Sociologie-Psihologie, sociologie, an1, sem1 Limba engleza 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. My brother’s habits really………me! a. angry b. annoy c. hurt ANS: B 2. Please turn the music…….;it’s too loud. a. down b. out c. off ANS: A 3. She likes watching TV,………….cartoons. a. continually b. particularly c. always ANS: B 4. Jenny is always………..her nails. a. chewing b. eating c. biting ANS: C 5. John………to get up early to do his homework. a. prefers b. enjoys c. chooses ANS: C 6. I……….a photograph with my letter. a. put b. included c. enclosed ANS: C 7. George is a…………of ANA club.

a. person b. member c. character ANS: B 8. Britain’s Scouts did not……….girls. a. remember b. follow c. accept ANS: C 9. Mary doesn’t read everything in a newspaper;she only reads the……… a. titles b. headings c. headlines ANS: C 10. The fire last summer…………30,000 trees. a. destroyed b. attacked c. put away ANS: A 11. Oh!The food has gone bad.We ought to buy a new……… a. stereo b. fridge c. barbecue ANS: B 12. The Oxford University was………..in the thirteenth century. a. founded b. found c. renovated ANS: A 13. My car has broken down.Can you……..it? a. renovate b. clean c. repair ANS: C 14. I never eat anything………..I swim.

a. since b. before c. after ANS: B 15. Don’t swim here.The sea is………… a. unhealthy b. polluted c. dirty ANS: B 16. Children can be………….if they are unhappy. a. privileged b. lively c. aggresive ANS: C 17. In the past black people were………against white people. a. discriminated b. different c. superior ANS: A 18. Who is the………….runner in your school? a. faster b. more fast c. fastest ANS: C 19. Dress………..when exercising. a. regularly b. comfortably c. confidently ANS: B 20. We know he can jump ……….than that. a. high b. higher c. highest ANS: B 21. I’m worried because my friend smokes……….

a. strongly b. heavily c. hardly ANS: B 22. If I were a car, I………be a HONDA. a. ought to b. should c. would ANS: B 23. We ought to……….the football match because it’s raining very hard. a. cancel b. call c. clear ANS: A 24. My sister becomes……….when people ask her to do things she does not like. a. satisfied b. stubborn c. surprised ANS: B 25. We……..swim near windsurfers. a. wouldn’t b. oughtn’t c. shouldn’t ANS: C 26. We never stop……….a language. a. learning b. learn c. to learn ANS: A 27. If I……….you,I’d write that letter straight away. a. were b. have been c. had been ANS: A 28. How do you……….when friends make suggestions?

a. respond b. answer c. feel ANS: A 29. I don’t want to cook.Let’s buy some…………food. a. takehome b. takeaway c. takeoff ANS: B 30. They often go to the………pub for a drink. a. near b. social c. local ANS: A 31. Betty had lost a lot of weight and I didn’t……..her at first. a. see b. recognize c. understand ANS: B 32. He’s very happy because he…….his exam. a. passed b. did c. won ANS: A 33. They have some very lovely……….in their garden. a. booths b. bushes c. wigs ANS: B 34. Her uncle’s son is her………….. a. brother b. nephew c. cousin ANS: C 35. People are generally…………of snakes.

a. afraid b. ashamed c. hidden ANS: A 36. He couldn’t listen to his walkman because his mother had……..the batteries. a. tied b. removed c. changed ANS: B 37. Romeo…….in love with Juliet. a. died b. hated c. fell ANS: C 38. I can’t do this puzzle.I………! a. give up b. give out c. give off ANS: A 39. She has two sons. ………are taller than she is. a. either b. neither c. both ANS: C 40. …………of them could win the quiz. It was very difficult. a. either b. neither c. both ANS: B 41. Flight nineteen from Paris is now arriving at……… a. gate two b. the gate two c. the second gate ANS: A 42. The greater the demand, …………the price.

a. higher b. high c. the higher ANS: C 43. He contributed a great deal to the development of our culture:…………. a. writing,teaching and lecturing b. writing, as a teacher and lecturer c. writing,teaching,and as a lecturer ANS: A 44. Most insurance agents would rather you……….anything about collecting claims until they investigate the situation. a. do b. didn’t do c. don’t ANS: B 45. Upon hatching,…………………………….. a. young ducks know how to swim b. swimming is known by young ducks c. the knowledge of swimming is in young ducks ANS: A

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful