You are on page 1of 2

One Direction

One Direction are the biggest and most loved boy band the world has ever known.
In four short years theyve achived the kind of success that other bands can only
dream of.
One Direction is formed by Niall Horan, Zayn Malik, Liam Payne, Harry Styles
and Louis Tomlinson. In 2010, they auditioned as solo candidates for the seventh
series of the British televised singing competition The X Factor. They failed to the
"Boys" category, but were put together to form a five-piece boy band at Wembley
Arena, in London, England, in July 2010, during the "bootcamp" stage of the
competition.
Nicole Scherzinger, a guest judge, and Simon Cowell have both come up with the
idea of forming the band. Than the group got together for two weeks to get to know
each other and to practise. Harry Styles came up with the name One Direction.
The group quickly gained popularity in the UK.
One Direction finished in third place The X Factor and immediately after the final,
their song "Forever Young" was leaked onto the internet. Shortly afterwards it was
confirmed that One Direction had been signed by Cowell to a reported 2 million
Syco Records record contract, their debut album began in January 2011.
In February 2011 the boy band and other contestants from the series participated
in the X Factor Live Tour. After the tour concluded in April 2011, the group continued
working on their debut album.Their first album was Up All Night , and continues with
Take Me Home (2012), Midnight Memories (2013), Four (2014). Their first song was
One Thing.
On December 2011, One Direction embarked on their first headlining UK concert
tour, the Up All Night Tour. In early 2012, they announced Australasian and North
American concert tour, with dates from April to July 2012. One Direction embarked
on their second concert tour in February 2013, the Take Me Home Tour. In 2014
concerts that took place in San Siro Stadium during their Where We Are Tour.
One Direction's first book, Dare to Dream: Life as One Direction, was published
in the United States in May 2012, in 2014 was publiched an autobiography book Who
We Are.
One Direction were the biggest winners of the 2012 MTV Video Music Awards
winning their three nominations on 6 September 2012, including Best New Artist.
One Direction's musical stile is predominantly a pop music record, containing
elements of teen pop, dance-pop, pop rock, with electropop and rock influences, they
are all vocalists and also Niall Horan plays the guitar.
Theye're trying to do different kinds of music and they're just trying to be
theyselves. Each band member has their own interest that keep them busy. Harry
loves art and fashion and is regularly photographed on the front row at fashion shows.
Louis loves football (soccer), Zayn loves drawing, Liam boxing and, as everyone
knows, Niall really loves to eat.

All about Harry


Name: Harold Edward Styles
Born: 1 February 1994
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
Nickname: Hazza
Siblings: Gemma (sister)
Likes: Tacos, Adele, Man United
Dislikes: Olives, swearing, being rude to people
All about Niall
Name: Niall James Horan
Born: 13 September 1993
Mullingar, County Westmeath, Ireland
Nickname: Nialler
Siblings: Greg (brother)
Likes: Michael Buble, giraffes
Dislikes: Being hungry, dodgy chat-up lines, clowns
All about Liam
Name: Liam James Payne
Born: 29 August 1993
Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England
Nickname: Daddy Directon
Siblings: Nicola and Ruth (sisters)
Likes: Chocolate, basketball and singing in the shower
Dislikes: Mean tweets, spoons, flying
All about Zayn
Name: Zain Jawaad Malik
Born: 12 January 1993
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
Nickname: Z-z-zayn
Siblings: Doniya, Waliyha, Safaa (sisters)
Likes: Tattoos, Chris Brown, Family Guy
Dislikes: Pyjamas, sandwich crusts, swimming pools
All about Louis
Name: Louis William Tomlinson
Born: 24 December 1991
Doncaser, South Yorkshire, England
Nickname: Tommo
Siblings: Felicite, Lottie, Daisy, Phoebe and Doris (sisters), Ernest (brother)
Likes: Macaroni cheese, cookie, dough, partying
Dislikes: Baked beans, not getting, enough sleep