogative, relative, and indefinite.
3. Identify the pronoun(s) and in the following sentence as personal, reflexive, intensive,
demonstrative, interrogative, relative or indefinite.
James designed the building himself.
Answer: himself - intensive
4. Identify the pronoun(s) and in the following sentence as personal, reflexive, intensive,
demonstrative, interrogative, relative or indefinite.
Most of the time I feel depressed when it rains.
Answer: Most - indefinite; I - personal; it - personal
5. Identify the pronoun(s) and in the following sentence as personal, reflexive, intensive,
demonstrative, interrogative, relative or indefinite.
What would happen if he forgot an important date with the woman who he was to marry?
Answer: What - interrogative; he - personal; who - relative

Week 12-Identifying Parts of Speech


1. Name the part of speech of the italicized word in the following sentence.
The acorn was under the tree.
Answer: preposition 2. Name the part of speech of the italicized word in the following sentence. I
seldom see the president smile.
Answer: adverb
3. Name the part of speech of the italicized word in the following sentence.
Those shoes do not match that outfit.
Answer: adjective (demonstrative)

4. Name the parts of speech of the italicized words in the following sentence.
Los Angeles is a large city which is inhabited by stars.
Answer: Los Angeles - proper noun; large - adjective; which - relative pronoun; by - preposition
5. Name the parts of speech of the italicized words in the following sentence.
Tom may look like he is old enough to drive, but he is still []a child.
Answer: may - helping verb; he - pronoun; old - adjective; but - conjunction; a - adjective (indefinite
article)

Week 13-Subject-verb Agreement Part I


1. Choose the form of the verb that will correctly complete the following sentence.
When ______________ he going to arrive for our date?
a. are b. is c. were d. none of the above
Answer: b.
2. Choose the form of the verb that will correctly complete the following sentence.
Charlie ______________ not read my new book.
a. have b. has c. none of the above
Answer: b.
3. Choose the form of the verb that will correctly complete the following sentence.
The U.S. Constitution ______________ Congress the power to declare war.
a. gives b. give c. none of the above
Answer: a.
4. Choose the form of the verb that will correctly complete the following sentence.
Los Angeles ______________ border the Atlantic Ocean.
a. don't b. doesn't c. none of the above
Answer: b.
5. Choose the form of the verb that will correctly complete the following sentence.
Neither the banks nor the credit union ______________ open on New Years Day.
a. were b. was c. none of the above
Answer: b. (Note: When subjects are joined by nor, the verb agrees with the subject closest to it.

Week 14-Subject-Verb Agreement Part II


1. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the verb so that it agrees
with its subject.

Mathematics are my favorite subject in school.


Answer: Incorrect. Are should be replaced by is.
2. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the verb so that it agrees
with its subject.
The family has moved south for the winter.
Answer: Correct.
3. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the verb so that it agrees
with its subject.
The family has been unable to agree on what to have for dinner.
Answer: Incorrect. Has should be replaced by have. (Note: collective noun takes a plural verb when
the noun refers to the individual parts of the group.)
4. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the verb so that it agrees
with its subject.
There goes our chances of winning the lottery yet again.
Answer: Incorrect. Goes should be replaced by go.
5. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the verb so that it agrees
with its subject.
Three hours is the amount of time it takes to cook a ham.
Answer: Correct.

Week 15-Agreement of Pronoun and Antecedent Part I


1. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the italicized pronoun so
that it agrees with its antecedent.
Tom wrote a letter and put them in the mail.
Answer: Incorrect. Them should be it.
2. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the italicized pronoun so
that it agrees with its antecedent.
Everybody in the competition wanted to know his score.

Answer: Incorrect. His should be replaced by his or her because the pronoun may be either masculine
or feminine.
3.If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the italicized pronoun so
that it agrees with its antecedent.
All of the athletes are at their peak physical condition.
Answer: Correct.
4. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the italicized pronoun so
that it agrees with its antecedent.
Juan or Dave will bring their guitar.
Answer: Incorrect. Their should be replaced by his.
5. If the following sentence is correct, write the word correct. Otherwise, fix the italicized pronoun so
that it agrees with its antecedent.
The United Nations sent its peacekeeping troops into Bosnia.
Answer: Correct.

Week 16-Agreement of Pronoun and Antecedent Part II


1. Fill in the blank with the pronoun that will correctly complete the sentence.
One of the dogs lost most of ______________ fur.
Answer: its.
2. Fill in the blank with the pronoun that will correctly complete the sentence.
The army is setting up ______________ camp.
Answer: its.
3.Fill in the blank with the pronoun that will correctly complete the sentence.
My brothers and sisters opened ______________ presents.
Answer: their.
4. Fill in the blank with the pronoun that will correctly complete the sentence.

101 Dalmations has dogs as ______________ protagonists.


Answer: its
5. Fill in the blank with the pronoun that will correctly complete the sentence.
Each of the boys got on ______________ scooter.
Answer: his

Week 17-Principal Parts of Verb


1. Name the four principal parts of a verb.
Answer: base form, present participle, past, past participle
2. Which two of the principal parts of a verb require helping verbs?
Answer: present participle and past participle
3. Identify each of the following forms of attack as each of the four principal parts of the verb.
a. attack b. (have) attacked c. attacked d. (is) attacking
Answer: a. base form; b. past participle; c. past; d. present participle.
4. Which of the four principal parts of the verb is used in this sentence?
The baby is crying.
Answer: present participle
5. Which of the four principal parts of the verb is used in this sentence?
The killer whale attacked the seal.
Answer: past

Week 18-Irregular Verbs: Past & Past Participles


1. Give the correct past or past participle form of the verb in parentheses.
I (bring) a lantern to the barn.
Answer: brought

2. Give the correct past or past participle form of the verb in parentheses.
The girl's doll (break).
Answer: broke
3. Give the correct past or past participle form of the verb in parentheses.
He had (ate) at the restaurant.
Answer: eaten
4. Give the correct past or past participle form of the verb in parentheses.
She could have (swim) two more laps.
Answer: swum
5. Give the correct past or past participle form of the verb in parentheses.
He (read) the book.
Answer: read

Week 19-Verb Tenses


1. Every verb has six tenses: present, past, future, present perfect, past perfect, and future perfect.
Place the six tenses on a timeline showing how they are related to each other.
Answer: past perfect, past, present perfect, present, future perfect, future
2. Decide whether the tenses in the following sentences are used correctly. For example, past tenses
should only be used with past tenses, present with present. Write C for correct or I for incorrect usage
of the verbs.
When I wrote that letter, I am upset.
Answer: I
3. Decide whether the tenses in the following sentences are used correctly. For example, past tenses
should only be used with past tenses, present with present. Write C for correct or I for incorrect usage
of the verbs.
When the baby woke up, it began crying.
Answer: C

4. Decide whether the tenses in the following sentences are used correctly. For example, past tenses
should only be used with past tenses, present with present. Write C for correct or I for incorrect usage
of the verbs.
While he drove to town often, today he is home.
Answer: I
5. Decide whether the tenses in the following sentences are used correctly. For example, past tenses
should only be used with past tenses, present with present. Write C for correct or I for incorrect usage
of the verbs.
The evening turned chilly and the rain started.
Answer: C

Week 20-Problem Verses: Rise/ Raise; Sit/Set; Lie/ Lay


1. Choose the correct verb in parentheses.
(Raise, Rise) the window to let in some cool air.
Answer: Raise
2. Choose the correct verb in parentheses.
Why don't you go (lie, lay) down for awhile.
Answer: lie
3. Choose the correct verb in parentheses.
The man had (lain, laid) the paper on the table.
Answer: laid
4. Choose the correct verb in parentheses.
We (sit, set) the light next to the bed.
Answer: set
5. Choose the correct verb in parentheses.
The child (sat, set) on the hard bench.

Answer: sat

Week 21-Cases of Nouns


1. The subject of the verb is in the ___________ case.
A. Nominative B. Objective C. Possessive
Answer: A. Nominative
2. What follows an action verb and tells who or what receives the action of the verb?
A. Indirect Object B. Pronoun C. Direct Object
Answer: C. Indirect Object
3. Choose the correct pronouns in the compound subject that follows:
(He, Him) and (me, I) like to ride around on our bikes.
Answer: He, I
4. Choose the correct personal pronoun to complete the subject or predicate nominative.
The children and (they, them) played all day long.
Answer: they
5. Choose the correct personal pronoun to complete the subject or predicate nominative.
It could have been (she, her) but I don't think so.
Answer: her

Week 22-Direct and Indirect Objects


1. What is the direct object in the following sentence?
The submarine torpedoed the boat.
Answer: A. the boat
2. What is the indirect object of the following sentence?
Santa Claus gave them presents.

Answer: C. them
3. Tell whether the italicized word(s) are direct or indirect objects.
The sailor tied a slip knot.
Answer: Direct Object
4. Tell whether the italicized word(s) are direct or indirect objects.
The whale sang to his mate.
Answer: Indirect Object
5. Tell whether the italicized word(s) are direct or indirect objects.
He gave Sarah an engagement ring.
Answer: Indirect Object

Week 23-Degrees of Comparison


1. Revise the following sentence correcting the form of comparison.
This is the best of the two options.
Answer: This is the better of the two options.
2. Revise the following sentence correcting the form of comparison.
Mount Everest is the most tallest mountain in the world.
Answer: Mount Everest is the tallest mountain in the world
3. Revise the following sentence correcting the form of comparison.
After seeing both movies, I liked the most action-packed one.
Answer: After seeing both movies, I liked the most action-packed one.
4. Revise the following sentence correcting the form of comparison.
The art critic liked Picasso more better than Pollack.
Answer: The art critic liked Picasso better than Pollack.

5. Revise the following sentence correcting the form of comparison.


Texas has a larger population than any other state.
Answer: Texas has the largest population of all the states.

Week 24-Misplaces or Dangling Modifiers


1. Revise the following sentence to fix the misplaced or dangling modifier.
The piano teacher said she had been to New York during today's lesson.
Answer: During today's lesson, the piano teacher said she had been to New York.
2. Revise the following sentence to fix the misplaced or dangling modifier.
One of the musicians found my wallet who is playing at the park.
Answer: One of the musicians who is playing at the park found my wallet.
3. Revise the following sentence to fix the misplaced or dangling modifier.
She watched the rain pour down in sheets from her window.
Answer: From her window she watched the rain pour down in sheets.
4. Revise the following sentence to fix the misplaced or dangling modifier.
The baby sat on the floor in the blue shirt.
Answer: The baby in the blue shirt sat on the floor.
5. Revise the following sentence to fix the misplaced or dangling modifier.
The kids went to see a movie from Pine Ridge High School.
Answer: The kids from Pine Ridge High School went to see a movie.

Week 25- Prepositional Phrases


1. What is the difference between an adverb and an adjective phrase?
Answer: Adjective phrases are prepositional phrases that modify nouns or pronouns. Adverb phrases
are prepositional phrases that modify verbs, adjectives or adverbs.

2. Identify each prepositional phrase and label it as an adjective or adverb phrase.


Rembrandt is well known as a painter of self-portraits.
Answer: of self-portraits, adjective phrase.
3. Identify each prepositional phrase and label it as an adjective or adverb phrase.
The rain fell in sheets.
Answer: in sheets, adverb phrase.
4. Identify each prepositional phrase and label it as an adjective or adverb phrase.
On December 7, 1941, the Japanese bombed Pearl Harbor.
Answer: On December 7, 1941, adverb phrase.
5. Identify each prepositional phrase and label it as an adjective or adverb phrase.
Alcatraz was a prison on an island off the coast of San Francisco.
Answer: on an island, adjective phrase; off the coast, adjective phrase; of San Francisco, adjective
phrase.

Week 26-Adjectives and Adverb Phrases


1. Name and define the three types of verbals.
Answer: Participle - A verb used as an adjective.
Gerund - A verb ending in -ing and used as a noun.
Infinitive - A verb that usually begins with to and is used as a noun, adjective or adverb.
2. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
Singing is a talent that gets better with practice.
Answer: singing, gerund.
3. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
The student's desire was to pass the test.
Answer: to pass, infinitive.

4. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
Her passion was running.
Answer: running, gerund.
5. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
The singing nun became a superstar.
Answer: singing, participle.

Week 27-Verbals
1. Name and define the three types of verbals.
Answer: Participle - A verb used as an adjective.
Gerund - A verb ending in -ing and used as a noun.
Infinitive - A verb that usually begins with to and is used as a noun, adjective or adverb.
2. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
Singing is a talent that gets better with practice.
Answer: singing, gerund.
3. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
The student's desire was to pass the test.
Answer: to pass, infinitive.
4. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
Her passion was running.
Answer: running, gerund.
5. Identify the verbal in the following sentence and label it as a particple, gerund or infinitive.
The singing nun became a superstar.
Answer: singing, participle.

Week 28-Participles and Participial Phrases

1. There are two kinds of participles. What are they?


Answer: Present and past participles.
2. What type of participle is used in the following sentence?
The children played in the destroyed castle.
Answer: past (destroyed)
3. What do we call the italicized part of the following sentence?
Tired of the same old story, the producers tried something new.
Answer: participial phrase
4. Identify the participial phrase in the following sentence and give the word(s) that the phrase
modifies.
Noted for his writing, the man was sought by many.
Answer: Noted for his writing, man
5. Identify the participial phrase in the following sentence and give the word(s) that the phrase
modifies.
After going to school we saw the teachers talking quietly to each other.
Answer: talking quietly to each other, teachers.

Week 29-Gerund Phrases, Infinitive Phrases, Appositives


and Appositive Phrases
1. Identify the italicized phrase in the following sentence as a gerund or infinitive phrase.
The best way to travel is by plane.
Answer: infinitive phrase.
2. Identify the italicized phrase in the following sentence as a gerund or infinitive phrase.
Reading this novel will make you a wiser person.
Answer: gerund phrase

3. Identify the italicized phrase in the following sentence as a gerund or infinitive phrase.
Her favorite job was cooking for her family.
Answer: gerund phrase
4. What is an appositive?
Answer: A noun or pronoun placed beside another noun or pronoun to identify or explain it.
5. Identify the appositive phrase in the following sentence.
Jay Leno, the host of the Tonight Show, made a funny joke last night.
Answer: the host of the Tonight Show

Week 30-Writing Sentences With Prepositional Verbal and


Appositive Phrases
1. Write a sentence using the following phrase as a gerund that is the subject of the sentence.
riding her bike
Answer: Riding her bike was Maria's favorite pastime.
2. Write a sentence using the following phrase as an appositive.
a wonderful skater
Answer: Jonathan, a wonderful skater, performed a perfect figure eight.
3. Write a sentence using the following phrase as an adverb phrase.
like the sun
Answer: The heat of the furnace felt like the sun.
4. Write a sentence using the following phrase as a participial phrase.
tired of the rain
Answer: Tired of the rain, the sisters decided to take a nap.
5. Write a sentence using the following phrase as an adjective phrase.

on the right
Answer: Our house is the one on the right.

Week 31-Independent and Subordinate Clauses


1. How can you tell an independent clause from a subordinate clause?
Answer: An independent clause is a complete thought and can stand by itself. A subordinate clause
cannot.
2. Identify the following as an independent or subordinate clause.
as they ran down the street
Answer: subordinate
3. Identify the following as an independent or subordinate clause.
My house is on 3rd Street.
Answer: independent
4. Identify each italicized clause as independent or subordinate.
If the game doesn't get any better, we're leaving.
Answer: independent
5. Identify each italicized clause as independent or subordinate.
That is the child who hit my son.
Answer: subordinate

Week 32-Adjective, Adverb and Noun Clause


1. What type of clauses are adjective, adverb and noun clauses - independent or subordinate?
Answer: subordinate.
2. What is the difference between adjective and adverb phrases & adjective and adverb clauses?
Answer: Adjective and adverb clauses have both a subject and a verb.

3. Identify the italicized clause as independent or subordinate. If subordinate, tell whether it is a noun,
adjective or adverb clause.
Everyone who went to school remembers their favorite teacher.
Answer: subordinate, adjective
4. Identify the italicized clause as independent or subordinate. If subordinate, tell whether it is a noun,
adjective or adverb clause.
I found a quarter and I bought a piece of gum.
Answer: independent
5.Identify the italicized clause as independent or subordinate. If subordinate, tell whether it is a noun,
adjective or adverb clause.
Whoever needs to sleep should go to bed.
Answer: subordinate, noun

Week 33-Sentences and Sentence Fragments


1. Identify the following as a sentence or sentence fragment. If it is a fragment, correct it by adding
words to make a complete sentence.
Since I love food.
Answer: fragment, ex. I need to lose weight since I love food.
2. Identify the following as a sentence or sentence fragment. If it is a fragment, correct it by adding
words to make a complete sentence.
After the circus we met the clowns.
Answer: sentence
3. Identify the following as a sentence or sentence fragment. If it is a fragment, correct it by adding
words to make a complete sentence.
Time flies.
Answer: sentence
4. Identify the following as a sentence or sentence fragment. If it is a fragment, correct it by adding
words to make a complete sentence.

When my favorite show comes on.


Answer: fragment, ex. I stop everything when my favorite show comes on.
5. Identify the following as a sentence or sentence fragment. If it is a fragment, correct it by adding
words to make a complete sentence.
A new song that I really like.
Answer: fragment, ex. There is a new song that I really like.

Week 34-Simple Subjects and Verbs


1. Identify the simple subjects and the verbs in the following sentence. The movie was long and
boring.
Answer: subject: movie; verb: was
2. Identify the simple subjects and the verbs in the following sentence.
The house on the hill is haunted.
Answer: subject: house; verb: is
3. Identify the simple subjects and the verbs in the following sentence.
Thunder and lightning scare my cat.
Answer: subject: cats; verb: scares
4. Identify the simple subjects and the verbs in the following sentence.
In Paris, France, the Eiffel Tower stands tall in the center of the city.
Answer: subject: Eiffel Tower; verb: stands
5. Identify the simple subjects and the verbs in the following sentence.
John chopped the tree down.
Answer: subject: John; verb: chopped

Week 35-Run-On Sentences


1. Select the remedy that best corrects the following run-on sentence.

Thomas went to the store he never takes a car.


A. This sentence is correct.
B. store, he
C. store; he
Answer: C. A comma would cause a comma splice.
2. Select the remedy that best corrects the following run-on sentence.
The store opens at 8 AM make sure you're there by then.
A. This sentence is correct.
B. 8 AM, make
C. 8 AM. Make
Answer: C. If you used a comma you'd need to add the word so.
3. Select the remedy that best corrects the following run-on sentence.
Lana's car was sure to break down this was something he could depend on.
A. This sentence is correct.
B. down; this
C. down, this
Answer: The two independent are closely related. However, to use a comma you'd need to add a
conjunction.
4. Select the remedy that best corrects the following run-on sentence.
The lights went out last night the boys decided to go outside.
A. This sentence is correct.
B. night, the
C. When the lights went out last night, the ...
Answer: C. In order to avoid a comma splice, the two clauses can be joined in this manner.
5. Select the remedy that best corrects the following run-on sentence. He traveled down the alley,
whistling all the way.
A. This sentence is correct.
B. alley; whistling
C. alley. Whistling
Answer: A.

Week 36-Vocabulary
Select the word or words that most closely expresses the meaning to the vocabulary word underlined
in each sentence
1.

The trees along the trail were massive.


A. bare
B. young
C. flowering
D. diseased
E. huge

Answer: E. huge
2.

The statue is a valuable replica.


A. masterpiece
B. antique
C. original
D. copy
E. gift

Answer: D. copy
3.

The man reclined in the chair.


A. sat up
B. dozed off
C. leaned back
D. bent over
E. rocking

Answer: C. leaned back


4.

The law firm made a generous donation to the charity.


A. contribution
B. definition
C. appropriation
D. manifestation
E. designation

Answer: A. contribution
5.

The electronics store offered plasma televisions at a reasonable price.


A. adjusted
B. reduced
C. fair
D. moderate
E. inflated

Answer: C. fair