You are on page 1of 17

March 2016

20' (6.1 m) screen installation


for the WM220 dual system

March 2016

March 2016

Preparation
NOTE: At least four people are required to assemble the 20' (6.1 m)
screen. To maintain optimal projected image geometry and screen
alignment, aflat and straight wall free from obstructions and angular
distortionsshould be used.

Choose a clean work area for assembly using padded material or other
soft, clean materials. The work area should be larger than the overall
screen size and directly in front of the location where the screen is to
be installed.

Tools required for assembly

Phillips screwdriver

Rubber mallet

Level

Measuring tape

" open wrench


or socket driver

Hardware provided
4 x #4 " screws
4 x #4 nuts

#8 " screws
4 x for the touch
module bracket
12 x for the L-brackets

6 x L-brackets

8 x 10-32 nuts

2 x frame mounting bracket

2 x 44" wall brackets

2 x 28" wall brackets

2 x seam braces

March 2016

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR A DUAL SYSTEM


1. Carefully unpack unit and place all panels on top of a clean
work area. The viewing surface of each panel must face
down.
2.
2 Slide all three panels together, aligning both the top and
.
bottom frames (Figure 1a).
3. Find (1) seam brace and remove the release liner from both
strips of adhesive tape.
4. Ensuring the panels are still in alignment, line up the seam
brace with one of the panel seams with the adhesive side
facing down. Do not press the adhesive into the panels yet.
Maintain at least a small gap between the adhesive and the
panel.

5. Use a " open wrench or socket driver and 4 x 10-32 nuts to


attach the seam brace onto the studs on the top and bottom
of the screen frame at the panel seam. Tighten all four nuts
once they are attached to the frame (Figure 1b).
NOTE: For optimal seam alignment, hold the panels together
tightly while the seam brace is being adhered and the locknuts are being tightened.
6. Press the adhesive into the panels. Apply steady pressure
along thelength of the seam brace to attach firmly.
7. Repeat steps 3-6 to attach the other seam brace.

6.

Figure 1a

March 2016

Attach the touch module bracket to the frame


PROVIDED WITH WM210

1. Attach the touch module bracket to the frame mounting bracket


using the #4 screws and nuts provided (Figure 2a).

2 xTouch module with cover


2 x Touch module bracket
4 x Machine screws to attach
touch modules to brackets

2. Remove the cover from the touch module. Attach the touch module
to the touch module bracket using the machine screws provided
(Figure 2b). Repeat with the second bracket.
3. With the screen facing the way it will be when mounted on the wall,
use two of the #8 1/2" screws to attach the mounting brackets with
the touch modules to the channel in the frame. Ensure that the
screws are turned tight enough to securely lock the bracket into
place (Figure 2c).
Attach the left touch module 62 3/4" (159 cm) from the left side of
the screen to the left mounting hole of the bracket.
Attach the right touch module 63" (160 cm) from the right side of
the screen to the left mounting hole of the bracket.
Once attached, the left bracket should be both flush and square
withthe frame.

Figure 2a

Figure 2b

Figure 2c
March 2016

Mount the screen on the wall


NOTE: Use appropriate mounting hardware for the wall

type and to accommodate the screens total hanging


weight of 175 lb. (79.4 kg).

1. Secure the two center panel wall brackets to wall studs


with the appropriate mounting hardware. The outside
edge of each wall bracket must be no greater than 5"
(13 cm) away from the clef or right panel seams. Ensure
the brackets are 77 " (197 cm) from the floor to the
mounting holes and 18 " (48 cm) from the top of the
projector mounting bracket (with the cover removed) to
the mounting holes (Figure 3).
2. Secure the two side panel wall brackets to wall studs at
the height selected in step 1. Each side panel wall bracket should be centered between the seam brace and left
or right outside edge of the frame when mounted to the
wall (Figure 3).

3.

To install the (2) center panel L-brackets, you must measure


the overall height of the screen frame and subtract 1 1/8"
(3 cm). Using that dimension, measure down from the top
edge of each of the center wall brackets and mark the wall
for two screw holes. The outside edge of each center panel
L-bracket must be no greater than 5" (13 cm) away from the
left or right panel seams (Figure 3).

4.

Secure the two center panel L-brackets to the wall at the


marked locations. The longest side of the two center panel
L-brackets should be pointing upward when secured to hide
the L-brackets behind the screen frame once the screen is
installed (Figure 3).
Repeat steps 3-4 to install the (4) remaining L-brackets for
the side panels.

Ensure your brackets are level, before securing them. If


your brackets are not level a gap may appear between
the panels once they are mounted.

Figure 3

March 2016

Mount the screen on the wall (continued)


5. Using four people, carefully and in a smooth motion lift the
screen to hang it on the wall brackets. There is a lip on
the back of the frame that wedges itself into the four wall
brackets once full installed. Ensure that the screen clears the
L-brackets and that the screen weight is on the wall brackets,
not the L-brackets.

6.

Tap the bottom of the L-brackets with the rubber mallet until
they make contact with the frame. Secure the L-brackets to
the frame with the remaining #8 x 1/2" screws (Figure 4).

NOTE: Any bend between the three panels at the seams


may damage the screen or result in a permanent gap
between the seams. When lifting the screen off of the clean
work area to the wall and then onto the wall, it is crucial that
the screen remain coplanar and does not bend at the seams.

Figure 4

March 2016

10' (3.1 m) screen installation


for the WM210 single system

March 2016

Preparation
NOTE: At least three people are required to assemble the 10' (3.1 m)
screen. To maintain optimal projected image geometry and screen
alignment,a flat and straight wall free from obstructions and angular
distortions should be used.

Choose a clean work area for assembly using padded material or other
soft, clean materials. The work area should be larger than the overall
screen size and directly in front of the location where the screen is to
be installed.

Tools required for assembly

Phillips screwdriver

Rubber mallet

Level

Measuring tape

open wrench
or socket driver

Hardware provided
2 x #4 " screws
2 x #4 nuts

#8 " screws
2 x for the touch
module bracket
8 x for the L-brackets

4 x L-brackets

4 x 10-32 Nuts

1 x Frame mounting bracket

1 x seam brace

4 x 28" wall brackets

March 2016

10

March 2016

11

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR A SINGLE SYSTEM


1. Carefully unpack unit and place all panels on top of the clean
work area. The viewing surface of each panel must face
down.
2.
2 Slide the two panels together, aligning the both the top and
.
bottom frames (Figure 1a).
3. Remove the release liner from the adhesive tape on the
seam brace.
4. Ensuring the panels are still in alignment, line up the seam
brace to the panel seam with adhesive side facing down.
Do not press the adhesive into the panels yet. Maintain at
least a small gap between the adhesive and the panel.

5. Use a " open wrench or socket driver and 4 x 10-32 nuts to


attach the seam brace onto the studs on the top and bottom
of screen frame at the panel seam. Tighten all four nuts once
attached to the frame (Figure 1b).
NOTE: For optimal seam alignment, hold the panels together
tightly while the seam brace is being adhered and the locknuts are being tightened.
6. Press the adhesive into the panels. Apply steady pressure
along the length of the seam brace to attach firmly.

Figure 1a

Figure 1b
March 2016

12

Attach the touch module bracket to the frame


1. Attach the touch module bracket to the frame mounting
bracket using the #4 screws and nuts provided (Figure 2a).

PROVIDED WITH WM210


1 x Touch module with cover
1 x Touch module bracket
2 x Machine screws to attach
touch module to bracket

2. Remove the cover from the touch module. Attach the touch
module to the touch module bracket using the machine
screws provided (Figure 2b).
3. With the screen facing the way it will be when mounted on
the wall, attach the touch module bracket to the channelin
the frame 60 " from the left side of the frame to the left
hole in the mounting bracket.
Use two of the #8 " screws to attach the mounting
bracket to the channel in the frame. Ensure that the screws
are turned tight enough to securely lock the bracket into
place (Figure 2c).

Figure 2a

Figure 2b

Figure 2c

March 2016

13

Mount the screen on the wall


NOTE: Use appropriate mounting hardware for the wall

type and to accommodate the screens total hanging


weight of 85 lb. (38.5 kg).

1. The four wall mounting brackets are hung with 2 " (15
cm) between each one.
Find the system centerline and make a mark 1 1/6" (3
cm) on one side of the centerline. Line up the edge of
one of the brackets with the mark, ensure it is level, then
mark the bracket mounting holes.
Before securing the bracket to the wall, use the marks
to ensure the bracket is 77 " (197 cm) from the floor to
the mounting holes, and 18 " (48 cm) from the top of
the projector mounting bracket (with the cover removed)
to the mounting holes.

2. To install the 4 L-brackets, you must measure the


overall height of the screen frame and subtract 1 1/8" (3
cm).
Using that dimension, measure down from the top edge of
each of the wall brackets and mark the wall for two
screw holes. The outside edge of L-bracket must be no
greater than 5" (13 cm) away from outside edges of the
screen.
3. Secure the L-brackets to the wall at the marked locations.
The longest side of the L-brackets should be pointing
upwards when secured in order to hide the L-brackets
behind the screen frame once the screen is installed (Figure
3).

Secure that bracket to the wall with the appropriate


mounting hardware.
Secure the remaining four brackets 2 " apart. Ensure
your brackets are level before securing them (Figure 3). If
your brackets are not level a gap may appear between
the panels once they are mounted.

Figure 3

March 2016

14

Mount the screen on the wall (continued)


5. Using three people, carefully and in a smooth motion lift the 6.
screen to hang it on the four installed wall brackets. There is
a lip on the back of the frame that wedges itself into the four
wall brackets once full installed. Ensure that the screen clears
the four L-brackets and that the screen weight is on the four
wall brackets, not the L-brackets.

Tap the bottom of the L-brackets with the rubber mallet until
they make contact with the frame. Secure the L-brackets to
the frame with the remaining #8 1/2" screws (Figure 4).

NOTE: Any bend between the two panels at the seam


may damage the screen or result in a permanent gap
between the seam. When lifting the screen off of the clean
work area to the wall and then onto the wall, it is crucial that
the screen remain coplanar and does not bend at the seams.

Figure 4

March 2016

15

Cleaning
Everyday Cleaning: The supplied foam eraser can be used to clean marks on the screen surface made by everyday dry erase marker
usage. Do not use spray cleaner in combination with the foam eraser.
Thorough Cleaning: For periodic full screen cleaning or to clean persistent marks from dry erase markers, use the supplied Da-Lite
spray cleaner and cleaning cloth. Use clean or dry sections of the microfiber cloth when erasing the screen. This is important to prevent
smearing on the screen while cleaning. To clean permanent markers and other unintentional marks on the surface, use the supplied
foam eraser or the Da-Lite spray cleaner and cleaning cloth.

March 2016

16

LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON DA-LITE PRESENTATION PRODUCTS


Milestone AV Technologies LLC warrants certain Da-Lite branded products to the original purchaser only, to be free from defects in
materials and workmanship for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase by the original purchaser; provided they are properly
operated according to Da-Lites instructions and are not damaged due to improper handling or treatment after shipment from the
factory.
This warranty does not apply to equipment showing evidence of misuse, abuse or accidental damage, or which has been tampered
with or repaired by a person other than authorized DaLite personnel.
Da-Lites sole obligation under this warranty shall be to repair or to replace (at Da-Lites option) the defective part of the merchandise.
Returns for service should be made to your Da-Lite dealer. If it is necessary for the dealer to return the screen or part to Da-Lite,
transportation expenses to and from Da-Lite are payable by the purchaser and Da-Lite is not responsible for damage in shipment.
To protect yourself against damage or loss in transit, insure the product and prepay all transportation expenses.
TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS
OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES AS TO FITNESS FOR USE AND MERCHANTABILITY. Any implied warranties of fitness for use,
or merchantability, that may be mandated by statute or rule of law are limited to the one (1) year warranty period. This warranty gives
you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state-to-state. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED
BY APPLICABLE LAW, NO LIABILITY IS ASSUMED FOR EXPENSES OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION IN OPERATION
OF EQUIPMENT, OR FOR INCIDENTAL, DIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY NATURE.
In the event that there is a defect in materials or workmanship of a Da-Lite product, you may contact our Customer Care Specialists at
3100 North Detroit Street, Warsaw, IN 46582, (574) 267-8101, (800) 622-3737.
IMPORTANT: THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT BE VALID AND DA-LITE BRANDED PRODUCTS SHALL NOT BE BOUND BY THIS
WARRANTY IF THE PRODUCT IS NOT OPERATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DA-LITE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS.
Keep your sales receipt to prove the date of purchase and your original ownership.

A Milestone AV Technologies Brand


3100 North Detroit Street
Warsaw, Indiana 46582
P: 574.267.8101 or 800.622.3737
F: 574.267.7804 or 877.325.4832
E: info@da-lite.com
www.da-lite.com
DL0489 (Rev. 5) 08.15
2015 Milestone AV Technologies LLC. Printed in U.S.A.

March 2016

17

28408

Related Interests