You are on page 1of 8

Business/Tourist Visa

Overview
The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or
medical treatment (B-2). Generally, the B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending
scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating
contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives,
medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined
and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.
Qualifications
If you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you must demonstrate to a consular officer that you qualify for a U.S. visa in
accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. You must overcome this legal presumption by showing:
That the purpose of your trip to the U.S. is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment
That you plan to remain in the U.S. for a specific, limited period of time
Evidence of funds to cover your expenses while in the United States
That you have a residence outside the U.S., as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure your
return abroad at the end of your visit
Personal or domestic employees and crew members working aboard vessels within the Outer Continental Shelf
may qualify for B-1 visas under certain circumstances.
Some foreign nationals may be ineligible for visas according to The Immigration and Nationality Act. You can read
more about The Immigration and Nationality Act and visa ineligibility here.
Application Items
If you apply for a business/tourist visa, you must submit the following:

A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 webpage for more information about
the DS-160.
A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period
of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is
included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph. This page has information about the required photo format.
A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, paid in
local currency. This page has more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional
visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State's website can help you find
out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an
appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the
information provided to the consular officer.
How to Apply
Step 1
Pay the visa application fee.
Step 2
Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
Step 3
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your
appointment:

Your passport number
Your MRV fee payment receipt number

valid visa.The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page Step 4 Visit the U. your current passport and all old passports. If confidentiality is of concern. the applicant should bring the documents to the Embassy in a sealed envelope. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions. A letter from you employer detailing your position. naturalization certificate. your DS-160 confirmation page. you should consider bringing the following: Students Bring your latest school results. Original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. social. Supporting Documents for Applicants Seeking Medical Care If you wish to travel to the U. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted. etc). Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements. and the business purpose. fixed deposit slips. You will need to bring a printed copy of your appointment letter. based on your purpose of travel. salary. property or business ownership. The Embassy will not make this information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of the information. even if you completed your sentence or were later pardoned. Additionally. Caution: Do not present false documents. or assets. Working adults Bring an employment letter from your employer and pay slips from the most recent three months. Criminal/court records pertaining to any arrest or conviction anywhere.S. for medical treatment. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional. Current proof of income. any authorized vacation. Embassy/Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview.S. if any. Business visitors and company directors Bring evidence of your position in the company and remuneration. or other evidence. family situation. Visiting a relative Bring photocopies of your relative's proof of status (e. Green Card. If you were previously in the United States. any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status. trip. tax payments. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law. Do not fax.S. . Previous visitors to the U. email or mail any supporting documents to the Embassy. one recent photograph. then you should be prepared to present the following documentation in addition to the documents listed above and those the consular officer may require: A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the nature of your ailment and the reason you require treatment in the United States. Supporting Documents Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview.g. transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Your travel itinerary and/or other explanation about your planned trip. of your U. cultural and other factors during adjudication. how long you have been employed. You should bring the following documents to your interview.S.

and your data will be lost. A DS-160 and barcode from a prior visa interview or drop-off service will be rejected and result in a delay of your visa application. Select a place on your computer to save the DS-160 file.html.S. hospitalization fees.S. A statement of financial responsibility from the individuals or organization paying for your transportation. The completed DS-160 application form will generate an alpha-numeric barcode confirmation page. The Form DS-160 must be completed and submitted online prior to your interview at the Embassy or Consulate. When you sign your DS-160 electronically. The barcode number on the Form DS-160 confirmation page is required in order to book your interview. which requires Adobe Acrobat to view or print. and click the "Save" button in the "Save As" window. We are unable to answer any questions or provide guidance on this process. The  printed confirmation page is required for the interview at the Embassy/Consulate. You must submit your DS-160 application online prior to making an appointment for an interview at the U. you are certifying that all the information contained in it is true and correct. medical and living expenses. often in the form of bank or other statements of income/savings or certified copies of income tax returns. browse to that location. Department of State website here. The individuals guaranteeing payment of these expenses must provide proof of their ability to do so. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form and associated barcode must be submitted with each and every new visa application. hit the "Back" button on your web browser and then  email yourself a backup copy of the DS-160. click the "Save" button frequently and download the file to your local computer. To safeguard  against data loss.including children .must have their own Form DS-160 visa application.state. DS-160 Information    ON THIS PAGE: Overview Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form More Information Overview Each applicant . and all medical-related expenses). Once you have printed the barcode confirmation page. A new DS-160. The DS-160 "times out" after 20 minutes without user activity. Embassy/Consulate. except when you are  asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet.gov/content/visas/english/forms/ds-160--online-nonimmigrant-visaapplication/frequently-asked-questions.  Photos and Fingerprints ON THIS PAGE: Overview . You are required to upload a photograph as a part of the DS-160 process. Detailed guidelines for taking and  submitting a quality photograph are on the U. Guidelines for Completing the DS-160 Form  Complete and submit your DS-160 after reviewing the nonimmigrant visa application process. Misrepresenting any facts could render you ineligible to enter the United States. The Embassy or Consulate will not accept handwritten or typed applications and you will not be permitted to attend your interview without a Form DS160 confirmation page. All questions must be answered in English using English-language characters only. The emailed file will be in PDF format. Note: Any inquiries on completing the DS-160 will be addressed on the following website:http://travel. Please double-check that all your answers are accurate and that every question is answered completely.A letter from a physician or medical facility in the United States expressing a willingness to treat this specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including doctors' fees. The Form DS-160 must be submitted online and the printed confirmation page must be brought to the interview. The interview post you select at the beginning of the DS-160 form must be the same post where you  schedule your interview appointment.

or roughly 2/3 . Face directly toward the camera and make sure your eyes are open. including the hair. or fill between 50%-70% of the photo. like this: . The minimum dimensions for your photo are 600 pixels x 600 pixels (height x width). During the visa application process.S. must be between 50% and 70% of the photo's total height. measured from the top of your head. from the top of your hair to the bottom of your chin.of the photo's height. You will also be fingerprinted when you arrive for your interview at the U. to the bottom of your chin. Embassy/Consulate as part of the visa interview. you are required to upload a digital photograph as part of completing and submitting the DS-160 visa application form. 7 Steps to Successful Photo Head Orientation Head orientation is important when taking your visa photo. Fingerprinting Visa applicants are fingerprinted by the U. Frame yourself within the photo so that your full face shows. an ink-free. including:   Applicants traveling on official government business Applicants under the age of 14 or over the age of 79 Digital Photo Requirements Your visa application photo must meet certain criteria regarding size and content. The maximum dimensions are 1200 pixels x 1200 pixels (height x width). usually at the interview. the height of your head will measure 1-1-3/8 inches (25 to 35mm). Submitting photos that do not meet these criteria can delay the visa application proces. Photo Dimensions Your photo must be 5cm x 5cm and square-shaped. Fill the Frame Your photo must show your entire head. Digital photos uploaded with your DS-160 must meet the guidelines shown in the image below: Head Size Your head height.S. There are some applicants whose fingerprints are not required. In a good photo. meaning the photo's height must be the same as its width. should be between 55% and 70% . Embassy/Consulate on the day of your interview.    Fingerprinting Digital Photo Requirements 7 Steps to Successful Photo More Information Overview When applying for a nonimmigrant visa. digital fingerprint scan will be quickly taken. Embassy/Consulate. You should also bring a copy of your photograph to the U.S. Your eye height. measured from the bottom of the photo to the level of your eyes.

Show Your Eyes Make sure your eyes are open. You will receive a receipt after paying the application fee. and you must pay the fee again and begin the process anew. Payment Information Although fees are listed in U. click here. Background The area behind you in the photo should be uncluttered and either white or off-white. you can pay online. like those shown here: Overview Visa applicants.Stay Centered Center your head within the frame. Embassy/Consulate. Sit in front of a plain white or off-white background for best results. or to the Department of Homeland Security. The visa application fee must be paid whether a visa is issued or not. You must schedule your interview while the receipt is valid. before applying for a nonimmigrant visa.about 60% . More information about payment options is here.S.from the bottom of the photo. or between 1-1/8 inches to 1-3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) . which means your interview must be booked within one year of paying your fee. can be found here. This webpage lists visa application fees associated with each nonimmigrant visa type.S. payment must be made using local currency. To find a Bank of the Philippine Islands branch. Information about other visa fees that are paid directly to the National Visa Center. . Restrictions Your visa application fee is non-refundable and you cannot transfer it to another person. are required to pay a non-refundable.S. Embassy. If you do not schedule an interview within a year of payment then your receipt will expire. including children. You can pay your fee at Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) or. dollars. to the U. Your eyes should be 2/3 of the way up the photo. Eliminate Shadows Sit so that your face is fully-lit and there are no distracting shadows across your face or in the background. Relax and Look Natural Be sure to have a natural expression on your face when you take your photo. you will not be able to schedule an interview. Please note that only the application fees for nonimmigrant visas are listed here. The type of visa for which you apply determines the fee amount. sometimes referred to as the MRV fee. This receipt is valid for one year from the date of payment and allows you to schedule your interview at the U. non-transferable visa application fee. if you are an account holder at Bank of the Philippine Islands (BPI) or BancNet.

00. Following the tables is a short list of nonimmigrant visas which do not require payment of an application fee. such as work and religious visas. The application fee for the most common nonimmigrant visa types is $160. K visas cost $265.00 CW Transitional Workers CNMI $190 8930. are $190.00 L Intracompany Transferees $190 8930.00 U Victim of Criminal Activity $190 8930.00 K Fiancé(e) or Spouse of U. business. and exchange visas. Please plan accordingly so that you are not required to make another visa application fee.00 TN/TD NAFTA Professionals $160 7520.00 C-1 Transit $160 7520.00 T Victim of Human Trafficking $160 7520. dollars and apply to one visa application.00 J Exchange Visitors $160 7520.00 I Journalist and Media $160 7520.00.00 R Religious Worker $265 12455.00 and the fee amount for E visas is $205.00 . Current Consular Exchange Rate: 47.00 D Ship/Airline Crew $160 7520. Visa Types and Application Fee Amounts The application fees shown below are listed in U.S. Australian Professional Specialty $205 9635. This includes tourist.00 PHP = 1 USD Current Rate Valid Through: 31/10/2015 Exchange Rate Fee Amount (USD) Fee Amount (PHP) Visa Type Description $160 7520.00 B Business/Tourist $160 7520. Visa application fees are nonrefundable. Trainees $190 8930. student. Citizen E Treaty Trader/Investor.00 P Athletes.Remember: Applicants are limited to the number of times they can reschedule their appointments.00 O Persons with Extraordinary Ability $190 8930. Most petition-based visas. Artists & Entertainers $190 8930.00 Q International Cultural Exchange $190 8930.00 M Student (vocational) $160 7520.00 F Student (academic) $160 7520.S.00 H Temporary/Seasonal Workers and Employment.

00 F Student (academic) $160 7520. Government-sponsored  educational and cultural exchanges Replacement of a machine-readable visa when the original visa was not properly affixed or the visa needs  to be reissued through no fault of the applicant Applicants exempted by international agreement.00 D Ship/Airline Crew $160 7520. H Trainees $190 8930.00 P Athletes.00 J Exchange Visitor $160 7520.00 Visa Types and Application Fee Amounts .00 I Journalist and Media $160 7520.00 M Student (vocational) $160 7520.00 Q International Cultural Exchange $190 8930.Sorted by Visa Type Visa Types and Conditions with No Fee Required   Applicants for A.00 PHP = 1 USD Current Rate Valid Through: 31/10/2015 Visa Types and Application Fee Amounts . and their immediate families Applicants traveling to provide certain charitable services U.00 K Fiancé(e) or Spouse of U. C-3. spouse or child of a U.S.00 C-1 Transit $160 7520. and diplomatic visas (as defined in 22 CFR 41. Government employee killed in the line of duty who is traveling to attend the employee's funeral and/or burial. Australian Professional Specialty $205 9635. or a parent. spouse. including members and staff of an observer mission to    United Nations Headquarters recognized by the UN General Assembly.00 E Treaty Trader/Investor.00 TN/TD NAFTA Professionals $160 7520.00 R Religious Worker $190 8930. C-2.00 O Persons with Extraordinary Ability $190 8930.S. sibling.00 T Victim of Human Trafficking $160 7520.S.26) Applicants holding J visas and who are participating in certain official U. Citizen $265 12455.S. Artists & Entertainers $190 8930.Sorted by Fee Class Visa Type Description Fee Amount (USD) Fee Amount (PHP) B Business/Tourist $160 7520. sibling. Government employees traveling on official business A parent. Government employee critically injured in the line of duty for visitation during emergency treatment and convalescence .00 L Intracompany Transferees $190 8930. G.00 U Victim of Criminal Activity $160 7520. son or daughter of a U.S.00 Temporary/Seasonal Workers and Employment. NATO.00 CW Transitional Worker CNMI $190 8930.Current Consular Exchange Rate: 47.

Other Fees Blanket L Fees (Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee) The principal applicant of a blanket L petition must pay a Fraud Prevention and Detection fee of US$500. petitioner pays the Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee for individual L.S.00. H-1B. and H-2B petitions when the petition is filed with USCIS . The U.