You are on page 1of 38

CHAPTER 11 : GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS II

Steps involved in solving an equation graphically:


1. Find the y value by substituting x value into the given function.
2. Draw the graph by using the given scale for x-axis and y- axis.
3. Find the value of y or x when given value of x or y from the graph.
4. On the same axes, draw a suitable straight line which satisfies the equation.
5. Determine the solutions by reading off the x-coordinates of the point of
intersection of the two graphs.

Graphs of Functions

11.1: Linear Function


Complete the following table below

Example 1:

Exercise 1

Complete the following table for the


equation y = x

Complete the following table for the


equation
i. y = x
x
0
2
3
y

x
y

0
0

2
2

3
3

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.

x
0
2
3

y=x
0
2
3

y=x

x
0
2
3
ii. y = x
x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.

x
0
2
3

Graphs of Functions

y = x

Example 2

Exercise 2

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 2x + 3

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 3x + 1

x
y

-1
1

0
3

x
y

3
9

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.

x
-1
0
3

x
-1
0
3

y = 2( x ) + 3
2(-1) + 3 = 1
2(0) + 3 = 3
2(3) + 3 = 9

y = 3( x ) + 1

Example 3

Exercise 3

Complete the following table for the


x
equation y = 1
2

Complete the following table for the


x
equation y = 2
3

x
y

2
0

4
1

x
y

8
3

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.

x
2
4
8

Graphs of Functions

x
1
2

2
1 = 0
2
4
1 = 1
2
8
1 = 3
2

y=

4
8

Example 4

Exercise 4

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 3 2 x

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 5 3x

x
y

-1
5

0
3

x
y

1
1

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.

x
-1
0
1

Graphs of Functions

y = 3 2( x)
3 2(1) = 5
3 2(0) = 3
3 2(1) = 1

-1
0
1

y = 5 3( x )

11.2: Quadratic Function


Complete the following table below

Example:
1. Complete the following table for
the equation y = 2x 2
x
y

1
2

2
8

Exercise:
Complete the following table for the
equations:
1. y = - 2x 2
x
-1
y

3
18

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
x
1
2
3

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.

y
2(1) 2 = 2
2(2) 2 = 8
2(3) 2 = 18

x
-1
0
1
2. y =

y=- 2(x) 2

1 2
x
2

x
y

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.
x

y=

1
(x) 2
2

-1
0
1
3. y = 3x 2
x
-1
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.
x
-1
0
1

Graphs of Functions

y = 3(x) 2

4. y = -

5 2
x
2

x
y

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.
x

y=-

5
(x) 2
2

-1
0
1
5. y = 5x 2
x
-1
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.
x
-1
0
1

Graphs of Functions

y = 5(x) 2

11.3: Cubic Function

Complete the following table below


Example 1

Exercise 1

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 3x3

x
y

1
3

2
24

Complete the following table for the


equations:
i. y = 5x 3

3
81

x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
By using scientific calculator, substitute
each of the x value in equation above.
3
x
y = 3( x)
x
y = 5( x)3
1
3(1)3 = 3
1
2
3( 2)3 = 24
2
3
3(3)3 = 81
3
ii. y = 2x 3
x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.

x
1
2
3

Graphs of Functions

y = 2( x)3

Example 2

Exercise 2

Complete the following table for the


equation y = 2 x3 + 5
x
y

-2
-11

0
5

2
21

Complete the following table for the


equation y = x3 + 5
x
-2
0
2
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute


By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.
x
y = ( x) 3 + 5
3
x
y = 2( x ) + 5
-2
-2
2(2)3 + 5 = 11
0
3
0
2(0) + 5 = 5
2
3
2
2(2) + 5 = 21

Exercise 3

Example 3

Complete the following table for the


equation
i. y = x 3 + 3
x
-1
-2
3
x
-1
-2
3
y
y
5
12
-23
By using scientific calculator, substitute
By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.
each of the x value in equation above.
x
y = ( x ) 3 + 3
Complete the following table for the
equation y = x3 + 4

y = ( x) 3 + 4

-1

(1)3 + 4 = 5

-2

(2)3 + 4 = 12

(3)3 + 4 = 23

Graphs of Functions

-1
-2
3
ii. y = 2 x3 1
x
-1
-2
3
y
By using scientific calculator, substitute
each of the x value in equation above.
x
y = 2( x ) 3 1
-1
-2
3

Example 4

Exercise 4

Complete the following table for the


equation y = x3 4 x 9
x
y

-3
-24

0
-9

Complete the following table for the


equations:
i. y = x 3 3 x + 7

2
-9

x
y

-3

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
By using scientific calculator, substitute
each of the x value in equation above.
3
x
y = ( x ) 4( x ) 9
x
y = ( x)3 3( x) + 7
-3
(3)3 4(3) 9 = 24
-3
0
(0)3 4(0) 9 = 9
0
2
(2)3 4(2) 9 = 9
2

ii. y = 12 6 x x 3
x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.

x
1
0
2

Graphs of Functions

y = 12 6( x) ( x)3

11.4: Reciprocal Function

Complete the following table below


Example 1:

Exercise:
Complete the following table for the
equations:

Complete the following table for the


1
equation y =
x
x
y

-2
-1/2

-1
-1

1
1

2
1/2

By using scientific calculator, substitute each


of the x value in equation above.
x
-2
-1
1
2

2
x

1. y = x
y

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.

y
-
- 1/1 = -1
1/1 = 1

y=-

2
x

-2
-1
1
2
2. y =
x
y

3
x
-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
x
-2
-1
1
2

Graphs of Functions

10

y=

3
x

3. y = x
y

1
2x
-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
x

y=-

1
2x

-2
-1
1
2
4. y =

16
x

x
y

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
x

-2
-1
1
2

Graphs of Functions

11

y=

16
x

5. y = x
y

5
x
-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute


each of the x value in equation above.
x
-2
-1
1
2

Graphs of Functions

12

y=-

5
x

11.21 : Quadratic Graph


Example :
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 4 x 5


x
y

-2
11

-1

0
-5

1
-7

3
1

5
25

b)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 2 x 2 4 x 5 for 2 x 5

c)

From your graph, find


i) the value of y, when x = -1.5
ii) the values of x, when y= 0

d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 8 x + 3 = 0 for 2 x 5 . State the values of x.

Answer For Example :


a)

x = -1, y = 1
x = 2, y = -5
x = 4, y = 11

b)

Refer graph on the next page

c)

i) y = 5.5
ii) x = -0.9, 2.9

d)

Rearrange the equation


so that one side of the
equation is 2x2 4x 5

2x 2 8x + 3 = 0
2x 2 = 8x 3
2x 2 4x 5 = 8x 3 4 x 5
y = 4x 8

Therefore, the appropriate graph that should be drawn is y = 4 x 8


x
y

0
8

1
4

From the graph, the solutions of the equation 2 x 2 8 x + 3 = 0 are


x = 0.4, 3.65

Graphs of Functions

13

Another Method
We can also use the discrimination method to find the appropriate graph
to be drawn.

y = 2x 2 4x 5...........(1)

0 = 2x 2 8x + 3...........( 2 )
(1) ( 2 ) : y = 4x 8

Graphs of Functions

14

Graph for Example Quadratic Graph

25

20

15

y = 4x - 8

10

x
-2

-1

x
0

-5 x

--10

Graphs of Functions

15

x
4

Exercise 1 :
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5


x
y

b)
c)

d)

0
5

1
-2

2
-5

4
1

5
10

7
40

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5 for 0 x 7
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.7
ii) the value of x, when y = 15
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 10 x + 4 = 0 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2 :
a)

b)
c)

d)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 5 x 7


x
-3
-2
-1
0
1
2
y
26
0
-7
-10
-9

4
5

5
18

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 2 x 2 5 x 7 for 3 x 5
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -2.5
ii) the value of x, when y = 15
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 7 x + 4 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x (2 x 5) 9


x
y

b)
c)

-3
24

-2

-1
-2

0
-9

1
-12

2
-11

4
3

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x(2 x 5) 9 for 3 x 5
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x(2 x 5) 9 = 4 2 x for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

16

5
6

Exercise 4 :
Complete the following table for the equation y = 3 x 2 + 2 x + 5

a)

x
-3
-2
-1
0
1
2
3
4
y
-11
0
4
-16
-35
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 3x 2 + 2 x + 5 for 3 x 4
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -0.5
ii) the value of x, that satisfy the equation of 3x 2 2 x = 5
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 3x 2 + 2 x 25 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

b)
c)

d)

Exercise 5 :
Complete the following table for the equation y =

a)

x
y
b)

0
0

0.5
1.88

2
6

1
x(8 x )
2
3
7.5

5
7.5

7
3.5

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)

1
x(8 x ) for 0 x 7
2

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x (8 x ) = 10 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 6 :
Complete the following table for the equation y = 8 + 3 x 2 x 2

a)
x
y
b)
c)

d)

-3
-19

-2

-1
3

0
8

1
9

2
6

4
-12

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 8 + 3x 2 x 2 for 3 x 4
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.35
ii) the values of x, when y = -10
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x + 26 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

17

Exercise 7 :
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-3
-34

-2

-1
-4

0
5

2
11

3
8

5
-10

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 3.2
ii) the values of x, when y = -20
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 11 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 8 :
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-3
-36

-2

-1
-6

0
3

2
9

3
6

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) the values of x, when y = -25
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 13 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

18

5
-12

11.31 : Cubic Graph


Example 1:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 8 x + 5


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-3
2

-2

-1
12

0
5

2
-3

3.5
19.9

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x 3 8 x + 5 for 3 x 4
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -1.4
ii) the value of x, when y= 25
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 12 x 1 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Answer For Example :


a)

x = -2, y = 13
x = 1, y = -2
x = 3, y = 8

b)

Refer graph on the next page

c)

i) y = 13. 5
ii) x = 3.7

d)

Rearrange the equation


so that one side of the
equation is x3 8x + 5

x 3 12 x 1 = 0
x 3 = 12 x + 1
x 3 8 x + 5 = 12 x + 1 8 x + 5
y = 4x + 6

Therefore, the appropriate graph that should be drawn is y = 4 x + 6


x
y

0
6

1
10

From the graph, the solutions of the equation x 3 12 x 1 = 0 are


x = 0.1, 3.5

Graphs of Functions

19

4
37

Graph for Example Cubic Graph

y
40

x
35

30

25
y = 4x + 6

20

15

x
10

x
x

x
5x
x
-3

-2

-1

-5

Graphs of Functions

20

x
4

Exercise 1:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x + 5


x
y

b)
c)
d)

-3.5
-2.9

-3
8

-2

-1
14

0
5

2
-7

3.5
12.9

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x 3 10 x + 5 for 3.5 x 3.5
From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.5
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 10 x = 6 for 3.5 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x + 18


x
y

b)
c)
d)

-3
21

-2

-1
27

0
18

2
6

3.5
25.88

4
42

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x 3 10 x + 18 for 3 x 4
From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -0.5
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 10 x 10 = 0 for 3. x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 7


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-4
-9

-3
16

-2

-1
18

0
7

1
-4

2
-9

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x 3 12 x + 7 for 4 x 4
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 2.5
ii) the values of negative x that satisfy the equation x 3 = 12 x 7
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 15 x + 2 = 0 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

21

4
23

Exercise 4:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 6


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-5
-59

-4
-10

-3

-2
22

-1
17

0
6

1
-5

3
-3

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 10 unit on the y-axis, draw
the graph of y = x 3 12 x + 6 for 5 x 4
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -2.5
ii) the values of positive x, when y = 0
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 12 x = 12 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 5 x 12


x
y

b)
c)

d)

-3

-2
-10

-1.5
-7.9

-1
-8

0
-12

1
-16

3
0

3.5
13.4

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y = x 3 5 x 12 for 3 x 3.5
From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 0.8
ii) the value of x which satisfies the equation x 3 5 x = 12
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 9 x = 4 for 3 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

22

4
22

11.41 : Reciprocal Graph


Example 1:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y =


x
y

b)

-5

d)

-2.5

-1.6
-5

-1
-8

1
8

1.6

2.5
3.2

4
2

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)

-4
-2

8
x

8
for 5 x 5
x

From your graph, find


i) the value of y, when x = -3.2
ii) the value of x, when y = 4.4
From the graph, state the values of x when x and y have a same value.

Answer For Example :


a)

x = -5,
y = -1.6
x = -2.5, y = -3.2
x = 1.6, y = 5

b)

Refer graph on the next page

c)

i) y = -2.6
ii) x = 1.8

d)

x = -2.7, 2.73

Graphs of Functions

23

5
1.6

Graph for Example Reciprocal Graph


y

10

x
4

y=x

x
x

x
-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

x
0

-2

x
x

-4

x
-6

Graphs of Functions

-8

24

5
x

Exercise 1:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y =


x
y

b)

-4
-0.25

-2

-1
-1

-0.5
-2

0.5

1
1

2
0.5

4
0.25

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 4cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)
d)

-3
-0.33

1
x

1
for 4 x 4
x

From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.4


Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation

1
x = 1, ( x 0 ) for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

Exercise 2:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y =


x
y

b)

-4
1.5

d)

-1
6

-0.6
10

0.6
-10

1
-6

2
-3

4
-1.5

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)

-2.5

6
x

6
for 4 x 4
x

From your graph,


i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) find the value of x, when y = 3.5
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation

3
+ 1 = x for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

Exercise 3:
a)

Complete the following table for the equation y =


x
y

b)

-4
-0.5

d)

-2
-1

-1
-2

-0.5

0.5
4

2
1

3
0.7

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)

-3
-0.7

2
x

2
for 4 x 4
x

From your graph,


i) find the value of y, when x = 1.5
ii) find the value of x, when y = -1.8
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x + 1 =

Graphs of Functions

4
for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

25

4
0.5

Exercise 4:
Complete the following table for the equation y =

a)
x
y

b)

-5

-4
-1

-2

-1
-4

-0.5
-8

0.5
8

4
x
0.8
5

1.5

2.5
1.6

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y =

c)

4
for 5 x 5
x

From your graph,


i) find the value of y, when x = -1.4
ii) find the value of x, when y = 4.4
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the

d)

equation

3
x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x.
2x

Exercise 5:
Complete the following table for the equation y =

a)
x
y
b)

0.5
1
1.5
2
2.5
3
3.5
4
4
2.5
1.75
1.6
1.43
1.38
By using a scale of 2 cm to 0.5 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 0.5unit on the y-axis, draw
the graph of y =

c)

d)

3
+1
2x

3
+ 1 for 0.5 x 4
2x

From your graph,


i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) find the value of x, when y = 2.8
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation

Graphs of Functions

3
x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x.
2x

26

PAST YEAR EXAMINATION QUESTIONS


1. Nov 2003, Q12
(a)

Complete the following table for the equation y =

4
.
x

(b)
x
y

-4
1

-2.5
1.6

-1

-0.5
8

0.5
-8

1
-4

3.2
-1.25

4
-1

[2 marks]
For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 2 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y =

4
for -4 x 4.
x
[5 marks]

(c)

From your graph, find


(i)
the value of y when x = 1.8,
(ii)
the value of x when y = 3.4.
[2 marks]

(d)
(e)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation

4
= 2 x + 3 for -4 x 4.
x

State these values of x.


[3 marks]
2. July 2004, Q12
(a)

Table 2 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = x 3 5 x + 10 .


x
y

-3.4
-12.3

-3
k

-2
12

-1
14

0
10

1
6

2
m

3
22

3.4
32.3

TABLE 2
Calculate the value of k and of m.
(b)

(c)

Graphs of Functions

[2 marks]

For this part of the question, use the graph paper on page 33.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y = x 3 5 x + 10 for -3.4 x 3.4.
[4 marks]
From your graph, find
(i)
the value of y when x = 0.7 ,
(ii)
the value of x when x 3 5 x + 10 = 0 .
[2 marks]

27

(d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation x 3 6 x 2 = 0 for -3.4 x 3.4.
State these values of x.
[4 marks]

Answer:
(a) k = ..
m = .

(b) Refer graph on page 33

(c)

(i) y = ..
(ii) x = .

(d) x = ..

3. Nov 2004, Q12


(a)

Table 1 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 .


x
y

-2
k

-1
3

0
-3

1
-5
Table 1

Calculate the value of k and of m.


(b)

(c)

(d)

Graphs of Functions

2
-3

3
m

4
13

4.5
19.5

5
27

[2 marks]

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 for -2 x 5.
[5 marks]
From your graph, find
i. the value of y when x = -1.5,
ii. the value of x when y = 0.
[2 marks]
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the
equation 2 x 2 + x 23 = 0 for -2 x 5.
State this value of x.
[3 marks]

28

4. Nov 2005, Q12


Complete Table 2 for equation y = 2 x 2 x 3 .

(a)

x
y

-2
7

-1

0.5
-2

1
-2
Table 2

2
3

3
12

4.5
33

5
42

[2 marks]
(b)

(c)

(d)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the
y2
axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x x 3 for -2 x 5.
[4 marks]
From your graph, find
i. the value of y when x = 3.6,
ii. the value of x when y = 37.
[2 marks]
Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all value of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x = 10 for -2 x 5.
State these values of x.

5. July 2005, Q12


(a)

Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = 3 x 2 x 2 .


[2 mark ]

Answer :
(a)
x
y

-3
-12

-2
-3

-1

0
3

1
0

2
-7

3.5
-25

4
-33

TABLE 1

(b)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 33.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,


draw the graph of y = 3 x 2 x 2 for -3 x 4.
[4 marks]
Answer :
(b)

Refer graph on page 33 .

(c)

From your graph, find


(i) the value of y when x = 1.7 ,

Graphs of Functions

29

(ii) the value of x when y = 26 .


Answer :
(c)

(i) y = .
(ii) x =

(d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation 18 +

1
x 2 x 2 = 0 for -3 x 4.
2

State these values of x.


[4 marks]
Answer:
(d) x = ,
6. July 2006, Q12
(a)

Complete Table 2 in the answer space for the equation y = x 3 8 x + 3


by writing down the values of y when x = -2 and 2 .
[2 marks ]

(b)

(c)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y = x 3 8 x + 3 for -3.5 x 3.5 .
[4 marks]
From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 0.7 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 9 .
[2 marks ]

(d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation x 3 = 13 x 8 for -3.5 x 3.5 .
State these values of x.
[4 marks]
Answer :
(a)
x
y

-3
-12

-2
-3

-1

0
3

1
0

TABLE 1
(b)

Graphs of Functions

Refer graph on page 33 .

30

2
-7

3.5
-25

4
-33

(c)

(i) y = .
(ii) x =

(d)

x = ,

7. Nov 2006, Q13


(a)

Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y =

24
by writing down
x

the value of y when x = -3 and x = 1.5.


(b)

[2 marks ]

For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may
use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y =

(c)

24
for 4 x 4 .
x

[5 marks ]

From your graph, find


i. the value of y when x = 2.9
ii. the value of x when y = -13.

[ 2 marks ]
(d)
Draw a suitable line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the
equation 2x2 + 5x = 24 for 4 x 4 .
State this value of x.
[ 3 marks ]
Answer :
(a)
x
y

-4
-6

-3

-2
-12

-1
-24

1
24

1.5

TABLE 1
(b)
(c)

Refer graph on page 35


(i) y = ..
(ii) x = ..

(d)

Graphs of Functions

x = ..

31

2
12

3
8

4
6

8 Jun 2007 Q 16
(a) Complete Table 3 in the answer space for the equation y = 2 x 2 + 3x 1
by writing down the values of y when x = 3 and x = 1 .
[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 37.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units
on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 + 3 x 1 for 4 x 3.5 .
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 3.6 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 24 .

[2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation 2 x 2 + x 7 = 0 for 4 x 3.5 .
State these values of x .

Answer:
(a)
x
y

4
19

2
1

1
2

0
1

2
13

2.6
20.3

(b) Refer graph on page 37.

(c) (i)
(ii)

y = .
x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

32

3.5
34

[4 marks]

9 November 2007 Q 12
(a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = 6 x 3
by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 .

[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units
on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 6 x 3 for 3 x 2.5 .
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 1.5 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 10 .

[2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation y = 6 x 3 for 3 x 2.5 .
State these values of x .

Answer:
(a)
x

2.5

33

21.63

14

(b) Refer graph on page 23.

(c) (i)
(ii)

y = .
x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

33

2.5

[4 marks]

10 Jun 2008 Q 12
(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y = x 3 4x + 3
by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 .

[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 25
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 10 units
on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 4x + 3 for 3.5 x 4 .
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph in 12(b), find
(i) the value of y when x = 0.7 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 25 ,

[2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation x 3 16x 17 = 0 for 3 .5 x 4 .
State these values of x .

Answer:
(a)
x

3.5

25.9

12

18

51

(b) Refer graph on page 25.

(c) (i)
(ii)

y = .
x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

34

[4 marks]

11 Nov 2008 Q 12

36
x

(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y =

by writing down the values of y when x = 6 and x = 10 .


[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
Using a scale of 1 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 1 cm to 1 unit
on the y-axis, draw the graph of y =

36
for 2 x 14 .
x

[4 marks]

(c) From your graph in 12(b), find


(i) the value of y when x = 2.8 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 5 ,

[2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation

36
+ x 14 = 0 for 2 x 14 .
x

State these values of x .


[4 marks]
Answer:
(a)
x

2.4

18

15

12

8
4.5

10

12

14

2.6

(b) Refer graph on page 23.


(c) (i)
(ii)

y = .
x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

35

ANSWERS
1 SPM 2003(N)
(a) 4 , 2
(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 2.2
(d)

(ii) x = 1.2

y = 2x 3

x = 2.3 , 0.85

2 SPM 2004(J)
a)

k = 2 , m = 8

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 6.8
(d)

(ii) x = 2.9

y = 2 x + 12

x = 2.25 , 0.32 , 2.6

3 SPM 2004(N)
(a) k = 13 , m = 3
(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 7
(d)

(ii) x = 2.6 , 0.5

y = 5 x + 20

3.1 x

3.2

4 SPM 2005(J)
(a) 2 , 18
(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 4.7
(d)

y=

Graphs of Functions

(ii) x = 3.55

3
x 7 , x = 2.85 , 3.1
2

36

5 SPM 2005(N)
(a) 0 , 25
(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 19
(d)

(ii) x = 4.7

y = 2 x + 7 , x = 1.6 , 3.1

6 SPM 2006(J)
(a) y = 11

, y = 5

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 8
(d)

y = 5x 5

(ii) x = 3.4
,

x = 0.64 ,

x = 3.24 ,

7 SPM 2006(N)
(a) y = 8 , y = 16
(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 8
(d)

y = 2x + 5

(ii) x = 1.85
,

x = 2.45

8 SPM 2007(J)
(a) y = 8

, y = 4

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 14
(d)

y = 2x + 6

Graphs of Functions

(ii) x = 2.85
,

x = 2.14 ,

x = 1.64 ,

37

9 SPM 2007(N)
(a) y = 7

, y = 2

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 2.5
(d)

y = 8x

(ii) x = 1.65
,

x = 0.8 ,

x = 2.4 ,

10 SPM 2008(J)
(a) y = 7

, y = 2

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 2.5
(d)

y = 8x

(ii) x = 1.65
,

x = 0.8 ,

x = 2.4 ,

11 SPM 2008(N)
(a) y = 6

, y = 3

(b) Graph
(c) (i) y = 5.5
(d)

y = 12 x + 20

Graphs of Functions

(ii) x = 3.75
,

x = 3.3

38