HOW TO ADOPT

The Philippine’s Adoption Authority
The Inter-Country Adoption Board
The Process
Because The Philippines is party to the Hague Adoption Convention, adopting from The Philippines must follow a specific
process designed to meet the Convention’s requirements.

A brief summary of the Convention adoption process is given

below. You must complete these steps in the following order so that your adoption meets all necessary legal requirements.
Note: If you filed your I-600a with The Philippines before April 1, 2008, the Hague Adoption Convention may not apply to
your adoption. Your adoption could continue to be processed in accordance with the immigration regulations for nonConvention adoptions. Learn more.
1. Choose an Accredited Adoption Service Provider
2. Apply to be Found Eligible to Adopt
3. Be Matched with a Child
4. Apply for the Child to be Found Eligible for Adoption
5. Adopt the Child (or Gain Legal Custody) in The Philippines
6. Bring your Child Home

1. Choose an Accredited Adoption Service Provider
The first step in adopting a child from The Philippines is to select an adoption service provider in the United States that
has been accredited. Only these agencies and attorneys can provide adoption services between the United States and The
Philippines. Learn more.

2. Apply to be Found Eligible to Adopt
After you choose an accredited adoption service provider, you apply to be found eligible to adopt (Form I-800A) by the U.S.
Government, Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Learn how.

Once the U.S. Government determines that you are “eligible” and “suitable” to adopt, you or your agency will forward your
information to the adoption authority in The Philippines. The Philippines’ adoption authority will review your application
to determine whether you are also eligible to adopt under Philippino law.

I-600A, Application for Advance Processing of an
Orphan Petition

Form I-600A (494 KB PDF)

Instructions for Form I-600A (346 KB PDF)

uscis. Number of Pages Form 12. provides prospective adoptive parents and adoption service providers with helpful tips for preparing home studies for orphan adoptions that are not subject to the Intercountry Adoption Universal Accreditation Act of 2012 (UAA). An additional biometric services fee of $85 is required for each adult member of the household. provides helpful tips for preparing home studies for orphan adoptions that need to comply with the UAA.  If you want to receive an e-Notification when your Form I-600A has been accepted. Orphan Home Study Tip Sheet. You do not need to complete one for yourself or your spouse (if married). E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (240 KB PDF) Purpose of Form This form is used by a U. Special Instructions Form M-760. Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition for information on where to file. Form M-738.  Please see the instructions for Form I-600A for details.gov/i-600a . citizen who plans to adopt a foreign-born child and enables USCIS to adjudicate the application that relates to the suitability and eligibility of the applicant(s) as prospective adoptive parent(s). No previous editions accepted. Where to File See the Filing Addresses for Form I-600A. for each adult member of your household. If filing at a USCIS Lockbox facility:  We recommend reading our Lockbox Filing Tips. Instructions 14. complete Form G-1145. ENotification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first application in the package. Listing of Adult Member of the Household. Edition Date 02/01/15. Supplement 1 for Form I-600 and I-600A (372 KB PDF)  Form G-1145. Filing Fee The filing fee for Form I-600A is $720. Hague Processing Tip Sheet. Supplement 1.  You must complete Form I-600A/Form I-600. Please visit our Web page on the Universal Accreditation Act for more information. USCIS will inform a person residing abroad if he or she must pay a USCIS biometric services fee. This page can be found at http://www.S.

09/10/09. Supplement 1: 2. TX 75266 Express Mail and Courier Service deliveries: . Box 660087 Dallas. 02/25/08 editions also accepted) Where to File Regular Mail: USCIS P. (04/16/09. Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country  Form I-800A (174 KB PDF)  Instructions for Form I-800A (106 KB PDF)  Form I-800A Supplement 1 (Listing of Adult Member of the Household) (46 KB PDF)  Form I-800A Supplement 2 (Consent to Disclose Information) (25 KB PDF)  Form I-800A Supplement 3 (Request for Action on Approved Form I-800A) (84 KB PDF)  Form M-738. Hague Processing Tip Sheet (101 KB PDF)  Form G-1145.O. E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (240 KB PDF) Purpose of Form For adjudicating the eligibility and suitability of the applicant(s) to adopt a child who habitually resides in a Hague Adoption Convention country. Number of Pages Form: 9. Supplement 3: 4.R I-800A. Supplement 2: 1. Edition Date 11/23/10. Instructions: 11.

gov/i-800a 3. excluding the applicant and applicant's spouse.USCIS ATTN: Hague 2501 S. (An $85 fee for biometrics is required for the applicant .  Form I-800A. E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application. if any.and spouse. an $85 fee for biometrics is required for each person 18 years of age or older who is living with the applicant. Form G-1145 can be downloaded through the link above.  Additionally. Lewisville. complete Form G-1145. the birth parent or legal custodian has freely consented in writing to the adoption. Do not send Change of Address Requests to a USCIS Lockbox facility. See form instructions for additional details.uscis. State Hwy. Supplement 3 (Request for Action on Approved Form I-800A). the envisaged placement is in the best interest of the child.) Special Instructions The Hague Processing Tip Sheet. Be Matched with a Child The Philippines adoption authority matches the prospective adoptive parents with a child. and no payment has been made to obtain the consent necessary for the adoption to be completed. 4. provides prospective adoptive parents and adoption service providers with helpful tips for preparing the home studies for Hague Convention adoptions.  $360 for Form I-800A. Filing Fee $720. TX 75067 E-Notification: If you want to receive an e-mail and/or text message that your Form I-800A has been accepted at a USCIS Lockbox facility. an $85 fee for biometrics is required for each person 18 years of age or older who is living with the applicant. Apply for the Child to be Found Eligible for Adoption . Additionally. if any). Suite 400. M-738. Notes on fees:  An $85 fee for biometrics is required for the applicant (and spouse. Supplement 1 (Listing of Adult Member of the Household) must also be provided for each adult member of the household. The Central Authority prepares a report that determines that: the child is adoptable. This page can be found at http://www. 121 Business. if applicable.

you will apply to the U.After you accept a referral to a child. 5. he/she will notify the Philippines’ adoption authority (Article 5 letter). Embassy. Bringing Your Child Home  Now that your adoption is complete (or you have obtained legal custody of the child). law to be adopted and enter the United States.S. so that you can later apply for a passport. Your name will be added to the new birth certificate. there are a few more steps to take before you can head home. prospective adoptive parent(s) may not proceed with the adoption or obtain custody for the purpose of adoption until this takes place. Department of Homeland Security. can you proceed to finalize the adoption or grant of custody for the purpose of adoption in The Philippines. USCIS will determine whether the child is eligible under U. Adopt the Child (or Gain Legal Custody) in The Philippines Remember: Before you adopt (or gain legal custody of) a child in The Philippines. the Consular Officer must be . Remember: The Consular Officer will make a final decision about the immigrant visa later in the adoption process. For Convention country adoptions. The process for finalizing the adoption (or gaining legal custody) in The Philippines generally includes the following: Role of The Court: The Regional Trial Courts are responsible for domestic adoptions in The Philippines. your adoption service provider or you will submit a visa application to a Consular Officer at the U. you must have completed the above four steps. 6.  U.  Philippines Passport Your child is not yet a U. As part of this process.S.S Embassy for final review and approval of the child’s I-600 petition and to obtain a visa for the child.S. This immigrant visa allows your child to travel home with you.S. Specifically. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for provisional approval to adopt that particular child (Form I-800). visit the U. you need to apply for several documents for your child before he or she can travel to the United States:  Birth Certificate You will first need to apply for a new birth certificate for your child.S Government. prospective adoptive parents or their accredited FAA must contact the Philippine Inter-country Adoption Board (ICAB).S. This is where prospective adoptive parents file adoption petitions. If the Consular Office determines that the child appears eligible to immigrate to the United States. After this. Adoption Application: To start the Philippine adoption process. The Consular Officer will review the child’s information and evaluate the child for possible visa inelegibilities. Only after completing these steps. citizen. Application: The prospective adoptive parents file an application with the ICAB through a United States adoption agency.S. After the adoption (or custody for purpose of adoption) is granted. Immigrant Visa After you obtain the new birth certificate and passport for your child. you also need to apply for an U. Learn how. U. visa from the United States Embassy for your child. so he/she will need a travel document or Passport from Philippines.

you must begin the adoption process by filing Form I-800A. They request supporting documentation. We urge your family to finalize the adoption in a U. you will also be required to submit a supplemental form about those individuals. The form you use depends on the foreign country from which you would like to adopt. you must also refrain from any contact with parents.provided the “Panel Physician’s” medical report on the child if it was not provided during the provisional approval stage. You may also file the Form I-600 with USCIS in cases where the child is . To know which form to file.   Child Citizenship Act For adoptions finalized abroad: The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows your child to acquire American citizenship when he or she enters the United States as lawful permanent residents. (A Convention country is a party to the Hague Adoption Convention.) For a country not party to the Hague Adoption Convention. it is very important that you take the steps necessary so that your child does qualify as soon as possible. state court issues the final adoption decree. use Form I-600A. A first step is to file an application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).S. State court as quickly as possible. Failure to obtain citizenship for your child can impact many areas of his/her life including family travel. If there are any additional adult members residing in your household other than you and your spouse. your spouse. For Hague Convention Adoptions If you wish to adopt a child from a Hague Adoption Convention country. For Non-Hague Convention Adoptions If you wish to adopt a child from a country not party to the Hague Adoption Convention. you may choose to file the Form I-600A before identifying a child for adoption. such as proof of citizenship and proof of marital status (if applicable). Your application will consist of a USCIS form. a home study. file Form I-800A.  *Please be aware that if your child did not qualify to become a citizen upon entry to the United States. They ask for relevant information about you and. During this time.Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country  Form I-600A .S. an application fee. you will need to know if your adoption is subject to the Hague Adoption Convention (view list). legal custodians. eligibility for education and education grants. and other supporting documents.  For adoptions to be finalized in the United States: The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 allows your child to typically acquire American citizenship when the U. and voting. or other individual or entity responsible for the care of the child who may be eligible for adoption. For a Convention country. if you are married.Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition Forms I-800A and I-600A allow prospective adoptive parents to demonstrate that they are eligible to adopt and capable of providing proper care to a child. Do not accept any adoption placement before USCIS has approved Form I-800A.  Form I-800A .

IL 60603-5510 Form I-600A or I-600 – File at local USCIS office in the United States with jurisdiction over your place of residence. See their Field Office Locator. color. federal law. persons with disabilities and persons in certain protected categories (for example. age. For Form I-800A.O. USCIS provides detailed instructions:  Instructions for filling out Form I-800A  Instructions for filling out Form I-600A  Instructions for filling out Form I-600 Filing Fee USCIS charges a filing fee of $670 USD.) Prospective Adoptive Parent(s) Eligiblity Criteria Like all Americans considering adoption. national origin. USCIS charges $80 USD per person at the time of filing for this fingerprinting service. Application Support Centers. . USCIS will send you written notification. see the USCIS website. IL 60680-4118 Private Couriers: USCIS Attn: Hague 131 South Dearborn – 3rd Floor Chicago.  How to File a Grandfathered Application for Advance Processing of Orphan Petition. USCIS schedules people to be fingerprinted at an authorized fingerprint site after an application. the period of approval is 15 months from the date that USCIS was notified of your fingerprint record check results. For more information on extending the validity of an I-600A. If you do not complete the form. USCIS may deny your petition. race. The latest fee information is posted on the USCIS website. Authorized fingerprint sites include USCIS offices. Where to File Form I-800A – File with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility at the following address: U.S. An additional fingerprint fee of $80 USD must be paid for each person residing in your household who is 18 years of age or older. the child must remain in the foreign country where he or she is located until processing is complete.S. Application Instructions It is very important to fill out your Form I-800A or I-600A (or I-600) properly and completely. Form I-600A(USCIS FAQ . To better ensure both the quality and integrity of the process. In general. you must be fingerprinted at an authorized site. (Note that fingerprint validity for I-600A is only 15 months. Mail: USCIS P. and the laws of your home U. or file it without required supporting documentation. and U. the laws of the child’s country of origin. or religion) must also comply with three sets of laws in order to adopt: U. Box 805695 Chicago. Validity Period USCIS evaluates your suitability and eligibility to be adoptive parents. You are entitled to request one extension of this approval with no additional fee and second extension of the approval with a fee. Form I-600A approval lasts 18 months.known and you are traveling to the country where the child is located.S. Form I-600 may also be filed overseas. embassies and consular offices and military installations abroad. Under certain circumstances. Either way. state. If the application is approved.S.02/10/09) Fingerprinting USCIS requires prospective adoptive parents to be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting FBI criminal background checks. sex.

S. some countries or origin. . U. state law on the eligibility requirements for prospective adoptive parent(s) also varies. If a country of origin has notified the Department of its eligibility requirements. Likewise. then such eligibility requirements may be included in the Country Information section of our website. federal law does not prohibit Americans with disabilities or those in certain federally defined protected categories from being an adoptive parent.U. do your research. some countries of origin may restrict single parent adoptions.S. Find out your state’s requirements and restrictions.S. We recommend viewing the section on U. call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 1. do forbid individuals with certain disabilities from adopting. for example. state lawsmaintained by the Child Welfare Information Gateway. When deciding to pursue intercountry adoption. More Information For more information about filing an I-800A or an I-600A. However. or an I-600.