You are on page 1of 27

Computer Networking Questions Set 1

By SenDhil December 1, 2015


Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Which of the following are the types of Internal Network Cards?
(A) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Wireless Network Card
(B) Industry Standard Architecture (ISA),Wireless Network Card
(C) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Industry Standard Architecture(ISA)
(D) None of the Above
Answer
(C) Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI), Industry Standard
Architecture(ISA)
2. A networking device that forwards data packets along networks and acts as a
central point of network is called
(A) Repeater
(B) Router
(C) Bridge
(D) Hub
Answer
(B) Router
3. Repeater operates in which layer of OSI model?
(A) Application layer
(B) Presentation layer
(C) Physical layer
(D) Transport layer
Answer
(C) Physical layer

4. Where does Bridge operate in OSI model?


(A) Physical layer
(B) Data link layer
(C) Both (1)and (2)
(D) Application layer
Answer
(B) Data link layer
5.

____ uses a standard called IEEE 802.6.


(A) LAN
(B) WAN
(C) MAN
(D) PAN
Answer
(C) MAN

6. Which is the general network standard for the data link layer in the OSI Reference
Model?
(A) IEEE 802.1
(B) IEEE 802.2
(C) IEEE 802.3
(D) IEEE 802.4
Answer
(B) IEEE 802.2
7. Which of the following IEEE Standard is used for Wi-Fi systems?
(A) 802.11
(B) 802.1
(C) 802.2
(D) 802.10
Answer
(A) 802.11
8. ____ refers to a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area network and
metropolitan area network.
(A) 802
(B) 800

(C) 801
(D) 803
Answer
(A) 802
9. Routers operate in which layer of the OSI model?
(A) Physical layer
(B) Data link layer
(C) Network Layer
(D) All of these
Answer
(C) Network Layer
10. A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional,
national or global area is called ___
(A) LAN
(B) WAN
(C) MAN
(D) PAN
Answer
(B) WAN

Computer Networking Questions Set 2


By SenDhil December 2, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers

1. What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?


(A) 127.0.0.1
(B) 2550.0.0
(C) 255.255.0.0
(D) 255.255.255.0
Answer
(C) 255.255.0.0
2. What is loopback address?
(A) 127.0.0.1
(B) 255.0.0.0
(C) 255.255.0.0
(D) 127.0.0.0
Answer
(A) 127.0.0.1
3. A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
(A) Bus network
(B) Ring network
(C) Star network
(D) None of these
Answer
(C) Star network
4. A networking device that receives a signal on an electromagnetic or an optical
transmission medium, amplifies the signal,and then retransmits it along the medium
is called
(A) Router
(B) Hub
(C) transmitter
(D) Repeater
Answer
(D) Repeater
5. What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
(A) 127.0.0.1
(B) 255.0.0.0

(C) 255.255.0.0
(D) 255.255.255.0
Answer
(B) 255.0.0.0
6. UTP stands for
(A) Unshielded Twisted Pair
(B) Unshielded Twisted Port
(C) Uniformly Twisted Pair
(D) None
Answer
(A) Unshielded Twisted Pair
7. Which of the following organization defines standards for modems?
(A) IEEE
(B) CCITT
(C) BELL
(D) None
Answer
(B) CCITT
8. Which topology requires a hub?
(A) Ring
(B) Star
(C) Bus
(D) None
Answer
(B) Star
9. Which OSI layer divides a file into segments that are an efficient size for routing?
(A) Transport Layer
(B) Network Layer
(C) Data link Layer
(D) None
Answer
(A) Transport Layer

10. FDDI stands for


(A) Fiber Data Distribution Interface
(B) Fiber Distributed Data Interface
(C) Fixed Data Distribution Interface
(D) None
Answer
(B) Fiber Distributed Data Interface

Computer Networking Questions Set 3


By SenDhil December 3, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Which protocol working at the Transport layer provides a connectionless service
between hosts?
(A) UDP
(B) ARP
(C) TCP/IP
(D) None
Answer
(A) UDP
2. Which protocol does Ping use?
(A) UDP
(B) ICMP
(C) TCP/IP
(D) None

Answer
(B) ICMP
3. UDP stands for
(A) User Datagram Protocol
(B) User Data Protocol
(C) Unlimited Datagram Protocol
(D) None
Answer
(A) User Datagram Protocol
4. What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network Layer Protocol?
(A) UDP
(B) ICMP
(C) NCP
(D) None
Answer
(C) NCP
5. With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
(A) protocol speed
(B) a fiber speed
(C) megabits per seconds
(D) None
Answer
(C) megabits per seconds
6. If you want to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would
you use
(A) UDP
(B) ARP
(C) NCP
(D) None
Answer
(B) ARP

7. is primarily used for mapping host names and email destinations to IP address
(A) TCP
(B) DNS
(C) NCP
(D) None
Answer
(B) DNS
8. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail
messages from one machine to another?
(A) TCP
(B) SMTP
(C) NCP
(D) None
Answer
(B) SMTP
9.

_____ is the continuous ability to send and receive data between interconnected
networks.
(A) FTP
(B) SMTP
(C) TNS
(D) Network Interoperability
Answer
(D) Network Interoperability

10. What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?


(A) 127.0.0.1
(B) 2550.0.0
(C) 255.255.0.0
(D) 255.255.255.0
Answer
(D) 255.255.255.0

Computer Networking Questions Set 4

By SenDhil December 3, 2015


Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Which layer is the closest to transmission medium?
(A) Transport layer
(B) Physical layer
(C) Network layer
(D) Datalink layer
Answer
(B) Physical layer
2. Which protocol is used to eliminate loops?
(A) TCP/IP
(B) Spanning Tree Protocol
(C) SMTP
(D) None
Answer
(B) Spanning Tree Protocol
3. What kind of scheme is the http protocol?
(A) get/put
(B) request/response
(C) store/forward
(D) queuing
Answer
(B) request/response
4. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
(A) Session layer
(B) Application layer

(C) Network layer


(D) Datalink layer
Answer
(B) Application layer
5. Which of the following is an example of client-server model?
(A) FTP
(B) DNS
(C) TELNET
(D) All of the above
Answer
(D) All of the above
6. At which layer TCP/IP defines two protocols: Transmission Control Protocol(TCP)
and User Datagram Protocol(UDP)?
(A) Transport layer
(B) Application layer
(C) Network layer
(D) Datalink layer
Answer
(A) Transport layer
7. which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model?
(A) Bridge
(B) Repeater
(C) Router
(D) Gateway
Answer
(D) Gateway
8. Which Protocol use link state routing?
(A) OSPF
(B) IGRP
(C) RIP
(D) None
Answer

(A) OSPF
9. Which PPP Protocol provides authentication and dynamic addressing?
(A) LCP
(B) NCP
(C) RIP
(D) None
Answer
(A) LCP
10. Which of the following layer is the network support layer?
(A) Physical layer
(B) Data link layer
(C) Network layer
(D) All of the above
Answer
(D) All of the above

Computer Networking Questions Set 5


By SenDhil December 4, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Switch is a device of. Layer of OSI model?
(A) Physical
(B) Datalink
(C) Application
(D) Session

Answer
(B) Datalink
2. Packets are found at which layer?
(A) Physical
(B) Datalink
(C) Application
(D) Network
Answer
(D) Network
3. The IP address 135.0.10.27 belongs to address class?
(A) Class A
(B) Class B
(C) Class C
(D) None
Answer
(B) Class B
4. An http request contains how many parts?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer
(C) 3
5. A device which divides the incoming signal into low frequencies to send to voice
devices, and high frequencies for data to the computer.
(A) multicast router
(B) interface
(C) splitter
(D) None
Answer
(C) splitter

6. Which of the following function is performed by TCP?


(A) Flow Control
(B) Error checking
(C) Subnetting
(D) All of the above
Answer
(D) All of the above
7. Which layer establishes, maintains & synchronizes the interaction between
communicating devices?
(A) Physical
(B) Datalink
(C) Application
(D) Session
Answer
(D) Session
8. Which of the following is a timer used for collision avoidance?
(A) NAV
(B) DCF
(C) PCF
(D) None
Answer
(A) NAV
9. The access method used in DCF MAC sub-layer is
(A) CSMA/CD
(B) CSMA/CA
(C) Polling
(D) None
Answer
(B) CSMA/CA
10. The access method used in PCF MAC sub-layer is
(A) CSMA/CD
(B) CSMA/CA
(C) Polling
(D) None

Answer
(C) Polling

Computer Networking Questions Set 6


By SenDhil December 4, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Peer-to-Peer (P2P) is a ..communications model
(A)Centralized
(B)decentralized
(C)client/server
(D)None
Answer
(B)decentralized
2. Ethernet, token ring and token bus are types of
(A) MAN
(B) WAN
(C) LAN
(D) None
Answer
(C) LAN
3. What is the name of network topology in which there are bidirectional links between
each possible node?
(A) Star

(B) Mesh
(C) Ring
(D) None
Answer
(B) Mesh
4. Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) is an example of which topology?
(A) Star
(B) Mesh
(C) Ring
(D) None
Answer
(C) Ring
5. Which TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and
minimal overhead?
(A) SGMP
(B) TFTP
(C) SUMP
(D) None
Answer
(B) TFTP
6. An IPV6 address is bits long
(A) 64
(B) 128
(C) 256
(D) 512
Answer
(B) 128
7. Addresses in Class D are used for..
(A) Unicast Communication
(B) Multicast Communication
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None
Answer

(B) Multicast Communication


8. An IPV4 address is..bits long
(A) 64
(B) 128
(C) 256
(D) 32
Answer
(D) 32
9. How many classes are there in IPV4 addresses?
(A) 7
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Answer
(C) 5
10. What are the three types of addresses in IPV6?
(A) Class A, Class B, Class C
(B) Unicast, anycast, multicast
(C) Unicast, dualcast, multicast
(D) None
Answer
(B) Unicast, anycast, multicast

Computer Networking Questions Set 7


By SenDhil December 6, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT

officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. IEEE 802.3 standard used what method as the media access method?
(A) CSMA/CD
(B) CSMA/CA
(C) CDMA
(D) FDMA
Answer
(A) CSMA/CD
2. WEP stands for
(A) Wireless Equivalent Privacy
(B) Wired Equivalent Privacy
(C) Wired Equivalent Protocol
(D) Wireless Equivalent Protocol
Answer
(A) Wireless Equivalent Privacy
3. What is the key element of a Protocol?
(A) Syntax
(B) Semantics
(C) Timing
(D) All of the above
Answer
(D) All of the above
4. Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of
(A) 100 Mbps
(B) 1000 Mbps
(C) 500 Mbps
(D) None
Answer
(B) 1000 Mbps

5. The datalink layer of Ethernet consists of


(A) LLC sublayer
(B) MAc sublayer
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Only (B)
Answer
(C) Both (A) & (B)
6. What is the minimum & maximum frame length for 10 Mbps Ethernet?
(A) 32 bytes, 64 bytes
(B) 64 bytes, 128 bytes
(C) 64 bytes, 1518 bytes
(D) 32 bytes, 1518 bytes
Answer
(C) 64 bytes, 1518 bytes
7. SNMP stands for
(A) Simple Network Management Protocol
(B) Sample Network Management Protocol
(C) Structured Network Management Protocol
(D) Security Network Management Protocol
Answer
(A) Simple Network Management Protocol
8. Which of the following refers to a group of standards that are still being developed
as a part of overall IEEE 802.11 WLAN support?
(A) 802.11i
(B) 802.11x
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) Both (A) & (B)
9. Which of the following is a security protocol designed to provide a wireless LAN
with better security and privacy?
(A) WEP
(B) SNMP

(C) WAP
(D) LDAP
Answer
(C) WAP
10. Which of the following is a timer used for Collision Avoidance (CA)?
(A) PCF
(B) MAC
(C) NAV
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) NAV

Computer Networking Questions Set 8


By SenDhil December 7, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. Communication in a Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC) cable TV network can be
(A) unidirectional
(B) bidirectional
(C) multidirectional
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) bidirectional

2. Circuit switching uses..


(A) Space Division Switch
(B) Time Division Switch
(C) Either (A) or (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) Either (A) or (B)
3. ADSL stands for
(A) Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
(B) Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line
(C) Advanced Digital Subscriber Line
(D) Asynchronous Digital Security Line
Answer
(B) Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line
4. Encryption and decryption of data are the responsibility of . layer
(A) Physical
(B) Datalink
(C) Transport
(D) Presentation
Answer
(D) Presentation
5. What is the main function of transport layer in the OSI model?
(A) peer to peer message delivery
(B) node to node message delivery
(C) process to process message delivery
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) process to process message delivery
6. OSI stands for..
(A) Open Systems Interconnection
(B) Original Systems Interconnection
(C) Original Security Interconnection
(D) Open Software Interconnection

Answer
(A) Open Systems Interconnection
7. In OSI model, as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are
_______.
(A) added
(B) removed
(C) deleted
(D) edited
Answer
(A) added
8. Which of the following layer is the User Support layer?
(A) Session layer
(B) Presentation layer
(C) Application layer
(D) All of the above
Answer
(D) All of the above
9. Error detection at the data link layer is achieved by..
(A) Hamming code
(B) Cyclic Redundancy Code
(C) Bit stuffing
(D) synchronization
Answer
(B) Cyclic Redundancy Code
10. Port address in TCP/IP is .. bits long
(A) 16
(B) 32
(C) 64
(D) 128
Answer
(A) 16

Computer Networking Questions Set 9


By SenDhil December 8, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers
1. An addressing method in which the IP address space is not divided into classes?
(A) Classful addressing
(B) Classless addressing
(C) Classless IDR
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) Classless addressing
2. The number of differences between the corresponding bits in a two data words is
known as distance
(A) Hanning
(B) Hamming
(C) Huffman
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) Hamming
3. An Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) request is
(A) unicast
(B) anycast
(C) broadcast
(D) None of the above
Answer

(C) broadcast
4. The splitting of a message into multiple packets at transport layer is known as.
(A) Fragmentation
(B) Segmentation
(C) Synchronization
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) Segmentation
5. RARP stands for
(A) Reverse Address Resolution Protocol
(B) Reverse Address Routing Protocol
(C) Reverse Address Reflexive Protocol
(D) Resource Address Resolution Protocol
Answer
(A) Reverse Address Resolution Protocol
6. The loss of signals energy due to the resistance of medium is called
(A) Fragmentation
(B) Attenuation
(C) Synchronization
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) Attenuation
7. In Wireless LANs, a time interval between two frames to control access to the
channel is called..
(A) Interframe space
(B) Interleaving
(C) Interior routing
(D) None of the above
Answer
(A) Interframe space
8. An array of switches that are used to reduce the number of cross points is called..
(A) singlestage switch
(B) dualstage switch

(C) multistage switch


(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) multistage switch
9. An application protocol of TCP/IP that allows remote login is known as.
(A) NCP
(B) NVT
(C) NAV
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) NVT
10. TFTP stands for
(A) Trivial File Transfer Protocol
(B) Temporary File Transfer Protocol
(C) Trunk File Transfer Protocol
(D) Transparent File Transfer Protocol
Answer
(A) Trivial File Transfer Protocol

Computer Networking Questions Set 10


By SenDhil December 10, 2015
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing
sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT
officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some
important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.
1. The building block of a Wireless LAN as defined by IEEE 802.11 standard?
(A) BSS

(B) ESS
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer
(A) BSS
2. A protocol that provides configuration information from a table is called..
(A) BGP
(B) BOOTP
(C) FTP
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) BOOTP
3. CIDR stands for
(A) Code Inter Domain Routing
(B) Code Inter Division Routing
(C) Classless Inter Domain Routing
(D) Classful Inter Domain Routing
Answer
(C) Classless Inter Domain Routing
4. In PPP, a three-way handshaking protocol used for authentication is known as
(A) CHAP
(B) BOOTP
(C) FTP
(D) None of the above
Answer
(A) CHAP
5. A technique in which a protocol used for address resolution is called
(A) dynamic routing
(B) dynamic mapping
(C) exterior routing
(D) None of the above
Answer

(B) dynamic mapping


6. Which of the following converts user friendly names to IP addresses?
(A) Domain Name Space
(B) Domain Name System
(C) DHCP
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) Domain Name System
7. A protocol in which the sender sends one frame and stops until it receives
confirmation from the receiver?
(A) Stop and Wait ARQ
(B) Store and forward switch
(C) Stop and Wait Protocol
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) Stop and Wait Protocol
8. Which of the following is an application service for retrieving a web document?
(A) HTML
(B) HTTP
(C) FTP
(D) None of the above
Answer
(B) HTTP
9. You are in the process of analyzing a problem that requires you to collect and store
TCP/IP Packets.Which of the following utilities is best suited for this purpose?
(A) Performance Monitor
(B) Network Monitor
(C) NETSTAT
(D) NBTSTAT
Answer
(B) Network Monitor
10. Which of the following protocol provides confidentiality and authentication for an email?

(A) BGP
(B) BOOTP
(C) PGP
(D) None of the above
Answer
(C) PGP