You are on page 1of 45

Security Level:

- Single Backhaul for 2M~10G Full Rates

www.huawei.com

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

OSN 1800 II (2U)

OSN 1800 I (1U)

1| C or D WDM ?

2| Application Scenes & Solution

Up to 400G DWDM (10G


40-ch)
Both CWDM and DWDM in OSN 1800

S-Band

C-Band

L-Band

40 DWDM channels
- Band-C 40 DWDM Channels

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

40 DWDM Channels

Page 3 / 75

1611nm

1591nm

1571nm

1551nm

1491nm

1471nm

- 8-ch CWDM 2.5G (SFP)


- 8-ch DWDM 10G (XFP)

1531nm

Normal 8-ch CWDM

8
CWDM 2.5G/10G

1511nm

C- or D-WDM ?
Hub site
Access
site 1

Access
site 6

Area radius
Area
r (km)
circumference
C=6.28r(km)

r
Access
site 2

Access
site 5

C= 6.28r
Access
site 3

0.9r
Distance between
every 2 sites

Access
site 4

2 GE
4 GE
8 GE

19

31

10

63

16

100

32

201

In Metro

City-village

The coverage is generally


larger than 3km(radius).

For each site & each reach, the


accessed capacities are defined as 2GE,
4GE, or 8GE. Thus to evaluate the
CAPEX.
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Remark

Page 4 / 75

3 Best Choices
1

2 GE CWDM (LDGF Card)


Service at each access site 2 GE

4 GE CWDM (LQG Card, 70km line SFP)


Service at each access site is 34
GE, and the total distance < 70km

8 GE DWDM (LOE Card)


Service at each access site >4 GE

8 GE

2GE
2GE
4GE
4GE
8GE
8GE

GE Amount

8 GE
D-WDM

4 GE
4GE
C-WDM
2 GE

2GE C-WDM
70km

km

19 km

31 km

63 km

100km

201km

r=3km

r=5km

r=10km

r=16km

r=32km

metro

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

City-village
Page 5 / 75

CWDM
DWDM
CWDM
DWDM
CWDM
DWDM

Mobile Backhaul

1| Views

2| Application Scenes & Solution

MSTP/ATN Support
Single Backhaul
Distributed Base Station

2 Ways for WDM Backhaul in Mobile


CR

MSC
server

Traditional
BTS

Distributed
BTS

Core
IP over OTN

MGW/SGSN/GGSN
MGW/SGSN/GGSN

MSTP
or ATN

MSTP
or ATN

BSC/RNC

BSC/RNC
BBU Hotel

BSC/RNC
BBU hotel

MicroWave

ATN

MSTP

BTS
Node B

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

RRU

RRU

Page 7 / 75

MSTP&ATN in Single Backhaul




Both GE & STM-n in same single


ATN Ring
GE/10GE

GE

OTN Ring
8-ch/40ch/40-ch

FE/GE

E1

MSTP/SDH Ring
STM--n
STM

Several fiber pairs


Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

STM--n
STM

Single fiber pair


Page 8 / 75

GE & STM-n in Same Single




& cards reduction


16 timeslots for all service

Overhead

payload

Timeslots
other 2occupied:
GE  STM-16
FEC

FEC

2 GE STM-1:
1800
STM-4:
FE:
(LDGF)
GE:
FC1G:
FC2G:

G.709 OTUk Frame

1
4
2 GE + 2 FE
1
17 *
6
12

* You can define


the bandwidth

OTU1
upper limit of GE
port by NMS.
The minimum
bandwidth of GE
port is 155M.

4 Any  STM-16
other

Max. 2 GE
 STM-16,

Or no mix
of GE,
2*GE + 2*FE/STM-1
occupy
16 STM-N
timeslots,
4 Any
that is 1 . Thats
why
4 Any
 LDGF,
OTU1 LQM,
LQM21800
cards have
capacity
Max. more
2 GE larger
+ 2STM-1
 OTU1
(LQM)
than others.
or GE + 2 STM-4  OTU1
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 9 / 75

2G & 3G in single backhaul


GE and STM-n mixed in single 2.5G .

BSC/RNC
MSTP

OSN 1800
3

ATN

Pass through

LQM

LQM

C
MSTP

Site C

ATN
MSTP
2G
BTS

ATN

2G BTS
Voice

E1

FE

3G
Node B

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 10 / 75

3G Node B
Date

And One More Thing


Thing

Different solution from others:

CPRI over OTN


(BBU Hotel covers area 100~4,298km2,
80% reduction of footprint rent fee)

Starts form Traditional Base Station


Traditional
Base Transceiver Station (BTS)
Some macro BTSs are mounted on towers.

Radio Unit
Base band
Unit

1.

Hard to select a BTS site. The antenna feeder is a


copper cable, and its attenuation is big. The
equipment room (or outdoor cabinet) site where the
BTS in must near the antenna

2.

High maintenance fee. 1 BTS is placed in 1


equipment room or cabinet. The footprint rent fee of
room or cabinet is high (e.g. 7000/year). And the
maintainers have to go to the thousands of rooms or
cabinets to do their operation.

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 12 / 75

CPRI is Popular for Distributed BTS


Common Public Radio Interface


Distributed BTS: BBU (Base band Unit) is separated


physically from RRU (Remote Radio Unit) . Its a special
optical fiber interface called CPRI between BBU and RRU.

More Convenient to get BTS site. Feeder


attenuation is Min. when RRU near the Antenna.
The BBU can be placed far away from the antenna since
the fiber attenuation is very low. And because BBUs size is
1~2U, we can put it in spare space of existing equipment
room or outdoor cabinet.

CPRI is the mainstream interface standard


between RRU and BBU. The Parties cooperating to
define the CPRI Specification are now encompassing
Ericsson, Huawei, NEC, Nortel, Nokia Siemens Networks
and Alcatel-Lucent. The rate of CPRI is up to several
Gbit/s.
More on www.CPRI.info

Fiber

-48VDC Cable

BBU

It could be more better?

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 13 / 75

Appendix: CPRI Brief


Common Public Radio Interface

BBU

RRU

Rate
Mainstream

Interface
One or Several CPRI

BBU+RRU= Node B

Fiber
Source:
www.CPRI.info

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 14 / 75

80% reduction of footprint rent fee


HUB Office

RRU

Core Office

High-RAN
Backhaul
WDM

CPRI over OTN


BBU Hotel

RNC

~37km

1. 80% reduction of
footprint rent fee
Reference: the rent fee of 1
outdoor cabinet is 7,000 per
year. From Telfort, Netherland,
RRU/BBU/Transport/Power/Others

RRU/WDM/Power Pole-mount

Footprint: 1~2 m2

Footprint: 0.1~0.3 m2

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

2. Centralized BBU
OAM
Page 15 / 75

BBU hotel Covers 100


4,298km2
The reach of CPRI over OTN is up to 37km, which is equivalent to a area with a radius of 5.9km. That area is 100km2
If the networking is star, the area is 3.14372 = 4,298km2

Business
Building

RRU
BBU
RHUB
BBU

CPRI
over
OTN
SDH/PTN
Transport
With L2
No need
of L2

BBU
BBU

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 16 / 75

1 or 2 CPRI over OTN: 37km


Outdoor-, wall-, & pole-mount

Also support GE, STM-N, FC

SFP

antenna

SFP

RRU

3R
SFP

SFP
SFP

SFP

OTU2
OTU2
Ring, star, chain

SFP

LWX2

SFP
SFP

SFP

3R

SFP

SFP

BBU

37km

LWX2 card support CPRI over OTN


2 CPRI at each 2.5G WDM channel
1 CPRI at each 2.5G WDM channel

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 17 / 75

4 or 8 CPRI over OTN: 37km (R3)


Outdoor-, wall-, & pole-mount

Antenna
RRU

SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP

OTU2
Map

XFP

Also support GE, STM-N, FC

OTU2
Ring, star, chain

XFP

OTU2
Map

R3
ELOM

R3
ELOM

SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP
SFP

BBU

37km

Mainstream CPRI
8 CPRI at each WDM
channel
4 CPRI at each WDM
channel

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 18 / 75

Makes LTE performance Better


HSS

S1-C

BBU

X2
MME

S1-U

Service GW

Traditional LTE

GGSN

CPRI over OTN

HSS

MME

BBU Hotel
Service GW

GGSN

X2, S1 interfaces distance are close to 0. The performance is better than ever.
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 19 / 75

App.1: 3G/LTE CO Consolidation


1
There are 8 BTS sites in the 3km
coverage. And it would be 23 sites for
3G/LTE (500m spacing). 15 new sites
are in need.

2
Using CPRI Over OTN, only 1 new site
is in need. The CO rent fee is reduced.

3
Existing 2G stations could be
consolidated into 1.
Linear distance between 2 adjacent sites is 2km,
and the actual fiber length is 3km.

2G station

New 3G/LTE station

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 20 / 75

BBU Hotel for PCCW


CPRI over OTN

CDMA2000

WCDMA
LTE

150 m
PCCW
Owned CO

CPRI interface
Fiber pair (MM)
20 m

GSM

15~30 km

Sector 1
BBU

Single Fiber (SM)

OTN

Sector 2

OMB cabinet
ODF+WDM

Later 7 CPRI each Sector

Power Outdoor Cabinet

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 21 / 75

LWX2
ELOM

BBU

Now 3 CPRI each Sector

SBM2/4

Sector 3

And One More Thing


Thing

Different solution from others:


Interworking with WDM Devices

End-to-End OTN-WDM Product Portfolios


Backbone
Regional
OSN 6800/8800
Metro
OSN 6800

Metro Edge
OSN 1800

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

OSN 8800

U2000

Page 23 / 75

Fast Delivery in 2 Steps


2 E2E connection without
Back-to-Back
FC

OTU1

GE
1800

1 multi service in 1

T
O
M

OTN XC clear the fragments


Up to 100% usage

X
C
S

6800

10G/40G
2.5G 2.5G 2.5G

2.5G

4 or 8 Any card
FC

FC

OSN 1800

FE

OSN 1800

FE
GE

GE
STM--N
STM

STM-N

edge

Core

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

edge
Page 24 / 75

E2E Networking Skip 1 Transponder Shelf


Before: Back-to-back Connection @Site B
OTU1/2 ()
GE

OTU1/2/3 ()

Client

Line

Client

Site A

GE

Client
Site B

Now: E2E Seamless connection @Site B


OTU1/2 ()

GE

OTU1/2/3 ()
Client

OSN 1800

Line
Client

OSN 1800 can place s directly onto a ring for the Huawei WDM to pick up and doesn't
need the transponder as an intermediary.
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 25 / 75

Cross-connect
6800_#1

6800_#2

GE
8 paired bus
Up to 20G (2.5G8)

STM-1
1800_#1

1800_#3

1 paired bus, 2.5G


1800_#2

Notes: Only LQM2 card


supports crossconnect feature.
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

GE STM-1

Page 26 / 75

LQM2

2Mbps-10Gbps in 1 System
21E1/T1+2STM-1

TDM

PDH
SDH

FE
GE
Broadband

10G

STM-1/4

4/8Any

OTU1

2FE
+ 2*GE

OTU1

4GE

OTU5G

8GE

/EPON

OTU2

10G Any

OTU2

SAN

EPON
GPON

2EPON,

8EPON

/GE

OTU1, 2

4GPON

/STM-16/OTU1

OTU2

CPRI

4/8CPRI

/Any

OTU2

4/8Any

OTU1

FC
FICON
ESCON

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Fiber

1EPON,

1GPON(3R)

Distributed
BTS

G.709
OTN
Compliant

Page 27 / 75

Flexible ODUflex, no bandwidth waste

Universal
OTN
Switch

Any over 10G, no bandwidth waste

Flexible bandwidth adjustment via ODUflex

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.

Huawei Prop rietary - Restricted Distrib ution Page 28

10GE
FC4G
1GE

Single Fiber work


Single fiber OADM card: SBM1
SBM2
SBM4 (CWDM
DWDM)
CWDM 1 ~ 4
CWDM 5 ~ 8
8 1

7 2 6 3

5 4

1 8

2 7 3 6

4 5

Notes: The OTU card and its relative remote one use different transmitting channel.

Single fiber OADM card: SBM8 (DWDM only)


DWDM 1 ~ 8

DWDM 9~ 16

116 215

710 89

Normal configuration.

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

9 8 10 7

Page 29 / 75

152 16 1

OSN 1800 R3 VIEW

Same cards for both 2 devices

OSN 1800 II:


8 protected ch + 1310nm in single 2U box
FAN
10 11
9
PIU

7 OADM
5
3
1

8 SCC
6
4
2

Slot 1 6 for OTU/OADM cards

2U device: 442mm88mm220mm(WHD)
6 slots for OTU card
OTM: 8 C/DWDM channels + 1310nm
OADM: 8 Protected C/DWDM channels + 1310nm (e.g. 4LDGF2/LWX2 + 2MD8/MR8
+ SCC

Capacity: 20G for single device in CWDM (4LDGF2/LQM2/LQG); 60G for


single device in DWDM (6LSX)
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 31 / 75

Same cards for both 2 devices

OSN 1800 I:
4 channels + 1310nm in single 1U box
6 FAN

5 PIU

3 OTU/OADM

4 OTU/OADM

1 OTU/OADM

2 SCC

443mm
44mm
220mm (W
H
D)
3 slots for OTU card
OTM: 4 C/DWDM channels + 1310nm
OADM: 2 protected C/DWDM channels + 1310nm

Unique
Features

2 protected in single card (LWX2, LDGF2)


2
STM-1 in single 2.5G (LQM, LQM2), or
GE + 2
2
GE + 2
FE in single 2.5G (LDGF), or 2
10GE/GE+2
GE (LEM18)
8
Any
ELOM)
PON
CPRI over OTN for Central office consolidation

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 32 / 75

OTU cards: Unique & Better features


Cards Specification
LDGF 2 GE + 2 FE => OTU1, 1 protected line port
LDGF2

2.5G

More 2*FE
Double capacity

LQG 4*GE=> OTU5G1 protected line port

Unique 5G line rate

LQM 4*Any(100M~2.7G) , 1 protected line port

Single supports 2*GE+2*STM-1

LQM2
LSX

10G

2*(2*GE=>OTU1)2 protected line port

Advantage than others

8*Any(100M~2.7G) => OTU11 protected line port


or 2*4*Any=> 2 OTU1, no protected line port

2 times common 4*Any

10G Any (STM64/OC192, 10GE LAN/10GE WAN)


=> OTU2

Unique for metro edge WDM

ELOM 8*Any (100M~10G) => OTU2


LEM18

EPON

GPON

Unique for metro edge WDM

16*10GE+2*10GE/GE=> OTU2/10GE

High density of ETH service access

2 EPON/GE => OTU1 , 1 protected line port

Unique EPON over WDM/OTN solution.


GEODU0(2)ODU1 also supported.

8 EPON/GE => OTU2

LOE card also support 8*GE => OTU2

1 GPON => OTU1, 1 protected line port

Unique GPON over WDM/OTN solution

4 GPON/STM-16/OTU-1 => OTU2


E1/T1
feature

21 E1/T1 + 2 STM-1 => 2 STM-1/4

E1/T1
*Card labeled by Green is new ly added at R3

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 33 / 75

GE

Any

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

others

LDGF: 2 GE + 2 FE  OTU1

Client electrical FE


Client GE

WDM Line

Features:





Supports 2xGE2xFE > OTU1 .


And FE is 10M/100M adaptive
All interfaces support SFP module.
Protection scheme (optional)







OTU 1+1 (with external OLP card), or


intra-card 1+1 protection

LPT (Link-state Pass Through)

GE

SFP
SFP
RJ45

FE

Jumbo frame
G.709 In-band Management (ESC)

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

SFP

OTU1
Map

OTU1
SFP

RJ45

LDGF

Page 34

OADM

E1/T1

GE

Any

FC 4G

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

others

OADM

TSP: 21 E1/T1 + 2 STM-1/4

Client
STM-1


Line
STM-1/4

Features:


Access 21 E1 or T1
(electrical port), and 2
STM-1(optical port)
All optical port support
SFP
Data exchange with
LQM2 card in paired
slot

Client E1/T1

E1/T1

STM-1
Map

21
SFP

STM-1

SFP

STM-1
SFP

693 693
693
VCVC-12
Matrix

STM-1/4
SFP

Bus on b ackplane

TSP

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

2STM-1
LQM2
(paired slot)

Page 35

SFP

OTU1
SFP

GE

Any

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

others

LQM: 4 Any  OTU1

Client Any (100M ~ 2.7Gbps)




WDM Line

Features:
 4 Any (100M ~ 2.7Gbps) input





Client & line SFP


Protection (Optional)







Up to 2
GE + 2
STM-1
SFP
SFP

Any

OTU card 1+1 (with external OLP)


Build-in channel 1+1

LPT (Link-state Pass Through)


Jumbo frame
G.709 In-band Management (ESC)

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

SFP

SFP

OTU1
Map

OTU1
SFP

SFP

LQM

Page 36

OADM

GE

Any

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

others

OADM

SBMx: Single fiber work OADM







SBM1
SBM2
SBM4
SBM8

2
3

O
T
U
1

SBM1/2

D1
1

SBM4

DWDM Only
1

Cascade port
EXT

Single fiber

SBM4

For both
CWDM &
DWDM

D2

A1

A2

Line

6
7

O
T
U
2

O
T
U
3

8
8
3

O
T
U
4

7
6

O
T
U
4*

3
2

O
T
U
3*

O
T
U
2*

1
3

O
T
U
1*

Notes: 1) The transmitter and receiver ports of OTU


use different . For example, if the OTU1 card
use 1(1471nm), the relative remote OTU1* card
use other lambda (e.g. 2=1491nm).
2) All SFP can receive lambda in a wide range from
1471nm to 1611nm.

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 37

GE

Any

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

others

OADM

MRx series: OADM

Features:




Add and Drop 1/2/4/8 channel


Cascade port Supported
Extra 1310nm supported for MRxS
cards

MRx(S)

Cascade port
Mo

MI

OUT

IN

D1 D2D8 Ds

As A8 A2 A8

Notes




MR4S is CWDM only


MR8(S) is DWDM only
MR1/2(S), MR4 can be used in CWDM
or DWDM

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 38

LEM18: L2 card with high density GE/10GE


(SLOT6)

SLOT5

One card with 2 s lots:


SLOT3
SLOT1

SLOT4
SLOT2/SCC

SLOT
7
SLOT5

SLOT11

Card Feature
Feature

SLOT10 SLOT9

OSN1800-I
SLOT8/SCC

SLOT6
High Density Ethernet Service Access
Access
SLOT3
SLOT4
 Client side:16
16
GE/FE+2 10GE/GE.
10GE/GE GE/FE service support
16 GE/FE+2
SLOT1
SLOT2
electrical and optical module.
 WDM line side: OTN mode and ETH mode.2OTU2 in OTN
OSN1800-II Note
Slot4/6 & Slot3/5 is av ailable
mode, 210GE in ETH mode.
LEM 18
 Pluggable SFP/SFP+/XFP/TXFP
B
Rich L2 feature, including EPL/EVPL/EPLAN/EVPLAN, QinQ, QoS,
OTU2
OT U
A
OTU2
etc.
C
10GE
10GE
K
Protection
P
GE
 Client side: LAG.
L
GE
16*GE
A
 WDM s ide: ERPS in OTN/ETH mode.
GE
L2Switch 10GE
N
GE
ManagementG.709 in-band (ESC) Notesunder OTN mode GE/10GE
E

GE/10GE

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 39 / 75

LEM18: OTN Mode & ETH Mode




Dual Mode in One Card

2
10GE

SFP+

2
10GE

SFP+

SFP

SFP

SFP

XFP

Mux
&
Map

OTU2/ERPS

SFP
SFP

XFP

16
GE

SFP

Mux
&
Map

XFP

10GE/ERPS
XFP

16
GE

SFP+

SFP

SFP
SFP

SFP+

SFP

SFP

1
LEM18

1 OTN Mode
Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

SFP

1
LEM18

2 ETH Mode
Page 40

E1/T1

GE

Any

FC 4G

10G

EPON

GPON

CPRI

APIU: AC Power Input


No actual picture.

Features:





AC Power (100 ~ 240 VAC, 47 63 Hz) Input


Occupy 2 vertical card-slots
Protection:


Card 1+1 (Default)


Preferred slot to use

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 41

others

OADM

OSN 1800s
deployment & OAM
are easy
easy

Fits Anywhere

FTTx
Outdoor Cabinet

BTS
Outdoor Cabinet

Pole-Mount

19/23 Rack

2U
(88mm)

Wall-Mount

Desktop-Mount

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Page 43 / 75

DCN Eliminated In Case Of Inter-connecting


With Huawei Optical Products

DCN
NMS

OSN 6800

OSN 1800 II

InterOSN 8800 connect


with the
NMS
interfaces
OSN 7500
OSN 3500
Metro 1000

OSN 1800 II

G.709 OTN GCC In-band


Management OSN 1800 I

Copyright2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

OSN 1800 II

OSN 1800 II

Page 44 / 75