You are on page 1of 4

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD

IN YOUR DRINKING WATER


This Notice is being sent to you by Morristown Medical Center, Water System ID# NJ1424300.
Morristown Medical Center found elevated levels of Lead in drinking water in some buildings. Lead can cause
serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Please read this information closely
to see what you can do to reduce Lead in your drinking water.
A Lead level of 730 parts per billion (ppb) or micrograms per liter (g/L) was reported at the 90th percentile for
40 samples collected on February 22, 2016, and analyzed by Accutest Laboratory, a New Jersey Certified
laboratory. This Lead value is greater than the United States Environmental Protection Agencys (EPA) action
level of 15 ppb or g/L. Morristown Medical Center requested Accutest Laboratory to collect the samples on
February 22 out of concern for the water quality based upon reported low orthophosphate results. The individual
tap results for Lead from the 40 samples that were tested are provided on the last page of this Notice.
These results were shared with Morristown Medical Center late on February 24, and acted upon in coordination
with Department of Environmental Protection and Department of Health on February 25. On Friday, February
26th, additional samples were collected from the distribution system by two New Jersey Certified laboratories,
Garden State and Department of Health. The 90th percentile result for the 39 samples analyzed by Garden State
is 91 ppb and the 90th percentile result for the 39 samples analyzed by the Department of Health is 199 ppb. These
results were shared with Morristown Medical Center on February 29th and are also provided on the last page of
this notice.
What Does This Mean
Under the authority of the Safe Drinking Water Act, EPA set the action level for Lead in drinking water at 15
ppb. This means utilities must ensure that water from the taps used for human consumption do not exceed this
level in at least 90 percent of the sites sampled (90th percentile value). The action level is the concentration of a
contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow. If
water from the tap does exceed this limit, then the utility must take certain steps to correct the problem. Because
Lead may pose serious health risks, the EPA set a Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) of zero for Lead.
The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expressed risk to
health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Health effects of Lead
Lead can cause serious health problems if too much of it enters your body from drinking water or other sources.
It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry
oxygen to all parts of your body. The greatest risk of Lead exposure is to infants, young children and pregnant
women. Scientists have linked the effects of Lead on the brain with lower IQ in children. Adults with kidney
problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of Lead more than healthy adults. Lead is stored
in the bones and it can be released later in life. During pregnancy, the child receives Lead from the mothers
bones which may affect brain development.
Sources of Lead
Lead is a common metal found in the environment. Drinking Water is one possible source of Lead exposure.
The main sources of Lead exposure are Lead-based paint and Lead-contaminated dust or soil, and some plumbing
materials. In addition, Lead can be found in certain types of pottery, pewter, brass fixtures, food, and cosmetics.
Other sources include exposure in the work place and exposure from certain hobbies (Lead can be carried on
clothing and shoes). Wash your childrens hands and toys often as they can come into contact with dirt and dust
containing Lead.

Older brass faucets, fittings, and valves, including those previously advertised as Lead-free, may contribute
significant amounts of Lead to drinking water. In the past, the law allowed end-use brass fixtures, such as faucets,
with up to 8 percent Lead to be labeled as Lead free. However, new plumbing fixtures labeled National
Sanitation Foundation (NFS) certified may only have up to a weighted average of 0.25 percent Lead. Consumers
should be aware of this when choosing fixtures and take appropriate precautions.
EPA estimates that 10 to 20 percent of a persons potential exposure to Lead may come from drinking water.
Infants who consume mostly formula mixed with Lead-containing water can receive 40 to 60 percent of their
exposure to Lead from drinking water.
Dont forget about other sources of Lead such as Lead paint, Lead dust, and Lead in soil.
Steps Morristown Medical Center has taken to reduce your exposure to lead in drinking water
Upon notification of results, Morristown Medical Center immediately took action and:
1.
2.
3.
4.

Began using bottled water in lieu of tap water for drinking and food preparation,
Shut off and covered water fountains and posted signs that they were unsafe for drinking,
Replaced all ice with ice from an external source,
Reinforced special care in maternity and pediatrics to our medical staff, and
5. Revisited bathing protocol for babies and children.
Out of an abundance of caution, Morristown Medical Center is recommending testing for those individuals who
ingested water at Morristown Medical Center between January 22 and February 25, 2016, and were either
pregnant or a child under the age of six.
Testing will be available at Morristown Medical Center (100 Madison Avenue, Morristown) from 11am-7pm
Monday through Fridays, and from 7am-3pm on Saturday and Sunday.
What is Being Done
Our existing corrosion control treatment is being evaluated. We are also evaluating the source water and
distribution plumbing to determine if additional corrective actions to control Lead levels in our drinking water
are necessary. We continue collaborating with the Department of Environmental Protection and Department of
Health on a drinking water remediation plan.
For More Information
You can consult a variety of sources for additional information on reducing Lead exposure and the health effects
of Lead.
1) Your health care provider (family doctor or pediatrician) can provide you with information about the health
effects of Lead and can perform a blood test for Lead.
2) The New Jersey Poison Information and Education System Hotline at (800) 222-1222.
3) The Morris County Office of Health Management at (973) 631-5484 can provide you with information about
the health effects of Lead.
4) EPAs website at www.epa.gov/Lead can provide you with information on the health effects of Lead and
reducing Lead exposure.
5) The National Lead Information Center at 800-424-Lead or the Safe Drinking Water hotline at 800-426-4791
can provide you with information on reducing Lead exposure and the health effects of Lead.

This notice is being sent to you by Morristown Medical Center Water System ID# NJ1424300.
If you have any questions about how we are carrying out the requirements to reduce Lead in our drinking water
please contact us at 844-754-5537. Date Notification was distributed March 4, 2016.
Morristown Medical Center, Water System ID# NJ 1424300
The individual tap results for Lead are as follows:
Results in ug/l / ppb:
Location

SIMON 5-S5002 213451


FRANKLIN F-516 213452
JEFFERSON 5-J577 213453
JEFFERSON 4-J477 213454
SIMON 4-HEMO 213455
SIMON 3-3001 213456
FRANKLIN 5-3015 213457
JEFFERSON 3-J356 213458
JEFFERSON 2-J2136 213459
FRANKLIN F202 213460
SIMON 2-M2033 213461
SIMON 1-5110 RESTROOM
213462
FRANKLIN STARBUCKS 213463
JEFFERSON 1-J165 213464
MEADE 1-M1012 213465
GAGNON 1-M1107 213466
GAGNON A-MA107 213467
JEFFERSON A-KITCHEN 213468
MEADE A-M007 213469
SIMON A NURSES STATION
213470
FRANKLIN A-FA028 213471
GOY-REB G3035 213472
GOY-REB G2041 213473
GOY-REB G1031 213474
FRANKLIN B-PUBLIC
RESTROOM 213475
SIMON B-PUBLIC RESTROOM
213476
JEFFERSON B-PUBLIC
RESTROOM 213477
MEADE C MEN'S LOCKER
ROOM 213478
CANCER CENTER 1-C1006
213479

DOH Results
2/26/16

Garden State
Results
2/26/16

Accutest
Results 2/22/16

326.6
145
62.6
8.8
23.5
<1
<1
73.8
194.8
4.6
65.7

172
78
50
2
15
<1
<1
47
129
3
33

450
450
19
.94
28
3.6
2.4
58
500
270
4.1

<1
1.7
31.9
236.4
<1
<1
48.5
43.8

<1
<1
24
76
<1
<1
18
39

1.2
4.9
300
1100
7.4
63
8
520

243.4
24.7
54.1
30.4
174.4

106
12
33
19
90

710
33
120
54
790

25.2

20

95

61.7

21

730

59.1

36

130

23

18

61

69

46

5.5

CANCER CENTER 4-C3006


213480
CANCER CENTER 3-C3006
213481
CANCER CENTER 2-C2004
213482
CANCER CENTER D-CD013
213483
GAGNON D PUBLIC RESTROOM
213484
ER RED ZONE NURSES
STATION 213485
ER-MD220 213486
ER-JD333 213487
MADISON WELL RAW TAP
213489
POINT OF ENTRY 213490
FRANKLIN C PUBLIC
RESTROOM 213491
JEFFERSON C-JC 25CSR 213492

67.6

46

240

240.4

100

430

35.4

62

23

82.6

31

78

<1

<1

4.3

20.8
37.1
<1

16
20
<1

41
380
11

<1
<1

<1
<1

58.5
28.4

46
17

48
250