You are on page 1of 23

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY AND MATHEMATICS

Class

II IIT-JEE Achiever 2015-2016


Solutions to Test 08
Main

Date

07-11-2015

PART I: PHYSICS
Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. The deflection in an electric coil placed in a magnetic field is measured


using a lamp and scale arrangement. This arrangement consists of a
bright point source with a scale attached to it. A small mirror is
attached to the coil. Reflected beam from the mirror illuminates the
scale to produce bright spot. A schematic diagram of the arrangement
is shown in the figure.
When the coil rotates, the reflected beam reaches the scale at point P.
The angle of rotation of the coil is
(A) 30
(B) 15
(C) 60
(D) 45
Ans (B)
When mirror rotates, by an angle , the reflected beam rotates by 2.
3
tan (2)
3
2 = 30
or = 15

P
3

m
3m
mirror
attached
to the coil
Scale

m
2
3m

2. If an object O is placed midway between two parallel mirrors facing each other and separated by 2b an
infinite number of images are formed. Find the distance of the nth image formed by one of the mirrors
from the object O.
M2
M1
(A) 2(n 1)b
(B) 2nb
b
2b
b
b
b
2b
(C) nb
/
O
I11
I12
O
I22
I21
(D) (n 1)b
Ans (B)
I1 is the image of O formed by mirror M1
I1 acts as object for mirror M2 and gives an image I1/ .
For the mirror M1, I1 is the first image and it is at a distance of 2b from O. I12 is the second image and it is at a
distance 4b from O. Likewise the third image is at a distance = 2 3b = 6b. Generalizing this we see that the
th

n image is at a distance 2nb from O.

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

3. A converging beam of light is incident on a convex mirror of focal length 8 cm. If the beam appear to
converge below the principal axis as shown in the figure then, the image position is (x and y co-ordinates
y-axis
of the point O is 4 cm and 2 mm respectively)
(A) 8i 0.4j cm

(B) 8j 0.2j cm
(C) 6i 0.4j cm
(D) 4i 4.0j cm

x-axis

Ans (A)
The point O acts a virtual object for the convex mirror. i.e., u 4 cm ; f 8 cm
4 8
V
8 cm image is formed in front of the mirror.
48
Thus x-coordinate is given by 8 cm.
y
v (8)
The y-coordinate is given by i
yi = 2 (0.2) = 0.4 cm
yo
u
4
4. Two transparent media A and B are separated by a plane boundary. The speed of light in medium A is
2.0 108 ms1 and in medium B, 2.5 108 ms1. The critical angle for which a ray of light going from A
to B is total internally reflected is
1
2
4
1
(A) sin 1
(B) sin 1
(C) sin 1
(D) sin 1
2
5
5
3
Ans (C)
2.5 108 5
Refractive index of medium A with respect to medium B is

2.0 108 4
1 4
4
For total internal reflection sin i or i sin 1
5
5
Hence the correct choice is (C)
5. A vessel of depth t is half filled with oil of refractive index 1 and the other half is filled with water of
refractive index 2. the apparent depth of the vessel when viewed from above is
2t 1 2
2t (1 2 )
t 1 2
t (1 2 )
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(1 2 )
1 2
2(1 2 )
21 2
Ans (D)
The apparent depth is given by
t
t
t 1
1 t(1 2 )
A I 1 2
1 2 2 1 2
2 1 2

6. A diverging beam of light from a point source S having divergence angle


, falls symmetrically on a glass slab as shown in figure. The angles of
incidence for the two extreme rays are equal. If the thickness of the slab
is t and refractive is n, then the divergence angle of the emergent beam is
(A) zero
(B)
1
1
(C) sin 1
(D) 2sin 1
n
n

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

Ans (B)
When a ray of light passes through a glass slab with parallel faces, it does not suffer any deviation ; it is
only displaced parallel to itself. Therefore, the direction of the beam remains unchanged after passing
through the glass slab. However, the rays are displaced slightly towards the outer side. Hence the
divergence angle of the emergent beam will be the same as that of the incident beam.
7. A beam of light propagates through a medium 1 and falls onto another
medium 2, at an angle 1 as shown in figure. After that, it propagates in
medium 2 at an angle 2 as shown. The lights wavelength in medium 1 is
1. What is the wavelength of light in medium 2?
sin 1
sin 2
1
1
(A)
(B)
sin 2
sin 1
cos 1
cos 2
1
1
(C)
(D)
cos 2
cos 1
Ans (B)
1 sin = 2 sin 2
c
c
sin 1 sin 2
v1
v2
sin 1 sin 2

f 1
f 2
8. Light is incident on a glass block as shown in figure. If 1 is increased
1
slightly, what happen to 2?
(A) 2 also increases slightly
(B) 2 is unchanged
(C) 2 decreases slightly
2
(D) 2 changes abruptly, since the ray experiences total internal reflection
Ans (C)
As 1 increases, also increases
So, (90 ) decreases and hence 2 decreases
9. A uniformly charged thin spherical shell of radius R carries a uniform surface charge density . It is
made of two hemispherical shells, held together by pressing them with a force F, which is proportional to
(A) 2 R2
(B) 2 R
2
2
F
F
(C)
(D) 2
R
R
Ans (A)
2
Electric pressure, pE
2 0

2
2 2

Repulsive force separating the two hemispheres


2R R
0
20
Hence, pressing force F 2 R 2

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

n = 6/5

n = 3/2

10. A beam of light consisting of red, green and blue colours is incident on a right-angled prism, as shown in
the figure. The refractive indices of the material of the prism for the above red, green and blue
wavelengths are 1.39, 1.44 and 1.47 respectively. The prism will
(A) separate part of the red colour from the green and blue colours
(B) separate part of the blue colour from the red and green colours
45
(C) separate all the three colours from one another
(D) not separate even partially any colour from the other two colours
Ans (A)
A
For total internal reflection
1
1

1.414
sin C sin 45
That is, for an angle of incidence 45, that color will suffer total internal
i = 45
reflection for which the refractive index is less than 1.414
Therefore, red light will be total Internally reflected at interface AB,
B
whereas blue and green light will be refracted.
11. A given ray of light suffers minimum deviation in an equilateral prism P. Additional prisms Q and R of
identical shape and of the same material as P are now added, as shown in the figure. The ray will now
suffer
Q
(A) greater deviation
(B) no deviation
n
N
(C) same deviation as before
(D) total internal reflection
P
R
Ans (C)
Since there will be no refraction from P to Q and then from Q to R (all being identical), the ray will now
have the same deviation as before the point N.
12. In figure, ABC is the cross section of a right-angled prism and ACDE is the cross section of a glass slab.
The value of so that light incident normally on the face AB does not cross AC is
A
E
(given sin1 (3/5 = 37)
(A) 37
(B) < 37

(C) 53
B
C
D
(D) < 53
Ans (B)
A = 90 r2 = A = 90 > c
A
6
r2
4
cos > sin c 5
(c is critical angle)
2 5
3
C
B
4
cos1 37
5
13. The observer at O views two closely spaced spots on a vertical wall through an
angled glass slab as shown in figure. As seen by observer, the spots appear
(A) shifted upward, such that distance between them remains same
(B) shifted downward, such that distance between them remains same
(C) spaced farther apart
Slab
(D) spaced closed together

Ans (A)
Emergent ray e will be parallel to incident ray i.
So both dots will appear to be shifted upward by same distance.
Hence, distance between them remains same.

e
i

14. A fish looks upward at an unobstructed overcast sky. What total angle does the sky appear to subtend?
(Take refractive index of water as 2 )
(A) 180
(B) 90
(C) 75
(D) 60
Ans (B)
The fish can observe the sky only if refraction takes place.
If TIR takes place, then image of sky cannot be observed.
i.e., i < ic and ic = 45

So, angle subtended


2
15. An observer can see through a pin-hole the top end of a rod of height h, placed in a beaker as shown in
the figure. The beaker height is 3h and its radius h. When the beaker is filled with a liquid up to a height
2h, he can see the lower end of the rod. Then the refractive index of the liquid is
5
(A)
2
5
(B)
2
(C)

3
2

3
2
Ans (B)
sin i 1

sin r n
(D)

Since tan r

(i)

2h
1
2h

r = 45 sin i

3h

h
h 5

1
sin i
5
1
1
5
5 n
1
n
2
2

2h

16. A point object is placed at a distance of 20 cm from a thin planoconvex lens of focal
length 15 cm. The plane surface of the lens is now silvered. The image created by
the system is at
(A) 60 cm to the left of the system
(B) 60 cm to the right of the system
(C) 12 cm to the left of the system
(D) 12 cm to the right of the system
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

20 cm

Ans (C)
Refraction from lens

1
1
1

v1 20 15

v = 60 cm
Positive direction
i.e., first image is formed at 60 cm to the right of lens system.
Reflection from mirror
After reflection from the mirror, the second image will be formed at a distance of 60 cm to the left of
lens system
Refraction from lens
1 1
1

Positive direction
v3 60 15
or v3 = 12 cm
Therefore, the final image is formed at 12 cm to the left of the lens system.
17. The graph between object distance u and image distance v for a lens is given below. The focal length of
the lens is
v
(A) 5 0.1
11
(B) 5 0.05
(C) 0.5 0.1
10
(D) 0.5 0.05
9 10 11 u
Ans (B)
From the lens formula
1 1 1
1 1
1
we have
f v u
f 10 10
or f = +5
Further, u = 0.1
and v = 0.1( from the graph)
Now, differentiating the lens formula, we have
f v u

f 2 v2 u 2
v u
f 2 2 f 2
u
v
Substituting the values, we have
0.1 0.1
f 2 2 (5) 2 0.05
f f = 5 0.05
10 10
18. A biconvex lens of focal length f forms a circular image of radius r of sun in focal plane. Then which
option is correct?
(A) r2 f
(B) r2 f2
(C) If lower half part is covered by black sheet, then area of the image is equal to r2/2
(D) If f is doubled, intensity will increase
Ans (B)
f
r = f tan

r
rf
r2 f2
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

19. A light beam is traveling from Region I to Region IV (Refer figure). The refractive index in Regions
n n
n
I, II, III and IV are n 0 , 0 , 0 and 0 , respectively. The angle of incidence for which the beam just
2 6
8
misses entering Region IV is
Region I
Region II Region III Region IV
n0
n0
n0

2
6
8
n0

3
(A) sin 1
4

1
(B) sin 1
8

1
(C) sin 1
4

1
(D) sin 1
3

Ans (B)

n0

sin
8
2
20. How will the image formed by a convex lens be affected if the central portion of the lens is wrapped in
black paper?
(A) No image will be formed
(B) Full image will be formed but it is less bright
(C) Full image will be formed but without the central portion
(D) Two images will be formed, one due to each exposed half.
Ans (B)
Only the light-gathering power is reduced
21. A converging lens has a focal length of 1m. The minimum distance between a real object and its real
image formed by this lens is
(A) 0.5 m
(B) 1 m
(C) 2 m
(D) 4 m
Ans (D)
Minimum distance between an object and its real image is 4f
i.e., 4 1 m = 4 m
22. Two thin lenses of focal lengths 20 cm and 25 cm are placed in contact. The effective power of the
combination is
1
(A) 45 D
(B) 9 D
(C) D
(D) 6 D
9
Ans (B)
1 1 100 100
P

= (5 + 4) D = 9 D
f1 f 2 20 25
n 0 sin

23. In the part of a circuit shown in the figure, all capacitors


have a capacitance of 2 F. Then charge on
(A) Capacitor C1 is zero
(B) Capacitor C2 is zero
A +
(C) Capacitor C3 is zero
8V
C1
(D) Any capacitor cannot be determined
Ans (C)
q
q
Applying KVL to the part ABC, VA 1 2 3 VC
C1
C3

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

D 2V
+C
2

2V

C3

3V

q1
q
2 3 3
2
2
q1 + q3 = 6
8

(1)
q1 q 2
VD
Applying KVL to the part ABD, VA
C1 C2

q1 q 2
2
2 2
q1 q2 = 12
(2)
From KCL at B, we get q3 = q1 + q2
(3)
Solving equation (1), (2) and (3) we get q1 = 6C ; q2 = 6C ; q3 = 0
24. A cubic container is filled with a liquid whose refractive index increases linearly from top to bottom.
Which of the following, best represents the path of the light ray inside liquid?
8

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans (A)
Due to variable , ray cannot be linear

Best answer is (A).


25. A plano-concave lens is placed on a paper on which a flower is drawn. How far above its actual position
does the flower appear to be?
R = 20 cm
Air
(A) 5 cm
3

20 cm
2
(B) 12 cm
(C) 10 cm
Paper
(D) 15 cm
Ans (C)
2 1 2 1
1 3 / 2 1 3 / 2

v 10 cm
v u
R
v 20
20
i.e., 10 cm above actual position of flower.
i
26. Two mutually perpendicular long conductors carrying currents i and
lie
3
i
y
on x-y plane as shown. O is the origin. The locus of the points at which the
3

x
magnetic induction is zero is y x . Find
O
i
3
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 10
Ans (C)
i
i/3
i
i
Let at P(x, y), field is zero then 0 0
0
0
2y
2x
y 3x
y = 3x = 9
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

27. The magnetic induction at the point O, if the wire carrying current

i = 4A has the shape shown in the figure, is 0 tesla . Find .

Given R 2m . The linear parts of the wire are very long. Also i = 4A
assume the wires to be having uniform resistance
A
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
F
(D) 1
Ans (D)
i 1
i
i R 1 i1 2
i2 3
3

i1
B

O
D
G

i2

E
i = 4A

Also i1 + i2 = 4
i2
i2 4 i 2 3A or i1 = 1A
3
i
3 i
BAB 0 j ; BBCDE 0 1 k
4R
8R
0i
0 i 2
3
BEF
i , BBGE
k 0 k
4R
8R
8R
i
3
3
Bnet 0 i j 0 k 0 k
4R
8R
8R
0i
0 4

Bnet
2
2 0 1
4R

4 2

Each of the following questions consists of a statementI and a StatementII. Examine


both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement -I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement -II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement -II is true
28. Statement-I: The formula connecting u, v and f for a spherical mirror is valid only for mirrors whose
sizes are very small compared to their radii of curvature.
Statement-II: Laws of reflection are strictly valid for plane surfaces, but not for large spherical surfaces.
Ans (C)
29. Statement-I: A charge q is placed at the centre of metallic shell as shown in figure. Electric field at
point P on the shell due to charge q is zero
P
q

Statement-II: Net electric field in a conductor under electrostatic conditions is zero.


Ans (D)

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

30. Statement-I: Three identical long solenoids P, Q and R are connected to each other as shown in the
figure. The ratio of magnetic fields at the centres of the solenoids is 2 : 1 : 1
Q
P
i

i
R

Statement-II: The magnetic field within a long solenoid is given by B = 0ni. This implies B i
Ans (A)

PART II: CHEMISTRY


Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. A crystal plane intercepts the three crystallographic axes at the multiples of unit distance
What are the Miller indices of the plane?
(A) 3, 2, 1
(B) 2, 4, 2
Ans (D)

(C) 6, 4, 2

x
3
Intercepts on crystallographic axes
2
2
Reciprocals of intercepts
3
Clear the fractions (by multiplying by (LCM)
4
Miller indices of the plane
(4 3 6)

(D) 4, 3, 6

1
2
3

3
, 2 and 1.
2

1
6

2. Which of the following aqueous solutions has osmotic pressure nearest to that of an equimolar solution
of K4[Fe(CN)6]?
(A) Na2SO4
(B) BaCl2
(C) Al2(SO4)3
(D) C12H12O11
Ans (C)
Al2(SO4)3 gives 5 ions on dissociation in water. K4[Fe(CN)6] also gives 5 ions in solution. Since their
molar concentrations in aqueous solution are the same, their osmotic pressures are also the same.
3. Which one of the following pairs of solution can we expect to be isotonic at the same temperature?
(A) 0.1 M urea and 0.1 M NaCl
(B) 0.1 M urea and 0.2 M MgCl2
(C) 0.1 M NaCl and 0.1 M Na2SO4
(D) 0.1 M Ca(NO3)2 and 0.1 M Na2SO4
Ans (D)
Both Ca(NO3)2 and Na2SO4 give 3 particles each on ionization. Their molar concentrations are same.
They form isotonic solutions.
4. Which of the following solutions has the highest boiling point?
(A) 1% solution of C6H12O6
(B) 1 M NaCl
(C) 1 M BaCl2 solution
(D) 1 M (NH2)2CO solution
Ans (C)
(A) and (D) are non-electrolytes. (B) is A+B type of electrolyte, which gives two particles per molecule
on ionization. However, (C) is AB2 type of electrolyte which gives 3 particles per molecule on
ionisation. Thus, BaCl2 solution will show the highest boiling point.

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

10

5. The molecular weight of benzoic acid in benzene as determined by depression in freezing point method
corresponds to
(A) ionization of benzoic acid
(B) solvation of benzoic acid
(C) dimerisation of benzoic acid
(D) polymerization of benzoic acid
Ans (C)
Benzoic acid undergoes dimerisation in benzene as the solvent. Thus, the molecular weight of it
determined by freezing point depression method would be nearly double the true molecular weight.
6. The osmotic pressure of an aqueous solution containing 30.0 g of a newly-isolated protein in one litre of
solution is 12.7 mm Hg at 25C. The approximate molecular weight of protein in g/mol is
(A) 440
(B) 4400
(C) 44000
(D) 444000
Ans (C)
W
V = nRT

RT
MV
W RT 30 0.0821 298
Molecular mass M

44000 g mol 1
12
.
7
V
1
760
7. Which of the following elements does not occur in the native state?
(A) S
(B) Si
(C) Hg
Ans (B)

(D) Cu

8. Which one among the following set is not an oxide ore/mineral?


(A) Cassiterite and Zincite
(B) Rutile and Cuprite
(C) Corundum and Pyrolusite
(D) Argentite and Cinnabar
Ans (D)
9. Which of the following does not contain copper in it?
(A) Malachite
(B) Azurite
(C) Pyrite
Ans (C)

(D) Cuprite.

10. Octahedral voids in a fcc lattice are located as follows:


(A) 6 at edge centres and 8 along body diagonals
(B) 12 at edge centres and 1 at body centre
(C) 6 along body diagonal and 6 at edge centres
(D) At all the edge centres only.
Ans (B)
In an fcc lattice, 12 octahedral voids are located at edge centres and one at the body centre.
11. Experimentally it was found that a metal oxide has formula M0.98 O1. Metal M, is present as M2+ and M3+
in its oxide. Fraction of the metal which exists as M3+ would be
(A) 6.05 %
(B) 5.08 %
(C) 7.01 %
(D) 4.08 %
Ans (D)
Let the number of M3+ ions is x, then the number of M2+ ions will be (0.98 x). Net charge of oxide will
be zero.
+2(0.98 x) + 3x + (2)1 = 0
1.96 + x 2 = 0
x = 0.04
0.04
Percentage of M 3
100 4.08 %
0.98
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

11

12. A mineral AB2 crystallises in ccp lattice, with A atoms occupying the lattice points. The CN of A is 8
and that of B is 4. What percentage of the tetrahedral sites is occupied by B atoms?
(A) 25 %
(B) 12.5 %
(C) 50 %
(D) 100 %
Ans (D)
4 spheres/unit cell
8 tetrahedral sites all occupied by B atoms.
13. Choose the correct statement
(A) Schottky and Frenkel defects are intrinsic defects but are non-thermodynamic defects
(B) In Schottky defect, entropy decreases whereas in Frenkel defect entropy increases
(C) Schottky defect is a stoichiometric defect whereas the Frenkel defect is a non-stoichiometric defect
(D) The same crystalline solid may have both the Schottky and Frenkel defects.
Ans (D)
14. KBr crystal structure has the CN ratio of 6 : 6 at normal temperature and pressure. At high pressure, the
CN ratio
(A) remains the same
(B) changes to 6 : 8
(C) changes to 8 : 6
(D) changes to 8 : 8
Ans (D)
When KBr crystal is subjected to high pressure (~5000 atm) the structure transforms to a CsCl-like
structure with 8 : 8 coordination. Electron rich anions are particularly susceptible to compression.

Reverse can be done by (CsCl

NaCl) heating to 760 K


15. In diamond, the co-ordination number of carbon is
(A) 4 and its unit cell has 8 carbon atoms
(B) 4 and its unit cell has 6 carbon atoms
(C) 6 and its unit cell has 4 carbon atoms
(D) 4 and its unit cell has 4 carbon atoms
Ans (A)
Crystal structure of diamond is similar to that of ZnS.
Thus, CN of carbon is 4.
Since carbon atoms are in place of both Zn2+ and S2 ions, the number of carbon atoms per unit cell is 8.
16. The density of an ionic solid belonging to cubic system, with the unit cell dimension of 654 pm is
2.75 g/cm3. If the molecular mass of the solid is 119, which of the following statements is true? The
solid belongs to
(A) fcc system with coordination number = 6
(B) scc system with coordination number = 4
(C) bcc system with coordination number = 8
(D) none of these
Ans (A)
ZM
Density 3
a NA
654 pm = 654 1012 m = 654 1010 cm
Z 119
2.75
or Z 3.89 4
10 3
(654 10 ) 6.02 1023
Since the number of particles per unit cell is 4, the crystalline solid belongs to fcc type.

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

12

17. Number of optically active aldehydes possible with molecular formula C5H8O is
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
Ans (C)
O

(2 + 4) = 6

18. A mixture of calcium acetate and calcium but-2-enoate is heated in absences of air. The cross product
formed in the ration is
O

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Ans (D)
O

O
O

Ca

Ca

+ 2CaCO3

19. Consider the following reaction


O

O
R

Cl

The reagent (R) of the reaction is


(A) H2/Zn
(B) H2/p.d.BaSO4
Ans (B)

(C) CH3CdCH3

(D) ZnHg/HCl

20. The order of boiling point of following compounds is


O
I

II

III

(A) IV < II < III < I


Ans (A)

(B) IV < III < II < I

IV
O

(C) I < III < II < IV

(D) I < III < IV < II

21. The carbonyl compound fails to responds to NaHSO3 test is


O
H

(A)

(B) CCl3CHO

(C) ClCH2CHO

(D) CH3CH2COCH3

Ans (B)
22. Consider the following reactions
O

H 3O+

H3 O+

OH

The reagent is used to distinguish between compounds (X) and (Y) is/are
(A) (NaOH + I2)
(B) [Ag(NH3)2]OH
(C) Schiffs reagent
Ans (D)
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

13

(D) all of these

23. Which of the following compounds does not reduce Fehlings solution?
(A) C6 H 5CHO
(B) CH 3CHO
(C) CH 3COCH 2OH

(D) HCOOH

Ans (A)
Arylaldehydes does not reduce Fehlings reagent.
24. The reactivity of following aldehydes towards nucleophilic addition reaction is
H
H

II

III

IV

(A) II > III > I > IV


(B) III > IV > II > I
(C) II > I > IV > III
Ans (A)
Greater the steric hindrance at -position, lesser the reactivity.

(D) IV > III > I > II

25. The correct sequence of reagent(s) used in the following conversion are
O

(R)

Br

(A)

OH/H+ ;

Na ; H3 O+/heat

HO

(C)

Na ; HO

OH/H+

+
; H3O

(B)

Na , H3O+

(D)

OH/H+ ;

Na

HO

Ans (A)
26. Consider the following sequence of reactions
OH
OH

TsCl/heat
TsOH

(i) KCN/alc.

HBr(excess)

Peroxide

excess
(ii) Ca(OH)2/heat

(A)

(B)

Ans (D)

(C)

(D)

27. The compound/s which fails to respond Cannizzaros reaction is/are


O
H

(A)

O
H

(B)

(C)

(D) all of these

HO

OH

Ans (D)
Each of the following questions consists of a statementI and a StatementII. Examine
both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement-I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement-II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement-II is true
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

14

28. Statement-I: In the thermite reduction, Al powder is chosen as the reducing agent.
3
Statement-II: 2Al O2
Al2 O3 ; G for this reaction is highly negative.
2
Ans (A)
29. Statement-I: Choice of flux depends upon the nature of impurities within the ore.
Statement-II: Flux is added from an external source, to remove the gangue in the form of a fusible slag.
Ans (A)
30. Statement-I: The reactivity of ethanal towards aldol reaction is greater than propanal.
Statement-II: Addition of a few drops of NaOH solution to a mixture of ethanal and propanal gives six
optically active cross aldol products.
Ans (B)

PART III: MATHEMATICS


Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

1. The function f(x) = | sin x | + 2 | cos x | + g() has period


(A) 2
Ans (B)

(B) 1

if is
2

(C) 3

(D) none of these

Since period of | sin x | | cos x | , 1


2

2. If S is the set of all real x satisfying 1 e


(A) (, 0) (1, )
Ans (A)
1

(B) (, )
1

1
x 1

0, then S =

(C) (, 0] [1, )

(D) none of these

By data, 1 e x 0 e x 1
1
x 1
1 0
0 x ( , 0) (1, )
x
x
3. The range of the function f : [0, 1] R defined by f(x) = x3 x2 + 4x + 2 sin1 x is
(A) [, 2, 0]
(B) [2, 3]
(C) [0, 4 + ]
(D) (0, 2 + ]
Ans (C)
By data, f(x) = x3 x2 + 4x + 2 sin1 x
2
f (x) 3x 2 2x 4
0, x [0, 1]
1 x2
f(x) is an increasing function.
Range = [f(0), f(1)] = [0, 4 + ]
4. The domain of f (x) x 4 2 (x 5) x 4 2 (x 5) is
(A) [5, )
Ans (C)

(B) (, 2]

(C) [5, )

Here, f (x) (x 5) 1 2 x 5 (x 5) 1 2 x 5

x 5 1

x 5 1

x5

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

15

(D) none of these

5. If 0 < a < b, then lim bn a n n


n

(A) e
Ans (C)

(B) a

(C) b

(D) none of these

1/n

a n
lim b.1
b
n

n 1/n

Consider lim (b a )
n

n a

lim b 1
n

b

6.

lim
x 0

(A)

x y2 (y x) 2

8xy 4x 2 8xy

a 1
.n

b . e0 = b

1
4

(B)

1
2

(C)

(D) none of these

2 2

Ans (D)
lim .
x 0

x y 2 (y x) 2

8xy 4x 2 8xy

lim.
x 0

x y 2 y 2 x 2 2xy

8xy 4x 2 8xy

x 3/2

lim .
x 0

7.

lim

cot

r 1

2y x

x 3/2 2 2y x 2 2y

2y

2y 2 2y

2y

2y

1
128y

2 3
r 4

(B) tan1 1

(A) 0
Ans (C)

(C) tan1 2

(D) none of these

n
3

lim cot 1 r 2
n
4

r 1

lim

tan
r 1

2
1
r 1
4

1 1
r 2 r 2
1

lim tan
n
1 r 1 r 1
r 1


2
2
n

1
lim tan 1 r tan 1 r
n
2
2

r 1
3
1
5
3
tan 1 tan 1 tan 1 tan 1 . . . to
2
2
2
2

1
1
tan 1 cot 1 tan 1 2
2
2
2
8. Let f be a function satisfying f(x + y) = f(x) + f(y) and f(x) = x 2.g(x) x and y where g(x) is a
continuous function, then f (x) is equal to
(A) g (x)
(B) g(0)
(C) g(0) + g (x)
(D) 0
Ans (D)

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

16

f (x h) f (x)
f (x) f (h) f (x)
lim
(by data)
h

0
h
h
f (h)
h 2 .g(h)
lim
lim
0
h 0 h
h 0
h
[cos x], x 1
9. If f (x)
, where [x] denotes the integral part of x, then f(x) is
| x 2 |, 1 x 2
(A) continuous and non-differential at x = 1 and x = 1
(B) continuous and differentiable at x = 0
1
(C) discontinuous at x
2
(D) continuous but not differentiable at x = 2
Ans (C)
3
1

1, 2 x 2

1
0,
x 0

1,
x 0

By data, f (x)
1
0,
0x

1
1,
x 1
2

2 x,
1 x 2

f (x) lim
h0

We can check from the above definition


1
that f(x) is discontinuous at x
2
10. If f (x) = g(x) and g(x) = f(x) x and f(2) = 4 = f (2), then f 2 (19) + g2(19) =
(A) 16
(B) 32
(C) 64
(D) none of these
Ans (B)
By data, f (x) = g(x) f (x) = g (x) = f(x)
2 .f (x) . f (x) = 2.f(x) . f (x)
2f (x).f (x) 2.f (x).f (x)
2

f (x) [f (x)]2 c . . .

At x = 2, 16 = 16 + c c = 32
By (1), [f (x)]2 + [f(x)]2 = 32
[g(x)]2 + [f(x)]2 = 32
g2(19) + f 2(19) = 32
11. If P(x) is a polynomial such that P(x2 + 1) = [P(x)]2 + 1 and P(0) = 0, then P(0) is equal to
(A) 1
(B) 0
(C) 1
(D) none of these
Ans (C)
By data, P(x2 + 1) = [P (x)]2 + 1
P(x) = x P(x) = 1 P(0) = 1

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

17

12. The chord joining the points x = p and x = q on the curve y = ax2 + bx + c is parallel to the tangent at the
point on the curve whose abscissa is
pq
pq
pq
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D) none of these
2
2
2
Ans (A)
By data, at x = p, y = ap2 + bp + c
and at x = q, y = aq2 + bq + c
aq 2 bq c (ap 2 bp c)
Slope of tangent
(q p)
= a(q + p) + b
Also, if this is to be true at (x, y)
dy
pq
2ax b a(q p) b x
dx
2
3
13. The angle at which the two curves x 3xy2 = 4 and 3x2y y3 = 4 intersect, is

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D) 0
6
4
2
Ans (C)
Consider x3 3xy2 = 4 3x2 3y2 3x. 2yy = 0
y2 x 2 x 2 y 2
y

m1 and
2xy
2xy
dy
dy
3x 2 y y3 4 3x 2 .
6xy 3y2 . 0
dx
dx
dy
2xy

m2
dx x 2 y 2
m1m2

(x 2 y2 )
2xy
2
1
2xy
(x y2 )

the two curves cut at right angles


14. Let y = x2 . ex. then the interval in which y increase w.r.t. x is
(A) (, )
(B) (2, 0)
(C) (2, )
Ans (D)
dy
Here,
2xe x x 2 e x
dx
dy

0 xe x (2 x) 0
dx
But ex > 0 x x(2 x) > 0 x(x 2) < 0 0 < x < 2

(D) (0, 2)

3
15. The greatest value of the function f(x) = 2 sin x + sin 2x on the interval 0,
is
2

3 3
3
(A)
(B) 3
(C)
(D) none of these
2
2
Ans (A)
By data, f (x) = 2 cos x + 2 cos 2x
3x
x
f (x) 0 cos x cos 2x 0 2cos cos 0
2
2
3x (2n 1)
x (2n 1)

or
, nZ
2
2
2
2
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

18

(2n 1)
or x (2n 1) , n Z
3

3
x , in 0,
3
2

Also, f (x) 2sin x 2sin 2x 0 at x

2

The greatest value f 2.sin sin
3
3
3
2 3
3 3 3

2
2
2
16. N characters of information are held on magnetic tape in batches of x characters each. The batch
processing time is + x2 seconds, , being constants. The optional value of x for fast processing is

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

Ans (C)
N
characters.
x
N

Let P x 2 N x
x
x

Each batch has

Both for maximum and minimum,


Also,

dP

N 2
dx
x

dP

0 2 x
dx
x

d2 p

2
N 3 0 at x
2
dx
p
x

When P is least, x

1
17. If x log 1 dx f (x).log(x 1) x 2 .g(x) L.x c., then
x
x2
(A) f (x)
(B) g(x) = log x
(C) L = 1
2
Ans (D)
2
1
1 x2
1
1 x
x
log
1

dx

log
1

x
1 x 2 . 2 .dx
x 2
1
x
1
x 2 log 1
x
x

dx

2
2(1 x)

1
x 2 log 1
x1

2
2

(1 x) 1
dx
(1 x)

1 x
x 2 .log

x 1 x 1 log(1 x)

2
2
2
2
2
(x 1)
x log x 1

log(1 x)
xc
2
2
2
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

19

(D) none of these

18.

dx

x x 4 1 4
2

1 4
1 4

(A) 1 4 c
(B) (x 4 1)1/4 c
(C) 1 4 c
x
x
Ans (D)
dx
G.I.
3/4
1
2 4
x x 1 4
x
dx
1
4

Put 1 4 t 5 dx dt
3/4
x
x
1

x 5 1 4
x

(D) none of these

1/4

dt
1 t1/4
1

.
1 4
3/ 4
1
4(t)
4
x
4

(n 1)

19. If n Z,

f (x)dx n 2 , then the value of

f (x)dx

is

(A) 16
Ans (C)

(B) 14

(C) 19

(D) none of these

n 1

By data,

f (x)dx n

f (x)dx f (x)dx f (x)dx f (x)dx f (x)dx f (x)dx f (x)dx


2

( 2) 2 (1)2 02 12 22 32

= 4 + 1 + 1 + 4 + 9 = 19
20. Let f (x) min x 1, (1 x) . Then area bounded by f(x) and x-axis is
1
6
Ans (C)

(A)

(B)

5
6

(C)

7
6

(D)

11
6

Here, f (x) min. x 1, 1 x


x 1, 1 x 0

1 x , 0 x 1
0

R.A.

(x 1) dx

1 x .dx

7
sq. units
6
21. A spherical raindrop evaporates at a rate proportional to its surface area at any instant t. The D.E.
giving the rate of change of the radius of the raindrop is
d2r
d2r
d2r
(A) 2 2r 0
(B) 2 3r 0
(C) 2 0
(D) none of these
dt
dt
dt
Ans (C)
4
We know that volume V r 3
3

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

20

dv 4
dr
dr
.3r 2 . 4r 2 .
(1)
dt 3
dt
dt
dv
dr
By data,
4r 2
4r 2 .k
(2)
dt
dt
dr
dr
(1) and (2), 4r 2 .
4r 2 .k
k
dt
dt
d2 r
2 0
dt
22. Equation of a circle passing through the origin and belonging to the co-axial system, of which the
limiting points are (1, 2) and (4, 3) is
(A) x2 + y2 2x + 4y = 0
(B) x2 + y2 8x 6y = 0
(C) 2x2 + 2y2 x 7y = 0
(D) x2+ y2 6x 10y = 0
Ans (C)
Clearly, the point circles of the system are
(x 1)2 + (y 2)2 = 0 x2 + y2 2x 4y + 5 = 0
and (x 4)2 + (y 3)2 = 0 x2 + y2 8x 6y + 25 = 0
Equation of R.A. is 6x + 2y 20 = 0 3x + y 10 = 0
Equation of any member of the family will be
x2 + y2 2x 4y + 5 + (3x + y 10) = 0
(1)
If it passes through 0(0, 0)
1
5 (10) 0
2
By (1), R.E. will be
1
x 2 y 2 2x 4y 5 (3x y 10) 0
2
2
2
2x + 2y x 7y = 0
p
q
px qy

23. Given that q2 pr < 0, p > 0, the value of

qx ry is

px qy qx ry

(A) zero
Ans (C)

(B) positive

By data, G.D.

(C) negative

(D) q2 + pr

C13 C 3 xC1 yC 2

px qy qx ry (px 2 2qxy xy 2 )

= (px2 + 2qxy + ry2) (pr q2)


= (px2 + 2qxy + ry2) (q2 pr)
1
(px qy)2 y 2 (pr q 2 ) (q 2 pr) 0
p
t 2 3t
4

24. If At + Bt + Ct + Dt + E =

t 1

2t

t 3

t4

(A) 33
(B) 39
Ans (A)
Put t = 0 on either side to get
2IIT1516MT8PCMS

t 1 t 3
t 3 , then E =
3t

(C) 27

21

(D) 24

1 3

E 1
3

3 9 3(10) 39

ab
25. If a and b are unit vectors and is the angle between them, then

(A) sin
(B) sin
(C) 2 sin
(D) sin 2
2
Ans (A)


w.k.t. a b | a | . | b | cos cos

2 2

ab
ab
| a |2 | b |2 2.a.b

2
4
4
1 1 2cos 1 cos

sin 2
4
2
2

ab

sin
2
2
x 1 y 1 z 2
26. If the angle between the lines

and the plane 2x y .z 4 0 is such that


1
2
2
1
sin , then =
3
3
4
5
3
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
4
3
3
5
Ans (C)

1.2 2(1) 2
We know that the angle between the line and the normal to the plane is cos
3 5
2

where is the angle between the line and the plane.


2
1
5
sin
by data
2 5 4 5
3
3 5 3
27. The distance between the parallel planes 2x + y + 2z = 8 and 4x + 2y + 4z + 5 = 0 is
3
5
7
9
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
2
2
2
2
Ans (C)
5
( 8)
21 7
Clearly, required distance 2

6 2
4 1 4
Each of the following questions consists of a StatementI and a StatementII. Examine
both of them and select one of the options using the following codes

(A) Statement-I and Statement-II are true and Statement-II is the correct explanation of Statement-I.
(B) Statement-I and Statement-II are true, but Statement-II is not the correct explanation of
Statement-I
(C) Statement-I is true, but Statement-II is false
(D) Statement-I is false, but Statement-II is true

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

22

1 0
0 2
28. Suppose A
and B
. Let X be a 2 2 matrix such that X A X B
0 1
2 0
Statement I: X is non-singular and det.(X) = 2
Statement II: X is a singular matrix.
Ans (C)
If X = 0, then XAX = 0 B = 0, a contradiction
X 0, let | X | = a | X | = a
Also, | X A X | = | B | (a) (1) (a) = 4 a2 = 4 a = 2
As a = | X | 0, X cannot be a singular matrix.



29. Statement I: If a and c are non-collinear, then the lines r 6a c (2c a) and r a c (a 3c)

are coplanar.

Statement II: There exist and so that the two values of r become same.
Ans (A)
If the lines have a common point, then and such that
6 = 1 + and 1 + 2 = 1 + 3
= 3, = 2
30. Statement I: The point A (3, 1, 6) is the mirror image of B (1, 3, 4) in the plane x y + z = 5
Statement II: The plane x y + z = 5 bisects the line joining A(3, 1, 6) and B(1, 3, 4).
Ans (B)
Direction ratios of AB are 2, 2, 2 or 1, 1, 1
AB is normal to x y + z = 6
Also, midpoint of AB = (2, 2, 5) lies on x y + z = 5
The plane bisects AB statement 2 is true.
As the plane is the perpendicular bisector of the segment AB,
A is the mirror image of B and statement I is also true but doesnot follow from statement II alone

***

2IIT1516MT8PCMS

23