You are on page 1of 24

GO THE DISTANCE.

AD SERIES

MAINTENANCE
AND PARTS LIST

AD Series
Heavy-Duty Drive Axle Air Suspension
Maintenance and Parts List Manual

XL-AK398-01 • Supersedes 94100719, Form 862D

1

CONTENTS
Page

Page

Introduction ...................................................................................2

Height Control Valve Adjustment ..............................................10

Warranty .........................................................................................2

Optional Suspension Lowering System .....................................11

Notes, Cautions, and Warnings ....................................................2

Parts List – Air Control No. AC-77-M/S-1 ..................................11

Model Identification ......................................................................3

Universal Track Bar & Torque Rod ...........................................12

Model Nomenclature ....................................................................3

Service Repair Kits .................................................................12-14

Operating and Maintenance Instructions ....................................4

Replacement Instructions ......................................................15-18

Pre-operational Checklist .............................................................5

Torque Specifications for Pivot Connections ............................19

Parts List – AD-123/246/369 Series ..............................................6
Parts List – AD-126/252/378 Series ..............................................7

AD Series Suspension Torque and
Lubrication Identification ....................................................20

Parts List – AD-130/260/390 Series ..............................................8

Troubleshooting .....................................................................21-22

Equalizing Beam Model Identification .........................................9

Contact Information .....................................................................24

INTRODUCTION

NOTES, CAUTIONS,
AND WARNINGS

This manual provides you information necessary for the
care, maintenance, inspection, and safe operation of
Holland Neway’s AD Series drive axle air suspension models.
The Holland Neway Air Suspension is designed and
engineered to provide trouble-free service. In the event of
minor breakdown, such as a loss of air in the air springs,
there are safety features designed into the suspension that
will allow the vehicle to be driven CAUTIOUSLY at slow
speed, to the nearest service facility.
This suspension uses air drawn from the truck/tractor air
system to pressurize the air springs. The height control
valve regulates the air pressure required for varying loads
and maintains the design ride height. This suspension can
provide a cushioned ride throughout the load range, from
empty to fully loaded.

WARRANTY
Refer to the complete warranty for the country in which
the product will be used. A copy of the written warranty
is included with the product as well as in the
suspension catalogs and the Holland Group Web
Site (www.thehollandgroupinc.com)
It may also be ordered directly from the address shown on
the back cover.

You must read and understand all of the safety procedures
presented in this manual before starting any work on
the suspension.
Proper tools must be used to perform the maintenance and
repair procedures described in this manual. Many of these
procedures require special tools.
Failure to use the proper equipment could result in personal
injury and/or damage to the suspension.
Safety glasses must be worn at all times when
performing the procedures covered in this manual.
Throughout this manual, you will notice the terms “NOTE,”
“IMPORTANT,” “CAUTION” and “WARNING” followed by
important product information. So that you may better
understand the manual, those terms are as follows:
NOTE:

Includes additional information to
enable accurate and easy performance
of procedures.

IMPORTANT: Includes additional information that
if not followed could lead to hindered
product performance.
Used without the safety alert symbol,
indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in
property damage.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.

2

XL-AK398-01

634.812 5. the vehicle OEM should be able to identify the suspension model and its components using the vehicle's VIN number.932 5.TRIDEM RATED CAPACITY (X 1. IMPORTANT: Due to the custom built nature of each AD application. AD-123.100 5. serial number.595.579 4.726.991. and refer to it when obtaining information or replacement parts.700.058. MICH. Model Number _______________________________ Tridem Axle: AD-369 AD-378 AD-390 CAPACITY (LBS.. INC. This tag supplies valuable information regarding the exact components used to manufacture the suspension.375.612 4. OF AXLES 1 .061 4.058.10 Serial Number Tag location (underside of plate) Depending upon OEM configuration..413.917 5.e.S.854.MODEL IDENTIFICATION MODEL NOMENCLATURE A serial number tag is attached to the underside of the transverse beam air spring mounting plate for identification purposes.898 5. AIR DRIVE NO. having the exact parts list used by the OEM is critical in determining proper replacement components. Serial Number ________________________________ A3-09532-YZ Parts List Number_____________________________ 33000356 PARTS LIST NO.949 5.736.763 5.203.SINGLE 2 .078 5.571 4.393. AD-130).968 4.216 4.) AD-246-10 46. and refer to them when obtaining information or replacement parts.288.075 5.729. IMPORTANT: This manual applies to the suspension models or series listed below and for special orders of the same. and parts list number. Serial Number Tag It is recommended that you determine your specific model number.201.141 4.192. write that information below. HOLLAND USA.000 LBS.000 LBS.918 5.088.193.819 5.585 5.) RIDE HEIGHT (INCHES) AD .083. AD-126.409 5.262.645 JAPAN PATENT 2038539 PART #93800269 3 . MODEL NO.112. MUSKEGON. Page 9 of this manual supplies a dimensional view of the various AD Series equalizing beams to aid in identifying equalizing beams to a particular series (i. U. If so.486 4.872 5. Record those numbers on this page.335.929 4. the serial number tag may not call out the exact kit or parts list number.374 4.315.101 5.405.615.539 4.858.695 5.322.TANDEM 3 .335.2 46 .916 5. It is very important to determine your specific model number. Single Axle: AD-123 AD-124* AD-126 AD-127* AD-130 AD-132* Tandem Axle: AD-246 AD-248* AD-252 AD-254* AD-260 AD-264* * Denotes special uprating for fire apparatus applications only with Holland Engineering approvals.154 4.693.958 4.096 4.116.A. SERIAL NO. In Service Date _______________________________ XL-AK398-01 COVERED BY ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PATENTS (OTHER PATENTS PENDING) 4.333.

or in other applications where a rapid change in load will occur. or when servicing vehicle brake system. will void warranty and could lead to bolt failure or other component issues.000 miles or 1.I. transverse beam connections. may use either single or dual height control valve. looseness. TORQUE CHART SIZE ITEM 1/2˝ and 3/4˝ Air Spring 11/8˝ Pivot 11/4˝ Pivot (AD-130 only) 3/4˝ Shock Absorber 21/4˝ Transverse Beam TORQUE IN FT. See page 10 for ride height measurement and re-setting instructions.000 Mile (8. without written approval from Holland Engineering. the AD Series suspension may be controlled by either a single or dual height control valve. by applying a soapy water solution and checking for bubbles at all air connections and fittings.G. dumping. Before putting the vehicle in operation.S. check the suspension to be sure it is fully operational. An improperly set ride height could result in suspension component damage and/or poor vehicle ride performance. such as Anti-Seize or Never-Seize. then bend one (1) tab that aligns with flat surface of nut. Suspension ride height (underside of frame to centerline of axle) MUST BE WITHIN ±1/4˝ OF RECOMMENDED DESIGN HEIGHT. and 20 for additional information. all pivot bolts supplied by Holland Neway will have a pre-applied coating that will provide thread lubrication throughout the bolts expected service life.000 KM) or 100 Hours of Service Inspection 1. Routine Maintenance – 50. Service as necessary. The part number is AC-77-M-1 for manual operation or AC-77-S-1 for electric operation (see page 11). 4 After initial 5. Optional Air Controls To prevent suspension damage during trailer uncoupling.000 miles (8.000 KM) or 1.. This will open the pressure protection valve.000 Miles (80. Visually inspect air springs for sufficient and equal pressure and to see that suspension is set at proper ride height. In typical tractor applications. The height control valve automatically adds air to (or exhaust air from) the air suspension. With vehicle on level surface and air pressure in excess of 70 P.S. Initial 5.000 mile inspection. and axle connections to assure they are properly torqued. 2. LBS. Re-torque as necessary thereafter.I. the AD Series Suspension is controlled by dual height control valves. depending on OEM specification. all air springs should be of sufficient and equal firmness. See pages 18. NOTE: As of June 2002. TRANSVERSE BEAM: AD Models: Torque to specification. AD MODELS 30-35 600 700 150 500-550 NM 40-47 813 949 203 677-745 TORQUE NOTE: Torque specifications are with clean lubricated threads. to maintain a constant ride height. It prevents a sudden rise of your tractor frame during the unloading operation by deflating the air springs. Also check all other suspension components for any sign of damage. wear or cracks. Check all other nuts and bolts for proper torque. Replace any damaged parts to prevent equipment breakdown.000 KM) or 100 hours of service. IMPORTANT: Use of special lubricants with friction modifiers. the height control valve(s) will automatically maintain the desired ride height throughout the unloaded to loaded range. and allow air flow to the height control valves. build air pressure in excess of 70 P. XL-AK398-01 . 3.G. an optional air control is available for your drive axle air suspension. When properly adjusted. Check all fittings for air leaks.OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS In typical straight truck applications.000 Hours of Service or as Needed At 50. See page 10 for instructions on measuring ride height. inspect bolts and nuts at the pivot connections. 19. IMPORTANT: ROUTINE MAINTENANCE AND DAILY INSPECTION Daily Inspection Daily or before each trip. Contact Holland Truck Suspension Application Engineering for specific operational information. Buses and motor homes. inspect suspension components per 5.000 hours of service. NOTE: Height control valves control all air springs.

6.S. Be sure that functional axle stops are present. 4. 2. Check the shock absorbers for proper installation.G. See Height Control Valve Adjustment for the proper setting. The suspension ride height should be within ± 1/4˝ of the recommended design height.S.I. 5 . Welds connecting the adapters to the axle must be per axle manufacturer’s specifications. Axle hanger bracket connection nuts must be torqued to OEM specifications. the axle stop is the responsibility of the vehicle OEM. 14. With the vehicle shut off. page 10. and should distribute the vertical forces sufficiently on the axle housing to prevent damage to the vehicle frame and/or axle. 9. 3/4˝ Shock absorber nuts must be torqued to the specifications found in the torque chart on page 4. Check for proper installation of the spacer washers at the transverse beam and pivot connection. 3/4˝ Frame bracket mounting bolts must be torqued to OEM specifications.I. is the maximum allowable operating air system pressure. Build the vehicle’s air pressure above 70 P.G. 8. 331/2˝ 34˝ 341/2˝ FRAME WIDTH FRAME WIDTH FRAME WIDTH NOTE: Different frame widths require various spacer washer placement at the pivot connection. Bar pin style shown. 2 SPACER WASHERS INSIDE XL-AK398-01 1 SPACER WASHER EACH SIDE 2 SPACER WASHERS OUTSIDE 16. 11. and the air supply pressure in excess of 70 P.G. 5. 15.. See pages 19 and 20 for additional information. The transverse beam connection nut (2 1/4˝) must be torqued to the specifications found in the torque chart on page 4. all pivot bolts supplied by Holland will have a pre-applied coating (silver in color) that will provide thread lubrication throughout the bolts expected service life. 1/2˝ and 3/4˝ Air spring mounting nuts must be torqued to the specifications found in the torque chart on page 4. check the system for air leaks. Bend the tab over after the nut is torqued. With the vehicle on a level surface. 100 P. A 11/8˝ pivot nut (11/4˝ pivot nut for AD-130 Series) must be torqued to the specifications found in the torque chart on page 4. The axle stop design should be adequate for the capacity and proper height. check all the air springs for equal firmness. 10.I. If the air system pressure exceeds 100 P. The pinion angle should be within OEM specifications.I. 7. 3. The lower flange of the frame bracket must be securely attached by fasteners to the bottom of the crossmember. OEM-supplied spacers must be used between the frame bracket and crossmember.S. there is a potential for air spring failure.G..PRE-OPERATIONAL CHECKLIST AD-123/126 Models 10 5 11 16 2 6 AD-130 Model 5 7 13 9 15 16 14 8 4 3 7 12 5 Prior to placing unit in service. check the following items: 1. NOTE: As of June 2002. Minimum clearance around air springs must be 1 3/4˝.S. 13. Unless supplied by Holland Neway. 12.

Bar Pin Design Rubber Bushing . 1 2L 2R 2L 2R 2A 2B 2C 2D 2E 3 3A 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ** ** ** ** ** 90008151 90008008 90008175 90001065 90001205 ** 90008219 90008120 ** ** 93600498 ** ** 93201055 93400506 93003693 93600502 90536006 93600533 93400607 93003615 93003591 93400492 93400136 93600072 93600168 93400502 93600156 90001002 93004301 23 24 2D DESCRIPTION Air Spring with mounting bracket Eq. Beam Assembly . increase the quantity by two per axle.1 .8 x 6 Gr.25˝ Hex Nut 3/4˝ Hex Nut 1/2˝ Lock Washer 1/2˝ Washer Flat Narrow 1˝ Hex Nut Lock 1˝-8 Washer Flat Narrow (Thru) 3/4˝ Bushing Adapter (Thru) Cap Screw .Bar Pin style Washer for Thru Bolt style connection Washer for Bar Pin style connection Transverse Beam Assembly Bushing .Right Hand . 8 (Bar Pin Only) 15 20 19 SINGLE QTY.25˝ Cap Screw 3/4 .Thru Bolt Design Eq. 4 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 8 8 2 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 8 4 4 4 4 4 4*** 4 4 16 8 8 8 8 6 3 3 3 3 6 6 6 12 12 3 6 6 3 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 12 6 6 6 6 6 6*** 6 6 24 12 12 12 12 ** Refer to the OE/vehicle manufacturer’s build specifications to properly identify the Holland Neway part numbers for the components noted with “ ** ”. Beam Assembly .10 x 4.LH adjustable (requires item 4) Frame Bracket . per adjustable bracket) Frame Bracket .Left Hand . 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 4 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 2*** 2 2 8 4 4 4 4 AXLE GROUPINGS TANDEM TRIDEM QTY.Left Hand .10 x 7-1/2˝ ( Thru Bolt Design only) Washer .10 x 3.Transverse Beam Alignment Bushing (Qty.7 x 9.Pivot Spacer Locking Spacer Assembly Lock Tab Washer Heavy Nex Nut 2-1/4˝ .Beam Center . If a thru bolt style is used. 6 XL-AK398-01 .RH fixed Spacer Washer Upper Shock Bracket Shock Absorber Hex Bolt 1-1/8˝ . Beam Assembly .Bar Pin Design Eq.Thru Bolt style Bushing .Beam Center .7 Hex Bolt 3/4˝ . A serial tag may be affixed to the transverse beam that also denotes the Holland Neway kit number that will provide the individual component numbers needed.53 Hex Nut 1-1/8˝ .8 Cap Screw 3/4 .Thru Bolt Design Eq.PARTS LIST – AD-123/246/369 SERIES BAR PIN STYLE AXLE CONNECTION 4 5 10 25 7 17 2E 2C 21 4 12 9 2A 8 21 22 18 12 2E 16 2L 1 THRU BOLT STYLE AXLE CONNECTION 3 24 18 23 3A 6 13 2D 14 2B 11 AD-123/246/369 ITEM # PART NO.Front Pivot Bushing . Beam Assembly .Right Hand . QTY. ***The quantity shown is for a bar pin style unit.

7 Cap Screw 3/4˝ .12 .5 -13x1 Gr 2 Air Spring Mounting Plate Brace Nut Hex Lock Thin .Right Hand .Thru Bolt style Bushing . 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 8 4 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 *** 2 6 2 4 4 4 2 2 2 AXLE GROUPINGS TANDEM TRIDEM QTY. QTY.25˝ Lock Nut 3/4˝ Hex Nut 1/2˝ Lock Washer 1/2˝ Washer Flat Narrow 0.Left Hand . Beam Assembly .25˝ Cap Screw 3/4 . per Adj.RH fixed Washer Upper Shock Bracket Shock Absorber Cap Screw 1.8 Cap Screw 3/4 . If a thru bolt style is used. A serial tag maybe affixed to the transverse beam that also denotes the Holland Neway kit number that will provide the individual component numbers needed. Beam Assembly .LH .Beam Center .Bar Pin style Washer for Thru Bolt style connection Washer for Bar Pin style connection Adapter Bushing Transverse Beam Assembly Bushing .10 x 4.75 -16 Gr A 15 20 24 SINGLE QTY.75 Bolt Hex 1 .Right Hand .Transverse Beam Alignment Bushing (qty. Beam Assembly . Beam Assembly .LH adjustable (Shown) (Requires Item 4) Frame Bracket .12 .53˝ Lock Nut 1.7 x 9.Front Pivot Bushing . increase the quantity by two per axle.Bar Pin Design (side view) Eq.Bar Pin Design Bushing .Beam Center .Pivot Spacer Locking Spacer Assembly Tab Washer Heavy Nex Nut 21/4˝ . ***The quantity shown is for a bar pin style unit. bracket) Frame Bracket .Thru Bolt Design(shown) Eq.8x6 Gr 8 Nut Hex Lock 1 . 4 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 8 16 8 2 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 8 4 4 4 4 4 4 *** 4 12 4 8 8 8 4 4 4 6 3 3 3 3 6 6 6 12 24 12 3 6 6 3 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 12 6 6 6 6 6 6 *** 6 18 6 12 12 12 6 6 6 ** Refer to the OE/vehicle manufacturer's build specifications to properly identify the Holland Neway part numbers for the components noted with “ ** ”. XL-AK398-01 7 . 1 2L 2R 2L 2R 2A 2B 2C 2D 2E 2F 3 3A 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 ** ** ** ** ** 90008151 90008195 90508012 93036210 93600168 90001002 ** 90008219 90008120 ** ** 90036209 ** ** 93201055 93400506 93003693 93600502 90536006 93600533 93400607 93003615 93003591 93400492 93400136 93600072 93600156 93004301 93400502 93002893 90531001 90023131 93400417 14 23 DESCRIPTION Air Spring Eq.8 Bolt Hex 0.10 x 71/2˝ ( Thru Bolt Design only) Washer .Thru Bolt Design Eq.10 x 3.PARTS LIST – AD-126/252/378 SERIES THRU BOLT STYLE AXLE CONNECTION 4 18 10 5 21 2F 21 2D 2B 7 19 11 12 9 2A 20 26 8 12 27 21 2D 17 4 2F 25 18 16 2L 1 BAR PIN STYLE AXLE CONNECTION 3 22 3A 6 13 2E 2E 2C AD-126/252/378 ITEM # PART NO.

10 x 8.7 x 9˝ Lock Nut 1.Thru Bolt Design Bushing .7 Cap Screw 3/4˝ . increase quantity by 4 per axle. QTY. 1 2L 2R 2A 2B 2F 3 3A 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 ** ** ** 90008226 90008225 90001349 ** 90008135 90008232 ** ** 93600498 ** ** 93201068 93400510 93003705 93600546 90536006 93600533 93400607 93003603 93002893 93400492 93400136 93600072*** 90023131 93400417 93003645 93002961 93600156 90531001 90536009 DESCRIPTION Air Spring with mounting bracket Eq.5-13 x 3.Thru Bolt style Adapter Bushing Transverse Beam Assembly Bushing .16 Gr A Cap Screw 3/4 .0.Right Hand .Transverse Beam Alignment Bushing (qty. Beam Assembly . 2 1 1 2 2 4 1 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 2 2 4 6 2 6 2 2 2 4 4 2 2 AXLE GROUPINGS TANDEM TRIDEM QTY.25 . Beam Assembly . A serial tag maybe affixed to the transverse beam that also denotes the Holland Neway kit number that will provide the individual component numbers needed.25 .for 12˝ ride height models only SINGLE QTY.10 x 3. 4 2 2 4 4 8 2 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 8 4 4 4 4 8 12 4 12 4 4 4 8 8 4 4 6 3 3 6 6 12 3 6 6 3 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 12 6 6 6 6 12 18 6 18 6 6 6 12 12 6 6 ** Refer to the OE/vehicle manufacturer’s build specifications to properly identify the Holland Neway part numbers for the components noted with “ ** ”. requires Item 4) Frame Bracket .Pivot Spacer Locking Spacer Assembly Tab Washer Heavy Nex Nut 21/4˝ .5˝ Bolt Hex 0.for 12˝ ride height models only Washer Flat Narrow 0.75 Gr 5 . 8 XL-AK398-01 .Thru Bolt Design (shown) Eq. ***For 12˝ ride height models.Front Pivot Bushing . Bracket) Frame Bracket .RH fixed Washer Upper Shock Bracket Shock Absorber Cap Screw 1.Beam Center .75˝ .Left Hand . per Adj.PARTS LIST – AD-130/260/390 SERIES 5 10 23 7 4 9 18 4 19 20 8 22 28 12 21 2A 26 18 12 16 2L 1 25 THRU BOLT STYLE AXLE CONNECTION 18 6 3 3A 2F 13 20 14 2B 25 2F 27 24 11 15 20 17 FOR 12” RIDE HEIGHT MODELS ONLY AD-130/260/390 ITEM # PART NO.75˝ Cap Screw 1/2 .75 Plate Air Spring Mounting Upper Spacer Air Spring Assembly .13 x 1˝ Lock Nut 3/4˝ Hex Nut 1/2˝ Lock Washer 1/2˝ Brace Angle Hex Nut Thin .8 Cap Screw 3/4 .LH adjustable (Shown.10 x 5.00˝ ( Thru Bolt Design only) Washer .

39 441. .5 1/4˝ (6.25 133.25-8 UN-2A THREAD 1˝ (25.1 4.00 127.25-8 UN-2A THREAD DIA.7 7.25˝ (133.3 25.4 mm) THICK PLATE 6.5 DIA.50 63.7 7. 2.4 mm) THICK PLATE 5.0 DIA.7 DIA.4 mm) THICKPLATE 5.5 1˝ (25.25 184.3 25.4 5.1 2.73 653.1 24.25 133. 1.76 19.7 2.75 628.7 5.19 462.76 19.75** 146.75 628. Dimension is 5.2 DIA.21 30. . 1. 2. 1.00 152.7 DIA.03 178.5 2.0 DIA.50 673.EQUALIZING BEAM MODEL IDENTIFICATION (Left Hand/Road Side Beams Shown) Measurements on this page show INCHES MILLIMETERS MODEL: AD-123 / 246 / 369 24. MODEL: AD-126 / 252 / 378 18.0 MODEL: AD-130 / 260 / 390 26.4 XL-AK398-01 9 .0 18.39 467.4 5.79 655.6 17.00 127.1 DIA.3 26.50 63.21 30.25 108.50 63.34 34. 2.25-8 UN-2A THREAD DIA.4mm) without spacers included.0 ** Dimension includes spacer washer.76 19. .84 681.

000 20. If overloaded. check air pressure.000 26. Failure to do so may cause the vehicle to fail.5mm) Ride Height (RH) is defined as the distance from the underside of the frame to the centerline of the axle.5mm) 29.000 0 10 28 46 64 86 AD-130/260/390 Ground Load Air Pressure (lb.5mm) 29.75 AD-126/252/378-10 AD-126/252/369-12 AD-130/260/390-8.5˝ (775mm) 32.5mm) 13. Loosen the 1/4˝ adjusting lock nuts on the height control valves.500** 5.000 20. 4. Intake (Up) Prior to adjustment.8˝ (452mm) 19. NOTE: If proper ride height is not obtained or air springs do not inflate properly.5˝ (419mm) 12.000 23.) PSIG 2. contact Holland Technical Service for assistance.7˝ (475mm) 20.75˝ (222mm) 10˝ (254 mm) 12˝ (305mm) 8.5 ft. and raise vehicle. axle hanger drops.000 25. Adjusting Block Exhaust (Down) Exhaust “Out” To Air Spring Always use jack stands of sufficient strength and position them according to OEM recommendations. Pressurize the air system with a constant supply of air in excess of 70 P.500 lb.15 seconds. With jack stands in position.500** 5. ** Approximate – The air spring height is measured from the center of the top plate to the center of the bottom edge of the air spring piston from a side view perspective.000 30.000 15.4˝ (289.4˝ (340mm) 16. NOTE: It may be necessary to shim jack stands to achieve proper ride height.1˝ (536mm) 21˝ (533. The vehicle must be on level ground and in an unladen condition.) PSIG 2.I.75 AD-123/246/369-10 AD-123/246/369-12 AD-126/252/378-8. Control Arm 1/4˝ Adjusting Lock Nut JACK STAND HEIGHT RIDE HEIGHT AIR SPRING HEIGHT Ride Height Chart Model No.25˝ (743mm) 30. drive the vehicle in a straight line for at least 2 vehicle lengths to release any possible bushing wind up. frame variations. unsprung weight.000 0 14 28 42 55 70 83 * Assuming 2. Then.5mm) 22. Inspect the air system and eliminate any air leaks.5˝ (775mm) 32.5˝ (825. resulting in vehicle damage and/or personal injury. Tighten the 1/4˝ adjusting lock nut on the height control valves 2 . Remove the locating pin.) PSIG 2. several seconds may elapse prior to air flow.).25˝ (743mm) 30.5˝ (825.5˝ (825.33˝ (363mm) 12. check for proper piping and repeat above steps.5˝ Unladen Radius Tire Approximate** Air Spring Height at Ride Height Approximate** Shock Absorber Length at RH 8.000 10. The shock length is measured from the center of each eyelet.S. Then position jack stands (one each side) at proper ride height between the vehicle frame and the ground. 3. etc.000 10. Locating Pin Manufactured Date Code Disconnect linkages at lower brackets.000 15. AD-123/246/369-8.3˝ (515.75˝ (222mm) 10˝ (254mm) 12˝ (305mm) 29. push control arms to “down” position lowering vehicle and deflating all air from air springs and vehicle system. push control arms to “up” position.HEIGHT CONTROL VALVE ADJUSTMENT Procedure 1.75 AD-130/260/390-10 AD-130/260/390-12 Ride Height (RH) inches (mm) Jack Stand Height with 20. (lubricated) torque. NOTE: The air spring height and shock length measurement techniques are not the preferred method due to many variables that may impact the dimensions (pinion angles. This is always the preferred measurement technique.1˝ (307mm) 13˝ (330mm) 13. 2.7˝ (322mm) 14. 6.500* 5. Return the control arms slowly to the center position. Air Pressure vs.2˝ (335mm) 18. lbs. Gross Axle Weight (Ground Load)* AD-123/246/369 Ground Load Air Pressure (lb. These are for reference only. if not functioning properly.000 0 11 36 63 78 87 AD-126/252/378 Ground Load Air Pressure (lb.5mm) 11.G. suspension component damage may occur. The height control valve may have a built-in time delay feature. “In” Air Supply Move height control arms to 45° down position for 10 .25˝ (743mm) 30. reconnect linkage at lower brackets.4˝ (493mm) 21. 10 XL-AK398-01 .75˝ (222mm) 10˝ (254mm) 12˝ (305mm) 8. lbs. All air springs should inflate and the suspension should be at a proper ride height. Block the front tires to prevent the vehicle from rolling forward or backward.5˝ (775mm) 32.7˝ (322mm) 12. then insert the locating pins into the adjusting block and bracket.5mm) 17.4 ft. therefore.000 10.7˝ (576. unique OE brackets. 5. tighten to 4 . Do not overload the axle or suspension.5˝ (546mm) 20˝ (508mm) 21.000 15.000 20.

10 (not shown) Air Gauge (not shown) Hand Valve (not shown) Qty. AC-77-M/S-1 Part No. Kit Model No.O. AC-77-S-1 (Electric/Solenoid) Parts List No.O. Pressure Protection Valve AIR TANK of Vehicle Front Front of Vehicle N. AC-77-M-1 (Manual) Parts List No. 10-32 x 1/2” (not shown) Lock Washer No. Contact Holland Truck Suspension Application Engineering for specific operational information. Electrically Operated Pilot Valve Decal (not shown) Machine Screw No. dumping. SUS. Manually Operated Pilot Valve Decal (not shown) Air Gauge (not shown) Hand Valve (not shown) Qty.OPTIONAL SUSPENSION LOWERING SYSTEM (shown installed on standard AC-3800 air control system) SUS. The part number is AC-77-M-1 for manual operation or AC-77-S-1 for electric operation (see page 11). an optional air control is available for your drive axle air suspension. 900 905 900 900 900 54 54 44 54 54 088 615 206 700 082 Description Valve. 1 2 1 2 2 1 1 Kit Model No. N. AIR SPRING 1-S ELECTRIC VALVE 2 PILOT VALVE AIR SPRING AIR SPRING Optional Air Controls To prevent suspension damage during trailer uncoupling. Refer to valve details for mounting holes. 42130014 Item 1-S 2 3 4 5 6 7 Part No.C. PARTS LIST – AIR CONTROL NO. 900 905 900 932 936 900 900 54 54 44 00 00 54 54 074 615 206 724 442 700 082 Description Valve. It prevents a sudden rise of your tractor frame during the unloading operation by deflating the air springs. or a suitable bracket. 42130012 Item 1-M 2 3 4 5 XL-AK398-01 Part No. 1 2 1 1 1 11 . OR COM. or in other applications where a rapid change in load will occur.: AC-77-M-1 (Manual) AC-77-S-1 (Electric/Solenoid) NOTE: Be sure to secure the valves to the vehicle frame. OR COM. 1-M Manual Switch N.C. TYPE CR HCV SHOWN AIR SPRING N.

the track and torque rods required for the AD Series suspension are supplied by the vehicle OEM. Descriptions are found on the following pages. With proper pinion angle and scribe line located in center of plug weld hole. “A” Dim. 3. If necessary. plus 31/2˝ ± 1/8˝ to obtain “A” Dim.UNIVERSAL TRACK BAR & TORQUE ROD SRK-121 Torque Rod Assembly NOTE: Typically. Description 900 900 900 900 930 934 936 930 934 934 936 936 Control Arm End (Female) Control Arm Control Arm Control Arm Cap Screw 5/8 .11 x 4 Lock Nut 11/8 .81˝ 900 44 637 CL BUSHING SRK-121 SRK-122 SRK-123 1 1 2 4 8 2 - 1 1 2 2 4 1 1 - 1 1 2 2 4 1 1 SERVICE REPAIR KITS (SRK) When servicing your AD Series suspension. SRK-122 11/8-12 Track Bar Measure center to center of bushings on assembly to be replaced. 900 44 636 SRK-123 11/4-12 Track Bar Insert ends and install on vehicle. Replacement track bars and torque arms of equivalent length can be supplied by the OEM. flush cut to facilitate the welding process. PIVOT CONNECTION AXLE PIVOT CONNECTION (BAR PIN STYLE SHOWN) TRANSVERSE BEAM CONNECTION Model Front Pivot Connection Axle thru bolt Connection Axle Bar Pin Connection Transverse Beam Connection AD-123/246/369 AD-126/252/378 AD-130/260/390 SRK-200 SRK-200 SRK-499 SRK-80 SRK-471 SRK-498 SRK-452 SRK-450 N/A SRK-214 SRK-472 SRK-500 12 XL-AK398-01 . Determine “B” Dim.11 Washer 5/8 Cap Screw 5/8 . tack weld to proper length. then complete welding using E-7018 or equivalent.12 Lock Nut 11/4 .5˝± .38˝ Welding Instructions 1. “A” Dim. 11/8˝-12 THREAD 900 44 635 Do not flame or arc cut as heat may affect the material properties.) 900 44 635 Remove from vehicle. 2. use the convenient service repair kits noted below. cut any excess off the male end. The removal process should produce a square. NOTE: One (1) SRK Required per axle. 11/4˝-12 THREAD 6.13˝ CL BUSHING Item No. Plug weld both sides securely and apply continuous fillet weld around rod. 900 44 635 4 . Holland also supplies a universal repair kit that requires additional welding. 3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Part No.19˝ 900 44 638 FILLET WELD SCRIBE LINE PLUG WELD “B” Dim.11 x 5 Lock Nut 5/8 . FEMALE END (TYP.12 Washer 11/8 Washer 11/4 44 44 44 44 03 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 635 636 637 638 417 488 150 395 507 511 174 180 4.

Pivot Connection — AD-123 & AD-126 Series SRK-200: 481 00 260 ITEM 1 2 3 4 2 932 934 900 936 01 00 08 00 055 506 151 502 DESCRIPTION 11/8˝ Rod Bolt -7x Lock Nut 11/8” . DESCRIPTION 905 934 900 936 936 Lock Spacer Heavy Nut 21/4˝-8 Bushing Washer – Spacer Tab Washer 36 00 08 00 00 006 607 135 498 533 QTY. 2 2 2 2 2 13 .SERVICE REPAIR KITS continued NOTE: New alignment bushings recommended when alignment bushing surface become deformed. 1 2 3 4 PART NO. 1 2 3 4 5 PART NO. DESCRIPTION 905 934 900 936 936 Lock Spacer Heavy Nut 21/4˝-8 Bushing Washer – Spacer Tab Washer 36 00 08 00 00 006 607 219 498 533 QTY. 2 2 2 4 1 3 4 Transverse Beam Connection — AD-123 Series SRK-214: 481 00 276 ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 PART NO. 917/32” 2 2 2 4 Pivot Connection — AD-130 Series SRK-499: 481 00 363 ITEM 4 PART NO. 2 2 2 2 2 Transverse Beam Connection — AD-126 Series SRK-472: 481 00 335 ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 4 DESCRIPTION 905 934 900 900 936 Lock Spacer Heavy Nut 2 1/4˝-8 Bushing Washer – Spacer Tab Washer 36 00 08 36 00 006 607 219 209 533 QTY.7 Rubber Bushing Spacer Washer QTY.7 Rubber Bushing Spacer Washer QTY. 2 2 2 2 2 Transverse Beam Connection — AD-130 Series 3 SRK-500: 481 00 364 1 ITEM 5 2 XL-AK398-01 PART NO. Refer to parts list. 932 934 900 936 01 00 08 00 068 510 226 546 DESCRIPTION 11/4” Rod Bolt -7 x 9. NOTE: Item 4 is not used on former Ford production units.0” Lock Nut 11/4” .

DESCRIPTION 930 934 905 936 Cap Screw . 930 934 900 936 900 900 03 00 08 00 01 36 693 492 195 156 002 210 DESCRIPTION QTY.10 x Hex Nut 3/4˝ Bushing – Beam Center Washer Flat Narrow 3/4˝ Adapter Bushing Spacer Washer 2 2 2 4 4 4 Axle Thru Bolt Connection — AD-130 Series SRK-498: 481 00 362 ITEM 6˝ WIDE (152mm) 4 2 1 2 3 4 5 PART NO.8 Bushing – Beam Center Washer Flat Narrow 1˝ 04 00 08 00 301 502 012 168 QTY. DESCRIPTION 930 934 900 936 900 Hex Bolt 3/4˝. 8 Hex Nut Lock 1˝-8 Bushing . Axle Thru Bolt Connection — AD-123 Series SRK-80: 481 00 124 ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 PART NO. 2 2 2 4 4 5 3 4 5 1 14 XL-AK398-01 .Bar Pin Only 1. 4 4 2 8 3 NOTE: The AD-130 Series does not utilize the bar pin connection. DESCRIPTION 930 934 905 936 900 Cap Screw . 8 Nut Hex Lock 1. 71/2 Hex Bolt 3/4˝. 71/2 Hex Bolt 3/4˝.8 x 6 Gr. 930 934 900 936 900 900 03 00 08 00 01 01 693 492 008 156 002 065 DESCRIPTION QTY.10 x 8˝ Hex Nut 3/4˝ Bushing – Beam Center Washer Flat Narrow 3/4˝ Adapter Bushing 03 00 08 00 01 705 492 225 156 349 QTY. 4 4 2 8 4 3 5 Axle Bar Pin Connection — AD-126 Series SRK-450: 481 00 313 ITEM 1 1 2 3 4 4 2 4 PART NO.8 x 6 Gr.Bar Pin Only 1.10 x Hex Nut 3/4˝ Bushing – Beam Center Washer Flat Narrow 3/4˝ Adapter Bushing Spacer Washer 2 2 2 4 4 4 2 53/4˝ WIDE (146mm) 4 Axle Thru Bolt Connection — AD-126 Series 5 3 SRK-471: 481 00 334 6 ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 5 4 1 PART NO.Beam Center Washer Flat Narrow 1˝ Spacer Washer 04 00 08 00 01 301 502 175 168 205 QTY.SERVICE REPAIR KITS continued Axle Bar Pin Connection — AD-123 Series SRK-452: 481 00 315 1 ITEM 4 2 1 2 3 4 5 PART NO.

Front Pivot and Beam Center Bushing Replacement To replace the bushings in an equalizing beam. Inspect all parts for wear.I. • Axle: Note the pinion angle.S.I..G. Lubricate the new replacement bushing with an approved rubber lubricant or a soap and water solution. 6. • Transverse beam: Note spacer position and orientation. 11. there is a potential for air spring failure. first remove the beam from the vehicle.REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS Shock Absorbers 1. Press out the old bushings with a hydraulic press capable of 10. Reassemble new or rebushed equalizing beam to frame bracket. NOTE: The transverse beam bushing may feature a split core to enhance removal. 4. page 10. and air springs at lower connections. 4. 12. XL-AK398-01 Bushings – Transverse Beam – Replacement 1.G. 7. or B. Bushings – Equalizing Beam – Replacement The rubber bushings in the equalizing beam may be replaced using a hydraulic press with a capacity of 10. 2. There is a 30. if necessary. shock absorbers.S. The Beam support fixture must be securely mounted to the hydraulic press. Failure to do so may cause the vehicle to fail. then rotate control arm to exhaust (approx. A. Support the beam. 3.S.) NOTE: Bushings are to be centered in the equalizing beam and bar pin bushings should match prior orientation for pinion angles. Clean out bushing receptacles in beam of all foreign material before pressing new bushings into the beam. Block vehicle to prevent rolling. Vehicle must be at approximate ride height to assure that tension is relieved on shocks. wheels. is the maximum allowable operating air system pressure. Press out old bushings with a hydraulic press. If the air system pressure exceeds 100 P. Drain all air from air reservoir. 2. Disconnect air springs at the lower connections. See page 4 for torque specifications. or greater. as it can cause damage to the rubber. Install spacer washers same as prior configuration. 8. axle connection and pivot connection. Reassemble axle connection and the transverse beam. Disconnect shock absorbers. DO NOT use an oil-based lubrication or brake fluid. Reconnect air springs. and build air reservoir pressure in excess of 70 P. Disconnect transverse beam. 3. height control valve link. Check for proper ride height. Support the beam. NOTE: Refer to and perform procedure 1 and 2 of Bushings – Equalizing Beam – Replacement (this page) before proceeding. It is recommended the vehicle be unloaded. Using the height control valve – disconnect link at lower connection. Replace with correct shock absorber. NOTE: Remove upper and lower mounting bolts and shock absorber. 45° down) position. Raise vehicle frame 2˝ above ride height and support with adequate jack stands.I. Torque nuts. Re-install. The height control valve(s) may be used to raise vehicle. (Refer to Step #9.000 lb. otherwise the beam may abruptly shift and personal injury could occur. 3.G. and reinstall bolts. 5. Secondary welding may create a stress concentration leading to a potential for premature component failure and loss of vehicle control. With the beam supported. minimum for the metal sleeved AD-126 and the AD-130 axle beam hanger bushing. 9. resulting in vehicle damage and/or personal injury. press the new bushing into the beam. cracks or field welds – repair or replace. camshafts and tires.000 lb. NOTE: DO NOT use an open flame or other heat source to remove the bushings. Always use jack stands of sufficient strength and position them according to OEM recommendations. 2. Disconnecting air supply line from air spring. NOTE: DO NOT use an open flame or other heat source to remove the bushings. 10. Remove transverse beam.000 lbs. The beam support fixture must be securely mounted to the hydraulic press. It is recommended the vehicle be unloaded. NOTE the position of the following: • Pivot: Note spacer placement (see step 7 on page 5). force. Do not repair a cracked equalizing beam – replace it. otherwise the beam may abruptly shift and personal injury could occur. Exhaust air by: 13.. Remove jacks and stands. Block the vehicle to prevent rolling. NOTE the position of the following: • Transverse beam: Note spacer position and orientation. 4. 15 . 100 P. The following procedure is recommended: 1.

Exhaust the air from the suspension system.I. cont. 100 P. Disconnect and remove old air spring assembly. Check for proper ride height.I. BEND TAB OVER FLAT SIDE OF NUT SPACER WASHER TRANSVERSE BEAM BUSHING LOCK SPACER TAB WASHER 21/4˝ 8. resulting in vehicle damage and/or personal injury. leading to a potential for component failure and loss of vehicle control. 1. Clean out bushing receptacles in beam of all foreign material before pressing new bushings into the beam. bend the tab of the washer over a flat side of the T-beam nut. TRANSVERSE BEAM BUSHING REPLACEMENT AFTER TORQUING. the vehicle must be unloaded. Failure to do so may cause the vehicle to fail. If the part number is unidentifiable. Remove jacks or stands.G. refer to Page 10 for the proper procedure. Always use jack stands of sufficient strength and position them according to OEM recommendations. 6. there is a potential for air spring failure. NOTE: AD-123 air springs require a nut on the rear stud only. If the air system pressure exceeds 100 P. or B. Inspect all parts for wear. Exhaust air by: A. camshafts and tires.S. With the beam supported. Reassemble the rebushed transverse beam on the equalizing beam. 6.I. Reconnect air springs. 7. check for leaks.. is the maximum allowable operating air system pressure. 9. NOTE: Refer to the Holland Neway Air Spring Replacement parts catalog (XL-AM104-01) for further identification methods and part numbers. Lubricate the new replacement bushing with an approved rubber lubricant or soap and water solution. Reconnect air supply line and link connections. Install spacer washers same as prior configuration. then rotate control arm to exhaust (Approx. Build suspension air supply system in excess of 70 P. Suspension Air Springs IMPORTANT: Air springs must be replaced with the proper air spring for your application. 7. Remove the jack stands and build air reservoir pressure in excess of 70 P. press the new bushing into the beam until it is centered in the bushing receptacle. Re-install. 8. If ride adjustment is necessary. DO NOT repair a cracked transverse beam – replace it.G.G. as it can cause damage to the rubber. 3. if necessary. Support the vehicle frame with adequate jack stands at the approximate ride height. 45° down position). Use height control valve – disconnect link at lower connection. 5. Check the flexible member and piston for the part number. wheels. XL-AK398-01 . HEAVY NUT After the nut is torqued (see the Torque Chart on page 4).S. NOTE: DO NOT use an oil-based lubrication or brake fluid. 10. cracks or failed welds – replace. 16 Prior to removing the air spring.G.REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS continued Bushings – Transverse Beam – Replacement 5. Secondary welding may create a stress concentration. Disconnect the air supply line from the air spring. 2.S. Install new air spring assembly and properly torque fasteners. reference the OEM vehicle build specifications. Drain all air from reservoir.S. See Torque Chart Page 4.I. 4.

Original OEM installed frame brackets are drilled to OEM specifications and have a unique 8-digit part number.: a Left Hand [LH] or roadside frame bracket installed on the Right Hand [RH] or curbside vehicle frame rail. Typical Installation Reverse Installation LH (roadside) frame bracket on LH vehicle frame rail RH (curbside) frame bracket on LH vehicle frame rail VEHICLE FRONT XL-AK398-01 17 . Position the new undrilled frame brackets in the proper mounting location and use the existing frame bolt holes as a drill pattern. The AD-130/260/390 models utilize a symmetrical frame bracket that can be used for both leftand right-hand orientations. This part number can be determined by using the OEM Service Network.7mm) of axle alignment fore and aft for a 1˝ (25. Examples below depict a typical and a reverse frame bracket installation. Frame brackets for the AD-123/246/369 and the AD-126/252/378 models may be installed by the OEM in reverse orientation (e.4mm) total. The AD-130/260/390 models utilize a symmetrical. A universal (UNDRILLED) .g. These universal (undrilled) frame brackets provide the flexibility required to replace a variety of frame brackets. or a RH frame bracket installed on the LH vehicle frame rail.LH (900 18 578) or RH (900 18 579) frame bracket is available for AD-123/246/369 and AD-126/252/378 models.REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS continued Frame Brackets The original orientation of the frame bracket must be maintained when replacing the frame bracket. Identify the vehicle's Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) or obtain kit number from the serial number tag located on the transverse beam under the air spring plate (see page 3). Universal frame brackets are less pre-drilled mounting holes and will require back drilling at installation. drilled frame bracket and cannot be ordered as undrilled. These frame brackets require one Service Repair Kit (SRK-200) and (2) 900 08 120 Alignment Bushings per frame bracket. The axle alignment feature will allow approximately 1/2˝ (12.

Exhaust the air from the suspension system. Disconnect frame bracket and remove. 5/8˝ min. Prior to removing the frame bracket. Pivot Connection NOTE: 6. Weld alignment blocks on both sides of the adjustable frame bracket (see FIGURE 2). Back drill mounting holes. Clamp new frame brackets in proper position. suspension kits are shipped to the OEM with one frame bracket “fixed” and one frame bracket “adjustable”. IMPORTANT: A minimum 3 minute cool down period is required after welding connection before re-applying torque to pivot bolt nut. Refer to step 7 on page 5. Disconnect the air supply line from the air spring. Some OEM’s however specify both frame brackets as “adjustable”. NOTE: Typically. “Adjustable” frame brackets – adjust axle alignment by 18 WELDS – weld the alignment block to the frame bracket with three (3) 1˝ (26mm) welds equally spaced around the circumference of the alignment block. 2. Use a hardened washer under the head of the bolt. FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Use height control valve – disconnect link at lower connection. or B. 4. XL-AK398-01 . Position spacer washers as previously noted in Step 2. 1. FIGURE 1 Installed AD Series Suspension Torque Decal 3. Torque to specifications listed in Torque Chart on page 4. Make note of the spacer washer placement for proper re-assembly. Failure to do so may cause the vehicle to fail. Exhaust air by: A. 45° down position). 3. 6. Always use jack stands of sufficient strength and position them according to OEM recommendations. drill to next larger size necessary. Fasten frame bracket to frame with Grade 5 min. Allow the alignment block to cool for at least 3 minutes and then re-torque connection as specified in the Torque Chart found on page 4. Reassemble pivot connection. then rotate control arm to exhaust (Approx.REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS Frame Bracket continued continued sliding alignment blocks fore/aft (see FIGURE 2). use existing frame mounting holes as pattern. the vehicle must be unloaded. bolts and torque to specifications. CENTERLINE 1/2˝ (13MM) 1/4˝ (6MM) ALIGNMENT BLOCK – 1/2˝ (13mm) total travel for alignment (1/4˝ fore and 1/4˝ aft travel from alignment slot centerline). 5. 2. If holes in frame are worn. Replace pivot bushing if necessary. 4. Support the vehicle frame with adequate jack stands at the approximate ride height. resulting in vehicle damage and/or personal injury. Determine whether the frame bracket is “fixed” (alignment block centered and welded to the frame bracket by Holland) or “adjustable” (alignment block shipped loose by Holland) (see FIGURE 2). mounting bolts required. Frame Bracket 5. RIDE HEIGHT Equalizing Beam FIGURE 2 “Adjustable” Frame Bracket AXLE ALIGNMENT PROCEDURES NOTE: The following steps assumes that the pivot connection is assembled with the proper hardware based on the frame width and frame bracket type specified for the application. Re-torque the cooled down pivot connection on the “Adjustable” frame bracket to the specifications listed in Torque Chart on page 4. “Fixed” frame bracket – torque pivot connection to the specifications listed in Torque Chart on page 4. Perform the following procedures for each axle. Holland recommends that the chassis be set at the specified Ride Height prior to axle alignment (see FIGURE 1).

7 Pivot Connection Bolt AD-130 / 260 / 390 11/4˝. OEM Installation – 700 ft. Torque specifications: ± 5% tolerance. Check with the Truck OEM to confirm lubricated or non-lubricated threads.* for lubricated threads or 800 ft. the coating will provide a superior. that has some form of friction modifier or lubricant pre-applied or applied to the thread surfaces. Non-Lubricated . lbs. Holland will supply all AD Series pivot bolts with a new coating that effectively eliminates the non-lube vs...TABLE 1 Recommended Torque Specifications for AD Series Suspension Pivot Connections GENERAL INFORMATION The torque specifications listed throughout the manual are applied to the nut. Threads may be lubricated or non-lubricated depending on OEM installation procedures.* for non-lubricated threads. lbs. Thus. a “non-lube” torque specification is commonly required for in-service torque check or retorquing procedures. Dealer Pre-Delivery Inspection – 700 ft. lbs.7 Pivot Connection Bolt OEM Installation – 600 ft. providing a lower torque requirement for a predetermined clampload. Thus.* for lubricated threads or 900 ft.* for non-lubricated threads.* for lubricated threads or 900 ft. lbs. lbs. either new or in service. Non-Lubricated Threads The torque specifications stated are for lubricated and non-lubricated fasteners. Check with the Truck OEM to confirm lubricated or non-lubricated threads. Retorque Procedure – to re-torque a connection.* for lubricated threads or 800 ft. As of June 2002.. Typically. that has little or no lubricant on the thread surfaces..a bolted connection. non-lubricated as follows: IMPORTANT: Use of special lubricants with friction modifiers.. Holland recommends that the nut be loosened a couple of turns and then torqued to the recommended specification. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR SUSPENSION MODELS AD-123 / 246 / 369 and AD-126 / 252 / 378 11/8˝. Lubricated . the lubricating properties of the phos & oil coating varies significantly depending on the age of the coating. the new coating will only require one torque setting (with the possible exception of severe duty applications): 600 ft. this applies to bolted connections that have been in service for a certain length of time where the original protective coating has evaporated or deteriorated due to environmental exposure. Additionally. lbs. Holland recommends pivot bolts to be considered “non-lube” even though the phos & oil coating may still be present (see FIGURE 3 on page 19). without written approval from Holland Engineering will void warranty and could lead to premature bolt failure or other component issues.. * Torque specifications: ± 5% tolerance.. XL-AK398-01 19 . all AD Series pivot bolts supplied by Holland were coated with an industry standard corrosion protectant commonly referred to as “phos & oil”. Lubricated Vs.. lbs.. such as Anti-Seize or Never-Seize. such as the pivot bolt/nut arrangement. 2. Dealer Pre-Delivery Inspection – 600 ft. No additional lubrication is required (FIGURE 3).. The black colored phos & oil protectant is susceptible to evaporation. not the bolt. Threads may be lubricated or non-lubricated depending on OEM installation procedures..* for non-lubricated threads. A “non-lube” specification could be required for new installations if the pivot bolt has seen sufficient shelf life to allow for evaporation and deterioration of the protective coating. Thus. Holland defines lubricated vs. 3. Prior to June of 2002. lbs. This silver colored coating is specifically formulated to provide greatly enhanced corrosion protection and act as a permanent lubricant. lbs.a bolted connection. IMPORTANT: 1. more consistent clampload. lubricated issue.* for non-lubricated threads.

Inc. New Style Identification Old Style New Style (pre June 2002) (post June 2002) Pivot Bolt with Phos & Oil Protectant Coating Pivot Bolt with Permanent Protectant Coating Pivot Connection Bolt Head marked “NEWAY” REQUIRES lubrication. FIGURE 4 New AD Series Torque Specification Decal (XL-AK399-01) AD SERIES SUSPENSION TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Fastener Size Pivot Connection* AD-123/126 AD-130 Torque Ft..000 MILE INTERVALS. **AFTER APPLYING PROPER TORQUE TO THE TRANSVERSE BEAM NUT. 900 44 236 • XL-AK399-01 XL-AK398-01 . REQUIRED RE-TORQUING SCHEDULE: • ALL FASTENERS AFTER FIRST 100 HOURS OF Pivot Bolt SERVICE OR 5. LUBRICATED THREADS.000 MILES. Copyright © 2002 • The Holland Group.1/4" 2 . (Nm) Transverse Beam** Shock Absorber Air Spring Attachments 1 .AD SERIES SUSPENSION TORQUE AND LUBRICATION IDENTIFICATION FIGURE 3 Pivot Bolt Torque Lubrication Requirements: Old Style vs. ALWAYS APPLY TORQUE TO NUT IF POSSIBLE.1/4" 3/4" 3/4" 600 (813) 700 (949) 525 (711) 150 (203) 35 (47) ALL TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS ARE + 5%. ROUTINE P. Lbs.1/8" 1 . FOLD THE WASHER TAB OVER A FLAT SIDE OF THE NUT. TORQUES ARE WITH CLEAN. DOES NOT * IMPORTANT: SEE PIVOT BOLT HEAD Pivot Bolt Head marked “NEWAY” REQUIRES lubrication. Head marked “HOLLAND NEWAY” • 50.M. OR BRAKE RELINING. Pivot Connection Bolt Head marked “HOLLAND NEWAY” DOES NOT REQUIRE lubrication. 20 REQUIRE lubrication.

Excessive tire wear.TROUBLESHOOTING Problem Possible Cause and Remedy All air springs flat (no air). Rebush with proper bushing. Visually inspect for broken or loose shock absorber or shock absorber mounting bracket. change to narrower tires and rims to provide clearance for tires with chains (contact your vehicle manufacturer for recommendations). disassemble the connection and visually inspect the rubber bushing. Check pivot connection for worn bushings or looseness by inserting a 2´ pry bar between the frame bracket and nose of the equalizing beam. Air leakage from the suspension air system. realign. Replace pivot connection. Apply a soapy solution to connections and air springs if necessary to check for bubbles (leaks). Visually check for movement while moving the bar back and forth.S. Re-adjust the height control valve. Air springs ruptured. Air spring(s) worn out. rim. Elongated eyes/over-extension. reassemble the connection and—with the suspension set at the proper ride height—torque the connection to proper specification. weld must be removed prior to re-alignment. Reweld after alignment. If .25˝ or more movement is detected. run the engine until a minimum pressure of 70 P. If air pressure is low. Re-align axles per vehicle manufacturer’s recommendations. If the bushing appears to be okay. Test for air leakage due to loose fittings or damaged air lines. Replace worn parts. brake actuators or control valve. Air springs deflate rapidly when vehicle is parked. is indicated on the gauge. Air leakage from the suspension air system or the air brake system. Check the air pressure gauge on instrument panel. air springs or height control valve. Worn out due to length of service. Ride height too high or too low. Tighten loose fittings to stop leakage and/or replace worn or damaged parts. Axles mis-aligned. Continual or repeated over-extension of the air spring. air springs. Worn pivot or axle bushings. Reconnect loose parts and replace any defective parts. Replace the bushing if wear is detected. Shock absorber failures. If the tire. Check the clearance between the air spring and the tire. Improper length shocks installed. Replace. chains or other objects contact the inflated air spring when the vehicle is loaded. torque and weld to specifications. Tighten loose fittings to stop leakage and/or replace worn or damaged parts with new ones. Axle alignment block not welded properly. Suspension has alignment blocks located on the frame bracket pivot connections for axle alignment. Alignment blocks are welded in position.G.I. rims. continued XL-AK398-01 21 . Disconnect the height control valve linkage and rotate the actuating lever to the 45° down position. Mis-located shock brackets. refer to replacement instructions. Air spring failed. Check the adjustment of the height control valves. Tires. Front pivot connection worn and loose. check for pinched or blocked line(s). Restricted air lines(s) between the height control valve and the air spring(s). Height control valve out of adjustment. Test for air leakage due to loose fittings between air tank and air suspension or damaged air lines. If the air spring(s) remain inflated. Air spring(s) fail to fully deflate when all weight is removed from the suspension. Insufficient air pressure in the vehicle air system. chains or other objects are rubbing the air spring.

Loose frame bolts or attachments. reassemble the connection and—with the suspension set at the proper ride height—torque the connection to proper specification. Loose or worn pivot connection. Cracked or loose frame crossmembers. Refer to replacement instructions. Check the ride height.TROUBLESHOOTING continued Problem Possible Cause and Remedy Vehicle unstable or handles poorly. retorque to specifications. disassemble the connection and visually inspect the rubber bushing. 22 XL-AK398-01 . Replace worn bushings. Wrong bushings. Contact your vehicle OEM for recommendations if these possible causes and effects do not solve the vehicle handling problem. Check pivot connection for worn bushings or looseness by inserting a 2´ pry bar between the frame bracket and nose of the equalizing beam. Replace the bushing if wear is detected. Readjust if necessary. If the bushing appears to be okay. Repair or replace damaged frame members and torque all nuts and bolts to proper torque specifications. Loose transverse beam connection. Visually check for movement while moving the bar back and forth.25˝ or more movement is detected. Tighten frame bolts and attaching parts to proper specifications. If .

XL-AK398-01 23 .

thehollandgroupinc. MI Warrenton. Holland USA. TX Ph: 888-396-6501 Fax: 800-356-3929 24 XL-AK398-01 • Supersedes 94100719. Ontario • Canada Phone: 519-537-3494 Fax: 800-565-7753 Norwich. Ontario • Canada Phone: 519-863-3414 Fax: 519-863-2398 Surrey. NJ Wylie. MI 49443-0425 Phone 888-396-6501 • Fax 800-356-3929 www. Ltd. • P. Box 425 • Muskegon.com Copyright © August 2002 • The Holland Group. MI Phone: 616-396-6501 Fax: 616-396-1511 Woodstock. Ltd. HOLLAND USA. Holland Equipment. Inc. Ltd. INC. Inc. Denmark.O. 1950 Industrial Blvd. CA Holland. MI Milpitas. Holland Hitch of Canada. SC Dumas. Inc. AR Holland. Holland Hitch Western.Holland Technical/Customer Service Tel: 1-800-237-8932 GO THE DISTANCE. Form 862D . British Columbia • Canada Phone: 604-574-7491 Fax: 604-574-0244 Muskegon. MO Whitehouse Station. Facilities: Holland International.