You are on page 1of 115
[…] complete the questionnaire or answer questions posed by census takers.
57. A review of Title 18 shows it is entitled: "CRIMES AND CRIMINAL
PROCEDURE." Section 3559 is entitled: "Sentencing classification of
offenses." Section (a) states: "Classification.--An offense that is not
specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified
if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized at subsection (9) is five
days or less, or if no imprisonment is authorized, as an infraction.
58. Further, with the Section 3571 rubric "Sentence of fine." Subsection
(a) states: "A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be
sentenced to pay a fine." Sub-section (b) states in part: "...an individual who
has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the
greatest of at clause (7) for an infraction, not more than $5,000." ; and that

DC Circuit Original Proceeding 23 of30 In Re Strunk Petition for Writ


Case: 10-5077 Document: 1236498 Filed: 03/24/2010 Page: 29

this is the only reference to a fine in the amount cited by the Census Bureau
that matches the provision in section 3559 above.