You are on page 1of 36

You are here: Home / Blog / Ibps clerk exam model question papers

Ibps clerk exam model question papers
ibps model paper with solutions from numerical section,verbal and reasoning sections.All
questions have different model and different concepts,mainly for clerk exam,the question
paper will not tough,keep it mind and prepare for exam only basic concepts,if you prepare depth
in each and every section,it;s a waste of time for clerk exam,try to cover all concepts in all
sections.Ibps clerk exam will not be difficult,when if you know the basic concepts and
preparation method.Practice more on simplification and quick maths& techniques,which helps
you to save the time in exam.
ibps sample questions with answers
1.
(a)

4, 10, 23, 50, 104, 216, 439.
4

(b)10
(c)23
(d)104
1.
(a)

89., 78, 86, 80, 85, 82, 83.
83

1.
(a)

(b)82

(c)86

1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96.
96

(b)16
(c)4
(d)8
1.
(a)

1, 5, 14, 30, 55, 93.
95

(b)97
(c)93
(d)55
1.
(a)

4, 10, 22, 40, 64, 84, 130.
40

(b)84
(c)22
(d)130
1.
(a)
(b)17
(c)5

1, 2, 5, 10, 17, 28.
10

(d)78

(d)28
1.
(a)

121, 143, 165, 186, 209.
186

(b)143
(c)212
(d)209
1.
(a)

1, 3, 7, 15, 27, 63, 127.
27

(b)63
(c)7
(d)15
1.
(a)

1, 4, 8, 16, 31, 64, 128, 256.
8

(b)16
(c)6
(d)31
60. 1,3,9,27,81,242
(a) 39

(b)81

(c)242

(d) none

61. Find the average of first 25 multiples of 5
a) 65
b) 60
c) 75
d) 80
62. The average weight of a class having 52 students is 52kg. Find the total weight of the class.
a) 2504kg
b) 2708kg
c) 2704kg
d) 7390kg
63. The population of 6 villages is 803, 900, 1100, 1023, 945 and 980. What is the population of
the seventh village if the average population of the seven villages is 1000?
a) 1249
b) 1429
c) 7930
d) 7390

64. The average of 50 numbers is 38. If two numbers namely 45 and 55 are discarded, the
average of remaining numbers is
a) 36.50
b) 37.00
c) 37.50
d) 37.52
65. The average temperature of first 3days is 260 and of the next 3 days is 290. If the average of
the whole week is 28.50C, the temperature of the last day is
a) 34.50
b) 10.50
c) 210
d) 420
66. The average salary of 20 workers in an office is Rs.1900 per month. If the manager’s salary
is added, the average becomes Rs.2000 per month. The manager’s annual salary (in Rs.) is:
a) 24,000

b) 25,200

c) 45,600

d)

48000
67. If the sum of ‘X’ number of quantities is 162 and the average is 9. Find the value of X.
a) 18
b) 28
c) 19
d) 17
68. A man bought 13 hrs at Rs.50 each, 15hrs at Rs.60 each and 12 hrs at Rs.65 each. What is
the average price paid per hr?
a) Rs.58
b) 59.50
c) Rs.58.25
d) 58.75
69. The average age of the boys in a class of 20 is 15.6 years. What will be the average age if
5 new boys come whose average is 15.4 years?
a) 15.56 years
b) 13.36years
c) 15 years
d) 15.50 years
70. A group of 30 girls has average age of 13 years. Average age of first 18 from the same
group is 15 years. What is the average age of other 12 girls in the group?
a) 12 years
b) 10 years

the electric light was not his only invention.c) 16 years d) 10. He became a newsboy on a train that ran betweenPort HuronandDetroit. became a telegraph operator. Thomas then worked for five years as a telegraph operator.he became a telegraph operator. but thought of his deafness as a blessing in many ways. Thomas A.Ohio. However. He was then able to build his first shop inNewark. About every two weeks he created something new.Michigan.200 other things. Thomas Edison did things in this order: a. When he was 12 years old. Thomas Edison died at the age of 84 on October 18. he sold another invention. something from a priest d. In 1870. His family moved toPort Huron. 1931. He left numerous inventions that improved the quality of life all over the world. and then got a patent 72. on February 11. However. He also invented the phonograph. when he was seven years old. It kept conversations short. a newsboy. but he continued to spend much of his time on the job conducting experiments. Thomas was fired when he accidentally set fire to the floor of the baggage car.he became a newsboy. his first work experience did not end well. a disadvantage b.he became a newsboy. for $40. 1847.000.New Jersey. a blessing c. the vote recorder was not a success. He called himself a “two-shift man” because he worked 16 out of every 24 hours. a necessity . Without him. a stock-ticker.he got a patent. Surprisingly. and over 1.New Jersey. a telegraph operator. and then became a telegraph operator c. Sometimes he worked so intensely that his wife had to remind him to sleep and eat. 71. and then became a newsboy d. at his estate inWest Orange. but Thomas was mostly selfeducated. got his first patent. taught him a few things. He got his first patent in 1868 for a vote recorder run by electricity. Thomas Edison was totally deaf in one ear and hard of hearing in the other. so that he could have more time for work.5 years English language (1-4) Thomas Alva Edison lit up the world with his invention of the electric light. He set up a laboratory in a baggage care of the train so that he could continue his experiments in his spare time. a former teacher. he got his first job. the world might still be a dark place. Edison was born inMilan.Edisonconsidered his deafness: a. he attended school for only two months. Unfortunately. the motion picture camera. His natural curiosity led him to start experimenting at a young age with electrical and mechanical things at home. A stock-ticker is a machine that automatically prints stock prices on a tape. and then got his first patent b. His mother.

the stock ticker c. Some pets also need to be taken out while others need their litter box or cage cleaned. Talking about problems helps students figure out ___5___. c. the motion picture camera 74. College is also a time when students need to learn to be responsible. But parents do not live on college campuses with their children. the light bulb d. The main idea of this passage is: a. (75-82)Gallaudet University currently does not allow students to keep pets in their dorm rooms. For example. For example. When the students return to their studying. Thomas Edison could not keep a job. Pets should be allowed to live in the dorms because they can help students reduce stress and learn responsibility. Walking a dog or playing with a cat would allow the students to relax their body and mind. College life is very demanding and students often feel a lot of pressure and tension. Students would learn to schedule time for these chores between their classes and activities. they would feel ___4___ and ready to work again. But other kinds of pets can be ___2___ to students too. Sometimes it is easier to talk to a pet than to a person. Exceptions are made only for service animals such as guide dogs and hearing ___1___. Pets could also relieve social stress or homesickness. b. Pets could help students relieve ___3___ in many ways. Pets would have a positive influence on the stress of college life. These working dogs provide services that benefit their student owners. Therefore. Deaf people make good inventors because they can focus without the distraction of spoken conversation.73. New students are often used to having their parents do things for them. pets need to be fed and watered on a regular schedule. caring for a pet is something students would have to do ___7___. Having pets would teach students to handle more adult responsibilities. playing with pets could give students a study break. __________ was probably the most important for civilization. A dog or cat could provide companionship and affection when students have problems with their friends or miss home. d. Thomas Edison was always interested in science and inventions. the vote recorder b. and he invented many important things. a. Of all the inventions. Caring for pets could help students learn ___6___ in several ways. Thomas Edison worked day and night on his experiments. They would learn how to solve problems on their own and how to follow through with their commitments. .

None b. a. recent 84. none 90.non-stopping d. emphasize c. outdated d. responsibility b. people 76. last c. latest 86. together b. subside a. disclosed c. twinge a. beneficial d. None b. none 88. a. a. torsion a. fun d. I believe that Galladudet should consider changing its policies to allow students to keep pets in their dorm rooms. problems b. non-lucrative b. math d. refreshed c. dearful c. respite a. credits d. college c. Pets would help students reduce stress and learn adult responsibility. tests c. fearful d. a.stressed 79. yieldless c. none (91-100) Replace the underlined part of the sentence with the appropriate option: 91. Florey is brilliantly shown in all his complexity by Lax C. None 87. increase b. benefits (13-20)Synonyms: 83.pain d. living with pets would offer many ___8___ toGallaudetUniversity’s students. happiness b. continuous b. Lax brilliantly revealed the complexity of Florey . harmful b. Florey’s complexity is brilliantly revealed by Lax B. prolific a. a. stress b. French 81. a. computers d. headaches d. irresponsibility c. straight d. A. fruitful d. vacations b. lessen d. Making use of contemporary diaries and letters. obsolete a. aids b. tuition 78. exciting c. cut 89. Lax brilliantly reveals Florey’s complexity D. negligent b.In conclusion. 75. carelessness c. twisted c. careful b. tired d. carefully 82. surreptitious a. dogs c. quickly c. boring 77. pause c. open 85. solutions 80. independently d. distracted b. Florey’s complexity is brilliantly revealed by Lax. disappointment c. secretive d. remiss a. a. a.

C. Early 16th Century moralist philosophers. and not until the 17th Century did philosophers question the view of him as a teacher of evil. particularly in France and England. as well as income per person B. D. If the engineering feats of that early decade remains impressive – boring a mile-long tunnel through a solid mountain. education. regarded Machiavelli’s The Prince as a collection of cynical precepts for tyrants. and not until the 17th Century was the view of Machiavelli as a teacher of evil questioned by philosophers. considered Machiavelli’s The Prince as a collection of cynical precepts for tyrants. The United Nations’ Human Development Index takes into account life expectancy. and education. as well as income per person. and not until the 17th Century was the view of Machiavelli as a teacher of evil questioned by philosophers. Early 16th Century moralist philosophers. education. particularly inFranceandEngland. regarded Machiavelli’s The Prince as a collection of cynical precepts for tyrants. Machiavelli’s The Prince was regarded as a collection of cynical precepts for tyrants by early 16th Century moralist philosophers. into account life expectancy. If the engineering feats of that early decade remains impressive – such as the boring of C. If the engineering feats of that early decade remain impressive – boring 94. and not until the 17th Century philosophers was the view of Machiavelli as a teacher of evil questioned. One of the perennial problems of the tourist industry is that of fitting what people want to see into the time they have available to see it in. life expectancy. . and not until the 17th Century was the view of Machiavelli as a teacher of evil questioned by philosophers. inFranceandEnglandparticularly. A. A. particularly in France and England. particularly inFranceandEngland. fitting what people want to see into the time they have available C. A.92. and income per person 95. and turning the eastward flow of two rivers westward – the arduous conditions in which the engineers worked are no less remarkable. education. as well as income per person D. B. as well as income per person into account C. into account life expectancy. Early 16th Century moralist philosophers. into account life expectancy and education. regarded Machiavelli’s The Prince to be a collection of cynical precepts for tyrants. A. If the engineering feats of that early decade remains impressive – boring B. fitting what people want to see in the time they have available for seeing 93. that of fitting what people want to see in the time which they have available D. that of fitting what people want to see into the time they have available to see it in B. The psychologist reported that the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from a lack of self-esteem. Early 16th Century moralist philosophers. 96. difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness. Although the engineering feats of that early decade remains impressive – boring D.

D. loneliness. A. the most common problems undergraduates experienced stemmed from a lack of selfesteem. the last competitor’s ski-tip caught the pole and somersaulted into the soft snow. which will mean that the frost will kill the shoots emerging from the soil. . B. Being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow for us. Being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow for us. we feel great sorrow. like she was a licensed practitioner. C. and this will mean that the shoots emerging from the soil will be killed by the frost. the most common problem undergraduates have experienced stems from a lack of selfesteem. Being abandoned by our friends. the ski-tip of the last competitor caught the pole and somersaulted in the soft snow. The temperature dropped suddenly last night. which will mean that the shoots emerging from the soil will be killed by the frost. A. and difficulty in adjusting to university life D.A. 98. B. difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness C. which will mean that the shoots emerging from the soil will be killed by the frost. and somersaulted into the soft snow. the last competitor’s ski-tip caught the pole and somersaulted into the soft snow. A. as though she was a licensed practitioner. D. the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from loneliness. like as if she was a licensed practitioner. C. We feel great sorrow when our friends abandon us. B. Trying to keep her balance on the icy surface. D. the last competitor caught the pole with her ski-tip. which made her somersault into the soft snow. difficulty in adjusting to university life and loneliness B. C. B. and the resulting frost will kill the shoots that are emerging from the soil. as though she were a licensed practitioner. The impostor eluded detection for so long because she conducted herself as though she were a licensed practitioner. 99. D. and difficulty in adjusting to university life 97. Our being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow. the last competitor caught the pole with the tip of her ski. C. 100. the most common problems undergraduates experience stem from a lack of self-esteem. a lack of self-esteem. A.

Jobs 2015 Current Affairs IBPS Admission Higher study (C) Terms of Use Get Latest Updates From JbigDeaL Please Enter Your E-mail Address: Sponsored Links Subscribe Click On the Subscribe Button Delivered by FeedBurner Sponsored Links .Search          Online Mock Test Papers Books/Study Materials Govt.

“Hey ! This is just a huge mud wall! There is no animal at all !” All six of them were convinced that they were right. There is certainly no snake !” The third man was curious hearing the other two. We came here to expand our knowledge. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. Old University IBPS Clerk question papers with solution. Wondering what the commotion was all about. as you can see. As the first man approached the elephant. Previous year IBPS Clerk Question Papers solved. We sensed an animal here. the man cried out “Be careful ! There is a sharp spear here”. and hence are arguing. as soon as they entered the zoo. These are just four trees here. He jumped back in alarm. As the man touched the thick. cylindrical–shaped legs. and felt its swinging tail. was an elephant. he asked. “Sir. he felt it. “Why are all of you shouting and arguing in this manner ?” They replied. Can you please help us and tell us which of us is right” ? . Feeling the smooth. he called out “Do not worry. he bumped into its massive body. and found something long and moving. and the man felt something brush past him. Seeking to expand their knowledge. the second man had moved closer. they decided to visit a zoo and try out their skills in recognizing animals by their touch. “This is nothing but a huge fan!” The sixth man did not want to be left out. IBPS Clerk IBPS CWE English Question Paper for clerk exam 2011 Directions—(Q. Last Year IBPS Clerk Question Papers. The fifth man had meanwhile reached out and was touching the huge ears of the animal. The first animal they came across. Where can i get Past College IBPS Clerk question paper with solution answers Past Previous year Question Papers for Students download free. Managing to hold on to it. we are all blind. “I think all of you have lost your sense of touch !” he said. and began arguing amongst themselves. As he walked towards the elephant. and moved forward. he felt his hand touch one of the tusks. and tried to get an idea of its appearance by feeling it.IBPS Clerk English Question Paper Answer 2011 IBPS CWE Sponsored Links Free download pdf IBPS CWE English Question Paper for clerk exam 2011 IBPS 2011 Clerk Question Paper Answers Previous Year Old Papers 2012 Last 10 Years Papers with solution. Once upon a time in a village. In spite of their blindness. December Placement Paper Free download pdf Previous year Papers for Students Past IBPS Clerk Question Bank Download free. they had managed to educate themselves. and when they had calmed down. there lived six blind men. However. we are not able to arrive at a consensus over its appearance. the elephant waved its trunk. and was surprised to see six blind men surrounding an elephant. “It’s just a rope ! There is nothing to be afraid of !” he said. sharp ivory tusk. and he exclaimed. As he walked towards the elephant. shouting “Move away ! This is a snake !” Meanwhile. and walked right near its legs. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. each of them shouting at the top of their voice ! “Quiet” he shouted out. The fourth man cautiously walked up behind the elephant. the zoo keeper arrived at the scene.

“It is not enough to gather knowledge. “My dear men. rather than guess about small parts of it. you might have had an idea of the animal as a whole ! Also. Such halfknowledge is not only useless. Why is it that each of the six blind men had different impressions of the elephant ? (a) Each of them touched only a portion of the elephant (b) Each of the six blind men approached different animals (c) The blind men were touching the surroundings instead of the elephant (d) They had never touched an elephant before . each of you has touched just one portion of the animal. You are extremely lucky that it stayed calm even during your argument. but also dangerous. What was the first thing the blind men came across as they entered the zoo ? (A) A large mud wall (B) The zoo keeper (C) The trees (D) The elephant (E) A snake Ans : (D) 4. Why did the six blind men visit the zoo ? (A) They wanted to touch an elephant (B) They had heard a lot about animals (C) They wanted to visit the animals in the zoo (D) They wished to recognize animals by their touch and feel (E) They had never been to a zoo before Ans : (D) 3. and assured him that they had learnt their lesson. The animal in front of you is an elephant !” As the six men bowed their head. the zoo keeper said. 1. they would seek true knowledge from qualified people. Which part of the elephant resembled a big fan ? (A) The wide ears (B) The mouth (C) The long slender trunk (D) The big wrinkled body (E) The end of the tail Ans : (C) 2. when you cannot see the entire truth. From now on. this is a huge animal. It stood by calmly as each of you touched it.The zoo keeper laughed before answering. If you had come directly to me. for if it had got angry. but it is also important to learn to share and pool your knowledge. ashamed of the scene they had created. The animal you see is neither a snake. it is tame. Instead of fighting amongst yourselves. “My dear men. nor any of the other things you have mentioned. if you had tried to put all your observations together. it is better to go to someone who does know the complete truth. and luckily. it would have trampled all of you to death !” He continued further. and would also try to work together as a team so that they could learn more. I would have helped you identify all the animals without putting you in danger !” The six men apologized to the zoo keeper.

Why were the six men arguing and shouting amongst themselves ? (A) Each of them wanted his voice to be heard over and above the others (B) Each of them thought he was right about the animal (C) There was a lot of noise in the zoo and they couldn’t hear each other (D) They were having an interesting debate (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Convinced (A) certain (B) doubtful (C) pressured (D) committed (E) daring Ans : (A) 9.(A) Only (a) (B) Only (a) and (c) (C) Only (c) (D) Only (b) and (d) (E) Only (b) Ans : (C) 5. What advice did the zoo keeper give to the six blind men ? (A) That the elephant was tame and obedient (B) That they were very lucky to have had the opportunity to visit the zoo (C) That it was important to share knowledge and work together as a team (D) That they were not qualified to be knowledgeable individuals (E) That the elephant is made up of different parts Ans : (A) 7. Pool (A) expand (B) gather (C) devote . 8. 8–10) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. Which statement best describes the zoo keeper’s behaviour towards the six blind men ? (A) The zoo keeper insulted the six men (B) The zoo keeper presented himself to be as ignorant as they were (C) The zoo keeper helped them and assisted them further (D) The zoo keeper was indifferent towards the six blind men (E) The zoo keeper prohibited the six blind men from entering the zoo Ans : (C) Directions—(Q.

and they will be here in ten minutes. I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfather’s desk. In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest. an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. (A) ignorant about (B) ashamed of (C) pretending to be unaware (D) unhappy about (E) None of these Ans : (A) 13.(D) apply (E) combine Ans : (A) 10. (A) With good intentions (B) There’s no chance (C) Without doubt (D) In most probability (E) None of these Ans : (D) 12. 11–15) In each of the following sentences. The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughter’s plans. Consensus (A) harmony (B) agreement (C) information (D) order (E) inference Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. (A) deliberately went through (B) surveyed (C) tripped over (D) discovered by chance (E) None of these Ans : (D) . 11. (A) in communication with (B) in close proximity with (C) in good terms with (D) familiar with (E) None of these Ans : (A) 14. I am in touch with the police.Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

the answer is (E) i. ‘No error’. My colleague is one of the kindest people ………. (A) that I knows . It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (A) / to root out the custom of sati (B) / because a majority of (C) / the educated class does not support him. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. (A) initiated discussion (B) made a record (C) brought notice (D) showed approval (E) None of these Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. The doctor helps (A) / to reducing human suffering (B) / by curing diseases (C) / and improving health. if any. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 19. 21. 21–25) Each sentence below has a blank. Deplete of the Ozone layer (A) / and the greenhouse effect (B) / are two long-term effects (C) / of air polluttion.e. I …… run over 100 kilometres a week. each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word / group of words that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error. Most of the people which (A) / have been victims (B) / of extreme violence (C) / are too frightened to report it to the police. (Ignore the errors of punctuation. The secretary made an entry of the arrangement. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 17. In times of crisis.15. (A) have to (B) would (C) will (D) destined (E) use to Ans : (B) 22. When I was training for the marathon. will be in one part of the sentence. (A) / the Bhagavad Gita gives light (B) / and guide to the mind tortured by doubt (C) / and torn by conflict of duties. The error. 16–20) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. if any) 16. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 20. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 18.

26–30) In each question below. The lawyer’s ……… led to the resolution of the problem. (A) behaviour (B) fees (C) advice (D) impact (E) approval Ans : (C) 24. All correct (E) Ans : (E) 28.(B) I know (C) who I know (D) which I know (E) I had known Ans : (B) 23. These are lettered (A). If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i. (A) budget (B) finance (C) instalments (D) decrease (E) competition Ans : (E) 25. The letter of that word is your answer. (C) with just one exeption. if any. Poor posture (A) can lead (B) to muscular (C) problems (D) in later life. The pump (A) shut off (B) as a result (C) of a mecanical (D) failure. (B). (A) when (B) as (C) while (D) then (E) however Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. ‘All correct’ as your answer. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt. Sarah was walking along the street ……… she tripped over. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (D) 27. One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. (C) and (D). 26. All the competitors (A) completed (B) the race. four words printed in bold type are given.e. All correct (E) Ans : (D) . The government claims that ……… in the telecommunications industry will mean lower prices for customers.

a little honeybee came before his throne and said. “Of all the gifts you could give me. the King of Mount Olympus. One day. But.” 31. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 2 (E) 5 Ans : (D) 33.” 2. (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph. The Principal (A) gave a very pompous (B) speach (C) about. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. “You will get to use it only once. (4). the little honeybee dies after it stings. (2). 3. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences/group of sentences (1). Zeus. Copeing (A) with her mother’s long illness (B) was a heavy load (C) to bear. birds and insects. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 5 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 3 (E) 6 Ans : (A) 34. 5. was giving out gifts to beasts. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 4 . “What an awful wish !” said great Zeus. 6. “But I will grant it”. then answer the questions given below : 1. for using it will cost you your life. I hereby give you a sharp sting. To his surprise. ‘The portals (D) of learning’. I’d like the power to inflict great pain whenever I choose to. 4. I am sure you will use this weapon carefully only in times of anger and strife.29. And to this day. All correct (E) Ans : (C) 30. only one will do. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 2 (D) 5 (E) 3 Ans : (E) 32. (3).

five words are suggested. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ? (A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 6 Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. there are blanks. So the next time you start worrying. By repeating these negative images in your mind. which is the creative and feminine side of your personality. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each. one of which fits the blank appropriately. the meanings to your nightly dream symbols are also …(37)… to your day dreams. Positive daydreaming is very healthy and acts as a temporary …(39)… from the demands of reality. 36. 36–40) In the following passage. (A) composed (B) determined (C) thought (D) felt (E) regarded Ans : (E) 37. Worrying about something creates visual images in your brain of the worst outcome that you are imagining and is a form of daydreaming. When you daydream. The content in your day dreams are helpful in understanding your true feelings and will help you in …(38) … your goals. you are more likely to make them happen.(C) 6 (D) 5 (E) 3 Ans : (B) 35. Day dreaming is the spontaneous imagining or recalling of various images or experiences in the past or the future. Day dreaming is often overlooked as a proper dream and …(36)… instead as wandering thoughts. (A) duplicated (B) present (C) established (D) applicable (E) depictive Ans : (D) 38. It is also a good way to …(40)… built up frustrations without physically acting them out. you are accessing your right brain. (A) thinking (B) holding (C) achieving . each of which has been numbered. Find out the appropriate word in each case. However. try to think of a positive outcome.

 Online Mock Test Free For All Exam in India  Latest Current Affairs 2014 MCQ Question Answers pdf  Latest Govt Job Recruitment 2014  General Knowledge (GK) Online MCQ Mock Test Free  Computer Knowledge Online MCQ Mock Test  Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) Online Mock Test  Reasoning and Aptitude (Online MCQ Mock Test)  General English Comprehension Online Test Click Here to Comment >> Share this:   Google . (A) adjust (B) confirm (C) capture (D) release (E) demonstrate Ans : (E) Similar Pages…  IBPS Computer GK.. Banking Awareness Question Paper  IBPS Reasoning Aptitude and Reasoning eBooks  IBPS PO/MT Exam Syllabus  IBPS PO/MT Eligibility Other Important Pages.(D) realise (E) capturing Ans : (C) 39. (A) solitude (B) healing (C) gateway (D) passage (E) escape Ans : (E) 40.

Updated: January 28. 2014 — 10:38 am Like & Get Updates Hot Topics  Latest Govt Jobs 2015 Upcoming Recruitment Notification 2015  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) 2015  Online Mock Test Free  Previous Year Question Papers Answer Solution Last 10 Years Entrance Exam Paper Free Download  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) January 2015 .

gov.in Entrance Exam 2014 Polytechnic Entrance BBA Entrance BCA Entrance LLB Entrance Medical NET Entrance Engineering Entrance B.Sc Entrance MBA Entrance MCA Entrance AIEEE NEET JEE CAT UGC GATE IBPS TET SET | IARI ICAR ICMR .Sc. IB ACIO Exam Question Papers Answer Previous Year Intelligence Bureau (IB) Asst Central Intelligence Officer (ACIO)  AAI Question Papers Answer Previous Year  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) December 2014  General Knowledge | Awareness Quiz | Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) Answers Solution 2013 Online Mock Test  UPSSSC Recruitment 2015 upsssc. Nursing Entrance SLET M.

Ed Entrance B.El.Ed Entrance M.Ed Entrance PHD Entrance PGCET Entrance PSU Exam Interview Question ECIL RRB SSC SAIL UPSC Find More…. Search          Online Mock Test Papers Books/Study Materials Govt. Jobs 2015 Current Affairs IBPS Admission Higher study (C) Terms of Use Sponsored Links Get Latest Updates From JbigDeaL Please Enter Your E-mail Address: .B.

If B and G serve on the Games Committee. December Placement Paper Free download pdf Previous year Papers for Students Past IBPS Clerk Question Bank Download free. >> F must serve on the same committee as B or H or both B and H. 1. Old University IBPS Clerk question papers with solution. There will be a Games Committee. The appointments must respect the following— >> Each committee must have exactly three members. IBPS Clerk IBPS CWE Reasoning Question Papers for clerk exam 2011 Reasoning Ability Directions—(Q. G. >> H must serve on the Entertainment Committee. Where can i get Past College IBPS Clerk question paper with solution answers Past Previous year Question Papers for Students download free. Previous year IBPS Clerk Question Papers solved. >> No person can serve on more than one committee. C. E. H and I to serve on three committees to study three different aspects of activities of the club. B. >> C and D must serve on the same committee. which of the following must serve on the Food Service Committee ? (A) A (B) D (C) E (D) F Ans : (B) . F. >> E cannot serve on the same committee as I. >> A and B cannot serve on the same committee. 1–5) The President of a club is appointing nine officials A. D. a Food Service Committee and an Entertainment Committee. Last Year IBPS Clerk Question Papers.Subscribe Click On the Subscribe Button Delivered by FeedBurner Sponsored Links IBPS Clerk Reasoning Question Paper Answer 2011 IBPS CWE Sponsored Links Free download pdf IBPS CWE Reasoning Question Papers for clerk exam 2011 IBPS 2011 Clerk Question Paper Answers Previous Year Old Papers 2012 Last 10 Years Papers with solution.

E (B) A. G (C) C. I (A) I only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) II and III only Ans : (C) 5. I is appointed to the Entertainment Committee. E (D) F. A 2. B Ans : (D) 3. If F serves on the Food Service Committee and C serves on the same committee as H. G 3.2. AYDOT (A) A (B) D (C) T (D) Y Ans : (D) . H. 2. then which of the following must serve on the Games Committee ? 1. 6–10) Letters of certain words have been rearranged and the jumbled spellings have been given below. G is appointed to the Food Service Committee. (A) I only (B) III only (C) I and III only (D) II and III only Ans : (A) 4. If A is assigned to the Food Service Committee and C is appointed to Entertainment Committee. If I is on the Entertainment Committee and B is on the Food Service Committee. I. then which of the following must be true ? (A) F is on the Entertainment Committee (B) C is on the Games Committee (C) G is on the Food Service Committee (D) F is on the Games Committee Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. B. then which of the following must be true ? 1. E is appointed to the Games Committee. D. Out of the choices given below each question. 3. Which of the following groups could constitute the Games Committee ? (A) A. choose the last letter of the correct word— 6.

11–15) Find out the correct answer out of the four alternatives given below each question and then mark it in your answer sheet. 11. VISERL (A) E (B) L (C) R (D) S Ans : (C) 10. Ice : Coolness : : Earth : ? (A) Forest (B) Weight (C) Gravitation (D) Ocean Ans : (C) 12. CAPCET (A) A (B) C (C) P (D) T Ans : (D) 9. Coconut : Shell : : Letter : ? (A) Mail (B) Letter-box (C) Stamp (D) Envelope Ans : (D) . ERVSECI (A) E (B) I (C) R (D) S Ans : (A) Directions—(Q.7. ILCEOP (A) C (B) E (C) L (D) O Ans : (B) 8.

Choose the odd one— . Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ? (A) CUSTOMER : SGPSYYBK (B) INTEREST : UUHVJYUQ (C) OVERSEAS : TCHWWKCW (D) BANKING : HPLOSGI Ans : (B) 18.13. Find the oddman out— (A) MOndAy (B) tUESdAy (C) WEdNESdAy (D) thUrSdAy Ans : (B) 17. Clue is related to Mystery in the same way as warning is related to— (A) Precaution (B) Disaster (C) Risk (D) Danger Ans : (D) 16. Three of the following four have similar relationship and hence form a group. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Much is related to many in the same way as measure is related to— (A) Calculate (B) Count (C) Weigh (D) Measurement Ans : (B) 15. Income is related to profit in the same way as expenditure is related to— (A) Loss (B) Surplus (C) Balance (D) Sale Ans : (A) 14. Which one does not belong to the group ? (A) PROFIT : RPQCKR (B) OTHERS : QRJCTQ (C) LEGUME : NCISOC (D) CANKER : EYPIGP Ans : (A) 19.

DGK 0. Choose the odd one— (A) IW (B) MS (C) FT (D) JU Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. ?.(A) GWOURV (B) LZKMSU (C) JOEHNP (D) SFXPMG Ans : (D) 20. 3 KH. 21–25) Find out the missing term in the following letternumber series— 21. ? (A) A 12 L (B) I 18 X (C) Z 25 D (D) U 20 Q Ans : (C) 25. V 9 J. GKP 3. ?. S 10. R 5 P. ?. X 15 G. I 18 V. 15 KG. N 100 Q. ?. K 48 T. Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. M 4. T 6 M. P 7. PVC 15 (A) GKV 5 . 1 ED. K 16 (A) V 4 (B) K 7 (C) T 13 (D) G 15 Ans : (C) 24. 48 KF (A) 12 PX (B) 6 RI (C) 9 LV (D) 8 TQ Ans : (B) 23. W 294 H (A) P 1485 S (B) R 180 M (C) S 198 I (D) T 206 K Ans : (B) 22. Q 10. N 13. 2 FD. T 7. H 4 W.

The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are followed by equal space. DEAF. and at the end Y is interchanged by Z.(B) KPV 8 (C) PVZ 9 (D) KPU 11 Ans : (B) 26. If the first 6 letters of the English Alphabet series are written in reversed order. which letter group would have its group of letters in the MIDDLE among the five letter-groups ? MEET. If the English Alphabet series is written in the reverse order and every alternate letter starting from Y is dropped. LACK (A) LACK (B) MEET (C) ROAD (D) DEAF Ans : (C) 29. which letter will be exactly in the middle of the remaining letters of the Alphabet series ? (A) L (B) O (C) M (D) N Ans : (D) 28. ROAD. then the next 6 letters are written in reversed order and so on. If the letters in each of the following five groups of letters are first rearranged in the alphabetical order and then the groups of letters so formed are rearranged as in a dictionary. then which letter is fourth letter to the right of 13th letter from the left ? (A) M (B) N (C) Q (D) P Ans : (B) 27. CODE. Which of the following series observes this rule ? (A) HKNGSW (B) EIMQVZ (C) SUXADF (D) RVZDHL Ans : (D) 30. Select the series in which the letters skipped in between adjacent letters do not decrease in order— (A) MGVFK (B) PJXHM (C) EQZFI .

In each question. (B).(D) GWIQU Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 31. not in the same order. D U E L (A) g (B) i (C) p (D) j Ans : (C) 32. S L A P (A) dx (B) ms (C) vp (D) io Ans : (C) . (C). That code is denoted by either (A). P I T Y (A) g (B) b (C) r (D) k Ans : (B) 33. G O A L (A) c (B) q (C) e (D) j Ans : (C) 35. Please note that the same letter appearing in other word(s) may be coded differently. R I N G (A) it (B) rk (C) mp (D) ti Ans : (A) 34. The letter of the that code is the answer. You have to find out the exact code for the underlined letter in the word. there is a word written in capital letters. or (D). with one letter underlined. For each letter in that word there is a code written in small letters. 31–35) These questions are based on code language which utilizes letters in the English Alphabet.

whereas the third element to the left of the seventh element from the right end of Series II will be …… (A) L. Which of the following pairs of elements shows the elements of Series I and Series II respectively. which are exactly in the middle of the seventh element from the left end and the sixth element from the right end in Series I and II ? (A) hy (B) Hy (C) sQ (D) Sq Ans : (C) 39. then the third element to the right of the seventh element from the left end of Series I will be ……. If the positions of the first twelve elements of Series I are reversed. 36–40) Study the following arrangements carefully and answer the questions given below— Series I. azj14GJBopir5v9TQY(10) emn(11) DACby(12)xWZ 36. x (B) j. L Ans : (A) 38. How many capital letters are in Series I and in Series II each of which is either followed by or preceded by the same positioned capital letter of English alphabet from the other end ? (A) 4. (11) (D) x. 1 (D) 10. 0 Ans : (A) 37. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) azj (B) emb (C) qdf (D) xtk Ans : (B) 40. MNLqd fuw2UFOKP6hs (14) SHV 7gc8RIE(13)xtk Series II. x (C) U. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangements. 2 (C) 8. each of which is immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by a consonant ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 . 3 (B) 6.Directions—(Q. and similarly the positions of the last twelve elements of Series II are reversed. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above series.

B and C together are 4/3 times as efficient as A and B together. and IV. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A and C working together can finish the same work ? (A) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20) (B) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5 (C) 20 # (3 @ 3) $ 4 (D) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3 Ans : (B) . 41– 44) In the following coded arithmetic equations certain symbols are used with the following meaning— I. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A and B working together can finish the same work ? (A) 20 # (3 @ 3) $ 4 (B) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20) (C) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5 (D) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3 Ans : (B) 44. P # Q means multiply P with Q. 41. P @ Q means add P to Q. Now study the given information and answer the question following it— Three persons A. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which B and C together can finish the same work ? (A) 24 # (3 @ 3) $ 4 (B) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 3 (C) 20 # (12 & 6) $ 5 (D) 30 # 20 $ (40 & 20) Ans : (D) 43. P $ Q means divide P by Q. II. Which of the following equations represents the number of days in which A alone can finish the same work ? (A) 24 # 20 $ (24 & 20) (B) 30 # 20 & (30 @ 20) (C) 30 # 20 $ (30 & 20) (D) 40 # 20 $ (40 & 20) Ans : (C) 42. P & Q means subtract Q from P. On the other hand A and C together are 5/4 times as efficient as B and C together. B and C complete a work in 20 days. III.(D) 4 Ans : (B) Directions—(Q.

runs 5 metres and then turns to left. After the second car. there are three scooters and so on. 136 vehicles are parked in a parking lot in a single row. what is the least number of days ago when Sunday was three days before the day after tomorrow ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 Ans : (D) 49. there are two scooters. A travel towards East.45. If Thursday was the day after the day before yesterday five days ago. then turned right and then towards the left again. C and D travel in opposite directions. he becomes seventeenth from right end of the row. In a row of boys facing North. After the third car. Work out the number of scooters in the second half of the row— (A) 61 (B) 62 . In which direction is he going now ? (A) East or West (B) North or West (C) South or West (D) North or South Ans : (D) 48. When shifted to his right by three places. a boy is thirteen from the left. runs 9 metres and again turns to left. After the first car there is one scooter. runs 12 metres and finally turns to left and runs 6 metres. A cow runs 20 metres towards East and turns to right. D travels towards right of A. A boy started walking positioning his back towards the sun. After sometimes. runs 10 metres and turns to right. Which of the following is definitely true ? (A) B and C travel in opposite directions (B) C travels towards West (C) D travels towards North (D) B and C travel in the same direction Ans : (D) 46. How many boys are there in the row ? (A) 32 (B) 31 (C) 33 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 50. B travels towards North. Now which direction is the cow facing ? (A) North (B) East (C) South (D) West Ans : (A) 47. he turned left.

365. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Choose the odd numeral pair in the following— (A) 140 – 45 (B) 120 – 35 (C) 110 – 35 (D) 80 – 25 Ans : (B) 53. 367) (D) (233. Give answer— . 56–60) In each question below. 246) (C) (273. 253. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (A) 156 (B) 152 (C) 72 (D) 42 Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 257. Choose the one which is different from the rest— (A) 248 (B) 326 (C) 392 (D) 414 Ans : (C) 55. Which one of the following does not belong to that group ? (A) 7 (B) 9 (C) 17 (D) 33 Ans : (B) 52. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. 325) (B) (143. Choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. 358) (A) (145. 343. is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. 235. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.(C) 63 (D) 64 Ans : (C) 51. 345) Ans : (A) 54. that is similar to the given set— Given set — (246.

II. Rates are independent of amenities provided. Statement—Visitors may use lift at their own risk. Ans : (C) Similar Pages…  IBPS Computer GK. Rates are dependent on amenities provided. Statement—To achieve economic development. Very lazy people also can be rich. Visitors do not want to use lift. people should work hard. Assumptions :I. II. the amenities provided here are far superior. Statement—He is too industrious to be poor. Assumptions : I. II. II. Ans : (C) 58. Learning science by everybody is desirable. Assumptions :I. Ans : (D) 57. Working hard is not impossible. (B) If only assumption II is implicit. Ans : (A) 59. Assumptions :I.. Banking Awareness Question Paper  IBPS Reasoning Aptitude and Reasoning eBooks  IBPS PO/MT Exam Syllabus  IBPS PO/MT Eligibility Other Important Pages. II. and (D) If both I and II are implicit. 56. Statement—This book is so designed that even a layman can easily learn science in the absence of a teacher. Statement—Although the rates of this hotel are comparable with other hotels. Achieving economic development is desirable. A layman generally finds it difficult to learn science on his own. Ans : (B) 60. Using lift is not always safe.  Online Mock Test Free For All Exam in India  Latest Current Affairs 2014 MCQ Question Answers pdf  Latest Govt Job Recruitment 2014  General Knowledge (GK) Online MCQ Mock Test Free . Very industrious people also can be poor. Assumptions :I.(A) If only assumption I is implicit. (C) If neither I nor II is implicit.

 Computer Knowledge Online MCQ Mock Test  Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) Online Mock Test  Reasoning and Aptitude (Online MCQ Mock Test)  General English Comprehension Online Test Click Here to Comment >> Share this:  Google  Updated: January 28. 2014 — 10:36 am Like & Get Updates Hot Topics  Latest Govt Jobs 2015 Upcoming Recruitment Notification 2015  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) 2015  Online Mock Test Free .

gov.in . Previous Year Question Papers Answer Solution Last 10 Years Entrance Exam Paper Free Download  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) January 2015  IB ACIO Exam Question Papers Answer Previous Year Intelligence Bureau (IB) Asst Central Intelligence Officer (ACIO)  AAI Question Papers Answer Previous Year  Current Affairs Question Answers (MCQ) December 2014  General Knowledge | Awareness Quiz | Multiple Choice Question (MCQ) Answers Solution 2013 Online Mock Test  UPSSSC Recruitment 2015 upsssc.

Ed Entrance SSC PHD Entrance SAIL PGCET UPSC Entrance Find PSU Exam More….Ed ECIL Entrance RRB M.Sc Entrance SET | MBA Entrance SLET IARI MCA Entrance ICAR B.El. D.Entrance Exam 2014 Polytechnic Entrance AIEEE BBA Entrance NEET BCA Entrance JEE LLB Entrance CAT Medical UGC Entrance NET Engineering GATE Entrance IBPS B. C. E .Ed ICMR Entrance B. Interview Question © 2013 © 2013 (91-100) C. C.Sc. C. A. E. B. Nursing TET Entrance M. A.