You are on page 1of 12

6/27/2015

2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications, Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015

Search this site

Home
Support us by clicking on the following Google+ button.

UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Computer Science​
 > ​

2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper
in Computer Science and Applications, Paper II

0

Stay Updated with UGC NET Guide

Section 1: UGC NET Examination: About
CBSE UGC NET June 2015 Notification
Subjects & Syllabus of CBSE UGC NET June 2015
CBSE UGC NET Test Centres / Coordinating Institutes
How to Prepare for UGC NET Examination
UGC NET Success Stories
About UGC NET Guide Website

Section 2: UGC NET Examination: Solved Paper I
2006 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2006 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2007 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2007 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2008 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2008 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2009 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2009 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2010 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2010 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2011 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2011 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2012 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2012 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 September UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2014 June UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2014 December UGC NET Previous Years Solved Paper I
Ads by Google

► Solved Paper
► Exam Paper
► Sample Paper
Section 3: UGC SET/SLET Examination: Solved Paper
1

Answer: (B)
 
2. The worst case time complexity of AVL tree is better in comparison to binary
search tree for
(A) Search and Insert Operations
(B) Search and Delete Operations
(C) Insert and Delete Operations
(D) Search, Insert and Delete Operations
Answer: (A)

2012 AP SET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 September AP SET Previous Years Solved Paper I

 

2013 December CG SET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 December G SET Previous Years Solved Paper I

3. The GSM network is divided into the following three major systems:

2013 December K SET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 February M SET Previous Years Solved Paper I
2013 December WB SET Previous Years Solved Paper I

(A) SS, BSS, OSS

Section 4: UGC NET Examination: Solved Paper II and
III

(C) CELL, BSC, OSS

UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Adult Education
UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Anthropology
UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Arab Culture

(D) SS, CELL, MSC

(B) BSS, BSC, MSC

Answer: (B)

UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Archaeology

http://www.netugc.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s…

1/12

netugc.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 2/12 . Component level design is concerned with (A) Flow oriented analysis (B) Class based analysis (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Tribal UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Visual Arts UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Women Studies Answer: (A) Section 5: UGC NET Examination: Syllabus 7. 37.  The  Mobile  Application  Protocol  (MAP)  typically  runs  on  top  of  which protocol? (A) SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) (B) SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) (C) SS7 (Signalling System 7) (D) HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol) Answer: (D)   http://www.  If  the  disk  head  is  located  initially  at  32. 65. 124.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. The ‘C’ language is UGC NET / SET / SLET Syllabus for Paper I UGC NET Syllabus for Adult Education UGC NET Syllabus for Anthropology UGC NET Syllabus for Arab Culture and Islamic Studies (A) Context free language UGC NET Syllabus for Archaeology UGC NET Syllabus for Commerce UGC NET Syllabus for Comparative Literature UGC NET Syllabus for Comparative Study of Religions UGC NET Syllabus for Computer Science and Applications (C) Regular language UGC NET Syllabus for Criminology UGC NET Syllabus for Defence and Strategic Studies UGC NET Syllabus for Economics UGC NET Syllabus for Education UGC NET Syllabus for Electronic Science   UGC NET Syllabus for English UGC NET Syllabus for Environmental Sciences UGC NET Syllabus for Folk Literature UGC NET Syllabus for Forensic Science UGC NET Syllabus for Geography UGC NET Syllabus for History UGC NET Syllabus for Home Science UGC NET Syllabus for Human Rights and Duties UGC NET Syllabus for Indian Culture UGC NET Syllabus for International and Area Studies   (B) Context sensitive language (D) None of the above Answer: (D) 8. (A) 239 (B) 310 (C) 321 (D) 325 Answer: (B)   6.  find  the  number  of  disk  moves required with FCFS if the disks queue of I/O blocks requests are 98. 67. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Commerce   UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Comparative Literature UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Comparative Study UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Computer Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Criminology UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Defence UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Economics UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Education UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Electronic Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in English UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Environmental Sciences UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Folk Literature UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Forensic Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Geography UGC NET Solved Question Papers in History UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Home Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Human Rights & Duties UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Indian Culture UGC NET Solved Question Papers in International Studies UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Labour Welfare UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Law UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Library Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Linguistics UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Management UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Mass Communication UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Museology UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Music UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Public Administration UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Performing Arts UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Philosophy UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Physical Education UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Political Science UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Population Studies UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Psychology UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Social Medicine UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Social Work UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Sociology UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Tourism Administration Answer: (C)   5. 14.

 and then it is ______ fragment. (B) Code optimization using cheaper machine instructions. (D) A relation in BCNF is not in 3NF. (C) Reducing efficiency of program. (A) First (B) Middle (C) Last (D) All of the above Answer: (D)   10. In compiler design ‘reducing the strength’ refers to (A) Reducing the range of values of input variables. In which addressing mode. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 UGC NET Syllabus for Labour Welfare UGC NET Syllabus for Law UGC NET Syllabus for Library and Information Science UGC NET Syllabus for Linguistics UGC NET Syllabus for Management UGC NET Syllabus for Mass Communication and Journalism UGC NET Syllabus for Museology and Conservation UGC NET Syllabus for Music UGC NET Syllabus for Performing Arts UGC NET Syllabus for Philosophy UGC NET Syllabus for Physical Education UGC NET Syllabus for Political Science UGC NET Syllabus for Population Studies UGC NET Syllabus for Psychology UGC NET Syllabus for Public Administration UGC NET Syllabus for Social Medicine and Community Health UGC NET Syllabus for Social Work UGC NET Syllabus for Sociology UGC NET Syllabus for Tourism Administration 9. Answer: (B)   http://www. (B) A relation in 3NF is always in BCNF.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. (C) BCNF and 3NF are same. Which of the following is true? (A) A relation in BCNF is always in 3NF. If a packet arrives with an M­bit value is ‘l’ and a fragmentation offset value ‘0’. (D) None of the above Answer: (C)   12.netugc. The number of bit strings of length eight that will either start with a 1 bit or end with two bits 00 shall be (A) 32 (B) 64 UGC NET Syllabus for Tribal and Regional Language UGC NET Syllabus for Visual Arts UGC NET Syllabus for Women Studies (C) 128 Section 6: UGC NET Examination: Sample Paper Answer: (D) UGC NET Paper I Sample Questions UGC NET Paper II Sample Questions UGC NET Paper III Sample Questions Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 1­50 Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 51­100 Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 101­150 Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 151­200 Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers 201­250 Ads by Google ► Exam Paper ► Sample Paper ► Paper Model Section 7: UGC NET in Library and Information Science Paper II & III: Solved Papers 2004 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2005 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2006 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2006 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2007 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2007 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2008 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2008 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2009 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2009 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2010 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2010 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2011 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2011 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2012 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2012 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2013 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2013 September UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2013 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2014 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper II 2012 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper III 2012 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper III 2013 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper III 2013 September UGC NET in Library Science Paper III 2013 December UGC NET in Library Science Paper III 2014 June UGC NET in Library Science Paper III (D) 160 11.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 3/12 . the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register? (A) Absolute (B) Indirect (C) Immediate (D) Index Answer: (B)   13.

 Information.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 4/12 . and 426 K (in order). Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 Section 8: UGC SET/SLET in Library and Information Science Paper II & III: Solved Papers 2013 December K SET in Library Science Paper II 2013 February M SET in Library Science Paper II 2013 December WB SET in Library Science Paper II 2013 December K SET in Library Science Paper III 2013 February M SET in Library Science Paper III 2013 December WB SET in Library Science Paper III 14. The design issue of Data link Layer in OSI Reference Model is (A) Framing (B) Representation of bits (C) Synchronization of bits (D) Connection control Answer: (B)   18. in which partition would the process requiring 426 K be placed? (A) 500 K (B) 200 K (C) 300 K Section 9: UGC NET/SET/SLET in Library and Information Science Paper II and III Write up (D) 600 K Abstracting Periodicals Academic Library Academic Status of a Librarian Accessioning Work Administration Vs Management Advantages and Disadvantages of Computers Archives Areas of Computer Application in Library Answer: (B) Array and Chain Assam Library Association Association for Information Management (ASLIB) Basic Principles of Library Building Design Bengal Library Association Bibliographic Control Bibliography Blog Book Order Book Selection Theories British Library’s Automated Information SErvice (BLAISE) Budgeting Circulating Library Citation Analysis Cloud Computing Collection Development Common Communication Format (CCF) Communication Communication of Information Components of a Computer Components of Information System Computer Computer Storage Concepts Related to Software Packages Content Management System (CMS) Copyright Library Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Consortium Criteria for Selection and Evaluation of Library Software Packages Critical Path Method (CPM) Data Mining Data Warehouses Data.n e tu g c . Knowledge and Wisdom Database Databases Decision Making Defence Scientific Information and Documentation Centre (DESIDOC) Delegation of Authority Developing Library Network (DELNET) Development of Knowledge Digital Library Digital Media Preservation and Conservation Techniques Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) Discussion Forum Discussion Groups Document Delivery Service (DDS) Dubline Core Metadata Elements Set www. 300 K and 600 K (in order) and processes of 212 K. 500 K.netugc. What is the size of the Unicode character in Windows Operating System? (A) 8­Bits (B) 16­Bits (C) 32­Bits (D) 64­Bits Answer: (A)   16. Given the following expressions of a grammar E ­> E * F / F + E / F F ­> F – F / id Which of the following is true? (A) * has higher precedence than + (B) – has higher precedence than * (C) + and – have same precedence (D) + has higher precedence than * Answer: (D) http://www. 200 K.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. In which tree.c o m   15. using the first­fit algorithm. Given memory partitions of 100 K. 417 K. for every node the height of its left sub tree and right sub tree differ almost by one? (A) Binary search tree (B) AVL tree (C) Threaded Binary Tree (D) Complete Binary Tree Answer: (B)   17. 112 K.

 Managed. The problem of indefinite blockage of low­priority jobs in general priority scheduling algorithm can be solved using: (A) Parity bit (B) Aging (C) Compaction (D) Timer Answer: (C) Information Society Information System Information Technology (IT) Information Transfer Cycle Institutional Repository Software Packages Integrated Service Digital Network (ISDN) Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) International Article Number [European Article Number] (EAN) International bibliographic Information System for the AGRicultural Sciences and technology (AGRIS) International Coalition of Library Consortia (ICOLC) International Federation for Information and Documentation (FID) International Library Associations 21. Bibliometric. In DML. Optimized.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 5/12 . Managed. Defined. Secondary. Informetrics Librarians in Different Types of Libraries Librarian’s Day Library Library and Information Policy at the National Level Library and Information Science Library and Information Science as a Profession Library and Information Science Education in India Library as a Complex Open System Library as a Social Institution Library Association http://www. Defined. Orientation and Placement INFormation and LIBrary NETwork (INFLIBNET) Information as a Resource / Commodity Information Exchange Groups Information Explosion Information Needs 19. Scientometrics. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 Duties and Responsibilities of the Librarian E­ Journal E­Document E­documents Editor / Compiler / Author / Owner Corner Electronic Mail (Email) Environmental Information System (ENVIS)   Evaluation of Reference Sources Finance Formation of Subject Free Books Function of Management Generations of Computers Guwahati Library Association (GLA) History of a Computer Human Resource Management Hypotheses (C) Initial. Which API is used to draw a circle? International Nuclear Information System (INIS) International Standard Bibliographic Description (ISBD) Internet Internet Browsing and Searching Invisible College Job Analysis Job Description Joint Academic Network (JANET) Knowledge Management (KM) Five Laws of Library Science (A) OPTIONAL Set (A) Circle ( ) (B) Ellipse ( ) (C) Round Rect ( ) (D) Pie ( ) Answer: (B)   22. The maturity levels used to measure a process are (A) Initial. RECONNCT command cannot be used with (B) FIXED Set (C) MANDATOR Set (D) All of the above Answer: (D)   Leadership Learning Management System (LMS) Librametric. Repeatable. Stating.netugc. Identification of Material for Selection Indexing and Abstracting Service Indexing Periodical / Journal Indian Association of Special Libraries and Information Centres (IASLIC) Indian Library Association (ILA) Indian National Digital Library in Engineering Sciences and Technology (INDEST) Consortium Induction.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. Optimized. (D) None of the above Answer: (A)   20. (B) Primary. Defined. Optimized. Managed.

 145. with linear probing is used to insert keys 55. if no one receives more than one letter and if the chain letter ends after there have been 100 people who read it but did not send it out? Also find how many people sent out the letter? (A) 122 & 22 National Library and Information Services Infrastructure for Scholarly Content (N­LIST) (B) 111 & 11 National Library Associations National Library Catalogue (C) 133 & 33 National Library Day / National Library Week National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology (NME­ICT) National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) National Social Science Documentation Centre (NASSDOC) Need and Purpose of Library Automation Networking Newsletter NKN Vs NME­ICT Non Documentary Sources of Information Online Chat Online Computer Library Centre (OCLC) (D) 144 & 44 Answer: (D)   26. 91. 58.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. A hash function f defined as f (key) = key mod 13. 27. while some do not send any letter. (A) Rapid and Design (B) Rapid Aided Development (C) Rapid Application Development (D) Rapid Application Design Answer: (C) 25. Some people do this. Each person who receives the letter is asked to send it on to 4 other people. What will be the location of 79? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC) Online Service (D) 4 Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) Model Personal/Private Library Answer: (B) Plagiarism   Planning a Library and Information Science Centre / Library Presentation of Data Preservation and Conservation of Library Materials Principles of Management 27. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 Library Association (LA) Library Automation Library Building and Equipments Library Cataloguing Library Classification Library Committee Library Consortia Library Extension Services Library Furniture and Fittings Library Governance and Authority Library Legislation in India Library Management Software Packages Library Movement in India Library Network Library of Congress Library Cooperation Library Rules and Its Components Library Standards Answer: (D) Library System Analyst Linkage of Library and Information Science with Other Disciplines Local Area Network (LAN) Local Library Associations Long Answer Type Machine Readable Cataloguing (MARC) Machine Readable Cataloguing 21 (MARC 21) Maintenance Service Management Management School of Thought Managing Research Work   Manpower Planning Marketing of Library and Information Sources and Services MEDical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System (MEDLARS) Melville Dewey Metadata Motivation of Personnel National Information System for Science and Technology (NISSAT) National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR)   National Knowledge Network (NKN) National Library 24.netugc. including the first person. Suppose that someone starts with a chain letter. How many people have seen the letter.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 6/12 . RAD stands for ______. Which of the following is true while converting CFG to LL (I) grammar? (A) Remove left recursion alone http://www. 68.

 Selection and Test (B) Factoring grammar alone (C) Both of the above (D) None of the above Answer: (D)   Reference and Information Service Reference Sources 28.n e tu g c . Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 Print Material Preservation and Conservation Techniques Processing of Books Profession Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT) Properties of Information Public Service Raja Rammohan Roy Library Foundation (RRRLF) Really Simple Syndication (RSS) Recruitment. The User Work Area (UWA) is a set of Program variables declared in the host program to communicate the contents of individual records between UNISIST Universal Machine Readable Catalogue (UNIMARC) Uses of Computers Verification of Bibliographic Details (A) DBMS & the Host record (B) Host program and Host record http://www. II and III Union Catalogues 32. Which of the following are two special functions that are meant for handling exception that occurs during exception handling itself? Search Engines Selection of Vendor Shiyali Ramamrita Ranganathan Short Answer Type Social Network Sources of Documentary Information Special Library (C) Remote storage of Credit Card details.c o m (C) Void terminate ( ) and non­void unexpected ( ) (D) Non void terminate ( ) and non­void unexpected ( ) Staffing Pattern of the Library Standard Bibliographic Format Answer: (D) Standard Citation Styles State Library Associations   Statistical Inference Statistical Method 30. Research Supervisors / Monitoring and Evaluation (D) All of the above Resource Description and Access (RDA) Retrospective Conversion Answer: (B) Role of Information Sampling Technique   School Library Scientific Method 29. Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) 31. Which of the following memory allocation scheme suffers from external fragmentation? Statistics Steps in Compilation of a Subject Bibliography Steps in the Selection of Hardware Structure of Subjects Subject Bibliography System System Approach (System Procedure) System Development Life Cycle (SDLC) Technological Gatekeepers (A) Segmentation (B) Pure demand paging (C) Swapping (D) Paging Answer: (D) International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)   United Nations Educational.netugc. (A) Void terminate ( ) and Void unexpected ( ) (B) Non void terminate ( ) and void unexpected ( ) www.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. References Research (A) Fraudulent use of Credit Cards. Research Design Research Methods in Library and Information Science and Services Research Report (B) Sending Credit Card details over internet. Basis path testing falls under Theories of Information Thesaurus (A) System testing Tools and Techniques of Data Analysis (B) White box testing Tools and Techniques of Data or Information Collection Total Quality Management (TQM) (C) Black box testing Training and Development Types of Computers (D) Unit testing Types of Library Software Packages Types of Reference and Information Service Answer: (C) Types of Research UGC­Infonet E­journal Consortium   UGC NET Previous Years Question Papers I.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 7/12 . Identify the Risk factors which are associated with Electronic payment system.

Answer: (A)   34. In UNIX.0 International License. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 Virtual Library Web 2. Which of the following is the most powerful paring method? (A) LL (I) (B) Canonical LR (C) SLR (D) LALR Answer: (C)   36.0 Web Directories Web Resources and Film Preservation Wiki American Library Association (ALA) Association for Information Management (ASLIB) (C) Host program and DBMS (D) Host program and Host language Answer: (B)   Current Awareness Service (CAS) Five Laws of Library Science IFLA/UNESCO
  Public Library Manifesto
  1994 Information Literacy Information Needs Information Seeking Behaviour Information Transfer Cycle International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA) Library Association Library Cooperation Library Consortia Library Statistics Library User Education Selective Dissemination of Information (SDI) Service United Nations Educational.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. which of the following command is used to set the task priority? (A) Init (B) Nice (C) Kill (D) PS Answer: (D) http://www. The maximum number of keys stored in a B­tree of order m and depth d is (A) md + 1 – 1 (B) (md+1 – 1) / (m – 1) (C) (m – 1) (md + 1 – 1) (D) (md – 1)/(m – 1) Answer: (B)   35. Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) User Studies This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 8/12 .netugc.

 Long double                       4. ______ rounds with a key size of 128 bits. Pop. 14 Answer: (D)   38. Void d. what is the value of the top of the stack? (A) 4 (B) 3 http://www. 7. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015   37. 14 (C) 5. Built in type                        2. Qualifier b. Pop. 12. ECL                        2. NOR c. push (2). Inverter Code:        a b c (A) 1 2 3 (B) 3 2 1 (C) 2 3 1 (D) 2 1 3 Answer: (C)   39. AES is a round cipher based on the Rijndal Algorithm that uses a 128­bit block of data. Given an empty stack. 15 (B) 10. TTL             1.netugc. pop. 7 (D) 20. AES has three different configurations. push (5). Match the following with respect to C++ data types: a.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­s… 9/12 . Pop. push (4). Derived type                       3. push (3). Union c. 6. User defined type               1. after performing push (1). NAND b. 12. Match the following IC families with their basic circuits: a. ______ rounds with a key size of 192 bits and ______ rounds with a key size of 256 bits. Pointer Code:        a b c d (A) 2 3 4 1 (B) 3 1 4 2 (C) 4 1 2 3 (D) 3 4 1 2 Answer: (C)   40.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. (A) 5. CMOS         3.

 The number of states in non­deterministic finite automaton is |Q|. Which of the following mode declaration is used in C++ to open a file for input? (A) ios: : app (B) In:: ios (C) ios: : file (D) ios: : in Answer: (B)   43. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 (C) 2 (D) 1 Answer: (D)   41. (C) Enhances Data Integrity. The maximum number of states in equivalent finite automaton that accepts L is (A) |Q| (B) 2|Q| (C) 2|Q| – 1 (D) 2|Q| Answer: (A)   45. (D) Decreases Data Integrity. What is the result of the following expression?  (1 & 2) + (3 & 4) (A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 2 http://www.netugc.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. Data Encryption Techniques are particularly used for ______. Answer: (B)   44. Enumeration is a process of (A) Declaring a set of numbers (B) Sorting a list of strings (C) Assigning a legal values possible for a variable (D) Sequencing a list of operators Answer: (D)   42. (A) Protecting data in Data Communication System. Let L be a set accepted by a nondeterministic finite automaton.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­… 10/12 . (B) Reduce Storage Space Requirement.

(A) Forward from source to sink No (B) Backward from sink to source from position p (C) Forward from source to hidden nodes (D) Backward from since to hidden nodes Answer: (C)   47. ______ is an “umbrella” activity that is applied throughout the software engineering process. Low propagation delay c. Identify the operation which is commutative but not associative?  (A) OR  (B) NOR  (C) EX­OR  (D) NAND Answer: (C)   50.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­… 11/12 . (A) Debugging (B) Testing (C) Designing (D) Software quality assurance Answer: (C)   49.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications.c o m 46. TTL             1.n e tu g c . CMOS         3.netugc. ECL            2. Given a Relation POSITION (Posting No. High power dissipation Code:        a b c (A) 3 2 1 (B) 1 2 3 (C) 1 3 2 (D) 3 1 2 Answer: (D)   48. Skill). Match the following: a. Back propagation is a learning technique that adjusts weights in the neural network by propagating weight changes. High fan out b. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 (D) 0 Answer: (A)   www. then query to retrieve all distinct pairs of posting­nos. requiring skill is http://www.

netugc.posting­No (D) Select p1.skill and p1. (B) Select p1­posting­No.posting­No From position p where p.posting­No.posting­No. Report Abuse | Powered By  Google Sites http://www. position p2 where p1.posting­No from position p1.skill (C) Select p1.posting­ No <p.posting­No. Paper II ­ Free Online CBSE UGC NET Guide Book June 2015 (A) Select p.skill=p2.skill=p2. p2. position p2 where p1.posting­No Answer: (C) Ads by Google   ► Solved Exam Paper   ► UGC Net Syllabus   ► Maths Past Paper Comments You do not have permission to add comments.posting­No.com/ugc­net­solved­question­papers­in­computer­science­and­applications/2012­december­ugc­net­solved­question­paper­in­computer­… 12/12 .skill=p2.6/27/2015 2012 December UGC NET Solved Question Paper in Computer Science and Applications. position p2 where p1.posting­No from position p1.skill and p1. p2.posting­No=p2.posting­No from position p1.skill= p.posting­No< p2. p. p2.