You are on page 1of 251
[…] (i) such conduct has a direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect on
domestic or import commerce or on export trade or export commerce of a person
engaged in such commerce in the US; and (ii) such effect gives rise to a claim under
the Sherman Act.

After the enactment of the FTAIA, the Antitrust Enforcement Guidelines for
International Operations127 dated 1995 was issued on April 1995 by the DOJ and the
FTC fully. The Guidelines endorsed the substantial effects test of the Hartford Fire
125 Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act, 1982, 15 U.S.C.A. 6a
126 The FTAIA states:
This Act shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
commerce) with foreign nations unless
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or
import commerce with foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, o f a person engaged in such trade or
commerce in the United States; and
(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions o f this Act, other than this section.
If this Act applies to such conduct only because o f the operation o f paragraph (1)(B), then this Act
shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.
127 Issued by the DOJ and the FTC on April 1995, that can be found at:
http://www.iustice.gov/atr/public/guidelines/internat.htm
These Guidelines o f the DOJ and the FTC have revised and updated the DOJs 1988 Antitrust
Enforcement Guidelines for International Operations, which are withdrawn.

137

in cases involving import commerce, as well as the direct, substantial and reasonably
foreseeable test of the FTAIA. The wording of the Guidelines seem to imply that the
direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable test impose a higher threshold than the

Hartford Fire test. Additionally, both of the antitrust agencies would apply the same
principles regarding their foreign commerce jurisdiction to Clayton Act Section 7
cases as they would apply in Sherman Act cases128 as the Clayton Act defines
commerce as covering trade or commerce.. .with foreign nations.129

The US antitrust agencies were also affected from this case-law and particularly from
the Hartford Fire decision. They have opted for jurisdictional rule of reason
approach developed by the Timberlane and Mannington cases which is not perfect as
a test either.