You are on page 1of 4

Decreasing grain size in a

A. Increases yield strength


B. Decreases yield strength
C. Decreases yield strength
D. Increases yield strength
ANSWER: A

polycrystalline material
and corrosion resistance.
and corrosion resistance
but increases corrosion resistance
but decreases corrosion resistance.

When the temperature of a solid metal increases


A. Strength of the metal decreases but ductility increases
B. Both strength and ductility of the metal decrease
C. Both strength and ductility of the metal increase
D. Strength of the metal increases but ductility decreases
ANSWER: A
Magnesium is extruded and not rolled because
A. It has a low melting point
B. It has a low density
C. Its reactivity with roll material is high
D. It has a dose-packed hexagonal structure
ANSWER: A
The material property which depends only on the basic crystal structure is
A. Fatigue strength
B. Work hardening
C. Fracture strength
D. Elastic constant
ANSWER: C
For a Rhombo hedral space lattice, which one of the following is correct?
A. = = = 90
B. = = 90
C. = = 90
D. 90
ANSWER: B
Which one of the followin pirs of xis len ths (, , c) nd inter-xil n le
s (,, ) represents the tetr onl crystl system?
A.  =  = c; = = = 90
B.  =  c; = = = 90
C.   c; = = = 90
D.  =  = c; = = 90
ANSWER: B
Which one of the followin pirs is not correctly mtched? Spce Lttice Reltio
n etween Atomic rdius r nd Ed e element 
A. Simple cuic structure : 2 = 4 r2
B. Body-centred cuic structure : 32 = 16r2
C. Triclinic : 22 = 3r2
D. Fce-centred cuic structure : 2 = 8r2
ANSWER: C
In Zinc Blende structure, ech tom is surrounded y four toms of the opposite
kind which re locted t the comers of which one of the followin ?
A. Tetrhedron
B. Hexhedron
C. Cue
D. Orthorhomic
ANSWER: A
In the tomic hrd-sphere model of the crystl structure of Copper, wht is the

ed e len th of unit cell?


A. 2 x Atomic rdius
B. (4/ 3) x Atomic rdius
C. (22) x Atomic rdius
D. 2 x Atomic rdius
ANSWER: C
The coordintion numer for FCC crystl structure is
A. 4
B. 8
C. 12
D. 16
ANSWER: C
The effective numer of lttice points in the unit cell of simple cuic, ody ce
ntered cuic, nd fce cntered cuic spce lttices, respectively, re
A. 1, 2, 2
B. 1, 2, 4
C. 2, 3, 4
D. 2, 4, 4
ANSWER: B
Assumin toms to e perfect spheres, wht is the vlue of the hi hest possile
tomic pckin fctor (APF) in metls?
A. 0.95
B. 0.74
C. 0.66
D. 0.5
ANSWER: B
Atomic pckin fctor (APF) in the cse of copper crystl is
A. 0.52
B. 0.68
C. 0.74
D. 1.633
ANSWER: C
Which one of the followin is the correct scendin
the iven crystl structures of metls?
A. Simple cuic Fce centred cuic Body centred
B. Body centred cuic - Simple cuic - Fce centred
C. Simple cuic - Body centred cuic - Fce centred
D. Body centred cuic - Fce centred cuic - Simple
ANSWER: C

order of pckin density for


cuic
cuic
cuic
cuic

Consider the followin sttements out FCC nd HCP crystl structure:
1. Both hve sme coordintion numer nd tomic pckin frction.
2. Both represent closely pcked crystl structures.
3. Both structures re enerted y stckin of close pcked plnts on top of on
e nother, ut only the stckin sequence is different. Which of the sttements
iven ove re correct?
A. 1 nd 2
B. 2 nd 3
C. 1, 2 nd 3
D. 1 nd 3
ANSWER: D
Which one of the followin pirs of xis len ths (, , c) nd inter-xil n le
s (, , ) represents the simple cuic crystl system?
A.  =  = c; = = = 90

B.  =  c; = = = 90
C.   c; = = = 90
D.  =  = c; = = 90
ANSWER: A
Which one of the followin pirs of xis len ths (, , c) nd inter-xil n le
s (, , ) represents rhomohedrl crystl system?
A.  =  = c; = = = 90
B.  =  c; = = = 90
C.   c; = = = 90
D.  =  = c; = = 90
ANSWER: D
Which one of the followin pirs of xis len ths (, , c) nd inter-xil n le
s (, , ) represents Hex onl crystl system?
A.  =  = c; = = = 90
B.  =  c; = = 90, = 180
C.   c; = = = 180
D.  =  = c; = = 90
ANSWER: B
Which one of the followin pirs of xis len ths (, , c) nd inter-xil n le
s (, , ) represents triclinic crystl system?
A.  =  = c; = = = 90
B.  =  c; = = = 90
C.   c; 90
D.  =  = c; = = 90
ANSWER: C
Which one of the followin pirs is correctly mtched? Spce Lttice Reltion e
tween Atomic rdius r nd Ed e element 
A. Simple cuic structure : 2 = 4 r2
B. Body-centred cuic structure : 92 = 16r2
C. Hex onl closed pcked structure : 22 = 3r2
D. Fce-centred cuic structure : 32 = 8r2
ANSWER: A
Which one of the followin pirs is not correctly mtched? Spce Lttice Reltio
n etween Atomic rdius r nd Ed e element 
A. Simple cuic structure : 42 = r2
B. Body-centred cuic structure : 32 = 16r2
C. Hex onl closed pcked structure : 22 = 3r2
D. Fce-centred cuic structure : 162 = r2
ANSWER: B
Which one of the followin pirs is not correctly mtched? Spce Lttice Reltio
n etween Atomic rdius r nd Ed e element 
A. Simple cuic structure : 32 = 2r2
B. Body-centred cuic structure : 92 = 16r2
C. Hex onl closed pcked structure : 2 = 4r2
D. Fce-centred cuic structure : 32 = 8r2
ANSWER: C
Which one of the followin pirs is not correctly mtched? Spce Lttice Reltio
n etween Atomic rdius r nd Ed e element 
A. Simple cuic structure :32 = 4 r2
B. Body-centred cuic structure : 92 = 16r2
C. Hex onl closed pcked structure : 42 = r2
D. Fce-centred cuic structure : 2 = 8r2
ANSWER: D

The Miller indices of set of prllel plnes, which mkes intercepts in the rti
o of 3: 4 on x nd y xis nd prllel to z xis (with ,  re lttice prme
ters) re
A. [0 4 3]
B. [4 3 0]
C. [3 3 0]
D. [3 4 0]
ANSWER: B
The numer of nei horin
A. 6
B. 12
C. 8
D. 4
ANSWER: B

toms in FCC crystl is

The rtio of pckin fctor of n FCC crystl to the pckin fctor of  sin le
cuic crystl is
A. 1.12
B. 0.72
C. 1.42
D. 0.68
ANSWER: C