You are on page 1of 94
[…] judges are not appointed by the President within the meaning
of Article II of the Constitution, and the judges are not appointed
to fixed terms of office).
[219] See Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 123 (1866).
[220] Middendorf v. Henry, 425 U.S. 25 (1976) (holding there is no
right to counsel under U.S. Const. amends. V or VI in summary
courts-martial).
[221] Weiss at 178 (holding procedures established by Congress to
govern military justice to be adequate to ensure a fair trial
consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment).
[222] 10 U.S.C. 836 provides: (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial
procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this
chapter [10 USCS 801 et seq.] triable in courts-martial,
military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures
for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by
regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply
the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally
recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States
district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent
with this chapter [10 USCS 801 et seq.] (b) All rules and
regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as
practicable.

74

Jennifer Elsea

[223] Exec. Order 12,473, 49 Fed. Reg. 17, 152 (1984). These rules
essentially mirror the Federal Rules of Evidence. See Everett &
Silliman, supra note 116, at 517.
[224] In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. at 20. See Everett & Silliman, supra
note 116, at 513.