You are on page 1of 6

REAR TRUNK BOX QUICK ATTACH

(Kit P/N 703 500 540)

WARNING
For safety reasons, this kit must be installed by an authorized BRP dealer.
This kit is designed for specific applicable models only (authorized BRP dealers will confirm
model(s)). It is not recommended for units other than the one (those) for which it was sold.
This instruction sheet MUST be given to the purchaser.

WARNING
Should removal of a locking device (e.g. lock tabs, self-locking fasteners, etc.) be required when
undergoing disassembly/assembly, always replace with a new one.
Torque wrench tightening specifications must strictly be adhered to.
Always wear EYE PROTECTION AND APPROPRIATE GLOVES when using power tools.
Unless otherwise specified, engine must be OFF when performing any operation on the vehicle.
Always be aware of parts that can move, such as wheels, transmission components, etc.
Some components may be HOT. Always wait for engine to cool down before performing work.
The following symbols may be used in this document:

Symbol

WARNING
CAUTION:
NOTE:
FASTENER
SIZE

Description
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in
serious injury or death.
Denotes an instruction which, if not followed, could severely damage vehicle
components.
Indicates supplementary information needed to fully complete an instruction.
FASTENER GRADE/TORQUE TO BE USED WHEN TORQUES ARE NOT SPECIFIED IN TEXT.

5.8 Grade

8.8 Grade

10.9 Grade

12.9 Grade

M4

1.5 2 Nm
(13 18 lbfin)

2.5 3 Nm
(22 27 lbfin)

3.5 4 Nm
(31 35 lbfin)

4 5 Nm
(35 44 lbfin)

M5

3 3.5 Nm
(27 31 lbfin)

4.5 5.5 Nm
(40 47 lbfin)

7 8.5 Nm
(62 75 lbfin)

8 10 Nm
(71 89 lbfin)

M6

6.5 8.5 Nm
(58 75 lbfin)

8 12 Nm
(71 106 lbfin )

10.5 15 Nm
(93 133 lbfin)

16 Nm (142 lbfin)

M8

15 Nm (11 lbfft)

24.5 Nm (18 lbfft)

31.5 Nm (23 lbfft)

40 Nm (30 lbfft)

M10

29 Nm (21 lbfft)

48 Nm (35 lbfft)

61 Nm (45 lbfft)

72.5 Nm (53 lbfft)

M12

52 Nm (38 lbfft)

85 Nm (63 lbfft)

105 Nm (77 lbfft)

127.5 Nm (94 lbfft)

M14

85 Nm (63 lbfft)

135 Nm (100 lbfft)

170 Nm (125 lbfft)

200 Nm (148 lbfft)

NOTE: The illustrations in this document show typical construction of the different assemblies and
may not reproduce the full detail or exact shape of the parts; however, they represent parts that have
the same or similar function.
NOTE: Installation time is approximately 0.9 hour.

Printed in Canada. (vsi2006-019 )


Instruction
2005 Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. and BRP US Inc. All rights reserved.
and the BRP logo are trademarks of Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. or its affiliates.
* Trademark of Bombardier Inc. used under license.

Sheet P/N 415 129 062

1/6

PARTS TO BE INSTALLED

PARTS TO BE INSTALLED
P11

P12

P13

P14

P17

P16

P15

P10d
P10f

P10e

P10c

P1

P2

P3

P10b

P4

P5

P6

P10a

P7

P8

P9

vsi2006-019-001_a

ITEM
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
P7
P8
P9
P10

205
233
293
708
732
207
232
234
291
703

PN
484
281
150
000
610
064
160
062
000
500

060
414
104
480
072
544
600
600
468
605

P11
P12
P13
P14
P15
P16
P17

250
232
211
517
233
704
704

000
581
000
302
261
901
901

198
414
121
265
414
170
171

DESCRIPTION
M8 x 40 Socket Head Screw
M8 Flanged Elastic Nut
4.8 mm (3/16 x .565 in) Rivet
Spring
Push Nut
M6 x 45 Hexagonal Screw
M6 Hexagonal Jam Nut
M6 Flat Washer
Seat Hook
Attachment Kit, consisting of:
a) Latch Base (qty 1)
b) Latch (qty 1)
c) Latch Support (qty 1)
d) Anchor (qty 2)
e) Anchor Plate (LH Side) (qty 1)
f) Anchor Plate (RH Side) (qty 1)
M8 x 16 Torx Head Screw
M8 Elastic Stop Nut
M6 x 16 Phillips Head Screw
Flat Washer
M6 Flanged Elastic Nut
Warning Label (English)
Warning Label (French)

Torx is a trademark of Camcar Textron Phillips is a registered trademark of Phillips Screw Ltd

2/6

Instruction Sheet P/N 415 129 062

QTY
4
4
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1

2
2
4
4
6
1
1

PARTS TO BE INSTALLED
NOTE:
This kit is used withRear Cargo Box kit(P/N 703 500 532).

INSTRUCTION
Box Preparation
Locate pre-marked places (shown by arrows) to
drill holes at the bottom of the box.
Drill six 6.3 mm (1/4 in) holes.

vsi2006-019-002_a

Screw both M6 hexagonal jam nuts [P7] onto


seat hook [P9].
Slide 2 M6 flat washers [P14] onto seat hook and
insert seat hook by underneath box in rear holes.

P13

P15

Secure hook inside box using M6 flanged elastic


nuts [P15]. Do not tighten yet.

P14

Secure both anchors [P10d] on each side at front,


underneath box, using M6 x 16 Phillips head
screws [P13] with M6 flat washers [P14] inserted
from the inside, and M6 flanged elastic nuts [P15],
from underneath box.

P7
P13
P8

P9

P15

P10d
P14

P15

vsi2006-019-003_a

Luggage Rack Preparation


P10f

Onto outer luggage rack tubing, secure right side


anchor plate [P10f] and left side anchor plate
[P10e] using M8 x 40 socket head screws [P1]
inserted sideways, and M8 flanged elastic nuts
[P2]. Do not tighten yet.
NOTE: Next action is not required on Outlander
MAX where the use of the existing screws is
required.

P1

P11

P10e

P2

P1

vsi2006-019-004_a

Secure anchor plates at their inner ends, using


M8 x 16 Torx head screws [P11], inserted from
top, and M8 flanged elastic nuts [P2]. Do not
tighten yet.

Instruction Sheet P/N 415 129 062

3/6

INSTRUCTION

Latching System Assembly


P10b

Assemble latch base [P10a], latch [P10b] and


spring [P4] with M6 x 45 hexagonal screw [P6]
and push nut [P5].

P10a

P5

P6
P4
vsi2006-019-005_a

P10c

P1

P10c

1
2
P4

P10b

VIEW FROM REAR

P12

vsi2006-019-006_aen

Install latch support [P10c] onto luggage rack with


latch assembly [1], aligning top groove [2] of
support with welding spot on rack.
NOTE: With a screw driver, hook up latch spring
[P4] in support groove and make sure latch base
works properly.
Secure support with latch assembly onto luggage
rack using M8 x 40 socket head screws [P1],
inserted from top, and M8 elastic stop nut [P12].

4/6

Instruction Sheet P/N 415 129 062

INSTRUCTION

Fit and Adjustment


At Front
Latch box to the rack.
Slide left side [P10e] and right side [P10f] anchor
plates backward until box no longer moves front
to rear.
Tighten anchor plates retaining screws to given
value (refer to first page of this document).

P10f

P10e

vsi2006-019-007_a

At Rear
Latch box to the rack.
Adjust hook [P9] with jam nuts [P7] until box no
longer moves up and down.
Tighten hook retaining screws to given value (refer
to first page of this document).

P7

P9

vsi2006-019-008_a

Final Setting
Validate positioning of box on luggage rack.
Validate latching/unlatching operation.
Ensure proper torquing of all screws/nuts.

P3

Using latch support as template, drill two 5 mm


(13/64 in) holes in luggage rack tubing.
Secure latch support with two 4.8 mm
(3/16 x .565 in) rivets [P3].
Stick warning labels [P16] and [P17] onto latch
support.
Installation is now complete.

P16

P17

vsi2006-019-009_a

Instruction Sheet P/N 415 129 062

5/6

INSTRUCTION

Warning Labels
This product comes with warning labels containing
important safety information.
The labels should be considered permanent part of
the product. If the labels come off or become hard
to read, please contact an authorized BRP dealer
for free of charge replacement.
Any person who intends to use this product should
read and understand the information contained on
the warning labels before doing so.

(P/N 704 901 170) [P16]


English warning label

vsi2006-019-010_a

(P/N 704 901 171) [P17]


French warning label

vsi2006-019-011_a

Location of the Warning Labels


On Latch Support

P3

Illustration shows location of warning labels [P16]


and [P17].

P16
vsi2006-019-009_a

6/6

Instruction Sheet P/N 415 129 062

P17